A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. EXHIBITS

32K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription
2.1Separation and Distribution Agreement by and among DowDuPont Inc., Dow Inc. and Corteva, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 2.1 to Amendment 3 to Corteva’s Registration Statement on Form 10 (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on April 16, 2019).
3.1Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Corteva, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 3.1 to Corteva’s Current Report on Form 8-K (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on May 2, 2024).
3.2Amended and Restated Bylaws of Corteva, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 3.1 to Corteva’s Current Report on Form 8-K (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on December 21, 2022).
3.3Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of EIDP, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 3.3 to Corteva’s and EIDP’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (Commission file numbers 001-38710 and 001-00815), filed on May 4, 2023).
3.4Amended and Restated Bylaws of EIDP, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to EIDP's Current Report on Form 8-K (Commission file number 001-00815) dated September 1, 2017).
4Corteva agrees to provide the Commission, on request, copies of instruments defining the rights of holders of long-term debt of Corteva and its subsidiaries.
10.1Employment Agreement between Corteva, Inc. and Luke Kissam, dated April 10, 2026.
10.2Form of Restricted Stock Unit Agreement
10.3Form of Performance Stock Unit Agreement
10.4Form of Restricted Stock Unit Agreement for Directors
10.5Form of Option Agreement
10.6Corteva, Inc. 2019 Omnibus Incentive Plan. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 10.5 to Corteva’s Registration Statement on Form 10 (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on May 6, 2019).
10.7Corteva, Inc. Global Omnibus Employee Stock Purchase Plan (incorporated by reference from Exhibit 4.3 to Corteva’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (Commission file number 333-249887), filed November 5, 2020).
31.1Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Executive Officer.
31.2Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Financial Officer.
32.1Section 1350 Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Executive Officer. The information contained in this Exhibit shall not be deemed filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission nor incorporated by reference in any registration statement filed by the registrant under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
32.2Section 1350 Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Financial Officer. The information contained in this Exhibit shall not be deemed filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission nor incorporated by reference in any registration statement filed by the registrant under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
101.INSXBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
101.SCHInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CALInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEFInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LABInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PREInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104Cover Page Interactive Data File – The Cover Page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document (included in Exhibit 101.INS)

SIGNATURE

Corteva, Inc.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Corteva, Inc.
(Registrant)
Date:May 6, 2026
By:/s/ Brian Titus
Brian Titus
Vice President, Controller
(Principal Accounting Officer)

EIDP, Inc.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

EIDP, Inc.
(Registrant)
Date:May 6, 2026
By:/s/ Brian Titus
Brian Titus
Vice President, Controller
(Principal Accounting Officer)

EIDP, Inc.

Index to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Page(s)
Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited):
Consolidated Statements of Operations61
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)62
Consolidated Balance Sheets63
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows64
Consolidated Statements of Equity65
Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)66

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF EIDP, Inc.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions, except per share amounts)20262025
Net sales$4,905$4,417
Cost of goods sold2,3722,342
Research and development expense341335
Selling, general and administrative expenses877751
Amortization of intangibles160162
Restructuring and asset related charges - net9222
Separation costs52—
Other income (expense) - net(117)15
Interest expense3636
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes858784
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes on continuing operations133117
Income (loss) from continuing operations after income taxes725667
Income (loss) from discontinued operations after income taxes(2)(11)
Net income (loss)723656
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests11
Net income (loss) attributable to EIDP, Inc.$722$655

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) (Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions)20262025
Net income (loss)$723$656
Other comprehensive income (loss) - net of tax:
Cumulative translation adjustments(129)186
Adjustments to pension benefit plans(4)1
Adjustments to other benefit plans(3)(3)
Unrealized gain (loss) on investments12
Derivative instruments(8)12
Total other comprehensive income (loss)(143)198
Comprehensive income (loss)580854
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests - net of tax11
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to EIDP, Inc.$579$853

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)

(In millions, except share amounts)March 31, 2026December 31, 2025March 31, 2025
Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$1,964$4,521$2,008
Marketable securities291
Accounts and notes receivable - net9,0886,3718,294
Inventories5,2025,6675,132
Other current assets1,1297671,152
Total current assets17,38517,33516,587
Investment in nonconsolidated affiliates165160136
Property, plant and equipment9,6179,5519,244
Less: Accumulated depreciation5,4345,3315,139
Net property, plant and equipment4,1834,2204,105
Goodwill10,40910,46510,332
Other intangible assets8,1478,3018,718
Deferred income taxes395320413
Other assets2,0332,0441,832
Total Assets$42,717$42,845$42,123
Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities
Short-term borrowings$1,674$894$2,291
Accounts payable4,1874,3983,905
Income taxes payable229155322
Deferred revenue2,7733,5792,631
Accrued and other current liabilities3,3693,2232,321
Total current liabilities12,23212,24911,470
Long-term debt1,6821,6861,792
Other noncurrent liabilities
Deferred income tax liabilities290251369
Pension and other post-employment benefits2,3882,4342,239
Other noncurrent obligations1,8981,9631,715
Total noncurrent liabilities6,2586,3346,115
Commitments and contingent liabilities
Stockholders’ equity
Preferred stock, without par value – cumulative; 23,000,000 shares authorized; issued at March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, and March 31, 2025:
$4.50 Series – 1,673,000 shares (callable at $120)169169169
$3.50 Series – 700,000 shares (callable at $102)707070
Common stock, $0.30 par value; 1,800,000,000 shares authorized; 200 issued at March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, and March 31, 2025———
Additional paid-in capital24,62424,61024,497
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)2,3002,2073,070
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,940)(2,797)(3,271)
Total EIDP, Inc. stockholders’ equity24,22324,25924,535
Noncontrolling interests433
Total equity24,22724,26224,538
Total Liabilities and Equity$42,717$42,845$42,123

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions)20262025
Operating activities
Net income (loss)$723$656
(Income) loss from discontinued operations after income taxes211
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to cash provided by (used for) operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization297296
Provision for (benefit from) deferred income tax(52)(122)
Net periodic pension and OPEB (benefit) cost, net(3)10
Pension and OPEB contributions(48)(51)
Net (gain) loss on sales of property, businesses, consolidated companies, and investments3(4)
Restructuring and asset related charges - net9222
Other net loss15775
Changes in assets and liabilities, net
Accounts and notes receivable(2,810)(2,505)
Inventories439379
Accounts payable(221)(190)
Deferred revenue(790)(667)
Other assets and liabilities(674)(11)
Cash provided by (used for) operating activities - continuing operations(2,885)(2,101)
Cash provided by (used for) operating activities - discontinued operations(6)(8)
Cash provided by (used for) operating activities(2,891)(2,109)
Investing activities
Capital expenditures(81)(94)
Proceeds from sales of property, businesses, and consolidated companies - net of cash divested—8
Investments in and loans to nonconsolidated affiliates(3)—
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments862
Other investing activities, net(1)(10)
Cash provided by (used for) investing activities(77)(34)
Financing activities
Net change in borrowings (less than 90 days)521745
Net payments from (advances to) Parent on in-house banking arrangement—129
Proceeds from debt268637
Payments on debt(22)(14)
Proceeds from exercise of stock options1735
Dividends paid to Parent(371)(513)
Other financing activities, net(24)(24)
Cash provided by (used for) financing activities389995
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents(5)21
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents(2,584)(1,127)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents at beginning of period4,7253,422
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents at end of period$2,141$2,295

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Equity (Unaudited)

(In millions)Preferred StockCommon StockAdditional Paid-in CapitalDue from ParentRetained Earnings (Accum. Deficit)Accum. Other Comp. Income (Loss)Non-Controlling InterestsTotal Equity
2026
Balance at January 1, 2026$239$—$24,610$—$2,207$(2,797)$3$24,262
Net income (loss)7221723
Other comprehensive income (loss)(143)(143)
Preferred dividends ($4.50 Series - $1.125 per share, $3.50 Series - $0.875 per share)(2)(2)
Issuance of Corteva stock1717
Share-based compensation(2)(2)
Dividend to Parent(627)(627)
Other - net(1)(1)
Balance at March 31, 2026$239$—$24,624$—$2,300$(2,940)$4$24,227
(In millions)Preferred StockCommon StockAdditional Paid-in CapitalDue from ParentRetained Earnings (Accum. Deficit)Accum. Other Comp. Income (Loss)Non-Controlling InterestsTotal Equity
2025
Balance at January 1, 2025$239$—$24,464$(129)$2,930$(3,469)$2$24,037
Net income (loss)6551656
Other comprehensive income (loss)198198
Due from Parent129129
Preferred dividends ($4.50 Series - $1.125 per share, $3.50 Series - $0.875 per share)(3)(3)
Issuance of Corteva stock3535
Share-based compensation(2)(2)
Dividend to Parent(513)(513)
Other - net11
Balance at March 31, 2025$239$—$24,497$—$3,070$(3,271)$3$24,538

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

EIDP, Inc.
Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Table of Contents

NotePage
1Basis of Presentation67
2Related Party Transactions67

NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1 - BASIS OF PRESENTATION

Corteva, Inc. owns 100 percent of the outstanding common stock of EIDP. EIDP is a subsidiary of Corteva, Inc. and continues to be a reporting company, subject to the requirements of the Exchange Act. The primary differences between Corteva, Inc. and EIDP are outlined below:

  • Preferred Stock - EIDP has preferred stock outstanding to third parties which is accounted for as a non-controlling interest at the Corteva, Inc. level. Each share of EIDP Preferred Stock - $4.50 Series and EIDP Preferred Stock - $3.50 Series issued and outstanding at the effective date of the Corteva Distribution remains issued and outstanding as to EIDP and was unaffected by the Corteva Distribution.

  • Master In-House Banking Agreement - A Master In-House Banking Agreement exists to which EIDP is a party, along with Corteva and certain consolidated subsidiaries, as more fully described in EIDP Note 2 - Related Party Transactions, to the EIDP interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

  • Dividends -** The Board of Directors of EIDP authorizes and declares a quarterly dividend to Corteva, Inc., from which the proceeds are intended to be used to fund Corteva, Inc. share repurchases and common stock dividends during the subsequent quarter.

  • Capital Structure - At March 31, 2026, Corteva, Inc.'s capital structure consists of 670,044,000 issued shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share.

The accompanying footnotes relate to EIDP only, and not to Corteva, Inc., and are presented to show differences between EIDP and Corteva, Inc.

For the footnotes listed below, refer to the following footnotes of the Corteva interim Consolidated Financial Statements:

  • Note 1 - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

  • Note 2 - Recent Accounting Guidance

  • Note 3 - Revenue

  • Note 4 - Restructuring and Asset Related Charges - Net

  • Note 5 - Supplementary Information

  • Note 6 - Income Taxes

  • Note 7 - Earnings Per Share of Common Stock - Not applicable for EIDP

  • Note 8 - Accounts and Notes Receivable - Net

  • Note 9 - Inventories

  • Note 10 - Other Intangible Assets

  • Note 11 - Short-Term Borrowings, Long-Term Debt and Available Credit Facilities

  • Note 12 - Commitments and Contingent Liabilities

  • Note 13 - Stockholders’ Equity

  • Note 14 - Pension Plans and Other Post Employment Benefits

  • Note 15 - Financial Instruments

  • Note 16 - Fair Value Measurements

  • Note 17 - Segment Information

NOTE 2 - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Transactions with Corteva

EIDP and Corteva, including certain consolidated subsidiaries (collectively the “Participating Companies”), are party to a Master In-House Banking Agreement, which established banking arrangements to facilitate the management of the cash and liquidity needs of the Participating Companies.

In February and March 2026, the Board of Directors of EIDP authorized and declared cumulative dividends of $627 million to Corteva, Inc., from which the proceeds are intended to be used to fund Corteva, Inc. share repurchases and common stock dividends during the first and second quarters of 2026. As of March 31, 2026, EIDP had a dividend payable to Corteva, Inc. of $390 million.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, EIDP declared cash dividends to Corteva, Inc. amounting to $627 million, of which $371 million were paid to Corteva, Inc. during the period. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, EIDP declared cash dividends to Corteva, Inc. amounting to $513 million, all of which were paid to Corteva, Inc. during the period.

NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

As of March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025 and March 31, 2025, EIDP had payables to Corteva, Inc. of $28 million, $27 million and $17 million included in accrued and other current liabilities, respectively, and $103 million, $154 million and $149 million included in other noncurrent obligations, respectively, in the interim Consolidated Balance Sheets related to Corteva’s indemnification liabilities to Dow and DuPont per the Separation Agreements (refer to the section entitled “Guarantees” of Note 15 - Commitments and Contingent Liabilities, to the interim Corteva Consolidated Financial Statements, for further details of the Separation Agreements).

Previous: Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION