A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

84K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following combined Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes in this combined Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the Evergy Companies' combined 2023 Form 10-K. None of the registrants make any representation as to information related solely to Evergy, Evergy Kansas Central or Evergy Metro other than itself.

EVERGY, INC.

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Evergy is a public utility holding company incorporated in 2017 and headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri. Evergy operates primarily through the following wholly-owned direct subsidiaries listed below.

  • Evergy Kansas Central is an integrated, regulated electric utility that provides electricity to customers in the state of Kansas. Evergy Kansas Central has one active wholly-owned subsidiary with significant operations, Evergy Kansas South.

  • Evergy Metro is an integrated, regulated electric utility that provides electricity to customers in the states of Missouri and Kansas.

  • Evergy Missouri West is an integrated, regulated electric utility that provides electricity to customers in the state of Missouri.

  • Evergy Transmission Company owns 13.5% of Transource with the remaining 86.5% owned by AEP Transmission Holding Company, LLC, a subsidiary of AEP. Transource is focused on the development of competitive electric transmission projects. Evergy Transmission Company accounts for its investment in Transource under the equity method.

Evergy Kansas Central also owns a 50% interest in Prairie Wind, which is a joint venture between Evergy Kansas Central and subsidiaries of AEP and Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company. Prairie Wind owns a 108-mile, 345 kV double-circuit transmission line that provides transmission service in the SPP. Evergy Kansas Central accounts for its investment in Prairie Wind under the equity method.

Evergy Kansas Central, Evergy Kansas South, Evergy Metro and Evergy Missouri West conduct business in their respective service territories using the name Evergy. Collectively, the Evergy Companies have approximately

15,800 MWs of owned generating capacity and renewable power purchase agreements and engage in the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of electricity to approximately 1.7 million customers in the states of Kansas and Missouri. The Evergy Companies assess financial performance and allocate resources on a consolidated basis (i.e., operate in one segment).

Evergy Missouri West 2024 Rate Case Proceeding

In February 2024, Evergy Missouri West filed an application with the MPSC to request an increase to its retail revenues of approximately $104 million. Evergy Missouri West's request reflected a return on equity of 10.5% (with a capital structure composed of 52% equity) and increases related to the recovery of infrastructure investments made to improve reliability and enhance customer service and the inclusion of certain costs related to Dogwood and Crossroads, two natural gas plants. An evidentiary hearing in the case is scheduled to occur beginning in late September 2024 and new rates are expected to be effective in January 2025.

Evergy Missouri West Securitized Bonds

In February 2024, Evergy Missouri West Storm Funding issued, at a discount, $331.1 million of 5.10% Securitized Bonds in order to recover the extraordinary fuel and purchased power costs incurred as part of the February 2021 winter weather event. See Notes 4 and 9 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information regarding the securitized bonds.

Natural Gas Plant Investment

In April 2024, Evergy Missouri West purchased a 22% ownership interest representing approximately 145 MW in Dogwood, an operational natural gas combined cycle facility located in Missouri, for approximately $60 million. The purchase was recorded as an asset acquisition to property, plant and equipment, net on Evergy's consolidated balance sheet. The purchase was subject to terms and conditions listed in a stipulation and agreement approved by the MPSC allowing Evergy Missouri West to recover in rates a return of and return on the original cost, net of accumulated depreciation, of Dogwood. Evergy Missouri West shall also be allowed to recover in rates over two years a return of, but not a return on, the amount of the purchase price paid in excess of the original cost, net of accumulated depreciation, of Dogwood. In addition, net revenues generated from Evergy Missouri West's ownership of Dogwood from the date of closing to the date new rates become effective in Evergy Missouri West's current rate case shall not impact rates and shall be retained by Evergy Missouri West and reduce the amount of the purchase price paid in excess of the original cost, net of accumulated depreciation, of Dogwood to be recovered from customers.

Kansas Legislation

In April 2024, Kansas H.B. 2527 was signed into law by the Governor of Kansas. Most notably, H.B. 2527 includes a plant-in service accounting (PISA) provision that can be elected by Kansas electric public utilities to defer and recover as regulatory assets 90% of depreciation expense and associated return on investment linked to qualifying electric plants in service. Qualifying electric plant includes all rate base additions by an electric public utility, but does not include transmission facilities or new electric generating units. The deferred depreciation and return on the associated regulatory asset are required to be included in determining the utility's rate base during subsequent general rate proceedings. The return on the deferred regulatory asset balances will be calculated using the weighted average cost of capital. Utilities that elect the PISA provision can make qualifying deferrals of depreciation and return from July 2024 through December 2030. Evergy Kansas Central and Evergy Metro elected the PISA provision in their Kansas jurisdictions effective in July 2024.

Additionally, the bill establishes new mechanisms for the recovery of costs associated with new gas-fired generating units. If the KCC decides investment in a new gas-fired generating unit is reasonable, the utility would be able to recover the return on 100% of the associated construction costs at its weighted average cost of capital. The cost

recovery from customers could begin a year after construction begins. Rates could be adjusted every six months until new base rates reflecting the plant's costs are established.

In April 2024, Kansas S.B. 410 was signed into law by the Governor of Kansas. Most notably, S.B. 410 includes an exemption from all property and ad valorem taxes on certain electric generation facilities for which construction or installation begins on or after January 1, 2025.

Regulatory Proceedings

See Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements for information regarding other regulatory proceedings.

Wolf Creek Refueling Outage and Fuel Supply

Wolf Creek's most recent refueling outage began in March 2024 and the unit returned to service in May 2024. Wolf Creek's next refueling outage is planned to begin in the fourth quarter of 2025.

In May 2024, President Biden signed into law the Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act, which limits the importation of uranium from Russia. The Evergy Companies have a Russian-sourced contract beginning in 2026 to obtain nuclear fuel and haven taken mitigating measures to minimize the impact of the Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act to their supply chain. The Evergy Companies do not expect a material impact to their supply chain or financial results.

Earnings Overview

The following table summarizes Evergy's net income and diluted earnings per common share (EPS).

Three Months Ended June 30Year to Date June 30
2024Change20232024Change2023
(millions, except per share amounts)
Net income attributable to Evergy, Inc.$207.0$27.9$179.1$329.7$8.0$321.7
Earnings per common share, diluted0.900.120.781.430.031.40

Net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. increased for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to new Evergy Kansas Central retail rates effective in December 2023, higher transmission revenues, lower pension non-service costs, higher retail sales driven by favorable weather and higher weather-normalized demand and mark-to-market losses related to forward contracts for natural gas and electricity in 2023; partially offset by higher taxes other than income tax, depreciation, operating and maintenance and interest expense in the second quarter of 2024.

Diluted EPS increased for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the increase in net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. discussed above.

Net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. increased year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to new Evergy Kansas Central retail rates effective in December 2023, higher transmission revenues, lower pension non-service costs, higher retail sales driven by favorable weather and higher weather-normalized demand and lower income tax expense; partially offset by higher operating and maintenance, taxes other than income tax, depreciation and interest expense in 2024.

Diluted EPS increased year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the increase in net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. discussed above.

For additional information regarding the change in net income, refer to the Evergy Results of Operations section within this MD&A.

Non-GAAP Measures

Evergy Utility Gross Margin (non-GAAP)

Utility gross margin (non-GAAP) is a financial measure that is not calculated in accordance with GAAP. Utility gross margin (non-GAAP), as used by the Evergy Companies, is defined as operating revenues less fuel and purchased power costs and amounts billed by the SPP for network transmission costs. Expenses for fuel and purchased power costs, offset by wholesale sales margin, are subject to recovery through cost adjustment mechanisms. As a result, changes in fuel and purchased power costs are offset in operating revenues with minimal impact on net income. In addition, SPP network transmission costs fluctuate primarily due to investments by SPP members for upgrades to the transmission grid within the SPP RTO. As with fuel and purchased power costs, changes in SPP network transmission costs are mostly reflected in the prices charged to customers with minimal impact on net income. The Evergy Companies' definition of utility gross margin (non-GAAP) may differ from similar terms used by other companies.

Utility gross margin (non-GAAP) is intended to aid an investor's overall understanding of results. Management believes that utility gross margin (non-GAAP) provides a meaningful basis for evaluating the Evergy Companies' operations across periods because utility gross margin (non-GAAP) excludes the revenue effect of fluctuations in fuel and purchased power costs and SPP network transmission costs. Utility gross margin (non-GAAP) is used internally to measure performance against budget and in reports for management and the Evergy Board. Utility gross margin (non-GAAP) should be viewed as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, gross margin, which is the most directly comparable financial measure prepared in accordance with GAAP. Gross margin under GAAP is defined as the excess of sales over cost of goods sold.

Utility gross margin (non-GAAP) differs from the GAAP definition of gross margin due to the exclusion of operating and maintenance expenses determined to be directly attributable to revenue-producing activities, depreciation and amortization and taxes other than income tax. See the Evergy Companies' Results of Operations for a reconciliation of utility gross margin (non-GAAP) to gross margin, the most comparable GAAP measure.

Adjusted Earnings (non-GAAP) and Adjusted EPS (non-GAAP)

Management believes that adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) are representative measures of Evergy's recurring earnings, assists in the comparability of results and is consistent with how management reviews performance.

Evergy's adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) for the three months ended and year to date June 30, 2024 were $207.0 million or $0.90 per share and $331.7 million or $1.44 per share, respectively. For the three months ended and year to date June 30, 2023, Evergy's adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) were $186.1 million or $0.81 per share and $322.2 million or $1.40 per share, respectively.

In addition to net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. and diluted EPS, Evergy's management uses adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) to evaluate earnings and EPS without:

i.the mark-to-market impacts of economic hedges related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC;

ii.the costs resulting from non-regulated energy marketing margins from the February 2021 winter weather event; and

iii.the second quarter 2023 recognition of a regulatory liability for the refund to customers of revenues previously collected since October 2019 for costs related to an electric subdivision rebate program to be refunded to customers in accordance with a June 2020 KCC order.

Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) are intended to aid an investor's overall understanding of results. Management believes that adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) provides a meaningful basis for evaluating Evergy's operations across periods because it excludes certain items that management does not believe are indicative of Evergy's ongoing performance or that can create period to period earnings volatility.

Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) are used internally to measure performance against budget and in reports for management and the Evergy Board. Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP) are financial measures that are not calculated in accordance with GAAP and may not be comparable to other companies' presentations or more useful than the GAAP information provided elsewhere in this report.

The following tables provide a reconciliation between net income attributable to Evergy, Inc. and diluted EPS as determined in accordance with GAAP and adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) and adjusted EPS (non-GAAP), respectively.

Earnings (Loss)Earnings (Loss) per Diluted ShareEarnings (Loss)Earnings (Loss) per Diluted Share
Three Months Ended June 3020242023
(millions, except per share amounts)
Net income attributable to Evergy, Inc.$207.0$0.90$179.1$0.78
Non-GAAP reconciling items:
Mark-to-market impact of JEC economic hedges, pre-tax(a)——6.40.03
Non-regulated energy marketing costs related to February 2021 winter weather event, pre-tax(b)——0.1—
Electric subdivision rebate program costs refund, pre-tax(c)——2.60.01
Income tax benefit(d)——(2.1)(0.01)
Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP)$207.0$0.90$186.1$0.81
Earnings (Loss)Earnings (Loss) per Diluted ShareEarnings (Loss)Earnings (Loss) per Diluted Share
Year to Date June 3020242023
(millions, except per share amounts)
Net income attributable to Evergy, Inc.$329.7$1.43$321.7$1.40
Non-GAAP reconciling items:
Mark-to-market impact of JEC economic hedges, pre-tax(a)2.60.01(2.0)(0.01)
Non-regulated energy marketing costs related to February 2021 winter weather event, pre-tax(b)——0.2—
Electric subdivision rebate program costs refund, pre-tax(c)——2.60.01
Income tax benefit(d)(0.6)—(0.3)—
Adjusted earnings (non-GAAP)$331.7$1.44$322.2$1.40

(a)Reflects mark-to-market gains or losses related to forward contracts for natural gas and electricity entered into as economic hedges against fuel price volatility related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC that are included in operating revenues on the consolidated statements of comprehensive income.

(b)Reflects non-regulated energy marketing incentive compensation costs related to the February 2021 winter weather event that are included in operating and maintenance expense on the consolidated statements of comprehensive income.

(c)Reflects the second quarter 2023 recognition of a regulatory liability for the refund to customers of revenues previously collected since October 2019 for costs related to an electric subdivision rebate program to be refunded to customers in accordance with a June 2020 KCC order that are included in operating revenues on the consolidated statements of comprehensive income.

(d)Reflects an income tax effect calculated at a statutory rate of approximately 22%.

ENVIRONMENTAL MATTERS

See Note 12 to the consolidated financial statements for information regarding environmental matters.

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

See Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements for information regarding related party transactions.

EVERGY RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following table summarizes Evergy's comparative results of operations.

Three Months Ended June 30Year to Date June 30
2024Change20232024Change2023
(millions)
Operating revenues$1,447.5$93.3$1,354.2$2,778.5$127.5$2,651.0
Fuel and purchased power359.014.2344.8735.436.4699.0
SPP network transmission costs100.024.675.4172.716.1156.6
Operating and maintenance237.710.1227.6469.225.3443.9
Depreciation and amortization280.110.7269.4556.223.4532.8
Taxes other than income tax112.612.2100.4226.723.9202.8
Income from operations358.121.5336.6618.32.4615.9
Other income (expense), net1.012.7(11.7)5.317.0(11.7)
Interest expense143.69.9133.7276.820.0256.8
Income tax expense7.4(3.4)10.814.7(8.5)23.2
Equity in earnings of equity method investees, net of income taxes2.00.21.83.80.13.7
Net income210.127.9182.2335.98.0327.9
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests3.1—3.16.2—6.2
Net income attributable to Evergy, Inc.$207.0$27.9$179.1$329.7$8.0$321.7

Gross Margin (GAAP) and Utility Gross Margin (non-GAAP)

The following tables summarize Evergy's gross margin (GAAP) and MWhs sold and reconcile Evergy's gross margin (GAAP) to Evergy's utility gross margin (non-GAAP). See "Executive Summary - Non-GAAP Measures", above for additional information regarding gross margin (GAAP) and utility gross margin (non-GAAP).

Revenues and ExpensesMWhs Sold
Three Months Ended June 302024Change20232024Change2023
Retail revenues(millions)(thousands)
Residential$536.7$44.0$492.73,8242083,616
Commercial485.825.1460.74,5591214,438
Industrial174.717.4157.32,12462,118
Other retail revenues10.21.38.925(6)31
Total electric retail1,207.487.81,119.610,53232910,203
Wholesale revenues73.3(9.8)83.13,342(156)3,498
Transmission revenues122.421.9100.5N/AN/AN/A
Other revenues44.4(6.6)51.0N/AN/AN/A
Operating revenues1,447.593.31,354.213,87417313,701
Fuel and purchased power(359.0)(14.2)(344.8)
SPP network transmission costs(100.0)(24.6)(75.4)
Operating and maintenance(a)(137.2)(16.1)(121.1)
Depreciation and amortization(280.1)(10.7)(269.4)
Taxes other than income tax(112.6)(12.2)(100.4)
Gross margin (GAAP)458.615.5443.1
Operating and maintenance(a)137.216.1121.1
Depreciation and amortization280.110.7269.4
Taxes other than income tax112.612.2100.4
Utility gross margin (non-GAAP)$988.5$54.5$934.0
(a) Operating and maintenance expenses which are deemed to be directly attributable to revenue-producing activities include plant operating and maintenance expenses at generating units and transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses and have been separately presented in order to calculate gross margin as defined under GAAP. These amounts exclude general and administrative expenses not directly attributable to revenue-producing activities of $100.5 million and $106.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Revenues and ExpensesMWhs Sold
Year to Date June 302024Change20232024Change2023
Retail revenues(millions)(thousands)
Residential$1,015.7$64.4$951.37,5662097,357
Commercial918.527.8890.78,8491008,749
Industrial335.118.7316.44,171(11)4,182
Other retail revenues22.11.920.252(10)62
Total electric retail2,291.4112.82,178.620,63828820,350
Wholesale revenues144.3(9.2)153.56,636(410)7,046
Transmission revenues237.831.5206.3N/AN/AN/A
Other revenues105.0(7.6)112.6N/AN/AN/A
Operating revenues2,778.5127.52,651.027,274(122)27,396
Fuel and purchased power(735.4)(36.4)(699.0)
SPP network transmission costs(172.7)(16.1)(156.6)
Operating and maintenance(a)(273.1)(33.8)(239.3)
Depreciation and amortization(556.2)(23.4)(532.8)
Taxes other than income tax(226.7)(23.9)(202.8)
Gross margin (GAAP)814.4(6.1)820.5
Operating and maintenance(a)273.133.8239.3
Depreciation and amortization556.223.4532.8
Taxes other than income tax226.723.9202.8
Utility gross margin (non-GAAP)$1,870.4$75.0$1,795.4
(a) Operating and maintenance expenses which are deemed to be directly attributable to revenue-producing activities include plant operating and maintenance expenses at generating units and transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses and have been separately presented in order to calculate gross margin as defined under GAAP. These amounts exclude general and administrative expenses not directly attributable to revenue-producing activities of $196.1 million and $204.6 million year to date June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Evergy's gross margin (GAAP) increased $15.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023 and Evergy's utility gross margin (non-GAAP) increased $54.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, both measures were driven by:

  • a $29.3 million net increase from new retail rates in Kansas effective in December 2023 consisting of $34.8 million from higher Evergy Kansas Central retail rates, partially offset by $5.5 million from lower Evergy Metro retail rates;

  • a $21.9 million increase in transmission revenue primarily due to updated transmission costs reflected in Evergy Kansas Central's FERC TFR effective in January 2024;

  • a $9.4 million increase primarily due to higher retail sales driven by favorable weather (cooling degree days increased by 7%) and higher weather-normalized residential and commercial demand;

  • a $6.4 million increase due to mark-to-market losses related to forward contracts for natural gas and electricity entered into as economic hedges against fuel price volatility related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC in the second quarter of 2023; and

  • a $6.3 million increase due to Evergy Missouri West's recovery of extraordinary fuel and purchased power costs incurred as part of the February 2021 winter weather event through a securitized utility tariff charge effective in February 2024; partially offset by

  • an $11.1 million decrease as a result of recording a reduction in the second quarter of 2023 to Evergy Metro's Earnings Review and Sharing Plan (ERSP) refund obligation to customers; and

  • a $7.7 million decrease related to non-regulated sales in the second quarter of 2023 related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC, which is included in rate base in 2024 as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case.

Additionally, the increase in Evergy's gross margin (GAAP) was also driven by:

  • a $16.1 million increase in operating and maintenance expenses which are determined to be directly attributable to revenue producing activities primarily driven by a $10.9 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expense and an $8.9 million increase in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units; partially offset by an $8.5 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek as further described below;

  • a $12.2 million increase in taxes other than income tax as further described below; and

  • a $10.7 million increase in depreciation and amortization as further described below.

Evergy's gross margin (GAAP) decreased $6.1 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023 and Evergy's utility gross margin (non-GAAP) increased $75.0 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, both measures were driven by:

  • a $56.8 million net increase from new retail rates in Kansas effective in December 2023 consisting of $66.7 million from higher Evergy Kansas Central retail rates, partially offset by $9.9 million from lower Evergy Metro retail rates;

  • a $31.5 million increase in transmission revenue primarily due to updated transmission costs reflected in Evergy Kansas Central's FERC TFR effective in January 2024;

  • a $12.2 million increase primarily due to higher retail sales driven by favorable weather (cooling degree days increased by 8%) and higher weather-normalized residential and commercial demand; and

  • a $5.2 million increase due to Evergy Missouri West's recovery of extraordinary fuel and purchased power costs incurred as part of the February 2021 winter weather event through a securitized utility tariff charge effective in February 2024; partially offset by

  • a $15.0 million decrease related to non-regulated sales in 2023 related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC, which is included in rate base in 2024 as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case;

  • an $11.1 million decrease as a result of recording a reduction in the second quarter of 2023 to Evergy Metro's ERSP refund obligation to customers; and

  • a $4.6 million decrease due to higher mark-to-market losses related to forward contracts for natural gas and electricity entered into as economic hedges against fuel price volatility related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC in 2024.

Additionally, the decrease in Evergy's gross margin (GAAP) was also driven by:

  • a $33.8 million increase in operating and maintenance expenses which are determined to be directly attributable to revenue producing activities primarily driven by a $21.3 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expense and a $10.3 million increase in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units; partially offset by a $4.2 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek as further described below;

  • a $23.9 million increase in taxes other than income tax as further described below; and

  • a $23.4 million increase in depreciation and amortization as further described below.

Operating and Maintenance

Evergy's operating and maintenance expense increased $10.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $10.9 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses driven by a $6.2 million increase in non-labor expense primarily due to $3.3 million of higher costs incurred from storms in the second quarter of 2024 and a $1.2 million increase in vegetation management costs and a $4.7 million increase in labor expense in the second quarter of 2024 driven by lower capitalization activity related to the installation of transformers and meters in the second quarter of 2024, higher storm outage activity and higher employee headcount; and

  • an $8.9 million increase in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units primarily due to a $10.0 million increase at Evergy Kansas Central driven by a major maintenance outage at JEC in 2024; partially offset by

  • an $8.5 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek at Evergy Kansas Central and Evergy Metro primarily driven by lower labor expense due to an increase in labor capitalization as a result of the refueling outage completed in May 2024.

Evergy's operating and maintenance expense increased $25.3 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $21.3 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses driven by an $11.3 million increase in labor expense primarily due to a decrease in labor capitalization in 2024 driven by lower capitalization activity related to the installation of transformers and meters in 2024, higher storm outage activity and higher employee headcount and a $10.0 million increase in non-labor expense primarily due to $3.6 million of higher costs incurred from storms in 2024 and a $1.6 million increase in vegetation management costs; and

  • a $10.3 million increase in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units primarily due to a $12.5 million increase at Evergy Kansas Central driven by a major maintenance outage at JEC in 2024; partially offset by

  • a $4.4 million decrease due to the amortization of Evergy Kansas Central's refunds to customers of storm reserves previously collected in rates in accordance with Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case; and

  • a $4.2 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek at Evergy Kansas Central and Evergy Metro primarily driven by lower labor expense due to an increase in labor capitalization as a result of the refueling outage completed in May 2024.

Depreciation and Amortization

Evergy's depreciation and amortization increased $10.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, driven by:

  • a $7.3 million increase primarily due to a change in depreciation rates as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate cases effective in December 2023; and

  • a $3.4 million increase primarily due to capital additions.

Evergy's depreciation and amortization increased $23.4 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, driven by:

  • a $14.7 million increase primarily due to a change in depreciation rates as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate cases effective in December 2023; and

  • an $8.7 million increase primarily due to capital additions.

Taxes Other than Income Tax

Evergy's taxes other than income tax increased $12.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by increases at Evergy Kansas Central and Evergy Metro primarily due to the rebasing of property taxes as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate cases effective in December 2023.

Evergy's taxes other than income tax increased $23.9 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by increases at Evergy Kansas Central and Evergy Metro primarily due to the rebasing of property taxes as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate cases effective in December 2023.

Other Income (Expense), Net

Evergy's other expense, net for the three months ended June 30, 2023 became other income, net for the three months ended June 30, 2024 as a result of a $12.7 million increase in net other income items, primarily driven by an $11.3 million decrease in pension non-service costs primarily due to the resetting of pension expense in retail rates as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate cases effective in December 2023.

Evergy's other expense, net year to date June 30, 2023 became other income, net year to date June 30, 2024 as a result of a $17.0 million increase in net other income items, primarily driven by:

  • a $21.5 million decrease in pension non-service costs primarily due to the resetting of pension expense in retail rates as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate cases effective in December 2023; partially offset by

  • a $7.9 million decrease in investment earnings primarily driven by a $5.0 million decrease in carrying charges related to deferred Evergy Missouri West's costs associated with the February 2021 winter weather event to be recovered through a securitized utility tariff charge effective in February 2024.

Interest Expense

Evergy's interest expense increased $9.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $33.2 million increase due to issuances of long-term debt; partially offset by

  • a $15.7 million decrease in interest expense on short-term borrowings primarily due to lower short-term debt balances in the second quarter of 2024.

Evergy's interest expense increased $20.0 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $64.7 million increase due to issuances of long-term debt; partially offset by

  • a $25.4 million decrease in interest expense on short-term borrowings primarily due to lower short-term debt balances in 2024; and

  • a $7.8 million decrease due to higher debt allowance for funds used during construction (AFUDC) primarily driven by higher construction work in progress balances in 2024.

Income Tax Expense

Evergy's income tax expense decreased $3.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $5.5 million decrease primarily due to higher amortization of excess deferred income taxes authorized by Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate case; and

  • a $2.8 million decrease primarily due to higher wind and other income tax credits in 2024 principally driven by the acquisition of Persimmon Creek in the second quarter of 2023; partially offset by

  • a $5.4 million increase primarily due to Evergy Kansas Central higher pre-tax income in the second quarter of 2024; partially offset by Evergy Metro and Evergy Missouri West lower pre-tax income in the second quarter of 2024.

Evergy's income tax expense decreased $8.5 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $5.9 million decrease primarily due to higher wind and other income tax credits in 2024 principally driven by the acquisition of Persimmon Creek in the second quarter of 2023; and

  • a $4.3 million decrease primarily due to higher amortization of excess deferred income taxes authorized by Evergy Kansas Central's and Evergy Metro's 2023 rate case.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Evergy relies primarily upon cash from operations, short-term borrowings, long-term debt and equity issuances and its existing cash and cash equivalents to fund its capital requirements. Evergy's capital requirements primarily consist of capital expenditures, payment of contractual obligations and other commitments, and the payment of dividends to shareholders. See the Evergy Companies' combined 2023 Form 10-K for more information on Evergy's sources and uses of cash.

Short-Term Borrowings

As of June 30, 2024, Evergy had $1,527.6 million of available borrowing capacity under its master credit facility. The available borrowing capacity under the master credit facility consisted of $199.3 million for Evergy, Inc., $153.4 million for Evergy Kansas Central, $584.7 million for Evergy Metro and $590.2 million for Evergy Missouri West. The Evergy Companies' borrowing capacity under the master credit facility also supports their issuance of commercial paper. See Note 8 to the consolidated financial statements for more information regarding the master credit facility.

Along with cash flows from operations and receivable sales facilities, Evergy generally uses borrowings under its master credit facility and the issuance of commercial paper to meet its day-to-day cash flow requirements. Evergy may also utilize these short-term borrowings to repay maturing long-term debt until the long-term debt is able to be refinanced. Evergy believes that its existing cash on hand and available borrowing capacity under its master credit facility provide sufficient liquidity for its existing capital requirements.

Significant Debt Issuances

See Note 9 to the consolidated financial statements for information regarding significant debt issuances.

Credit Ratings

In May 2024, Moody's Investor Service changed Evergy Missouri West's outlook from Stable to Negative, and affirmed credit ratings as detailed in the following table.

Moody's
Investors Service**(a)**
Evergy Missouri West
Corporate Credit RatingBaa2
Senior Secured DebtA3
Commercial PaperP-2

(a)A securities rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities and may be subject to revision or withdrawal at any time by the assigning rating agency.

Pensions

Year to date June 30, 2024, Evergy made no cash pension contributions. Evergy expects to make cash pension contributions of $36.8 million in 2024. Year to date June 30, 2024, Evergy made post-retirement benefit contributions of $0.4 million. Evergy expects to make additional post-retirement benefit contributions of $0.2 million in 2024. See Note 7 to the consolidated financial statements for additional information on Evergy's pension and post-retirement plans.

Debt Covenants

As of June 30, 2024, Evergy was in compliance with all debt covenants under the master credit facility and certain debt instruments that contain restrictions that require the maintenance of certain capitalization and leverage ratios. See Note 8 to the consolidated financial statements for more information.

Regulatory Authorizations

The following table summarizes the regulatory short-term and long-term debt financing authorizations for Evergy Kansas Central, Evergy Kansas South, Evergy Metro and Evergy Missouri West and the remaining amount available under these authorizations as of June 30, 2024.

Type of AuthorizationCommissionExpiration DateAuthorization AmountAvailable Under Authorization
Evergy Kansas Central & Evergy Kansas South(in millions)
Short-Term DebtFERCDecember 2024$1,250.0$496.6
Evergy Metro
Short-Term DebtFERCDecember 2024$1,250.0$985.7
Evergy Missouri West
Short-Term DebtFERCDecember 2024$750.0$526.7
Long-Term DebtFERCOctober 2024$600.0$—

In July 2024, Evergy Kansas Central, Evergy Kansas South, Evergy Metro and Evergy Missouri West filed requests with FERC to issue and to have outstanding at any one time up to $1,250.0 million, $1,000.0 million, $1,250.0 million and $750.0 million in short-term debt instruments, respectively, through December 2026. Evergy Kansas Central, Evergy Kansas South, Evergy Metro and Evergy Missouri West have requested a response from FERC by October 4, 2024.

In July 2024, Evergy Missouri West filed a request with FERC to issue up to a total of $600.0 million in long-term debt instruments for a two-year authorization period beginning on the date of the FERC approval. Evergy Missouri West has requested a response from FERC by November 22, 2024.

Cash Flows

The following table presents Evergy's cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities.

Year to Date June 3020242023
(millions)
Cash Flows from Operating Activities$634.8$715.2
Cash Flows used in Investing Activities(1,270.1)(1,307.4)
Cash Flows from Financing Activities643.1598.4

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Evergy's cash flows from operating activities decreased $80.4 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by a decrease in cash receipts for retail electric sales in 2024 primarily due to lower collection of receivables in January in 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

Cash Flows used in Investing Activities

Evergy's cash flows used in investing activities decreased $37.3 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • the acquisition of Persimmon Creek for $217.9 million, net of cash acquired, in 2023; partially offset by

  • a $191.9 million increase in other additions to property, plant and equipment, due to increases at Evergy Kansas Central and Evergy Missouri West of $77.3 million and $112.0 million, respectively, primarily due to increased spending for a variety of capital projects including transmission and distribution projects related to grid resiliency and other infrastructure improvements, and Evergy Missouri West's purchase of a joint ownership interest in Dogwood for approximately $60 million in April 2024.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

Evergy's cash flows from financing activities increased $44.7 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $350.0 million increase due to lower retirements of long-term debt, net due to Evergy Metro's repayment of $300.0 million of 3.15% Senior Notes in March 2023 and Evergy Kansas South's repayment of $50.0 million of 6.15% FMBs in May 2023; and

  • a $230.2 million increase in proceeds from long-term debt, net due to the issuance of $920.7 million of long-term debt year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the issuance of $690.5 million of long-term debt in the same period in 2023; partially offset by

  • a $520.5 million decrease in short-term debt borrowings primarily driven by the repayment of commercial paper borrowings with proceeds from long-term debt issuances.

EVERGY KANSAS CENTRAL, INC.

MANAGEMENT'S NARRATIVE ANALYSIS OF RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The below results of operations and related discussion for Evergy Kansas Central is presented in a reduced disclosure format in accordance with General Instruction (H)(2)(a) to Form 10-Q.

The following table summarizes Evergy Kansas Central's comparative results of operations.

Year to Date June 302024Change2023
(millions)
Operating revenues$1,420.5$102.3$1,318.2
Fuel and purchased power262.64.4258.2
SPP network transmission costs172.716.1156.6
Operating and maintenance233.610.4223.2
Depreciation and amortization279.726.9252.8
Taxes other than income tax125.915.7110.2
Income from operations346.028.8317.2
Other income (expense), net7.514.1(6.6)
Interest expense114.07.2106.8
Income tax expense5.0(6.5)11.5
Equity in earnings of equity method investees, net of income taxes1.6(0.4)2.0
Net income236.141.8194.3
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests6.2—6.2
Net income attributable to Evergy Kansas Central, Inc.$229.9$41.8$188.1

Evergy Kansas Central Gross Margin (GAAP) and Utility Gross Margin (non-GAAP)

The following table summarizes Evergy Kansas Central's gross margin (GAAP) and MWhs sold and reconciles Evergy Kansas Central's gross margin (GAAP) to Evergy Kansas Central's utility gross margin (non-GAAP). See "Executive Summary - Non-GAAP Measures" for additional information regarding gross margin (GAAP) and utility gross margin (non-GAAP).

Revenues and ExpensesMWhs Sold
Year to Date June 302024Change20232024Change2023
Retail revenues(millions)(thousands)
Residential$448.0$63.6$384.43,1111442,967
Commercial391.933.1358.83,543443,499
Industrial220.213.5206.72,630(28)2,658
Other retail revenues12.15.36.819(1)20
Total electric retail1,072.2115.5956.79,3031599,144
Wholesale revenues115.8(10.6)126.44,454(163)4,617
Transmission revenues224.327.1197.2N/AN/AN/A
Other revenues8.2(29.7)37.9N/AN/AN/A
Operating revenues1,420.5102.31,318.213,757(4)13,761
Fuel and purchased power(262.6)(4.4)(258.2)
SPP network transmission costs(172.7)(16.1)(156.6)
Operating and maintenance (a)(131.9)(18.7)(113.2)
Depreciation and amortization(279.7)(26.9)(252.8)
Taxes other than income tax(125.9)(15.7)(110.2)
Gross margin (GAAP)447.720.5427.2
Operating and maintenance (a)131.918.7113.2
Depreciation and amortization279.726.9252.8
Taxes other than income tax125.915.7110.2
Utility gross margin (non-GAAP)$985.2$81.8$903.4
(a) Operating and maintenance expenses which are deemed to be directly attributable to revenue-producing activities include plant operating and maintenance expenses at generating units and transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses and have been separately presented in order to calculate gross margin as defined under GAAP. These amounts exclude general and administrative expenses not directly attributable to revenue-producing activities of $101.7 million and $110.0 million year to date June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Evergy Kansas Central's gross margin (GAAP) increased $20.5 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, and Evergy Kansas Central's utility gross margin (non-GAAP) increased $81.8 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, both measures were driven by:

  • a $66.7 million increase primarily from new Evergy Kansas Central retail rates effective in December 2023;

  • a $27.1 million increase in transmission revenue primarily due to updated transmission costs reflected in Evergy Kansas Central's FERC TFR effective in January 2024; and

  • a $14.2 million increase primarily due to higher retail sales driven by favorable weather (cooling degree days increased 10%) and higher weather-normalized residential and commercial demand; partially offset by

  • a $15.0 million decrease related to non-regulated sales in 2023 related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC, which is included in rate base in 2024 as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case;

  • a $6.6 million decrease related to Evergy Kansas Central's transmission delivery charge (TDC) rider in 2024; and

  • a $4.6 million decrease due to higher mark-to-market losses related to forward contracts for natural gas and electricity entered into as economic hedges against fuel price volatility related to Evergy Kansas Central's 8% ownership share of JEC in 2024.

Additionally, the increase in Evergy Kansas Central's gross margin (GAAP) was also driven by:

  • a $26.9 million increase in depreciation and amortization as described further below; and

  • an $18.7 million increase in operating and maintenance expenses which are determined to be directly attributable to revenue producing activities primarily driven by a $12.5 million increase in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units and a $7.4 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expense; partially offset by a $2.2 million decrease in operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek as described further below; and

  • a $15.7 million increase in taxes other than income tax as described further below.

Evergy Kansas Central Operating and Maintenance

Evergy Kansas Central's operating and maintenance expense increased $10.4 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $12.5 million increase in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units primarily due to a major maintenance outage at JEC in 2024; and

  • a $7.4 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expense primarily due to a $5.2 million increase in labor expense primarily due to a decrease in labor capitalization driven by lower capitalization activity related to the installation of transformers and meters in 2024, higher storm outage activity and higher employee headcount; partially offset by

  • a $4.4 million decrease due to the amortization of refunds to customers of storms reserves previously collected in rates in accordance with Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case; and

  • a $2.2 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek primarily driven by lower labor expense due to an increase in labor capitalization as a result of the refueling outage completed in May 2024.

Evergy Kansas Central Depreciation and Amortization

Evergy Kansas Central's depreciation and amortization expense increased $26.9 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, driven by:

  • a $20.2 million increase primarily due to a change in depreciation rates as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case effective in December 2023; and

  • a $6.7 million increase primarily due to capital additions.

Evergy Kansas Central Taxes Other than Income Tax

Evergy Kansas Central's taxes other than income tax increased $15.7 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by the rebasing of property taxes as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case effective in December 2023.

Evergy Kansas Central Other Income, Net

Evergy Kansas Central's other expense, net year to date June 30, 2023 became other income, net year to date June 30, 2024 as a result of a $14.1 million increase in net other income items, primarily driven by:

  • a $9.2 million decrease in pension non-service costs primarily due to the resetting of pension expense in retail rates as a result of Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case effective in December 2023; and

  • a $5.4 million increase in equity AFUDC principally driven by higher construction work in progress balances in 2024.

Evergy Kansas Central Interest Expense

Evergy Kansas Central's interest expense increased $7.2 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $13.5 million increase due to issuances of long-term debt; partially offset by

  • a $4.7 million decrease due to higher debt AFUDC primarily driven by higher construction work in progress balances in 2024.

Evergy Kansas Central Income Tax Expense

Evergy Kansas Central's income tax expense decreased $6.5 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $7.3 million decrease primarily due to higher wind and other income tax credits in 2024 principally driven by the acquisition of Persimmon Creek in the second quarter of 2023; and

  • a $6.9 million decrease primarily due to higher amortization of excess deferred income taxes authorized by Evergy Kansas Central's 2023 rate case; partially offset by

  • a $7.8 million increase due to higher pre-tax income in 2024.

EVERGY METRO, INC.

MANAGEMENT'S NARRATIVE ANALYSIS OF RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The below results of operations and related discussion for Evergy Metro is presented in a reduced disclosure format in accordance with General Instruction (H)(2)(a) to Form 10-Q.

The following table summarizes Evergy Metro's comparative results of operations.

Year to Date June 302024Change2023
(millions)
Operating revenues$894.9$3.2$891.7
Fuel and purchased power282.124.7257.4
Operating and maintenance135.53.4132.1
Depreciation and amortization202.4(5.4)207.8
Taxes other than income tax73.57.865.7
Income from operations201.4(27.3)228.7
Other expense, net(2.0)10.9(12.9)
Interest expense76.010.465.6
Income tax expense16.1(2.5)18.6
Net income$107.3$(24.3)$131.6

Evergy Metro Gross Margin (GAAP) and Utility Gross Margin (non-GAAP)

The following table summarizes Evergy Metro's gross margin (GAAP) and MWhs sold and reconciles Evergy Metro's gross margin (GAAP) to Evergy Metro's utility gross margin (non-GAAP). See "Executive Summary - Non-GAAP Measures" for additional information regarding gross margin (GAAP) and utility gross margin (non-GAAP).

Revenues and ExpensesMWhs Sold
Year to Date June 302024Change20232024Change2023
Retail revenues(millions)(thousands)
Residential$340.9(3.1)$344.02,681602,621
Commercial356.2(17.0)373.23,603113,592
Industrial64.71.363.485720837
Other retail revenues5.5(0.6)6.124(9)33
Total electric retail767.3(19.4)786.77,165827,083
Wholesale revenues31.8(5.5)37.32,191(190)2,381
Transmission revenues9.82.77.1N/AN/AN/A
Other revenues86.025.460.6N/AN/AN/A
Operating revenues894.93.2891.79,356(108)9,464
Fuel and purchased power(282.1)(24.7)(257.4)
Operating and maintenance (a)(101.7)(9.6)(92.1)
Depreciation and amortization(202.4)5.4(207.8)
Taxes other than income tax(73.5)(7.8)(65.7)
Gross margin (GAAP)235.2(33.5)268.7
Operating and maintenance (a)101.79.692.1
Depreciation and amortization202.4(5.4)207.8
Taxes other than income tax73.57.865.7
Utility gross margin (non-GAAP)$612.8$(21.5)$634.3
(a) Operating and maintenance expenses which are deemed to be directly attributable to revenue-producing activities include plant operating and maintenance expenses at generating units and transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses and have been separately presented in order to calculate gross margin as defined under GAAP. These amounts exclude general and administrative expenses not directly attributable to revenue-producing activities of $33.8 million and $40.0 million year to date June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Evergy Metro's gross margin (GAAP) decreased $33.5 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, and Evergy Metro's utility gross margin (non-GAAP) decreased $21.5 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, both measures were driven by:

  • an $11.1 million decrease as a result of recording a reduction in the second quarter of 2023 to Evergy Metro's ERSP refund obligation to customers;

  • a $9.9 million decrease from new Evergy Metro retail rates effective in December 2023; and

  • a $6.4 decrease primarily driven by changes in Evergy Metro's rate design in its Kansas jurisdiction impacting the timing of billings to its Kansas commercial customers; partially offset by

  • a $3.2 million increase related to Evergy Metro's TDC rider in 2024; and

  • a $2.7 million increase in transmission revenue primarily due to updated transmission costs reflected in Evergy Metro's FERC TFR effective in January 2024.

Additionally, the decrease in Evergy Metro's gross margin (GAAP) was also driven by:

  • a $9.6 million increase in operating and maintenance expenses which are determined to be directly attributable to revenue producing activities primarily driven by a $10.8 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expense; partially offset by a $2.2 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at fossil-fuel generating units and a $2.0 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek as further described below; and

  • a $7.8 million increase in taxes other than income tax as further described below; partially offset by

  • a $5.4 million decrease in depreciation and amortization as further described below.

Evergy Metro Operating and Maintenance

Evergy Metro's operating and maintenance expense increased $3.4 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $10.8 million increase in transmission and distribution operating and maintenance expenses driven by a $6.5 million increase in non-labor expense primarily due to $2.4 million of higher costs incurred from storms in 2024 and a $2.0 million increase in vegetation management costs and a $4.3 million increase in labor expense primarily due to a decrease in labor capitalization driven by lower capitalization activity related to the installation of transformers and meters in 2024, higher storm outage activity and higher employee headcount; partially offset by

  • a $3.3 million decrease due to higher costs billed primarily to Evergy Missouri West for common use assets related to facilities and software assets; and

  • a $2.0 million decrease in plant operating and maintenance expense at Wolf Creek primarily driven by lower labor expense due to an increase in labor capitalization as a result of the refueling outage completed in May 2024.

Evergy Metro Depreciation and Amortization

Evergy Metro's depreciation and amortization expense decreased $5.4 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to a change in depreciation rates as a result of Evergy Metro's 2023 rate case effective in December 2023.

Evergy Metro Taxes Other than Income Tax

Evergy Metro's taxes other than income tax increased $7.8 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by the rebasing of property taxes as a result of Evergy Metro's 2023 rate case effective in December 2023.

Evergy Metro Other Expense, Net

Evergy Metro's other expense, net decreased $10.9 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by an $11.9 million decrease in pension non-service costs primarily due to the resetting of pension expense in retail rates as a result of Evergy Metro's 2023 rate case effective in December 2023.

Evergy Metro Interest Expense

Evergy Metro's interest expense increased $10.4 million year to date June 30, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily driven by:

  • a $6.0 million increase in interest expense on short-term borrowings primarily due to higher commercial paper borrowings in 2024; and

  • a $9.5 million increase due issuances of long-term debt; partially offset by

  • a $2.0 million decrease due to maturities of long-term debt.

Previous: Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS · Next: Item 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK