A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 15. EXHIBIT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

29K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 15. EXHIBIT AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

(a) Financial Statements, Financial Statement Schedules and Exhibits

**1.**Financial Statements

See Index appearing on page 1.

**2.**Financial Statement Schedules

Schedules not filed herewith called for under Regulation S‑X are omitted because of the absence of conditions under which they are required, they are included in the Consolidated Financial Statements, Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10‑K or are not material.

**3.**Exhibits

The exhibits listed on the accompanying Exhibit Index are filed or incorporated by reference as part of this report.

Exhibit Index

Exhibit NumberExhibit Description
2.1Separation and Distribution Agreement, dated as of April 2, 2020, by and among United Technologies Corporation, Otis Worldwide Corporation and Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
2.2Stock Purchase Agreement, dated as of July 26, 2021, among Carrier Global Corporation, Carrier Investments UK Limited, Chubb Limited and APi Group Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on July 30, 2021, File No. 001-39220)
3.1Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1(b) of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
3.2Amended and Restated Bylaws of Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 8, 2022, File No. 001-39220)
4.1Indenture, dated February 27, 2020, between Carrier Global Corporation and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 of Amendment No. 1 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on March 11, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
4.2Supplemental Indenture No. 1, dated February 27, 2020, between Carrier Global Corporation and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 of Amendment No. 1 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on March 11, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
4.3Registration Rights Agreement, dated February 27, 2020, by and among Carrier Global Corporation, United Technologies Corporation and Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC and Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 of Amendment No. 1 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on March 11, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
4.4Supplemental Indenture No. 2, dated June 19, 2020, between Carrier Global Corporation and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on June 19, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
4.5Registration Rights Agreement, dated June 19, 2020, by and among Carrier Global Corporation, J.P. Morgan Securities LLC, BofA Securities, Inc. and Citigroup Global Markets Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on June 19, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
4.6Description of Securities (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.6 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 8, 2022, File No. 001-39220)
10.1Amendment No. 2 dated as of November 15, 2021 to the Revolving Credit Agreement, dated as of February 10, 2020, among Carrier Global Corporation, the subsidiary borrowers party thereto, the lenders party thereto and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as administrative agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 8, 2022, File No. 001-39220)
10.2Transition Services Agreement, dated as of April 2, 2020, by and among United Technologies Corporation, Otis Worldwide Corporation and Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
10.3Tax Matters Agreement, dated as of April 2, 2020, by and among United Technologies Corporation, Otis Worldwide Corporation and Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
10.4Employee Matters Agreement, dated as of April 2, 2020, by and among United Technologies Corporation, Otis Worldwide Corporation and Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
10.5Intellectual Property Agreement, dated as of April 2, 2020, by and among United Technologies Corporation, Otis Worldwide Corporation and Carrier Global Corporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)
10.6Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.5 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.7Carrier Global Corporation Change in Control Severance Plan (Amended and Restated effective as of April 13, 2022) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on July 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.8Carrier Global Corporation Executive Annual Bonus Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.7 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.9Carrier Global Corporation Deferred Compensation Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.8 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.10Carrier Global Corporation Company Automatic Contribution Excess Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.9 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.11Carrier Global Corporation LTIP Performance Share Unit Deferral Plan*+
10.12Carrier Global Corporation Pension Preservation Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.11 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.13French Sub-Plan for Restricted Stock Granted Under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.13 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.14Carrier Global Corporation Amended and Restated Savings Restoration Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.14 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 3, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.15Schedule of Terms for Carrier Founders Grant Performance Share Unit Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.17 of Carrier Global Corporation's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on July 31, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.16Schedule of Terms for Stock Appreciation Right Awards (Founders Grant) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.18 of Carrier Global Corporation's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on July 31, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.17Schedule of Terms for Restricted Stock Unit Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.8 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on February 7, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.18Schedule of Terms for Stock Appreciation Right Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.10 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on February 7, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.19Schedule of Terms for Restricted Stock Unit Awards (Off-Cycle) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.9 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on February 7, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.20Schedule of Terms for Stock Appreciation Right Awards (Off-Cycle) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.11 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on February 7, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.21Schedule of Terms for Performance Share Unit Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.12 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on February 7, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.22Schedule of Terms for Non-Qualified Stock Option Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.13 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Registration Statement on Form 10 filed with the SEC on February 7, 2020, File No. 001-39220)+
10.23Offer Letter with Patrick Goris, dated October 13, 2020 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.27 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 9, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.24Carrier Global Corporation Board of Directors Deferred Stock Unit Plan (amended and restated effective October 15, 2020) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.28 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 9, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.25Carrier Summary of Compensation and Benefits for Directors (2023-2024 Board Cycle)*+
10.26Form of Award Agreement for Carrier Founders Performance Share Unit and Stock Appreciation Right Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.30 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 9, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.27Share Purchase Agreement, dated December 7, 2020, between Carrier Refrigeration ECR Holding Luxembourg S.à.r.l., and Breeze TopCo S.à r.l. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.31 of Carrier Global Corporation's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 9, 2021, File No. 001-39220)
10.28Carrier Global Corporation Senior Executive Severance Plan, effective April 19, 2021 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of Carrier Global Corporation's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on April 22, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.29Schedule of Terms for 2021 Performance Share Unit Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 29, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.30Form of Award Agreement for 2021 Performance Share Unit Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 29, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.31Letter Agreement, dated April 19, 2021, by and between Carrier Corporation and John V. Faraci (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 29, 2021, File No. 001-39220)+
10.32Schedule of Terms for Performance Share Unit Awards (annual) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (rev. February 1, 2022) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.33Schedule of Terms for Restricted Stock Unit Awards (annual) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (February 1, 2022) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.34Schedule of Terms for Stock Appreciation Right Awards (annual) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (February 1, 2022) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.35Schedule of Terms for Restricted Stock Unit Awards (off-cycle) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (February 1, 2022) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.36Schedule of Terms for Stock Appreciation Right Awards (off-cycle) granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (February 1, 2022) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.5 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.37Form of Award Agreement for 2022 Performance Share Unit Awards granted under the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.38Letter Agreement, dated July 12, 2021, by and between Carrier Corporation and Timothy N. White (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.7 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on April 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
10.39Amendment Number One to the Carrier Global Corporation 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Carrier Global Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC on July 28, 2022, File No. 001-39220)+
14Code of Ethics. The Carrier Global Corporation Code of Ethics may be accessed via Carrier Global Corporation's website at https://www.corporate.carrier.com/corporate-responsibility/governance/ethics-compliance/
21Subsidiaries of the Registrant*
23Consent of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP*
31.1Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification*
31.2Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification*
31.3Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification*
32Section 1350 Certifications‡
101.INSXBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.* (File name: carr-20211231.xml)
101.SCHXBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.* (File name: carr-20211231.xsd)
101.CALXBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.* (File name: carr-20211231_cal.xml)
101.DEFXBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.* (File name: carr-20211231_def.xml)
101.LABXBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.* (File name: carr-20211231_lab.xml)
101.PREXBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.* (File name: carr-20211231_pre.xml)
104The cover page from the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, formatted in Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101.

Notes to Exhibits List:

  • Filed herewith.

‡ Furnished herewith.

+ Exhibit is a management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement.

Attached as Exhibit 101 to this report are the following formatted in extensible Business Reporting Language ("XBRL"): (i) Consolidated Statement of Operations for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, (ii) Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, (iii) Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, (iv) Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, (v) Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 and (vi) Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous: Item 14. PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES · Next: Item 16. FORM 10-K SUMMARY