A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements.

47K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Conden****sed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited)

(In thousands)June 16, 2024December 31, 2023 (1)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$283,699$114,098
Restricted cash and cash equivalents197,019200,870
Accounts receivable, net285,961282,809
Inventories69,27982,964
Prepaid expenses and other50,29130,215
Advertising fund assets, restricted99,849106,335
Total current assets986,098817,291
Property, plant and equipment:
Land and buildings108,653108,791
Leasehold and other improvements183,647176,817
Equipment381,036364,620
Construction in progress14,18824,505
687,524674,733
Accumulated depreciation and amortization(391,121)(370,368)
Property, plant and equipment, net296,403304,365
Other assets:
Operating lease right-of-use assets210,919207,323
Goodwill11,57811,688
Capitalized software, net147,677134,105
Investment in DPC Dash136,252143,553
Deferred income tax assets, net19,94013,680
Other assets47,13942,894
Total other assets573,505553,243
Total assets$1,856,006$1,674,899
Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit
Current liabilities:
Current portion of long-term debt$4,938$56,366
Accounts payable110,556106,267
Operating lease liabilities39,95539,330
Insurance reserves27,57428,135
Dividends payable54,4781,514
Advertising fund liabilities97,845104,246
Other accrued liabilities172,482211,492
Total current liabilities507,828547,350
Long-term liabilities:
Long-term debt, less current portion4,973,6764,934,062
Operating lease liabilities183,429179,548
Insurance reserves35,70738,559
Other accrued liabilities46,49145,747
Total long-term liabilities5,239,3035,197,916
Stockholders’ deficit:
Common stock350347
Additional paid-in capital30,0082,801
Retained deficit(3,916,008)(4,069,648)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(5,475)(3,867)
Total stockholders’ deficit(3,891,125)(4,070,367)
Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit$1,856,006$1,674,899

(1) The condensed consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2023 has been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements at that date but does not include all of the information and footnotes required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States for complete financial statements.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Condense****d Consolidated Statements of Income

(Unaudited)

Fiscal Quarter EndedTwo Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,June 16,June 18,
(In thousands, except per share data)2024202320242023
Revenues:
U.S. Company-owned stores$92,264$87,694$184,913$172,605
U.S. franchise royalties and fees147,576139,268298,094272,132
Supply chain659,244615,7111,318,4581,239,937
International franchise royalties and fees73,69670,495145,662140,166
U.S. franchise advertising124,956111,459235,256224,185
Total revenues1,097,7361,024,6272,182,3832,049,025
Cost of sales:
U.S. Company-owned stores76,05971,423152,517141,995
Supply chain584,646548,5481,170,9651,116,827
Total cost of sales660,705619,9711,323,4821,258,822
Gross margin437,031404,656858,901790,203
General and administrative115,94797,794216,971192,983
U.S. franchise advertising124,956111,459235,256224,185
Refranchising loss25—158149
Income from operations196,103195,403406,516372,886
Other income (expense)11,398(14,964)(7,301)(14,964)
Interest income4,2192,5377,9584,928
Interest expense(44,721)(44,932)(90,567)(91,479)
Income before provision for income taxes166,999138,044316,606271,371
Provision for income taxes25,02128,66448,80457,221
Net income$141,978$109,380$267,802$214,150
Earnings per share:
Common stock - basic$4.07$3.11$7.68$6.07
Common stock - diluted$4.03$3.08$7.61$6.02

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Condensed Consolida****ted Statements of Comprehensive Income

(Unaudited)

Fiscal Quarter EndedTwo Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,June 16,June 18,
(In thousands)2024202320242023
Net income$141,978$109,380$267,802$214,150
Currency translation adjustment(483)1,378(1,608)927
Comprehensive income$141,495$110,758$266,194$215,077

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

Two Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,
(In thousands)20242023
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$267,802$214,150
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization40,21836,731
Refranchising loss158149
Loss on sale/disposal of assets327402
Amortization of debt issuance costs2,4752,578
Benefit for deferred income taxes(6,246)(7,596)
Non-cash equity-based compensation expense22,02417,065
Excess tax benefits from equity-based compensation(20,238)(133)
Provision for losses on accounts and notes receivable1111,166
Unrealized loss on investments7,30114,964
Changes in operating assets and liabilities(31,660)(33,794)
Changes in advertising fund assets and liabilities, restricted(8,122)(3,391)
Net cash provided by operating activities274,150242,291
Cash flows from investing activities:
Capital expenditures(43,683)(37,980)
Other(1,277)(1,211)
Net cash used in investing activities(44,960)(39,191)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Repayments of long-term debt and finance lease obligations(14,764)(27,186)
Proceeds from exercise of stock options31,4671,051
Purchases of common stock(25,000)(120,847)
Tax payments for restricted stock upon vesting(9,260)(3,068)
Payments of common stock dividends and equivalents(53,100)(42,930)
Net cash used in financing activities(70,657)(192,980)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash(990)494
Change in cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and cash equivalents157,54310,614
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period114,09860,356
Restricted cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period200,870191,289
Cash and cash equivalents included in advertising fund assets, restricted, beginning of period88,165143,559
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and cash equivalents and cash and cash equivalents included in advertising fund assets, restricted, beginning of period403,133395,204
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period283,69977,020
Restricted cash and cash equivalents, end of period197,019189,694
Cash and cash equivalents included in advertising fund assets, restricted, end of period79,958139,104
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and cash equivalents and cash and cash equivalents included in advertising fund assets, restricted, end of period$560,676$405,818

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Notes t****o Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

(Unaudited; tabular amounts in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

June 16, 2024

  1. Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Rule 10-01 of Regulation S-X. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States for complete financial statements. For further information, refer to the consolidated financial statements and footnotes for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 included in the Company’s 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 26, 2024 (the “2023 Form 10-K”).

In the opinion of management, all adjustments, consisting of normal recurring items, considered necessary for a fair statement have been included. Operating results for the fiscal quarter and two fiscal quarters ended June 16, 2024 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the fiscal year ending December 29, 2024.

  1. Segment Information

The tables below summarize the financial information concerning the Company’s reportable segments for the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2024 and the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2023. Intersegment revenues are comprised of sales of food, equipment and supplies from the supply chain segment to the Company-owned stores in the U.S. stores segment. Intersegment sales prices are market based. The “Other” column as it relates to Segment Income below primarily includes corporate administrative costs that are not allocable to a reportable segment, including labor, computer expenses, professional fees, travel and entertainment, rent, insurance and other corporate administrative costs.

Fiscal Quarters Ended June 16, 2024 and June 18, 2023
U.S.SupplyInternationalIntersegment
StoresChainFranchiseRevenuesOtherTotal
Revenues
2024$364,796$686,464$73,696$(27,220)$—$1,097,736
2023338,421641,48170,495(25,770)—1,024,627
Segment Income
2024$129,482$64,986$59,097N/A$(26,165)$227,400
2023123,59260,02658,865N/A(18,865)223,618
Two Fiscal Quarters Ended June 16, 2024 and June 18, 2023
U.S.SupplyInternationalIntersegment
StoresChainFranchiseRevenuesOtherTotal
Revenues
2024$718,263$1,373,390$145,662$(54,932)$—$2,182,383
2023668,9221,291,605140,166(51,668)—2,049,025
Segment Income
2024$265,590$129,563$118,429N/A$(44,339)$469,243
2023236,275108,541117,004N/A(34,587)427,233

The following table reconciles total Segment Income to consolidated income before provision for income taxes.

Fiscal Quarter EndedTwo Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,June 16,June 18,
2024202320242023
Total Segment Income$227,400$223,618$469,243$427,233
Depreciation and amortization(20,349)(18,561)(40,218)(36,731)
Refranchising loss(25)—(158)(149)
Loss on sale/disposal of assets(237)(127)(327)(402)
Non-cash equity-based compensation expense(10,686)(9,527)(22,024)(17,065)
Income from operations196,103195,403406,516372,886
Other income (expense)11,398(14,964)(7,301)(14,964)
Interest income4,2192,5377,9584,928
Interest expense(44,721)(44,932)(90,567)(91,479)
Income before provision for income taxes$166,999$138,044$316,606$271,371
  1. Earnings Per Share
Fiscal Quarter EndedTwo Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,June 16,June 18,
2024202320242023
Net income available to common stockholders - basic and diluted$141,978$109,380$267,802$214,150
Basic weighted average number of shares34,904,78635,199,06734,852,54835,295,346
Earnings per share – basic$4.07$3.11$7.68$6.07
Diluted weighted average number of shares35,224,08035,492,42335,199,27735,601,335
Earnings per share – diluted$4.03$3.08$7.61$6.02

The denominators used in calculating diluted earnings per share for common stock for the fiscal quarters and two fiscal quarters each ended June 16, 2024 and June 18, 2023 do not include the following because the effect of including these shares would be anti-dilutive or because the performance targets for these awards had not yet been met:

Fiscal Quarter EndedTwo Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,June 16,June 18,
2024202320242023
Anti-dilutive shares underlying stock-based awards
Stock options44,305227,27646,669229,156
Restricted stock awards and units—35,064—36,378
Performance condition not met
Restricted stock awards and units49,90859,67549,90859,675
  1. Stockholders’ Deficit

The following table summarizes the changes in stockholders’ deficit for the second quarter of 2024.

Accumulated
AdditionalOther
Common StockPaid-inRetainedComprehensive
SharesAmountCapitalDeficitLoss
Balance at March 24, 202434,801,757$348$1,191$(4,004,877)$(4,992)
Net income———141,978—
Dividends declared on common stock and equivalents ($1.51 per share)———(53,109)—
Issuance and cancellation of stock awards, net17,616————
Tax payments for restricted stock upon vesting(5,175)—(2,560)——
Exercise of stock options142,425220,691——
Non-cash equity-based compensation expense——10,686——
Currency translation adjustment————(483)
Balance at June 16, 202434,956,623$350$30,008$(3,916,008)$(5,475)

The following table summarizes the changes in stockholders’ deficit for the two fiscal quarters of 2024.

Accumulated
AdditionalOther
Common StockPaid-inRetainedComprehensive
SharesAmountCapitalDeficitLoss
Balance at December 31, 202334,726,182$347$2,801$(4,069,648)$(3,867)
Net income———267,802—
Dividends declared on common stock and equivalents ($3.02 per share)———(106,063)—
Issuance and cancellation of stock awards, net61,6691———
Tax payments for restricted stock upon vesting(20,388)—(9,260)——
Purchases of common stock(56,372)(1)(17,021)(8,099)—
Exercise of stock options245,532331,464——
Non-cash equity-based compensation expense——22,024——
Currency translation adjustment————(1,608)
Balance at June 16, 202434,956,623$350$30,008$(3,916,008)$(5,475)

Subsequent to the end of the second quarter of 2024, on July 16, 2024, the Company’s Board of Directors declared a $1.51 per share quarterly dividend on its outstanding common stock for shareholders of record as of September 13, 2024 to be paid on September 30, 2024.

The following table summarizes the changes in stockholders’ deficit for the second quarter of 2023.

Accumulated
AdditionalOther
Common StockPaid-inRetainedComprehensive
SharesAmountCapitalDeficitLoss
Balance at March 26, 202335,330,133$353$1,474$(4,148,455)$(5,145)
Net income———109,380—
Dividends declared on common stock and equivalents ($1.21 per share)———(42,645)—
Issuance and cancellation of stock awards, net14,078————
Tax payments for restricted stock upon vesting(4,596)—(1,515)——
Purchases of common stock(292,030)(2)(6,824)(84,800)—
Exercise of stock options10,000—708——
Non-cash equity-based compensation expense——9,527——
Currency translation adjustment————1,378
Balance at June 18, 202335,057,585$351$3,370$(4,166,520)$(3,767)

The following table summarizes the changes in stockholders’ deficit for the two fiscal quarters of 2023.

Accumulated
AdditionalOther
Common StockPaid-inRetainedComprehensive
SharesAmountCapitalDeficitLoss
Balance at January 1, 202335,419,718$354$9,693$(4,194,418)$(4,694)
Net income———214,150—
Dividends declared on common stock and equivalents ($2.42 per share)———(85,650)—
Issuance and cancellation of stock awards, net28,573————
Tax payments for restricted stock upon vesting(9,669)—(3,068)——
Purchases of common stock(392,545)(3)(21,371)(100,602)—
Exercise of stock options11,508—1,051——
Non-cash equity-based compensation expense——17,065——
Currency translation adjustment————927
Balance at June 18, 202335,057,585$351$3,370$(4,166,520)$(3,767)
  1. Leverage Ratio

In accordance with the Company’s debt agreements, the payment of principal on the outstanding senior notes may be suspended if the Holdco Leverage Ratio is less than or equal to 5.0x total debt to adjusted EBITDA, as defined in the related agreements, and no catch-up provisions are applicable. As of the end of the first and second quarters of 2024, the Company had a Holdco Leverage Ratio of less than 5.0x, and accordingly, did not make the previously scheduled debt amortization payments for its outstanding notes beginning in the second quarter of 2024. Accordingly, all principal amounts of the Company’s outstanding notes have been classified as long-term debt in the condensed consolidated balance sheet as of June 16, 2024.

  1. Fair Value Measurements

Fair value measurements enable the reader of the financial statements to assess the inputs used to develop those measurements by establishing a hierarchy for ranking the quality and reliability of the information used to determine fair values. The Company classifies and discloses assets and liabilities carried at fair value in one of the following three categories:

Level 1: Quoted market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: Observable market-based inputs or unobservable inputs that are corroborated by market data.

Level 3: Unobservable inputs that are not corroborated by market data.

Fair Value of Cash Equivalents and Marketable Securities

The fair values of the Company’s cash equivalents and investments in marketable securities are based on quoted prices in active markets for identical assets.

Fair Value of Investments

The Company holds a non-controlling interest in DPC Dash Ltd (“DPC Dash”), the Company’s master franchisee in China that owns and operates Domino’s Pizza stores in that market. The Company accounts for its investment in DPC Dash as a trading security and records it at fair value at the end of each reporting period, with gains and losses recorded in other income or expense in its condensed consolidated statements of income. As of June 16, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s investment in 18,101,019 DPC Dash ordinary shares is based on the active exchange quoted price for the equity security of HK$58.80 per share (HK: 1405).

The Company recorded a positive adjustment of $11.4 million in the second quarter of 2024 and a negative adjustment of $7.3 million in the two fiscal quarters of 2024 to the carrying amount of its investment in DPC Dash. These amounts were recorded in other income (expense) in the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of income. The Company recorded a negative adjustment to the carrying amount of its investment in DPC Dash of $15.0 million in the second quarter of 2023 and did not record any adjustments to the carrying amount of its investment in the first quarter of 2023.

The following tables summarize the carrying amounts and fair values of certain assets at June 16, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

At June 16, 2024
Fair Value Estimated Using
CarryingLevel 1Level 2Level 3
AmountInputsInputsInputs
Cash equivalents$231,511$231,511$—$—
Restricted cash equivalents132,579132,579——
Investments in marketable securities19,06319,063——
Advertising fund cash equivalents, restricted56,88156,881——
Investment in DPC Dash136,252136,252——
At December 31, 2023
Fair Value Estimated Using
CarryingLevel 1Level 2Level 3
AmountInputsInputsInputs
Cash equivalents$50,732$50,732$—$—
Restricted cash equivalents133,063133,063——
Investments in marketable securities16,72016,720——
Advertising fund cash equivalents, restricted69,19969,199——
Investment in DPC Dash143,553143,553——

Fair Value of Debt

The estimated fair values of the Company’s fixed rate notes are classified as Level 2 measurements, as the Company estimates the fair value amount by using available market information. The Company obtained quotes from two separate brokerage firms that are knowledgeable about the Company’s fixed rate notes and, at times, trade these notes. The Company also performed its own internal analysis based on the information gathered from public markets, including information on notes that are similar to those of the Company. However, considerable judgment is required to interpret market data to estimate fair value. Accordingly, the fair value estimates presented are not necessarily indicative of the amount that the Company or the noteholders could realize in a current market exchange. The use of different assumptions and/or estimation methodologies may have a material effect on the estimated fair values stated below.

Management estimated the approximate fair values of the Company’s 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2021 notes as follows:

June 16, 2024December 31, 2023
Principal AmountFair ValuePrincipal AmountFair Value
2015 Ten-Year Notes$742,000$727,902$744,000$727,632
2017 Ten-Year Notes940,000899,580942,500895,375
2018 7.5-Year Notes402,688393,023403,750392,041
2018 9.25-Year Notes379,000365,735380,000365,180
2019 Ten-Year Notes648,000592,920649,688591,865
2021 7.5-Year Notes826,625735,696828,750730,958
2021 Ten-Year Notes972,500840,240975,000830,700

The Company did not have any outstanding borrowings under its variable funding notes at June 16, 2024 or December 31, 2023.

  1. Revenue Disclosures

Contract Liabilities

Contract liabilities primarily consist of deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees. Deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees of $5.3 million were included in current other accrued liabilities as of both June 16, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees of $18.9 million and $19.9 million were included in long-term other accrued liabilities as of June 16, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Changes in deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees for the two fiscal quarters of 2024 and 2023 were as follows:

Two Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,
20242023
Deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees, beginning of period$25,195$28,225
Revenue recognized during the period(2,737)(2,716)
New deferrals due to cash received and other1,7691,400
Deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees, end of period$24,227$26,909

Advertising Fund Assets

As of June 16, 2024, advertising fund assets, restricted of $99.8 million consisted of $80.0 million of cash and cash equivalents, $10.9 million of accounts receivable and $8.9 million of prepaid expenses. As of June 16, 2024, advertising fund cash and cash equivalents included $2.0 million of cash contributed from U.S. Company-owned stores that had not yet been expended.

As of December 31, 2023, advertising fund assets, restricted of $106.3 million consisted of $88.2 million of cash and cash equivalents, $14.0 million of accounts receivable and $4.1 million of prepaid expenses. As of December 31, 2023, advertising fund cash and cash equivalents included $2.1 million of cash contributed from U.S. Company-owned stores that had not yet been expended.

Change in Advertising Fund Contributions and Technology Fees

As previously announced, as of March 27, 2023, Domino's National Advertising Fund Inc., the Company’s consolidated not-for-profit advertising subsidiary, effectuated a temporary reduction of 0.25% to its standard 6.0% advertising contribution rate. This temporary reduction expired at the beginning of the second quarter of 2024 and the advertising contribution rate returned to its standard 6.0% as of March 25, 2024.

Additionally, as of March 25, 2024, the Company decreased the U.S. digital per-transaction technology fees that are recognized as the related U.S. franchise retail sales occur by $0.04 to $0.355.

  1. Leases

The Company leases certain retail store and supply chain center locations, vehicles, equipment and its corporate headquarters with expiration dates through 2045. Rent expense totaled $21.0 million and $42.2 million in the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2024, respectively. Rent expense totaled $19.7 million and $39.0 million in the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2023, respectively. Rent expense includes operating lease cost, as well as expense for non-lease components including common area maintenance, real estate taxes and insurance for the Company’s real estate leases. Rent expense also includes the variable rate per mile driven and fixed maintenance charges for the Company’s supply chain center tractors and trailers and expense for short-term rentals. Rent expense for certain short-term supply chain center tractor and trailer rentals was $1.9 million and $3.9 million in the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2024, respectively. Rent expense for certain short-term supply chain center tractor and trailer rentals was $1.3 million and $2.7 million in the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2023, respectively. Variable rent expense and rent expense for other short-term leases were immaterial in each of the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2024 and 2023.

The components of operating and finance lease cost for the second quarter and two fiscal quarters of 2024 and the second quarter and two fiscal quarters 2023 were as follows:

Fiscal Quarter EndedTwo Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,June 16,June 18,
2024202320242023
Operating lease cost$11,462$10,867$22,715$21,675
Finance lease cost:
Amortization of right-of-use assets1,3221,3132,6462,512
Interest on lease liabilities9731,0151,9571,998
Total finance lease cost$2,295$2,328$4,603$4,510

Supplemental cash flow information related to leases for the two fiscal quarters of 2024 and the two fiscal quarters of 2023 was as follows:

Two Fiscal Quarters Ended
June 16,June 18,
20242023
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:
Operating cash flows from operating leases$21,736$20,092
Operating cash flows from finance leases1,9571,998
Financing cash flows from finance leases1,8531,436
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of financing obligation from sale leaseback:
Operating cash flows from sale leaseback598—
Financing cash flows from sale leaseback36—
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations:
Operating leases26,46912,175
Finance leases1,2963,054

As of June 16, 2024, the Company had additional leases for certain supply chain real estate and certain supply chain vehicles that had not yet commenced with estimated future minimum rental commitments of $154.8 million. These leases are expected to commence in 2024 and 2025 with lease terms of up to 20 years. These undiscounted amounts will be included in the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheet at the respective commencement dates.

The Company has guaranteed lease payments related to certain franchisees’ lease arrangements. The maximum amount of potential future payments under these guarantees was $15.6 million and $18.5 million as of June 16, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The Company does not believe these arrangements have or are likely to have a material effect on its results of operations, financial condition, revenues, expenses or liquidity.

  1. Supplemental Disclosures of Cash Flow Information

The Company had non-cash investing activities related to accruals for capital expenditures of $8.8 million at June 16, 2024 and $6.7 million at December 31, 2023. The Company also had $2.7 million and $2.6 million in non-cash financing activity related to accruals for excise taxes on share repurchases as of June 16, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

  1. Company-owned Store Transactions

During each of the first and second quarters of 2024, the Company refranchised one U.S. Company-owned store for proceeds of less than $0.1 million each. The pre-tax refranchising losses associated with the sale of the related assets and liabilities, including goodwill, were approximately $0.1 million each and were recorded in refranchising loss in the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of income.

During the first quarter of 2023, the Company refranchised one U.S. Company-owned store for proceeds of less than $0.1 million. The pre-tax refranchising loss associated with the sale of the related assets and liabilities, including goodwill, was approximately $0.1 million and was recorded in refranchising loss in the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of income.

  1. New Accounting Pronouncements

The Company has considered all new accounting standards issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”). The Company has not yet adopted the following standards:

Accounting Standards Not Yet Adopted

Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-04, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures

In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures, which requires disclosure on an annual and interim basis, of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker and included within the reported measure of segment profit or loss. In addition, the ASU requires disclosure of other segment expenses by reportable segment and a description of their composition to permit the reconciliation between segment revenue, significant segment expenses and the reported segment measure of profit or loss. The ASU also requires disclosure of the name and title of the chief operating decision maker.

ASU 2023-07 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, and early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this accounting standard on its consolidated financial statements.

ASU 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures

In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures, which requires disclosure on an annual basis, of a tabular reconciliation, including both amount and percentage of specific categories of the effective tax rate reconciliation, including state and local income taxes (net of Federal taxes), foreign taxes, effects of changes in tax laws and regulations, effects of cross-border tax laws, tax credits, changes in valuation allowances, nontaxable and nondeductible items and changes in unrecognized tax benefits. Additional disclosures are required for certain items exceeding five percent of income from continuing operations multiplied by the statutory income tax rate. The standard also requires disclosure of income taxes paid between Federal, state and foreign jurisdictions, including further disaggregation of those payments exceeding five percent of the total income taxes paid.

ASU 2023-09 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, and early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this accounting standard on its consolidated financial statements.

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.