Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)
192K characters. Original on sec.gov ·
Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(In thousands)
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| (Unaudited) | |||
| Assets | |||
| Investments in real estate | $29,125,895 | $28,689,996 | |
| Investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 28,910 | 30,677 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 470,449 | 549,062 | |
| Restricted cash | 4,690 | 4,693 | |
| Tenant receivables | 7,661 | 6,672 | |
| Deferred rent | 1,209,722 | 1,179,403 | |
| Deferred leasing costs | 453,761 | 458,311 | |
| Investments | 1,685,695 | 1,501,249 | |
| Other assets | 1,645,443 | 1,661,772 | |
| Total assets | $34,632,226 | $34,081,835 | |
| Liabilities, Noncontrolling Interests, and Equity | |||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | $10,818,366 | $12,047,394 | |
| Unsecured senior line of credit and commercial paper | 1,994,508 | 353,161 | |
| Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities | 2,513,526 | 2,397,073 | |
| Dividends payable | 130,468 | 127,771 | |
| Total liabilities | 15,456,868 | 14,925,399 | |
| Commitments and contingencies | |||
| Redeemable noncontrolling interests | 9,119 | 58,788 | |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s stockholders’ equity: | |||
| Common stock | 1,707 | 1,705 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 15,585,296 | 15,497,760 | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (33,027) | (29,395) | |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s stockholders’ equity | 15,553,976 | 15,470,070 | |
| Noncontrolling interests | 3,612,263 | 3,627,578 | |
| Total equity | 19,166,239 | 19,097,648 | |
| Total liabilities, noncontrolling interests, and equity | $34,632,226 | $34,081,835 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
| Revenues: | |||||||
| Income from rentals | $643,210 | $737,279 | $1,296,223 | $1,480,454 | |||
| Other income | 19,574 | 24,761 | 37,583 | 39,744 | |||
| Total revenues | 662,784 | 762,040 | 1,333,806 | 1,520,198 | |||
| Expenses: | |||||||
| Rental operations | 207,336 | 224,433 | 431,478 | 450,828 | |||
| General and administrative | 36,861 | 29,128 | 71,546 | 59,803 | |||
| Interest | 64,342 | 55,296 | 128,926 | 106,172 | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 304,384 | 346,123 | 609,825 | 688,185 | |||
| Impairment of real estate | 222,470 | 129,606 | 227,969 | 161,760 | |||
| Total expenses | 835,393 | 784,586 | 1,469,744 | 1,466,748 | |||
| Equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 413 | (9,021) | 266 | (9,528) | |||
| Investment income (losses) | 133,227 | (30,622) | 128,645 | (80,614) | |||
| Gain on early extinguishment of debt | — | — | 366,435 | — | |||
| Gain on sales of real estate | — | — | — | 13,165 | |||
| Net (loss) income | (38,969) | (62,189) | 359,408 | (23,527) | |||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (33,814) | (44,813) | (70,538) | (92,414) | |||
| Net (loss) income attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s stockholders | (72,783) | (107,002) | 288,870 | (115,941) | |||
| Net income attributable to unvested restricted stock awards | (908) | (2,609) | (2,149) | (5,269) | |||
| Net (loss) income attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s common stockholders | $(73,691) | $(109,611) | $286,721 | $(121,210) | |||
| Net (loss) income per share attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s common stockholders: | |||||||
| Basic | $(0.43) | $(0.64) | $1.68 | $(0.71) | |||
| Diluted | $(0.43) | $(0.64) | $1.68 | $(0.71) |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(In thousands)
(Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
| Net (loss) income | $(38,969) | $(62,189) | $359,408 | $(23,527) | |||
| Other comprehensive (loss) income | |||||||
| Change in foreign currency translation adjustments: | |||||||
| Unrealized foreign currency translation (losses) gains arising during the period | (2,091) | 18,787 | (3,609) | 18,837 | |||
| Reclassification of gains | — | — | (23) | — | |||
| Unrealized (losses) gains on foreign currency translation, net | (2,091) | 18,787 | (3,632) | 18,837 | |||
| Total other comprehensive (loss) income | (2,091) | 18,787 | (3,632) | 18,837 | |||
| Comprehensive (loss) income | (41,060) | (43,402) | 355,776 | (4,690) | |||
| Less: comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (33,814) | (44,813) | (70,538) | (92,414) | |||
| Comprehensive (loss) income attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s stockholders | $(74,874) | $(88,215) | $285,238 | $(97,104) |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity and Noncontrolling Interests
(Dollars in thousands)
(Unaudited)
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||
| Number of Common Shares | Common Stock | Additional Paid-In Capital | Retained Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss | Noncontrolling Interests | Total Equity | Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests | |||||||||
| Balance as of March 31, 2026 | 170,712,290 | $1,707 | $15,763,321 | $— | $(30,936) | $3,620,414 | $19,354,506 | $9,234 | ||||||||
| Net (loss) income | — | — | — | (72,783) | — | 33,622 | (39,161) | 192 | ||||||||
| Total other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | (2,091) | — | (2,091) | — | ||||||||
| Contributions from and sales of noncontrolling interests | — | — | (716) | — | — | 10,288 | 9,572 | — | ||||||||
| Distributions to and redemption of noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | (52,061) | (52,061) | (307) | ||||||||
| Issuance pursuant to stock plan | 26,501 | — | 21,399 | — | — | — | 21,399 | — | ||||||||
| Taxes related to the net settlement of equity awards | (9,875) | — | (477) | — | — | — | (477) | — | ||||||||
| Dividends declared on common stock ($0.72 per share) | — | — | — | (125,448) | — | — | (125,448) | — | ||||||||
| Reclassification of net loss and distributions | — | — | (198,231) | 198,231 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| Balance as of June 30, 2026 | 170,728,916 | $1,707 | $15,585,296 | $— | $(33,027) | $3,612,263 | $19,166,239 | $9,119 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity and Noncontrolling Interests
(Dollars in thousands)
(Unaudited)
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||
| Number of Common Shares | Common Stock | Additional Paid-In Capital | Retained Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss | Noncontrolling Interests | Total Equity | Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests | |||||||||
| Balance as of March 31, 2025 | 170,129,883 | $1,701 | $17,509,148 | $— | $(46,202) | $4,525,299 | $21,989,946 | $9,612 | ||||||||
| Net (loss) income | — | — | — | (107,002) | — | 44,612 | (62,390) | 201 | ||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 18,787 | — | 18,787 | — | ||||||||
| Contributions from and sales of noncontrolling interests | — | — | 19 | — | — | 41,628 | 41,647 | — | ||||||||
| Distributions to and redemption of noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | (57,383) | (57,383) | (201) | ||||||||
| Issuance pursuant to stock plan | 25,786 | — | 27,776 | — | — | — | 27,776 | — | ||||||||
| Taxes related to the net settlement of equity awards | (9,600) | — | (693) | — | — | — | (693) | — | ||||||||
| Dividends declared on common stock ($1.32 per share) | — | — | — | (228,299) | — | — | (228,299) | — | ||||||||
| Reclassification of net loss and distributions | — | — | (335,301) | 335,301 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| Balance as of June 30, 2025 | 170,146,069 | $1,701 | $17,200,949 | $— | $(27,415) | $4,554,156 | $21,729,391 | $9,612 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity and Noncontrolling Interests
(Dollars in thousands)
(Unaudited)
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||
| Number of Common Shares | Common Stock | Additional Paid-In Capital | Retained Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss | Noncontrolling Interests | Total Equity | Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests | |||||||||
| Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 170,537,867 | $1,705 | $15,497,760 | $— | $(29,395) | $3,627,578 | $19,097,648 | $58,788 | ||||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | 288,870 | — | 69,999 | 358,869 | 539 | ||||||||
| Total other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | (3,632) | — | (3,632) | — | ||||||||
| Contributions from and sales of noncontrolling interests | — | — | 6,363 | — | — | 26,665 | 33,028 | — | ||||||||
| Distributions to and redemption of noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | (111,979) | (111,979) | (50,208) | ||||||||
| Issuance pursuant to stock plan | 315,986 | 3 | 49,661 | — | — | — | 49,664 | — | ||||||||
| Taxes related to the net settlement of equity awards | (124,937) | (1) | (6,437) | — | — | — | (6,438) | — | ||||||||
| Dividends declared on common stock ($1.44 per share) | — | — | — | (250,921) | — | — | (250,921) | — | ||||||||
| Reclassification of earnings in excess of distributions | — | — | 37,949 | (37,949) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| Balance as of June 30, 2026 | 170,728,916 | $1,707 | $15,585,296 | $— | $(33,027) | $3,612,263 | $19,166,239 | $9,119 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity and Noncontrolling Interests
(Dollars in thousands)
(Unaudited)
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s Stockholders’ Equity | ||||||||||||||||
| Number of Common Shares | Common Stock | Additional Paid-In Capital | Retained Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss | Noncontrolling Interests | Total Equity | Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests | |||||||||
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 172,203,443 | $1,722 | $17,933,572 | $— | $(46,252) | $4,489,447 | $22,378,489 | $19,972 | ||||||||
| Net (loss) income | — | — | — | (115,941) | — | 91,943 | (23,998) | 471 | ||||||||
| Total other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 18,837 | — | 18,837 | — | ||||||||
| Contributions from and sales of noncontrolling interests | — | — | 73 | — | — | 95,982 | 96,055 | — | ||||||||
| Distributions to and redemption of noncontrolling interests | — | — | (7,048) | — | — | (123,216) | (130,264) | (10,831) | ||||||||
| Issuance pursuant to stock plan | 151,066 | 1 | 60,531 | — | — | — | 60,532 | — | ||||||||
| Taxes related to the net settlement of equity awards | (56,147) | — | (5,428) | — | — | — | (5,428) | — | ||||||||
| Repurchase of common stock | (2,152,293) | (22) | (208,165) | — | — | — | (208,187) | — | ||||||||
| Dividends declared on common stock ($2.64 per share) | — | — | — | (456,645) | — | — | (456,645) | — | ||||||||
| Reclassification of net loss and distributions | — | — | (572,586) | 572,586 | — | — | — | — | ||||||||
| Balance as of June 30, 2025 | 170,146,069 | $1,701 | $17,200,949 | $— | $(27,415) | $4,554,156 | $21,729,391 | $9,612 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (In thousands) (Unaudited) | |||
| Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||
| Operating Activities: | |||
| Net income (loss) | $359,408 | $(23,527) | |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities: | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 609,825 | 688,185 | |
| Impairment of real estate | 227,969 | 161,760 | |
| Gain on sales of real estate | — | (13,165) | |
| Gain on early extinguishment of debt | (366,435) | — | |
| Equity in (earnings) losses of unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | (266) | 9,528 | |
| Distributions of earnings from unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 599 | 1,289 | |
| Amortization of loan fees | 8,845 | 9,306 | |
| Amortization of debt discounts | 672 | 684 | |
| Amortization of acquired above- and below-market leases | (13,996) | (25,418) | |
| Deferred rent | (18,763) | (40,559) | |
| Stock compensation expense | 21,178 | 22,594 | |
| Investment (income) losses | (128,645) | 80,614 | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||
| Tenant receivables | (1,018) | 168 | |
| Deferred leasing costs | (38,593) | (43,727) | |
| Other assets | 423 | (10,750) | |
| Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities | (127,611) | (148,792) | |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 533,592 | 668,190 | |
| Investing Activities: | |||
| Proceeds from sales of real estate | 4,766 | 149,027 | |
| Additions to investments in real estate | (949,318) | (1,081,006) | |
| Sale of interests in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 1,917 | — | |
| Investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | (557) | (11,055) | |
| Change in escrow deposits | — | (8,108) | |
| Return of capital from unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 113 | — | |
| Additions to non-real estate investments | (127,740) | (120,645) | |
| Sales of and distributions from non-real estate investments | 76,273 | 42,134 | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | $(994,546) | $(1,029,653) |

| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (In thousands) (Unaudited) | |||
| Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||
| Financing Activities: | |||
| Borrowings under secured note payable | $— | $4,029 | |
| Repayments of borrowings under secured notes payable | (8,892) | — | |
| Proceeds from issuance of unsecured senior notes payable | 747,592 | 548,532 | |
| Repayments of unsecured senior notes payable | (1,602,203) | (600,000) | |
| Proceeds from issuances under commercial paper program | 24,727,914 | 8,468,015 | |
| Repayments of borrowings under commercial paper program | (23,084,555) | (7,368,015) | |
| Payments of loan fees | (8,813) | (5,406) | |
| Taxes paid related to net settlement of equity awards | (6,438) | (6,271) | |
| Repurchase of common stock | — | (208,187) | |
| Dividends on common stock | (247,594) | (457,217) | |
| Contributions from and sales of noncontrolling interests | 27,636 | 96,055 | |
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | (111,860) | (123,618) | |
| Purchases and redemptions of noncontrolling interests | (49,822) | (17,818) | |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 382,965 | 330,099 | |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (627) | (535) | |
| Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash | (78,616) | (31,899) | |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash as of the beginning of period | 553,755 | 559,847 | |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash as of the end of period | $475,139 | $527,948 | |
| Supplemental Disclosure and Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities: | |||
| Cash paid during the period for interest, net of interest capitalized | $126,481 | $87,986 | |
| Accrued construction for current-period additions to real estate | $216,572 | $206,036 | |
| Transfer of real estate assets and/or equipment from tenants | $371,746 | $171,153 | |
| Acquisition of real estate and other assets in connection with the assumption of related secured notes payable of an unconsolidated real estate joint venture | $8,892 | $— | |
| Notes receivable issued in connection with sales of real estate | $— | $91,000 | |
| Derecognition of net investment in real estate from sales-type lease | $— | $4,677 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
(Unaudited)
**1.**ORGANIZATION AND BASIS OF PRESENTATION
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (NYSE: ARE), an S&P 500® life science REIT, is the pioneer of the life science real estate
niche since its founding in 1994. Alexandria is the preeminent and longest-tenured owner, operator, and developer of collaborative
Megacampus™ ecosystems in AAA life science and advanced technology innovation cluster locations, including Greater Boston, San
Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area, Seattle, Maryland, Research Triangle, and New York City. As of June 30, 2026, Alexandria has a
total market capitalization of $21.84 billion and an asset base that includes 36.0 million RSF of operating properties and 2.8 million RSF
of Class A/A+ properties undergoing construction. As used in this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, references to the “Company,”
“Alexandria,” “ARE,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries. The
accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. and its
consolidated subsidiaries. All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated.
We have prepared the accompanying interim consolidated financial statements in accordance with GAAP and in conformity
with the rules and regulations of the SEC. In our opinion, these interim consolidated financial statements presented herein reflect all
adjustments of a normal recurring nature necessary to fairly present the interim consolidated financial statements. The results of
operations for the interim period are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31,
- These unaudited consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial
statements and the notes thereto included in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Any references to
our total market capitalization, number or quality of buildings or tenants, quality of location, square footage, number of leases, or
occupancy percentage, and any amounts derived from these values in these notes to consolidated financial statements are outside the
scope of our independent registered public accounting firm’s procedures.
**2.**SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Consolidation
On an ongoing basis, as circumstances indicate the need for reconsideration, we evaluate each legal entity that is not wholly
owned by us in accordance with the consolidation accounting guidance. Our evaluation considers all of our variable interests, including
equity ownership, as well as fees paid to us for our involvement in the management of each partially owned entity. To fall within the
scope of the consolidation guidance, an entity must meet both of the following criteria:
- The entity has a legal structure that has been established to conduct business activities and to hold assets; such entity
can be in the form of a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, among others; and
- We have a variable interest in the legal entity — i.e., variable interests that are contractual, such as equity ownership, or
other financial interests that change with changes in the fair value of the entity’s net assets.
If an entity does not meet both criteria above, we apply other accounting literature, such as the equity method of accounting. If
an entity does meet both criteria above, we evaluate such entity for consolidation under either the variable interest model if the legal
entity meets any of the characteristics below to qualify as a VIE, or under the voting model for all other legal entities that are not VIEs.
A legal entity is determined to be a VIE if it has any of the following three characteristics:
1)The entity does not have sufficient equity to finance its activities without additional subordinated financial support;
2)The entity is established with non-substantive voting rights (i.e., the entity deprives the majority economic interest
holder(s) of voting rights); or
3)The equity holders, as a group, lack the characteristics of a controlling financial interest. Equity holders meet this criterion
if they lack any of the following:
- The power, through voting rights or similar rights, to direct the activities of the entity that most significantly influence
the entity’s economic performance, as evidenced by:
-
Substantive participating rights in day-to-day management of the entity’s activities; or
-
Substantive kick-out rights over the party responsible for significant decisions;
-
The obligation to absorb the entity’s expected losses; or
-
The right to receive the entity’s expected residual returns.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
For an entity, including our real estate joint ventures, structured as a limited partnership or a limited liability company, our
evaluation of whether the equity holders (equity partners other than the general partner or the managing member of a joint venture) lack
the characteristics of a controlling financial interest includes the evaluation of whether the limited partners or non-managing members
(the noncontrolling equity holders) lack both substantive participating rights and substantive kick-out rights, defined as follows:
- Participating rights provide the noncontrolling equity holders the ability to direct significant financial and operating
decisions made in the ordinary course of business that most significantly influence the entity’s economic performance.
- Kick-out rights allow the noncontrolling equity holders to remove the general partner or managing member without cause.
If we conclude that any of the three characteristics of a VIE is met, including that the equity holders lack the characteristics of a
controlling financial interest because they lack both substantive participating rights and substantive kick-out rights, we conclude that the
entity is a VIE and evaluate it for consolidation under the variable interest model.
Variable interest model
If an entity is determined to be a VIE, we evaluate whether we are the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary analysis is
a qualitative analysis based on power and benefits. We consolidate a VIE if we have both power and benefits — that is, (i) we have the
power to direct the activities of a VIE that most significantly influence the VIE’s economic performance (power) and (ii) we have the
obligation to absorb losses of or the right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE (benefits). We
consolidate VIEs whenever we determine that we are the primary beneficiary. Refer to Note 4 – “Consolidated and unconsolidated real
estate joint ventures” and Note 7 – “Investments” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for information on specific entities
that qualify as VIEs. If we have a variable interest in a VIE but are not the primary beneficiary, we account for our investment using the
equity method.
Voting model
If a legal entity fails to meet any of the three characteristics of a VIE (i.e., insufficiency of equity, existence of non-substantive
voting rights, or lack of a controlling financial interest), we then evaluate such entity under the voting model. Under the voting model, we
consolidate the entity if we determine that we, directly or indirectly, have greater than 50% of the voting shares (or own a majority of the
limited partnership’s kick-out rights through voting interests), and that other equity holders do not have substantive participating rights.
Refer to Note 4 – “Consolidated and unconsolidated real estate joint ventures” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for
information on specific real estate joint ventures that qualify for evaluation under the voting model.
Noncontrolling interests in consolidated real estate joint ventures
Noncontrolling interests represent the third-party interests in consolidated real estate joint ventures in which we have a
controlling interest. Certain of our partners’ noncontrolling interests have the right to require us to redeem their ownership interests in
the respective entities. We classify the ownership interests in these entities as redeemable noncontrolling interests outside of total
equity in our consolidated balance sheets. Redeemable noncontrolling interests are adjusted for additional contributions and
distributions, the proportionate share of net earnings or losses, and other comprehensive income or loss. If the amount of a redeemable
noncontrolling interest is less than the maximum redemption value at the balance sheet date, such amount is adjusted to the maximum
redemption value. Subsequent declines in the redemption value are recognized only to the extent that previous increases have been
recognized.
Use of estimates
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions
that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, and equity; the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the
consolidated financial statements; and the amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could
materially differ from those estimates.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Investments in real estate
Evaluation of business combination or asset acquisition
We evaluate each acquisition of real estate or in-substance real estate (including equity interests in entities that predominantly
hold real estate assets) to determine whether the integrated set of assets and activities acquired meets the definition of a business and
must be accounted for as a business combination. An acquisition of an integrated set of assets and activities that does not meet the
definition of a business is accounted for as an asset acquisition. If either of the following criteria is met, the integrated set of assets and
activities acquired would not qualify as a business:
- Substantially all of the fair value of the gross assets acquired is concentrated in either a single identifiable asset or a group
of similar identifiable assets; or
- The integrated set of assets and activities is lacking, at a minimum, an input and a substantive process that together
significantly contribute to the ability to create outputs (i.e., revenue generated before and after the transaction).
An acquired process is considered substantive if:
- The process includes an organized workforce (or includes an acquired contract that provides access to an organized
workforce) that is skilled, knowledgeable, and experienced in performing the process;
-
The process cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay; or
-
The process is considered unique or scarce.
Generally, our acquisitions of real estate or in-substance real estate do not meet the definition of a business because
substantially all of the fair value is concentrated in a single identifiable asset or group of similar identifiable assets (i.e., land, buildings,
and related intangible assets) or because the acquisition does not include a substantive process in the form of an acquired workforce or
an acquired contract that cannot be replaced without significant cost, effort, or delay. When evaluating acquired service or management
contracts, we consider the nature of the services performed, the terms of the contract relative to similar arm’s-length contracts, and the
availability of comparable vendors in evaluating whether the acquired contract constitutes a substantive process.
Recognition of real estate acquired
We evaluate each acquisition of real estate or in-substance real estate (including equity interests in entities that predominantly
hold real estate assets) to determine whether the integrated set of assets and activities acquired meets the definition of a business and
must be accounted for as a business combination. An acquisition of an integrated set of assets and activities that does not meet the
definition of a business is accounted for as an asset acquisition.
For acquisitions of real estate or in-substance real estate that are accounted for as business combinations, we allocate the
acquisition consideration (excluding acquisition costs) to the assets acquired, liabilities assumed, noncontrolling interests, and
previously existing ownership interests at fair value as of the acquisition date. Assets include intangible assets such as tenant
relationships, acquired in-place leases, and favorable intangibles associated with in-place leases in which we are the lessor. Liabilities
include unfavorable intangibles associated with in-place leases in which we are the lessor. In addition, for acquired in-place finance or
operating leases in which we are the lessee, acquisition consideration is allocated to lease liabilities and related right-of-use assets,
adjusted to reflect favorable or unfavorable terms of the lease when compared with market terms. Any excess (deficit) of the
consideration transferred relative to the fair value of the net assets acquired is accounted for as goodwill (bargain purchase gain).
Acquisition costs related to business combinations are expensed as incurred.
Generally, we expect that acquisitions of real estate or in-substance real estate will not meet the definition of a business
because substantially all of the fair value is concentrated in a single identifiable asset or group of similar identifiable assets (i.e., land,
buildings, and related intangible assets). The accounting model for asset acquisitions is similar to the accounting model for business
combinations, except that the acquisition consideration (including acquisition costs) is allocated to the individual assets acquired and
liabilities assumed on a relative fair value basis. Any excess (deficit) of the consideration transferred relative to the sum of the fair value
of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed is allocated to the individual assets and liabilities based on their relative fair values. As a
result, asset acquisitions do not result in the recognition of goodwill or a bargain purchase gain. Incremental and external direct
acquisition costs related to acquisitions of real estate or in-substance real estate (such as legal and other third-party services) are
capitalized.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
We exercise judgment to determine the key assumptions used to allocate the purchase price of real estate acquired among its
components. The allocation of the consideration to the various components of properties acquired during the year can have an effect on
our net income due to the useful depreciable and amortizable lives applicable to each component and the recognition of the related
depreciation and amortization expense in our consolidated statements of operations. We apply judgment in utilizing available
comparable market information to assess relative fair value. We assess the relative fair values of tangible and intangible assets and
liabilities based on available comparable market information, including estimated replacement costs, rental rates, and recent market
transactions. In addition, we may use estimated cash flow projections that utilize appropriate discount and capitalization rates.
Estimates of future cash flows are based on a number of factors, including the historical operating results, known and anticipated
trends, and market/economic conditions that may affect the property.
The value of tangible assets acquired is based upon our estimation of fair value on an “as if vacant” basis. The value of
acquired in-place leases includes the estimated costs during the hypothetical lease-up period and other costs that would have been
incurred in the execution of similar leases under the market conditions at the acquisition date of the acquired in-place lease. If there is a
bargain fixed-rate renewal option for the period beyond the noncancelable lease term of an in-place lease, we evaluate intangible
factors, such as the business conditions in the industry in which the lessee operates, the economic conditions in the area in which the
property is located, and the ability of the lessee to sublease the property during the renewal term, in order to determine the likelihood
that the lessee will renew. When we determine that the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise such bargain renewal option, we
consider the option in determining the intangible value of such lease and its related amortization period. We also recognize the relative
fair values of assets acquired, the liabilities assumed, and any noncontrolling interest in acquisitions of less than a 100% interest when
the acquisition constitutes a change in control of the acquired entity.
Depreciation and amortization
The values allocated to buildings and building improvements, land improvements, tenant improvements, and equipment are
depreciated on a straight-line basis. For buildings and building improvements, we depreciate using the shorter of the respective ground
lease terms or their estimated useful lives, not to exceed 40 years. Land improvements are depreciated over their estimated useful
lives, not to exceed 20 years. Tenant improvements are depreciated over their respective lease terms or estimated useful lives, and
equipment is depreciated over the shorter of the lease term or its estimated useful life. Right-of-use assets are amortized on a straight-
line basis over the remaining terms of each related lease. The values of acquired in-place leases and associated favorable intangibles
(i.e., acquired above-market leases) are classified in other assets in our consolidated balance sheets and are amortized over the
remaining terms of the related leases as a reduction of income from rentals in our consolidated statements of operations. The values of
unfavorable intangibles (i.e., acquired below-market leases) associated with acquired in-place leases are classified in accounts
payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets and are amortized over the remaining terms of the
related leases as an increase in income from rentals in our consolidated statements of operations.
Capitalized project costs
We capitalize project costs, including pre-construction costs, interest, property taxes, insurance, and other costs directly
related and essential to the development, redevelopment, pre-construction, or construction of a project. Capitalization of development,
redevelopment, pre-construction, and construction costs is required while activities are ongoing to prepare an asset for its intended use.
Fluctuations in our development, redevelopment, pre-construction, and construction activities could result in significant changes to total
expenses and net income. Costs incurred after a project is substantially complete and ready for its intended use are expensed as
incurred. Should development, redevelopment, pre-construction, or construction activity cease, interest, property taxes, insurance, and
certain other costs would no longer be eligible for capitalization and would be expensed as incurred. Expenditures for repairs and
maintenance are expensed as incurred.
Real estate sales
A property is classified as held for sale when all of the following criteria for a plan of sale have been met: (i) management,
having the authority to approve the action, commits to a plan to sell the property; (ii) the property is available for immediate sale in its
present condition, subject only to terms that are usual and customary; (iii) an active program to locate a buyer and other actions
required to complete the plan to sell have been initiated; (iv) the sale of the property is probable and is expected to be completed within
one year; (v) the property is being actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value; and
(vi) actions necessary to complete the plan of sale indicate that it is unlikely that significant changes to the plan will be made or that the
plan will be withdrawn. Depreciation of assets ceases upon designation of a property as held for sale.
If the disposal of a property represents a strategic shift that has (or will have) a major effect on our operations or financial
results, such as (i) a major line of business, (ii) a major geographic area, (iii) a major equity method investment, or (iv) other major parts
of an entity, then the operations of the property, including any interest expense directly attributable to it, are classified as discontinued
operations in our consolidated statements of operations, and amounts for all prior periods presented are reclassified from continuing
operations to discontinued operations. The disposal of an individual property generally will not represent a strategic shift and therefore
will typically not meet the criteria for classification as a discontinued operation.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
We recognize gains or losses on real estate sales in accordance with the accounting standard on the derecognition of
nonfinancial assets arising from contracts with noncustomers. Our ordinary output activities consist of the leasing of space to our
tenants in our operating properties, not the sales of real estate. Therefore, sales of real estate (in which we are the seller) qualify as
contracts with noncustomers. In our transactions with noncustomers, we apply certain recognition and measurement principles
consistent with our method of recognizing revenue arising from contracts with customers. Derecognition of the asset is based on the
transfer of control. If a real estate sales contract includes our ongoing involvement with the property, then we evaluate each promised
good or service under the contract to determine whether it represents a separate performance obligation, constitutes a guarantee, or
prevents the transfer of control. If a good or service is considered a separate performance obligation, an allocated portion of the
transaction price is recognized as revenue as we transfer the related good or service to the buyer.
The recognition of gain or loss on the sale of a partial interest also depends on whether we retain a controlling or
noncontrolling interest in the property. If we retain a controlling interest in the property upon completion of the sale, we continue to
reflect the asset at its book value, record a noncontrolling interest for the book value of the partial interest sold, and recognize additional
paid-in capital for the difference between the consideration received and the partial interest at book value. Conversely, if we retain a
noncontrolling interest upon completion of the sale of a partial interest of real estate, we recognize a gain or loss as if 100% of the asset
were sold.
Impairment of long-lived assets
Prior to and subsequent to the end of each quarter, we review current activities and changes in the business conditions of all of
our long-lived assets to determine the existence of any triggering events or impairment indicators requiring an impairment analysis. If
triggering events or impairment indicators are identified, we review an estimate of the future undiscounted cash flows, including, if
necessary, a probability-weighted approach if multiple outcomes are under consideration.
Long-lived assets to be held and used, including our rental properties, CIP, land held for development, right-of-use assets
related to operating leases in which we are the lessee, and intangibles, are individually evaluated for impairment when conditions exist
that may indicate that the carrying amount of a long-lived asset may not be recoverable. The carrying amount of a long-lived asset to be
held and used is not recoverable if it exceeds the sum of the undiscounted cash flows expected to result from the use and eventual
disposition of the asset. Triggering events or impairment indicators for long-lived assets to be held and used are assessed by project
and include significant fluctuations in estimated net operating income, occupancy changes, significant near-term lease expirations,
current and historical operating and/or cash flow losses, construction costs, estimated completion dates, rental rates, and other market
factors. We assess the expected undiscounted cash flows based upon numerous factors, including, but not limited to, projected rental
rates, estimated exit capitalization rates, and anticipated construction costs for projects under construction, which are based on
available market information, current and historical operating results, known trends, current market/economic conditions that may affect
the asset, and our assumptions about the use of the asset, including, if necessary, a probability-weighted approach if multiple outcomes
are under consideration.
Upon determination that an impairment has occurred, a write-down is recognized to reduce the carrying amount of the asset to
its estimated fair value. If an impairment charge is not required to be recognized, the recognition of depreciation or amortization is
adjusted prospectively, as necessary, to reduce the carrying amount of the asset to its estimated disposition value over the remaining
period that the asset is expected to be held and used. We may adjust depreciation of properties that are expected to be disposed of or
redeveloped prior to the end of their useful lives.
We use the held for sale impairment model for our properties classified as held for sale, which is different from the held and
used impairment model. Under the held for sale impairment model, an impairment charge is recognized if the carrying amount of the
long-lived asset classified as held for sale exceeds its fair value less cost to sell. Because of these two different models, it is possible for
a long-lived asset previously classified as held and used to require the recognition of an impairment charge upon classification as held
for sale.
International operations
As of June 30, 2026, in addition to operating properties in the U.S., we had 11 properties in Canada. The functional currency
for our subsidiaries operating in the U.S. is the U.S. dollar. The local currency of a foreign subsidiary serves as its functional currency.
The assets and liabilities of our foreign subsidiaries are translated into U.S. dollars at the exchange rate in effect as of the financial
statement date. Revenue and expense accounts of our foreign subsidiaries are translated using the weighted-average exchange rate
for the periods presented. Gains or losses resulting from the translation are classified in accumulated other comprehensive income
(loss) as a separate component of total equity and are excluded from net income (loss).

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Whenever a foreign investment meets the criteria for classification as held for sale, we evaluate the recoverability of the
investment under the held for sale impairment model. We may recognize an impairment charge if the carrying amount of the investment
exceeds its fair value less cost to sell. In determining an investment’s carrying amount, we consider its net book value and any
cumulative unrealized foreign currency translation adjustment related to the investment. The appropriate amounts of foreign exchange
rate gains or losses classified in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) are reclassified to net income (loss) when realized
upon the sale of our investment or upon the complete or substantially complete liquidation of our investment.
Investments
We hold investments in publicly traded companies and privately held entities primarily involved in the life science industry. As a
REIT, we generally limit our ownership of each individual entity’s voting stock to less than 10%. We evaluate each investment to
determine whether we have the ability to exercise significant influence, but not control, over an investee. We evaluate investments in
which our ownership is equal to or greater than 20%, but less than or equal to 50%, of an investee’s voting stock with a presumption
that we have this ability. For our investments in limited partnerships that maintain specific ownership accounts, we presume that such
ability exists when our ownership interest exceeds 3% to 5%. In addition to our ownership interest, we consider whether we have a
board seat or whether we participate in the investee’s policy-making process, among other criteria, to determine if we have the ability to
exert significant influence, but not control, over an investee. If we determine that we have such ability, we account for the investment
under the equity method, as described below. From time to time, we may hold equity investments in publicly traded companies that are
subject to temporary contractual sale restrictions. We do not recognize a discount related to a contractual sale restriction.
Investments accounted for under the equity method
Under the equity method of accounting, we initially recognize our investment at cost and subsequently adjust the carrying
amount of the investment for our share of earnings or losses reported by the investee, distributions received, and other-than-temporary
impairments. For additional information about our investments accounted for under the equity method, refer to Note 7 – “Investments” to
our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
Investments that do not qualify for the equity method of accounting
For investees over which we determine that we do not have the ability to exercise significant influence or control, we account
for each investment depending on whether it is an investment in a (i) publicly traded company, (ii) privately held entity that reports NAV
per share, or (iii) privately held entity that does not report NAV per share, as described below.
Investments in publicly traded companies
Our investments in publicly traded companies are classified as investments with readily determinable fair values and are
presented at fair value in our consolidated balance sheets, with changes in fair value classified in investment income (loss) in our
consolidated statements of operations. The fair values for our investments in publicly traded companies are determined based on sales
prices or quotes available on securities exchanges.
Investments in privately held companies
Our investments in privately held entities without readily determinable fair values consist of (i) investments in privately held
entities that report NAV per share and (ii) investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share. These investments are
accounted for as follows:
Investments in privately held entities that report NAV per share
Investments in privately held entities that report NAV per share, such as our privately held investments in limited partnerships,
are presented at fair value using NAV as a practical expedient, with changes in fair value classified in investment income (loss) in our
consolidated statements of operations. We use NAV per share reported by limited partnerships generally without adjustment, unless we
are aware of information indicating that the NAV reported by a limited partnership does not accurately reflect the fair value of the
investment at our reporting date.
Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share
Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share are accounted for using a measurement alternative
under which these investments are measured at cost, adjusted for observable price changes and impairments, with changes classified
in investment income (loss) in our consolidated statements of operations.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
An observable price arises from an orderly transaction for an identical or similar investment of the same issuer, which is
observed by an investor without expending undue cost and effort. Observable price changes result from, among other things, equity
transactions of the same issuer executed during the reporting period, including subsequent equity offerings or other reported equity
transactions related to the same issuer. To determine whether these transactions are indicative of an observable price change, we
evaluate, among other factors, whether these transactions have similar rights and obligations, including voting rights, distribution
preferences, and conversion rights to the investments we hold.
I****mpairment evaluation of equity method investments and investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share
We monitor equity method investments and investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share for new
developments, including operating results, prospects and results of clinical trials, new product initiatives, new collaborative agreements,
capital-raising events, and merger and acquisition activities. These investments are evaluated on the basis of a qualitative assessment
for indicators of impairment by monitoring the presence of the following triggering events or impairment indicators:
(i)a significant deterioration in the earnings performance, credit rating, asset quality, or business prospects of the investee;
(ii)a significant adverse change in the regulatory, economic, or technological environment of the investee;
(iii)a significant adverse change in the general market condition, including the research and development of technology and
products that the investee is bringing or attempting to bring to the market;
(iv)significant concerns about the investee’s ability to continue as a going concern; and/or
(v)a decision by investors to cease providing support or reduce their financial commitment to the investee.
If such indicators are present, we are required to estimate the investment’s fair value and immediately recognize an
impairment charge in an amount equal to the investment’s carrying value in excess of its estimated fair value.
Investment income/loss recognition and classification
We recognize both realized and unrealized gains and losses in our consolidated statements of operations, classified in
investment income (loss) in our consolidated statements of operations. Unrealized gains and losses represent:
(i)changes in fair value for investments in publicly traded companies;
(ii)changes in NAV for investments in privately held entities that report NAV per share;
(iii)observable price changes for investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share; and
(iv)our share of unrealized gains or losses reported by our equity method investees.
Realized gains and losses on our investments represent the difference between proceeds received upon disposition of
investments and their historical or adjusted cost basis. For our equity method investments, realized gains and losses represent our
share of realized gains or losses reported by the investee. Impairments are realized losses, which result in an adjusted cost basis, and
represent charges to reduce the carrying values of investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share and equity
method investments, if impairments are deemed other than temporary, to their estimated fair value.
Revenues
The table below provides details of our consolidated total revenues for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and
2025 (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Income from rentals: | ||||||||
| Revenues subject to the lease accounting standard: | ||||||||
| Operating leases | $629,408 | $722,935 | $1,270,067 | $1,454,356 | ||||
| Direct financing and sales-type leases | 892 | 1,089 | 1,856 | 1,899 | ||||
| Revenues subject to the lease accounting standard | 630,300 | 724,024 | 1,271,923 | 1,456,255 | ||||
| Revenues subject to the revenue recognition accounting standard | 12,910 | 13,255 | 24,300 | 24,199 | ||||
| Income from rentals | 643,210 | 737,279 | 1,296,223 | 1,480,454 | ||||
| Other income | 19,574 | 24,761 | 37,583 | 39,744 | ||||
| Total revenues | $662,784 | $762,040 | $1,333,806 | $1,520,198 |

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
During the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, revenues that were subject to the lease accounting standard
aggregated $630.3 million and $1.27 billion, respectively, and represented 95.1% and 95.4% of our total revenues. During the three and
six months ended June 30, 2025, revenues that were subject to the lease accounting standard aggregated $724.0 million and
$1.46 billion, respectively, and represented 95.0% and 95.8% of our total revenues. Our other income consisted primarily of
management fees and interest income earned during each period presented. For a detailed discussion related to our revenue streams,
refer to “Lease accounting” and “Recognition of revenue arising from contracts with customers” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant
accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
Lease accounting
Definition and classification of a lease
When we enter into a contract or amend an existing contract, we evaluate whether the contract meets the definition of a lease.
To meet the definition of a lease, the contract must meet all three criteria:
(i)One party (lessor) must hold an identified asset;
(ii)The counterparty (lessee) must have the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from the use of the asset
throughout the period of the contract; and
(iii)The counterparty (lessee) must have the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of the contract.
We classify our leases as either finance leases or operating leases if we are the lessee, or sales-type, direct financing, or
operating leases if we are the lessor. We use the following criteria to determine if a lease is a finance lease (as a lessee) or sales-type
or direct financing lease (as a lessor):
(i)Ownership is transferred from lessor to lessee by the end of the lease term;
(ii)An option to purchase is reasonably certain to be exercised;
(iii)The lease term is for the major part of the underlying asset’s remaining economic life;
(iv)The present value of lease payments equals or exceeds substantially all of the fair value of the underlying asset; or
(v)The underlying asset is specialized and is expected to have no alternative use at the end of the lease term.
If a lease meets any of the above criteria, we account for it as a finance, a sales-type, or a direct financing lease. If a lease
does not meet any of the criteria, we account for it as an operating lease.
A lease is accounted for as a sales-type lease if it is considered to transfer control of the underlying asset to the lessee. A
lease is accounted for as a direct financing lease if risks and rewards are conveyed without the transfer of control, which is normally
indicated by the existence of a residual value guarantee from an unrelated third party other than the lessee.
This classification will determine the method of recognition of the lease:
- For an operating lease, we recognize income from rentals if we are the lessor, or rental operations expense if we are the
lessee, over the term of the lease on a straight-line basis.
- For a sales-type lease or a direct financing lease, we recognize the income from rentals, or for a finance lease, we
recognize rental operations expense, over the term of the lease using the effective interest method.
- At inception of a sales-type lease or a direct financing lease, if we determine the fair value of the leased property is lower
than its carrying amount, we recognize a selling loss immediately at lease commencement. If fair value exceeds the
carrying amount of a lease, a gain is recognized at lease commencement on a sales-type lease. For a direct financing
lease, a gain is deferred at lease commencement and amortized over the lease term.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Lessor accounting
Costs to execute leases
We capitalize initial direct costs, which represent only incremental costs to execute a lease that would not have been incurred
if the lease had not been obtained. Costs that we incur to negotiate or arrange a lease, regardless of its outcome, such as for fixed
employee compensation, tax or legal advice to negotiate lease terms, and other costs, are expensed as incurred.
Operating leases
We account for the revenue from our lease contracts by utilizing the single component accounting policy. This policy requires
us to account for, by class of underlying asset, the lease component and nonlease component(s) associated with each lease as a single
component if two criteria are met:
(i)The timing and pattern of transfer of the lease component and the nonlease component(s) are the same; and
(ii)The lease component would be classified as an operating lease if it were accounted for separately.
Lease components consist primarily of fixed rental payments, which represent scheduled rental amounts due under our
leases, and contingent rental payments. Nonlease components consist primarily of tenant recoveries representing reimbursements of
rental operating expenses under our triple net lease structure, including recoveries for property taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs and
maintenance, and common area expenses.
If the lease component is the predominant component, we account for all revenues under such lease as a single component in
accordance with the lease accounting standard. Conversely, if the nonlease component is the predominant component, all revenues
under such lease are accounted for in accordance with the revenue recognition accounting standard. Our operating leases qualify for
the single component accounting, and the lease component in each of our leases is predominant. Therefore, we account for all
revenues from our operating leases under the lease accounting standard and classify these revenues as income from rentals in our
consolidated statements of operations.
We commence recognition of income from rentals related to the operating leases at the date the property is ready for its
intended use by the tenant and the tenant takes possession or controls the physical use of the leased asset. When a lease includes
construction of improvements, we determine whether the improvements are landlord or tenant assets. In determining if the
improvements are landlord or tenant improvements, we consider various factors, including, but not limited to, the following:
-
Which party retains legal title to the improvements upon lease expiration;
-
Whether the improvements are expected to have significant residual value at the end of the lease term;
-
Whether the improvements are unique to the tenant;
-
What happens to the improvements upon lease expiration (i.e., whether they are removed or preserved for the landlord);
-
Which party bears all costs of the improvements (including the risk of cost overruns); and
-
Which party supervises the construction of the improvements.
If the improvements are landlord assets, we capitalize such improvements. If the improvements are tenant assets, we do not
capitalize these assets. Improvements that qualify as tenant assets, if funded by us, are accounted for as lease incentives and
amortized as a reduction of revenue over the term of the lease. If the tenant funds improvements without reimbursement from us, and
we determine these improvements to be landlord assets, we consider the amount associated with the improvements to be non-cash
lease payments, which are recognized as incremental revenue over the term of the related lease.
Income from rentals related to fixed rental payments under operating leases is recognized on a straight-line basis over the
respective operating lease terms. We classify amounts expected to be received in later periods as deferred rent in our consolidated
balance sheets. Amounts received currently but recognized as revenue in future periods are classified in accounts payable, accrued
expenses, and other liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets.
Income from rentals related to variable payments includes tenant recoveries and contingent rental payments. Tenant
recoveries, including reimbursements of utilities, repairs and maintenance, common area expenses, real estate taxes and insurance,
and other operating expenses, are recognized as revenue in the period during which the applicable expenses are incurred and the
tenant’s obligation to reimburse us arises. Income from rentals related to other variable payments is recognized when associated
contingencies are removed.
We assess collectibility of future lease payments from our tenants for each of our operating leases. If we determine that
collectibility is probable, we recognize income from rentals based on the methodology described above. If we determine that
collectibility is not probable, we recognize an adjustment to lower our income from rentals. Furthermore, we may recognize a general
allowance at a portfolio level (not the individual level) if we do not expect to collect future lease payments in full.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
For each lease for which we determine that collectibility of future lease payments is not probable, we cease the recognition of
income from rentals on a straight-line basis and limit the recognition of income to the lesser of payments collected from the lessee or
lease income that would have been recognized on a straight-line basis. We do not resume straight-line recognition of income from
rentals for these leases until we determine that the collectibility of future payments related to these leases is probable. We also record a
general allowance related to the deferred rent balances that at the portfolio level (not the individual level) are not expected to be
collected in full through the lease term. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our general allowance balance aggregated
$18.8 million and $14.3 million, respectively.
Direct financing and sales-type leases
Income from rentals related to direct financing and sales-type leases is recognized over the lease term using the effective
interest rate method. At lease commencement, we derecognize the underlying asset classified within investments in real estate and
record net investment in a lease within other assets in our consolidated balance sheets. This initial net investment is determined by
aggregating the present values of the total future lease payments and the estimated residual value of the property, less any unearned
income related to a direct financing lease. Over the lease term, the investment in the lease accretes in value, producing a constant
periodic rate of return on the net investment in the lease. Income from these leases is classified in income from rentals in our
consolidated statements of operations. Lease payments received reduce the net investment in the lease.
We evaluate our net investment in direct financing and sales-type leases for impairment under the current expected credit
losses accounting standard. For additional information, refer to “Provision for expected credit losses” in Note 2 – “Summary of
significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
As a lessor, we classify a lease with variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate as an operating lease
on the commencement date of the lease if both of the following criteria are met:
(i)The lease would have been classified as a sales-type lease or direct financing lease under the current lease accounting
standard; and
(ii)The sales-type lease or direct financing lease classification would have resulted in a selling loss at lease commencement.
We do not derecognize the underlying asset and do not recognize a loss upon lease commencement but continue to
depreciate the underlying asset over its useful life.
Lessee accounting
We have operating lease agreements in which we are the lessee consisting of ground and office leases. At the lease
commencement date (or at the acquisition date if the lease is acquired as part of a real estate acquisition), we are required to recognize
a liability to account for our future obligations under these operating leases, and a corresponding right-of-use asset.
The lease liability is measured based on the present value of the future lease payments, including payments during the term
under our extension options that we are reasonably certain to exercise. The present value of the future lease payments is calculated for
each operating lease using each respective remaining lease term and a corresponding estimated incremental borrowing rate, which is
the interest rate that we estimate we would have to pay to borrow on a collateralized basis over a similar term for an amount equal to
the lease payments. Subsequently, the lease liability is accreted by applying a discount rate established at the lease commencement
date to the lease liability balance as of the beginning of the period and is reduced by the payments made during the period. We classify
the operating lease liability in accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets.
The right-of-use asset is measured based on the corresponding lease liability, adjusted for initial direct leasing costs and any
other consideration exchanged with the landlord prior to the commencement of the lease, as well as adjustments to reflect favorable or
unfavorable terms of an acquired lease when compared with market terms at the time of acquisition. Subsequently, the right-of-use
asset is amortized on a straight-line basis during the lease term. We classify the right-of-use asset in other assets in our consolidated
balance sheets.
Recognition of revenue arising from contracts with customers
We recognize revenues associated with transactions arising from contracts with customers, excluding revenues subject to the
lease accounting standard discussed in “Lease accounting” above, in accordance with the revenue recognition accounting standard. A
customer is distinguished from a noncustomer by the nature of the goods or services that are transferred. Customers are provided with
goods or services that are generated by a company’s ordinary output activities, whereas noncustomers are provided with nonfinancial
assets that are outside of a company’s ordinary output activities.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
We generally recognize revenue representing the transfer of goods and services to customers in an amount that reflects the
consideration to which we expect to be entitled in the exchange. In order to determine the recognition of revenue from customer
contracts, we use a five-step model to (i) identify the contract with the customer, (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract,
(iii) determine the transaction price, including variable consideration to the extent that it is probable that a significant future reversal will
not occur, (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) we
satisfy the performance obligation.
We identify contractual performance obligations and determine whether revenue should be recognized at a point in time or
over time, based on when control of goods and services transfers to a customer. We consider whether we control the goods or services
prior to the transfer to the customer in order to determine whether we should account for the arrangement as a principal or agent. If we
determine that we control the goods or services provided to the customer, then we are the principal to the transaction, and we recognize
the gross amount of consideration expected in the exchange. If we simply arrange but do not control the goods or services being
transferred to the customer, then we are considered to be an agent to the transaction, and we recognize the net amount of
consideration we are entitled to retain in the exchange.
Total revenues subject to the revenue recognition accounting standard and classified within income from rentals in our
consolidated statements of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 included $12.9 million and $24.3 million,
respectively, primarily related to short-term parking revenues associated with long-term lease agreements. Short-term parking revenues
do not qualify for the single component accounting policy, as discussed in “Lessor accounting” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant
accounting policies,” due to the difference in the timing and pattern of transfer of our parking service obligations and associated lease
components within the same lease agreement. We recognize short-term parking revenues in accordance with the revenue recognition
accounting standard when the service is provided and the performance obligation is satisfied, which normally occurs at a point in time.
Monitoring of tenant credit quality
During the term of each lease, we monitor the credit quality and any related material changes of our tenants by (i) monitoring
the credit rating of tenants that are rated by a nationally recognized credit rating agency, (ii) reviewing financial statements of the
tenants that are publicly available or that are required to be delivered to us pursuant to the applicable lease, (iii) monitoring news
reports regarding our tenants and their respective businesses, and (iv) monitoring the timeliness of lease payments.
Notes receivable
We carry notes receivable at amortized cost, adjusted for an estimated provision for expected credit losses. Interest income on
notes receivable is recognized using the effective interest rate method and is classified within other income in our consolidated
statements of operations. Direct costs incurred in originating notes, along with any premium or discount, are deferred and amortized as
an adjustment to interest income over the note’s term using the effective interest rate method. Notes receivable are classified within
other assets in our consolidated balance sheets. Refer to Note 8 – “Other assets” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for
additional details.
Provision for expected credit losses
We are required to estimate and recognize lifetime expected losses, rather than incurred losses, for most financial assets
measured at amortized cost and certain other instruments, including trade, notes, and other receivables (excluding receivables arising
from operating leases), loans, held-to-maturity debt securities, net investments in leases arising from sales-type and direct financing
leases, and off-balance-sheet credit exposures (e.g., loan commitments). The recognition of such expected losses, even if the expected
risk of credit loss is remote, typically results in earlier recognition of credit losses. At each reporting date, we reassess our provision for
expected credit losses, and, if necessary, we recognize an adjustment for our current estimate of expected credit losses. Refer to
Note 5 – “Leases” and Note 8 – “Other assets” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional details.
An assessment of the collectibility of operating lease payments and the recognition of an adjustment to lease income based on
this assessment is governed by the lease accounting standard discussed in “Lease accounting” earlier in Note 2 — “Summary of
significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
Income taxes
We are organized and operate as a REIT pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”). Under the Code, a REIT that
distributes at least 90% of its REIT taxable income to its stockholders annually (excluding net capital gains) and meets certain other
conditions is not subject to federal income tax on its distributed taxable income, but could be subject to certain federal, foreign, state,
and local taxes. We distribute 100% of our taxable income annually; therefore, a provision for federal income taxes is not required. In
addition to our REIT returns, we file federal, foreign, state, and local tax returns for our subsidiaries. We file with jurisdictions located in
the U.S., Canada, and other international locations. Our tax returns are subject to routine examination in various jurisdictions for the
2020 through 2025 calendar years.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Employee and non-employee share-based awards
We have implemented an entity-wide accounting policy to account for forfeitures related to unmet service conditions of share-
based awards granted to employees and non-employees when they occur. Under this policy, when forfeitures occur, any previously
recognized expense related to those forfeited awards is reversed in the period of forfeiture.
Our employee and non-employee share-based awards are measured at fair value on the grant date and recognized over the
recipient’s required service period. For share-based awards with performance conditions, we continue to assess the probability of
achieving the performance conditions and recognize expense only when it becomes probable that the performance targets will be met.
Conversely, for share-based awards with market conditions, expense is recognized regardless of whether the market condition is met.
Dividends paid on share-based awards with nonforfeitable dividends are initially classified in retained earnings and reclassified
to compensation cost only if the underlying awards are forfeited. Conversely, for share-based awards with forfeitable dividends,
declared dividends are initially classified in retained earnings and in dividends payable within our consolidated balance sheets. If the
underlying awards are forfeited, the corresponding accrued dividend is reversed in the period of forfeiture. Upon vesting of the
underlying share-based awards with forfeitable dividends, the accumulated dividend payment is made and the dividend payable liability
is settled.
Forward equity sales agreements
From time to time, we enter into forward equity sales agreements and account for them in accordance with the accounting
guidance governing financial instruments and derivatives. Under the accounting guidance, our forward equity sales agreements are not
deemed to be liabilities as they do not embody obligations to repurchase our shares, nor do they embody obligations to issue a variable
number of shares for which the monetary value is predominantly fixed, varied with something other than the fair value of our shares, or
varied inversely in relation to our shares. We also evaluate whether the agreements meet the derivatives and hedging guidance scope
exception to be accounted for as equity instruments. Our forward equity sales agreements are classified as equity contracts based on
the following assessment: (i) none of the agreements’ exercise contingencies are based on observable markets or indices besides
those related to the market for our own stock price and operations; and (ii) none of the settlement provisions preclude the agreements
from being indexed to our own stock.
Hedge accounting
From time to time, we utilize derivative instruments to manage our exposure to certain risks, including interest rate and foreign
currency exchange rate risks. We are exposed to foreign currency exchange rate risk related to our net investment in Canada. To
mitigate the impact of fluctuations in the USD-CAD exchange rate associated with our net investment in Canada, we use cross-currency
swap agreements designated and qualifying as net investment hedges under applicable derivatives and hedging standards.
We designate the USD-CAD cross-currency swap agreements as net investment hedges using the spot method to assess
hedge effectiveness. The spot component represents changes in fair value attributable to movements in the USD-CAD spot exchange
rate, which reflects the market exchange rate between the two currencies as of each reporting date. Changes in the fair value of the
designated spot component are recorded in other comprehensive income (loss) as part of the foreign currency translation adjustment,
to the extent the relationship is highly effective, until the net investment is sold or substantially liquidated. The related amounts due from
or due to counterparties are included in other assets or in accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities, respectively, within
our consolidated balance sheet.
We elected to account for the forward points (the portion of the derivative’s fair value attributable to the difference between the
forward exchange rate and spot exchange rate) as an excluded component in accordance with applicable derivatives and hedging
accounting standards. The excluded component is recognized over the life of the cross-currency swap agreements using a systematic
and rational basis (as interest settlements occur) and is classified within other income in our consolidated statement of operations.
Issuer and guarantor subsidiaries of guaranteed securities
Generally, a parent entity of an issuer that holds guaranteed securities must provide separate subsidiary issuer or guarantor
financial statements, unless it qualifies for disclosure exceptions. A parent entity may be eligible for disclosure exceptions if it meets the
following criteria:
(i)The subsidiary issuer or guarantor is a consolidated subsidiary of the parent company, and
(ii)The subsidiary issues a registered security that is:
-
issued jointly and severally with the parent company, or
-
fully and unconditionally guaranteed by the parent company.
A parent entity that meets the above criteria may instead present summarized financial information (“alternative disclosures”)
either within the consolidated financial statements or in “Item 2. Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results
of operations” (“Item 2”). We evaluated the criteria and determined that we are eligible for the disclosure exceptions, which allow us to
provide alternative disclosures; as such, we present alternative disclosures in Item 2.

2.SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)
Loan fees
Fees incurred in obtaining long-term financing are capitalized and classified with the corresponding debt instrument appearing
on our consolidated balance sheets. Loan fees related to our unsecured senior line of credit are capitalized and classified within other
assets. Capitalized amounts are amortized over the term of the related loan, and the amortization is classified in interest expense in our
consolidated statements of operations.
Distributions from equity method investments
We use the “nature of the distribution” approach to determine the classification within our consolidated statements of cash
flows of cash distributions received from equity method investments, including our unconsolidated real estate joint ventures and equity
method non-real estate investments. Under this approach, distributions are classified based on the nature of the underlying activity that
generated the cash distributions. If we lack the information necessary to apply this approach in the future, we will be required to apply
the “cumulative earnings” approach as an accounting change on a retrospective basis. Under the cumulative earnings approach,
distributions up to the amount of cumulative equity in earnings recognized are classified as cash inflows from operating activities, and
those in excess of that amount are classified as cash inflows from investing activities.
Restricted cash
We present cash and cash equivalents separately from restricted cash within our consolidated balance sheets. However, we
include restricted cash with cash and cash equivalents when reconciling the beginning-of-period and end-of-period total amounts shown
in the consolidated statements of cash flows. We provide a reconciliation between the consolidated balance sheets and the
consolidated statements of cash flows, which is required when the balance includes more than one line item for cash, cash equivalents,
and restricted cash. We also provide a disclosure of the nature of the restrictions related to material restricted cash balances.
Recent accounting pronouncements
On November 4, 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses, which will require
entities to provide enhanced disclosures related to certain expense categories included in line items on the statement of operations.
The ASU aims to increase transparency and provide investors with additional detailed information about the nature of expenses
reported on the face of the income statement. The new standard does not change the requirements for the presentation of expenses on
the face of the statement of operations.
Under this ASU, entities are required to disaggregate, in a tabular format, expense line items presented on the face of the
statement of operations — excluding earnings or losses from equity method investments — if they include any of the following expense
categories: employee compensation, depreciation, intangible asset amortization, depletion, and purchases of inventory. For any
remaining items within each relevant expense line item, entities must provide a qualitative description of the nature of those expenses.
The new ASU is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim reporting periods beginning after
December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted. We expect to adopt this ASU on January 1, 2027. Although the adoption is not
expected to have an impact on our financial statements, it is expected to result in incremental disclosures within the notes to our
consolidated financial statements.

3.INVESTMENTS IN REAL ESTATE
Our consolidated investments in real estate consisted of the following as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in
thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||
| Rental properties: | ||||
| Land (related to rental properties) | $3,630,519 | $3,204,479 | ||
| Buildings and building improvements | 20,447,338 | 19,738,825 | ||
| Other improvements | 4,605,876 | 4,371,720 | ||
| Rental properties | 28,683,733 | 27,315,024 | ||
| Current and future development and redevelopment projects | 6,446,196 | 6,788,464 | ||
| Gross investments in real estate | 35,129,929 | 34,103,488 | ||
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (6,460,716) | (5,970,171) | ||
| Investments in real estate assets held for sale, less accumulated depreciation(1) | 456,682 | 556,679 | ||
| Investments in real estate | $29,125,895 | $28,689,996 |
(1)Refer to “Assets held for sale” below.
Assets held for sale
As of June 30, 2026, we had 23 operating properties aggregating 1.7 million RSF and land parcels aggregating 2.0 million SF
that were classified as held for sale.
The disposal of the properties classified as held for sale does not represent a strategic shift that has, or will have, a major
effect on our operations or financial results, as the dispositions relate to an individual asset or a group of assets across multiple markets
and do not represent the exit from any significant market. Accordingly, these assets do not meet the criteria for classification as
discontinued operations. We cease depreciation of our properties upon their classification as held for sale.
The following table presents the components of net assets related to real estate investments that met the criteria for
classification as held for sale as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Investments in real estate, less accumulated depreciation | $456,682 | $556,679 | |
| Other assets | 73,267 | 37,859 | |
| Total assets | 529,949 | 594,538 | |
| Total liabilities | (7,190) | (12,235) | |
| Total accumulated other comprehensive loss (income) | 33,027 | (566) | |
| Net assets classified as held for sale | $555,786 | $581,737 |
For additional information, refer to “Real estate sales” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our unaudited
consolidated financial statements.

3.INVESTMENTS IN REAL ESTATE (continued)
Sales of real estate assets and impairment of real estate
Our completed dispositions of real estate assets during the six months ended June 30, 2026 and in July 2026 consisted of
the following (dollars in thousands):
| Square Footage | Sales Price (Our Share) | ||||||||||||
| Property | Submarket/Market | Date of Sale | Interest Sold | Operating | Land and Future | ||||||||
| Completed during six months ended June 30, 2026 | $7,350 | ||||||||||||
| Completed in July 2026: | |||||||||||||
| 3825 and 3875 Fabian Way | Palo Alto/San Francisco Bay Area | 7/14/26 | 100% | 228,000 | 250,000 | 163,000 | |||||||
| $170,350 | (1) | ||||||||||||
(1)Represents the aggregate contractual sales price of our dispositions, which differs from sales proceeds disclosed in our consolidated statement of cash flows under
“Investing activities” (proceeds from sales of real estate), “Financing activities” (contributions from and sales of noncontrolling interests), and “Supplemental disclosure
and non-cash investing and financing activities" (non-cash consideration) primarily due to the timing of payment, closing costs, and other sales adjustments such as
prorations of rents and expenses.
Impairment of real estate
During the six months ended June 30, 2026, we recognized impairment charges aggregating $228.0 million, classified within
impairment of real estate in our consolidated statement of operations, primarily related to the following assets:
Greater Boston market
- During the three months ended June 30, 2026, we recognized an additional impairment charge of $24.8 million related to one
vacant office property, aggregating 104,956 RSF, in the Cambridge submarket of our Greater Boston market, to reduce its
carrying amount to its updated estimated fair value less costs to sell of approximately $43.7 million based on recent
negotiations with a potential buyer. This asset was classified as held for sale in December 2025 following our assessment of
the project’s financial outlook, including the significant capital required to redevelop and lease the property. As a result, we
decided to sell this asset and reinvest the sales proceeds in other projects with greater value-creation opportunities, and
recognized an impairment charge of $105.7 million in December 2025. We expect to complete the sale within 12 months.
San Diego market
- Impairment charge of $64.2 million was recognized to reduce the carrying amount of a land parcel located outside of a
Megacampus aggregating 425,000 SF in Sorrento Mesa, to its estimated fair value less costs to sell of approximately $43.1
million. The land parcel met the criteria for classification as held for sale as of June 30, 2026, following our reevaluation of the
capital required to develop the site and its alignment with our Megacampus strategy, resulting in our decision to monetize the
asset and reallocate capital to other projects with greater value-creation opportunities. The asset is expected to be sold to a
residential developer and we expect to complete the sale within the next 12 months.
- Impairment charge of $28.2 million was recognized to reduce the carrying amounts of five operating properties, primarily
comprising non-laboratory space, aggregating 95,814 RSF and one land parcel aggregating 144,000 SF in the Sorrento Valley
submarket of our San Diego market, to their estimated fair values less costs to sell of approximately $26.7 million. These
assets met the criteria for classification as held for sale as of June 30, 2026, following our evaluation of the significant capital
that would have been required to convert these properties through redevelopment for laboratory use and their alignment with
our Megacampus strategy, resulting in our decision to monetize these assets and reallocate capital to other projects with
greater value-creation opportunities. We expect to complete the sale within the next 12 months.
San Francisco Bay Area market
- During the three months ended June 30, 2026, we recognized an additional impairment charge of $29.3 million related to one
future development project, aggregating 1.1 million SF, in the SoMa submarket of our San Francisco Bay Area market. The
additional impairment charge was recognized to reduce the carrying amount of this asset to its updated estimated fair value
less costs to sell of approximately $41.3 million based on recent negotiations with a potential buyer. The asset was classified
as held for sale in December 2025 following our commitment to dispose of it and reinvest the sales proceeds in other projects
with greater value-creation opportunities, resulting in an impairment charge of $333.4 million recognized in December 2025.
We expect to complete the sale within 12 months.

3.INVESTMENTS IN REAL ESTATE (continued)
- In June 2026, we entered into a purchase and sale agreement to sell a previously impaired future development project
aggregating 250,000 SF and one operating property aggregating 228,000 RSF in the Palo Alto submarket of our San
Francisco Bay Area market. These assets were classified as held for sale in December 2025, at which time we recognized an
impairment charge of $144.7 million. We recognized a $23.3 million partial reversal of the impairment charge to increase the
carrying values of the assets to their aggregate sales price of $163.0 million, less costs to sell. This adjustment was recorded
as a partial offset to impairment of real estate in our consolidated statements of operations and did not exceed the cumulative
impairment previously recognized on these assets. The sale was completed in July 2026, with no gain or loss recognized.
Canada (Non-cluster) market
- Impairment charge of $61.6 million was recognized to reduce the carrying amount of one non-laboratory property aggregating
247,743 RSF in Canada, a non-cluster market, to its estimated fair value less costs to sell of approximately $42.4 million. The
property met the criteria for classification as held for sale as of June 30, 2026, following our decision to sell the asset and
reallocate the substantial near-term capital that redeveloping the asset would have required toward other projects with greater
value-creation opportunities. We expect to complete the sale within the next 12 months.
In addition, we recognized an impairment charge of $27.8 million in connection with an amendment to the sales agreement for
our Montreal portfolio, reducing its carrying amount to its estimated fair value less costs to sell of approximately $134.5 million.
This portfolio has been classified as held for sale since the fourth quarter of 2025. The disposition of our Canadian portfolio
does not represent a strategic shift that has had, or will have, a major effect on our operations or financial results and,
therefore, does not meet the criteria for classification as discontinued operations.
In determining the carrying amounts of the assets for the impairment analyses, we considered their net book values, estimated
costs to sell, and the effect of approximately $33.0 million of cumulative net foreign currency translation losses recorded in
accumulated other comprehensive income. These losses are expected to be reclassified to earnings upon substantial
completion of the disposition of our Canada assets.

3.INVESTMENTS IN REAL ESTATE (continued)
Other
ARE‑East River Science Park, LLC (“ARE”), a subsidiary of Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc., holds an option granted in
2006 to incorporate a land parcel adjacent to and north of the Alexandria Center® for Life Science – New York City campus (the “Option
Parcel”) into the existing ground lease, which would allow for the future development of an additional life science building within the
campus. ARE’s investment in pre‑construction costs related to the Option Parcel aggregated $183.0 million as of June 30, 2026.
On August 6, 2024, ARE filed a lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York against New York City
Health + Hospitals Corporation (“H+H”) and the New York City Economic Development Corporation (“EDC”) relating to disputes under
the ground lease and option arrangements governing the Option Parcel. ARE filed an amended complaint on January 24, 2025,
asserting claims for fraudulent inducement, breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and
declaratory relief concerning the continued validity of the option.
On March 27, 2026, the court granted defendants’ partial motion to dismiss the fraud in the inducement and implied covenant
of good faith and fair dealing claims. ARE intends to appeal this order at the appropriate time and to vigorously pursue its claims. The
court did not dismiss ARE’s claim for declaratory relief, which remains pending.
On April 10, 2026, H+H and EDC answered the amended complaint and asserted counterclaims seeking, among other things,
declaratory relief relating to the alleged expiration of the option and entitlement to a $5.0 million security deposit, and damages of at
least $3.8 million. As a result of the foregoing matters, the timing of any development of the Option Parcel is currently indeterminate.
Excluding the potential impact of the counterclaims filed by H+H and EDC, this matter exposes us to potential losses ranging from zero
to the full amount of the investment in the project aggregating $183.0 million as of June 30, 2026, depending on the resolution of the
remaining declaratory relief proceedings, the outcome of any appeal, and/or the ability to develop the project. We performed a
probability-weighted recoverability analysis based on initial estimates of various possible outcomes and determined no impairment was
present as of June 30, 2026.
Separately from, and not as part of, the pending litigation related to the Option Parcel, EDC, on behalf of H+H as the landlord
and itself as lease administrator, delivered on April 20, 2026, a notice alleging that ARE is in default of certain information delivery
obligations under the ground lease relating to the existing operating towers at the Alexandria Center for Life Science – New York City
campus, including sublease, tax, and financial information. The notice asserts that the failure to cure the alleged defaults within the
applicable 30-day cure period would result in daily charges of $1,000 increasing thereafter up to $2,000. ARE disputes the allegations
set forth in the notice of default and intends to vigorously defend against them.
On May 12, 2026, ARE filed a lawsuit in the Commercial Division of the New York State Supreme Court against H+H and EDC,
seeking a Yellowstone injunction, a preliminary injunction, and a temporary restraining order to toll all cure periods under the notice of
default and to enjoin EDC and H+H from issuing a notice of termination (the “NYS Action”). The court denied ARE’s request for a
temporary restraining order on May 13, 2026, and denied ARE’s request for a Yellowstone injunction and a preliminary injunction on
June 15, 2026. On June 17, 2026, ARE filed a notice of appeal from the court’s order, dated June 15, 2026. On July 1, 2026, ARE filed
an application for interim relief pending appeal. Following oral argument before a single justice, the application was denied without
prejudice to determination by a full panel. ARE’s appeal remains pending.
On July 2, 2026, ARE filed an amended complaint in the NYS Action, adding claims for breach of contract, breach of the
implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, tortious interference, and unfair competition, and is seeking declaratory and injunctive
relief, based on the defendants’ alleged misuse of ARE’s confidential subtenant information and diversion of an ARE subtenant to a
competing City-sponsored project. The NYS Action remains pending.

4.CONSOLIDATED AND UNCONSOLIDATED REAL ESTATE JOINT VENTURES
From time to time, we enter into joint venture agreements through which we own a partial interest in real estate entities that
own, develop, and operate real estate properties. As of June 30, 2026, our real estate joint ventures held the following properties:
| Property(1) | Market | Submarket | Our Ownership Interest | ||||||
| Consolidated real estate joint ventures: | |||||||||
| 50 and 60 Binney Street | Greater Boston | Cambridge/Inner Suburbs | 34.0% | ||||||
| 75/125 Binney Street | Greater Boston | Cambridge/Inner Suburbs | 40.0% | ||||||
| 100 and 225 Binney Street and 300 Third Street | Greater Boston | Cambridge/Inner Suburbs | 30.0% | ||||||
| 15 Necco Street | Greater Boston | Seaport Innovation District | 56.7% | ||||||
| 3215 Merryfield Row | San Diego | Torrey Pines | 30.0% | ||||||
| Campus Point by Alexandria(2) | San Diego | University Town Center | 58.2% | (3) | |||||
| 5200 Illumina Way | San Diego | University Town Center | 51.0% | ||||||
| 9625 Towne Centre Drive | San Diego | University Town Center | 30.0% | ||||||
| SD Tech by Alexandria(4) | San Diego | Sorrento Mesa | 50.0% | ||||||
| Summers Ridge Science Park(5) | San Diego | Sorrento Mesa | 30.0% | ||||||
| Alexandria Center® for Science and Technology – Mission Bay(6) | San Francisco Bay Area | Mission Bay | 25.0% | ||||||
| 211 and 213 East Grand Avenue | San Francisco Bay Area | South San Francisco | 30.0% | ||||||
| 500 Forbes Boulevard | San Francisco Bay Area | South San Francisco | 10.0% | ||||||
| Alexandria Center® for Life Science – Millbrae | San Francisco Bay Area | South San Francisco | 48.6% | ||||||
| 1201 and 1208 Eastlake Avenue East | Seattle | Lake Union | 30.0% | ||||||
| 400 Dexter Avenue North | Seattle | Lake Union | 30.0% | ||||||
| 800 Mercer Street | Seattle | Lake Union | 60.0% | ||||||
| Unconsolidated real estate joint ventures: | |||||||||
| 1655 and 1725 Third Street | San Francisco Bay Area | Mission Bay | 10.0% | ||||||
| 101 West Dickman Street | Maryland | Beltsville | 58.4% | (7) |
(1)Refer to the table on the next page that shows the categorization of our real estate joint ventures under the consolidation framework.
(2)Includes 10200, 10290, and 10300 Campus Point Drive and 4135, 4155, 4165, 4224, and 4242 Campus Point Court.
(3)The noncontrolling interest share of our joint venture partner is anticipated to decrease to 25%, as we expect to fund the majority of future construction costs at the
campus until our ownership interest increases to 75%, after which future capital would be contributed pro rata with our partner.
(4)Includes 9605, 9645, 9675, 9725, 9735, 9805, 9808, 9855, and 9868 Scranton Road and 10055, 10065, and 10075 Barnes Canyon Road.
(5)Includes 9965, 9975, 9985, and 9995 Summers Ridge Road.
(6)Includes 1450, 1500, and 1700 Owens Street, and 455 Mission Bay Boulevard South.
(7)Represents a joint venture with a local real estate operator in which our joint venture partner manages the day-to-day activities that significantly affect the economic
performance of the joint venture.
Our consolidation policy is described under “Consolidation” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our
unaudited consolidated financial statements. Consolidation accounting is highly technical, but its framework is primarily based on the
controlling financial interests and benefits of the joint ventures. We generally consolidate a joint venture that is a legal entity we control
(i.e., we have the power to direct the activities of the joint venture that most significantly affect its economic performance) through
contractual rights, regardless of our ownership interest, and where we determine that we have benefits through the allocation of
earnings or losses and fees paid to us that could be significant to the joint venture (the “VIE model”).
We also generally consolidate joint ventures when we have a controlling financial interest through voting rights and where our
voting interest is greater than 50% (the “voting model”). Voting interest differs from ownership interest for some joint ventures. We
account for joint ventures that do not meet the consolidation criteria under the equity method of accounting by recognizing our share of
income and losses.

4.CONSOLIDATED AND UNCONSOLIDATED REAL ESTATE JOINT VENTURES (continued)
The table below shows the categorization of our real estate joint ventures under the consolidation framework:
| Property | Consolidation Model | Voting Interest | Consolidation Analysis | Conclusion | |||||
| 50 and 60 Binney Street | VIE model | Not applicable under VIE model | Consolidated | ||||||
| 75/125 Binney Street | We have: | ||||||||
| 100 and 225 Binney Street and 300 Third Street | |||||||||
| 15 Necco Street | (i) | The power to direct the activities of the joint venture that most significantly affect its economic performance; and | |||||||
| 3215 Merryfield Row | |||||||||
| Campus Point by Alexandria | |||||||||
| 5200 Illumina Way | |||||||||
| 9625 Towne Centre Drive | (ii) | Benefits that can be significant to the joint venture. | |||||||
| SD Tech by Alexandria | |||||||||
| Summers Ridge Science Park | |||||||||
| Alexandria Center® for Science and Technology – Mission Bay | |||||||||
| 211 and 213 East Grand Avenue | Therefore, we are the primary beneficiary of each VIE | ||||||||
| 500 Forbes Boulevard | |||||||||
| Alexandria Center® for Life Science – Millbrae | |||||||||
| 1201 and 1208 Eastlake Avenue East | |||||||||
| 400 Dexter Avenue North | |||||||||
| 800 Mercer Street | |||||||||
| 101 West Dickman Street | We do not control the joint venture and are therefore not the primary beneficiary. | Equity method of accounting | |||||||
| 1655 and 1725 Third Street | Voting model | Does not exceed 50% | Our voting interest is 50% or less. | ||||||
Consolidated real estate joint ventures
Consolidated VIEs’ balance sheet information
We, together with joint venture partners, hold interests in real estate joint ventures that we consolidate in our financial
statements. These existing joint ventures provide significant equity capital to fund a portion of our future construction spending, and our
joint venture partners may also contribute equity into these entities for financing-related activities.
The table below aggregates the balance sheet information of our consolidated VIEs (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||
| Investments in real estate | $6,102,291 | $6,129,668 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 200,422 | 258,755 | ||
| Other assets | 714,801 | 712,154 | ||
| Total assets | $7,017,514 | $7,100,577 | ||
| Secured note payable | $— | $— | ||
| Other liabilities | 578,147 | 324,513 | ||
| Total liabilities | 578,147 | 324,513 | ||
| Redeemable noncontrolling interests | — | 49,554 | ||
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s share of equity | 2,827,104 | 3,098,932 | ||
| Noncontrolling interests’ share of equity | 3,612,263 | 3,627,578 | ||
| Total liabilities and equity | $7,017,514 | $7,100,577 |

4.CONSOLIDATED AND UNCONSOLIDATED REAL ESTATE JOINT VENTURES (continued)
In determining whether to aggregate the balance sheet information of consolidated VIEs, we considered the similarity of each
VIE, including the primary purpose of these entities to own, manage, operate, and lease real estate properties owned by the VIEs, and
the similar nature of our involvement in each VIE as a managing member. Due to the similarity of the characteristics, we present the
balance sheet information of these entities on an aggregated basis. None of our consolidated VIEs’ assets have restrictions that limit
their use to settle specific obligations of the VIE. There are no creditors or other partners of our consolidated VIEs that have recourse to
our general credit, and our maximum exposure to our consolidated VIEs is limited to our variable interests in each VIE.
99 Coolidge Avenue
In July 2025, we amended the agreement for our consolidated real estate joint venture at 99 Coolidge Avenue in our
Cambridge/Inner Suburbs submarket. Pursuant to the amendment, the carrying amount of our partner’s noncontrolling interest was
adjusted from $42.0 million to $48.7 million, and converted into a redeemable noncontrolling interest that accrued a fixed 4.05% annual
preferred return (“distributions”). In January 2026, the partner exercised its option to require us to purchase its entire preferred interest,
and the redemption was completed in January 2026 for $49.7 million, inclusive of unpaid distributions.
Noncontrolling interests in consolidated real estate joint ventures
Noncontrolling interests represent the third-party interests in consolidated real estate joint ventures in which we have a
controlling interest. Noncontrolling interests are adjusted for additional contributions and distributions, the proportionate share of the net
earnings or losses, and other comprehensive income or loss. Distributions, profits, and losses related to these entities are allocated in
accordance with the respective operating agreements. During the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, we distributed
$112.4 million and $123.6 million, respectively, to our consolidated real estate joint venture partners.
Unconsolidated real estate joint ventures
Our investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures, accounted for under the equity method and classified in
investments in unconsolidated real estate joint ventures in our consolidated balance sheets, consisted of the following as of June 30,
2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| Property | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| 1655 and 1725 Third Street | $19,062 | $19,484 | ||
| 101 West Dickman Street | 9,848 | 9,669 | ||
| Other | — | 1,524 | ||
| $28,910 | $30,677 |
Our maximum exposure related to our only unconsolidated VIE, 101 West Dickman Street, is limited to our investment in this
joint venture and a guarantee of up to $5.4 million of the outstanding balance related to the VIE’s secured construction loan.
Below are key terms of unconsolidated real estate joint ventures’ secured loans as of June 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Interest Rate(1) | At 100% | Our Share | ||||||||||||
| Unconsolidated Joint Venture | Maturity Date | Stated Rate | Aggregate Commitment | Debt Balance(2) | ||||||||||
| 101 West Dickman Street | 10/29/26 | (3) | SOFR+1.95% | (4) | 5.68% | $26,750 | $19,445 | 58.4% | ||||||
| 1655 and 1725 Third Street | 2/10/35 | 6.37% | 6.44% | 500,000 | 497,052 | 10.0% | ||||||||
| $526,750 | $516,497 |
(1)Includes interest expense and amortization of loan fees.
(2)Represents outstanding principal, net of unamortized deferred financing costs, as of June 30, 2026.
(3)The unconsolidated real estate joint venture is in the process of working with prospective lenders to refinance this debt. As of June 30, 2026, our investment in this
unconsolidated real estate joint venture was $9.8 million.
(4)This loan is subject to a SOFR floor of 0.75%.

5.LEASES
Refer to “Lease accounting” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial
statements for information about lease accounting standards that set principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation, and
disclosure of leases for both parties to a lease agreement (i.e., lessees and lessors).
Leases in which we are the lessor
As of June 30, 2026, we had 336 properties aggregating 36.0 million operating RSF in key cluster locations, including Greater
Boston, San Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area, Seattle, Maryland, Research Triangle, and New York City. We primarily focus on
developing Class A/A+ properties in AAA life science and advanced technology innovation clusters that offer the scale and strategic
design integral to our Megacampus strategy. Strategically located near top academic and medical research institutions, our
Megacampus ecosystems feature curated amenities and services and convenient access to transit, creating environments that help our
tenants attract and retain top talent.
As of June 30, 2026, all leases in which we are the lessor were classified as operating leases, with the exception of one direct
financing and one sales-type lease. Our leases are described below.
Operating leases
As of June 30, 2026, our 336 properties were subject to operating lease agreements. Five of these properties are subject to
operating lease agreements that each contain a purchase option as described below:
(i)Two of these properties, representing two land parcels in the San Francisco Bay Area market, are subject to lease
agreements that each contain an option for the lessee to purchase the underlying asset from us at fair market value during
each of the 30-day periods commencing on the dates that are 15 years, 30 years, and 74.5 years after the rent
commencement date of October 1, 2017. The remaining lease term related to each of the two land parcels is 66.4 years.
(ii)Two operating properties in the Seattle market, held by a consolidated real estate joint venture, are subject to purchase
options held by our partner in this joint venture, which is also a tenant at these properties. One purchase option allows our
partner to purchase our 30% interest in one property for $40.0 million in 2031. Contingent upon the exercise of this option,
the second purchase option allows our partner to purchase our 30% interest in one property for $69.1 million in 2034. Our
partner’s remaining lease terms for these operating leases are 6.7 years and 18.3 years, respectively.
(iii)One property subject to an operating lease agreement contains a purchase option exercisable at fair market value in
March 2034.
Certain operating leases contain options for tenants to extend their leases at prevailing market rates at the time of expiration.
In addition, certain operating leases contain an early termination option that requires advance notification and payment of an early
termination fee by the tenant.
At the commencement of each lease, we establish the lease term comprising the noncancelable period for each lease together
with periods covered by options to extend or terminate the lease that we determine the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise. Our
assessment of whether a lessee is reasonably certain to exercise or not exercise an option considers all economic factors relevant to
the assessment, including property-based, market-based, and tenant-based factors. We do not reassess the lease term or a lessee
option to purchase the underlying asset unless there is a lease modification that is not accounted for as a separate contract.
Future lease payments to be received under the terms of our operating lease agreements, excluding expense
reimbursements, in effect as of June 30, 2026 are outlined in the table below (in thousands):
| Year | Amount | |
| 2026 | $766,659 | |
| 2027 | 1,469,218 | |
| 2028 | 1,355,606 | |
| 2029 | 1,266,050 | |
| 2030 | 1,203,290 | |
| Thereafter | 7,504,611 | |
| Total | $13,565,434 |
Refer to Note 3 – “Investments in real estate” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information
about our owned real estate assets, which are the underlying assets under our operating leases.

5.LEASES (continued)
Direct financing and sales-type leases
As of June 30, 2026, we have one direct financing lease agreement, with a net investment balance of $43.0 million, for a
parking structure with a remaining lease term of 66.4 years. The lessee has an option to purchase the underlying asset at fair market
value during each of the 30-day periods commencing on the dates that are 15 years, 30 years, and 74.5 years after the rent
commencement date of October 1, 2017.
As of June 30, 2026, we also have one sales-type lease for a property in the Seattle market. As of June 30, 2026, the net
investment in this lease is $16.9 million. At the end of the lease term in 2026, title to the property under this lease will transfer to the
tenant for a sales price of approximately $18.5 million.
As of June 30, 2026, our estimated provision for expected credit losses related to our direct financing and sales-type leases
aggregated $1.8 million, which was predominantly related to our direct financing lease. We estimate the provision for expected credit
losses related to our direct financing lease using a probability of default methodology, which incorporates the borrower’s investment-
grade credit rating from S&P Global Ratings, to evaluate the probability of default. Additionally, we incorporate the projected value of the
real estate securing the investments to estimate potential recoveries in the event of default, among other inputs. The estimate of the
expected credit loss related to our sales-type lease was determined using historical industry losses and transaction-specific information,
including the estimated fair value of the underlying real estate asset securing this transaction, the short-term nature of this lease, and
other available information. For further details, refer to “Provision for expected credit losses” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant
accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
The components of our aggregate net investment in our direct financing and sales-type leases as of June 30, 2026 and
December 31, 2025 are summarized in the table below (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Gross investment in direct financing and sales-type leases | $265,315 | $265,839 | |
| Less: unearned income on direct financing lease | (203,671) | (205,037) | |
| Less: provision for expected credit losses | (1,817) | (1,817) | |
| Net investment in leases | $59,827 | $58,985 |
Future lease payments to be received under the terms of our direct financing and sales-type leases as of June 30, 2026 are
outlined in the table below (in thousands):
| Year | Total | |
| 2026 | $17,922 | |
| 2027 | 2,097 | |
| 2028 | 2,160 | |
| 2029 | 2,224 | |
| 2030 | 2,291 | |
| Thereafter | 238,621 | |
| Total | $265,315 |
Income from rentals
Our income from rentals includes revenue related to agreements for the rental of our real estate, which primarily includes
revenues subject to the lease accounting standard and the revenue recognition accounting standard as shown below (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Income from rentals: | ||||||||
| Revenues subject to the lease accounting standard: | ||||||||
| Operating leases | $629,408 | $722,935 | $1,270,067 | $1,454,356 | ||||
| Direct financing and sales-type leases | 892 | 1,089 | 1,856 | 1,899 | ||||
| Revenues subject to the lease accounting standard | 630,300 | 724,024 | 1,271,923 | 1,456,255 | ||||
| Revenues subject to the revenue recognition accounting standard | 12,910 | 13,255 | 24,300 | 24,199 | ||||
| Income from rentals | $643,210 | $737,279 | $1,296,223 | $1,480,454 |

5.LEASES (continued)
Revenues subject to the revenue recognition accounting standard and classified in income from rentals consist primarily of
short-term parking revenues that are not considered lease revenues under the lease accounting standard. Refer to “Revenues” and
“Recognition of revenue arising from contracts with customers” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our
unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Residual value risk management strategy
Our leases do not have guarantees of residual value on the underlying assets. We manage risk associated with the residual
value of our leased assets by (i) evaluating each potential acquisition of real estate to determine whether it meets our business
objective to invest primarily in high-demand markets, (ii) directly managing our leased properties, conducting frequent property
inspections, proactively addressing potential maintenance issues, and/or timely resolving any occurring issues, and (iii) carefully
selecting our tenants and monitoring their credit quality throughout their respective lease terms.
Leases in which we are the lessee
Operating lease agreements
We have ground and office operating lease agreements in which we are the lessee. Certain of these leases have options to
extend or terminate the contract terms upon meeting certain criteria. There are no notable restrictions or covenants imposed by the
leases, nor guarantees of residual value.
We recognize a right-of-use asset, which is classified within other assets in our consolidated balance sheets, and a related
liability, which is classified within accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities in our consolidated balance sheets, to
account for our future obligations under ground and office lease arrangements in which we are the lessee. Refer to “Lessee accounting”
in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements.
As of June 30, 2026, the present value of the remaining contractual payments aggregating $759.4 million under our operating
lease agreements, including our extension options that we are reasonably certain to exercise, was $354.9 million. Our corresponding
operating lease right-of-use assets, adjusted for initial direct leasing costs and other consideration exchanged with the landlord prior to
the commencement of the lease, aggregated $689.2 million. As of June 30, 2026, the weighted-average remaining lease term of
operating leases in which we are the lessee was approximately 61 years, including extension options that we are reasonably certain to
exercise, and the weighted-average discount rate was 4.7%. The weighted-average discount rate is based on the incremental
borrowing rate estimated for each lease, which is the interest rate that we estimate we would have to pay to borrow on a collateralized
basis over a similar term for an amount equal to the lease payments.
Ground lease obligations as of June 30, 2026 included leases for 31 of our properties, which accounted for approximately 9%
of our total number of properties. Excluding one ground lease that expires in 2036 related to one operating property with a net book
value of $3.3 million as of June 30, 2026, our ground lease obligations have remaining lease terms ranging from approximately 28 to 97
years, including extension options that we are reasonably certain to exercise.
The reconciliation of future lease payments under noncancelable operating leases in which we are the lessee to the operating
lease liability reflected in our unaudited consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2026 is in the table below (in thousands):
| Year | Total | |
| 2026 | $9,981 | |
| 2027 | 21,003 | |
| 2028 | 21,318 | |
| 2029 | 20,825 | |
| 2030 | 20,743 | |
| Thereafter | 665,496 | |
| Total future payments under our operating leases in which we are the lessee | 759,366 | |
| Effect of discounting | (404,461) | |
| Operating lease liability | $354,905 |

5.LEASES (continued)
Lessee operating costs
Operating lease costs relate to our ground and office leases in which we are the lessee. Ground leases generally require fixed
annual rent payments and may also include escalation clauses and renewal options. For the six months ended June 30, 2026 and
2025, amounts paid and classified as operating activities in our unaudited consolidated statements of cash flows for leases in which we
are the lessee aggregated $12.2 million and $156.1 million, respectively. The decrease is primarily due to the ground lease prepayment
of $135.0 million made in January 2025 for a 24-year lease term extension to our existing ground lease agreement at the Alexandria
Technology Square® Megacampus in our Cambridge submarket.
Our operating lease obligations related to our office leases have remaining terms of up to 10 years, exclusive of extension
options. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, our costs for operating leases in which we are the lessee were
as follows (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Gross operating lease costs | $8,003 | $12,859 | $16,420 | $25,218 | ||||
| Capitalized lease costs | (1,086) | (720) | (1,845) | (1,413) | ||||
| Expenses for operating leases in which we are the lessee | $6,917 | $12,139 | $14,575 | $23,805 |
6. CASH, CASH EQUIVALENTS, AND RESTRICTED CASH
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash consisted of the following as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in
thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $470,449 | $549,062 | |
| Restricted cash: | |||
| Development escrows | 2,130 | 2,142 | |
| Security deposits | 1,809 | 1,729 | |
| Other | 751 | 822 | |
| 4,690 | 4,693 | ||
| Total | $475,139 | $553,755 |

7.INVESTMENTS
We hold investments in publicly traded companies and privately held entities primarily involved in the life science industry. As a
REIT, we generally limit our ownership of each individual entity’s voting stock to less than 10%. We evaluate each investment to
determine whether we have the ability to exercise significant influence, but not control, over an investee. We evaluate investments in
which our ownership is equal to or greater than 20%, but less than or equal to 50%, of an investee’s voting stock with a presumption
that we have this ability. For our investments in limited partnerships that maintain specific ownership accounts, we presume that such
ability exists when our ownership interest exceeds 3% to 5%. In addition to our ownership interest, we consider whether we have a
board seat or whether we participate in the investee’s policy-making process, among other criteria, to determine if we have the ability to
exert significant influence, but not control, over an investee. If we determine that we have such ability, we account for the investment
under the equity method, as described below.
From time to time, we may hold equity investments in publicly traded companies that are subject to temporary contractual sale
restrictions. We do not recognize a discount related to such contractual sale restrictions.
Investments accounted for under the equity method
Under the equity method of accounting, we initially recognize our investment at cost and subsequently adjust the carrying
amount of the investment for our share of earnings or losses reported by the investee, distributions received, and other-than-temporary
impairments.
As of June 30, 2026, we had nine investments in limited partnerships maintaining specific ownership accounts for each
investor, which were accounted for under the equity method. These investments aggregated $397.4 million. Our ownership interest in
each of these nine investments was greater than 5%.
Investments that do not qualify for the equity method of accounting
For investees over which we determine that we do not have the ability to exercise significant influence or control, we account
for each investment depending on whether it is an investment in a (i) publicly traded company, (ii) privately held entity that reports NAV
per share, or (iii) privately held entity that does not report NAV per share, as described below.
Investments in publicly traded companies
Our investments in publicly traded companies are classified as investments with readily determinable fair values and are
presented at fair value in our consolidated balance sheets, with changes in fair value classified in investment income (loss) in our
consolidated statements of operations. The fair values for our investments in publicly traded companies are determined based on sales
prices or quotes available on securities exchanges.
Investments in privately held companies
Our investments in privately held entities without readily determinable fair values consist of (i) investments in privately held
entities that report NAV per share and (ii) investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share. These investments are
accounted for as follows:
Investments in privately held entities that report NAV per share
Investments in privately held entities that report NAV per share, such as our privately held investments in limited partnerships,
are presented at fair value using NAV as a practical expedient, with changes in fair value classified in investment income (loss) in our
consolidated statements of operations. We use NAV per share reported by limited partnerships generally without adjustment, unless we
are aware of information indicating that the NAV reported by a limited partnership does not accurately reflect the fair value of the
investment at our reporting date.
Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share
Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share are accounted for using a measurement alternative
under which these investments are measured at cost, adjusted for observable price changes and impairments, with changes classified
in investment income (loss) in our consolidated statements of operations.
An observable price arises from an orderly transaction for an identical or similar investment of the same issuer, which is
observed by an investor without expending undue cost and effort. Observable price changes result from, among other things, equity
transactions of the same issuer executed during the reporting period, including subsequent equity offerings or other reported equity
transactions related to the same issuer. To determine whether these transactions are indicative of an observable price change, we
evaluate, among other factors, whether these transactions have similar rights and obligations, including voting rights, distribution
preferences, and conversion rights to the investments we hold.

7.INVESTMENTS (continued)
I****mpairment evaluation of equity method investments and investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share
We monitor equity method investments and investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share for new
developments, including operating results, prospects and results of clinical trials, new product initiatives, new collaborative agreements,
capital-raising events, and merger and acquisition activities. These investments are evaluated on the basis of a qualitative assessment
for indicators of impairment by monitoring the presence of the following triggering events or impairment indicators:
(i)a significant deterioration in the earnings performance, credit rating, asset quality, or business prospects of the investee;
(ii)a significant adverse change in the regulatory, economic, or technological environment of the investee;
(iii)a significant adverse change in the general market condition, including the research and development of technology and
products that the investee is bringing or attempting to bring to the market;
(iv)significant concerns about the investee’s ability to continue as a going concern; and/or
(v)a decision by investors to cease providing support or reduce their financial commitment to the investee.
If such indicators are present, we are required to estimate the investment’s fair value and immediately recognize an
impairment charge in an amount equal to the investment’s carrying value in excess of its estimated fair value.
Investment income/loss recognition and classification
We recognize both realized and unrealized gains and losses in our consolidated statements of operations, classified in
investment income (loss) in our consolidated statements of operations. Unrealized gains and losses represent:
(i)changes in fair value for investments in publicly traded companies;
(ii)changes in NAV for investments in privately held entities that report NAV per share;
(iii)observable price changes for investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share; and
(iv)our share of unrealized gains or losses reported by our equity method investees.
Realized gains and losses on our investments represent the difference between proceeds received upon disposition of
investments and their historical or adjusted cost basis. For our equity method investments, realized gains and losses represent our
share of realized gains or losses reported by the investee. Impairments are realized losses, which result in an adjusted cost basis, and
represent charges to reduce the carrying values of investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV per share and equity
method investments, if impairments are deemed other than temporary, to their estimated fair value.
Funding commitments to investments in privately held entities that report NAV
We are committed to funding approximately $317.6 million for our investments in privately held entities that report NAV. Our
funding commitments expire at various dates over the next 12 years, with a weighted-average expiration of 7.9 years as of June 30,
- These investments are not redeemable by us, but we may receive distributions from these investments throughout their terms.
Our investments in privately held entities that report NAV generally have expected initial terms in excess of 10 years. The weighted-
average remaining term during which these investments are expected to be liquidated was 5.5 years as of June 30, 2026.
The following tables summarize our investments as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | |||||||
| Cost | Unrealized Gains | Unrealized Losses | Carrying Amount | ||||
| Publicly traded companies | $86,268 | $50,949 | $(14,405) | $122,812 | |||
| Entities that report NAV | 496,043 | 180,952 | (40,937) | 636,058 | |||
| Entities that do not report NAV: | |||||||
| Entities with observable price changes | 91,621 | 58,568 | (11,210) | 138,979 | |||
| Entities without observable price changes | 390,401 | — | — | 390,401 | |||
| Investments accounted for under the equity method | N/A | N/A | N/A | 397,445 | |||
| Total investments | $1,064,333 | $290,469 | $(66,552) | $1,685,695 |

7.INVESTMENTS (continued)
| December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| Cost | Unrealized Gains | Unrealized Losses | Carrying Amount | ||||
| Publicly traded companies | $54,752 | $44,319 | $(4,143) | $94,928 | |||
| Entities that report NAV | 460,160 | 89,514 | (37,298) | 512,376 | |||
| Entities that do not report NAV: | |||||||
| Entities with observable price changes | 82,252 | 50,601 | (9,615) | 123,238 | |||
| Entities without observable price changes | 413,324 | — | — | 413,324 | |||
| Investments accounted for under the equity method | N/A | N/A | N/A | 357,383 | |||
| Total investments | $1,010,488 | $184,434 | $(51,056) | $1,501,249 |
Cumulative gains and losses (realized and unrealized) on investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV still held
as of June 30, 2026 aggregated to a loss of $122.8 million, which consisted of upward adjustments aggregating $58.6 million,
downward adjustments aggregating $11.2 million, and impairments aggregating $170.2 million.
Our investment income (loss) for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 consisted of the following (in
thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||
| Realized gains (losses) | $1,294 | (1) | $(8,684) | $7,044 | (1) | $9,469 | ||
| Unrealized gains (losses) | 131,933 | (21,938) | 121,601 | (90,083) | ||||
| Investment income (losses) | $133,227 | (2) | $(30,622) | $128,645 | (2) | $(80,614) | ||
(1)Consists of realized gains of $10.3 million and $28.5 million, partially offset by impairment charges of $9.0 million and $21.4 million during the three and six months
ended June 30, 2026, respectively.
(2)Investment income of $133.2 million and $128.6 million included $30.2 million and $28.5 million of equity in earnings of our equity method investments during the three
and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively.
Additional details on our non-real estate investments still held as of the end of each period are presented below (in thousands):
| Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||
| Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV still held as of the end of each period: | ||||
| Upward adjustments | $12,308 | $8,800 | ||
| Downward adjustments and impairments | (26,518) | (66,397) | ||
| $(14,210) | $(57,597) | |||
| Unrealized gains (losses) on non-real estate investments still held as of the end of each period (excluding equity method investments) | $107,222 | $(30,745) |
Refer to “Investments” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial
statements for additional information.

8. OTHER ASSETS
The following table summarizes the components of other assets as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Acquired in-place leases | $178,540 | $204,008 | |
| Deferred compensation plan | 61,096 | 53,529 | |
| Deferred financing costs – unsecured senior line of credit | 34,581 | 39,406 | |
| Deposits | 28,034 | 28,618 | |
| Furniture, fixtures, equipment, and software | 76,474 | 70,311 | |
| Net investment in leases | 59,827 | 58,985 | |
| Notes receivable | 269,737 | 258,033 | |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 689,153 | 697,865 | |
| Other assets | 92,017 | 87,036 | |
| Prepaid expenses | 27,323 | 33,718 | |
| Property, plant, and equipment | 128,661 | 130,263 | |
| Total | $1,645,443 | $1,661,772 |
Notes receivable
Our notes receivable as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 consisted of the following (dollars in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | ||||||||
| Weighted-Average | ||||||||
| Notes Receivable | Effective Interest Rate | Maturity Date | Balance | December 31, 2025 | ||||
| Secured by real estate assets in San Diego | 9.9% | 1/10/29 | $254,890 | $240,476 | ||||
| Secured by real estate assets in Greater Boston | 6.1% | 12/16/29 | 15,379 | 18,089 | ||||
| Less: provision for expected credit losses | (532) | (532) | ||||||
| Notes receivable | $269,737 | $258,033 |
Our notes receivable represent held-to-maturity debt securities carried at amortized cost and are generally secured by real
estate. Under the current expected credit losses accounting standard, we are required to estimate and, if necessary, recognize a
provision for expected credit losses related to these notes. We do not have a history of losses on such securities; therefore, we utilize
available information on historical losses for the commercial real estate industry. We determine expected credit losses for our notes
receivable using historical industry losses and considering loan-specific information, including credit ratings of the borrowers, estimated
fair values of underlying real estate assets, loan-to-value ratios, the presence of guarantors, and/or other available information. During
the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, no adjustment to the provision for expected credit losses related to our notes receivable
was required. The provision is evaluated on an ongoing basis, with any necessary adjustments recognized in the corresponding period.

**9.**FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
We provide fair value information about all financial instruments for which it is practicable to estimate fair value. We measure
and disclose the estimated fair value of financial assets and liabilities by utilizing a fair value hierarchy that distinguishes between data
obtained from sources independent of the reporting entity and the reporting entity’s own assumptions about market participant
assumptions. This hierarchy consists of three broad levels, as follows: (i) quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities
(Level 1), (ii) significant other observable inputs (Level 2), and (iii) significant unobservable inputs (Level 3). Significant other observable
inputs can include quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, as well as inputs that are observable for the asset or
liability, such as interest rates, foreign exchange rates, and yield curves. Significant unobservable inputs are typically based on an
entity’s own assumptions, since there is little, if any, related market activity. In instances in which the determination of the fair value
measurement is based on inputs from different levels of the fair value hierarchy, the level in the fair value hierarchy within which the
entire fair value measurement falls is based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement in its entirety.
Our assessment of the significance of a particular input to the fair value measurement in its entirety requires judgment and considers
factors specific to the asset or liability.
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis
The following table sets forth the assets and liabilities that we measure at fair value on a recurring basis by level in the fair
value hierarchy as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands). There were no transfers of assets measured at fair value
on a recurring basis to or from Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy during the six months ended June 30, 2026.
| Fair Value Measurement Using | ||||||||
| Description | Total | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||
| Assets: | ||||||||
| Investments in publicly traded companies: | ||||||||
| As of June 30, 2026 | $122,812 | $122,812 | $— | $— | ||||
| As of December 31, 2025 | $94,928 | $94,928 | $— | $— | ||||
| Cross-currency swap agreements: | ||||||||
| As of June 30, 2026 | $6,455 | $— | $6,455 | $— | ||||
| Liabilities: | ||||||||
| Cross-currency swap agreements: | ||||||||
| As of December 31, 2025 | $928 | $— | $928 | $— |
Our investments in publicly traded companies represent investments with readily determinable fair values, and are carried at
fair value, with changes in fair value classified in investment income (loss) in our consolidated financial statements. We also hold
investments in privately held entities, which consist of (i) investments that report NAV and (ii) investments that do not report NAV, as
further described below.
Our investments in privately held entities that report NAV, such as our privately held investments in limited partnerships, are
carried at fair value using NAV as a practical expedient, with changes in fair value classified in net income. As of June 30, 2026 and
December 31, 2025, the carrying values of investments in privately held entities that report NAV aggregated $636.1 million and
$512.4 million, respectively. These investments are excluded from the fair value hierarchy above as required by the fair value
accounting standard. We estimate the fair value of each of our investments in limited partnerships based on the most recent NAV
prepared by the general partner and reported by each limited partnership. As a result, the determination of fair values of our
investments in privately held entities that report NAV generally does not involve significant estimates, assumptions, or judgments on our
part.
Our cross-currency swap agreements are recognized at fair value. Refer to Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting
policies” and Note 11 – “Hedge agreements” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.

9.FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS (continued)
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis
The following table sets forth our assets measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis, categorized by level within the fair
value hierarchy, as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands).
| Fair Value Measurement Using | ||||||||||
| Description | Carrying Amount | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | ||||||
| Real estate assets with carrying values adjusted based on fair values during the: | ||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, 2026 | $616,998 | (1) | $— | $— | $616,998 | |||||
| Year ended December 31, 2025 | $581,737 | (1) | $— | $— | $581,737 | |||||
| Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV with carrying values adjusted based on fair values during the: | ||||||||||
| Six months ended June 30, 2026 | $46,008 | $— | $45,239 | (2) | $769 | (3) | ||||
| Year ended December 31, 2025 | $68,738 | $— | $62,261 | (2) | $6,477 | (3) | ||||
(1)These amounts represent the aggregate carrying amounts of real estate assets for which adjustments based on nonrecurring fair value measurements were recognized
during the respective periods, including assets for which impairment losses or reversals of previously recognized impairment losses were recorded. These assets
primarily include a subset of our total real estate assets classified as held for sale as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025. The fair values for these real estate
assets were estimated based on executed purchase and sale agreements, letters of intent, valuations provided by third-party real estate brokers, or market comparables
from recent transactions. Refer to “Investments in real estate” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” and “Assets held for sale” in Note 3 –
“Investments in real estate” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
(2)These amounts represent the carrying amounts of our equity investments in privately held entities with observable price changes for which adjustments based on
nonrecurring fair value measurements were recognized during the respective periods. These amounts are included in the investment balances of $1.69 billion and $1.50
billion in our unaudited consolidated balance sheets as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, disclosed in Note 7 – “Investments” to our unaudited
consolidated financial statements.
(3)These amounts are included in the investments in privately held entities without observable price changes balances aggregating $390.4 million and $413.3 million as of
June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, disclosed in Note 7 – “Investments” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements, and represent the carrying
amounts of investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV for which impairments have been recognized during the respective periods in accordance with
the measurement alternative guidance described in “Investments” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial
statements.
Investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV
Our investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV are measured at cost, adjusted for observable price changes
and impairments, with changes recognized in net income (loss). These investments are adjusted based on the observable price
changes in orderly transactions for the identical or similar investment of the same issuer. Further adjustments are not made until
another observable transaction occurs. Therefore, the determination of fair values of our investments in privately held entities that do
not report NAV does not involve significant estimates and assumptions or subjective and complex judgments.
We also subject our investments in privately held entities that do not report NAV to a qualitative assessment for indicators of
impairment. If indicators of impairment are present, we are required to estimate the investment’s fair value and immediately recognize
an impairment charge in an amount equal to the investment’s carrying value in excess of its estimated fair value.
The estimates of fair value typically incorporate valuation techniques that include an income approach reflecting a discounted
cash flow analysis, and a market approach that includes a comparative analysis of acquisition multiples and pricing multiples generated
by market participants. In certain instances, we may use multiple valuation techniques for a particular investment and estimate its fair
value based on an average of multiple valuation results.
Refer to Note 7 – “Investments” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Assets and liabilities not measured at fair value in the statement of financial position but for which the fair value is disclosed
The fair values of our unsecured senior notes payable and the amounts outstanding on our unsecured senior line of credit and
commercial paper program were estimated using widely accepted valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow analyses using
significant other observable inputs such as available market information on discount and borrowing rates with similar terms, maturities,
and credit ratings. Because the valuations of our financial instruments are based on these types of estimates, the actual fair value of our
financial instruments may differ materially if our estimates do not prove to be accurate. Additionally, the use of different market
assumptions or estimation methods may have a material effect on the estimated fair value amounts.

9.FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS (continued)
As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the book and estimated fair values of our unsecured senior notes payable and
the amounts outstanding under our unsecured senior line of credit and commercial paper program, including the level within the fair
value hierarchy for which the estimates were derived, were as follows (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | |||||||||
| Book Value | Fair Value Hierarchy | Estimated Fair Value | |||||||
| Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | |||||||
| Liabilities: | |||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | $10,818,366 | $— | $9,805,510 | $— | $9,805,510 | ||||
| Unsecured senior line of credit | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | ||||
| Commercial paper program | $1,994,508 | $— | $1,995,070 | $— | $1,995,070 |
| December 31, 2025 | |||||||||
| Book Value | Fair Value Hierarchy | Estimated Fair Value | |||||||
| Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | |||||||
| Liabilities: | |||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | $12,047,394 | $— | $10,675,433 | $— | $10,675,433 | ||||
| Unsecured senior line of credit | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | ||||
| Commercial paper program | $353,161 | $— | $353,189 | $— | $353,189 |
The carrying values of cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, tenant receivables, deposits, notes receivable, accounts
payable, accrued expenses, and other short-term liabilities approximate their fair value.

**10.**SECURED AND UNSECURED SENIOR DEBT
The following table summarizes our outstanding indebtedness and respective principal payments remaining as of June 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Stated Rate | Interest Rate(1) | Maturity Date(2) | Principal Payments Remaining for the Periods Ending December 31, | Unamortized (Deferred Financing Cost), (Discount)/ Premium | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | Thereafter | Principal | Total | ||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior line of credit and commercial paper program(3) | (3) | 4.27% | (3) | 1/22/30 | (3) | $— | $— | $— | $— | $1,996,859 | $— | $1,996,859 | $(2,351) | $1,994,508 | ||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 3.95% | 4.13 | 1/15/27 | — | 350,000 | — | — | — | — | 350,000 | (296) | 349,704 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 3.95% | 4.07 | 1/15/28 | — | — | 425,000 | — | — | — | 425,000 | (675) | 424,325 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 4.50% | 4.60 | 7/30/29 | — | — | — | 300,000 | — | — | 300,000 | (693) | 299,307 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 2.75% | 2.87 | 12/15/29 | — | — | — | 400,000 | — | — | 400,000 | (1,449) | 398,551 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 4.70% | 4.81 | 7/1/30 | — | — | — | — | 450,000 | — | 450,000 | (1,501) | 448,499 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 4.90% | 5.05 | 12/15/30 | — | — | — | — | 700,000 | — | 700,000 | (3,555) | 696,445 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 3.375% | 3.48 | 8/15/31 | — | — | — | — | — | 750,000 | 750,000 | (3,381) | 746,619 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 2.00% | 2.12 | 5/18/32 | — | — | — | — | — | 900,000 | 900,000 | (5,579) | 894,421 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 1.875% | 1.97 | 2/1/33 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 | (5,805) | 994,195 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 2.95% | 3.07 | 3/15/34 | — | — | — | — | — | 800,000 | 800,000 | (6,096) | 793,904 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 4.75% | 4.88 | 4/15/35 | — | — | — | — | — | 500,000 | 500,000 | (4,270) | 495,730 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 5.50% | 5.66 | 10/1/35 | — | — | — | — | — | 550,000 | 550,000 | (6,007) | 543,993 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 5.25% | 5.41 | 3/15/36 | — | — | — | — | — | 750,000 | 750,000 | (10,866) | 739,134 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 5.25% | 5.38 | 5/15/36 | — | — | — | — | — | 400,000 | 400,000 | (3,595) | 396,405 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 4.85% | 4.93 | 4/15/49 | — | — | — | — | — | 300,000 | 300,000 | (2,698) | 297,302 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 4.00% | 3.95 | 2/1/50 | — | — | — | — | — | 390,801 | 390,801 | 5,441 | 396,242 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 3.00% | 3.16 | 5/18/51 | — | — | — | — | — | 352,398 | 352,398 | (4,413) | 347,985 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 3.55% | 3.70 | 3/15/52 | — | — | — | — | — | 475,406 | 475,406 | (6,180) | 469,226 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 5.15% | 5.26 | 4/15/53 | — | — | — | — | — | 500,000 | 500,000 | (7,260) | 492,740 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | 5.625% | 5.71 | 5/15/54 | — | — | — | — | — | 600,000 | 600,000 | (6,361) | 593,639 | ||||||||||||
| Unsecured debt weighted-average interest rate/Total | 4.08% | $— | $350,000 | $425,000 | $700,000 | $3,146,859 | $8,268,605 | $12,890,464 | $(77,590) | $12,812,874 | ||||||||||||||
(1)Represents the weighted-average interest rate as of the end of the applicable period, including amortization of loan fees, amortization of debt premiums (discounts), and other bank fees.
(2)Reflects any extension options that we control.
(3)Refer to footnote 3 on the following page. In July 2026, we executed an agreement to amend our $5.0 billion unsecured senior line of credit. The amendment is expected to become effective in September 2026, upon the satisfaction of
certain conditions. The amendment extends the maturity date from January 22, 2030 to January 22, 2032, including extension options that we control. In addition, the amendment reduces the applicable borrowing rate and eliminates the
existing sustainability-linked pricing adjustments, resulting in an applicable borrowing rate and facility fee of SOFR plus 0.725% and 0.15%, respectively, from the currently applicable borrowing rate and facility fee of SOFR plus 0.835% and
0.14%, respectively.

10.SECURED AND UNSECURED SENIOR DEBT (continued)
The following table summarizes our unsecured senior debt and amounts outstanding under our unsecured senior line of credit
and commercial paper program as of June 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
| Fixed-Rate Debt | Variable-Rate Debt | Weighted-Average | ||||||||||
| Interest | Remaining Term (in years) | |||||||||||
| Total | Percentage | Rate(1) | ||||||||||
| Unsecured senior notes payable | $10,818,366 | $— | $10,818,366 | 84.4% | 4.04% | 10.9 | ||||||
| Unsecured senior line of credit and commercial paper program | — | 1,994,508 | 1,994,508 | (2) | 15.6 | 4.27 | (2) | 3.6 | (3) | |||
| Total/weighted average | $10,818,366 | $1,994,508 | $12,812,874 | 100.0% | 4.08% | 9.7 | (3) | |||||
| Percentage of total debt | 84.4% | 15.6% | 100% |
(1)Represents the weighted-average interest rate as of the end of the applicable period, including expense/income related to the amortization of loan fees, amortization of
debt premiums (discounts), and other bank fees.
(2)As of June 30, 2026, we had no outstanding balance on our unsecured senior line of credit and $1.99 billion of commercial paper notes outstanding.
(3)We calculate the weighted-average remaining term of our commercial paper notes by using the maturity date of our unsecured senior line of credit. Using the maturity
date of our outstanding commercial paper notes, the consolidated weighted-average maturity of our debt is 9.2 years. The commercial paper notes sold during the six
months ended June 30, 2026 were issued at a weighted-average yield to maturity of 4.17% and had a weighted-average maturity term of 15 days.
Issuance and repayments of unsecured senior notes payable
In February 2026, we completed tender offers to repurchase an aggregate debt principal amount of approximately $1.33 billion
of a portion of our outstanding 4.00% Senior Notes due 2050, 3.00% Senior Notes due 2051, and 3.55% Senior Notes due 2052. Cash
consideration paid was $952.2 million. The repurchase was primarily funded through the issuance of $750.0 million of 5.25% unsecured
senior notes due 2036, and approximately $200 million of short-term borrowings under our commercial paper program. In connection
with the debt repurchase, we recognized a gain on early extinguishment of debt aggregating $366.4 million, including the write-off of
unamortized debt issuance costs and other transaction-related costs.
In January 2026, we repaid $300.0 million of 4.30% unsecured senior notes payable upon maturity. No gain or loss was
incurred in connection with this repayment.
In April 2026, we repaid $350.0 million of 3.80% unsecured senior notes payable upon maturity. No gain or loss was incurred
in connection with this repayment.
$5.0 billion unsecured senior line of credit
As of June 30, 2026, our unsecured senior line of credit, which matures in 2030, including extension options under our control,
had aggregate commitments of $5.0 billion, and bore an interest rate of SOFR plus 0.835%. In addition to the cost of borrowing, the
unsecured senior line of credit is subject to an annual facility fee of 0.14% based on the aggregate commitments outstanding. Based on
achievement of certain annual sustainability metrics, the interest rate and facility fee rate are also subject to upward or downward
adjustments of up to four basis points with respect to the interest rate and up to one basis point with respect to the facility fee rate.
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we achieved certain annual sustainability targets, as described in our
unsecured senior line of credit agreement, which reduced the borrowing rate by four basis points for a one-year period to SOFR plus
0.835%, from SOFR plus 0.875%, and reduced the facility fee by one basis point to 0.14% from 0.15%. As of June 30, 2026, we had no
outstanding balance on our unsecured senior line of credit.
In July 2026, we executed an agreement to amend our $5.0 billion unsecured senior line of credit. The amendment is expected
to become effective in September 2026, upon the satisfaction of certain conditions. The amendment extends the maturity date from
January 22, 2030 to January 22, 2032, including extension options that we control. In addition, the amendment reduces the applicable
borrowing rate and eliminates the existing sustainability-linked pricing adjustments, resulting in an applicable borrowing rate and facility
fee of SOFR plus 0.725% and 0.15%, respectively, from the currently applicable borrowing rate and facility fee of SOFR plus 0.835%
and 0.14%, respectively. In connection with the amendment, we expect to recognize a loss on early extinguishment of debt of
approximately $3.3 million for the partial write-off of unamortized loan fees.
$2.50 billion co****mmercial paper program
Our commercial paper program allows us to issue up to $2.50 billion of commercial paper notes that bear interest at short-term
fixed rates with a maturity of generally 30 days or less and a maximum maturity of 397 days from the date of issuance. This program is
back-stopped by our unsecured senior line of credit, and at all times we expect to retain a minimum undrawn amount of borrowing
capacity under our unsecured senior line of credit equal to the amount of commercial paper notes outstanding. We use the net
proceeds from the issuances of the notes for general working capital and other general corporate purposes, which may include, but are
not limited to, the repayment of other debt and selective development, redevelopment, or acquisition of properties. During the six

10.SECURED AND UNSECURED SENIOR DEBT (continued)
months ended June 30, 2026, the notes were issued at a weighted-average yield to maturity of 4.17% and had a weighted-average
maturity term of 15 days. As of June 30, 2026, we had $1.99 billion outstanding under our commercial paper program.
Interest expense
The following table summarizes interest expense for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
| Interest incurred | $138,059 | $137,719 | $272,616 | $268,660 | |||
| Capitalized interest | (73,717) | (82,423) | (143,690) | (162,488) | |||
| Interest expense | $64,342 | $55,296 | $128,926 | $106,172 |
11. HEDGE AGREEMENTS
We have fixed-to-fixed cross-currency swap agreements designated as net investment hedges to mitigate the impact of
fluctuations in the USD–CAD exchange rate on our real estate investments in Canada. Under the terms of the swap agreements, USD
fixed interest amounts are payable to us and CAD fixed interest amounts are payable to the counterparty.
On April 30, 2026, our cross-currency swap agreements with an aggregate notional amount of CAD $340.0 million matured.
The maturity of the swap agreements did not result in the reclassification of amounts previously recognized in accumulated other
comprehensive income to earnings because the related net investment had not been sold or substantially liquidated as of June 30,
During the three months ended June 30, 2026, we entered into new fixed-to-fixed cross-currency swap agreements
designated as net investment hedges, which were deemed effective on the commencement date and remained highly effective as of
June 30, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, the aggregate notional amount of our outstanding cross-currency swap agreements was CAD
$270.0 million, and the corresponding total USD notional amount was approximately $197.3 million. The new swap agreements mature
on January 29, 2027.
As of June 30, 2026, all of our assets in Canada were designated as held for sale. Unrealized gains or losses related to our
cross-currency swap agreements will be reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income into net income upon the sale or
substantial liquidation of our real estate investments in Canada. Refer to “Hedge accounting” in Note 2 – “Summary of significant
accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
The tables below summarize the fair value of our cross-currency swap agreements designated as net investment hedges and
the effect on our consolidated financial statements. Comparative information for the impact on the three and six months ended June 30,
2025 is not presented as there were no outstanding cross-currency swap agreements during those periods. Amounts are presented in
USD (in thousands).
Fair value of cross-currency swap agreements designated as net investment hedges
| Balance Sheet Location | June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Other assets | $6,455 | $— | ||
| Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities | $— | $928 |
Effect on consolidated other comprehensive income
| Location in Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | June 30, 2026 | |||||
| Three Months Ended | Six Months Ended | |||||
| Total unrealized gains recognized in other comprehensive income | Unrealized gains on foreign currency translation, net | $4,730 | $8,066 |
Effect on consolidated statements of operations
| Location in Consolidated Statement of Operations | June 30, 2026 | |||||
| Three Months Ended | Six Months Ended | |||||
| Total gain recognized in net income(1) | Other income | $869 | $3,648 |
(1)Represents net interest settlements and interest rate forward points excluded from assessment of hedge effectiveness. Refer to “Hedge accounting” in Note 2 –
“Summary of significant accounting policies” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.

12. ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, ACCRUED EXPENSES, AND OTHER LIABILITIES
The following table summarizes the components of accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities as of June 30,
2026 and December 31, 2025 (in thousands):
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | $394,010 | $510,580 | |
| Accrued construction | 270,622 | 314,836 | |
| Acquired below-market leases | 118,000 | 133,033 | |
| Conditional asset retirement obligations | 34,151 | 34,342 | |
| Deferred rent liabilities | 26,073 | 14,659 | |
| Operating lease liability | 354,905 | 360,543 | |
| Unearned rent and tenant security deposits | 1,180,926 | 876,252 | |
| Other liabilities | 134,839 | 152,828 | |
| Total | $2,513,526 | $2,397,073 |
As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, our conditional asset retirement obligations primarily consisted of the soil and
groundwater remediation liabilities associated with certain properties. Some of our properties may contain asbestos or may be
subjected to other hazardous or toxic substances, which, under certain conditions, require remediation. We engage independent
environmental consultants to conduct Phase I or similar environmental assessments at our properties. This type of assessment
generally includes a site inspection, interviews, and a public records review; asbestos, lead-based paint, and mold surveys; subsurface
sampling; and other testing. We recognize a liability for the fair value of a conditional asset retirement obligation when the fair value of
the liability can be reasonably estimated. In addition, environmental laws and regulations subject our tenants, and potentially us, to
liability that may result from our tenants’ routine handling of hazardous substances and wastes as part of their operations at our
properties. As of June 30, 2026, we are not aware of any additional environmental liability that we believe would require additional
disclosures or recognition in our consolidated financial statements.

**13.**EARNINGS PER SHARE
We grant two types of restricted stock awards: (i) restricted stock awards with nonforfeitable dividends and (ii) restricted stock
awards with forfeitable dividends.
Unvested restricted stock awards (“RSAs”) with nonforfeitable dividends are considered participating securities and included in
the computation of EPS using the two-class method. Under this method, we allocate net income (after amounts attributable to
noncontrolling interests) to common stockholders and these RSAs by using the weighted-average shares of each class outstanding for
quarter-to-date and year-to-date periods independently, based on their respective participation rights to dividends declared (or
accumulated) and undistributed earnings.
Unvested RSAs with forfeitable dividends do not qualify as participating securities under the two-class method because the
dividends are forfeited if the awards do not vest. As a result, undistributed earnings are not allocated to these awards prior to vesting,
and these awards have no effect on the computation of basic EPS while unvested. Once these awards vest, they are included in the
denominator of basic EPS, weighted for the portion of the reporting period they were vested. Prior to vesting, these awards are included
in the denominator of diluted EPS if they are dilutive, which is determined using the treasury stock method. Under this method,
incremental shares are calculated as the difference between the total unvested shares and the number of shares that could
hypothetically be repurchased using the assumed proceeds (including unrecognized compensation cost related to these awards).
These incremental shares are weighted for the portion of the reporting period they were unvested and are included in the diluted EPS
denominator only if their inclusion reduces EPS (i.e., if they are not antidilutive).
In addition, from time to time, we enter into forward equity sales agreements. We consider the potential dilution resulting from
the forward equity sales agreements on the EPS calculations. At inception, the agreements do not have an effect on the computation of
basic EPS as no shares are delivered until settlement. The common shares issued upon the settlement of the forward equity sales
agreements, weighted for the period these common shares were outstanding, are included in the denominator of basic EPS. To
determine the dilution resulting from the forward equity sales agreements during the period of time prior to settlement, we calculate the
number of weighted-average shares outstanding – diluted using the treasury stock method. As of June 30, 2026, no forward equity
sales agreements were outstanding.
The table below reconciles the numerators and denominators of the basic and diluted EPS computations for the three and six
months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 (in thousands, except per share amounts):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
| Net (loss) income | $(38,969) | $(62,189) | $359,408 | $(23,527) | |||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (33,814) | (44,813) | (70,538) | (92,414) | |||
| Net income attributable to unvested RSAs with nonforfeitable dividends | (908) | (2,609) | (2,149) | (5,269) | |||
| Numerator for basic and diluted EPS – net (loss) income attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s common stockholders | $(73,691) | $(109,611) | $286,721 | $(121,210) | |||
| Denominator for basic EPS – weighted-average shares of common stock outstanding | 170,718 | 170,135 | 170,658 | 170,328 | |||
| Dilutive effect of unvested RSAs with forfeitable dividends | — | — | 382 | — | |||
| Denominator for diluted EPS – weighted-average shares of common stock outstanding | 170,718 | 170,135 | 171,040 | 170,328 | |||
| Net (loss) income per share attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s common stockholders: | |||||||
| Basic | $(0.43) | $(0.64) | $1.68 | $(0.71) | |||
| Diluted | $(0.43) | $(0.64) | $1.68 | $(0.71) |

**14.**STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Common equity transaction****s
Common stock repurchase program
On December 8, 2025, we announced that our Board of Directors authorized a new common stock repurchase program that
allows for the repurchase of up to $500.0 million of our common stock through December 31, 2026. This new program replaced our
prior stock repurchase program. As of the date of this report, no repurchases have been made under the new program and
$500.0 million remains available for future share repurchases.
ATM common stock offering program
In February 2024, we entered into an ATM common stock offering program that allows us to sell up to an aggregate of
$1.50 billion of our common stock.
During the six months ended June 30, 2026, we had no activity under our ATM program. As of June 30, 2026, the remaining
aggregate amount available under our ATM program for future sales of common stock was $1.47 billion.
Dividends
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we declared cash dividends on our common stock aggregating $125.5 million,
or $0.72 per share.
During the three months ended June 30, 2026, we declared cash dividends on our common stock aggregating $125.4 million,
or $0.72 per share.
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
The change in accumulated other comprehensive loss attributable to Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc.’s stockholders for
the six months ended June 30, 2026 was due to net unrealized losses of $3.6 million, and included $11.7 million of unrealized foreign
currency translation losses related to our operations in Canada, partially offset by $8.1 million of unrealized gains resulting from the
changes in the fair value of our cross-currency swap agreements due to the weakening of the Canadian dollar. Refer to Note 11 –
“Hedge agreements” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Common stock, preferred stock, and excess stock authorizations
Our charter authorizes the issuance of 400.0 million shares of common stock, of which 170.7 million shares were issued and
outstanding as of June 30, 2026. Our charter also authorizes the issuance of up to 100.0 million shares of preferred stock, none of
which were issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026. In addition, 200.0 million shares of “excess stock” (as defined in our charter)
are authorized, none of which were issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026.

**15.**SEGMENT INFORMATION
We are a life science REIT focused on developing, redeveloping, and operating properties that provide space for lease to
tenants primarily in the life science industry. Our properties are leased predominantly through triple-net lease agreements and share
key characteristics, including generic and reusable improvements, consistent lease structures, and business and financial strategy. All
properties are located within North America, predominantly in the U.S., and operate within a comparable regulatory environment.
Operating segments
Our Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”), represented by our Executive Chairman and our Chief Executive Officer,
evaluates operating results at the geographic market level to assess performance and allocate resources. Our operating segments align
with our markets, including Greater Boston, San Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area, and Seattle, among others. Regular market
performance updates are provided directly to the CODM. These updates include each market’s net operating income (“NOI”), which
serves as the profit or loss measure used by the CODM for performance assessment and resource allocation. NOI provides useful
information regarding performance of each market as it reflects income and expenses incurred in connection with real estate operations
in each market. This metric enables the CODM to evaluate the profitability and performance of each market on a consistent and
comparable basis, supporting decisions on capital resource allocation, including in connection with development, redevelopment,
acquisition, and disposition activities in each market.
Evaluation of economic similarity and aggregation of operating segments
In accordance with the segment reporting accounting standard, we evaluate the economic similarity of our operating
segments. Seven of our nine operating segments exhibit consistent long-term economic characteristics, including similar historical long-
term NOI margins, which are also expected to remain similar in the future. Additionally, these markets share similar operational
characteristics, including nature of services provided (i.e., leasing, operating, developing, and redeveloping life science properties),
tenant base (i.e., a variety of tenants involved in the life science industry), methods of operation (i.e., consistent lease structures,
property management practices, and business strategies), and nature of the regulatory environment (consistent across North America,
where all our operating segments are located). Based on shared economic characteristics, we have aggregated our seven operating
segments into one reportable segment for segment reporting purposes. The remaining operating segments, which do not meet the
aggregation criteria and individually do not meet the quantitative thresholds to qualify as reportable segments, were included in the “all
other” category in the tables below*.*
The following table presents the reportable segment profit or loss measure, NOI, for the three and six months ended June 30,
2026 and 2025 (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
| Reportable segment revenues: | |||||||
| Revenues from external customers | $629,674 | $703,457 | $1,250,933 | $1,402,656 | |||
| Other income | 22,861 | 10,488 | 27,396 | 17,015 | |||
| Reportable segment total revenues | 652,535 | 713,945 | 1,278,329 | 1,419,671 | |||
| Reportable segment total rental operating expenses | (211,334) | (212,402) | (423,992) | (424,838) | |||
| Reportable segment net operating income (reportable segment profit or loss) | $441,201 | $501,543 | $854,337 | $994,833 |
Significant expenses included in the reportable segment profit or loss measure (i.e., NOI) are represented by the reportable
segment total rental operating expenses and are disclosed in the table above. These expenses primarily include property taxes, utilities,
repairs and maintenance, engineering, janitorial, and other costs.

15.SEGMENT INFORMATION (continued)
Presented below is the reconciliation of the reportable segment total revenues to the consolidated revenues, the reportable
segment total rental operating expenses to consolidated rental operations, and the reportable segment NOI to the consolidated net
income (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
| Reconciliation of reportable segment revenues to consolidated total revenues: | |||||||
| Reportable segment total revenues | $652,535 | $713,945 | $1,278,329 | $1,419,671 | |||
| All other revenues | 10,249 | 48,095 | 55,477 | 100,527 | |||
| Consolidated total revenues | $662,784 | $762,040 | $1,333,806 | $1,520,198 | |||
| Reconciliation of reportable segment total rental operating expenses to consolidated rental operations: | |||||||
| Reportable segment total rental operating expenses | $(211,334) | $(212,402) | $(423,992) | $(424,838) | |||
| All other rental operating expenses | 3,998 | (12,031) | (7,486) | (25,990) | |||
| Consolidated rental operations | $(207,336) | $(224,433) | $(431,478) | $(450,828) | |||
| Reconciliation of reportable segment net operating income to consolidated net (loss) income: | |||||||
| Reportable segment net operating income (reportable segment profit or loss) | $441,201 | $501,543 | $854,337 | $994,833 | |||
| All other revenues | 10,249 | 48,095 | 55,477 | 100,527 | |||
| All other rental operating expenses | 3,998 | (12,031) | (7,486) | (25,990) | |||
| Other items not allocated to segments: | |||||||
| General and administrative | (36,861) | (29,128) | (71,546) | (59,803) | |||
| Interest expense | (64,342) | (55,296) | (128,926) | (106,172) | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | (304,384) | (346,123) | (609,825) | (688,185) | |||
| Impairment of real estate | (222,470) | (129,606) | (227,969) | (161,760) | |||
| Equity in earnings (losses) of unconsolidated real estate joint ventures | 413 | (9,021) | 266 | (9,528) | |||
| Investment income (losses) | 133,227 | (30,622) | 128,645 | (80,614) | |||
| Gain on early extinguishment of debt | — | — | 366,435 | — | |||
| Gain on sales of real estate | — | — | — | 13,165 | |||
| Consolidated net (loss) income | $(38,969) | $(62,189) | $359,408 | $(23,527) |
The following table reconciles reportable segment investments in real estate to consolidated total assets (in thousands).
Reportable segment investments in real estate constitute the total assets of our reportable segment. Consolidated assets not allocated
to segments represent all asset line items presented in our consolidated balance sheets other than consolidated investments in real
estate.
| June 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||
| Reportable segment investments in real estate | $27,578,790 | $27,510,082 | |
| All other investments in real estate | 1,547,105 | 1,179,914 | |
| Consolidated investments in real estate | 29,125,895 | 28,689,996 | |
| Consolidated assets not allocated to segments | 5,506,331 | 5,391,839 | |
| Consolidated total assets | $34,632,226 | $34,081,835 |
**16.**SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Sales of real estate assets in July 2026
In July 2026, we completed the disposition of one future development project aggregating 250,000 SF and one operating
property aggregating 228,000 RSF in the Palo Alto submarket of our San Francisco Bay Area market, for an aggregate sales price of
$163.0 million, with no gain or loss recognized.
Refer to Note 3 – “Investments in real estate” to our unaudited consolidated financial statements for additional information.
Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS