Item 8. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA
178K characters. Original on sec.gov ·
Item 8. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 3,018.5 | $ | 1,494.3 | |||||||
| Restricted cash | 21.6 | 19.7 | |||||||||
| Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 3,040.1 | 1,514.0 | |||||||||
| Inventories: | |||||||||||
| Construction in progress and finished homes | 5,984.1 | 5,245.0 | |||||||||
| Residential land and lots — developed and under development | 6,171.8 | 5,939.4 | |||||||||
| Land held for development | 53.2 | 77.8 | |||||||||
| Land held for sale | 28.3 | 19.8 | |||||||||
| Total inventory | 12,237.4 | 11,282.0 | |||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale | 1,529.0 | 1,072.0 | |||||||||
| Deferred income taxes, net of valuation allowance of $7.5 million and $18.7 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively | 144.9 | 163.1 | |||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 683.7 | 499.2 | |||||||||
| Other assets | 1,113.7 | 912.8 | |||||||||
| Goodwill | 163.5 | 163.5 | |||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 18,912.3 | $ | 15,606.6 | |||||||
| LIABILITIES | |||||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 900.5 | $ | 634.0 | |||||||
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 1,607.0 | 1,278.1 | |||||||||
| Notes payable | 4,283.3 | 3,399.4 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities | 6,790.8 | 5,311.5 | |||||||||
| Commitments and contingencies (Note L) | |||||||||||
| EQUITY | |||||||||||
| Preferred stock, $.10 par value, 30,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued | — | — | |||||||||
| Common stock, $.01 par value, 1,000,000,000 shares authorized, 394,741,349 shares issued and 363,999,982 shares outstanding at September 30, 2020 and 392,172,821 shares issued and 368,431,454 shares outstanding at September 30, 2019 | 3.9 | 3.9 | |||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 3,240.9 | 3,179.1 | |||||||||
| Retained earnings | 9,757.8 | 7,640.1 | |||||||||
| Treasury stock, 30,741,367 shares and 23,741,367 shares at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, at cost | (1,162.6) | (802.2) | |||||||||
| Stockholders’ equity | 11,840.0 | 10,020.9 | |||||||||
| Noncontrolling interests | 281.5 | 274.2 | |||||||||
| Total equity | 12,121.5 | 10,295.1 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $ | 18,912.3 | $ | 15,606.6 |
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 20,311.1 | $ | 17,592.9 | $ | 16,068.0 | |||||||||||
| Cost of sales | 15,373.2 | 13,720.9 | 12,398.1 | ||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 2,047.8 | 1,832.5 | 1,676.8 | ||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities | (0.7) | (0.5) | (2.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets | (59.5) | (53.9) | (18.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Other (income) expense | (32.7) | (31.4) | (45.3) | ||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 2,983.0 | 2,125.3 | 2,060.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 602.5 | 506.7 | 597.7 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income | 2,380.5 | 1,618.6 | 1,462.3 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 6.8 | 0.1 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | $ | 2,373.7 | $ | 1,618.5 | $ | 1,460.3 | |||||||||||
| Basic net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | $ | 6.49 | $ | 4.34 | $ | 3.88 | |||||||||||
| Weighted average number of common shares | 365.5 | 372.6 | 376.6 | ||||||||||||||
| Diluted net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | $ | 6.41 | $ | 4.29 | $ | 3.81 | |||||||||||
| Adjusted weighted average number of common shares | 370.2 | 377.4 | 383.4 |
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF TOTAL EQUITY
| Common Stock | Additional Paid-in Capital | Retained Earnings | Treasury Stock | Non-controlling Interests | Total Equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions, except common stock share data) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at September 30, 2017 (374,986,079 shares) | $ | 3.8 | $ | 2,992.2 | $ | 4,946.0 | $ | (194.9) | $ | 0.5 | $ | 7,747.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Noncontrolling interest acquired | — | — | — | — | 175.2 | 175.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | — | — | 1,460.3 | — | 2.0 | 1,462.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exercise of stock options (2,547,139 shares) | 0.1 | 43.3 | — | — | — | 43.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock issued under employee benefit plans (1,536,954 shares) | — | 4.0 | — | — | — | 4.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash paid for shares withheld for taxes | — | (10.3) | — | — | — | (10.3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | — | 55.8 | — | — | — | 55.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash dividends declared ($0.50 per share) | — | — | (188.4) | — | — | (188.4) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Repurchases of common stock (2,808,537 shares) | — | — | — | (127.5) | — | (127.5) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | (3.2) | (3.2) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at September 30, 2018 (376,261,635 shares) | $ | 3.9 | $ | 3,085.0 | $ | 6,217.9 | $ | (322.4) | $ | 174.5 | $ | 9,158.9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cumulative effect of adoption of ASC 606 | — | — | 27.1 | — | — | 27.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | — | — | 1,618.5 | — | 0.1 | 1,618.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exercise of stock options (2,634,802 shares) | — | 38.1 | — | — | — | 38.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock issued under employee benefit plans (1,417,776 shares) | — | 4.6 | — | — | — | 4.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash paid for shares withheld for taxes | — | (19.7) | — | — | — | (19.7) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | — | 73.2 | — | — | — | 73.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash dividends declared ($0.60 per share) | — | — | (223.4) | — | — | (223.4) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Repurchases of common stock (11,882,759 shares) | — | — | — | (479.8) | — | (479.8) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | (3.9) | (3.9) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Change of ownership interest in Forestar | — | (2.1) | — | — | 103.5 | 101.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at September 30, 2019 (368,431,454 shares) | $ | 3.9 | $ | 3,179.1 | $ | 7,640.1 | $ | (802.2) | $ | 274.2 | $ | 10,295.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | — | — | 2,373.7 | — | 6.8 | 2,380.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exercise of stock options (959,742 shares) | — | 17.8 | — | — | — | 17.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock issued under employee benefit plans (1,608,786 shares) | — | 5.6 | — | — | — | 5.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash paid for shares withheld for taxes | — | (38.2) | — | — | — | (38.2) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | — | 77.8 | — | — | — | 77.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash dividends declared ($0.70 per share) | — | — | (256.0) | — | — | (256.0) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Repurchases of common stock (7,000,000 shares) | — | — | — | (360.4) | — | (360.4) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | (0.7) | (0.7) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Change of ownership interest in Forestar | — | (1.2) | — | — | 1.2 | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balances at September 30, 2020 (363,999,982 shares) | $ | 3.9 | $ | 3,240.9 | $ | 9,757.8 | $ | (1,162.6) | $ | 281.5 | $ | 12,121.5 |
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 2,380.5 | $ | 1,618.6 | $ | 1,462.3 | |||||||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | |||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 80.4 | 72.0 | 62.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Amortization of discounts and fees | 10.2 | 10.9 | 9.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation expense | 77.8 | 73.2 | 55.8 | ||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities | (0.7) | (0.5) | (2.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Distributions of earnings of unconsolidated entities | — | 0.5 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||
| Deferred income taxes | 14.1 | 20.1 | 170.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Inventory and land option charges | 23.8 | 54.0 | 50.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets | (59.5) | (53.9) | (18.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||||||||||||||||
| (Increase) decrease in construction in progress and finished homes | (739.1) | 84.6 | (482.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Increase in residential land and lots — developed, under development, held for development and held for sale | (324.4) | (676.4) | (573.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Increase in other assets | (150.7) | (161.6) | (110.6) | ||||||||||||||
| Net increase in mortgage loans held for sale | (457.0) | (275.6) | (208.8) | ||||||||||||||
| Increase in accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities | 566.2 | 126.2 | 129.1 | ||||||||||||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 1,421.6 | 892.1 | 545.2 | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||
| Expenditures for property and equipment | (96.5) | (127.2) | (68.1) | ||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from sale of assets | 129.8 | 143.8 | 292.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Expenditures related to rental properties | (190.3) | (96.9) | (70.2) | ||||||||||||||
| Return of investment in unconsolidated entities | 4.3 | 4.4 | 17.5 | ||||||||||||||
| Net principal increase of other mortgage loans and real estate owned | (3.7) | (2.3) | (1.2) | ||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from debt securities collateralized by residential real estate | — | — | 7.3 | ||||||||||||||
| Payments related to business acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (9.7) | (315.8) | (159.2) | ||||||||||||||
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (166.1) | (394.0) | 19.0 | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from notes payable | 2,346.1 | 2,528.2 | 2,163.5 | ||||||||||||||
| Repayment of notes payable | (1,682.9) | (2,686.1) | (2,181.7) | ||||||||||||||
| Advances on mortgage repurchase facility, net | 243.7 | 251.2 | 217.7 | ||||||||||||||
| Proceeds from stock associated with certain employee benefit plans | 23.4 | 42.7 | 47.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Cash paid for shares withheld for taxes | (38.2) | (19.7) | (10.3) | ||||||||||||||
| Cash dividends paid | (256.0) | (223.4) | (188.4) | ||||||||||||||
| Repurchases of common stock | (360.4) | (479.8) | (127.5) | ||||||||||||||
| Distributions to noncontrolling interests, net | (0.7) | (3.9) | (3.2) | ||||||||||||||
| Net proceeds from issuance of Forestar common stock | — | 100.7 | — | ||||||||||||||
| Other financing activities | (4.4) | — | — | ||||||||||||||
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | 270.6 | (490.1) | (82.5) | ||||||||||||||
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 1,526.1 | 8.0 | 481.7 | ||||||||||||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year | 1,514.0 | 1,506.0 | 1,024.3 | ||||||||||||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year | $ | 3,040.1 | $ | 1,514.0 | $ | 1,506.0 | |||||||||||
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (Continued)
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION | |||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes paid, net | $ | 581.3 | $ | 488.0 | $ | 387.2 | |||||||||||
| SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF NON-CASH ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable issued for inventory | $ | 5.1 | $ | 83.6 | $ | — | |||||||||||
| Stock issued under employee incentive plans | $ | 84.4 | $ | 49.6 | $ | 64.0 | |||||||||||
| Accrued expenditures for property and equipment | $ | 17.3 | $ | 14.1 | $ | 10.7 | |||||||||||
| Accrual for holdback payment related to acquisition | $ | 0.7 | $ | 10.1 | $ | — |
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE A – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and include the accounts of D.R. Horton, Inc. and all of its 100% owned, majority-owned and controlled subsidiaries, which are collectively referred to as the Company, unless the context otherwise requires. Noncontrolling interests represent the proportionate equity interests in consolidated entities that are not 100% owned by the Company. The Company owns a 65% controlling interest in Forestar Group Inc. (Forestar) and therefore is required to consolidate 100% of Forestar within its consolidated financial statements, and the 35% interest the Company does not own is accounted for as noncontrolling interests. All intercompany accounts, transactions and balances have been eliminated in consolidation.
Reclassifications
Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current year presentation. At the beginning of fiscal 2020, the Company reclassified its single-family rental properties from other assets to property and equipment in its homebuilding segment. Reclassification of the prior period amount resulted in a $37.0 million decrease in other assets with a corresponding increase in property and equipment at September 30, 2019. This reclassification had no effect on the Company’s consolidated financial position or results of operations.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions. These estimates and assumptions affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ materially from those estimates.
Adoption of New Accounting Standards
In February 2016, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2016-02, “Leases,” which requires that lease assets and liabilities be recognized on the balance sheet and that key information about leasing arrangements be disclosed. The guidance was effective for the Company beginning October 1, 2019 and did not have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows. As a result of the adoption of this standard on October 1, 2019, the Company recorded right of use assets of $39.0 million and lease liabilities of $40.3 million. Lease right of use assets are included in other assets and lease liabilities are included in accrued expenses and other liabilities in the consolidated balance sheet.
In March 2020, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) adopted amendments to the financial disclosure requirements applicable to registered debt offerings that include credit enhancements, such as subsidiary guarantees, in Rule 3-10 of Regulation S-X. The amended rule focuses on providing material, relevant and decision-useful information regarding guarantees and other credit enhancements, while eliminating certain prescriptive requirements. The Company adopted these amendments on March 31, 2020. Accordingly, summarized financial information has been presented only for the issuers and guarantors of the Company's registered securities for the most recent fiscal year and as permitted, this information is included in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. In October 2020, the FASB issued ASU 2020-09, “Debt (Topic 470) - Amendments to SEC Paragraphs Pursuant to SEC Release No. 33-10762,” to reflect the SEC’s new disclosure rules on guaranteed debt securities offerings adopted by the Company in March 2020.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Revenue Recognition
Homebuilding revenue and related profit are generally recognized at the time of the closing of a sale, when title to and possession of the property are transferred to the buyer. The Company’s performance obligation, to deliver the agreed-upon home, is generally satisfied in less than one year from the original contract date. Proceeds from home closings held for the Company’s benefit at title companies are included in homebuilding cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated balance sheets.
When the Company executes sales contracts with its homebuyers, or when it requires advance payment from homebuyers for custom changes, upgrades or options related to their homes, the cash deposits received are recorded as liabilities until the homes are closed or the contracts are cancelled. The Company either retains or refunds to the homebuyer deposits on cancelled sales contracts, depending upon the applicable provisions of the contract or other circumstances.
The Company rarely purchases land for resale, but periodically may elect to sell parcels of land that no longer fit into its strategic operating plans. Revenue from land sales is typically recognized on the closing date, which is generally when performance obligations are satisfied.
Financial services revenues associated with the Company’s title operations are recognized as closing services are rendered and title insurance policies are issued, both of which generally occur simultaneously as each home is closed. Revenues associated with the Company’s mortgage operations primarily include net gains on the sale of mortgage loans and servicing rights. The Company typically elects the fair value option for its mortgage loan originations whereby mortgage loans held for sale are recorded at fair value based on either sale commitments or current market quotes and loan values are adjusted through revenues for subsequent changes in fair value until the loans are sold. Expected gains and losses from the sale of servicing rights are included in the measurement of all written loan commitments that are accounted for at fair value through revenues at the time of commitment. The Company sells substantially all of the mortgages it originates and the majority of the related servicing rights to third-party purchasers. Interest income is earned from the date a mortgage loan is originated until the loan is sold.
The Company collects insurance commissions on homeowner policies placed with third party carriers through its 100% owned insurance agency. The Company recognizes revenue and a contract asset for estimated future renewals of these policies upon issuance of the initial policy, the date at which the performance obligation is satisfied.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all highly liquid investments with an initial maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. Proceeds from home closings held for the Company’s benefit at title companies, which totaled $237.6 million and $244.8 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, are included in homebuilding cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated balance sheets.
Cash balances of the Company’s captive insurance subsidiary, which are expected to be used to fund the subsidiary’s operations and pay future anticipated legal claims, were $51.3 million and $48.6 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, and are included in cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated balance sheets.
Restricted Cash
The Company has cash that is restricted as to its use. Restricted cash related to homebuilding and land development operations includes customer deposits that are temporarily restricted in accordance with regulatory requirements. Restricted cash related to financial services is mortgagor related funds held by the Company for taxes and insurance on an interim basis until the loans are sold.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Inventories and Cost of Sales
Inventory includes the costs of direct land acquisition, land development and home construction, capitalized interest, real estate taxes and direct overhead costs incurred during development and home construction. Costs incurred after development projects or homes are substantially complete, such as utilities, maintenance, and cleaning, are charged to selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expense as incurred. All indirect overhead costs, such as compensation of sales personnel, division and region management, and the costs of advertising and builder’s risk insurance are charged to SG&A expense as incurred.
Land and development costs are typically allocated to individual residential lots on a pro-rata basis, and the costs of residential lots are transferred to construction in progress when home construction begins. Home construction costs are specifically identified and recorded to individual homes. Cost of sales for homes closed includes the specific construction costs of each home and all applicable land acquisition, land development and related costs (both incurred and estimated to be incurred) allocated to each residential lot based upon the total number of homes expected to be closed in each community. Cost of sales for lots sold includes all applicable land acquisition, land development and related costs (both incurred and estimated to be incurred) allocated to each residential lot in the community. Any changes to the estimated total development costs subsequent to the initial home or lot closings in a community are generally allocated on a pro-rata basis to the remaining homes or lots in the community associated with the relevant development activity.
When a home is closed, the Company generally has not paid all incurred costs necessary to complete the home. A liability and a corresponding charge to cost of sales are recorded for the amount estimated to ultimately be paid related to completed homes that have been closed. Home construction budgets are compared to actual recorded costs to determine the additional costs remaining to be paid on each closed home.
The Company rarely purchases land for resale. However, when the Company owns land or communities under development that do not fit into its development and construction plans, and the Company determines that it will sell the asset, the project is accounted for as land held for sale if certain criteria are met. The Company records land held for sale at the lesser of its carrying value or fair value less estimated costs to sell.
At the end of each quarter, the Company reviews the performance and outlook for all of its communities and land inventories for indicators of potential impairment. If indicators of impairment are present for a community, the Company performs an impairment evaluation of the community, which includes an analysis to determine if the undiscounted cash flows estimated to be generated by those assets are less than their carrying amounts. If so, impairment charges are recorded to cost of sales if the fair value of such assets is less than their carrying amounts. Impairment charges are also recorded on finished homes in substantially completed communities when events or circumstances indicate that the carrying values are greater than the fair values less estimated costs to sell these homes. The key assumptions relating to inventory valuations are impacted by local market and economic conditions and are inherently uncertain. Due to uncertainties in the estimation process, actual results could differ from such estimates. See Note C.
Capitalized Interest
The Company capitalizes interest costs incurred to inventory during active development and construction (active inventory). Capitalized interest is charged to cost of sales as the related inventory is delivered to the buyer. During periods in which the Company’s active inventory is lower than its debt level, a portion of the interest incurred is reflected as interest expense in the period incurred. During fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, the Company’s active inventory exceeded its debt level, and all interest incurred was capitalized to inventory. See Note E.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Land Purchase Contract Deposits and Pre-Acquisition Costs
The Company enters into land and lot purchase contracts to acquire land or lots for the construction of homes. Under these contracts, the Company will fund a stated deposit in consideration for the right, but not the obligation, to purchase land or lots at a future point in time with predetermined terms. Under the terms of many of the purchase contracts, the deposits are not refundable in the event the Company elects to terminate the contract. Land purchase contract deposits and capitalized pre-acquisition costs are expensed to inventory and land option charges when the Company believes it is probable that it will not acquire the property under contract and will not be able to recover these costs through other means. See Notes C and L.
Variable Interests
Land purchase contracts can result in the creation of a variable interest in the entity holding the land parcel under contract. There were no variable interest entities reported in the consolidated balance sheet at September 30, 2020 because, with regard to each entity, the Company determined it did not control the activities that most significantly impact the variable interest entity’s economic performance. At September 30, 2019, there was one variable interest entity reported in the Company’s consolidated balance sheet as a result of the related party transaction described in Note O.
The maximum exposure to losses related to the Company’s unconsolidated variable interest entities is limited to the amounts of the Company’s related deposits. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the deposits related to these contracts totaled $519.6 million and $396.9 million, respectively, and are included in other assets in the consolidated balance sheets.
Property and Equipment
Property and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred. Property under construction is not depreciated until the property is placed in service. Depreciation generally is recorded using the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset. The depreciable life of model home furniture is 2 years, depreciable lives of other furniture and equipment typically range from 2 to 5 years, and depreciable lives of buildings and improvements typically range from 5 to 30 years. The depreciable lives of single-family rental homes and multi-family rental buildings typically range from 25 to 30 years. See Note F.
Business Acquisitions
The Company accounts for acquisitions of businesses by allocating the purchase price of the business to the various assets acquired and liabilities assumed at their respective fair values. Any excess of the purchase price over the estimated fair values of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill. Significant judgment is often required in estimating the fair value of assets acquired, particularly intangible assets. These estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience, information obtained from the management of the acquired companies and the Company’s estimates of significant assumptions that a market participant would use when determining fair value. While the Company believes the estimates and assumptions are reasonable, they are inherently uncertain. Unanticipated market or macroeconomic events and circumstances may occur, which could affect the accuracy or validity of the estimates and assumptions.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Goodwill
The Company records goodwill associated with its acquisitions of businesses when the purchase price of the business exceeds the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired. Goodwill balances are evaluated for potential impairment on at least an annual basis by performing a qualitative assessment to determine whether the existence of events or circumstances leads to a determination that it is more likely than not that the fair value of an operating segment with goodwill is less than its carrying amount. If the qualitative assessment indicates that additional impairment testing is required, then a quantitative assessment is performed to determine the operating segment’s fair value. The estimated fair value is determined by discounting the future cash flows of the operating segment to present value. If the carrying value of the operating segment exceeds its fair value, the Company determines if an impairment exists based on the implied fair value of the operating segment’s goodwill. As a result of the qualitative assessments performed in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, no impairment charges were indicated or recorded.
The Company’s goodwill balances by reporting segment were as follows:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| East | $ | 26.4 | $ | 26.4 | |||||||
| Midwest | 49.7 | 49.7 | |||||||||
| Southeast | 40.1 | 40.1 | |||||||||
| South Central | 15.9 | 15.9 | |||||||||
| Southwest | — | — | |||||||||
| West | 2.2 | 2.2 | |||||||||
| Forestar | 29.2 | 29.2 | |||||||||
| Total goodwill | $ | 163.5 | $ | 163.5 |
Warranty Claims
The Company typically provides its homebuyers with a ten-year limited warranty for major defects in structural elements such as framing components and foundation systems, a two-year limited warranty on major mechanical systems and a one-year limited warranty on other construction components. Since the Company subcontracts its construction work to subcontractors who typically provide it with an indemnity and a certificate of insurance prior to receiving payments for their work, claims relating to workmanship and materials are generally the primary responsibility of the subcontractors. Warranty liabilities have been established by charging cost of sales for each home delivered. The amounts charged are based on management’s estimate of expected warranty-related costs under all unexpired warranty obligation periods. The Company’s warranty liability is based upon historical warranty cost experience in each market in which it operates and is adjusted to reflect qualitative risks associated with the types of homes built and the geographic areas in which they are built. See Note L.
Legal Claims and Insurance
The Company records expenses and liabilities for legal claims related to construction defect matters, personal injury claims, employment matters, land development issues, contract disputes and other matters. The amounts recorded for these contingencies are based on the estimated costs of pending claims and the estimated costs of anticipated future claims related to previously closed homes. The Company estimates and records receivables under its applicable insurance policies for these legal claims when recovery is probable. Additionally, the Company may have the ability to recover a portion of its losses from its subcontractors and their insurance carriers when the Company has been named as an additional insured on their insurance policies. See Note L.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Advertising Costs
The Company expenses advertising costs as incurred. Advertising expense was approximately $41.7 million, $47.0 million and $44.1 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
Income Taxes
The Company’s income tax expense is calculated using the asset and liability method, under which deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized based on the future tax consequences attributable to temporary differences between the financial statement amounts of assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and attributable to net operating losses and tax credit carryforwards. When assessing the realizability of deferred tax assets, management considers whether it is more likely than not that some portion or all of its deferred tax assets will not be realized. The realization of deferred tax assets is dependent upon the generation of sufficient taxable income in future periods and in the jurisdictions in which those temporary differences become deductible. The Company records a valuation allowance when it determines it is more likely than not that a portion of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. The accounting for deferred taxes is based upon estimates of future results. Differences between the anticipated and actual outcomes of these future results could have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated results of operations or financial position. Also, changes in existing federal and state tax laws and tax rates could affect future tax results and the valuation of the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities. See Note H.
Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are recognized in the financial statements as a component of income tax expense. Significant judgment is required to evaluate uncertain tax positions. The Company evaluates its uncertain tax positions on a quarterly basis. The evaluations are based upon a number of factors, including changes in facts or circumstances, changes in tax law, correspondence with tax authorities during the course of audits and effective settlement of audit issues. Changes in the recognition or measurement of uncertain tax positions could result in increases or decreases in the Company’s income tax expense in the period in which the change is made. The Company’s unrecognized tax benefits totaled $8.9 million at September 30, 2020 and were insignificant at September 30, 2019.
Earnings Per Share
Basic earnings per share is based on the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during each year. Diluted earnings per share is based on the weighted average number of shares of common stock and dilutive securities outstanding during each year. See Note I.
Stock-Based Compensation
The Company’s stockholders formally authorize shares of its common stock to be available for future grants of stock-based compensation awards. From time to time, the Compensation Committee of the Company’s Board of Directors authorizes the grant of stock-based compensation to its employees and directors from these available shares. At September 30, 2020, the outstanding stock-based compensation awards include stock options and restricted stock units. Grants of restricted stock units vest over a certain number of years as determined by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. Restricted stock units outstanding at September 30, 2020 have a remaining vesting period up to 4.4 years. Stock options are granted at exercise prices which equal the market value of the Company’s common stock at the date of the grant. All stock options outstanding at September 30, 2020 have vested and expire 10 years after the dates on which they were granted.
The compensation expense for stock-based awards is based on the fair value of the award and is recognized on a straight-line basis over the remaining vesting period. The fair values of restricted stock units are based on the Company’s stock price on the date of grant. The fair values of stock options granted are calculated on the date of grant using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. Determining the fair value of stock options requires judgment in developing assumptions and involves a number of estimates. These estimates include, but are not limited to, the expected stock price volatility over the term of the awards, the expected dividend yield and expected stock option exercise behavior. See Note K.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Fair Value Measurements
The FASB’s authoritative guidance for fair value measurements establishes a three-level hierarchy based upon the inputs to the valuation model of an asset or liability. When available, the Company uses quoted market prices in active markets to determine fair value. The Company considers the principal market and nonperformance risk associated with the Company’s counterparties when determining the fair value measurements, if applicable. Fair value measurements are used for the Company’s mortgage loans held for sale, debt securities collateralized by residential real estate, mortgage servicing rights, interest rate lock commitments and other derivative instruments on a recurring basis and are used for inventories, other mortgage loans and real estate owned on a nonrecurring basis, when events and circumstances indicate that the carrying value is not recoverable. See Note N.
Pending Accounting Standards
In June 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016-13, “Financial Instruments - Credit Losses,” which replaces the current incurred loss impairment methodology with a methodology that reflects expected credit losses and requires consideration of a broader range of reasonable and supportable information in determining credit loss estimates. The guidance is effective for the Company beginning October 1, 2020 and is not expected to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
In January 2017, the FASB issued ASU 2017-04, “Intangibles - Goodwill and Other,” which simplifies the measurement of goodwill impairment by removing the second step of the goodwill impairment test that requires the determination of the fair value of individual assets and liabilities of a reporting unit. Under the new guidance, goodwill impairment is measured as the amount by which a reporting unit’s carrying amount exceeds its fair value with the loss recognized limited to the total amount of goodwill allocated to the reporting unit. The guidance is effective for the Company beginning October 1, 2020 and is not expected to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
In December 2019, the FASB issued ASU 2019-12 related to simplifying the accounting for income taxes. The guidance is effective for the Company beginning October 1, 2021, although early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this guidance, and it is not expected to have a material impact on its consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
In March 2020, the FASB issued ASU 2020-04, “Reference Rate Reform,” which provides optional expedients and exceptions for applying U.S. GAAP to contracts, hedging relationships, and other transactions affected by the discontinuation of the London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR) or by another reference rate expected to be discontinued. The guidance was effective beginning March 12, 2020 and can be applied prospectively through December 31, 2022. The Company will adopt this standard when LIBOR is discontinued and does not expect it to have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements or related disclosures.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE B – SEGMENT INFORMATION
The Company’s operating segments are its 53 homebuilding divisions, its majority-owned Forestar residential lot development operations, its financial services operations and its other business activities. The Company’s reporting segments are its homebuilding reporting segments, its Forestar lot development segment and its financial services segment. The homebuilding operating segments are aggregated into the following six reporting segments: East, Midwest, Southeast, South Central, Southwest and West. These reporting segments have homebuilding operations located in the following states:
| East: | Delaware, Georgia (Savannah only), Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina and Virginia | ||||||||||
| Midwest: | Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Minnesota and Ohio | ||||||||||
| Southeast: | Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi and Tennessee | ||||||||||
| South Central: | Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas | ||||||||||
| Southwest: | Arizona and New Mexico | ||||||||||
| West: | California, Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington |
Homebuilding is the Company’s core business, generating 97% of consolidated revenues in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018. The Company’s homebuilding divisions are primarily engaged in the acquisition and development of land and the construction and sale of residential homes, with operations in 88 markets across 29 states. Most of the revenue generated by the Company’s homebuilding operations is from the sale of completed homes and to a lesser extent from the sale of land and lots.
The Forestar segment is a residential lot development company with operations in 49 markets across 21 states. Forestar has made significant investments in land acquisition and development to expand its business across the United States. The homebuilding divisions acquire finished lots from Forestar in accordance with the master supply agreement between the two companies. Forestar’s segment results are presented on their historical cost basis, consistent with the manner in which management evaluates segment performance.
The Company’s financial services segment provides mortgage financing and title agency services to homebuyers in many of the Company’s homebuilding markets. The segment generates the substantial majority of its revenues from originating and selling mortgages and collecting fees for title insurance agency and closing services. The Company sells substantially all of the mortgages it originates and the majority of the related servicing rights to third-party purchasers.
In addition to its homebuilding, Forestar and financial services operations, the Company has subsidiaries that engage in other business activities. These subsidiaries conduct insurance-related operations, construct and own income-producing multi-family rental properties, own non-residential real estate including ranch land and improvements and own and operate oil and gas related assets. The operating results of these subsidiaries are immaterial for separate reporting and therefore are grouped together and presented as other. One of these subsidiaries, DHI Communities, constructs multi-family rental properties and had five projects under active construction and one project that was substantially complete at September 30, 2020. These six projects represent 1,730 multi-family units, including 1,430 units under active construction and 300 completed units. During fiscal 2020 and 2019, DHI Communities sold two properties each year representing 540 and 820 multi-family rental units, respectively, for $128.5 million and $133.4 million, and recorded gains on sale totaling $59.4 million and $51.9 million. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the consolidated balance sheets included $246.2 million and $204.0 million, respectively, of assets related to DHI Communities.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The accounting policies of the reporting segments are described throughout Note A. Financial information relating to the Company’s reporting segments is as follows:
| September 30, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homebuilding | Forestar (1) | Financial Services | Other (2) | Eliminations (3) | Other Adjustments (4) | Consolidated | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 2,551.1 | $ | 394.3 | $ | 55.6 | $ | 17.5 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3,018.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Restricted cash | 9.5 | — | 11.9 | 0.2 | — | — | 21.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventories: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Construction in progress and finished homes | 6,037.5 | — | — | — | (53.4) | — | 5,984.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential land and lots — developed and under development | 4,901.4 | 1,304.3 | — | — | (34.3) | 0.4 | 6,171.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land held for development | 47.8 | 5.4 | — | — | — | — | 53.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land held for sale | 28.3 | — | — | — | — | — | 28.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11,015.0 | 1,309.7 | — | — | (87.7) | 0.4 | 12,237.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale | — | — | 1,529.0 | — | — | — | 1,529.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred income taxes, net | 142.3 | — | — | — | 8.4 | (5.8) | 144.9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 372.8 | 1.1 | 3.9 | 308.9 | (3.0) | — | 683.7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets | 996.4 | 34.8 | 125.8 | 52.8 | (103.6) | 7.5 | 1,113.7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goodwill | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | 29.2 | 163.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 15,221.4 | $ | 1,739.9 | $ | 1,726.2 | $ | 379.4 | $ | (185.9) | $ | 31.3 | $ | 18,912.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 859.3 | $ | 29.2 | $ | — | $ | 12.0 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 900.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 1,438.3 | 197.8 | 86.8 | 12.2 | (112.4) | (15.7) | 1,607.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable | 2,514.4 | 641.1 | 1,132.6 | — | (4.8) | — | 4,283.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 4,812.0 | $ | 868.1 | $ | 1,219.4 | $ | 24.2 | $ | (117.2) | $ | (15.7) | $ | 6,790.8 |
(1)Amounts are presented on Forestar’s historical cost basis, consistent with the manner in which management evaluates segment performance. All purchase accounting adjustments are included in the Other Adjustments column.
(2)Amounts represent the aggregate balances of certain subsidiaries that are immaterial for separate reporting.
(3)Amounts represent the elimination of intercompany transactions.
(4)Amounts represent purchase accounting adjustments related to the Forestar acquisition.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
| September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homebuilding | Forestar (1) | Financial Services | Other (2) | Eliminations (3) | Other Adjustments (4) | Consolidated | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 1,043.0 | $ | 382.8 | $ | 43.4 | $ | 25.1 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 1,494.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Restricted cash | 8.0 | — | 11.6 | 0.1 | — | — | 19.7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventories: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Construction in progress and finished homes | 5,249.0 | — | — | — | (4.0) | — | 5,245.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Residential land and lots — developed and under development | 4,956.1 | 1,011.8 | — | — | (31.4) | 2.9 | 5,939.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land held for development | 60.7 | 17.1 | — | — | — | — | 77.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land held for sale | 19.8 | — | — | — | — | — | 19.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10,285.6 | 1,028.9 | — | — | (35.4) | 2.9 | 11,282.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale | — | — | 1,072.0 | — | — | — | 1,072.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deferred income taxes, net | 146.4 | 17.4 | — | — | 5.1 | (5.8) | 163.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 272.4 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 221.2 | — | — | 499.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other assets | 826.2 | 24.2 | 68.3 | 71.5 | (88.5) | 11.1 | 912.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Goodwill | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | 29.2 | 163.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 12,715.9 | $ | 1,455.7 | $ | 1,198.5 | $ | 317.9 | $ | (118.8) | $ | 37.4 | $ | 15,606.6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Liabilities | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 598.6 | $ | 16.8 | $ | 7.0 | $ | 11.6 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 634.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 1,152.5 | 169.5 | 53.0 | 9.3 | (93.6) | (12.6) | 1,278.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable | 2,047.6 | 460.5 | 888.9 | — | — | 2.4 | 3,399.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 3,798.7 | $ | 646.8 | $ | 948.9 | $ | 20.9 | $ | (93.6) | $ | (10.2) | $ | 5,311.5 |
(1)Amounts are presented on Forestar’s historical cost basis, consistent with the manner in which management evaluates segment performance. All purchase accounting adjustments are included in the Other Adjustments column.
(2)Amounts represent the aggregate balances of certain subsidiaries that are immaterial for separate reporting.
(3)Amounts represent the elimination of intercompany transactions.
(4)Amounts represent purchase accounting adjustments related to the Forestar acquisition.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
| Year Ended September 30, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homebuilding | Forestar (1) | Financial Services | Other (2) | Eliminations (3) | Other Adjustments (4) | Consolidated | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home sales | $ | 19,560.8 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 19,560.8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land/lot sales and other | 83.1 | 931.8 | — | 37.9 | (887.4) | — | 165.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial services | — | — | 584.9 | — | — | — | 584.9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19,643.9 | 931.8 | 584.9 | 37.9 | (887.4) | — | 20,311.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home sales (5) | 15,305.8 | — | — | — | (58.6) | — | 15,247.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land/lot sales and other | 58.3 | 812.8 | — | — | (769.0) | 0.1 | 102.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventory and land option charges | 22.9 | 0.9 | — | — | — | — | 23.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15,387.0 | 813.7 | — | — | (827.6) | 0.1 | 15,373.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 1,603.6 | 45.7 | 364.7 | 33.3 | — | 0.5 | 2,047.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities | — | (0.7) | — | — | — | — | (0.7) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets | — | (0.1) | — | (59.4) | — | — | (59.5) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (income) expense | (11.7) | (4.9) | (25.0) | 8.9 | — | — | (32.7) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | $ | 2,665.0 | $ | 78.1 | $ | 245.2 | $ | 55.1 | $ | (59.8) | $ | (0.6) | $ | 2,983.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Summary Cash Flow Information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | $ | 68.2 | $ | 0.3 | $ | 1.6 | $ | 9.8 | $ | — | $ | 0.5 | $ | 80.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash provided by (used in) operating activities | $ | 1,904.2 | $ | (168.5) | $ | (292.8) | $ | (4.5) | $ | (16.8) | $ | — | $ | 1,421.6 |
(1)Results are presented on Forestar’s historical cost basis, consistent with the manner in which management evaluates segment performance. All purchase accounting adjustments are included in the Other Adjustments column.
(2)Amounts represent the aggregate results of certain subsidiaries that are immaterial for separate reporting.
(3)Amounts represent the elimination of intercompany transactions.
(4)Amounts represent purchase accounting adjustments related to the Forestar acquisition.
(5)Amount in the Eliminations column represents the profit on lots sold from Forestar to the homebuilding segment. Intercompany profit is eliminated in the consolidated financial statements when Forestar sells lots to the homebuilding segment and is recognized in the consolidated financial statements when the homebuilding segment closes homes on the lots to homebuyers.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
| Year Ended September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homebuilding | Forestar (1) | Financial Services | Other (2) | Eliminations (3) | Other Adjustments (4) | Consolidated | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home sales | $ | 16,925.0 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 16,925.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land/lot sales and other | 91.9 | 428.3 | — | 32.6 | (326.6) | — | 226.2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial services | — | — | 441.7 | — | — | — | 441.7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17,016.9 | 428.3 | 441.7 | 32.6 | (326.6) | — | 17,592.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home sales (5) | 13,507.1 | — | — | — | (8.3) | — | 13,498.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land/lot sales and other | 75.1 | 361.9 | — | — | (287.4) | 18.5 | 168.1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventory and land option charges | 53.2 | 0.8 | — | — | — | — | 54.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13,635.4 | 362.7 | — | — | (295.7) | 18.5 | 13,720.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 1,482.3 | 28.9 | 293.0 | 27.8 | — | 0.5 | 1,832.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities | — | (0.5) | — | — | — | — | (0.5) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets | (2.0) | (3.0) | — | (51.9) | — | 3.0 | (53.9) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (income) expense | (9.5) | (5.5) | (17.6) | 1.2 | — | — | (31.4) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | $ | 1,910.7 | $ | 45.7 | $ | 166.3 | $ | 55.5 | $ | (30.9) | $ | (22.0) | $ | 2,125.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Summary Cash Flow Information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | $ | 63.7 | $ | 0.2 | $ | 1.5 | $ | 6.1 | $ | — | $ | 0.5 | $ | 72.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash provided by (used in) operating activities | $ | 1,438.0 | $ | (391.3) | $ | (150.2) | $ | 2.5 | $ | (2.5) | $ | (4.4) | $ | 892.1 |
(1)Results are presented on Forestar’s historical cost basis, consistent with the manner in which management evaluates segment performance. All purchase accounting adjustments are included in the Other Adjustments column.
(2)Amounts represent the aggregate results of certain subsidiaries that are immaterial for separate reporting.
(3)Amounts represent the elimination of intercompany transactions.
(4)Amounts represent purchase accounting adjustments related to the Forestar acquisition.
(5)Amount in the Eliminations column represents the profit on lots sold from Forestar to the homebuilding segment. Intercompany profit is eliminated in the consolidated financial statements when Forestar sells lots to the homebuilding segment and is recognized in the consolidated financial statements when the homebuilding segment closes homes on the lots to homebuyers.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
| Year Ended September 30, 2018 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Homebuilding | Forestar (1) | Financial Services | Other (2) | Eliminations (3) | Other Adjustments (4) | Consolidated | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home sales | $ | 15,502.0 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 15,502.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land/lot sales and other | 121.8 | 109.2 | — | — | (39.1) | (1.2) | 190.7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Financial services | — | — | 375.3 | — | — | — | 375.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15,623.8 | 109.2 | 375.3 | — | (39.1) | (1.2) | 16,068.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home sales (5) | 12,195.5 | — | — | — | (1.2) | — | 12,194.3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land/lot sales and other | 99.1 | 68.0 | — | — | (30.1) | 16.4 | 153.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventory and land option charges | 48.8 | 1.0 | — | — | — | 0.6 | 50.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12,343.4 | 69.0 | — | — | (31.3) | 17.0 | 12,398.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expense | 1,346.2 | 32.8 | 272.6 | 24.7 | — | 0.5 | 1,676.8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated entities | — | (12.4) | — | — | 2.5 | 7.1 | (2.8) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain on sale of assets | (15.8) | (27.7) | — | — | — | 24.7 | (18.8) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | — | 5.8 | — | — | (5.8) | — | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (income) expense | (7.2) | (7.0) | (15.1) | (17.0) | — | 1.0 | (45.3) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | $ | 1,957.2 | $ | 48.7 | $ | 117.8 | $ | (7.7) | $ | (4.5) | $ | (51.5) | $ | 2,060.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Summary Cash Flow Information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | $ | 53.4 | $ | 0.3 | $ | 1.4 | $ | 6.8 | $ | — | $ | 0.5 | $ | 62.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash provided by (used in) operating activities | $ | 1,001.7 | $ | (320.3) | $ | (116.6) | $ | 0.8 | $ | (10.5) | $ | (9.9) | $ | 545.2 |
(1)Results are presented from the date of acquisition and on Forestar’s historical cost basis, consistent with the manner in which management evaluates segment performance. All purchase accounting adjustments are included in the Other Adjustments column.
(2)Amounts represent the aggregate results of certain subsidiaries that are immaterial for separate reporting.
(3)Amounts represent the elimination of intercompany transactions and the reclassification of Forestar interest expense to inventory.
(4)Amounts represent purchase accounting adjustments related to the Forestar acquisition.
(5)Amount in the Eliminations column represents the profit on lots sold from Forestar to the homebuilding segment. Intercompany profit is eliminated in the consolidated financial statements when Forestar sells lots to the homebuilding segment and is recognized in the consolidated financial statements when the homebuilding segment closes homes on the lots to homebuyers.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
| Homebuilding Inventories by Reporting Segment (1) | September 30, | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| East | $ | 1,328.3 | $ | 1,288.8 | |||||||
| Midwest | 958.5 | 836.8 | |||||||||
| Southeast | 2,919.9 | 2,768.0 | |||||||||
| South Central | 2,879.9 | 2,533.2 | |||||||||
| Southwest | 695.8 | 574.4 | |||||||||
| West | 2,009.1 | 2,056.0 | |||||||||
| Corporate and unallocated (2) | 223.5 | 228.4 | |||||||||
| $ | 11,015.0 | $ | 10,285.6 |
(1)Homebuilding inventories are the only assets included in the measure of homebuilding segment assets used by the Company’s chief operating decision makers.
(2)Corporate and unallocated consists primarily of capitalized interest and property taxes.
| Homebuilding Results by Reporting Segment | Year Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | |||||||||||||||||
| East | $ | 2,642.3 | $ | 2,290.2 | $ | 1,893.4 | |||||||||||
| Midwest | 1,429.0 | 1,123.1 | 858.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Southeast | 5,845.2 | 4,977.8 | 4,578.6 | ||||||||||||||
| South Central | 4,998.1 | 4,202.4 | 3,769.9 | ||||||||||||||
| Southwest | 881.6 | 772.6 | 768.7 | ||||||||||||||
| West | 3,847.7 | 3,650.8 | 3,754.3 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 19,643.9 | $ | 17,016.9 | $ | 15,623.8 | ||||||||||||
| Inventory and Land Option Charges | |||||||||||||||||
| East | $ | 1.8 | $ | 2.7 | $ | 2.3 | |||||||||||
| Midwest | 2.2 | 3.5 | 5.1 | ||||||||||||||
| Southeast | 7.8 | 10.7 | 28.8 | ||||||||||||||
| South Central | 6.7 | 11.6 | 4.6 | ||||||||||||||
| Southwest | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | ||||||||||||||
| West | 4.3 | 24.2 | 7.1 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 22.9 | $ | 53.2 | $ | 48.8 | ||||||||||||
| Income Before Income Taxes (1) | |||||||||||||||||
| East | $ | 357.0 | $ | 238.8 | $ | 217.3 | |||||||||||
| Midwest | 128.8 | 57.7 | 77.5 | ||||||||||||||
| Southeast | 841.0 | 584.7 | 536.0 | ||||||||||||||
| South Central | 758.0 | 551.1 | 506.1 | ||||||||||||||
| Southwest | 136.9 | 100.4 | 97.4 | ||||||||||||||
| West | 443.3 | 378.0 | 522.9 | ||||||||||||||
| $ | 2,665.0 | $ | 1,910.7 | $ | 1,957.2 |
(1)Expenses maintained at the corporate level consist primarily of interest and property taxes, which are capitalized and amortized to cost of sales or expensed directly, and the expenses related to operating the Company’s corporate office. The amortization of capitalized interest and property taxes is allocated to each homebuilding segment based on the segment’s cost of sales, while expenses associated with the corporate office are allocated to each homebuilding segment based on the segment’s inventory balances.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE C – INVENTORIES
At the end of each quarter, the Company reviews the performance and outlook for all of its communities and land inventories for indicators of potential impairment and performs detailed impairment evaluations and analyses when necessary. As of September 30, 2020, the Company performed detailed impairment evaluations of communities with a combined carrying value of $36.1 million and determined that no communities were impaired. Impairment charges during fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018 were $1.7 million, $25.7 million and $11.8 million, respectively.
During fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, earnest money and pre-acquisition cost write-offs related to land purchase contracts that the Company has terminated or expects to terminate were $22.1 million, $28.3 million and $14.1 million, respectively. Total inventory and land option charges for fiscal 2018 also included a charge of $24.5 million related to the settlement of an outstanding dispute associated with a land transaction. Inventory impairments and land option charges are included in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations.
NOTE D – NOTES PAYABLE
The Company’s notes payable at their carrying amounts consist of the following:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Homebuilding: | |||||||||||
| Unsecured: | |||||||||||
| Revolving credit facility | $ | — | $ | — | |||||||
| 364-day revolving credit facility | — | — | |||||||||
| 4.0% senior notes due 2020 (1) | — | 499.6 | |||||||||
| 2.55% senior notes due 2020 (1) | 399.8 | 398.9 | |||||||||
| 4.375% senior notes due 2022 (1) | 349.2 | 348.8 | |||||||||
| 4.75% senior notes due 2023 (1) | 299.2 | 298.9 | |||||||||
| 5.75% senior notes due 2023 (1) | 398.7 | 398.4 | |||||||||
| 2.5% senior notes due 2024 (1) | 496.5 | — | |||||||||
| 2.6% senior notes due 2025 (1) | 495.1 | — | |||||||||
| Other secured notes (2) | 71.1 | 103.0 | |||||||||
| 2,509.6 | 2,047.6 | ||||||||||
| Forestar: | |||||||||||
| Unsecured: | |||||||||||
| Revolving credit facility | — | — | |||||||||
| 3.75% convertible senior notes due 2020 (3) | — | 119.1 | |||||||||
| 8.0% senior notes due 2024 (4) | 345.2 | 343.8 | |||||||||
| 5.0% senior notes due 2028 (4) | 295.9 | — | |||||||||
| 641.1 | 462.9 | ||||||||||
| Financial Services: | |||||||||||
| Mortgage repurchase facility | 1,132.6 | 888.9 | |||||||||
| $ | 4,283.3 | $ | 3,399.4 |
(1)Debt issuance costs that were deducted from the carrying amounts of the homebuilding senior notes totaled $10.7 million and $5.4 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively.
(2)Homebuilding other secured notes at September 30, 2020 excludes $4.8 million of earnest money notes payable due to Forestar. These intercompany notes are eliminated in consolidation.
(3)Forestar’s 3.75% convertible senior notes due March 2020 included an unamortized fair value adjustment of $2.4 million at September 30, 2019.
(4)Debt issuance costs that were deducted from the carrying amount of Forestar’s senior notes totaled $8.9 million and $6.2 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
As of September 30, 2020, maturities of consolidated notes payable, assuming the mortgage repurchase facility is not extended or renewed, are $1.6 billion in fiscal 2021, $350.3 million in fiscal 2022, $700.4 million in fiscal 2023, $352.7 million in fiscal 2024, $500.4 million in fiscal 2025 and $800.8 million thereafter.
Homebuilding:
The Company has a $1.59 billion senior unsecured homebuilding revolving credit facility with an uncommitted accordion feature that could increase the size of the facility to $2.5 billion, subject to certain conditions and availability of additional bank commitments. The facility also provides for the issuance of letters of credit with a sublimit equal to 100% of the revolving credit commitment. Letters of credit issued under the facility reduce the available borrowing capacity. The interest rate on borrowings under the revolving credit facility may be based on either the Prime Rate or LIBOR plus an applicable margin, as defined in the credit agreement governing the facility. The maturity date of the facility is October 2, 2024. Borrowings and repayments under the facility totaled $1.06 billion each during fiscal 2020. At September 30, 2020, there were no borrowings outstanding and $142.9 million of letters of credit issued under the revolving credit facility, resulting in available capacity of approximately $1.45 billion.
In May 2020, the Company entered into a credit agreement providing for a $375 million 364-day senior unsecured homebuilding revolving credit facility with an uncommitted accordion feature that could increase the size of the facility to $550 million, subject to certain conditions and availability of additional bank commitments. The interest rate on borrowings under the 364-day revolving credit facility may be based on either the Prime Rate or LIBOR plus an applicable margin, as defined in the credit agreement governing the facility. The maturity date of the facility is May 27, 2021. There were no borrowings under the facility for the period from its inception through September 30, 2020.
The Company’s homebuilding revolving credit facilities impose restrictions on its operations and activities, including requiring the maintenance of a maximum allowable leverage ratio and a borrowing base restriction if the leverage ratio exceeds a certain level. Both facilities include substantially the same affirmative and negative covenants, events of default and financial covenants. These covenants are measured as defined in the credit agreements governing the facilities and are reported to the lenders quarterly. A failure to comply with these financial covenants could allow the lending banks to terminate the availability of funds under the revolving credit facilities or cause any outstanding borrowings to become due and payable prior to maturity. The credit agreements governing the facilities and the indentures governing the senior notes also impose restrictions on the creation of secured debt and liens. At September 30, 2020, the Company was in compliance with all of the covenants, limitations and restrictions of its homebuilding revolving credit facilities and public debt obligations.
D.R. Horton has an automatically effective universal shelf registration statement filed with the SEC in August 2018, registering debt and equity securities that the Company may issue from time to time in amounts to be determined.
In October 2019, the Company issued $500 million principal amount of 2.5% senior notes due October 15, 2024, with interest payable semi-annually. The annual effective interest rate of these notes after giving effect to the amortization of the discount and financing costs is 2.7%. In February 2020, the Company repaid $500 million principal amount of its 4.0% senior notes at maturity. In May 2020, the Company issued $500 million principal amount of 2.6% senior notes due October 15, 2025 with interest payable semi-annually. The annual effective interest rate of these notes after giving effect to the amortization of the discount and financing costs is 2.8%.
In October 2020, the Company issued $500 million principal amount of 1.4% senior notes due October 15, 2027, with interest payable semi-annually. The annual effective interest rate of these notes after giving effect to the amortization of the discount and financing costs is 1.6%.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The key terms of the Company’s homebuilding senior notes outstanding as of September 30, 2020 are summarized below.
| Notes Payable | Principal Amount | Date Issued | Date Due | Redeemable Prior to Maturity (1) | Effective Interest Rate (2) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2.55% senior notes | $400 | December 2017 | December 1, 2020 | Yes | 2.8% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4.375% senior notes | $350 | September 2012 | September 15, 2022 | Yes | 4.5% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4.75% senior notes | $300 | February 2013 | February 15, 2023 | Yes | 4.9% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5.75% senior notes | $400 | August 2013 | August 15, 2023 | Yes | 5.9% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2.5% senior notes | $500 | October 2019 | October 15, 2024 | Yes | 2.7% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2.6% senior notes | $500 | May 2020 | October 15, 2025 | Yes | 2.8% |
(1)The Company may redeem the notes in whole at any time or in part from time to time, at a redemption price equal to the greater of 100% of their principal amount or the present value of the remaining scheduled payments discounted to the redemption date, plus accrued and unpaid interest. In addition, the 4.375% senior notes, 4.75% senior notes and 5.75% senior notes are redeemable at a redemption price of 100% of their principal amount, plus accrued and unpaid interest, on or after the date that is three months prior to the final maturity date of the notes, and the 2.5% senior notes and 2.6% senior notes are redeemable at a redemption price of 100% of their principal amount, plus accrued and unpaid interest, on or after the date that is one month prior to the final maturity date of the notes.
(2)Interest is payable semi-annually on each of the series of senior notes. The annual effective interest rate is calculated after giving effect to the amortization of debt issuance costs.
All series of homebuilding senior notes and borrowings under the homebuilding revolving credit facility are senior obligations and rank pari passu in right of payment to all existing and future unsecured indebtedness and senior to all existing and future indebtedness expressly subordinated to them. The homebuilding senior notes and borrowings under the homebuilding revolving credit facilities are guaranteed by entities that hold approximately 79% of the Company’s assets. Upon the occurrence of both a change of control of the Company and a ratings downgrade event, as defined in the indentures governing its senior notes, the Company would be required in certain circumstances to offer to repurchase these notes at 101% of their principal amount, along with accrued and unpaid interest. Also, a change of control as defined in the revolving credit facility would constitute an event of default under the revolving credit facilities, which could result in the acceleration of any borrowings outstanding under the facilities and the termination of the commitments thereunder.
Effective July 30, 2019, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $500 million of the Company’s debt securities. The authorization has no expiration date. All of the $500 million authorization was remaining at September 30, 2020.
Forestar:
Forestar has a $380 million senior unsecured revolving credit facility with an uncommitted accordion feature that could increase the size of the facility to $570 million, subject to certain conditions and availability of additional bank commitments. The facility also provides for the issuance of letters of credit with a sublimit equal to the greater of $100 million and 50% of the revolving credit commitment. Borrowings under the revolving credit facility are subject to a borrowing base calculation based on Forestar’s book value of its real estate assets and unrestricted cash. Letters of credit issued under the facility reduce the available borrowing capacity. At September 30, 2020, there were no borrowings outstanding and $36.0 million of letters of credit issued under the revolving credit facility, resulting in available capacity of $344.0 million. The maturity date of the facility is October 2, 2022, which can be extended by up to one year on up to two additional occasions, subject to the approval of lenders holding a majority of the commitments.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The Forestar revolving credit facility includes customary affirmative and negative covenants, events of default and financial covenants. The financial covenants require Forestar to maintain a minimum level of tangible net worth, a minimum level of liquidity and a maximum allowable leverage ratio. These covenants are measured as defined in the credit agreement governing the facility and are reported to the lenders quarterly. A failure to comply with these financial covenants could allow the lending banks to terminate the availability of funds under the revolving credit facility or cause any outstanding borrowings to become due and payable prior to maturity.
In February 2020, Forestar issued $300 million principal amount of 5.0% senior notes pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The notes mature March 1, 2028, with interest payable semi-annually, and represent unsecured obligations of Forestar. The annual effective interest rate of these notes after giving effect to the amortization of financing costs is 5.2%. Forestar also has $350 million principal amount of 8.0% senior notes that mature April 15, 2024. These notes may be redeemed prior to maturity, subject to certain limitations and premiums defined in the indenture agreements. In March 2020, Forestar repaid $118.9 million principal amount of its 3.75% convertible senior notes in cash at maturity.
Forestar’s revolving credit facility and its senior notes are not guaranteed by D.R. Horton, Inc. or any of the subsidiaries that guarantee the Company’s homebuilding debt. At September 30, 2020, Forestar was in compliance with all of the covenants, limitations and restrictions of its revolving credit facility and senior note obligations.
Effective April 30, 2020, Forestar’s Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $30 million of Forestar’s debt securities. The authorization has no expiration date. All of the $30 million authorization was remaining at September 30, 2020.
Financial Services:
The Company’s mortgage subsidiary, DHI Mortgage, has a mortgage repurchase facility that provides financing and liquidity to DHI Mortgage by facilitating purchase transactions in which DHI Mortgage transfers eligible loans to the counterparties upon receipt of funds from the counterparties. DHI Mortgage then has the right and obligation to repurchase the purchased loans upon their sale to third-party purchasers in the secondary market or within specified time frames from 45 to 60 days in accordance with the terms of the mortgage repurchase facility. The total capacity of the facility is $1.35 billion; however, the capacity increased, without requiring additional commitments, to $1.575 billion for approximately 45 days around September 30, 2020 and increases again for approximately 30 days around December 31, 2020. The capacity of the facility can also be increased to $1.8 billion subject to the availability of additional commitments. The maturity date of the facility is February 19, 2021.
As of September 30, 2020, $1.42 billion of mortgage loans held for sale with a collateral value of $1.39 billion were pledged under the mortgage repurchase facility. As a result of advance paydowns totaling $255.8 million, DHI Mortgage had an obligation of $1.13 billion outstanding under the mortgage repurchase facility at September 30, 2020 at a 2.4% annual interest rate.
The mortgage repurchase facility is not guaranteed by D.R. Horton, Inc. or any of the subsidiaries that guarantee the Company’s homebuilding debt. The facility contains financial covenants as to the mortgage subsidiary’s minimum required tangible net worth, its maximum allowable leverage ratio and its minimum required liquidity. These covenants are measured and reported to the lenders monthly. At September 30, 2020, DHI Mortgage was in compliance with all of the conditions and covenants of the mortgage repurchase facility.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE E – CAPITALIZED INTEREST
The following table summarizes the Company’s interest costs incurred, capitalized and expensed during the years ended September 30, 2020, 2019 and 2018.
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| Capitalized interest, beginning of year | $ | 180.1 | $ | 162.7 | $ | 167.9 | |||||||||||
| Interest incurred (1) | 153.3 | 140.2 | 125.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Interest charged to cost of sales | (125.7) | (122.8) | (130.6) | ||||||||||||||
| Capitalized interest, end of year | $ | 207.7 | $ | 180.1 | $ | 162.7 |
(1)Interest incurred included interest on the Company's mortgage repurchase facility of $19.1 million, $16.1 million and $12.1 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Also included in interest incurred is Forestar interest of $41.2 million, $19.4 million and $3.4 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
NOTE F – PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT
The Company’s property and equipment balances and the related accumulated depreciation at September 30, 2020 and 2019 are summarized below.
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Homebuilding | |||||||||||
| Buildings and improvements | $ | 267.4 | $ | 240.2 | |||||||
| Model home furniture | 134.0 | 128.3 | |||||||||
| Office furniture and equipment | 108.1 | 107.4 | |||||||||
| Land | 32.3 | 21.7 | |||||||||
| Single-family rental operations | |||||||||||
| Single-family rental properties | 68.1 | 6.4 | |||||||||
| Land | 19.1 | — | |||||||||
| Total single-family rental operations | 87.2 | 6.4 | |||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (256.2) | (231.6) | |||||||||
| Total homebuilding | 372.8 | 272.4 | |||||||||
| Other Businesses | |||||||||||
| Multi-family rental operations | |||||||||||
| Multi-family rental properties | 173.8 | 116.1 | |||||||||
| Land | 58.3 | 38.0 | |||||||||
| Total multi-family rental operations | 232.1 | 154.1 | |||||||||
| Oil and gas related assets | 69.7 | 56.9 | |||||||||
| Office furniture and equipment | 15.6 | 15.1 | |||||||||
| Land | 19.7 | 16.0 | |||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (28.2) | (20.9) | |||||||||
| Total other businesses | 308.9 | 221.2 | |||||||||
| Forestar, net | 1.1 | 2.4 | |||||||||
| Financial services, net | 3.9 | 3.2 | |||||||||
| Eliminations | (3.0) | — | |||||||||
| Property and equipment, net | $ | 683.7 | $ | 499.2 |
Depreciation expense was $69.4 million, $66.1 million and $58.2 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE G – MORTGAGE LOANS
Mortgage Loans Held for Sale and Related Derivatives
Mortgage loans held for sale consist primarily of single-family residential loans collateralized by the underlying property. At September 30, 2020, mortgage loans held for sale had an aggregate carrying value of $1.53 billion and an aggregate outstanding principal balance of $1.46 billion. At September 30, 2019, mortgage loans held for sale had an aggregate carrying value of $1.07 billion and an aggregate outstanding principal balance of $1.04 billion. During the years ended September 30, 2020, 2019 and 2018, mortgage loans originated totaled $12.2 billion, $8.7 billion and $7.6 billion, respectively, and mortgage loans sold totaled $11.8 billion, $8.4 billion and $7.4 billion, respectively. The Company had gains on sales of loans and servicing rights of $437.2 million, $319.4 million and $265.1 million during the years ended September 30, 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Net gains on sales of loans and servicing rights are included in revenues in the consolidated statements of operations. During fiscal 2020, approximately 66% of the Company’s mortgage loans were sold directly to Fannie Mae or into securities backed by Ginnie Mae and 28% were sold to two other major financial entities.
In response to C-19, the U.S. government has taken various actions to support the economy and the continued functioning of the financial markets. On March 27, 2020, Congress passed the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, which included changes to current forbearance options for government-backed loans designed to keep homeowners in their homes. Due to the uncertainty surrounding these forbearance options, servicing values declined rapidly at the end of March. As a result, the Company began retaining the servicing rights on a portion of its loan originations. Servicing values have since improved, and the Company expects to sell these rights to third parties. At September 30, 2020, the fair value of mortgage servicing rights was $17.1 million and is included in other assets in the consolidated balance sheet.
To manage the interest rate risk inherent in its mortgage operations, the Company hedges its risk using derivative instruments, generally forward sales of mortgage-backed securities (MBS), which are referred to as “hedging instruments” in the following discussion. The Company does not enter into or hold derivatives for trading or speculative purposes.
Newly originated loans that have been closed but not committed to third-party purchasers are hedged to mitigate the risk of changes in their fair value. Hedged loans are committed to third-party purchasers typically within three days after origination. The notional amounts of the hedging instruments used to hedge mortgage loans held for sale may vary in relationship to the underlying loan amounts, depending on the movements in the value of each hedging instrument relative to the value of the underlying mortgage loans. The fair value change related to the hedging instruments generally offsets the fair value change in the mortgage loans held for sale. The net fair value change, which for the years ended September 30, 2020, 2019 and 2018 was not significant, is recognized in revenues in the consolidated statements of operations. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the Company’s mortgage loans held for sale that were not committed to third-party purchasers totaled $1.2 billion and $663.8 million, respectively.
The Company also uses hedging instruments as part of a program to offer below market interest rate financing to its homebuyers. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the Company had MBS totaling $1.1 billion and $111.4 million, respectively, that did not yet have interest rate lock commitments or closed loans created or assigned and recorded a liability of $5.3 million and $0.5 million for the fair value of such MBS position.
Loan Commitments and Related Derivatives
The Company is party to interest rate lock commitments (IRLCs), which are extended to borrowers who have applied for loan funding and meet defined credit and underwriting criteria. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the notional amount of IRLCs, which are accounted for as derivative instruments recorded at fair value, totaled $1.8 billion and $727.9 million, respectively.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The Company manages interest rate risk related to its IRLCs through the use of best-efforts whole loan delivery commitments and hedging instruments. These instruments are considered derivatives in an economic hedge and are accounted for at fair value with gains and losses recognized in revenues in the consolidated statements of operations. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the notional amount of best-efforts whole loan delivery commitments totaled $84.6 million and $25.2 million, respectively, and the notional amount of hedging instruments related to IRLCs not yet committed to purchasers totaled $1.6 billion and $636.2 million, respectively.
Other Mortgage Loans and Loss Reserves
Mortgage loans are sold with limited recourse provisions derived from industry-standard representations and warranties in the relevant agreements. These representations and warranties primarily involve the absence of misrepresentations by the borrower or other parties, the appropriate underwriting of the loan and in some cases, a required minimum number of payments to be made by the borrower. The Company generally does not retain any other continuing interest related to mortgage loans sold in the secondary market. The majority of other mortgage loans consists of loans repurchased due to these limited recourse obligations. Typically, these loans are impaired, and some result in real estate owned through the foreclosure process. At September 30, 2020 and 2019, the Company’s total other mortgage loans and real estate owned, before loss reserves, totaled $14.9 million and $11.4 million, respectively.
The Company has recorded reserves for estimated losses on other mortgage loans, real estate owned and future loan repurchase obligations due to the limited recourse provisions, all of which are recorded as reductions of revenue. The loss reserve for loan repurchase and settlement obligations is estimated based on analysis of the volume of mortgages originated, loan repurchase requests received, actual repurchases and losses through the disposition of such loans or requests and discussions with mortgage purchasers. The reserve balances at September 30, 2020 and 2019 totaled $8.9 million and $8.7 million, respectively.
Other mortgage loans and real estate owned net of the related loss reserves are included in other assets, while loan repurchase obligations are included in accrued expenses and other liabilities in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.
NOTE H – INCOME TAXES
Income Tax Expense
The components of the Company’s income tax expense are as follows:
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| Current tax expense: | |||||||||||||||||
| Federal | $ | 484.0 | $ | 407.3 | $ | 373.2 | |||||||||||
| State | 104.4 | 79.3 | 53.6 | ||||||||||||||
| 588.4 | 486.6 | 426.8 | |||||||||||||||
| Deferred tax expense (benefit): | |||||||||||||||||
| Federal | 20.0 | 13.9 | 158.7 | ||||||||||||||
| State | (5.9) | 6.2 | 12.2 | ||||||||||||||
| 14.1 | 20.1 | 170.9 | |||||||||||||||
| Total income tax expense | $ | 602.5 | $ | 506.7 | $ | 597.7 |
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The Company’s effective tax rate was 20.2%, 23.8% and 29.0% in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively. The effective tax rate for fiscal 2020 includes a tax benefit of $93.4 million from the enactment of the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2019 (the Act). The Act retroactively reinstated the federal energy efficient homes tax credit that expired on December 31, 2017 to homes closed from January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2020. The effective tax rate for fiscal 2020 also includes a tax benefit of $11.2 million related to the release of a valuation allowance against the Company’s state deferred tax assets. The effective tax rates for all years include an expense for state income taxes, reduced by tax benefits related to stock-based compensation.
The effective tax rate for fiscal 2018 included the remeasurement of the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities as a result of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act which, among other items, reduced the federal corporate tax rate from 35% to 21% and repealed the domestic production activities deduction effective for the Company beginning October 1, 2018. For fiscal year companies, the change in law required an application of a blended tax rate in the year of change, which for the Company was 24.5% for fiscal 2018. The effective tax rate for fiscal 2018 also included a tax benefit related to the retroactive reinstatement of the federal energy efficient homes tax credit to homes closed through December 31, 2017 and the release of a valuation allowance against deferred tax assets related to Forestar.
Reconciliation of Expected Income Tax Expense
Differences between income tax expense and tax computed by applying the federal statutory rate of 21% in fiscal 2020 and 2019, and 24.5% in fiscal 2018 to income before income taxes during each year is due to the following:
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes at federal statutory rate | $ | 626.4 | $ | 446.3 | $ | 505.0 | |||||||||||
| Increase (decrease) in tax resulting from: | |||||||||||||||||
| State income taxes, net of federal benefit | 79.1 | 69.1 | 59.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Domestic production activities deduction | — | — | (36.7) | ||||||||||||||
| Valuation allowance | (11.2) | (0.2) | (7.3) | ||||||||||||||
| Tax credits | (93.4) | (1.6) | (19.0) | ||||||||||||||
| Excess tax benefit from stock-based compensation | (22.3) | (16.1) | (21.2) | ||||||||||||||
| Tax law change | — | — | 108.7 | ||||||||||||||
| Tax contingencies | 8.9 | — | — | ||||||||||||||
| Other | 15.0 | 9.2 | 8.8 | ||||||||||||||
| Total income tax expense | $ | 602.5 | $ | 506.7 | $ | 597.7 |
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Deferred Income Taxes
Deferred tax assets and liabilities reflect the tax consequences of temporary differences between the financial statement bases of assets and liabilities and their tax bases, tax losses and credit carryforwards. Components of deferred income taxes are summarized as follows:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Deferred tax assets: | |||||||||||
| Inventory costs | $ | 37.6 | $ | 39.8 | |||||||
| Inventory impairments | 21.5 | 27.9 | |||||||||
| Warranty and construction defect costs | 156.7 | 135.1 | |||||||||
| Net operating loss carryforwards | 17.5 | 31.5 | |||||||||
| Tax credit carryforwards | 2.1 | 3.5 | |||||||||
| Incentive compensation plans | 68.3 | 65.1 | |||||||||
| Other | 15.6 | 7.2 | |||||||||
| Total deferred tax assets | 319.3 | 310.1 | |||||||||
| Valuation allowance | (7.5) | (18.7) | |||||||||
| Total deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance | $ | 311.8 | $ | 291.4 | |||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities: | |||||||||||
| Deferral of profit on home closings | 131.9 | 95.4 | |||||||||
| Depreciation of fixed assets | 19.0 | 14.2 | |||||||||
| Other | 16.0 | 18.7 | |||||||||
| Total deferred tax liabilities | $ | 166.9 | $ | 128.3 | |||||||
| Deferred income taxes, net | $ | 144.9 | $ | 163.1 |
D.R. Horton has $15.8 million of tax benefits for state net operating loss (NOL) carryforwards that expire at various times depending on the tax jurisdiction. Of the total amount, $5.4 million of the tax benefits expire over the next ten years and the remaining $10.4 million expires from fiscal years 2031 to 2040. Forestar has $1.7 million of tax benefits for state NOL carryforwards that expire at various times depending on the tax jurisdiction.
The accounting for deferred taxes is based upon estimates of future results. Differences between the anticipated and actual outcomes of these future results could have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated results of operations or financial position. Also, changes in existing federal and state tax laws and tax rates could affect future tax results and the valuation of the Company’s deferred tax assets.
Valuation Allowance
The Company has a valuation allowance of $7.5 million and $18.7 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, related to state deferred tax assets for NOL carryforwards that are more likely than not to expire before being realized. The decrease in the valuation allowance is primarily attributable to the Company’s determination that it will have sufficient future taxable income in certain state tax jurisdictions to realize a portion of the state NOL carryforwards. The Company will continue to evaluate both the positive and negative evidence in determining the need for a valuation allowance with respect to the remaining state NOL carryforwards. Any reversal of the valuation allowance in future periods will impact the Company’s effective tax rate.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Unrecognized Tax Benefits
Unrecognized tax benefits are the differences between tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return and the benefits recognized in the financial statements. A reconciliation of the beginning and ending amounts of unrecognized tax benefits for fiscal 2020 is as follows.
| Year Ended September 30, 2020 | |||||
| (In millions) | |||||
| Unrecognized tax benefits, beginning of year | $ | — | |||
| Additions attributable to tax positions taken in the current year | 8.9 | ||||
| Additions attributable to tax positions taken in prior years | — | ||||
| Settlements | — | ||||
| Unrecognized tax benefits, end of year | $ | 8.9 |
The total amount of unrecognized tax benefits that, if recognized, would impact the effective tax rate is $8.9 million. The Company had no accrued interest or penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits at September 30, 2020. The Company classifies interest expense and penalties on income taxes as income tax expense.
Regulations and Legislation
D.R. Horton is subject to federal income tax and state income tax in multiple jurisdictions. The statute of limitations for D.R. Horton’s major tax jurisdictions remains open for examination for fiscal years 2017 through 2020. D.R. Horton is not currently under audit for federal income tax, but is under audit by various states. The Company is not aware of any significant findings by the state taxing authorities.
Forestar is subject to federal income tax and state income tax in multiple jurisdictions. The statute of limitations for Forestar’s major tax jurisdictions remains open for examination for tax years 2016 through 2020. Forestar is not currently under audit for federal or state income taxes.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE I – EARNINGS PER SHARE
The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share.
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||
| Numerator: | |||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | $ | 2,373.7 | $ | 1,618.5 | $ | 1,460.3 | |||||||||||
| Denominator: | |||||||||||||||||
| Denominator for basic earnings per share — weighted average common shares | 365.5 | 372.6 | 376.6 | ||||||||||||||
| Effect of dilutive securities: | |||||||||||||||||
| Employee stock awards | 4.7 | 4.8 | 6.8 | ||||||||||||||
| Denominator for diluted earnings per share — adjusted weighted average common shares | 370.2 | 377.4 | 383.4 | ||||||||||||||
| Basic net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | $ | 6.49 | $ | 4.34 | $ | 3.88 | |||||||||||
| Diluted net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | $ | 6.41 | $ | 4.29 | $ | 3.81 |
NOTE J – STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
D.R. Horton has an automatically effective universal shelf registration statement, filed with the SEC in August 2018, registering debt and equity securities that it may issue from time to time in amounts to be determined. At September 30, 2020, the Company had 394,741,349 shares of common stock issued and 363,999,982 shares outstanding. No shares of preferred stock were issued or outstanding.
Effective July 30, 2019, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $1.0 billion of the Company’s common stock. The authorization has no expiration date. During fiscal 2020, the Company repurchased 7.0 million shares of its common stock for $360.4 million. At September 30, 2020, the Company’s remaining stock repurchase authorization was $535.3 million.
The Board of Directors approved and paid quarterly cash dividends of $0.175 per common share in fiscal 2020 and $0.15 per common share in fiscal 2019. In November 2020, the Board of Directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.20 per common share, payable on December 14, 2020, to stockholders of record on December 4, 2020.
Forestar also has an effective shelf registration statement filed with the SEC in September 2018, registering $500 million of equity securities. As of September 30, 2020, $394.3 million remained available for issuance under Forestar’s shelf registration statement, $100 million of which is reserved for sales under its at-the-market equity offering program that became effective in August 2020. As of September 30, 2020, no shares had been issued under the at-the-market equity offering program.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE K – EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS
Deferred Compensation Plans
The Company has a 401(k) plan for all employees who have been with the Company for a period of six months or more. The Company matches portions of employees’ voluntary contributions. Additional employer contributions in the form of profit sharing may also be made at the Company’s discretion. The Company recorded $23.4 million, $21.7 million and $18.4 million of expense for matching contributions in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
The Company’s Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) is a non-qualified deferred compensation program that provides benefits payable to certain management employees upon retirement, death or termination of employment. Under the SERP, the Company accrues an unfunded benefit based on a percentage of the eligible employees’ salaries, as well as an interest factor based upon a predetermined formula. The Company’s liabilities related to the SERP were $44.5 million and $40.6 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. The Company recorded $6.5 million, $5.8 million and $5.4 million of expense for this plan in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
The Company has a deferred compensation plan available to a select group of employees which allows participating employees to contribute compensation into the plan on a before tax basis and defer income taxation on the contributions until the funds are withdrawn from the plan. The participating employees designate investments for their contributions; however, the Company is not required to invest the contributions in the designated investments. The Company’s net liabilities related to the deferred compensation plan were $91.0 million and $78.6 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. The Company records as expense the amount that the employee contributions would have earned had the funds been invested in the designated investments. Related to this plan, the Company recorded expense of $5.3 million, $2.9 million and $5.8 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
Employee Stock Purchase Plan
The Company’s Employee Stock Purchase Plan provides eligible employees the opportunity to purchase common stock of the Company at a discounted price of 85% of the fair market value of the stock on the designated dates of purchase. The price to eligible employees may be further discounted depending on the average fair market value of the stock during the period and certain other criteria. Under the terms of the plan, the total fair market value of common stock that an eligible employee may purchase each year is limited to the lesser of 15% of the employee’s annual compensation or $25,000. Under the plan, employees purchased 131,348 shares for $5.6 million in fiscal 2020, 141,661 shares for $4.6 million in fiscal 2019 and 114,340 shares for $4.0 million in fiscal 2018. At September 30, 2020, the Company had 2.8 million shares of common stock reserved for issuance pursuant to the Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Incentive Bonus Plan
The Company’s Incentive Bonus Plan provides for the Compensation Committee to award short-term performance bonuses to senior management based upon the level of achievement of certain criteria. For fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, the Compensation Committee approved awards whereby certain executive officers could earn performance bonuses based upon percentages of the Company’s pre-tax income. Compensation expense related to these plans was $34.3 million, $24.4 million and $23.7 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
Stock-Based Compensation
The Company’s Stock Incentive Plan provides for the granting of stock options and restricted stock units to executive officers, other key employees and non-management directors. Restricted stock unit awards may be based on performance (performance-based) or on service over a requisite time period (time-based). At September 30, 2020, the Company had 16.4 million shares of common stock reserved for issuance and 9.4 million shares available for future grants under the Stock Incentive Plan.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Stock Options
Stock options are granted at exercise prices which equal the market value of the Company’s common stock at the date of the grant. The options outstanding at September 30, 2020 are all exercisable and expire 10 years after the dates on which they were granted.
The Company did not grant stock options during fiscal 2020, 2019 or 2018. The following table provides information related to stock option activity during those years.
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stock Options | Weighted Average Exercise Price | Stock Options | Weighted Average Exercise Price | Stock Options | Weighted Average Exercise Price | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Outstanding at beginning of year | 3,184,157 | $ | 19.53 | 5,856,959 | $ | 17.25 | 8,431,348 | $ | 16.92 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exercised | (959,742) | 18.58 | (2,634,802) | 14.47 | (2,547,139) | 16.10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cancelled or expired | — | — | (38,000) | 18.98 | (27,250) | 22.08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Outstanding at end of year | 2,224,415 | $ | 19.94 | 3,184,157 | $ | 19.53 | 5,856,959 | $ | 17.25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Exercisable at end of year | 2,224,415 | $ | 19.94 | 3,184,157 | $ | 19.53 | 4,955,392 | $ | 17.07 |
The aggregate intrinsic value of options exercised during fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018 was $41.2 million, $70.6 million and $76.8 million, respectively. The intrinsic value of a stock option is the amount by which the market value of the underlying stock exceeds the option exercise price.
The aggregate intrinsic value of options outstanding and exercisable at September 30, 2020 was $123.9 million. Exercise prices for options outstanding at September 30, 2020 ranged from $9.97 to $23.86. The weighted average remaining contractual lives of options outstanding and exercisable at September 30, 2020 is 2.4 years.
During fiscal 2020, there was no compensation expense related to stock options as all stock option awards were fully vested at September 30, 2019. For fiscal 2019 and 2018, compensation expense related to stock options was $1.0 million and $6.9 million, respectively.
Performance-Based Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) Equity Awards
During fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, performance-based RSU equity awards that vest at the end of three-year performance periods were granted to the Company’s executive officers. The number of units that ultimately vest depends on the Company’s relative position as compared to its peers in achieving certain performance criteria and can range from 0% to 200% of the number of units granted. The performance criteria are total shareholder return, return on investment, SG&A expense containment and gross profit. Each of these performance-based RSUs represents the contingent right to receive one share of the Company’s common stock if the vesting conditions and performance criteria are satisfied. The performance-based RSUs have no dividend or voting rights during the performance period. Compensation expense related to these grants is based on the Company’s performance against its peer group, the elapsed portion of the performance period and the grant date fair value of the award.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The following table provides additional information related to the performance-based RSUs outstanding at September 30, 2020.
| Grant Date | Vesting Date | Target Number of Performance Units | Grant Date Fair Value per Unit | Compensation Expense Year Ended September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| November 2017 | September 2020 | 330,000 | $ | 45.79 | $ | 7.7 | $ | 8.9 | $ | 4.8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| November 2018 | September 2021 | 360,000 | 37.75 | 6.7 | 6.1 | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| November 2019 | September 2022 | 360,000 | 52.54 | 9.3 | — | — | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| $ | 23.7 | $ | 15.0 | $ | 4.8 |
In November 2020, the Compensation Committee approved the payout of the performance-based RSUs that vested in September 2020 in the form of 577,500 shares of common stock to satisfy the awards.
Time-Based Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) Equity Awards
Time-based RSUs represent the contingent right to receive one share of the Company’s common stock if the vesting conditions are satisfied. The time-based RSUs have no dividend or voting rights during the vesting period.
During fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, time-based RSUs were granted to the Company’s executive officers, other key employees and non-management directors (collectively, approximately 960, 900 and 920 recipients, respectively). These awards vest annually in equal installments over periods of three to five years.
The following table provides additional information related to time-based RSU activity during fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018. The number of restricted stock units vested in fiscal 2020 and 2019 includes shares of common stock withheld by the Company on behalf of employees to satisfy the tax withholding requirements.
| Year Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Number of Restricted Stock Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value | Number of Restricted Stock Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value | Number of Restricted Stock Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Outstanding at beginning of year | 4,889,534 | $ | 33.01 | 4,797,922 | $ | 31.77 | 4,365,782 | $ | 26.09 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Granted | 1,657,935 | 35.98 | 1,796,200 | 33.75 | 1,747,870 | 41.82 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Vested | (1,651,840) | 30.85 | (1,430,826) | 29.83 | (1,149,055) | 25.80 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cancelled | (169,928) | 33.24 | (273,762) | 32.82 | (166,675) | 29.56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Outstanding at end of year | 4,725,701 | $ | 34.79 | 4,889,534 | $ | 33.01 | 4,797,922 | $ | 31.77 |
The total fair value of shares vested on the vesting date during fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018 was $95.6 million, $56.9 million and $51.0 million, respectively. For fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, compensation expense related to time-based RSUs was $50.6 million, $51.8 million and $39.3 million, respectively. At September 30, 2020, there was $120.6 million of unrecognized compensation expense related to unvested time-based RSU awards. This expense is expected to be recognized over a weighted average period of 2.7 years.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE L – COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
Warranty Claims
The Company provides its homebuyers with warranties for defects in structural elements, mechanical systems and other construction components of the home. Warranty liabilities are established by charging cost of sales for each home delivered based on management’s estimate of expected warranty-related costs and by accruing for existing warranty claims. The Company’s warranty liability is based upon historical warranty cost experience in each market in which it operates and is adjusted to reflect qualitative risks associated with the types of homes built and the geographic areas in which they are built. The estimation of these costs is subject to a high degree of variability due to uncertainties related to these factors. Due to the high degree of judgment required in establishing the liability for warranty claims, actual future costs could differ significantly from current estimated amounts, and it is not possible for the Company to make a reasonable estimate of the possible loss or range of loss in excess of its warranty liability.
Changes in the Company’s warranty liability during fiscal 2020 and 2019 were as follows:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Warranty liability, beginning of year | $ | 247.3 | $ | 202.0 | |||||||
| Warranties issued | 114.4 | 92.7 | |||||||||
| Changes in liability for pre-existing warranties | 25.5 | 32.0 | |||||||||
| Settlements made | (77.0) | (79.4) | |||||||||
| Warranty liability, end of year | $ | 310.2 | $ | 247.3 |
The change in liabilities for pre-existing warranties was $25.5 million and $32.0 million in fiscal 2020 and 2019, respectively. These amounts reflect the Company’s ongoing efforts to improve its customer service and relations, which in many cases results in the performance of warranty service after the original warranty period has expired. The Company has increased the amount of its warranties issued as a percentage of home cost of sales to reflect this increase in warranty costs.
Legal Claims and Insurance
The Company is named as a defendant in various claims, complaints and other legal actions in the ordinary course of business. At any point in time, the Company is managing several hundred individual claims related to construction defect matters, personal injury claims, employment matters, land development issues, contract disputes and other matters. The Company has established reserves for these contingencies based on the estimated costs of pending claims and the estimated costs of anticipated future claims related to previously closed homes. The estimated liabilities for these contingencies were $473.8 million and $434.7 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, and are included in accrued expenses and other liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets. Approximately 99% of these reserves related to construction defect matters at both September 30, 2020 and 2019. Expenses related to the Company’s legal contingencies were $64.4 million, $15.3 million and $41.0 million in fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
The Company’s reserves for construction defect claims include the estimated costs of both known claims and anticipated future claims. As of September 30, 2020, no individual existing claim was material to the Company’s financial statements. The Company has closed a significant number of homes during recent years and may be subject to future construction defect claims on these homes. Although regulations vary from state to state, construction defect issues can generally be reported for up to ten years after the home has closed in many states in which the Company operates. Historical data and trends regarding the frequency of claims incurred and the costs to resolve claims relative to the types of products and markets where the Company operates are used to estimate the construction defect liabilities for both existing and anticipated future claims. These estimates are subject to ongoing revision as the circumstances of individual pending claims and historical data and trends change. Adjustments to estimated reserves are recorded in the accounting period in which the change in estimate occurs.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Historical trends in construction defect claims have been inconsistent, and the Company believes they may continue to fluctuate. The Company also believes that fluctuations in housing market conditions can affect the frequency and cost of construction defect claims. If the ultimate resolution of construction defect claims resulting from the Company’s home closings in prior years varies from current expectations, it could significantly change the Company’s estimates regarding the frequency and timing of claims incurred and the costs to resolve existing and anticipated future claims, which would impact the construction defect reserves in the future. If the frequency of claims incurred or costs of existing and future legal claims significantly exceed the Company’s current estimates, they will have a significant negative impact on its future earnings and liquidity.
Changes in the Company’s legal claims reserves during fiscal 2020 and 2019 were as follows:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Reserves for legal claims, beginning of year | $ | 434.7 | $ | 408.1 | |||||||
| Increase in reserves | 83.2 | 49.2 | |||||||||
| Payments | (44.1) | (22.6) | |||||||||
| Reserves for legal claims, end of year | $ | 473.8 | $ | 434.7 |
In the majority of states in which it operates, the Company has, and requires the majority of the subcontractors it uses to have, general liability insurance which includes construction defect coverage. The Company’s general liability insurance policies protect it against a portion of its risk of loss from construction defect and other claims and lawsuits. The Company estimates and records receivables under these policies for known claims and anticipated future construction defect claims on previously closed homes and other legal claims and lawsuits incurred in the ordinary course of business when recovery is probable. However, because the self-insured retentions under these policies are significant, the Company anticipates it will largely be self-insured. The Company’s estimated insurance receivables from estimated losses for pending legal claims and anticipated future claims relate to previously closed homes over the last 15 years. These receivables totaled $81.2 million and $75.1 million at September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, and are included in other assets in the consolidated balance sheets. Additionally, the Company may have the ability to recover a portion of its losses from its subcontractors and their insurance carriers when the Company has been named as an additional insured on their insurance policies.
In some states where the Company believes it is too difficult or expensive for its subcontractors to obtain general liability insurance, the Company has waived its normal subcontractor general liability insurance requirements to obtain lower costs from subcontractors. In these states, the Company purchases insurance policies from either third-party carriers or its 100% owned captive insurance subsidiary and names certain subcontractors as additional insureds. The policies issued by the captive insurance subsidiary represent self-insurance of these risks by the Company.
The Company is self-insured for the deductible amounts under its workers’ compensation insurance policies. The deductibles vary by policy year, but in no years exceed $0.5 million per occurrence. The deductible for the 2019, 2020 and 2021 policy years is $0.5 million per occurrence.
The estimation of losses related to these reserves and the related estimates of recoveries from insurance policies are subject to a high degree of variability due to uncertainties such as trends in construction defect claims relative to the Company’s markets and the types of products built, claim frequency, claim settlement costs and patterns, insurance industry practices and legal interpretations, among others. Due to the high degree of judgment required in establishing reserves for these contingencies, actual future costs and recoveries from insurance could differ significantly from current estimated amounts, and it is not possible for the Company to make a reasonable estimate of the possible loss or range of loss in excess of its reserves.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
Land and Lot Purchase Contracts
The Company enters into land and lot purchase contracts to acquire land or lots for the construction of homes. At September 30, 2020, the Company’s homebuilding segment had total deposits of $653.4 million, consisting of cash deposits of $584.5 million and promissory notes and surety bonds of $68.9 million, related to contracts to purchase land and lots with a total remaining purchase price of approximately $9.9 billion. The majority of land and lots under contract are currently expected to be purchased within three years. Of these amounts, $98.2 million of the deposits related to contracts with Forestar to purchase land and lots with a remaining purchase price of $1.0 billion. A limited number of the homebuilding land and lot purchase contracts at September 30, 2020, representing $32.6 million of remaining purchase price, were subject to specific performance provisions that may require the Company to purchase the land or lots upon the land sellers meeting their respective contractual obligations. Of the $32.6 million remaining purchase price subject to specific performance provisions, $1.4 million related to contracts between the homebuilding segment and Forestar.
During fiscal 2020 and 2019, Forestar reimbursed the homebuilding segment $27.0 million and $34.5 million, respectively, for previously paid earnest money and $36.3 million and $13.1 million, respectively, for pre-acquisition and other due diligence costs related to land purchase contracts whereby the homebuilding segment assigned its rights under contract to Forestar.
Other Commitments
At September 30, 2020, the Company had outstanding surety bonds of $1.8 billion and letters of credit of $178.9 million to secure performance under various contracts. Of the total letters of credit, $142.9 million were issued under the homebuilding revolving credit facility and $36.0 million were issued under Forestar’s revolving credit facility.
The Company leases office space and equipment under non-cancelable operating leases. At September 30, 2020, the future minimum annual lease payments under these agreements are as follows (in millions):
| Fiscal 2021 | $ | 17.4 | |||
| Fiscal 2022 | 10.8 | ||||
| Fiscal 2023 | 6.0 | ||||
| Fiscal 2024 | 3.8 | ||||
| Fiscal 2025 | 1.4 | ||||
| Thereafter | 0.1 | ||||
| $ | 39.5 |
Rent expense was $31.5 million, $30.5 million and $27.8 million for fiscal 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE M – OTHER ASSETS, ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES
The Company’s other assets at September 30, 2020 and 2019 were as follows:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Earnest money and refundable deposits | $ | 657.1 | 540.0 | ||||||||
| Insurance receivables | 81.2 | 75.1 | |||||||||
| Other receivables | 143.1 | 103.6 | |||||||||
| Prepaid assets | 46.0 | 49.6 | |||||||||
| Interest rate lock commitments | 31.3 | 19.2 | |||||||||
| Margin deposits | 16.2 | 19.6 | |||||||||
| Multi-family rental property held for sale | — | 28.9 | |||||||||
| Contract assets - insurance agency commissions | 47.1 | 39.3 | |||||||||
| Lease right of use assets | 34.7 | — | |||||||||
| Mortgage servicing rights | 17.1 | — | |||||||||
| Other | 39.9 | 37.5 | |||||||||
| $ | 1,113.7 | $ | 912.8 |
The Company’s accrued expenses and other liabilities at September 30, 2020 and 2019 were as follows:
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2019 | ||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||
| Reserves for legal claims | $ | 473.8 | $ | 434.7 | |||||||
| Employee compensation and related liabilities | 376.1 | 282.1 | |||||||||
| Warranty liability | 310.2 | 247.3 | |||||||||
| Mortgage hedging instruments and loan commitments | 16.5 | — | |||||||||
| Accrued interest | 35.3 | 26.3 | |||||||||
| Federal and state income tax liabilities | 42.6 | 33.4 | |||||||||
| Inventory related accruals | 59.7 | 61.5 | |||||||||
| Customer deposits | 93.1 | 57.7 | |||||||||
| Accrued property taxes | 44.1 | 40.1 | |||||||||
| Lease liabilities | 37.0 | — | |||||||||
| Other | 118.6 | 95.0 | |||||||||
| $ | 1,607.0 | $ | 1,278.1 |
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE N – FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
Fair value measurements are used for the Company’s mortgage loans held for sale, debt securities collateralized by residential real estate, mortgage servicing rights, IRLCs and other derivative instruments on a recurring basis and are used for inventories, other mortgage loans, rental properties and real estate owned on a nonrecurring basis, when events and circumstances indicate that the carrying value is not recoverable. The fair value hierarchy and its application to the Company’s assets and liabilities is as follows:
-
Level 1 – Valuation is based on quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities. The Company does not currently have any assets or liabilities measured at fair value using Level 1 inputs.
-
Level 2 – Valuation is determined from quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active, or by model-based techniques in which all significant inputs are observable in the market. The Company’s assets and liabilities measured at fair value using Level 2 inputs on a recurring basis are as follows:
*◦*Mortgage loans held for sale - The fair value of these loans is generally calculated by reference to quoted prices in secondary markets for commitments to sell mortgage loans with similar characteristics. Closed mortgage loans are typically sold shortly after origination, which limits exposure to nonperformance by loan buyer counterparties to a short time period. In addition, the Company actively monitors the financial strength of its counterparties.
◦IRLCs - The fair value of IRLCs is calculated by reference to quoted prices in secondary markets for commitments to sell mortgage loans with similar characteristics. These valuations do not contain adjustments for expirations as any expired commitments are excluded from the fair value measurement. The Company generally only issues IRLCs for products that meet specific purchaser guidelines. Should any purchaser become insolvent, the Company would not be required to close the transaction based on the terms of the commitment. Since not all IRLCs will become closed loans, the Company adjusts its fair value measurements for the estimated amount of IRLCs that will not close.
◦Loan sale commitments and hedging instruments - The fair values of best-efforts and mandatory loan sale commitments and derivative instruments such as forward sales of MBS that are utilized as hedging instruments are calculated by reference to quoted prices for similar assets. The Company mitigates exposure to nonperformance risk associated with derivative instruments by limiting the number of counterparties and actively monitoring their financial strength and creditworthiness. Further, the Company’s derivative contracts typically have short-term durations with maturities from one to four months. Accordingly, the Company’s risk of nonperformance relative to its derivative positions is not significant.
The Company’s assets measured at fair value using Level 2 inputs on a nonrecurring basis are a limited number of mortgage loans held for sale with some degree of impairment affecting their marketability and are reported at the lower of carrying value or fair value. When available, fair value is determined by reference to quoted prices in the secondary markets for such assets.
After consideration of nonperformance risk, no additional adjustments were made to the fair value measurements of mortgage loans held for sale, IRLCs or hedging instruments.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
- Level 3 – Valuation is typically derived from model-based techniques in which at least one significant input is unobservable and based on the Company’s own estimates about the assumptions that market participants would use to value the asset or liability.
The Company’s assets measured at fair value using Level 3 inputs on a recurring basis are its debt securities collateralized by residential real estate, mortgage servicing rights and a limited number of mortgage loans held for sale with some degree of impairment affecting their marketability and for which reference to quoted prices in the secondary markets is not available.
The Company’s assets measured at fair value using Level 3 inputs that are typically reported at the lower of carrying value or fair value on a nonrecurring basis are as follows:
◦Inventory held and used - In determining the fair values of its inventory held and used in its impairment evaluations, the Company performs an analysis of the undiscounted cash flows estimated to be generated by those assets. The most significant factors used to estimate undiscounted future cash flows include pricing and incentive levels actually realized by the community, the rate at which the homes are sold and the costs incurred to develop the lots and construct the homes. Inventory held and used measured at fair value represents those communities for which the estimated undiscounted cash flows are less than their carrying amounts and therefore, the Company recorded impairments during the period to record the inventory at fair value calculated based on its discounted estimated future cash flows.
◦Inventory available for sale - The factors considered in determining fair values of the Company’s land held for sale primarily include actual sale contracts and recent offers received from outside third parties, and may also include prices for land in recent comparable sales transactions and other market analysis. If the estimated fair value less the costs to sell an asset is less than the asset’s current carrying value, the asset is written down to its estimated fair value less costs to sell.
◦Certain mortgage loans held for sale - A limited number of mortgage loans held for sale have some degree of impairment affecting their marketability. For some of these loans, quoted prices in the secondary market are not available and therefore, a cash flow valuation model is used to determine fair value.
◦Certain other mortgage loans, rental properties and real estate owned - Other mortgage loans include performing and nonperforming mortgage loans, which often become real estate owned through the foreclosure process. The fair values of other mortgage loans, rental properties and real estate owned are determined based on the Company’s assessment of the value of the underlying collateral or the value of the property, as applicable. The Company uses different methods to assess the value of the properties, which may include broker price opinions, appraisals or cash flow valuation models.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The following tables summarize the Company’s assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2020 and 2019, and the changes in the fair value of the Level 3 assets during fiscal 2020 and 2019.
| Fair Value at September 30, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet Location | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt securities collateralized by residential real estate | Other assets | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3.9 | $ | 3.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale (1) | Mortgage loans held for sale | — | 1,503.2 | 15.1 | 1,518.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage servicing rights (2) | Other assets | — | — | 17.1 | 17.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments (3): | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate lock commitments | Other assets | — | 31.3 | — | 31.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Forward sales of mortgage-backed securities | Other liabilities | — | (16.2) | — | (16.2) |
| Fair Value at September 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet Location | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt securities collateralized by residential real estate | Other assets | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3.9 | $ | 3.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale (1) | Mortgage loans held for sale | — | 1,055.3 | 9.8 | 1,065.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments (3): | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest rate lock commitments | Other assets | — | 19.2 | — | 19.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Forward sales of mortgage-backed securities | Other liabilities | — | (4.1) | — | (4.1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Best-efforts and mandatory commitments | Other liabilities | — | (1.0) | — | (1.0) |
| Level 3 Assets at Fair Value for the Year Ended September 30, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at September 30, 2019 | Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) | Purchases / Originations | Sales and Settlements | Principal Reductions | Net transfers to (out of) Level 3 | Balance at September 30, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt securities collateralized by residential real estate | $ | 3.9 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3.9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale (1) | 9.8 | 0.2 | — | (2.6) | — | 7.7 | 15.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage servicing rights (2) | — | 1.9 | 15.2 | — | — | — | 17.1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Level 3 Assets at Fair Value for the Year Ended September 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at September 30, 2018 | Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) | Purchases / Originations | Sales and Settlements | Principal Reductions | Net transfers to (out of) Level 3 | Balance at September 30, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Debt securities collateralized by residential real estate | $ | 3.9 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3.9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale (1) | 7.8 | 0.9 | — | (5.4) | — | 6.5 | 9.8 |
(1)The Company typically elects the fair value option upon origination for mortgage loans held for sale. Interest income earned on mortgage loans held for sale is based on contractual interest rates and included in other income. Mortgage loans held for sale valued using Level 3 inputs at September 30, 2020 and 2019 include $15.1 million and $9.8 million, respectively, of loans for which the Company elected the fair value option upon origination and did not sell into the secondary market. Mortgage loans held for sale totaling $7.7 million and $6.5 million were transferred to Level 3 during fiscal 2020 and 2019, respectively, due to significant unobservable inputs used in determining the fair value of these loans. The fair value of these mortgage loans held for sale is generally calculated considering pricing in the secondary market and adjusted for the value of the underlying collateral, including interest rate risk, liquidity risk and prepayment risk. The Company plans to sell these loans as market conditions permit.
(2)Although the majority of the Company’s mortgage loans are sold on a servicing-released basis, when the servicing rights are retained, the Company records them at fair value using third-party valuations. The valuation at the time the servicing asset is retained is reflected in the purchases/originations column with subsequent changes in value classified as realized and unrealized gains (losses). The key assumptions used in the valuation, which are generally unobservable inputs, are mortgage prepayment rates, discount rates and delinquency rates, which were 13%, 11% and 5%, respectively, at September 30, 2020.
(3)Fair value measurements of these derivatives represent changes in fair value, as calculated by reference to quoted prices for similar assets, and are reflected in the balance sheet as other assets or accrued expenses and other liabilities. Changes in the fair value of these derivatives are included in revenues in the consolidated statements of operations. The net fair value change in fiscal 2020 and 2019 was not significant.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
The following table summarizes the Company’s assets measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis at September 30, 2020 and 2019.
| Fair Value at September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet Location | 2020 | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 2 | Level 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Inventory held and used (1) (2) | Inventories | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 4.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage loans held for sale (1) (3) | Mortgage loans held for sale | 1.5 | 2.2 | — | 2.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other mortgage loans (1) (4) | Other assets | 0.6 | 2.0 | — | 1.8 |
(1)The fair values included in the table above represent only those assets whose carrying values were adjusted to fair value as a result of impairment in the respective period and were held at the end of the period.
(2)In performing its impairment analysis of communities, discount rates ranging from 16% to 18% were used in the periods presented.
(3)These mortgage loans have some degree of impairment affecting their marketability and are valued at the lower of carrying value or fair value. When available, quoted prices in the secondary market are used to determine fair value (Level 2); otherwise, a cash flow valuation model is used to determine fair value (Level 3).
(4)The fair values of other mortgage loans was determined based on the value of the underlying collateral.
For the financial assets and liabilities that the Company does not reflect at fair value, the following tables present both their respective carrying value and fair value at September 30, 2020 and 2019.
| Carrying Value | Fair Value at September 30, 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents (1) | $ | 3,018.5 | $ | 3,018.5 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 3,018.5 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Restricted cash (1) | 21.6 | 21.6 | — | — | 21.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable (2) (3) | 4,283.3 | — | 3,285.5 | 1,203.7 | 4,489.2 |
| Carrying Value | Fair Value at September 30, 2019 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (In millions) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents (1) | $ | 1,494.3 | $ | 1,494.3 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | 1,494.3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Restricted cash (1) | 19.7 | 19.7 | — | — | 19.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Notes payable (2) (3) | 3,399.4 | — | 2,533.9 | 991.9 | 3,525.8 |
(1)The fair values of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash approximate their carrying values due to their short-term nature and are classified as Level 1 within the fair value hierarchy.
(2)The fair value of the senior notes is determined based on quoted prices, which is classified as Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy.
(3)The fair values of other secured notes and borrowings on the revolving credit facilities and the mortgage repurchase facility approximate carrying value due to their short-term nature or floating interest rate terms, as applicable, and are classified as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE O – RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
In March 2019, the Company assigned its rights under a land purchase contract it entered into in December 2017 to R&R Riverview LLC (R&R), an entity owned by Ryan Horton and Reagan Horton, the adult sons of Donald R. Horton, the Company’s Chairman. In March 2019, R&R exercised its rights under the purchase contract and paid $77.5 million for 119 acres of undeveloped land in Arizona. In connection with the transaction, Donald R. Horton loaned R&R $77.5 million at a 2.55% annual interest rate and obtained a security interest in the land. Concurrent with the contract assignment to R&R, the Company entered into a land purchase contract with R&R to purchase the 119 acres for R&R’s cost plus an annualized return of 16%. In accordance with the Company’s policy on related party transactions, this transaction was reviewed and approved by a committee of the Board of Directors composed of independent directors.
The Company determined that R&R was a variable interest entity, and the Company had the power through its rights in its land purchase contract with R&R to control the activities that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance, and the Company is the primary beneficiary. Accordingly, the Company consolidated the variable interest entity in its consolidated financial statements by increasing inventory and notes payable by $77.5 million, and this amount was included in those balances at September 30, 2019.
In October 2019, the Company paid R&R $84.2 million for all 119 acres of land and deconsolidated the variable interest entity from the financial statements. The purchase transaction was also reviewed and approved by a committee of the Board of Directors composed of independent directors.
D.R. HORTON, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — (Continued)
NOTE P – QUARTERLY RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED)
Consolidated quarterly results of operations for fiscal 2020 and 2019 were (in millions, except per share amounts):
| Fiscal 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1st Quarter | 2nd Quarter | 3rd Quarter | 4th Quarter | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 4,020.7 | $ | 4,500.0 | $ | 5,390.0 | $ | 6,400.4 | |||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 523.3 | 621.3 | 782.4 | 1,056.1 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense (1) | 90.8 | 137.3 | 149.5 | 224.9 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | 432.5 | 484.0 | 632.9 | 831.2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | 431.3 | 482.7 | 630.7 | 829.0 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Basic net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | 1.17 | 1.32 | 1.73 | 2.28 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Diluted net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | 1.16 | 1.30 | 1.72 | 2.24 |
| Fiscal 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1st Quarter | 2nd Quarter | 3rd Quarter | 4th Quarter | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 3,519.0 | $ | 4,128.7 | $ | 4,906.3 | $ | 5,038.9 | |||||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 375.7 | 462.8 | 626.7 | 660.1 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 89.0 | 108.4 | 153.1 | 156.2 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | 286.7 | 354.4 | 473.6 | 503.9 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net (loss) income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (0.5) | 3.1 | (1.2) | (1.4) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net income attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | 287.2 | 351.3 | 474.8 | 505.3 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Basic net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | 0.77 | 0.94 | 1.28 | 1.37 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Diluted net income per common share attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. | 0.76 | 0.93 | 1.26 | 1.35 |
(1)Income tax expense in the first, second, third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2020 include a tax benefit of $32.9 million, $6.6 million, $38.1 million and $15.8 million, respectively, related to federal energy efficient homes tax credits that were retroactively reinstated during the first quarter.
The Company experiences variability in its results of operations from quarter to quarter due to the seasonal nature of its homebuilding business. The Company generally closes more homes and has greater revenues and income before income taxes in the third and fourth quarters (June and September) than in the first and second quarters (December and March) of its fiscal year.
Previous: Item 7A. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK · Next: Item 9. CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS ON ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE