A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements

85K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements

AMAZON.COM, INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(in millions)

(unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,Twelve Months Ended June 30,
202120222021202220212022
CASH, CASH EQUIVALENTS, AND RESTRICTED CASH, BEGINNING OF PERIOD$34,155$36,599$42,377$36,477$37,842$40,667
OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net income (loss)7,778(2,028)15,885(5,872)29,43811,607
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash from operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and capitalized content costs, operating lease assets, and other8,0389,59415,54618,57229,68737,322
Stock-based compensation3,5915,2095,8978,45910,74715,319
Other operating expense (income), net1812248337(372)426
Other expense (income), net(1,258)6,104(2,714)14,793(5,092)3,201
Deferred income taxes701(1,955)2,404(3,956)1,063(6,670)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Inventories(209)(3,890)(513)(6,504)(4,082)(15,478)
Accounts receivable, net and other(4,462)(6,799)(6,717)(8,315)(13,294)(19,761)
Accounts payable473,699(8,219)(5,681)8,6896,140
Accrued expenses and other(1,685)(1,412)(5,745)(7,315)1,071553
Unearned revenue1563211,0561,6571,4672,915
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities12,7158,96516,9286,17559,32235,574
INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Purchases of property and equipment(14,288)(15,724)(26,370)(30,675)(52,256)(65,358)
Proceeds from property and equipment sales and incentives1,3001,6262,1952,8355,0806,297
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, and other(320)(259)(950)(6,600)(3,066)(7,635)
Sales and maturities of marketable securities13,2132,60831,03925,36161,51253,706
Purchases of marketable securities(21,985)(329)(36,660)(2,093)(74,929)(25,590)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities(22,080)(12,078)(30,746)(11,172)(63,659)(38,580)
FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Common stock repurchased—(3,334)—(6,000)—(6,000)
Proceeds from short-term debt, and other1,1764,8653,10218,6086,84823,462
Repayments of short-term debt, and other(1,176)(7,610)(3,177)(13,841)(6,817)(18,417)
Proceeds from long-term debt18,51612,82418,62712,82419,15813,200
Repayments of long-term debt(41)(1)(80)(1)(1,392)(1,511)
Principal repayments of finance leases(2,804)(2,059)(6,210)(4,836)(11,435)(9,789)
Principal repayments of financing obligations(28)(59)(95)(138)(116)(205)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities15,6434,62612,1676,6166,246740
Foreign currency effect on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash234(412)(59)(396)916(701)
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash6,5121,101(1,710)1,2232,825(2,967)
CASH, CASH EQUIVALENTS, AND RESTRICTED CASH, END OF PERIOD$40,667$37,700$40,667$37,700$40,667$37,700

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

AMAZON.COM, INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(in millions, except per share data)

(unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Net product sales$58,004$56,575$115,495$113,030
Net service sales55,07664,659106,103124,648
Total net sales113,080121,234221,598237,678
Operating expenses:
Cost of sales64,17666,424126,579132,923
Fulfillment17,63820,34234,16840,613
Technology and content13,87118,07226,35932,914
Sales and marketing7,52410,08613,73118,406
General and administrative2,1582,9034,1455,497
Other operating expense (income), net119049339
Total operating expenses105,378117,917205,031230,692
Operating income7,7023,31716,5676,986
Interest income106159211267
Interest expense(435)(584)(834)(1,056)
Other income (expense), net1,261(5,545)2,958(14,115)
Total non-operating income (expense)932(5,970)2,335(14,904)
Income (loss) before income taxes8,634(2,653)18,902(7,918)
Benefit (provision) for income taxes(868)637(3,024)2,059
Equity-method investment activity, net of tax12(12)7(13)
Net income (loss)$7,778$(2,028)$15,885$(5,872)
Basic earnings per share$0.77$(0.20)$1.57$(0.58)
Diluted earnings per share$0.76$(0.20)$1.55$(0.58)
Weighted-average shares used in computation of earnings per share:
Basic10,10310,17510,08910,173
Diluted10,28610,17510,27610,173

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

AMAZON.COM, INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)

(in millions)

(unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Net income (loss)$7,778$(2,028)$15,885$(5,872)
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of tax of $(17), $76, $(4), and $60159(2,186)(215)(2,519)
Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale debt securities:
Unrealized gains (losses), net of tax of $(2), $0, $28, and $1(6)(238)(104)(900)
Reclassification adjustment for losses (gains) included in “Other income (expense), net,” net of tax of $4, $0, $8, and $0(12)7(26)13
Net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale debt securities(18)(231)(130)(887)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)141(2,417)(345)(3,406)
Comprehensive income (loss)$7,919$(4,445)$15,540$(9,278)

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

AMAZON.COM, INC.

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(in millions, except per share data)

December 31, 2021June 30, 2022
(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$36,220$37,478
Marketable securities59,82923,232
Inventories32,64038,153
Accounts receivable, net and other32,89134,804
Total current assets161,580133,667
Property and equipment, net160,281173,706
Operating leases56,08258,430
Goodwill15,37120,195
Other assets27,23533,730
Total assets$420,549$419,728
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$78,664$71,219
Accrued expenses and other51,77556,254
Unearned revenue11,82712,818
Total current liabilities142,266140,291
Long-term lease liabilities67,65166,524
Long-term debt48,74458,053
Other long-term liabilities23,64323,458
Commitments and contingencies (Note 4)
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock ($0.01 par value; 500 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding)——
Common stock ($0.01 par value; 100,000 shares authorized; 10,644 and 10,699 shares issued; 10,175 and 10,183 shares outstanding)106107
Treasury stock, at cost(1,837)(7,837)
Additional paid-in capital55,43763,871
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,376)(4,782)
Retained earnings85,91580,043
Total stockholders’ equity138,245131,402
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$420,549$419,728

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

AMAZON.COM, INC.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(unaudited)

Note 1 — ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES

Unaudited Interim Financial Information

We have prepared the accompanying consolidated financial statements pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) for interim financial reporting. These consolidated financial statements are unaudited and, in our opinion, include all adjustments, consisting of normal recurring adjustments and accruals necessary for a fair presentation of our consolidated cash flows, operating results, and balance sheets for the periods presented. Operating results for the periods presented are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for 2022 due to seasonal and other factors. Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”) have been omitted in accordance with the rules and regulations of the SEC. These consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes in Item 8 of Part II, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of our 2021 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Common Stock Split

On May 27, 2022, we effected a 20-for-1 stock split of our common stock and proportionately increased the number of authorized shares of common stock. All share, restricted stock unit (“RSU”), and per share or per RSU information throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q has been retroactively adjusted to reflect the stock split. The shares of common stock retain a par value of $0.01 per share. Accordingly, an amount equal to the par value of the increased shares resulting from the stock split was reclassified from “Additional paid-in capital” to “Common stock.”

Principles of Consolidation

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Amazon.com, Inc. and its consolidated entities (collectively, the “Company”), consisting of its wholly-owned subsidiaries and those entities in which we have a variable interest and of which we are the primary beneficiary, including certain entities in India and certain entities that support our seller lending financing activities. Intercompany balances and transactions between consolidated entities are eliminated.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosures of contingent liabilities in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. Estimates are used for, but not limited to, income taxes, useful lives of equipment, commitments and contingencies, valuation of acquired intangibles and goodwill, stock-based compensation forfeiture rates, vendor funding, inventory valuation, collectability of receivables, impairment of property and equipment and operating leases, and valuation and impairment of investments. Actual results could differ materially from these estimates.

We review the useful lives of equipment on an ongoing basis, and effective January 1, 2022 we changed our estimate of the useful lives for our servers from four to five years and for our networking equipment from five to six years. The longer useful lives are due to continuous improvements in our hardware, software, and data center designs. The effect of this change in estimate for Q2 2022, based on servers and networking equipment that were included in “Property and equipment, net” as of March 31, 2022 and those acquired during the three months ended June 30, 2022, was a reduction in depreciation and amortization expense of $928 million and a benefit to net loss of $728 million, or $0.07 per basic share and $0.07 per diluted share. The effect of this change in estimate for the six months ended June 30, 2022, based on servers and networking equipment that were included in “Property and equipment, net” as of December 31, 2021 and those acquired during the six months ended June 30, 2022, was a reduction in depreciation and amortization expense of $1.9 billion and a benefit to net loss of $1.5 billion, or $0.15 per basic share and $0.15 per diluted share.

Table of Contents

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

The following table shows supplemental cash flow information (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,Twelve Months Ended June 30,
202120222021202220212022
SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Cash paid for interest on debt$179$349$455$628$942$1,271
Cash paid for operating leases1,5772,0883,2174,4555,5777,960
Cash paid for interest on finance leases12995286202569437
Cash paid for interest on financing obligations355568113127198
Cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds1,8033,1452,6043,5983,5264,682
Assets acquired under operating leases5,5785,1019,1147,27619,57623,531
Property and equipment acquired under finance leases, net of remeasurements and modifications1,642613,7092279,9763,579
Property and equipment recognized during the construction period of build-to-suit lease arrangements1,1939862,0802,3513,4866,117
Property and equipment derecognized after the construction period of build-to-suit lease arrangements, with the associated leases recognized as operating991,079991,112991,243

Earnings Per Share

Basic earnings per share is calculated using our weighted-average outstanding common shares. Diluted earnings per share is calculated using our weighted-average outstanding common shares including the dilutive effect of stock awards as determined under the treasury stock method. In periods when we have a net loss, stock awards are excluded from our calculation of earnings per share as their inclusion would have an antidilutive effect.

The following table shows the calculation of diluted shares (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Shares used in computation of basic earnings per share10,10310,17510,08910,173
Total dilutive effect of outstanding stock awards183—187—
Shares used in computation of diluted earnings per share10,28610,17510,27610,173

Other Income (Expense), Net

Other income (expense), net, is as follows (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Marketable equity securities valuation gains (losses)$157$(4,322)$81$(12,567)
Equity warrant valuation gains (losses)939(1,124)1,244(1,436)
Upward adjustments relating to equity investments in private companies31581,50665
Foreign currency gains (losses)110(117)79(103)
Other, net24(40)48(74)
Total other income (expense), net1,261(5,545)2,958(14,115)

Included in other income (expense), net is a marketable equity securities valuation loss of $3.9 billion in Q2 2022, and $11.5 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2022, from our equity investment in Rivian Automotive, Inc. (“Rivian”). Our investment in Rivian’s preferred stock was accounted for at cost, with adjustments for observable changes in prices or impairments, prior to Rivian’s initial public offering in November 2021, which resulted in the conversion of our preferred stock to Class A common stock. As of June 30, 2022, we held 158 million shares of Rivian’s Class A common stock, representing an approximate 18% ownership interest, and an approximate 16% voting interest. We determined that we have the ability to exercise significant influence over Rivian through our equity investment, our commercial arrangement for the purchase of

Table of Contents

electric vehicles, and one of our employees serving on Rivian’s board of directors. We elected the fair value option to account for our equity investment in Rivian, which is included in “Marketable securities” on our consolidated balance sheets.

Required summarized financial information of Rivian as disclosed in its most recent SEC filings is as follows (in millions):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20212022
Revenues$—$95
Gross profit—(502)
Loss from operations(410)(1,579)
Net loss(414)(1,593)

Inventories

Inventories, consisting of products available for sale, are primarily accounted for using the first-in, first-out method, and are valued at the lower of cost and net realizable value. This valuation requires us to make judgments, based on currently available information, about the likely method of disposition, such as through sales to individual customers, returns to product vendors, or liquidations, and expected recoverable values of each disposition category. The inventory valuation allowance, representing a write-down of inventory, was $2.6 billion and $2.4 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

Accounts Receivable, Net and Other

Included in “Accounts receivable, net and other” on our consolidated balance sheets are amounts primarily related to customers, vendors, and sellers. As of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, customer receivables, net, were $20.2 billion and $21.6 billion, vendor receivables, net, were $5.3 billion and $4.9 billion, and seller receivables, net, were $1.0 billion and $1.3 billion. Seller receivables are amounts due from sellers related to our seller lending program, which provides funding to sellers primarily to procure inventory.

We estimate losses on receivables based on expected losses, including our historical experience of actual losses. The allowance for doubtful accounts was $1.1 billion and $1.2 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

Digital Video and Music Content

The total capitalized costs of video, which is primarily released content, and music as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022 were $10.7 billion and $15.2 billion. Total video and music expense was $3.1 billion and $3.7 billion in Q2 2021 and Q2 2022, and $6.2 billion and $7.3 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2021 and 2022.

Unearned Revenue

Unearned revenue is recorded when payments are received or due in advance of performing our service obligations and is recognized over the service period. Unearned revenue primarily relates to prepayments of AWS services and Amazon Prime memberships. Our total unearned revenue as of December 31, 2021 was $14.0 billion, of which $8.1 billion was recognized as revenue during the six months ended June 30, 2022. Included in “Other long-term liabilities” on our consolidated balance sheets was $2.2 billion and $2.6 billion of unearned revenue as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

Additionally, we have performance obligations, primarily related to AWS, associated with commitments in customer contracts for future services that have not yet been recognized in our consolidated financial statements. For contracts with original terms that exceed one year, those commitments not yet recognized were $100.1 billion as of June 30, 2022. The weighted-average remaining life of our long-term contracts is 3.9 years. However, the amount and timing of revenue recognition is largely driven by customer usage, which can extend beyond the original contractual term.

Acquisition Activity

On March 17, 2022, we acquired MGM Holdings Inc. (“MGM”), for cash consideration of approximately $6.1 billion, net of cash acquired, to provide more digital media content options for customers. We also assumed $2.5 billion of debt, which we repaid immediately after closing. The acquired assets primarily consist of $3.4 billion of video content and $4.9 billion of goodwill, the majority of which is allocated to our North America segment. The valuation of certain assets and liabilities is preliminary and subject to change.

Table of Contents

Pro forma results of operations have not been presented because the effects of the MGM acquisition were not material to our consolidated results of operations. Acquisition-related costs were expensed as incurred and were not significant.

Note 2 — FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Cash, Cash Equivalents, Restricted Cash, and Marketable Securities

As of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, our cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities primarily consisted of cash, AAA-rated money market funds, U.S. and foreign government and agency securities, other investment grade securities, and marketable equity securities. Cash equivalents and marketable securities are recorded at fair value. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. To increase the comparability of fair value measures, the following hierarchy prioritizes the inputs to valuation methodologies used to measure fair value:

**Level 1—**Valuations based on quoted prices for identical assets and liabilities in active markets.

**Level 2—**Valuations based on observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1, such as quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar assets and liabilities in markets that are not active, or other inputs that are observable or can be corroborated by observable market data.

**Level 3—**Valuations based on unobservable inputs reflecting our own assumptions, consistent with reasonably available assumptions made by other market participants. These valuations require significant judgment.

We measure the fair value of money market funds and certain marketable equity securities based on quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Other marketable securities were valued either based on recent trades of securities in inactive markets or based on quoted market prices of similar instruments and other significant inputs derived from or corroborated by observable market data. We did not hold significant amounts of marketable securities categorized as Level 3 assets as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

Table of Contents

The following table summarizes, by major security type, our cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis and are categorized using the fair value hierarchy (in millions):

December 31, 2021June 30, 2022
Total Estimated Fair ValueCost or Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesTotal Estimated Fair Value
Cash$10,942$9,825$—$—$9,825
Level 1 securities:
Money market funds20,31218,816——18,816
Equity securities (1)(3)1,6464,946
Level 2 securities:
Foreign government and agency securities18150—(1)49
U.S. government and agency securities4,3002,344—(122)2,222
Corporate debt securities35,76421,756—(673)21,083
Asset-backed securities6,7383,736—(164)3,572
Other fixed income securities686407—(18)389
Equity securities (1)(3)15,74030
$96,309$56,934$—$(978)$60,932
Less: Restricted cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities (2)(260)(222)
Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities$96,049$60,710

(1)The related unrealized gain (loss) recorded in “Other income (expense), net” was $119 million and $(4.2) billion in Q2 2021 and Q2 2022, and $122 million and $(12.3) billion for the six months ended June 30, 2021 and 2022.

(2)We are required to pledge or otherwise restrict a portion of our cash, cash equivalents, and marketable fixed income securities primarily as collateral for real estate, amounts due to third-party sellers in certain jurisdictions, debt, and standby and trade letters of credit. We classify cash, cash equivalents, and marketable fixed income securities with use restrictions of less than twelve months as “Accounts receivable, net and other” and of twelve months or longer as non-current “Other assets” on our consolidated balance sheets. See “Note 4 — Commitments and Contingencies.”

(3)Our equity investment in Rivian had a fair value of $15.6 billion and $4.1 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, respectively. The investment was subject to regulatory sales restrictions resulting in a discount for lack of marketability of approximately $800 million as of December 31, 2021, which expired in Q1 2022.

The following table summarizes the remaining contractual maturities of our cash equivalents and marketable fixed income securities as of June 30, 2022 (in millions):

Amortized CostEstimated Fair Value
Due within one year$29,370$29,344
Due after one year through five years14,77613,967
Due after five years through ten years796760
Due after ten years2,1672,060
Total$47,109$46,131

Actual maturities may differ from the contractual maturities because borrowers may have certain prepayment conditions.

Equity Warrants and Non-Marketable Equity Investments

We hold equity warrants giving us the right to acquire stock of other companies. As of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, these warrants had a fair value of $3.4 billion and $2.4 billion, and are recorded within “Other assets” on our consolidated balance sheets with gains and losses recognized in “Other income (expense), net” on our consolidated statements of operations. These warrants are primarily classified as Level 2 assets.

As of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, equity investments not accounted for under the equity-method and without readily determinable fair values had a carrying value of $603 million and $768 million, and are recorded within “Other assets”

Table of Contents

on our consolidated balance sheets with adjustments recognized in “Other income (expense), net” on our consolidated statements of operations.

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows Reconciliation

The following table provides a reconciliation of the amount of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash reported within the consolidated balance sheets to the total of the same such amounts shown in the consolidated statements of cash flows (in millions):

December 31, 2021June 30, 2022
Cash and cash equivalents$36,220$37,478
Restricted cash included in accounts receivable, net and other242207
Restricted cash included in other assets1515
Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash shown in the consolidated statements of cash flows$36,477$37,700

Note 3 — LEASES

We have entered into non-cancellable operating and finance leases for fulfillment, delivery, office, physical store, data center, and sortation facilities as well as server and networking equipment, vehicles, and aircraft. Gross assets acquired under finance leases, inclusive of those where title transfers at the end of the lease, are recorded in “Property and equipment, net” and were $72.2 billion and $68.6 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022. Accumulated amortization associated with finance leases was $43.4 billion and $43.5 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

Lease cost recognized in our consolidated statements of operations is summarized as follows (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Operating lease cost$1,662$2,133$3,218$4,236
Finance lease cost:
Amortization of lease assets2,4891,5304,9453,090
Interest on lease liabilities11992251195
Finance lease cost2,6081,6225,1963,285
Variable lease cost415471763940
Total lease cost$4,685$4,226$9,177$8,461

Other information about lease amounts recognized in our consolidated financial statements is as follows:

December 31, 2021June 30, 2022
Weighted-average remaining lease term – operating leases11.3 years11.1 years
Weighted-average remaining lease term – finance leases8.1 years8.7 years
Weighted-average discount rate – operating leases2.2%2.4%
Weighted-average discount rate – finance leases2.0%2.1%

Table of Contents

Our lease liabilities were as follows (in millions):

December 31, 2021
Operating LeasesFinance LeasesTotal
Gross lease liabilities$66,269$25,866$92,135
Less: imputed interest(7,939)(2,113)(10,052)
Present value of lease liabilities58,33023,75382,083
Less: current portion of lease liabilities(6,349)(8,083)(14,432)
Total long-term lease liabilities$51,981$15,670$67,651
June 30, 2022
Operating LeasesFinance LeasesTotal
Gross lease liabilities$69,341$20,426$89,767
Less: imputed interest(8,735)(2,009)(10,744)
Present value of lease liabilities60,60618,41779,023
Less: current portion of lease liabilities(6,707)(5,792)(12,499)
Total long-term lease liabilities$53,899$12,625$66,524

Note 4 — COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Commitments

The following summarizes our principal contractual commitments, excluding open orders for purchases that support normal operations and are generally cancellable, as of June 30, 2022 (in millions):

Six Months Ended December 31,Year Ended December 31,
20222023202420252026ThereafterTotal
Long-term debt principal and interest$2,303$5,536$8,940$5,280$4,187$67,529$93,775
Operating lease liabilities3,9667,8567,3606,7966,22637,13769,341
Finance lease liabilities, including interest3,1844,6302,2261,3371,2017,84820,426
Financing obligations, including interest (1)2294644634564637,1799,254
Leases not yet commenced5451,7112,3242,3502,38122,51231,823
Unconditional purchase obligations (2)3,1107,0886,2084,9274,3429,40435,079
Other commitments (3)(4)1,8982,2291,4921,0511,13211,23419,036
Total commitments$15,235$29,514$29,013$22,197$19,932$162,843$278,734

(1)Includes non-cancellable financing obligations for fulfillment, sortation, and data center facilities. Excluding interest, current financing obligations of $196 million and $251 million are recorded within “Accrued expenses and other” and $6.2 billion and $6.8 billion are recorded within “Other long-term liabilities” as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022. The weighted-average remaining term of the financing obligations was 18.8 years and 18.4 years and the weighted-average imputed interest rate was 3.2% as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

(2)Includes unconditional purchase obligations related to long-term agreements to acquire and license digital media content that are not reflected on the consolidated balance sheets and certain products offered in our Whole Foods Market stores. For those digital media content agreements with variable terms, we do not estimate the total obligation beyond any minimum quantities and/or pricing as of the reporting date. Purchase obligations associated with renewal provisions solely at the option of the content provider are included to the extent such commitments are fixed or a minimum amount is specified.

(3)Includes the estimated timing and amounts of payments for rent and tenant improvements associated with build-to-suit lease arrangements that are under construction, asset retirement obligations, and liabilities associated with digital media content agreements with initial terms greater than one year.

(4)Excludes approximately $3.3 billion of accrued tax contingencies for which we cannot make a reasonably reliable estimate of the amount and period of payment, if any.

Table of Contents

In addition, we are paying the previously disclosed €1.13 billion fine imposed by the Italian Competition Authority in December 2021, which we will seek to recover pending conclusion of all appeals.

In July 2022, we entered into an agreement to acquire 1Life Healthcare, Inc. (One Medical) for approximately $3.9 billion, including its debt, subject to customary closing conditions. We expect to fund this acquisition with cash on hand.

Other Contingencies

We are disputing claims and denials of refunds or credits related to various non-income taxes (such as sales, value added, consumption, service, and similar taxes), including in jurisdictions in which we already collect and remit these taxes. These non-income tax controversies typically relate to (i) the taxability of products and services, including cross-border intercompany transactions, (ii) collection and withholding on transactions with third parties, and (iii) the adequacy of compliance with reporting obligations, including evolving documentation requirements. Due to the inherent complexity and uncertainty of these matters and the judicial and regulatory processes in certain jurisdictions, the final outcome of any such controversies may be materially different from our expectations.

Legal Proceedings

The Company is involved from time to time in claims, proceedings, and litigation, including the matters described in Item 8 of Part II, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Note 7 — Commitments and Contingencies — Legal Proceedings” of our 2021 Annual Report on Form 10-K and in Item 1 of Part I, “Financial Statements — Note 4 — Commitments and Contingencies — Legal Proceedings” of our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2022, as supplemented by the following:

In November 2015, Eolas Technologies, Inc. filed a complaint against Amazon.com, Inc. in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas. The complaint alleges, among other things, that the use of “interactive features” on www.amazon.com, including “search suggestions and search results,” infringes U.S. Patent No. 9,195,507, entitled “Distributed Hypermedia Method and System for Automatically Invoking External Application Providing Interaction and Display of Embedded Objects Within A Hypermedia Document.” The complaint sought a judgment of infringement together with costs and attorneys’ fees. In February 2016, Eolas filed an amended complaint seeking, among other things, an unspecified amount of damages. In February 2017, Eolas alleged in its damages report that in the event of a finding of liability Amazon could be subject to $130-$250 million in damages. In April 2017, the case was transferred to the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. In May 2022, the district court granted summary judgment holding that the patent is invalid. In June 2022, Eolas filed a notice of appeal. We dispute the allegations of wrongdoing and intend to defend ourselves vigorously in this matter.

In October 2020, BroadbandiTV, Inc. filed a complaint against Amazon.com, Inc., Amazon.com Services LLC, and Amazon Web Services, Inc. in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas. The complaint alleges, among other things, that certain Amazon Prime Video features and services infringe U.S. Patent Nos. 9,648,388, 10,546,750, and 10,536,751, each entitled “Video-On-Demand Content Delivery System For Providing Video-On-Demand Services To TV Services Subscribers”; 10,028,026, entitled “System For Addressing On-Demand TV Program Content On TV Services Platform Of A Digital TV Services Provider”; and 9,973,825, entitled “Dynamic Adjustment Of Electronic Program Guide Displays Based On Viewer Preferences For Minimizing Navigation In VOD Program Selection.” The complaint seeks an unspecified amount of damages. In April 2022, BroadbandiTV alleged in its damages report that, in the event of a finding of liability, Amazon.com, Inc., Amazon.com Services LLC, and Amazon Web Services, Inc. could be subject to $166-$986 million in damages. We dispute the allegations of wrongdoing and intend to defend ourselves vigorously in this matter.

In July 2022, Acceleration Bay, LLC filed a complaint against Amazon Web Services, Inc. in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware. The complaint alleges, among other things, that Amazon EC2, Amazon CloudFront, AWS Lambda, Amazon Lumberyard, Luna, Amazon Prime Video, Twitch, Amazon GameLift, GridMate, Amazon EKS, AWS App Mesh, and Amazon VPC infringe U.S. Patent Nos. 6,701,344, entitled “Distributed Game Environment”; 6,714,966, entitled “Information Delivery Service”; 6,732,147, entitled “Leaving A Broadcast Service”; 6,829,634, entitled “Broadcasting Network”; and 6,910,069, entitled “Joining A Broadcast Channel.” The complaint seeks injunctive relief, an unspecified amount of damages, enhanced damages, interest, attorneys’ fees, and costs. We dispute the allegations of wrongdoing and intend to defend ourselves vigorously in this matter.

In addition, we are regularly subject to claims, litigation, and other proceedings, including potential regulatory proceedings, involving patent and other intellectual property matters, taxes, labor and employment, competition and antitrust, privacy and data protection, consumer protection, commercial disputes, goods and services offered by us and by third parties, and other matters.

Table of Contents

The outcomes of our legal proceedings and other contingencies are inherently unpredictable, subject to significant uncertainties, and could be material to our operating results and cash flows for a particular period. We evaluate, on a regular basis, developments in our legal proceedings and other contingencies that could affect the amount of liability, including amounts in excess of any previous accruals and reasonably possible losses disclosed, and make adjustments and changes to our accruals and disclosures as appropriate. For the matters we disclose that do not include an estimate of the amount of loss or range of losses, such an estimate is not possible or is immaterial, and we may be unable to estimate the possible loss or range of losses that could potentially result from the application of non-monetary remedies. Until the final resolution of such matters, if any of our estimates and assumptions change or prove to have been incorrect, we may experience losses in excess of the amounts recorded, which could have a material effect on our business, consolidated financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

See also “Note 7 — Income Taxes.”

Note 5 — DEBT

As of June 30, 2022, we had $62.5 billion of unsecured senior notes outstanding (the “Notes”), including $12.8 billion issued in April 2022 for general corporate purposes, and $935 million of borrowings under our credit facility. Our total long-term debt obligations are as follows (in millions):

Maturities (1)Stated Interest RatesEffective Interest RatesDecember 31, 2021June 30, 2022
2012 Notes issuance of $3.0 billion20222.50%2.66%1,2501,250
2014 Notes issuance of $6.0 billion2024 - 20443.80% - 4.95%3.90% - 5.11%4,0004,000
2017 Notes issuance of $17.0 billion2023 - 20572.40% - 5.20%2.56% - 4.33%16,00016,000
2020 Notes issuance of $10.0 billion2023 - 20600.40% - 2.70%0.56% - 2.77%10,00010,000
2021 Notes issuance of $18.5 billion2023 - 20610.25% - 3.25%0.35% - 3.31%18,50018,500
2022 Notes Issuance of $12.8 billion2024 - 20622.73% - 4.10%2.83% - 4.15%—12,750
Credit Facility803935
Total face value of long-term debt50,55363,435
Unamortized discount and issuance costs, net(318)(384)
Less: current portion of long-term debt(1,491)(4,998)
Long-term debt$48,744$58,053

(1) The weighted-average remaining lives of the 2012, 2014, 2017, 2020, 2021, and 2022 Notes were 0.4, 13.1, 14.7, 17.2, 13.8, and 13.8 years as of June 30, 2022. The combined weighted-average remaining life of the Notes was 14.3 years as of June 30, 2022.

Interest on the Notes is payable semi-annually in arrears. We may redeem the Notes at any time in whole, or from time to time, in part at specified redemption prices. We are not subject to any financial covenants under the Notes. The estimated fair value of the Notes was approximately $53.3 billion and $57.1 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, which is based on quoted prices for our debt as of those dates.

We have a $1.0 billion secured revolving credit facility with a lender that is secured by certain seller receivables, which we may from time to time increase in the future subject to lender approval (the “Credit Facility”). The Credit Facility is available until October 2022, bears interest at the London interbank offered rate (“LIBOR”) plus 1.40%, and has a commitment fee of 0.50% on the undrawn portion. There were $803 million and $935 million of borrowings outstanding under the Credit Facility as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, which had a weighted-average interest rate of 2.7%. As of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, we have pledged $918 million and $1.1 billion of our cash and seller receivables as collateral for debt related to our Credit Facility. The estimated fair value of the Credit Facility, which is based on Level 2 inputs, approximated its carrying value as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

We have U.S. Dollar and Euro commercial paper programs (the “Commercial Paper Programs”) under which we may from time to time issue unsecured commercial paper up to a total of $20.0 billion (including up to €3.0 billion) at the date of issue, with individual maturities that may vary but will not exceed 397 days from the date of issue. In March 2022, we increased the size of the Commercial Paper Programs from $10.0 billion to $20.0 billion. There were $725 million and $8.2 billion of borrowings outstanding under the Commercial Paper Programs as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, which were included in “Accrued expenses and other” on our consolidated balance sheets and had a weighted-average effective

Table of Contents

interest rate, including issuance costs, of 0.08% and 0.99%, respectively. We use the net proceeds from the issuance of commercial paper for general corporate purposes.

We also have a $10.0 billion unsecured revolving credit facility with a syndicate of lenders (the “Credit Agreement”), which was amended and restated in March 2022 to increase the borrowing capacity from $7.0 billion to $10.0 billion and to extend the term to March 2025. It may be extended for up to three additional one-year terms if approved by the lenders. The interest rate applicable to outstanding balances under the Credit Agreement is the applicable benchmark rate specified in the Credit Agreement plus 0.45%, with a commitment fee of 0.03% on the undrawn portion of the credit facility. There were no borrowings outstanding under the Credit Agreement as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022.

We also utilize other short-term credit facilities for working capital purposes. There were $318 million and $235 million of borrowings outstanding under these facilities as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, which were included in “Accrued expenses and other” on our consolidated balance sheets. In addition, we had $10.0 billion of unused letters of credit as of June 30, 2022.

Note 6 — STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Stock Repurchase Activity

In March 2022, the Board of Directors authorized a program to repurchase up to $10.0 billion of our common stock, with no fixed expiration, which replaced the previous $5.0 billion stock repurchase authorization, approved by the Board of Directors in February 2016. We repurchased 46.2 million shares of our common stock for $6.0 billion during the six months ended June 30, 2022 under these programs. As of June 30, 2022, we have $6.1 billion remaining under the repurchase program.

Stock Award Activity

Common shares outstanding plus shares underlying outstanding stock awards totaled 10.5 billion and 10.6 billion as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022. These totals include all vested and unvested stock awards outstanding, including those awards we estimate will be forfeited. Stock-based compensation expense is as follows (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Cost of sales$145$213$235$359
Fulfillment5667639081,261
Technology and content1,8872,8143,1154,459
Sales and marketing6919901,1471,655
General and administrative302429492725
Total stock-based compensation expense$3,591$5,209$5,897$8,459

The following table summarizes our restricted stock unit activity for the six months ended June 30, 2022 (in millions):

Number of UnitsWeighted-Average Grant-Date Fair Value
Outstanding as of December 31, 2021279.9$134
Units granted166.0159
Units vested(54.2)108
Units forfeited(24.2)140
Outstanding as of June 30, 2022367.5149

Scheduled vesting for outstanding restricted stock units as of June 30, 2022, is as follows (in millions):

Six Months Ended December 31,Year Ended December 31,
20222023202420252026ThereafterTotal
Scheduled vesting — restricted stock units57.7134.5123.338.09.84.2367.5

As of June 30, 2022, there was $26.9 billion of net unrecognized compensation cost related to unvested stock-based compensation arrangements. This compensation is recognized on an accelerated basis with approximately half of the compensation expected to be expensed in the next twelve months, and has a remaining weighted-average recognition period of

Table of Contents

1.1 years. The estimated forfeiture rate as of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022 was 27%. Changes in our estimates and assumptions relating to forfeitures may cause us to realize material changes in stock-based compensation expense in the future.

Changes in Stockholders’ Equity

The following table shows changes in stockholders’ equity (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Total beginning stockholders’ equity$103,320$134,001$93,404$138,245
Beginning common stock106107105106
Stock-based compensation and issuance of employee benefit plan stock0011
Ending common stock106107106107
Beginning treasury stock(1,837)(4,503)(1,837)(1,837)
Common stock repurchased—(3,334)—(6,000)
Ending treasury stock(1,837)(7,837)(1,837)(7,837)
Beginning additional paid-in capital45,06058,69142,76555,437
Stock-based compensation and issuance of employee benefit plan stock3,5635,1805,8588,434
Ending additional paid-in capital48,62363,87148,62363,871
Beginning accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(666)(2,365)(180)(1,376)
Other comprehensive income (loss)141(2,417)(345)(3,406)
Ending accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(525)(4,782)(525)(4,782)
Beginning retained earnings60,65882,07152,55185,915
Net income (loss)7,778(2,028)15,885(5,872)
Ending retained earnings68,43680,04368,43680,043
Total ending stockholders’ equity$114,803$131,402$114,803$131,402

Note 7 — INCOME TAXES

Our tax provision or benefit from income taxes for interim periods is determined using an estimate of our annual effective tax rate, adjusted for discrete items, if any, that are taken into account in the relevant period. Each quarter we update our estimate of the annual effective tax rate, and if our estimated tax rate changes, we make a cumulative adjustment.

Our quarterly tax provision, and our quarterly estimate of our annual effective tax rate, is subject to significant variation due to several factors, including variability in accurately predicting our pre-tax and taxable income and loss and the mix of jurisdictions to which they relate, intercompany transactions, the applicability of special tax regimes, changes in how we do business, acquisitions, investments, developments in tax controversies, changes in our stock price, changes in our deferred tax assets and liabilities and their valuation, foreign currency gains (losses), changes in statutes, regulations, case law, and administrative practices, principles, and interpretations related to tax, including changes to the global tax framework, competition, and other laws and accounting rules in various jurisdictions, and relative changes of expenses or losses for which tax benefits are not recognized. Our effective tax rate can be more or less volatile based on the amount of pre-tax income or loss. For example, the impact of discrete items and non-deductible expenses on our effective tax rate is greater when our pre-tax income is lower. In addition, we record valuation allowances against deferred tax assets when there is uncertainty about our ability to generate future income in relevant jurisdictions.

For 2022, we estimate that our effective tax rate will be reduced by the U.S. federal research and development credit and increased by state income taxes. In addition, valuation gains and losses from our equity investment in Rivian impact our pre-tax income and may cause variability in our effective tax rate.

Table of Contents

Our income tax provision for the six months ended June 30, 2021 was $3.0 billion, which included $1.4 billion of net discrete tax benefits primarily attributable to excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation and audit-related developments. Our income tax benefit for the six months ended June 30, 2022 was $2.1 billion, which included $3.2 billion of net discrete tax benefits primarily attributable to a valuation loss related to our equity investment in Rivian.

Cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds was $1.8 billion and $3.1 billion in Q2 2021 and Q2 2022, and $2.6 billion and $3.6 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2021 and 2022.

As of December 31, 2021 and June 30, 2022, tax contingencies were approximately $3.2 billion and $3.3 billion. Changes in tax laws, regulations, administrative practices, principles, and interpretations may impact our tax contingencies. Due to various factors, including the inherent complexities and uncertainties of the judicial, administrative, and regulatory processes in certain jurisdictions, the timing of the resolution of income tax controversies is highly uncertain, and the amounts ultimately paid, if any, upon resolution of the issues raised by the taxing authorities may differ from the amounts accrued. It is reasonably possible that within the next twelve months we will receive additional assessments by various tax authorities or possibly reach resolution of income tax controversies in one or more jurisdictions. These assessments or settlements could result in changes to our contingencies related to positions on prior years’ tax filings.

We are under examination, or may be subject to examination, by the Internal Revenue Service for the calendar year 2016 and thereafter. These examinations may lead to ordinary course adjustments or proposed adjustments to our taxes or our net operating losses with respect to years under examination as well as subsequent periods.

We are also subject to taxation in various states and other foreign jurisdictions including China, France, Germany, India, Japan, Luxembourg, and the United Kingdom. We are under, or may be subject to, audit or examination and additional assessments by the relevant authorities in respect of these particular jurisdictions primarily for 2009 and thereafter. We are currently disputing tax assessments in multiple jurisdictions, including with respect to the allocation and characterization of income.

In October 2014, the European Commission opened a formal investigation to examine whether decisions by the tax authorities in Luxembourg with regard to the corporate income tax paid by certain of our subsidiaries comply with European Union rules on state aid. On October 4, 2017, the European Commission announced its decision that determinations by the tax authorities in Luxembourg did not comply with European Union rules on state aid. Based on that decision, the European Commission announced an estimated recovery amount of approximately €250 million, plus interest, for the period May 2006 through June 2014, and ordered Luxembourg tax authorities to calculate the actual amount of additional taxes subject to recovery. Luxembourg computed an initial recovery amount, consistent with the European Commission’s decision, which we deposited into escrow in March 2018, subject to adjustment pending conclusion of all appeals. In December 2017, Luxembourg appealed the European Commission’s decision. In May 2018, we appealed. On May 12, 2021, the European Union General Court annulled the European Commission’s state aid decision. In July 2021, the European Commission appealed the decision to the European Court of Justice. We will continue to defend ourselves vigorously in this matter.

Note 8 — SEGMENT INFORMATION

We have organized our operations into three segments: North America, International, and AWS. We allocate to segment results the operating expenses “Fulfillment,” “Technology and content,” “Sales and marketing,” and “General and administrative” based on usage, which is generally reflected in the segment in which the costs are incurred. The majority of technology infrastructure costs are allocated to the AWS segment based on usage. The majority of the remaining non-infrastructure technology costs are incurred in the U.S. and are allocated to our North America segment. There are no internal revenue transactions between our reportable segments. These segments reflect the way our chief operating decision maker evaluates the Company’s business performance and manages its operations.

North America

The North America segment primarily consists of amounts earned from retail sales of consumer products (including from sellers) and subscriptions through North America-focused online and physical stores. This segment includes export sales from these online stores.

International

The International segment primarily consists of amounts earned from retail sales of consumer products (including from sellers) and subscriptions through internationally-focused online stores. This segment includes export sales from these internationally-focused online stores (including export sales from these online stores to customers in the U.S., Mexico, and Canada), but excludes export sales from our North America-focused online stores.

Table of Contents

AWS

The AWS segment consists of amounts earned from global sales of compute, storage, database, and other services for start-ups, enterprises, government agencies, and academic institutions.

Information on reportable segments and reconciliation to consolidated net income (loss) is as follows (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
North America
Net sales$67,550$74,430$131,916$143,674
Operating expenses64,40375,057125,319145,869
Operating income (loss)$3,147$(627)$6,597$(2,195)
International
Net sales$30,721$27,065$61,370$55,824
Operating expenses30,35928,83659,75658,876
Operating income (loss)$362$(1,771)$1,614$(3,052)
AWS
Net sales$14,809$19,739$28,312$38,180
Operating expenses10,61614,02419,95625,947
Operating income$4,193$5,715$8,356$12,233
Consolidated
Net sales$113,080$121,234$221,598$237,678
Operating expenses105,378117,917205,031230,692
Operating income7,7023,31716,5676,986
Total non-operating income (expense)932(5,970)2,335(14,904)
Benefit (provision) for income taxes(868)637(3,024)2,059
Equity-method investment activity, net of tax12(12)7(13)
Net income (loss)$7,778$(2,028)$15,885$(5,872)

Table of Contents

Net sales by groups of similar products and services, which also have similar economic characteristics, is as follows (in millions):

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2021202220212022
Net Sales:
Online stores (1)$53,157$50,855$106,058$101,984
Physical stores (2)4,1984,7218,1189,312
Third-party seller services (3)25,08527,37648,79452,711
Subscription services (4)7,9178,71615,49717,126
Advertising services (5)7,4518,75713,83216,634
AWS14,80919,73928,31238,180
Other (6)4631,0709871,731
Consolidated$113,080$121,234$221,598$237,678

(1)Includes product sales and digital media content where we record revenue gross. We leverage our retail infrastructure to offer a wide selection of consumable and durable goods that includes media products available in both a physical and digital format, such as books, videos, games, music, and software. These product sales include digital products sold on a transactional basis. Digital product subscriptions that provide unlimited viewing or usage rights are included in “Subscription services.”

(2)Includes product sales where our customers physically select items in a store. Sales to customers who order goods online for delivery or pickup at our physical stores are included in “Online stores.”

(3)Includes commissions and any related fulfillment and shipping fees, and other third-party seller services.

(4)Includes annual and monthly fees associated with Amazon Prime memberships, as well as digital video, audiobook, digital music, e-book, and other non-AWS subscription services.

(5)Includes sales of advertising services to sellers, vendors, publishers, authors, and others, through programs such as sponsored ads, display, and video advertising.

(6)Includes sales related to various other offerings, such as certain licensing and distribution of video content and shipping services, and our co-branded credit card agreements.

Table of Contents

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations