A Dark Vector Cognition product

CrowdStrike Holdings 10-Q 2022-04-30

CRWD · CIK 1535527 · Form 10-Q · Period ended April 30, 2022 · Filed June 3, 2022

8 sections, 344K characters. Original on sec.gov · ·

Risk FactorsBusiness

Cover and table of contents

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

FORM 10-Q

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

(Mark One)

☑QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended April 30, 2022

OR

☐TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from to

Commission File Number: 001-38933

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Delaware45-3788918
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

206 E. 9th Street, Suite 1400, Austin, Texas 78701

(Address of principal executive offices)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (888) 512-8906

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A common stock, par value $0.0005 per shareCRWDThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
(Nasdaq Global Select Market)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☑ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files) Yes ☑ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large Accelerated Filer☑Accelerated Filer☐
Non-accelerated Filer☐Smaller reporting company☐
(Do not check if a smaller reporting company)Emerging growth company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No ☑

As of May 31, 2022, the number of shares of the registrant’s Class A common stock outstanding was 213,418,697, and the number of shares of the registrant’s Class B common stock outstanding was 18,652,968.

CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page No.
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.Financial Statements (unaudited)
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 20226
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended April 30, 2022 and April 30, 20217
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss for the Three Months Ended April 30, 2022 and April 30, 20218
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity for the Three Months Ended April 30, 2022 and April 30, 20219
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended April 30, 2022 and April 30, 202110
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements11
Item 2.Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations27
Item 3.Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk41
Item 4.Controls and Procedures41
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.Legal Proceedings42
Item 1A.Risk Factors42
Item 2.Unregistered Shares of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds73
Item 3.Defaults Upon Senior Securities73
Item 4.Mine Safety Disclosures73
Item 5.Other Information73
Item 6.Exhibits73
Signatures75

SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q other than statements of historical fact, including statements regarding our future operating results and financial position, our business strategy and plans and our objectives for future operations, are forward-looking statements. The words “believe,” “may,” “will,” “potentially,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “could,” “would,” “project,” “plan,” “expect” and similar expressions that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes are intended to identify forward-looking statements.

These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements concerning the following:

  • our future financial performance, including our expectations regarding our revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit or gross margin, operating expenses (including changes in sales and marketing, research and development, and general and administrative expenses), and our ability to achieve, and maintain, future profitability;

  • the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our operations, financial results, and liquidity and capital resources, including on customers, sales, expenses, and employees;

  • market acceptance of our cloud platform;

  • the effects of increased competition in our markets and our ability to compete effectively;

  • our ability to maintain the security and availability of our cloud platform;

  • our ability to maintain and expand our customer base, including by attracting new customers;

  • our ability to develop new solutions, or enhancements to our existing solutions, and bring them to market in a timely manner;

  • anticipated trends, growth rates and challenges in our business and in the markets in which we operate;

  • our business plan and our ability to effectively manage our growth and associated investments;

  • beliefs and objectives for future operations;

  • our relationships with third parties, including channel partners and technology alliance partners;

  • our ability to maintain, protect and enhance our intellectual property rights;

  • our ability to successfully defend litigation brought against us;

  • our ability to successfully expand in our existing markets and into new markets;

  • sufficiency of cash and cash equivalents to meet cash needs for at least the next 12 months;

  • our ability to expand internationally;

  • our ability to comply with laws and regulations that currently apply or become applicable to our business both in the United States and internationally;

  • our ability to develop, maintain, and improve our internal control over financial reporting;

  • instability in the global credit and financial markets;

  • our ability to successfully close and integrate acquisitions to contribute to our growth objectives; and

  • the attraction and retention of qualified employees and key personnel.

These statements are based on our current plans, estimates and projections in light of information currently available to us. These forward-looking statements may be affected by risks, uncertainties and other factors discussed elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including under “Risk Factors.” Furthermore, new risks and uncertainties emerge from time to time, and it is impossible for us to predict all risks and uncertainties or how they may affect us. If any of these risks or uncertainties occurs, our business, revenue and financial results could be harmed, and the trading price of our Class A common stock could decline. Forward-looking statements made in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q speak only as of the date on which such statements are made, and we undertake no obligation to update them in light of new information or future events, except as required by law.

We intend to announce material information to the public through the CrowdStrike Investor Relations website ir.crowdstrike.com, SEC filings, press releases, public conference calls, and public webcasts. We use these channels, as well as social media and our blog, to communicate with our investors, customers, and the public about our company, our offerings, and other issues. It is possible that the information we post on social media and our blog could be deemed to be material information. As such, we encourage investors, the media, and others to follow the channels listed above, including the social media channels listed on our investor relations website, and to review the information disclosed through such channels. Any updates to the list of disclosure channels through which we will announce information will be posted on the investor relations page on our website.

Summary of Risk Factors

Our business is subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, any one of which could materially adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and growth prospects. Below is a summary of some of these risks. This summary is not complete, and should be read together with the entire section titled “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, as well as the other information in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the other filings that we make with the SEC.

  • We have experienced rapid growth in recent periods, and if we do not manage our future growth, our business and results of operations will be adversely affected.

  • We have a history of losses and may not be able to achieve or sustain profitability in the future.

  • The COVID-19 pandemic could adversely affect global economic conditions and our business, operating results and future revenue.

  • If organizations do not adopt cloud-based SaaS-delivered endpoint security solutions, our ability to grow our business and results of operations may be adversely affected.

  • If we are unable to successfully enhance our existing products and services and introduce new products and services in response to rapid technological changes and market developments as well as evolving security threats, our competitive position and prospects will be harmed.

  • If we are unable to attract new customers, our future results of operations could be harmed.

  • If our customers do not renew their subscriptions for our products and add additional cloud modules to their subscriptions, our future results of operations could be harmed.

  • We face intense competition and could lose market share to our competitors, which could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations.

  • If our solutions fail or are perceived to fail to detect or prevent incidents or have or are perceived to have defects, errors, or vulnerabilities, our brand and reputation would be harmed, which would adversely affect our business and results of operations.

  • As a cybersecurity provider, we have been, and expect to continue to be, a target of cyberattacks. If our internal networks, systems, or data are or are perceived to have been breached, our reputation may be damaged and our financial results may be negatively affected.

  • We rely on third-party data centers, such as Amazon Web Services, and our own colocation data centers, to host and operate our Falcon platform, and any disruption of or interference with our use of these facilities may negatively affect our ability to maintain the performance and reliability of our Falcon platform, which could cause our business to suffer.

  • We rely on our key technical, sales and management personnel to grow our business, and the loss of one or more key employees could harm our business.

  • If we are unable to attract and retain qualified personnel, our business could be harmed.

  • Our results of operations may fluctuate significantly, which could make our future results difficult to predict and could cause our results of operations to fall below expectations.

  • Claims by others that we infringe their proprietary technology or other intellectual property rights could result in significant costs and substantially harm our business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects.

  • If we are not able to comply with applicable data protection, security, privacy, and other government- and industry-specific laws, regulations, standards or requirements, our business, results of operations, and financial condition could be harmed.

  • Future acquisitions, strategic investments, partnerships, or alliances could be difficult to identify and integrate, divert the attention of key management personnel, disrupt our business, dilute stockholder value and adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition.

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(in thousands, except per share data)

(unaudited)

April 30,January 31,
20222022
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$2,152,736$1,996,633
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $1.7 million and $1.6 million as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022, respectively369,130368,145
Deferred contract acquisition costs, current135,681126,822
Prepaid expenses and other current assets75,51179,352
Total current assets2,733,0582,570,952
Strategic investments28,66523,632
Property and equipment, net316,309260,577
Operating lease right-of-use assets28,70131,735
Deferred contract acquisition costs, noncurrent197,261192,358
Goodwill416,228416,445
Intangible assets, net93,94597,336
Other long-term assets21,66825,346
Total assets$3,835,835$3,618,381
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$11,024$47,634
Accrued expenses94,96683,382
Accrued payroll and benefits116,406104,563
Operating lease liabilities, current9,9679,820
Deferred revenue1,249,1981,136,502
Other current liabilities15,54224,929
Total current liabilities1,497,1031,406,830
Long-term debt739,889739,517
Deferred revenue, noncurrent443,399392,819
Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent22,19725,379
Other liabilities, noncurrent16,25016,193
Total liabilities2,718,8382,580,738
Commitments and contingencies (Note 8)
Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0005 par value; 100,000 shares authorized as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022; no shares issued and outstanding as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022.——
Class A common stock, $0.0005 par value; 2,000,000 shares authorized as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022; 213,353 shares and 209,996 shares issued and outstanding as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022, respectively; Class B common stock, $0.0005 par value; 300,000 shares authorized as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022; 18,663 shares and 20,710 shares issued and outstanding as of April 30, 2022 and January 31, 2022, respectively.116115
Additional paid-in capital2,103,0541,991,807
Accumulated deficit(996,441)(964,918)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(4,188)(1,240)
Total CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. stockholders’ equity1,102,5411,025,764
Non-controlling interest14,45611,879
Total stockholders’ equity1,116,9971,037,643
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$3,835,835$3,618,381

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

(in thousands, except per share data)

(unaudited)

Three Months Ended April 30,
20222021
Revenue
Subscription$459,822$281,228
Professional services28,01221,615
Total revenue487,834302,843
Cost of revenue
Subscription107,94264,903
Professional services18,89013,602
Total cost of revenue126,83278,505
Gross profit361,002224,338
Operating expenses
Sales and marketing193,532135,131
Research and development123,39978,180
General and administrative67,95442,374
Total operating expenses384,885255,685
Loss from operations(23,883)(31,347)
Interest expense(6,298)(6,230)
Other income, net3,2124,768
Loss before provision for income taxes(26,969)(32,809)
Provision for income taxes3,44050,062
Net loss(30,409)(82,871)
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest1,1142,178
Net loss attributable to CrowdStrike$(31,523)$(85,049)
Net loss per share attributable to CrowdStrike common stockholders, basic and diluted$(0.14)$(0.38)
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share attributable to CrowdStrike common stockholders, basic and diluted231,179224,153

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss

(in thousands)

(unaudited)

Three Months Ended April 30,
20222021
Net loss$(30,409)$(82,871)
Other comprehensive loss:
Foreign currency translation adjustments(2,948)(202)
Other comprehensive loss(2,948)(202)
Less: Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interest1,1142,178
Total comprehensive loss attributable to CrowdStrike$(34,471)$(85,251)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.

**Co

Showing the first 8K of 94K characters. Open the full section

Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended January 31, 2022, filed with the SEC. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties as described under the heading Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements following the Table of Contents of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. You should review the disclosure under Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a discussion of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis. Our fiscal year end is January 31, and our fiscal quarters end on April 30, July 31, October 31, and January 31.

Overview

Founded in 2011, CrowdStrike reinvented cybersecurity for the cloud era and transformed the way cybersecurity is delivered and experienced by customers. When we started CrowdStrike, cyberattackers had an asymmetric advantage over legacy cybersecurity products that could not keep pace with the rapid changes in adversary tactics. We took a fundamentally different approach to solve this problem with the CrowdStrike Falcon platform – the first, true cloud-native platform capable of harnessing vast amounts of security and enterprise data to deliver highly modular solutions through a single lightweight agent. Our pioneering platform approach keeps customers ahead of attackers by automatically detecting and preventing threats to stop breaches.

We believe our approach has defined a new category called the Security Cloud, which has the power to transform the cybersecurity industry the same way the cloud has transformed the customer relationship management, human resources, and service management industries. Using cloud-scale AI, our Security Cloud enriches and correlates trillions of cybersecurity events per week with indicators of attack, threat intelligence and enterprise data (including data from across endpoints, workloads, identities, DevOps, IT assets and configurations) to create actionable data, identify shifts in adversary tactics and automatically prevent threats in real-time across our customer base. The more data that is fed into our Falcon platform, the more intelligent our Security Cloud becomes, and the more our customers benefit, creating a powerful network effect that increases the overall value we provide.

Our Go-To-Market Strategy

We sell subscriptions to our Falcon platform and cloud modules to organizations across multiple industries. We primarily sell subscriptions to our Falcon platform and cloud modules through our direct sales team that leverages our network of channel partners. Our direct sales team is comprised of field sales and inside sales professionals who are segmented by a customer’s number of endpoints.

We have a low friction land-and-expand sales strategy. When customers deploy our Falcon platform, they can start with any number of cloud modules and easily add additional cloud modules. Once customers experience the benefits of our Falcon platform, they often expand their adoption over time by adding more endpoints or purchasing additional modules. We also use our sales team to identify current customers who may be interested in free trials of additional cloud modules, which serves as a powerful driver of our land-and-expand model. By segmenting our sales teams, we can deploy a low-touch sales model that efficiently identifies prospective customers.

We began as a solution for large enterprises, but the flexibility and scalability of our Falcon platform has enabled us to seamlessly offer our solution to customers of any size. We have expanded our sales focus to include any sized organization without the need to modify our Falcon platform for small and medium sized businesses.

A substantial majority of our customers purchase subscriptions with a term of one year. Our subscriptions are generally priced on a per-endpoint and per-module basis. We recognize revenue from our subscriptions ratably over the term of the subscription. We also generate revenue from our incident response and proactive professional services, which are generally priced on a time and materials basis. We view our professional services business primarily as an opportunity to cross-sell subscriptions to our Falcon platform and cloud modules.

Certain Factors Affecting Our Performance

Adoption of Our Solutions. We believe our future success depends in large part on the growth in the market for cloud-based SaaS-delivered endpoint security solutions. Many organizations have not yet abandoned the on-premise legacy products in which they have invested substantial personnel and financial resources to design and maintain. As a result, it is difficult to predict customer adoption rates and demand for our cloud-based solutions.

New Customer Acquisition. Our future growth depends in large part on our ability to acquire new customers. If our efforts to attract new customers are not successful, our revenue and rate of revenue growth may decline. We believe that our go-to-market strategy and the flexibility and scalability of our Falcon platform allow us to rapidly expand our customer base. Our incident response and proactive services also help drive new customer acquisitions, as many of these professional services customers subsequently purchase subscriptions to our Falcon platform. Many organizations have not yet adopted cloud-based security solutions, and since our Falcon platform has offerings for organizations of all sizes, worldwide, and across industries, we believe this presents a significant opportunity for growth.

Maintain Customer Retention and Increase Sales. Our ability to increase revenue depends in large part on our ability to retain our existing customers and increase the ARR of their subscriptions. We focus on increasing sales to our existing customers by expanding their deployments to more endpoints and selling additional cloud modules for increased functionality. Over time we have transitioned our platform from a single offering into highly-integrated offerings of multiple SKU cloud modules.

Invest in Growth. We believe that our market opportunity is large and requires us to continue to invest significantly in sales and marketing efforts to further grow our customer base, both domestically and internationally. Our open cloud architecture and single data model have allowed us to rapidly build and deploy new cloud modules, and we expect to continue investing in those efforts to further enhance our technology platform and product functionality. In addition to our ongoing investment in research and development, we may also pursue acquisitions of businesses, technologies, and assets that complement and expand the functionality of our Falcon platform, add to our technology or security expertise, or bolster our leadership position by gaining access to new customers or markets. Furthermore, we expect our general and administrative expenses to increase in dollar amount for the foreseeable future given the additional expenses for accounting, compliance, and investor relations as we grow as a public company.

Key Metrics

We monitor the following key metrics to help us evaluate our business, identify trends affecting our business, formulate business plans, and make strategic decisions.

Subscription Customers

We define a subscription customer as a separate legal entity that has entered into a distinct subscription agreement for access to Falcon platform for which the term has not ended or with which we are negotiating a renewal contract. We do not consider our channel partners as customers, and we treat managed service security providers, who may purchase our products on behalf of multiple companies, as a single customer. While initially we focused our sales and marketing efforts on large enterprises, in recent years we have also increased our sales and marketing to small and medium sized businesses.

The following table sets forth the number of our subscription customers as of the dates presented:

As of April 30,
20222021
Subscription customers17,94511,420
Year-over-year growth57%82%

We added 1,620 net new subscription customers during the three months ended April 30, 2022, for a total of 17,945 subscription customers as of April 30, 2022, representing 57% growth year-over-year. We added 1,524 net new subscription customers in the three months ended April 30, 2021, including 119 from the acquisition of Humio, for a total of 11,420 subscription customers as of April 30, 2021, representing 82% growth year-over-year.

Annual Recurring Revenue (“ARR”)

ARR is calculated as the annualized value of our customer subscription contracts as of the measurement date, assuming any contract that expires during the next 12 months is renewed on its existing terms. To the extent that we are negotiating a renewal with a customer after the expiration of the subscription, we continue to include that revenue in ARR if we are actively in discussion with such an organization for a new subscription or renewal, or until such organization notifies us that it is not renewing its subscription.

The following table sets forth our ARR as of the dates presented (dollars in thousands):

As of April 30,
20222021
Annual recurring revenue$1,921,831$1,193,889
Year-over-year growth61%74%

ARR grew to $1.9 billion as of April 30, 2022, of which $190.5 million was net new ARR added for the three months ended April 30, 2022. ARR grew to $1.2 billion as of April 30, 2021, of which $143.8 million was net new ARR added in the three months ended April 30, 2021, including $3.6 million from the acquisition of Humio.

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

Our dollar-based net retention rate compares our ARR from a set of subscription customers against the same metric for those subscription customers from the prior year. Our dollar-based net retention rate reflects customer renewals, expansion, contraction, and churn, and excludes revenue from our incident response and proactive services. We calculate our dollar-based net retention rate as of period end by starting with the ARR from all subscription customers as of 12 months prior to such period end, or Prior Period ARR. We then calculate the ARR from these same subscription customers as of the current period end, or Current Period ARR. Current Period ARR includes any expansion and is net of contraction or churn over the trailing 12 months but excludes revenue from new subscription customers in the current period. We then divide the Current Period ARR by the Prior Period ARR to arrive at our dollar-based net retention rate.

Our dollar-based net retention rate was above 120% as of April 30, 2022. Our dollar-based net retention rate can fluctuate from period to period due to large customer contracts in a given period, which may reduce our dollar-based net retention rate in subsequent periods if the customer makes a larger upfront purchase and does not continue to increase purchases.

Our dollar-based net retention rate has varied from quarter to quarter due to a number of factors and we expect that trend to continue. In addition, we have seen strong success with our strategy to land bigger deals with more modules, and we are also seeing an acceleration in our acquisition of new customers. While we view these two trends as positive developments, they have a natural trade off on our ability to expand business with existing customers in the near term.

Components of Our Results of Operations

Revenue

Subscription Revenue. Subscription revenue primarily consists of subscription fees for our Falcon platform and additional cloud modules that are supported by our cloud-based platform. Subscription revenue is driven primarily by the number of subscription customers, the number of endpoints per customer, and the number of cloud modules included in the subscription. We recognize subscription revenue ratably over the term of the agreement, which is generally one to three years. Because the majority of our subscription customers are billed upfront, we have recorded significant deferred revenue. Consequently, a substantial portion of the revenue that we report in each period is attributable to the recognition of deferred revenue relating to subscriptions that we entered into during previous periods. The majority of our customers are invoiced annually in advance or multi-year in advance.

Professional Services Revenue. Professional services revenue includes incident response and proactive services, forensic and malware analysis, and attribution analysis. Professional services are generally sold separately from subscriptions to our Falcon platform, although customers frequently enter into a separate arrangement to purchase subscriptions to our Falcon platform at the conclusion of a professional services arrangement. Professional services are available through hourly rate and fixed fee contracts, one-time and ongoing engagements, and retainer-based agreements. For time and materials and retainer-based

arrangements, revenue is recognized as services are performed. Fixed fee contracts account for an immaterial portion of our revenue.

Cost of Revenue

Subscription Cost of Revenue. Subscription cost of revenue consists primarily of costs related to hosting our cloud-based Falcon platform in data centers, amortization of our capitalized internal-use software, employee-related costs such as salaries and bonuses, stock-based compensation expense, benefits costs associated with our operations and support personnel, software license fees, property and equipment depreciation, amortization of acquired intangibles, and an allocated portion of facilities and administrative costs.

As new customers subscribe to our platform and existing subscription customers increase the number of endpoints on our Falcon platform, our cost of revenue will increase due to greater cloud hosting costs related to powering new cloud modules and the incremental costs for storing additional data collected for such cloud modules and employee-related costs. We intend to continue to invest additional resources in our cloud platform and our customer support organizations as we grow our business. The level and timing of investment in these areas could affect our cost of revenue in the future.

Professional Services Cost of Revenue. Professional services cost of revenue consists primarily of employee-related costs, such as salaries and bonuses, stock-based compensation expense, technology, property and equipment depreciation, and an allocated portion of facilities and administrative costs.

Gross Profit and Gross Margin

Gross profit and gross margin have been and will continue to be affected by various factors, including the timing of our acquisition of new subscription customers, renewals from existing subscription customers, sales of additional modules to existing subscription customers, the data center and bandwidth costs associated with operating our cloud platform, the extent to which we expand our customer support and cloud operations organizations, and the extent to which we can increase the efficiency of our technology, infrastructure, and data centers through technological improvements. We expect our gross profit to increase in dollar amount and our gross margin to increase modestly over the long term, although our gross margin could fluctuate from period to period depending on the interplay of these factors. Demand for our incident response services is driven by the number of breaches experienced by non-customers. Also, we view our professional services solutions in the context of our larger business and as a significant lead generator for new subscriptions. Because of these factors, our services revenue and gross margin may fluctuate over time.

Operating Expenses

Our operating expenses consist of sales and marketing, research and development and general administrative expenses. For each of these categories of expense, employee-related expenses are the most significant component, which include salaries, employee bonuses, sales commissions, and employer payroll tax. Operating expenses also include an allocated portion of overhead costs for facilities and IT.

Sales and Marketing. Sales and marketing expenses primarily consist of employee-related expenses such as salaries, commissions, and bonuses. Sales and marketing expenses also include stock-based compensation; expenses related to our Fal.Con customer conference and other marketing events; an allocated portion of facilities and administrative expenses; amortization of acquired intangibles, and cloud hosting and related services costs related to proof of value efforts. We capitalize and amortize sales commissions and any other incremental payments made upon the initial acquisition of a subscription or upsells to existing customers to sales and marketing expense over the estimated customer life, and capitalize and amortize any such expenses paid for the renewal of a subscription to sales and marketing expense over the term of the renewal.

We expect sales and marketing expenses to increase in dollar amount as we continue to make significant investments in our sales and marketing organization to drive additional revenue, further penetrate the market, and expand our global customer base. However, we anticipate sales and marketing expenses to decrease as a percentage of our total revenue over time, although our sales and marketing expenses may fluctuate as a percentage of our total revenue from period-to-period depending on the timing of these expenses.

Research and Development. Research and development expenses primarily consist of employee-related expenses such as salaries and bonuses; stock-based compensation; consulting expenses related to the design, development, testing, and enhancements of our subscription services; and an allocated portion of facilities and administrative expenses. Our cloud platform is software-driven, and our research and development teams employ software engineers in the design, and the related development, testing, certification, and support of these solutions.

We expect research and development expenses to increase in dollar amount as we continue to increase investments in our technology architecture and software platform. However, we anticipate research and development expenses to decrease as a percentage of our total revenue over time, although our research and development expenses may fluctuate as a percentage of our total revenue from period-to-period depending on the timing of these expenses.

General and Administrative. General and administrative expenses consist of employee-related expenses such as salaries and bonuses; stock-based compensation; and related expenses for our executive, finance, human resources, and legal organizations. In addition, general and administrative expenses include outside legal, accounting, and other professional fees; and an allocated portion of facilities and administrative expenses.

We expect general and administrative expenses to increase in dollar amount over time. However, we anticipate general and administrative expenses to decrease as a percentage of our total revenue over time although our general and administrative expenses may fluctuate as a percentage of our total revenue from period-to-period depending on the timing of these expenses.

Interest Expense. Interest Expense consists primarily of interest expense from amortization of debt issuance costs, contractual interest expense for our Senior Notes issued in January 2021, and amortization of debt issuance costs on our secured revolving credit facility.

Other Income, Net. Other income, net, consists primarily of income earned on our cash and cash equivalents, if any; gain on strategic investments and foreign currency transaction gains and losses.

Provision for Income Taxes. Provision for income taxes consists of state income taxes in the United States, foreign income taxes, including taxes related to the intercompany sale of intellectual property from the Humio acquisition during the first quarter of fiscal 2022, and withholding taxes related to customer payments in certain foreign jurisdictions in which we conduct business. We maintain a full valuation allowance on our U.S. federal and state and UK deferred tax assets that we have determined are not realizable on a more likely than not basis.

Net Income Attributable to Non-controlling Interest. Net income attributable to non-controlling interest consists of the Falcon Funds’ non-controlling interest share of mark-to-market gains and interest income from our strategic investments.

Results of Operations

The following tables set forth our condensed consolidated statements of operations for each period presented (in thousands, except percentages):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Revenue
Subscription$459,822$281,228$178,59464%
Professional services28,01221,6156,39730%
Total revenue487,834302,843184,99161%
Cost of revenue
Subscription107,94264,90343,03966%
Professional services18,89013,6025,28839%
Total cost of revenue126,83278,50548,32762%
Gross profit361,002224,338136,66461%
Operating expenses
Sales and marketing193,532135,13158,40143%
Research and development123,39978,18045,21958%
General and administrative67,95442,37425,58060%
Total operating expenses384,885255,685129,20051%
Loss from operations(23,883)(31,347)7,464(24)%
Interest expense(6,298)(6,230)(68)1%
Other income, net3,2124,768(1,556)(33)%
Loss before provision for income taxes(26,969)(32,809)5,840(18)%
Provision for income taxes3,44050,062(46,622)(93)%
Net loss(30,409)(82,871)52,462(63)%
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest1,1142,178(1,064)(49)%
Net loss attributable to CrowdStrike$(31,523)$(85,049)$53,526(63)%

The following table presents the components of our condensed consolidated statements of operations as a percentage of total revenue for the periods presented:

Three Months Ended April 30,
20222021
%
Revenue
Subscription94%93%
Professional services6%7%
Total revenue100%100%
Cost of revenue
Subscription22%21%
Professional services4%4%
Total cost of revenue26%26%
Gross profit74%74%
Operating expenses
Sales and marketing40%45%
Research and development25%26%
General and administrative14%14%
Total operating expenses79%84%
Loss from operations(5)%(10)%
Interest expense(1)%(2)%
Other income, net1%2%
Loss before provision for income taxes(6)%(11)%
Provision for income taxes1%17%
Net loss(6)%(27)%
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest—%1%
Net loss attributable to CrowdStrike(6)%(28)%

Comparison of the Three Months Ended April 30, 2022 and 2021

Revenue

The following shows total revenue from subscriptions and professional services for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentages):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Subscription$459,822$281,228$178,59464%
Professional services28,01221,6156,39730%
Total revenue$487,834$302,843$184,99161%

Total revenue increased by $185.0 million, or 61%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. Subscription revenue accounted for 94% of our total revenue for the three months ended April 30, 2022, and 93% of our total revenue for the three months ended April 30, 2021. Professional services revenue accounted for 6% of our total revenue for the three months ended April 30, 2022, and 7% of our total revenue for the three months ended April 30, 2021.

Subscription revenue increased by $178.6 million, or 64%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021, which was primarily driven by the addition of new customers and the sale of additional endpoints and modules to existing customers. As of April 30, 2022, we had a total of 17,945 subscription customers, which represents 57% growth from April 30, 2021.

Professional services revenue increased by $6.4 million, or 30%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021, which was primarily attributable to an increase in the number of professional service hours performed and an increase in services offerings that are not based on billable hours.

Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, and Gross Margin

The following shows cost of revenue related to subscriptions and professional services for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentages):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Subscription$107,942$64,903$43,03966%
Professional services18,89013,6025,28839%
Total cost of revenue$126,832$78,505$48,32762%

Total cost of revenue increased by $48.3 million, or 62%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. Subscription cost of revenue increased by $43.0 million, or 66%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. The increase in subscription cost of revenue was primarily due to an increase in cloud hosting and related services cost of $22.8 million driven by increased customer activity, an increase in employee-related expenses of $9.7 million driven by a 45% increase in average headcount, an increase in stock-based compensation expense of $2.3 million, an increase in depreciation of data center equipment of $2.0 million, an increase in allocated overhead costs of $1.8 million, an increase in depreciation of internal-use software of $1.8 million and an increase in amortization of intangible assets of $1.4 million.

Professional services cost of revenue increased by $5.3 million, or 39%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. The increase in professional services cost of revenue was primarily due to an increase in employee-related expenses of $3.0 million driven by an increase in average headcount of 41%, an increase in stock-based compensation expense of $1.0 million and an increase in consulting expense of $0.8 million.

The following shows gross profit and gross margin for subscriptions and professional services for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentages):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Subscription gross profit$351,880$216,325$135,55563%
Professional services gross profit9,1228,0131,10914%
Total gross profit$361,002$224,338$136,66461%
Three Months Ended April 30,Change %
20222021
Subscription gross margin77%77%—%
Professional services gross margin33%37%(4)%
Total gross margin74%74%—%

Subscription gross margin was relatively flat for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021.

Professional services gross margin decreased by 4% for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. The decrease in professional services gross margin was primarily due higher employee-related expenses and higher stock-based compensation during the three months ended April 30, 2022 compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021, partially offset with an increase in the number of professional service hours performed and increase in services offerings that are not based on billable hours.

Operating Expenses

Sales and Marketing

The following shows sales and marketing expenses for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentage):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Sales and marketing expenses$193,532$135,131$58,40143%

Sales and marketing expenses increased by $58.4 million, or 43%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. The increase in sales and marketing expenses was primarily due to an increase in employee-related expenses of $31.0 million driven by a 37% increase in average headcount, an increase in stock-based compensation of $9.3 million, an increase in marketing programs of $5.3 million, an increase in company events expenses of $4.3 million and an increase in allocated overhead costs of $3.6 million during the three months ended April 30, 2022.

Research and Development

The following shows research and development expenses for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentage):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Research and development expenses$123,399$78,180$45,21958%

Research and development expenses increased by $45.2 million, or 58%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. This increase was primarily due to an increase in employee-related expenses of $21.7 million driven by a 50% increase in average headcount, an increase in stock-based compensation of $16.2 million, and an increase in allocated overhead costs of $3.6 million.

General and Administrative

The following shows general and administrative expenses for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentage):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
General and administrative expenses$67,954$42,374$25,58060%

General and administrative expenses increased by $25.6 million, or 60%, for the three months ended April 30, 2022, compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021. The increase in general and administrative expenses was primarily due to an increase in stock-based compensation expense of $19.3 million, an increase in employee-related expenses of $4.8 million driven by a 50% increase in average headcount, an increase in allocated overhead costs of $1.1 million, an increase in tax and licenses expense of $0.9 million, and an increase in corporate insurance costs of $0.7 million, partially offset by a decrease in consulting expenses of $3.9 million during the three months ended April 30, 2022.

Interest Expense and Other Income, Net

The following shows Interest expense and Other income, net, for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentages):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Interest expense$(6,298)$(6,230)$(68)1%
Other income, net$3,212$4,768$(1,556)(33)%

Interest expense consists primarily of interest expense from the amortization of debt issuance costs, contractual interest expense and accretion of debt discount for our Senior Notes issued in January 2021.

The decrease in other income, net was primarily due to $2.2 million mark-to-market adjustments for our strategic investments during the three months ended April 30, 2022 compared to $4.3 million during the three months ended April 30, 2021, partially offset by an increase of $0.7 million in interest income.

Provision for Income Taxes

The following shows the provision for income taxes for the three months ended April 30, 2022 as compared to the three months ended April 30, 2021 (in thousands, except percentage):

Three Months Ended April 30,Change $Change %
20222021
Provision for income taxes$3,440$50,062$(46,622)(93)%

The decrease in provision for income taxes of $46.6 million during the three months ended April 30, 2022 was primarily driven by the intercompany sale of intellectual property from Humio during the three months ended April 30, 2021.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our primary sources of liquidity as of April 30, 2022, consisted of: (i) $2.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents, (ii) cash we expect to generate from operations, and (iii) available capacity under our $750.0 million senior secured revolving credit facility (the “A&R Credit Agreement”). We expect that the combination of our existing cash and cash equivalents, cash flows from operations, and the A&R Credit Agreement will be sufficient to meet our anticipated cash needs for working capital and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months.

Our short-term and long-term liquidity requirements primarily arise from: (i) business acquisitions and investments we may make from time to time, (ii) working capital requirements, (iii) interest and principal payments related to our outstanding indebtedness, (iv) research and development and capital expenditure needs, and (vi) license and service arrangements integral to our business operations. Our ability to fund these requirements will depend, in part, on our future cash flows, which are determined by our future operating performance and, therefore, subject to prevailing global macroeconomic conditions and financial, business and other factors, some of which are beyond our control.

Since our inception, we have generated operating losses, as reflected in our accumulated deficit of $996.4 million as of April 30, 2022. We expect to continue to incur operating losses for the foreseeable future due to the investments we intend to continue to make, particularly in sales and marketing and research and development. As a result, we may require additional capital resources in the future to execute strategic initiatives to grow our business.

We typically invoice our subscription customers annually in advance. Therefore, a substantial source of our cash is from such prepayments, which are included on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as deferred revenue. Deferred revenue primarily consists of billed fees for our subscriptions, prior to satisfying the criteria for revenue recognition, which are subsequently recognized as revenue in accordance with our revenue recognition policy. As of April 30, 2022, we had deferred revenue of $1.7 billion, of which $1.2 billion was recorded as a current liability and is expected to be recorded as revenue in the next 12 months, provided all other revenue recognition criteria have been met.

We do not have any relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, such as entities often referred to as structured finance or special purpose entities. We do not have any outstanding derivative financial instruments, off-balance sheet guarantees, interest rate swap transactions or foreign currency forward contracts.

Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods presented (in thousands):

Three Months Ended April 30,
20222021
Net cash provided by operating activities$214,957$147,533
Net cash used in investing activities(60,950)(384,946)
Net cash provided by financing activities4,5682,609

Operating Activities

Net cash provided by operating activities during the three months ended April 30, 2022 was $215.0 million, which resulted from a net loss of $30.4 million, adjusted for non-cash charges of $163.0 million and net cash inflow of $82.4 million from changes in operating assets and liabilities. Non-cash charges primarily consisted of $102.5 million in stock-based compensation expense, $37.6 million of amortization of deferred contract acquisition costs, $16.3 million of depreciation and amortization, $4.1 million of amortization for intangibles assets, $2.2 million of non-cash operating lease costs and $1.8 million change in deferred income taxes, partially offset by $2.2 million change in the fair value of strategic investments. The net cash inflow from changes in operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to a $163.3 million increase in deferred revenue, a $13.2 million increase in accrued payroll and benefits, and a $4.2 million decrease in prepaid expenses and other assets, partially offset by a $51.4 million increase in deferred contract acquisition costs, a $36.4 million decrease in accounts payable, a $7.3 million decrease in accrued expenses and other liabilities, a $2.2 million decrease in operating lease liabilities noncurrent, and a $1.1 million increase in accounts receivable, net.

Investing Activities

Net cash used in investing activities of $61.0 million during the three months ended April 30, 2022 was primarily due to purchases of property and equipment of $52.2 million, capitalized internal-use software and website development costs of $5.2 million, and purchase of strategic investments of $2.8 million.

Financing Activities

Net cash provided by financing activities of $4.6 million during the three months ended April 30, 2022 was primarily due to our proceeds from the exercise of stock options of $3.1 million and $1.5 million capital contributions from non-controlling interest holders.

Supplemental Guarantor Financial Information

Our Senior Notes are guaranteed on a senior, unsecured basis by CrowdStrike, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (the “subsidiary guarantor,” and together with CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc., the “Obligor Group”). The guarantee is full and unconditional, and is subject to certain conditions for release. See Note 4, “Debt”, in our Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for a brief description of the Senior Notes.

We conduct our operations almost entirely through our subsidiaries. Accordingly, the Obligor Group’s cash flow and ability to service the notes will depend on the earnings of our subsidiaries and the distribution of those earnings to the Obligor Group, whether by dividends, loans or otherwise. Holders of the guaranteed registered debt securities will have a direct claim only against the Obligor Group.

Summarized financial information is presented below for the Obligor Group on a combined basis after elimination of intercompany transactions and balances within the Obligor Group and equity in the earnings from and investments in any non-guarantor subsidiary. The revenue amounts presented in the summarized financial information include all of our consolidated revenue, and there are no intercompany revenue from the non-guarantor subsidiaries. This summarized financial information has been prepared and presented pursuant to Regulation S-X Rule 13-01, “Financial Disclosures about Guarantors and Issuers of Guaranteed Securities” and is not intended to present the financial position or results of operations of the Obligor Group in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Statement of OperationsThree Months Ended April 30, 2022
(in thousands)
Revenue$487,834
Cost of revenue135,595
Operating expenses390,297
Loss from operations(38,057)
Net loss(45,248)
Net loss attributable to CrowdStrike(45,248)
Balance SheetsApril 30, 2022January 31, 2022
(in thousands)
Current assets (excluding intercompany receivables from non-Guarantors)$2,658,366$2,499,941
Intercompany receivables from non-Guarantors8,62311,900
Noncurrent assets1,249,7131,201,620
Current liabilities1,451,4421,363,873
Noncurrent liabilities (excluding intercompany payable to non-Guarantors)1,215,0211,165,807
Intercompany payable to non-Guarantors263,065276,919

Strategic Investments

In July 2019, we agreed to commit up to $10.0 million to a newly formed entity, CrowdStrike Falcon Fund LLC (the “Original Falcon Fund”) in exchange for 50% of the sharing percentage of any distribution by the Original Falcon Fund. In December 2021, we agreed to commit an additional $50.0 million to a newly formed entity, CrowdStrike Falcon Fund II LLC (“Falcon Fund II”) in exchange for 50% of the sharing percentage of any distribution by the Falcon Fund II. Further, entities associated with Accel also agreed to commit up to $10.0 million and $50.0 million, respectively, to the Original Falcon Fund and the Falcon Fund II (collectively, the “Falcon Funds”), and collectively own the remaining 50% of the sharing percentage of the Falcon Funds. Both Falcon Funds are in the business of purchasing, selling and investing in minority equity and convertible debt securities of privately-held companies that develop applications that have potential for substantial contribution to us and our platform. We are the manager of the Falcon Funds and control their investment decisions and day-to-day operations and accordingly have consolidated each of the Falcon Funds. Each Falcon Fund has a duration of ten years and may be extended for three additional years. At dissolution, the Falcon Funds will be liquidated and the remaining assets will be distributed to the investors based on their respective sharing percentage.

Contractual Obligations and Commitments

Contractual Obligations

During the three months ended April 30, 2022, there were no significant changes to our contractual obligations under our non-cancelable real estate arrangements or our debt obligations related to the Senior Notes, as presented in Part II, Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2022.

We have non-cancelable data center commitments totaling $74.3 million as of April 30, 2022, of which $60.9 million is due in more than 12 months. We also have non-cancelable purchase commitments with various parties to purchase products and services entered in the normal course of business totaling $141.4 million as of April 30, 2022, of which $133.1 million is due in more than 12 months. We expect to fund these obligations with cash flows from operations and cash on our balance sheet.

The contractual commitment amounts above are associated with agreements that are enforceable and legally binding. Obligations under contracts, including purchase orders, that we can cancel without a significant penalty are excluded. Purchase orders issued in the ordinary course of business are not included above, as such purchase orders represent authorizations to purchase rather than binding agreements.

Other Obligations

In October 2021, we entered into a new private pricing addendum with Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), which provides us with cloud computing infrastructure. Under the new pricing addendum, we committed to purchase a minimum of $600.0 million of cloud services from AWS through September 2026. As of April 30, 2022, we have utilized $102.3 million of this commitment. We expect to meet our remaining commitment with AWS.

As of April 30, 2022, our unrecognized tax benefits included $2.4 million which were classified as long-term liabilities due to the inherent uncertainty with respect to the timing of future cash outflows associated with our unrecognized tax benefits.

Indemnification

Our subscription agreements contain standard indemnification obligations. Pursuant to these agreements, we will indemnify, defend, and hold the other party harmless with respect to a claim, suit, or proceeding brought against the other party by a third party alleging that our intellectual property infringes upon the intellectual property of the third party, or results from a breach of our representations and warranties or covenants, or that results from any acts of negligence or willful misconduct. The term of these indemnification agreements is generally perpetual any time after the execution of the agreement. Typically, these indemnification provisions do not provide for a maximum potential amount of future payments we could be required to make. However, in the past we have not been obligated to make significant payments for these obligations and no liabilities have been recorded for these obligations on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of April 30, 2022 or January 31, 2022.

We also agreed to indemnify our directors and certain executive officers for certain events or occurrences, subject to certain limits, while the officer is or was serving at our request in such capacity. The maximum amount of potential future indemnification is unlimited. However, our director and officer liability insurance policy mitigates our exposure. Historically, we have not been obligated to make any payments for these obligations and no liabilities have been recorded for these obligations on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of April 30, 2022 or January 31, 2022.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

Our management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations is based upon our financial statements and notes to our financial statements, which were prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of the financial statements requires our management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. We base our estimates and judgments on our historical experience, knowledge of factors affecting our business and our belief as to what could occur in the future considering available information and assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances.

The accounting estimates we use in the preparation of our financial statements will change as new events occur, more experience is acquired, additional information is obtained and our operating environment changes. Changes in estimates are made when circumstances warrant. Such changes in estimates and refinements in estimation methodologies are reflected in our reported results of operations and, if material, the effects of changes in estimates are disclosed in the notes to our financial statements. By their nature, these estimates and judgments are subject to an inherent degree of uncertainty and actual results could differ materially from the amounts reported based on these estimates.

There have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies and estimates during the three months ended April 30, 2022, as compared to the critical accounting policies and estimates disclosed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended January 31, 2022, filed with the SEC on March 16, 2022.

Backlog

We enter into both single and multi-year subscription contracts for our solutions. We generally invoice our customers at contract signing prior to commencement of subscription period. Until such time as these amounts are invoiced, they are not recorded in deferred revenue or elsewhere in our condensed consolidated financial statements, and are considered by us to be backlog. As of April 30, 2022, we had backlog of approximately $662.1 million. We expect backlog will change from period to period for several reasons, including the timing and duration of customer agreements, varying billing cycles of subscription agreements, and the timing and duration of customer renewals. Because revenue for any period is a function of revenue recognized from deferred revenue under contracts in existence at the beginning of the period, as well as contract renewals and new customer contracts during the period, backlog at the beginning of any period is not necessarily indicative of future revenue performance. We do not utilize backlog as a key management metric internally.

Seasonality

Given the annual budget approval process of many of our customers, we see seasonal patterns in our business. We expect these seasonal variations to become more pronounced in future periods, with net new ARR generation being greater in the second half of the year, particularly in the fourth quarter, as compared to the first half of the year. In addition, we also experience seasonality in our operating margin, with a lower margin in the first half of our fiscal year due to a step up in costs for payroll taxes, new hires, and annual sales and marketing events. This also impacts the timing of operating cash flow.

Employees

As of April 30, 2022, we had 5,505 full-time employees. We also engage temporary employees and consultants as needed to support our operations. None of our employees in the United States are represented by a labor union or subject to a collective bargaining agreement. In certain countries in which we operate, we are subject to local labor law requirements which may automatically make our employees subject to industry-wide collective bargaining agreements. We have not experienced any work stoppages, and we consider our relations with our employees to be good.

Corporate Information

Our principal executive offices are located at 206 E. 9th Street, Suite 1400, Austin, Texas 78701 and our telephone number is (888) 512-8906. Our website address is www.crowdstrike.com. Information contained on, or that can be accessed through, our website does not constitute part of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Recently Issued Accounting Pronouncements

See Note 1, “Description of Business and Significant Accounting Policies”, of our condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, for more information about the impact of certain recent accounting pronouncements on our condensed consolidated financial statements.

Item 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

We have operations in the United States and internationally, and we are exposed to market risk in the ordinary course of business.

Interest Rate Risk

Our cash and cash equivalents primarily consist of cash on hand and highly liquid investments in bank deposits and money market funds. Our investments are exposed to market risk due to fluctuations in interest rates, which may affect our interest income and the fair value of our investments. As of April 30, 2022, we had cash and cash equivalents of $2.2 billion and no marketable securities. The carrying amount of our cash equivalents reasonably approximates fair value due to the short maturities of these instruments. The primary objectives of our investment activities are the preservation of capital, the fulfillment of liquidity needs, and the fiduciary control of cash and investments. We do not enter into investments for trading or speculative purposes. Due to the short-term nature of our investment portfolio, the effect of a hypothetical 100 basis point change in interest rates would not have had a material effect on the fair market value of our portfolio as of April 30, 2022. We therefore do not expect our results of operations or cash flows to be materially affected by a sudden change in market interest rates.

Our debt obligations consist of a variety of financial instruments that expose us to interest rate risk, including, but not limited to our revolving credit facility and the Senior Notes. The interest on the revolving credit facility is tied to short term interest rate benchmarks including the Term SOFR. The interest rate on the Senior Notes is fixed.

Foreign Currency Risk

To date, nearly all of our sales contracts have been denominated in U.S. dollars. A portion of our operating expenses are incurred outside the United States, denominated in foreign currencies and subject to fluctuations due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates, particularly changes in the British Pound, Australian Dollar, and Euro. The functional currency of our foreign subsidiaries is that country’s local currency. Foreign currency transaction gains and losses are recorded to Other income (expense), net. A hypothetical 10% adverse change in the U.S. dollar against other currencies would have resulted in an increase in operating loss of approximately $11.6 million and $6.5 million for the three months ended April 30, 2022 and April 30, 2021, respectively. We have not entered into derivative or hedging transactions, but we may do so in the future if our exposure to foreign currency becomes more significant.

Inflation Rate Risk

We do not believe that inflation had a material effect on our business, financial conditions or results of operations during the three months ended April 30, 2022. If our costs were to become subject to significant inflationary pressures, we may not be able to fully offset such higher costs through price increases. Our inability or failure to do so could harm our business, financial condition and results of operations.

Item 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain “disclosure controls and procedures,” as defined in Rule 13a–15(e) and Rule 15d–15(e) under the Exchange Act that are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of April 30, 2022. Based on the evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of April 30, 2022, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of such date, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation required by Rules 13a-15(d) and 15d-15(d) under the Exchange Act that occurred during the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Inherent Limitations on Effectiveness of Controls

A control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. Further, the design of a control system must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits of controls must be considered relative to their costs. Inherent limitations in all control systems include the realities that judgments in decision making can be faulty, and that breakdowns can occur because of a simple error or mistake. Additionally, controls can be circumvented by the individual acts of some persons, by collusion of two or more people or by management override of the controls. The design of any system of controls also is based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions; over time, controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or the degree of compliance with policies or procedures may deteriorate. Because of the inherent limitations in a cost–effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

We are currently a party to, and may from time to time in the future be involved in, various litigation matters and subject to claims that arise in the ordinary course of business, including claims asserted by third parties in the form of letters and other communications. For information regarding legal proceedings and other claims in which we are involved, see Note 8, “Commitments and Contingencies” in our Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

For any claims for which we believe a liability is both probable and reasonably estimable, we record a liability in the period for which it makes this determination. There is no pending or threatened legal proceeding to which we are a party that, in our opinion, is likely to have a material adverse effect on our business and our condensed consolidated financial statements; however, the results of litigation and claims are inherently unpredictable. Regardless of the outcome, litigation can have an adverse impact on our business because of defense and settlement costs, diversion of management resources, and other factors. In addition, the expense of litigation and the timing of this expense from period to period are difficult to estimate, subject to change and could adversely affect our condensed consolidated financial statements.

Item 1A. RISK FACTORS

A description of the risks and uncertainties associated with our business is set forth below. You should carefully consider the risks and uncertainties described below, as well as the other information in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including our condensed consolidated financial statements and the related notes and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.” The occurrence of any of the events or developments described below, or of additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial, could materially and adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and growth prospects. In such an event, the market price of our Class A common stock could decline, and you could lose all or part of your investment.

Risks Related to Our Business and Industry

We have experienced rapid growth in recent periods, and if we do not manage our future growth, our business and results of operations will be adversely affected.

We have experienced rapid revenue growth in recent periods and we expect to continue to invest broadly across our organization to support our growth. For example, our headcount grew from 2,309 employees as of January 31, 2020, to 5,505 employees as of April 30, 2022. Although we have experienced rapid growth historically, we may not sustain our current growth rates and our investments to support our growth may not be successful. The growth and expansion of our business will require us to invest significant financial and operational resources and the continuous dedication of our management team. Our future success will depend in part on our ability to manage our growth effectively, which will require us to, among other things:

  • effectively attract, integrate, and retain a large number of new employees, particularly members of our sales and marketing and research and development teams;

  • further improve our Falcon platform, including our cloud modules, and IT infrastructure, including expanding and optimizing our data centers, to support our business needs;

  • enhance our information and communication systems to ensure that our employees and offices around the world are well coordinated and can effectively communicate with each other and our growing base of channel partners and customers; and

  • improve our financial, management, and compliance systems and controls.

If we fail to achieve these objectives effectively, our ability to manage our expected growth, ensure uninterrupted operation of our Falcon platform and key business systems, and comply with the rules and regulations applicable to our business could be impaired. Additionally, the quality of our platform and services could suffer and we may not be able to adequately address competitive challenges. Any of the foregoing could adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition.

We have a history of losses and may not be able to achieve or sustain profitability in the future.

We have incurred net losses in all periods since our inception, and we may not achieve or maintain profitability in the future. We experienced net losses of $234.8 million, $92.6 million, and $141.8 million for fiscal 2022, fiscal 2021, and fiscal 2020, respectively. As of April 30, 2022, we had an accumulated deficit of $996.4 million. While we have experienced significant growth in revenue in recent periods, we cannot assure you when or whether we will reach or maintain profitability. We also expect our operating expenses to increase in the future as we continue to invest for our future growth, which will negatively affect our results of operations if our total revenue does not increase. We cannot assure you that these investments will result in substantial increases in our total revenue or improvements in our results of operations. We also have incurred and expect to continue to incur significant additional legal, accounting, and other expenses as a public company. Any failure to increase our revenue as we invest in our business or to manage our costs could prevent us from achieving or maintaining profitability or positive cash flow.

The COVID-19 pandemic could adversely affect our business, operating results and future revenue.

The COVID-19 pandemic continues to impact worldwide economic activity and financial markets. In light of the uncertain and rapidly evolving situation relating to the spread of COVID-19, we have taken precautionary measures intended to mitigate the spread of the virus and minimize the risk to our employees, customers, partners, and the communities in which we operate. These precautionary measures could negatively affect our customer success efforts, delay and lengthen our sales cycles, impact our sales and marketing efforts, reduce employee efficiency and productivity, increase employee attrition, slow our international expansion efforts, increase cybersecurity risks, and create operational or other challenges, any of which could harm our business and results of operations. As we monitor the situation, taking into account uncertainties with respect to vaccination progress, disease variants and the efficacy of vaccines and treatments relating to such variants, infection rates and evolving public health guidance at local, state and country levels, planning and risk management relating to our work policies and office operations will require time from management and other employees, which may reduce the amount of time available for other initiatives. Moreover, due to our subscription-based business model, the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic may not be fully reflected in our results of operations until future periods, if at all.

In addition, the COVID-19 pandemic may disrupt the operations of our customers and partners for an indefinite period of time. Some of our customers have been negatively impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic which could result in delays in accounts receivable collection, or result in decreased technology spending which could negatively affect our revenues. More generally, the COVID-19 pandemic has adversely affected economies and financial markets globally, and continued uncertainty could lead to a prolonged economic downturn, which could result in a larger customer churn than we currently anticipate and reduced demand for our products and services, in which case our revenues could be significantly impacted. The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic may also exacerbate other risks discussed in this “Risk Factors” section and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. It is not possible at this time to estimate the impact that the COVID-19 pandemic could have on our business, as the impact will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted.

If organizations do not adopt cloud-based SaaS-delivered endpoint security solutions, our ability to grow our business and results of operations may be adversely affected.

We believe our future success will depend in large part on the growth, if any, in the market for cloud-based SaaS-delivered endpoint security solutions. The use of SaaS solutions to manage and automate security and IT operations is at an early stage and rapidly evolving. As such, it is difficult to predict its potential growth, if any, customer adoption and retention rates, customer demand for our solutions, or the success of existing competitive products. Any expansion in our market depends on a number of factors, including the cost, performance, and perceived value associated with our solutions and those of our competitors. If our solutions do not achieve widespread adoption or there is a reduction in demand for our solutions due to a lack of customer acceptance, technological challenges, competing products, privacy concerns, decreases in corporate spending, weakening economic conditions or otherwise, it could result in early terminations, reduced customer rete

Showing the first 8K of 160K characters. Open the full section

Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION

None.

Item 6. EXHIBITS

We have filed the exhibits listed on the accompanying Exhibit Index, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Index to Exhibits

Incorporated by Reference
Exhibit NumberExhibit DescriptionFormFile No.ExhibitFiling DateFiled Herewith
3.1Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Registrant, as currently in effect.8-K001-389333.106/14/19
3.2Bylaws of the Registrant, as currently in effect.8-K001-389333.206/14/19
22.1List of Subsidiary GuarantorsS-3ASR333-25200722.101/11/21
31.1Certification of the Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Exchange Act Rules 13a14(a) and 15d14(a), as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.X
31.2Certification of the Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Exchange Act Rules 13a14(a) and 15d14(a), as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.X
32.1*Certification of the Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.X
101.INSInline XBRL Instance DocumentX
101.SCHInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema DocumentX
101.CALInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase DocumentX
101.DEFInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase DocumentX
101.LABInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase DocumentX
101.PREInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase DocumentX
104Cover Page Interactive Data File – the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline Instance XBRL document

_______________________________________

*The certifications furnished in Exhibit 32.1 hereto are deemed to accompany this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and will not be deemed “filed” or purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and are not to be incorporated by reference into any of CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.’s filings under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, irrespective of any general incorporation language contained in such filing.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized, in Austin, Texas, on the day of June 3, 2022.

CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC.
By:/s/ Burt W. Podbere
Burt W. Podbere Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)
By:/s/ Anurag Saha
Anurag Saha Chief Accounting Officer (Principal Accounting Officer)