A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. EXHIBITS

32K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. EXHIBITS

The 11 tables in Item 6. EXHIBITS as one CSV, figures in aligned columns. For subscribers: paste your API key. One API call. Plans from $19 a month, see pricing.

Exhibit NumberDescription
2.1Separation and Distribution Agreement by and among DowDuPont Inc., Dow Inc. and Corteva, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 2.1 to Amendment 3 to Corteva’s Registration Statement on Form 10 (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on April 16, 2019).
3.1Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Corteva, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 3.1 to Corteva’s Current Report on Form 8-K (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on May 2, 2024).
3.2Amended and Restated Bylaws of Corteva, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 3.1 to Corteva’s Current Report on Form 8-K (Commission file number 001-38710), filed on December 21, 2022).
3.3Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of EIDP, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit No. 3.3 to Corteva’s and EIDP’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (Commission file numbers 001-38710 and 001-00815), filed on May 4, 2023).
3.4Amended and Restated Bylaws of EIDP, Inc. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to EIDP's Current Report on Form 8-K (Commission file number 001-00815) dated September 1, 2017).
4Corteva agrees to provide the Commission, on request, copies of instruments defining the rights of holders of long-term debt of Corteva and its subsidiaries.
31.1Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Executive Officer.
31.2Rule 13a-14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Financial Officer.
32.1Section 1350 Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Executive Officer. The information contained in this Exhibit shall not be deemed filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission nor incorporated by reference in any registration statement filed by the registrant under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
32.2Section 1350 Certification of the company’s and EIDP’s Principal Financial Officer. The information contained in this Exhibit shall not be deemed filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission nor incorporated by reference in any registration statement filed by the registrant under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
101.INSXBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
101.SCHInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CALInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEFInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LABInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PREInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104Cover Page Interactive Data File – The Cover Page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document (included in Exhibit 101.INS)

SIGNATURE

Corteva, Inc.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Corteva, Inc.
(Registrant)
Date:July 31, 2026
By:/s/ Brian Titus
Brian Titus
Vice President, Controller
(Principal Accounting Officer)

EIDP, Inc.

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

EIDP, Inc.
(Registrant)
Date:July 31, 2026
By:/s/ Brian Titus
Brian Titus
Vice President, Controller
(Principal Accounting Officer)

EIDP, Inc.

Index to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Page(s)
Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited):
Consolidated Statements of Operations65
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)66
Consolidated Balance Sheets67
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows68
Consolidated Statements of Equity69
Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)71

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF EIDP, Inc.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
(In millions, except per share amounts)2026202520262025
Net sales$6,379$6,456$11,284$10,873
Cost of goods sold2,7182,9325,0905,274
Research and development expense388375729710
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,1641,1562,0411,907
Amortization of intangibles194161354323
Restructuring and asset related charges - net4979141101
Separation costs79—131—
Other income (expense) - net(115)103(232)118
Interest expense47528388
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes1,6251,8042,4832,588
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes on continuing operations408422541539
Income (loss) from continuing operations after income taxes1,2171,3821,9422,049
Income (loss) from discontinued operations after income taxes(52)(66)(54)(77)
Net income (loss)1,1651,3161,8881,972
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests1—21
Net income (loss) attributable to EIDP, Inc.$1,164$1,316$1,886$1,971

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) (Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
(In millions)2026202520262025
Net income (loss)$1,165$1,316$1,888$1,972
Other comprehensive income (loss) - net of tax:
Cumulative translation adjustments7683(122)869
Adjustments to pension benefit plans(2)1(6)2
Adjustments to other benefit plans(4)(4)(7)(7)
Unrealized gain (loss) on investments—315
Derivative instruments(27)(56)(35)(44)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)(26)627(169)825
Comprehensive income (loss)1,1391,9431,7192,797
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests - net of tax1—21
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to EIDP, Inc.$1,138$1,943$1,717$2,796

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)

(In millions, except share amounts)June 30, 2026December 31, 2025June 30, 2025
Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$2,365$4,521$2,065
Marketable securities—976
Accounts and notes receivable - net8,6966,3718,674
Inventories4,4435,6674,316
Other current assets853767873
Total current assets16,35717,33516,004
Investment in nonconsolidated affiliates145160134
Property, plant and equipment9,7449,5519,455
Less: Accumulated depreciation5,5665,3315,302
Net property, plant and equipment4,1784,2204,153
Goodwill10,43710,46510,518
Other intangible assets8,0068,3018,583
Deferred income taxes335320449
Other assets2,1842,0441,918
Total Assets$41,642$42,845$41,759
Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities
Short-term borrowings$3,193$894$1,942
Accounts payable3,9584,3983,828
Income taxes payable303155485
Deferred revenue3833,579358
Accrued and other current liabilities2,9583,2232,899
Total current liabilities10,79512,2499,512
Long-term debt1,6821,6861,687
Other noncurrent liabilities
Deferred income tax liabilities512251258
Pension and other post-employment benefits1,3002,4342,229
Other noncurrent obligations1,9561,9631,918
Total noncurrent liabilities5,4506,3346,092
Commitments and contingent liabilities
Stockholders’ equity
Preferred stock, without par value – cumulative; 23,000,000 shares authorized; issued at June 30, 2026, December 31, 2025, and June 30, 2025:
$4.50 Series – 1,673,000 shares (callable at $120)169169169
$3.50 Series – 700,000 shares (callable at $102)707070
Common stock, $0.30 par value; 1,800,000,000 shares authorized; 200 issued at June 30, 2026, December 31, 2025, and June 30, 2025———
Additional paid-in capital24,65924,61024,548
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)3,4602,2074,009
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,966)(2,797)(2,644)
Total EIDP, Inc. stockholders’ equity25,39224,25926,152
Noncontrolling interests533
Total equity25,39724,26226,155
Total Liabilities and Equity$41,642$42,845$41,759

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

Six Months Ended June 30,
(In millions)20262025
Operating activities
Net income (loss)$1,888$1,972
(Income) loss from discontinued operations after income taxes5477
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to cash provided by (used for) operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization636597
Provision for (benefit from) deferred income tax232(209)
Net periodic pension and OPEB (benefit) cost, net(5)19
Pension and OPEB contributions(1,140)(84)
Net (gain) loss on sales of property, businesses, consolidated companies, and investments6(17)
Restructuring and asset related charges - net141101
Other net loss319272
Changes in assets and liabilities, net
Accounts and notes receivable(2,416)(2,544)
Inventories1,2271,310
Accounts payable(487)(356)
Deferred revenue(3,187)(2,944)
Other assets and liabilities(613)667
Cash provided by (used for) operating activities - continuing operations(3,345)(1,139)
Cash provided by (used for) operating activities - discontinued operations(12)(23)
Cash provided by (used for) operating activities(3,357)(1,162)
Investing activities
Capital expenditures(203)(212)
Proceeds from sales of property, businesses, and consolidated companies - net of cash divested125
Acquisitions of businesses - net of cash acquired(43)—
Investments in and loans to nonconsolidated affiliates(6)—
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments962
Proceeds from (payments for) settlement of net investment hedge—(56)
Other investing activities, net(5)(17)
Cash provided by (used for) investing activities(247)(198)
Financing activities
Net change in borrowings (less than 90 days)2,39828
Net payments from (advances to) Parent on in-house banking arrangement(9)129
Proceeds from debt8681,214
Payments on debt(989)(335)
Proceeds from exercise of stock options3170
Dividends paid to Parent(741)(888)
Other financing activities, net(28)(31)
Cash provided by (used for) financing activities1,530187
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents(32)68
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents(2,106)(1,105)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents at beginning of period4,7253,422
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash equivalents at end of period$2,619$2,317

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

EIDP, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Equity (Unaudited)

(In millions)Preferred StockCommon StockAdditional Paid-in CapitalDue from ParentRetained Earnings (Accum. Deficit)Accum. Other Comp. Income (Loss)Non-Controlling InterestsTotal Equity
2026
Balance at January 1, 2026$239$—$24,610$—$2,207$(2,797)$3$24,262
Net income (loss)7221723
Other comprehensive income (loss)(143)(143)
Preferred dividends ($4.50 Series - $1.125 per share, $3.50 Series - $0.875 per share)(2)(2)
Issuance of Corteva stock1717
Share-based compensation(2)(2)
Dividend to Parent(627)(627)
Other - net(1)(1)
Balance at March 31, 2026$239$—$24,624$—$2,300$(2,940)$4$24,227
Net income (loss)1,16411,165
Other comprehensive income (loss)(26)(26)
Preferred dividends ($4.50 Series - $1.125 per share, $3.50 Series - $0.875 per share)(3)(3)
Issuance of Corteva stock1414
Share-based compensation21(1)20
Other - net—
Balance at June 30, 2026$239$—$24,659$—$3,460$(2,966)$5$25,397
(In millions)Preferred StockCommon StockAdditional Paid-in CapitalDue from ParentRetained Earnings (Accum. Deficit)Accum. Other Comp. Income (Loss)Non-Controlling InterestsTotal Equity
2025
Balance at January 1, 2025$239$—$24,464$(129)$2,930$(3,469)$2$24,037
Net income (loss)6551656
Other comprehensive income (loss)198198
Due from Parent129129
Preferred dividends ($4.50 Series - $1.125 per share, $3.50 Series - $0.875 per share)(3)(3)
Issuance of Corteva stock3535
Share-based compensation(2)(2)
Dividend to Parent(513)(513)
Other - net11
Balance at March 31, 2025$239$—$24,497$—$3,070$(3,271)$3$24,538
Net income (loss)1,3161,316
Other comprehensive income (loss)627627
Due from Parent—
Preferred dividends ($4.50 Series - $1.125 per share, $3.50 Series - $0.875 per share)(2)(2)
Issuance of Corteva stock3535
Share-based compensation1717
Dividend to Parent(375)(375)
Other - net(1)(1)
Balance at June 30, 2025$239$—$24,548$—$4,009$(2,644)$3$26,155

See Notes to the EIDP Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

EIDP, Inc.
Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Table of Contents

NotePage
1Basis of Presentation72
2Related Party Transactions72

NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1 - BASIS OF PRESENTATION

Corteva, Inc. owns 100 percent of the outstanding common stock of EIDP. EIDP is a subsidiary of Corteva, Inc. and continues to be a reporting company, subject to the requirements of the Exchange Act. The primary differences between Corteva, Inc. and EIDP are outlined below:

  • Preferred Stock - EIDP has preferred stock outstanding to third parties which is accounted for as a non-controlling interest at the Corteva, Inc. level. Each share of EIDP Preferred Stock - $4.50 Series and EIDP Preferred Stock - $3.50 Series issued and outstanding at the effective date of the Corteva Distribution remains issued and outstanding as to EIDP and was unaffected by the Corteva Distribution.

  • Physical Cash Pooling Arrangement - A physical cash pooling arrangement exists to which EIDP is a party, along with Corteva and certain consolidated subsidiaries, as more fully described in EIDP Note 2 - Related Party Transactions, to the EIDP interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

  • Dividends -** The Board of Directors of EIDP authorizes and declares a quarterly dividend to Corteva, Inc., from which the proceeds are intended to be used to fund Corteva, Inc. share repurchases and common stock dividends generally during the subsequent quarter.

  • Capital Structure - At June 30, 2026, Corteva, Inc.'s capital structure consists of 667,018,000 issued shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share.

The accompanying footnotes relate to EIDP only, and not to Corteva, Inc., and are presented to show differences between EIDP and Corteva, Inc.

For the footnotes listed below, refer to the following footnotes of the Corteva interim Consolidated Financial Statements:

  • Note 1 - Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

  • Note 2 - Recent Accounting Guidance

  • Note 3 - Revenue

  • Note 4 - Restructuring and Asset Related Charges - Net

  • Note 5 - Supplementary Information

  • Note 6 - Income Taxes

  • Note 7 - Earnings Per Share of Common Stock - Not applicable for EIDP

  • Note 8 - Accounts and Notes Receivable - Net

  • Note 9 - Inventories

  • Note 10 - Other Intangible Assets

  • Note 11 - Short-Term Borrowings, Long-Term Debt and Available Credit Facilities

  • Note 12 - Commitments and Contingent Liabilities

  • Note 13 - Stockholders’ Equity

  • Note 14 - Pension Plans and Other Post Employment Benefits

  • Note 15 - Financial Instruments

  • Note 16 - Fair Value Measurements

  • Note 17 - Segment Information

NOTE 2 - RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Transactions with Corteva

EIDP and Corteva, including certain consolidated subsidiaries (collectively the “Participating Companies”), are party to a physical cash pooling arrangement which facilitates the management of the cash and liquidity needs of the Participating Companies.

As of June 30, 2026, December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, EIDP had dividends payable to Corteva, Inc. of $20 million, $133 million and $— million, respectively. In July 2026, the Board of Directors of EIDP authorized and declared a dividend of $118 million to Corteva, Inc., from which the proceeds are intended to be used to fund Corteva, Inc. common stock dividends during the third quarter of 2026.

For the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, EIDP declared cash dividends to Corteva, Inc. amounting to $— million and $627 million, respectively. EIDP paid dividends of $370 million and $741 million, respectively, to Corteva, Inc. during the three and six months ended June 30, 2026. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, EIDP declared cash dividends to

NOTES TO THE INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

Corteva, Inc. amounting to $375 million and $888 million, respectively, all of which were paid to Corteva, Inc. during the periods.

As of June 30, 2026, December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, EIDP had payables to Corteva, Inc. of $20 million, $27 million and $15 million included in accrued and other current liabilities, respectively, and $106 million, $154 million and $149 million included in other noncurrent obligations, respectively, in the interim Consolidated Balance Sheets related to Corteva’s indemnification liabilities to Dow and DuPont per the Separation Agreements (refer to the section entitled “Guarantees” of Note 12 - Commitments and Contingent Liabilities, to the interim Corteva Consolidated Financial Statements, for further details of the Separation Agreements).

Previous: Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION