A Dark Vector Cognition product

Domino's Pizza 10-Q 2026-09-06

DPZ · CIK 1286681 · Form 10-Q · Period ended September 6, 2026 · Filed October 13, 2026

8 sections, 143K characters. Original on sec.gov · ·

Risk FactorsBusiness

The 46 tables in this filing as one CSV, figures in aligned columns. For subscribers: paste your API key. One API call. Plans from $19 a month, see pricing.

Cover and table of contents

l

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, DC 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 6, 2026

OR

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from to

Commission file number: 001-32242

Domino’s Pizza, Inc.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware38-2511577
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation or Organization)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
30 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive Ann Arbor**,** Michigan48105
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)(Zip Code)

(734) 930-3030

(Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act:

Title of Each ClassTrading SymbolName of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Domino’s Pizza, Inc. Common Stock, $0.01 par valueDPZThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer☒Accelerated filer☐
Non-accelerated filer☐Smaller reporting company☐
Emerging growth company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No ☒

As of October 6, 2026, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. had 32,896,056 shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page No.
PART I.FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.Financial Statements3
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) – As of September 6, 2026 and December 28, 20253
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited) – Fiscal quarter and three fiscal quarters ended September 6, 2026 and September 7, 20254
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Unaudited) – Fiscal quarter and three fiscal quarters ended September 6, 2026 and September 7, 20255
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) – Three fiscal quarters ended September 6, 2026 and September 7, 20256
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)7
Item 2.Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations18
Item 3.Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk31
Item 4.Controls and Procedures31
PART II.OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.Legal Proceedings32
Item 1A.Risk Factors32
Item 2.Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds32
Item 3.Defaults Upon Senior Securities32
Item 4.Mine Safety Disclosures32
Item 5.Other Information33
Item 6.Exhibits34
SIGNATURES35

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Conden****sed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited)

(In thousands)September 6, 2026December 28, 2025
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$229,035$125,675
Restricted cash and cash equivalents167,958216,110
Accounts receivable, net286,489315,958
Inventories89,53579,189
Prepaid expenses and other45,77539,767
Advertising fund assets, restricted97,983117,502
Total current assets916,775894,201
Property, plant and equipment:
Land and buildings174,501105,559
Leasehold and other improvements186,562193,673
Equipment386,709413,303
Construction in progress35,11046,184
782,882758,719
Accumulated depreciation and amortization(407,467)(434,697)
Property, plant and equipment, net375,415324,022
Other assets:
Operating lease right-of-use assets225,213219,485
Goodwill7,87010,726
Capitalized software, net163,513159,256
Investment in DPC Dash15,17536,070
Deferred income tax assets, net9,94122,101
Other assets52,47150,598
Total other assets474,183498,236
Total assets$1,766,373$1,716,459
Liabilities and stockholders’ deficit
Current liabilities:
Current portion of long-term debt$1,326,786$6,131
Accounts payable132,253135,029
Operating lease liabilities46,15047,553
Insurance reserves25,82226,169
Dividends payable67,5532,714
Advertising fund liabilities96,639115,412
Other accrued liabilities184,247208,613
Total current liabilities1,879,450541,621
Long-term liabilities:
Long-term debt, less current portion3,559,1184,810,683
Operating lease liabilities189,769183,917
Insurance reserves36,41932,959
Other accrued liabilities56,71548,421
Total long-term liabilities3,842,0215,075,980
Stockholders’ deficit:
Common stock329336
Additional paid-in capital3771,910
Retained deficit(3,950,373)(3,898,622)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(5,431)(4,766)
Total stockholders’ deficit(3,955,098)(3,901,142)
Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit$1,766,373$1,716,459

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Condense****d Consolidated Statements of Income

(Unaudited)

Fiscal Quarter EndedThree Fiscal Quarters Ended
September 6,September 7,September 6,September 7,
(In thousands, except per-share data)2026202520262025
Revenues:
U.S. Company-owned stores$61,432$82,749$225,359$266,803
U.S. franchise royalties and fees165,638157,155487,817464,416
Supply chain746,154696,9592,176,8352,053,945
International franchise royalties and fees83,70078,549246,502231,272
U.S. franchise advertising128,674131,642394,106387,818
Total revenues1,185,5981,147,0543,530,6193,404,254
Cost of sales:
U.S. Company-owned stores54,09069,258198,653224,242
Supply chain655,129617,8941,912,8471,815,993
Total cost of sales709,219687,1522,111,5002,040,235
Gross margin476,379459,9021,419,1191,364,019
General and administrative105,726105,092332,505321,777
U.S. franchise advertising128,674131,642394,106387,818
Refranchising loss (gain)206—(3,881)(3,883)
Gain on sale of assets——(7,780)—
Income from operations241,773223,168704,169658,307
Other (expense) income(2,539)(3,017)(20,895)5,036
Interest income2,0674,0606,18211,834
Interest expense(46,227)(45,012)(138,511)(135,245)
Income before provision for income taxes195,074179,199550,945539,932
Provision for income taxes42,89539,880123,205119,871
Net income$152,179$139,319$427,740$420,061
Earnings per share:
Common stock – basic$4.61$4.11$12.85$12.31
Common stock – diluted$4.60$4.08$12.80$12.22

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Condensed Consolida****ted Statements of Comprehensive Income

(Unaudited)

Fiscal Quarter EndedThree Fiscal Quarters Ended
September 6,September 7,September 6,September 7,
(In thousands)2026202520262025
Net income$152,179$139,319$427,740$420,061
Currency translation adjustment626(618)(665)2,187
Comprehensive income$152,805$138,701$427,075$422,248

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Subsidiaries

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

Showing the first 8K of 62K characters. Open the full section

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

(Unaudited; tabular amounts in millions, except percentages and store data)

The 2026 and 2025 third quarters referenced herein represent the twelve-week periods ended September 6, 2026 and September 7, 2025, respectively. The 2026 and 2025 three fiscal quarters referenced herein represent the thirty-six-week periods ended September 6, 2026 and September 7, 2025, respectively. In this section, we discuss the results of our operations for the third quarter and three fiscal quarters of 2026 compared to the third quarter and three fiscal quarters of 2025.

Overview

Domino’s is the largest pizza company in the world with more than 22,700 locations in over 90 markets around the world as of September 6, 2026, and operates two distinct service models within its stores, with a significant business in both delivery and carryout. We are a highly recognized global brand, and we focus on value while serving neighborhoods locally through our large worldwide network of franchise owners and U.S. Company-owned stores through both the delivery and carryout service models. We have been selling quality, affordable food to our customers since 1960. We became “Domino’s Pizza” in 1965 and opened our first franchised store in 1967. For more than 65 years, we have built Domino’s into one of the most widely-recognized consumer brands in the world. We believe our commitment to value, convenience, quality and new products continues to keep consumers engaged with the brand.

We are primarily a franchisor, with approximately 99% of Domino’s global stores owned and operated by our independent franchisees as of September 6, 2026. Franchising enables an individual to be a business owner and maintain control over all employment-related matters and pricing decisions, while also benefiting from the strength of the Domino’s global brand and operating system with limited capital investment by us.

Domino’s business model is straightforward: Domino’s stores handcraft and serve quality food at a competitive price, with easy ordering access and efficient service, enhanced by our technological innovations. Our hand-tossed dough is made fresh and distributed to stores around the world by us and our franchisees.

Domino’s generates revenues and earnings by charging royalties and fees to our franchisees. Royalties are ongoing percent-of-sales fees for use of the Domino’s® brand marks. We also generate revenues and earnings by selling food and, to a lesser extent, other products to franchisees through our supply chain operations primarily in the U.S. and Canada and by operating a number of Company-owned stores in the U.S. Franchisees profit by selling pizza and other complementary items to their local customers. In our international markets, we generally grant geographical rights to the Domino’s Pizza® brand to master franchisees. These master franchisees are charged with developing their geographical area, and they may profit by sub-franchising and selling food and, to a lesser extent, other products to those sub-franchisees, as well as by running pizza stores. We believe that everyone in the system can benefit from the franchise model, including the end consumer, who can purchase Domino’s menu items for themselves and their family conveniently and economically.

Domino’s business model can yield strong returns for our franchise owners and our Company-owned stores. It can also yield significant cash flows to us, through consistent franchise royalty and supply chain revenue streams, all within an asset-light model. We have historically returned cash to shareholders through dividend payments and share repurchases. Domino’s financial results are driven largely by retail sales at our franchised and Company-owned stores. Changes in retail sales are primarily driven by same store sales growth and net store growth. We actively monitor both of these metrics, as they directly impact our revenues and profits, and we strive to consistently increase both metrics. Retail sales drive royalty payments from franchisees, as well as Company-owned store and supply chain revenues.

At Domino’s, we believe we have a proven business model for success that has historically driven strong returns for our shareholders. Our Hungry for MORE strategy aims to generate MORE sales, MORE stores and MORE profits. The strategic imperatives of our Hungry for MORE strategy are as follows:

Most Delicious Food: We believe we have the best pizza in the industry, and our menu has even more mouthwatering options beyond pizza. We will continue to showcase the breadth of our menu, while highlighting the deliciousness of our food through our innovative marketing promotions.

Operational Excellence: We are relentless in our focus on convenience, consistency and efficiency for our customers.

Renowned Value: We are committed to continuing to offer competitive pricing and personalized value for our customers that is innovative and memorable.

Enhanced by Best-in-Class Franchisees: Our franchisees play a vital role in driving results and excitement across the more than 90 markets in which we operate.

Third Quarter of 2026 Highlights

As discussed above, our Hungry for MORE strategy aims to generate MORE sales, MORE stores and MORE profits.

MORE Sales: Global retail sales, excluding foreign currency impact (which includes total retail sales at Company-owned and franchised stores worldwide), increased 3.2% compared to the third quarter of 2025. U.S. retail sales increased 2.1% and international retail sales, excluding foreign currency impact, increased 4.3% compared to the third quarter of 2025. Same store sales increased 0.3% in our U.S. stores and increased 0.2% in our international stores (excluding foreign currency impact).

MORE Stores: Global net store growth of 175 stores, including 26 net store openings in the U.S. and 149 net store openings internationally.

MORE Profits: Income from operations increased 8.3%.

Three Fiscal Quarters of 2026 Highlights

MORE Sales: Global retail sales, excluding foreign currency impact (which includes total retail sales at Company-owned and franchised stores worldwide), increased 3.2% compared to the three fiscal quarters of 2025. U.S. retail sales increased 2.3% and international retail sales, excluding foreign currency impact, increased 4.1% compared to the three fiscal quarters of 2025. Same store sales increased 0.4% in our U.S. stores and declined 0.1% in our international stores (excluding foreign currency impact).

MORE Stores: Global net store growth of 564 stores, including 71 net store openings in the U.S. and 493 net store openings internationally.

MORE Profits: Income from operations increased 7.0%.

Excluding the impact of changes in foreign currency, Domino’s experienced global retail sales growth during the third quarter and three fiscal quarters of 2026, driven by net store growth during the trailing four quarters in both our U.S. and international businesses. Overall, we believe our global retail sales growth, excluding foreign currency impact, marketing initiatives, operations and emphasis on technology have combined to strengthen our brand. These financial and statistical measures are described in additional detail below.

Statistical Measures

The tables below outline certain statistical measures we utilize to analyze our performance. This historical data is not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for any future period.

Global Retail Sales

Global retail sales is a commonly used statistical measure in the quick-service restaurant industry that is important to understanding performance. Global retail sales refers to total worldwide retail sales at Company-owned and franchised stores. We believe global retail sales information is useful in analyzing revenues because franchisees pay royalties and, in the U.S., advertising fees that are based on a percentage of franchise retail sales. We review comparable industry

Showing the first 8K of 63K characters. Open the full section

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

Market Risk

We do not engage in speculative transactions, nor do we hold or issue financial instruments for trading purposes. In connection with the refinancings and recapitalizations of our business, we have issued fixed rate notes and entered into variable funding notes, and, at September 6, 2026, we are exposed to interest rate risk on borrowings under our 2025 Variable Funding Notes. As of September 6, 2026, we had no outstanding borrowings under our 2025 Variable Funding Notes.

Our 2025 Variable Funding Notes bear interest at fluctuating interest rates based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate, plus a spread adjustment. Accordingly, a rising interest rate environment could result in higher interest expense due on borrowings under our 2025 Variable Funding Notes, in which event we may have difficulties making interest payments and funding our other fixed costs, and our available cash flow for general corporate requirements may be adversely affected.

Our fixed-rate debt exposes us to changes in market interest rates reflected in the fair value of the debt and to the risk that the Company may need to refinance maturing debt with new debt at a higher rate. As of September 6, 2026, we had approximately $1.32 billion of debt classified as current associated with our 2018 9.25-Year Notes and the 2017 Ten-Year Notes for which the anticipated repayment date is July 2027. We expect to refinance the 2018 9.25-Year Notes and the 2017 Ten-Year Notes prior to the anticipated repayment date, and we expect, based on current benchmark rates, to refinance those notes at higher interest rates.

We are exposed to market risks from changes in food and commodity prices. During the normal course of business, we purchase cheese and certain other food products that are affected by changes in commodity prices and, as a result, we are subject to volatility in our food costs. Severe increases in commodity prices or food costs, including as a result of inflation, could affect the global and U.S. economies and could also adversely impact our business, financial condition or results of operations. We may periodically enter into financial instruments to manage this risk, although we have not done so historically. In instances when we use fixed pricing agreements with our suppliers, these agreements cover our physical commodity needs, are not net-settled and are accounted for as normal purchases.

Foreign Currency Exchange Risk

We have exposure to various foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations for revenues generated by our operations outside the U.S., which can adversely impact our net income and cash flows. Approximately 7.1% of our total revenues in the third quarter of 2026, approximately 7.0% of our total revenues in the three fiscal quarters of 2026 and approximately 6.8% of our total revenues in both the third quarter and three fiscal quarters of 2025 were derived from our international franchise segment, a majority of which were denominated in foreign currencies. We estimate that a hypothetical 10% adverse change in the foreign currency rates for our international markets would have resulted in a negative impact on international franchise royalty revenues of approximately $24.2 million in the three fiscal quarters of 2026. We also operate dough manufacturing and distribution facilities in Canada, which generate revenues denominated in Canadian dollars. We may periodically enter into financial instruments to manage foreign currency exchange risk, although we have not done so historically.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

Management, with the participation of the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, Joseph H. Jordan, and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Sandeep Reddy, performed an evaluation of the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as that term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on that evaluation, Mr. Jordan and Mr. Reddy concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

During the quarterly period ended September 6, 2026, there were no changes in the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

PA****RT II. OTHER INFORMATION

Ite****m 1. Legal Proceedings.

We are a party to lawsuits, revenue agent reviews by taxing authorities and administrative proceedings in the ordinary course of business which include, without limitation, workers’ compensation, general liability, automobile and franchisee claims. We are also subject to suits related to employment practices. In addition, we may occasionally be party to large claims, including class action suits.

Litigation is subject to many uncertainties, and the outcome of individual litigated matters is unpredictable. These matters referenced above could be decided unfavorably to us and could require us to pay damages or make other expenditures in amounts or a range of amounts that cannot be estimated with accuracy. However, we do not believe these matters, individually or in the aggregate, will have a material adverse effect on the business or financial condition of the Company, and we expect that the established accruals adequately provide for the estimated resolution of such claims.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

There have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in Item 1A “Risk Factors” in Part I of our 2025 Form 10-K.

It****em 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

c. Purchases of Equity Securities by the Issuer and Affiliated Purchasers.

Maximum Approximate Dollar
Total Number of SharesValue of Shares that
Total NumberPurchased as Part ofMay Yet Be Purchased
of SharesAverage Price PaidPublicly AnnouncedUnder the Program (2)
PeriodPurchased (1)Per ShareProgram (2)(in thousands)
Period #7 (June 15, 2026 to July 12, 2026)1,610$305.86—$1,228,373
Period #8 (July 13, 2026 to August 9, 2026)68,865334.6067,2561,205,910
Period #9 (August 10, 2026 to September 6, 2026)150,351343.29149,0261,154,751
Total220,826$340.31216,282$1,154,751
(1)4,544 shares in the third quarter of 2026 were purchased as part of the Company’s employee stock payroll deduction plan at an average price of $336.09.
(2)As of September 6, 2026, $1.15 billion remained available for future purchases of the Company’s common stock under the share repurchase program approved by our Board of Directors on April 21, 2026 for repurchases of shares of our common stock.
Authorization for the repurchase program may be modified, suspended, or discontinued at any time. The repurchase of shares in any particular period and the actual amount of such purchases remain at the discretion of the Board of Directors, and no assurance can be given that shares will be repurchased in the future.

It****em 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Ite****m 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans

Our directors and officers (as defined in Section 16 of the Exchange Act (“Section 16”)) may from time to time enter into plans for the purchase or sale of Domino’s stock that are intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c) under the Exchange Act.

During the fiscal quarter ended September 6, 2026, the following Section 16 officer adopted a “Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement” (as defined in Item 408 under Regulation S-K of the Exchange Act):

Joseph H. Jordan, then our Chief Operating Officer and President – U.S., adopted a new Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement on July 29, 2026. The plan’s maximum duration is until July 20, 2027, and first trades will not occur until November 9, 2026 at the earliest. The trading plan, which is subject to certain conditions, is intended to permit Mr. Jordan to exercise and sell from time to time a total of 2,450 stock options in a tranche set to expire on July 19, 2027.

The Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement described above was adopted and precleared in accordance with Domino’s Insider Trading Policy and actual sale transactions made pursuant to such trading arrangement will be disclosed publicly in future Section 16 filings with the SEC.

No other directors or officers adopted, modified and/or terminated a “Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement” or a “non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement,” as defined in Item 408 under Regulation S-K of the Exchange Act, during the last fiscal quarter.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit NumberDescription
10.1Employment Agreement dated as of June 19, 2026 by and between Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Joseph H. Jordan (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the registrant’s Form 8-K filed on June 22, 2026 (the “June 2026 8-K”)).
10.2Letter Agreement dated as of June 19, 2026 by and between Domino’s Pizza, Inc. and Russell J. Weiner (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the June 2026 8-K).
31.1Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, relating to Domino’s Pizza, Inc.
31.2Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, relating to Domino’s Pizza, Inc.
32.1Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 1350, Chapter 63 of Title 18, United States Code, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, relating to Domino’s Pizza, Inc.
32.2Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 1350, Chapter 63 of Title 18, United States Code, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, relating to Domino’s Pizza, Inc.
101.INSXBRL Instance Document – The instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
101.SCHInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CALInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.LABInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PREInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
101.DEFInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
104Cover page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in exhibit 101).

SI****GNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

DOMINO’S PIZZA, INC. (Registrant)
Date: October 13, 2026/s/ Sandeep Reddy
Sandeep Reddy
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)