A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

4K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

Our selected consolidated financial data shown below should be read together with Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and our consolidated financial statements and respective notes included in Item 8. “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.” The data shown below are not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for any future period (dollar and share amounts in thousands, except per share data).

Year ended December 31,
20192018201720162015
Statement of Income:
Revenue$5,586,369$4,864,985$4,476,412$3,904,384$4,501,223
Food, beverage and packaging costs1,847,9161,600,7601,535,4281,365,5801,503,835
Labor costs1,472,0601,326,0791,205,9921,105,0011,045,726
Occupancy costs363,072347,123327,132293,636262,412
Other operating costs760,831680,031651,644641,953514,963
General and administrative expenses451,552375,460296,388276,240250,214
Depreciation and amortization212,778201,979163,348146,368130,368
Pre-opening costs11,1088,54612,34117,16216,922
Impairment, closure costs and asset disposals23,09466,63913,34523,87713,194
Total operating expenses5,142,4114,606,6174,205,6183,869,8173,737,634
Income from operations443,958258,368270,79434,567763,589
Interest and other income, net14,32710,0684,9494,1726,278
Income before income taxes458,285268,436275,74338,739769,867
Provision for income taxes(108,127)(91,883)(99,490)(15,801)(294,265)
Net income$350,158$176,553$176,253$22,938$475,602
Earnings per share:
Basic$12.62$6.35$6.19$0.78$15.30
Diluted$12.38$6.31$6.17$0.77$15.10
Weighted average common shares: outstanding
Basic27,74027,82328,49129,26531,092
Diluted28,29527,96228,56129,77031,494
December 31,
20192018201720162015
Balance Sheet Data:
Total current assets$1,072,204$814,794$629,535$522,374$814,647
Total assets$5,104,604$2,265,518$2,045,692$2,026,103$2,725,066
Total current liabilities$666,593$449,990$323,893$281,793$279,942
Total liabilities$3,421,578$824,179$681,247$623,610$597,092
Total shareholders’ equity$1,683,026$1,441,339$1,364,445$1,402,493$2,127,974

‎

Previous: Item 5. MARKET FOR REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED SHAREHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS