A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

8K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

The following tables set forth summary historical consolidated financial and operating data (including the results of the ‘other’ segment) and should be read in conjunction with “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and our financial statements and the related notes.

(U.S. dollars in thousands except share data)Year Ended December 31,
20142013201220112010
Statement of Income Data:
Revenues:
Net premiums written$3,891,938$3,351,367$3,052,235$2,673,326$2,511,040
Net premiums earned3,593,7483,145,9522,935,1402,631,8152,552,483
Net investment income302,585267,219294,895338,198364,878
Equity in net income (loss) of investment funds accounted for using the equity method19,88335,70173,510(9,605)61,400
Net realized gains102,91774,018194,228110,646252,751
Total revenues3,988,8733,526,1573,482,3813,063,3073,244,067
Income before income taxes844,247742,505589,387426,370850,401
Net income$821,260$709,731$593,397$436,163$842,672
Net income attributable to Arch834,355709,731593,397436,163842,672
Preferred dividends(21,938)(21,938)(25,079)(25,844)(25,844)
Loss on repurchase of preferred shares——(10,612)——
Net income available to Arch common shareholders$812,417$687,793$557,706$410,319$816,828
Diluted net income per share$6.02$5.07$4.03$2.97$5.18
Cash dividends per share—————
After-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders (1)$617,312$595,715$350,640$303,382$491,158
After-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders per share — diluted (1)$4.58$4.39$2.54$2.19$3.12
After-tax operating return on average common equity (2)11.1%11.7%7.7%7.2%12.1%
Weighted average common shares and common share equivalents outstanding — diluted134,922,322135,777,183138,258,847138,289,702157,565,157
(1)After-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders is defined as net income available to Arch common shareholders, excluding net realized gains or losses, net impairment losses included in earnings, equity in net income or loss of investment funds accounted for using the equity method, net foreign exchange gains or losses and loss on repurchase of preferred shares, net of income taxes. The presentation of after-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders is a “non-GAAP financial measure” as defined in Regulation G. See “Management’s Discussion and Analysis—General—Comment on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for further details.
(2)Equals after-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders divided by the average of beginning and ending common shareholders’ equity for each period presented.
(U.S. dollars in thousands except share data)December 31,
20142013201220112010
Balance Sheet Data:
Total investable assets (1)$15,773,209$14,049,525$13,045,134$12,316,205$11,842,513
Premiums receivable948,695753,924688,873501,563503,434
Reinsurance recoverables on unpaid and paid losses and loss adjustment expenses1,812,8451,804,3301,870,0371,851,5841,763,985
Total assets22,009,54319,566,09417,816,76217,105,35716,243,011
Reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses:
Before unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses recoverable9,036,4488,824,6968,933,2928,456,2108,098,454
Net of unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses recoverable7,258,1457,076,4467,104,2226,638,1636,395,253
Unearned premiums:
Before prepaid reinsurance premiums2,231,5781,896,3651,647,9781,411,8721,370,075
Net of prepaid reinsurance premiums1,854,5001,568,0221,349,4941,146,1761,106,627
Senior notes800,000800,000300,000300,000300,000
Revolving credit agreement borrowings100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000
Total liabilities14,890,89713,918,59812,647,88412,513,28311,766,225
Common shareholders' equity6,574,1345,322,4964,843,8784,267,0744,151,786
Preferred shareholders' equity325,000325,000325,000325,000325,000
Total shareholders' equity$6,899,134$5,647,496$5,168,878$4,592,074$4,476,786
Book value per common share (2)$45.58$39.82$36.19$31.76$29.73
Common shares outstanding, net of treasury shares (3)127,367,934133,674,884133,842,613134,358,345139,632,225
(1)In our securities lending transactions, we receive collateral in excess of the fair value of the fixed maturities and short-term investments pledged under securities lending agreements. For purposes of this table, we have excluded collateral received and reinvested and included “fixed maturities and short-term investments pledged under securities lending agreements, at fair value.”
(2)Excludes the effects of stock options and restricted stock units.
(3)Reflects the impact of our share repurchase program.

Previous: Item 5. MARKET FOR REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS