A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

36K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Our greatest exposure to market risk is through our investment portfolio. Market risk is the potential for a decrease in securities' fair value resulting from broad yet uncontrollable forces such as: inflation, economic growth or recession, interest rates, world political conditions or other widespread unpredictable events. It is comprised of many individual risks that, when combined, create a macroeconomic impact.

Our view of potential risks and our sensitivity to such risks is discussed in our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7A, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk, Page 109.

The fair value of our investment portfolio was $32.290 billion at June 30, 2026, up $1.325 billion from year-end 2025, including a $831 million increase in the fixed-maturity portfolio, a $500 million increase in the equity portfolio and a $6 million decrease in short-term investments.

(Dollars in millions)At June 30, 2026At December 31, 2025
Cost or amortized costPercent of totalFair valuePercent of totalCost or amortized costPercent of totalFair valuePercent of total
Taxable fixed maturities$15,14463.9%$14,86346.0%$14,13462.5%$14,01045.2%
Tax-exempt fixed maturities4,13617.44,09112.74,17018.44,11313.3
Common equities3,93216.612,88339.93,79216.812,37340.0
Nonredeemable preferred equities3551.53111.03631.63211.0
Short-term investments1430.61420.41480.71480.5
Total$23,710100.0%$32,290100.0%$22,607100.0%$30,965100.0%

At June 30, 2026, substantially all of our consolidated investment portfolio, measured at fair value, is classified as Level 1 or Level 2. See Item 1, Note 3, Fair Value Measurements, for additional discussion of our valuation techniques.

In addition to our investment portfolio, the total investments amount reported in our condensed consolidated balance sheets includes Other invested assets. Other invested assets included $678 million of private equity investments, $129 million of real estate through direct property ownership and development projects in the United States, $39 million of life policy loans and $17 million in Lloyd's deposit at June 30, 2026.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 63

FIXED-MATURITY SECURITIES INVESTMENTS

By maintaining a well-diversified fixed-maturity portfolio, we attempt to reduce overall risk. We invest new money in the bond market on a regular basis, targeting what we believe to be optimal risk-adjusted, after-tax yields. Risk, in this context, includes interest rate, call, reinvestment rate, credit and liquidity risk. We do not make a concerted effort to alter duration on a portfolio basis in response to anticipated movements in interest rates. By regularly investing in the bond market, we build a broad, diversified portfolio that we believe mitigates the impact of adverse economic factors.

In the first six months of 2026, the increase in fair value of our fixed-maturity portfolio was due to net purchases of securities, partially offset by an increase in our net unrealized loss position that reflected an increase in U.S. Treasury yields and a slight tightening of corporate credit spreads. At June 30, 2026, our fixed-maturity portfolio with an average rating of A2/A was valued at 98.3% of its amortized cost, compared with 99.0% at December 31, 2025.

At June 30, 2026, our investment-grade fixed-maturity securities represented 97.7% of the portfolio based on ratings provided by nationally recognized statistical rating organizations or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

Attributes of the fixed-maturity portfolio include:

At June 30, 2026At December 31, 2025
Weighted average yield-to-amortized cost5.24%5.11%
Weighted average maturity11.4yrs10.9yrs
Effective duration6.0yrs5.6yrs

We discuss maturities of our fixed-maturity portfolio in our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 8, Note 2, Investments, Page 131, and in this quarterly report Item 2, Investments Results.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 64

TAXABLE FIXED MATURITIES

Our taxable fixed-maturity portfolio, with a fair value of $14.863 billion at June 30, 2026, included:

(Dollars in millions)At June 30, 2026At December 31, 2025
Investment-grade corporate$10,259$9,505
Government-sponsored enterprises2,4712,359
Asset-backed808797
States, municipalities and political subdivisions791806
United States government317313
Noninvestment-grade corporate197206
Foreign government2024
Total$14,863$14,010

Our strategy is to buy, and typically hold, fixed-maturity investments to maturity, but we monitor credit profiles and fair value movements when determining holding periods for individual securities. With the exception of United States agency issues that include government-sponsored enterprises, no individual issuer's securities accounted for more than 0.9% of the taxable fixed-maturity portfolio at June 30, 2026. Our investment-grade corporate bonds had an average rating of Baa1 by Moody's or BBB+ by S&P Global Ratings and represented 69.0% of the taxable fixed-maturity portfolio's fair value at June 30, 2026, compared with 67.8% at year-end 2025.

The heaviest concentration in our investment-grade corporate bond portfolio, based on fair value at

June 30, 2026, was the financial sector. It represented 26.2% of our investment-grade corporate bond portfolio, compared with 28.8% at year-end 2025. The utility and energy sectors represented 13.8% and 11.2%, compared with 13.3% and 11.2%, respectively, at year-end 2025. No other sector exceeded 10% of our investment-grade corporate bond portfolio.

As discussed in our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 1A, Risk Factors, Page 30, investments in the financial sector include various risks. See risk factors entitled “Financial disruption or a prolonged economic downturn could affect our investment performance” and “Our ability to achieve our performance objectives could be affected by changes in the financial, credit and capital markets or the general economy.”

Our taxable fixed-maturity portfolio at June 30, 2026, included $808 million of asset-backed securities at fair value with an average rating of Aa2/AA.

TAX-EXEMPT FIXED MATURITIES

At June 30, 2026, we had $4.091 billion of tax-exempt fixed-maturity securities at fair value with an average rating of Aa2/AA by Moody's and S&P Global Ratings. We traditionally have purchased municipal bonds focusing on general obligation and essential services issues, such as water, waste disposal or others. The portfolio is well diversified among approximately 2,000 municipal bond issuers. No single municipal issuer accounted for more than 0.5% of the tax-exempt fixed-maturity portfolio at June 30, 2026.

INTEREST RATE SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS

Because of our strong surplus, long-term investment horizon and ability to hold most fixed-maturity investments until maturity, we believe the company is adequately positioned if interest rates were to rise. Although the fair values of our existing holdings may suffer, a higher rate environment would provide the opportunity to invest cash flow in higher-yielding securities, while reducing the likelihood of untimely redemptions of currently callable securities. While higher interest rates would be expected to continue to increase the number of fixed-maturity holdings trading below 100% of amortized cost, we believe lower fixed-maturity security values due solely to interest rate changes would not signal a decline in credit quality. We continue to manage the portfolio with an eye toward both meeting current income needs and managing interest rate risk.

Our dynamic financial planning model uses analytical tools to assess market risks. As part of this model, the effective duration of the fixed-maturity portfolio is continually monitored by our investment department to evaluate the theoretical impact of interest rate movements.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 65

The table below summarizes the effect of hypothetical changes in interest rates on the fair value of the fixed-maturity portfolio:

(Dollars in millions)Effect from interest rate change in basis points
-200-100—100200
At June 30, 2026$21,198$20,081$18,954$17,723$16,526
At December 31, 2025$20,177$19,142$18,123$17,008$15,891

The effective duration of the fixed-maturity portfolio as of June 30, 2026, was 6.0 years, up from 5.6 years at year-end 2025. The above table is a theoretical presentation showing that an instantaneous, parallel shift in the yield curve of 100 basis points could produce an approximately 6.2% change in the fair value of the fixed-maturity portfolio. Generally speaking, the higher a bond is rated, the more directly correlated movements in its fair value are to changes in the general level of interest rates, exclusive of call features. The fair values of average- to lower-rated corporate bonds are additionally influenced by the expansion or contraction of credit spreads.

In our dynamic financial planning model, the selected interest rate change of 100 to 200 basis points represents our view of a shift in rates that is quite possible over a one-year period. The rates modeled should not be considered a prediction of future events as interest rates may be much more volatile in the future. The analysis is not intended to provide a precise forecast of the effect of changes in rates on our results or financial condition, nor does it take into account any actions that we might take to reduce exposure to such risks.

SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS

Our short-term investments consist of commercial paper purchased within one year of maturity. We make short-term investments primarily with funds to be used to make upcoming cash payments, such as dividends, taxes or other corporate purposes. At June 30, 2026, we had $142 million of short-term investments.

EQUITY INVESTMENTS

Our equity investments, with a fair value totaling $13.194 billion at June 30, 2026, included $12.883 billion of common stock securities of companies generally with strong indications of paying and growing their dividends. Other criteria we evaluate include increasing sales and earnings, proven management and a favorable outlook. We believe our equity investment style is an appropriate long-term strategy. While our long-term financial position would be affected by prolonged changes in the market valuation of our investments, we believe our strong surplus position and cash flow provide a cushion against short-term fluctuations in valuation. Continued payment of cash dividends by the issuers of our common equity holdings can provide a floor to their valuation.

The table below summarizes the effect of hypothetical changes in market prices on fair value of our equity portfolio.

(Dollars in millions)Effect from market price change in percent
-30%-20%-10%—10%20%30%
At June 30, 2026$9,236$10,555$11,875$13,194$14,513$15,833$17,152
At December 31, 2025$8,886$10,155$11,425$12,694$13,963$15,233$16,502

At June 30, 2026, Apple Inc. (Nasdaq:AAPL) was our largest single common stock holding with a fair value of $1.004 billion, or 7.8% of our publicly traded common stock portfolio and 3.1% of the total investment portfolio. Forty-six holdings (among 10 different sectors) each had a fair value greater than $100 million.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 66

Common Stock Portfolio Sector Distribution

Percent of common stock portfolio
At June 30, 2026At December 31, 2025
Cincinnati FinancialS&P 500 WeightingsCincinnati FinancialS&P 500 Weightings
Sector:
Information technology34.0%38.0%35.4%34.4%
Industrials15.28.914.48.2
Financial11.811.813.013.4
Healthcare10.98.910.09.6
Consumer discretionary6.89.37.310.4
Consumer staples6.54.66.54.7
Energy5.13.04.22.8
Materials3.61.83.31.8
Utilities3.22.23.02.3
Real estate2.01.81.91.8
Telecomm services0.99.71.010.6
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

UNREALIZED INVESTMENT GAINS AND LOSSES

At June 30, 2026, unrealized investment gains before taxes for fixed-maturity and short-term investments portfolio totaled $152 million and unrealized investment losses amounted to $479 million before taxes.

The $327 million net unrealized loss position in our fixed-maturity and short-term investments portfolio at June 30, 2026, increased in the first six months of 2026, primarily due to an increase in U.S. Treasury yields partially offset by a slight tightening of corporate credit spreads. The net loss position for our current fixed-maturity holdings will naturally decline over time as individual securities approach maturity. In addition, changes in interest rates can cause rapid, significant changes in fair values of fixed-maturity securities and the net loss position, as discussed in Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

For federal income tax purposes, taxes on gains from appreciated investments generally are not due until securities are sold. We believe that the appreciated value of equity securities, compared with the cost of securities that is generally used as a tax basis, is a useful measure to help evaluate how fair value can change over time. On this basis, the net unrealized investment gains at June 30, 2026, consisted of a net gain position in our equity portfolio of $8.907 billion. Events or factors such as economic growth or recession can affect the fair value and unrealized investment gains of our equity securities. The five largest holdings in our common stock portfolio at June 30, 2026, were Apple Inc., Microsoft Corp (Nasdaq:MSFT), Lam Research Corporation (Nasdaq:LRCX), Broadcom Inc. (Nasdaq:AVGO) and AbbVie Inc. (NYSE:ABBV), which had a combined fair value of $3.436 billion.

Unrealized Investment Losses

We expect the number of fixed-maturity securities trading below amortized cost to fluctuate as interest rates rise or fall and credit spreads expand or contract due to prevailing economic conditions. Further, amortized costs for some securities are revised through write-downs recognized in prior periods. At June 30, 2026, 2,880 of the 5,484 fixed-maturity and short-term securities we owned had fair values below amortized cost, compared with 2,597 of the 5,358 securities we owned at year-end 2025. The 2,880 holdings with fair values below amortized cost at June 30, 2026, represented 59.4% of the fair value of our fixed-maturity and short-term investments portfolio and $479 million in unrealized losses.

  • 2,208 of the 2,880 holdings had fair value between 90% and 100% of amortized cost at June 30, 2026. These primarily consist of securities whose current valuation is largely the result of interest rate factors. The fair value of these 2,208 securities was $10.083 billion, and they accounted for $212 million in unrealized losses.

