A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 16. None.

46K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 16. None.

None.

176 www.allstate.com

2025 Form 10-K

Signatures

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

The Allstate Corporation (Registrant)
/s/ Eric K. Ferren
By: Eric K. Ferren
Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer
(Principal Accounting Officer)
February 19, 2026

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.

SignatureTitleDate
/s/ Thomas J. WilsonChairman of the Board, President, Chief Executive Officer and a Director (Principal Executive Officer)February 19, 2026
Thomas J. Wilson
/s/ John E. DugenskeChief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)February 19, 2026
John E. Dugenske
/s/ Eric K. FerrenSenior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer (Principal Accounting Officer)February 19, 2026
Eric K. Ferren
/s/ Donald E. BrownDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Donald E. Brown
/s/ Kermit R. CrawfordDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Kermit R. Crawford
/s/ Richard T. HumeLead DirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Richard T. Hume
/s/ Margaret M. KeaneDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Margaret M. Keane
/s/ Siddharth N. MehtaDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Siddharth N. Mehta
/s/ Maria R. MorrisDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Maria R. Morris
/s/ Jacques P. PeroldDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Jacques P. Perold
/s/ Andrea RedmondDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Andrea Redmond
/s/ Judith A. SprieserDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Judith A. Sprieser
/s/ Perry M. TraquinaDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Perry M. Traquina
/s/ Monica J. TurnerDirectorFebruary 19, 2026
Monica J. Turner

The Allstate Corporation 177

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule I — Summary of Investments Other than Investments in Related Parties

As of December 31, 2025
($ in millions)Cost/amortized cost, netFair value (if applicable)Amount shown in the Balance Sheet
Type of investment
Fixed maturities:
Bonds:
United States government, government agencies and authorities$18,165$18,133$18,133
States, municipalities and political subdivisions5,6175,6435,643
Foreign governments1,4641,4601,460
Public utilities4,4654,5424,542
All other corporate bonds25,58525,85925,859
Asset-backed securities1,3481,3521,352
Mortgage-backed securities2,0862,1262,126
Total fixed maturities58,73059,11559,115
Equity securities:
Common stocks:
Public utilities150143143
Banks, trusts and insurance companies587622622
Industrial, miscellaneous and all other7,1147,4097,409
Nonredeemable preferred stocks175224224
Total equity securities8,0268,3988,398
Mortgage loans on real estate879868879
Real estate630630
Derivative instruments101010
Limited partnership interests8,8448,844
Bank loans and other investments474488474
Short-term investments4,8884,8874,887
Total investments$82,481$83,237

The Allstate Corporation S-1

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule II — Condensed Financial Information of Registrant Statement of Operations

Year Ended December 31,
($ in millions)202520242023
Revenues
Investment income, less investment expense$102$49$45
Net gains (losses) on investments and derivatives7(9)(28)
Total revenues1094017
Expenses
Interest expense405411396
Pension and other postretirement remeasurement (gains) losses(25)(21)12
Pension and other postretirement (benefit) expense(11)(36)55
Other operating expenses7570142
Total expenses444424605
Gain on disposition of subsidiaries716——
Gain (loss) from operations before income tax benefit and equity in net income of subsidiaries381(384)(588)
Income tax expense (benefit)167(97)(143)
Gain (loss) before equity in net income of subsidiaries214(287)(445)
Equity in net income of subsidiaries10,0684,954257
Net income (loss) attributable to Allstate10,2824,667(188)
Preferred stock dividends117117128
Net income (loss) applicable to common shareholders$10,165$4,550$(316)
Net income (loss) attributable to Allstate$10,282$4,667$(188)
Other comprehensive income (loss), after-tax
Changes in:
Unrealized net capital gains and losses1,068(167)1,651
Unrealized foreign currency translation adjustments90(47)67
Unamortized pension and other postretirement prior service credit—(2)(16)
Discount rate for reserve for future policy benefits(14)27(10)
Other comprehensive income (loss), after-tax1,144(189)1,692
Less: change in unrealized net capital gains and losses related to noncontrolling interest31010
Comprehensive income$11,423$4,468$1,494

See accompanying notes to condensed financial information and notes to consolidated financial statements.

S-2 www.allstate.com

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule II (Continued) — Condensed Financial Information of Registrant Statement of Financial Position

December 31,
($ in millions, except par value data)20252024
Assets
Investments in subsidiaries$32,423$28,684
Fixed income securities, at fair value (amortized cost, net $5,261 and $639)5,265635
Equity securities, at fair value (cost $1 and $1)11
Short-term investments, at fair value (amortized cost, net $606 and $507)606507
Cash—1
Receivable from subsidiaries528748
Deferred income taxes3848
Other assets155149
Total assets39,01630,773
Liabilities
Debt7,4908,085
Pension and other postretirement benefit obligations126170
Deferred compensation379360
Notes due to subsidiaries—350
Dividends payable to shareholders301281
Other liabilities11085
Total liabilities8,4069,331
Shareholders’ equity
Preferred stock and additional capital paid-in, $1 par value, 25 million shares authorized, 82.0 thousand shares issued and outstanding, $2,050 aggregate liquidation preference2,0012,001
Common stock, $.01 par value, 2.0 billion shares authorized and 900 million issued, 260 million and 265 million shares outstanding99
Additional capital paid-in4,1584,029
Retained income62,39353,288
Treasury stock, at cost (640 million and 635 million shares)(38,206)(36,996)
Accumulated other comprehensive income:
Unrealized net capital gains and losses297(771)
Unrealized foreign currency translation adjustments(55)(145)
Unamortized pension and other postretirement prior service credit1111
Discount rate for reserve for future policy benefits216
Total accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)255(889)
Total Allstate shareholders’ equity30,61021,442
Total liabilities and equity$39,016$30,773

See accompanying notes to condensed financial information and notes to consolidated financial statements.

The Allstate Corporation S-3

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule II (Continued) — Condensed Financial Information of Registrant Statement of Cash Flows

Years Ended December 31,
($ in millions)202520242023
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income (loss)$10,282$4,667$(188)
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Equity in net income of subsidiaries(10,068)(4,954)(257)
Dividends received from subsidiaries3,038130250
Net (gains) losses on investments and derivatives(7)928
Pension and other postretirement remeasurement (gains) losses(25)(21)12
Gain on disposition of subsidiaries(716)——
Changes in:
Pension and other postretirement benefits(11)(36)55
Income taxes4829(78)
Operating assets and liabilities7510943
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities2,616(67)(135)
Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds from sales of investments2,5964111,427
Investment purchases(4,311)(405)(50)
Investment collections5237485
Capital contribution or return of capital from subsidiaries—325975
Disbursements for loans to subsidiaries(285)(380)—
Proceeds from loans to subsidiaries53026—
Change in short-term investments, net(100)(209)(7)
Proceeds from disposition of subsidiaries1,927——
Net cash provided by investing activities4091422,430
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings from subsidiaries—350—
Repayment of notes due to subsidiaries(88)—(1,000)
Proceeds from issuance of debt—495743
Redemption of preferred stock——(575)
Redemption and repayment of debt(600)—(750)
Proceeds from issuance of preferred stock——587
Dividends paid on common stock(1,036)(962)(925)
Dividends paid on preferred stock(117)(117)(107)
Treasury stock purchases(1,233)(2)(335)
Shares reissued under equity incentive plans, net4816373
Other—(1)(6)
Net cash used in financing activities(3,026)(74)(2,295)
Net (decrease) increase in cash(1)1—
Cash at beginning of year1——
Cash at end of year$—$1$—

See accompanying notes to condensed financial information and notes to consolidated financial statements.

S-4 www.allstate.com

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule II (Continued) — Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Notes to Condensed Financial Information

**1.**General

Pursuant to rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the unconsolidated condensed financial statements of the Parent Company do not reflect all of the information and notes normally included with financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. Therefore, these condensed financial statements of the Registrant should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes included in Item 8.

The debt presented in Note 12 “Capital Structure” are direct obligations of or guaranteed by the Registrant. A majority of the pension and other postretirement benefits plans presented in Note 17 “Benefit Plans” are direct obligations of the Registrant.

Participating subsidiaries fund the pension plans contributions under a master services cost sharing agreement. In addition, as a result of joint and several pension liability rules under the Internal Revenue Code and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, many liabilities that arise in connection with pension plans are joint and several across all members of a controlled group of entities.

**2.**Receivable from subsidiaries

On December 24, 2025 National General Management Corp. issued $110 million notes, with a rate of 4.03% due on December 24, 2026, to the Registrant. The proceeds of this issuance were used for cash management purposes.

On May 14, 2025, National General Holdings Corp. (“NGHC”) issued $175 million notes, with a rate of 4.85% due on May 14, 2026, to the Registrant. The proceeds of this issuance were used for cash management purposes. On July 1, 2025, NGHC repaid $175 million to the Registrant.

On May 14, 2024, NGHC issued $350 million notes, with a rate of 5.68% due on May 14, 2025, to the Registrant. The proceeds of this issuance were used for cash management purposes. On May 14, 2025, NGHC repaid $350 million to the Registrant.

**3.**Notes due to subsidiaries

On May 14, 2024, the Registrant issued $350 million notes, with an initial rate of 5.57% due on May 14, 2025, to Kennett Capital Inc. The proceeds of this issuance were used for cash management purposes. On May 14, 2025, the Registrant repaid $350 million to Kennett Capital Inc.

On June 17, 2022, the Registrant issued $1.00 billion notes, with an initial rate of 1.63% due on June 17, 2023, to Kennett Capital Inc. The proceeds of this issuance were used for cash management purposes. On June 9, 2023, the Registrant repaid $1.00 billion to Kennett Capital Inc.

**4.**Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information

The Registrant paid $395 million, $395 million and $355 million of interest on debt in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. In 2025, non-cash financing activities include $262 million of repayment of notes due to subsidiaries through transfer of securities.

The Allstate Corporation S-5

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule III — Supplementary Insurance Information

($ in millions)As of December 31,For the years ended December 31,
SegmentDeferred policy acquisition costsReserves for claims and claims expense, contract benefits and contractholder fundsUnearned premiumsPremium revenue and contract chargesNet investment incomeClaims and claims expense and accident, health and other policy benefitsAmortization of deferred policy acquisition costsOther operating costs and expensesPremiums written (excluding life)
2025
Allstate Protection$2,803$39,153$23,464$57,682$36,626$7,003$7,410$59,546
Run-off Property-Liability—1,852——151—3—
Allstate Protection and Run-off Property-Liability net investment income (2)$3,157
Protection Services (1)3,274745,6052,958996991,3281,2733,006
Allstate Health and Benefits———4902437930214187
Corporate————160——512—
All other8627111456927728336678
Intersegment Eliminations (1)———(137)—(22)—(115)—
Total$6,163$41,350$29,080$61,449$3,449$38,110$8,389$9,633$63,417
2024
Allstate Protection$2,548$39,964$21,508$53,866$39,050$6,676$6,882$55,926
Run-off Property-Liability—1,883——68—5—
Allstate Protection and Run-off Property-Liability net investment income (2)$2,810
Protection Services (1)3,161705,3852,702946411,2171,1382,797
Allstate Health and Benefits118721,466949911195901,211
Corporate————88——515—
All other638214455625027356433
Intersegment Eliminations (1)———(180)—(24)—(156)—
Total$5,773$42,186$26,909$58,309$3,092$40,976$8,039$9,330$60,367
2023
Allstate Protection$2,378$37,852$19,542$48,427$40,364$6,070$5,628$50,347
Run-off Property-Liability—1,942——89—5—
Allstate Protection and Run-off Property-Liability net investment income (2)$2,218
Protection Services (1)3,022645,1502,381736321,0589562,663
Allstate Health and Benefits4972,16221,441788881245671,214
Corporate————105——676—
All other437315405418326314384
Intersegment Eliminations (1)———(138)—(15)—(123)—
Total$5,940$42,093$24,709$52,516$2,478$42,141$7,278$8,023$54,608

(1)Includes intersegment premiums and service fees and the related incurred losses and expenses that are eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

(2)A single investment portfolio supports both Allstate Protection and Run-off Property-Liability segments.

S-6 www.allstate.com

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule IV — Reinsurance

($ in millions)Gross amountCeded to other companiesAssumed from other companiesNet amountPercentage of amount assumed to net
Year ended December 31, 2025
Premiums and contract charges (1):
Accident and health insurance$1,188$284$42$9464.4%
Property and casualty insurance62,5112,39738960,5030.6
Total premiums and contract charges$63,699$2,681$431$61,4490.7
Year ended December 31, 2024
Life insurance in force (2)$22,225$295$1,208$23,1385.2%
Premiums and contract charges:
Life insurance$258$5$16$2695.9%
Accident and health insurance1,68745101,6520.6
Property and casualty insurance58,2212,21037756,3880.7
Total premiums and contract charges$60,166$2,260$403$58,3090.7
Year ended December 31, 2023
Life insurance in force$21,788$482$1,301$22,6075.8%
Premiums and contract charges:
Life insurance$226$6$16$2366.8%
Accident and health insurance1,63941121,6100.7
Property and casualty insurance52,3011,98935850,6700.7
Total premiums and contract charges$54,166$2,036$386$52,5160.7

(1)In 2025, the Company’s remaining life insurance business was sold as part of the sale of the employer voluntary benefits business.

(2)Includes results for assets classified as held for sale.

The Allstate Corporation S-7

2025 Form 10-K

The Allstate Corporation and Subsidiaries

Schedule V — Valuation Allowances and Qualifying Accounts

($ in millions)Additions
DescriptionBalance as of beginning of periodCharged to costs and expensesOther additionsDeductions (1)Balance as of end of period
Year ended December 31, 2025
Fixed income securities$17$5$—$12$10
Mortgage loans122—410
Bank loans1012—517
Investments3919—2137
Premium installment receivable187487—485189
Reinsurance recoverables631—1054
Other assets143—215
Assets303510—518295
Commitments to fund line of credit, commercial mortgage loans and bank loans—15—15
Liabilities—15——15
Total$303$525$—$518$310
Valuation allowance for deferred tax assets$69$—$—$1$68
Year ended December 31, 2024
Fixed income securities$36$3$—$22$17
Mortgage loans111——12
Bank loans22——1210
Investments694—3439
Premium installment receivable138414—365187
Reinsurance recoverables651—363
Other assets18——414
Assets290419—406303
Commitments to fund line of credit, commercial mortgage loans and bank loans1——1—
Liabilities1——1—
Total$291$419$—$407$303
Valuation allowance for deferred tax assets$69$—$—$—$69
Year ended December 31, 2023
Fixed income securities$13$23$—$—$36
Mortgage loans74——11
Bank loans5718—5322
Investments7745—5369
Premium installment receivable132348—342138
Reinsurance recoverables651—165
Other assets19——118
Assets293394—397290
Commitments to fund mortgage loans and bank loans—1——1
Liabilities—1——1
Total$293$395$—$397$291
Valuation allowance for deferred tax assets$34$—$35$—$69

(1)Includes allowance for assets reclassified to held for sale for the year ended December 31, 2024.

S-8 www.allstate.com

Previous: Item 15. (a) (3)