A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. Selected Financial Data.

6K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. Selected Financial Data.

| --- | --- |

The following selected Consolidated Financial Data for each of the five fiscal years in the period ended December 31, 2010 have been derived from our Consolidated Financial Statements. Such data should be read in conjunction with Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in Item 7 of Part II of this Annual Report and with our Consolidated Financial Statements and related Notes thereto in Item 8 of Part II of this Annual Report.

(in thousands, except per share data, number of employees and percentagesYear Ended December 31
20102009200820072006
REVENUES
Commissions and fees$966,917$964,863$965,983$914,650$864,663
Investment income1,3261,1616,07930,494(1)11,479
Other income, net5,2491,8535,49214,5231,862
Total revenues973,492967,877977,554959,667878,004
EXPENSES
Employee compensation and benefits487,820484,680485,783444,101404,891
Non-cash stock-based compensation6,8457,3587,3145,6675,416
Other operating expenses135,851143,389137,352131,371126,492
Amortization51,44249,85746,63140,43636,498
Depreciation12,63913,24013,28612,76311,309
Interest14,47114,59914,69013,80213,357
Change in estimated acquisition earn-out payables(1,674)————
Total expenses707,394713,123705,056648,140597,963
Income before income taxes266,098254,754272,498311,527280,041
Income taxes104,346101,460106,374120,568107,691
Net income$161,752$153,294$166,124$190,959$172,350
EARNINGS PER SHARE INFORMATION
Net income per share — diluted$1.12$1.08$1.17$1.35$1.22
Weighted average number of shares outstanding — diluted139,318137,507136,884136,357135,886
Dividends declared per share$0.3125$0.3025$0.2850$0.2500$0.2100
YEAR-END FINANCIAL POSITION
Total assets$2,400,814$2,224,226$2,119,580$1,960,659$1,807,952
Long-term debt$250,067$250,209$253,616$227,707$226,252
Total shareholders’ equity (2)$1,506,344$1,369,874$1,241,741$1,097,458$929,345
Total shares outstanding at year-end142,795142,076141,544140,673140,016
OTHER INFORMATION
Number of full-time equivalent employees5,2865,2065,3985,0474,733
Total revenue per average number of employees$185,586$182,549$187,181$196,251$189,368
Book value per share at year-end$10.55$9.64$8.77$7.80$6.64
Stock price at year-end$23.94$17.97$20.90$23.50$28.21
Stock price earnings multiple at year-end21.3816.6417.8617.4123.12
Return on beginning shareholders’ equity12%12%15%21%23%
(1)Includes an $18,664 gain on the sale of our investment in Rock-Tenn Company.
(2)Shareholders’ equity as of December 31, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, and 2006 included $7, $5, $13, $13, and $9,144, respectively, as a result of the Company’s accounting for certain equity securities and interest rate swap agreement.
Table of Contents

Previous: Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities. · Next: Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.