A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

5K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

(In millions, except per share data and shares outstanding in thousands)Years ended December 31,
20172016201520142013
Consolidated Income Statement Data
Earned premiums$4,954$4,710$4,480$4,243$3,902
Investment income, net of expenses609595572549529
Realized investment gains, net *1481247013383
Total revenues5,7325,4495,1424,9454,531
Net income1,045591634525517
Net income per common share:
Basic$6.36$3.59$3.87$3.21$3.16
Diluted6.293.553.833.183.12
Cash dividends per common share:
Ordinary declared2.001.921.841.761.655
Ordinary paid1.981.901.821.741.6425
Special declared and paid0.50—0.46——
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding166.0166.5165.6165.1165.4
Consolidated Balance Sheet Data
Total investments$17,051$15,500$14,423$14,386$13,564
Net unrealized investment portfolio gains3,5402,6252,0942,7192,335
Deferred policy acquisition costs670637616578565
Total assets21,84320,38618,88818,74817,657
Gross loss and loss expense reserves5,2735,0854,7184,4854,311
Life policy and investment contract reserves2,7292,6712,5832,4972,390
Long-term debt787787786786785
Shareholders' equity8,2437,0606,4276,5736,070
Book value per share50.2942.9539.2040.1437.21
Shares outstanding163,899164,387163,944163,747163,109
Value creation ratio22.9%14.5%3.4%12.6%16.1%
Consolidated Property Casualty Operations Data
Earned premiums$4,722$4,482$4,271$4,045$3,713
Unearned premiums2,4032,3062,2002,0811,970
Gross loss and loss expense reserves5,2195,0354,6604,4384,241
Investment income, net of expenses392384368358348
Loss and loss expense ratio66.4%63.8%60.2%65.0%61.9%
Underwriting expense ratio31.131.030.930.631.9
Combined ratio97.5%94.8%91.1%95.6%93.8%

We retrospectively adopted ASU 2015-15, Interest-Imputation of Interest: Presentation and Subsequent Measurement of Debt Issuance Costs Associated with Line-of-Credit Arrangements, as of December 31, 2015. All prior year information has been restated.

*Realized investment gains and losses are integral to our financial results over the long term, but our substantial discretion in the timing of investment sales may cause this value to fluctuate substantially. Also, applicable accounting standards require us to recognize gains and losses from certain changes in fair values of securities and embedded derivatives without actual realization of those gains and losses. We discuss realized investment gains for the past three years in Item 7, Investments Results.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation - 2017 10-K - Page 42

Previous: Item 5. Market for the Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities · Next: Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and