  • 658 of the 2,880 holdings had fair value between 70% and 90% of amortized cost at June 30, 2026. We believe the 658 securities will continue to pay interest and ultimately pay principal upon maturity. The issuers of these

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 67

658 securities have strong cash flow to service their debt and meet their contractual obligation to make principal payments. The fair value of these securities was $1.235 billion, and they accounted for $254 million in unrealized losses.

  • 14 of the 2,880 holdings had fair value below 70% of amortized cost at June 30, 2026. We believe these securities will continue to pay interest and ultimately pay principal upon maturity. The fair value of these securities was $18 million, and they accounted for $13 million in unrealized losses.

The table below reviews fair values and unrealized losses by investment category and by the overall duration of the securities' continuous unrealized loss position.

(Dollars in millions)Less than 12 months12 months or moreTotal
At June 30, 2026Fair valueUnrealized lossesFair valueUnrealized lossesFair valueUnrealized losses
Fixed-maturity:
Corporate$3,194$42$2,580$199$5,774$241
States, municipalities and political subdivisions31622,0631802,379182
Government-sponsored enterprises2,1523819332,34541
Asset-backed2023184738610
United States government27632012964
Foreign government14———14—
Total fixed-maturity6,154885,04039011,194478
Short-term1421——1421
Total fixed-maturity and short-term investments$6,296$89$5,040$390$11,336$479
At December 31, 2025
Fixed-maturity:
Corporate$849$15$2,926$188$3,775$203
States, municipalities and political subdivisions20422,3461792,550181
Government-sponsored enterprises983319511,1784
Asset-backed101218462858
United States government69—201891
Total fixed-maturity$2,206$22$5,671$375$7,877$397

At June 30, 2026, applying our invested asset impairment policy, we determined that the total of $479 million, for securities in an unrealized loss position in the table above, was not the result of a credit loss.

During the first six months of 2026, no fixed maturity securities were written down to fair value, due to an intention to be sold. The allowance for credit losses increased $1 million during the first six months of 2026. During the first six months of 2025, no fixed maturity securities were written down to fair value, due to an intention to be sold. The increase in the allowance for credit losses was $14 million during the first six months of 2025.

During the full year of 2025, no securities were written down to fair value. At December 31, 2025, 2,597 fixed-maturity and short-term securities with a total unrealized loss of $397 million were in an unrealized loss position. Of that total, 13 securities had fair values below 70% of amortized cost.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 68

The following table summarizes the investment portfolio by severity of decline:

(Dollars in millions)Number of issuesAmortized costFair valueGross unrealized gain (loss)Gross investment income
At June 30, 2026
Taxable fixed maturities:
Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost8$23$14$(9)$—
Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost1,7779,8749,490(384)228
Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost1,0575,2475,359112154
Investment income on securities sold in current year————18
Total2,84215,14414,863(281)400
Tax-exempt fixed maturities:
Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost684(4)—
Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost1,0861,7671,686(81)28
Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost1,5472,3612,4014046
Investment income on securities sold in current year————2
Total2,6394,1364,091(45)76
Fixed-maturities summary:
Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost143118(13)—
Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost2,86311,64111,176(465)256
Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost2,6047,6087,760152200
Investment income on securities sold in current year————20
Total5,48119,28018,954(326)476
Short-term investments:
Fair valued below 70% of cost—————
Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of cost3143142(1)1
Fair valued at 100% and above of cost—————
Investment income on securities sold in current year————9
Total3143142(1)10
Fixed maturities and short-term investments summary:
Fair valued below 70% of cost143118(13)—
Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of cost2,86611,78411,318(466)257
Fair valued at 100% and above of cost2,6047,6087,760152200
Investment income on securities sold in current year————29
Total5,484$19,423$19,096$(327)$486
At December 31, 2025
Fixed maturities and short-term investments summary:
Fair valued below 70% of amortized cost13$30$17$(13)$1
Fair valued at 70% to less than 100% of amortized cost2,5848,2447,860(384)311
Fair valued at 100% and above of amortized cost2,76110,17810,394216440
Investment income on securities sold in current year————126
Total5,358$18,452$18,271$(181)$878

See our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, Item 7, Critical Accounting Estimates, Asset Impairment, Page 54.

Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second-Quarter 2026 10-Q

Page 69

Previous: Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and · Next: Item 4. Controls and Procedures