A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

6K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

The 1 table in Item 6. Selected Financial Data as one CSV, figures in aligned columns. For subscribers: paste your API key. One API call. Plans from $19 a month, see pricing.

(In millions, except per share data and shares outstanding in thousands)Years ended December 31,
20202019201820172016
Consolidated Income Statement Data
Earned premiums$5,980$5,604$5,170$4,954$4,710
Investment income, net of expenses670646619609595
Investment gains and losses, net *8651,650(402)148124
Total revenues7,5367,9245,4075,7325,449
Net income1,2161,9972871,045591
Net income per common share:
Basic$7.55$12.24$1.76$6.36$3.59
Diluted7.4912.101.756.293.55
Cash dividends per common share:
Ordinary declared2.402.242.122.001.92
Ordinary paid2.362.212.091.981.90
Special declared and paid———0.50—
Diluted weighted average shares162.4165.1164.5166.0166.5
Consolidated Balance Sheet Data
Total investments$21,542$19,746$16,732$17,051$15,500
Net unrealized investment portfolio gains5,9554,7612,5983,5402,625
Deferred policy acquisition costs805774738670637
Total assets27,54225,40821,93521,84320,386
Gross loss and loss expense reserves6,7466,1475,7075,2735,085
Life policy and investment contract reserves2,9152,8352,7792,7292,671
Long-term debt788788788787787
Shareholders' equity10,7899,8647,8338,2437,060
Book value per share67.0460.5548.1050.2942.95
Shares outstanding160,941162,918162,843163,899164,387
Value creation ratio14.7%30.5%(0.1)%22.9%14.5%
Consolidated Property Casualty Operations Data
Earned premiums$5,691$5,334$4,920$4,722$4,482
Unearned premiums2,9592,7872,5152,4032,306
Gross loss and loss expense reserves6,6776,0885,6465,2195,035
Investment income, net of expenses431419401392384
Loss and loss expense ratio67.4%62.8%65.5%66.4%63.8%
Underwriting expense ratio30.731.030.931.131.0
Combined ratio98.1%93.8%96.4%97.5%94.8%
  • Investment gains and losses are integral to our financial results over the long term, but our substantial discretion in the timing of investment sales may cause this value to fluctuate substantially. Also, applicable accounting standards require us to recognize gains and losses from changes in fair values of equity securities and changes in embedded derivatives without actual realization of those gains and losses. We discuss investment gains and losses for the past three years in Item 7, Investments Results.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation - 2020 10-K - Page 48

Previous: Item 5. Market for the Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and · Next: Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and