A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION

7K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION

Annual Shareholder Meeting Results

Evergy's annual meeting of shareholders was held on May 6, 2025. In accordance with the recommendations of the Board, the shareholders (i) elected twelve directors; (ii) approved, on an advisory and non-binding basis, the 2024 compensation of Evergy's named executive officers; (iii) approved, on an advisory and non-binding basis, a resolution for a one-year frequency of the advisory vote on executive compensation; and (iv) ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent registered public accountants for 2025. The proposals voted upon at the annual meeting, as well as the voting results for each proposal are set forth below.

Item 1 on the Proxy Card. The twelve persons named below were elected, as proposed in the proxy statement, to serve as directors until Evergy's annual meeting in 2025, and until their successors are elected and qualified. The voting regarding the election was as follows:

Number of Votes
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
David A. Campbell171,760,8024,494,446332,13023,312,288
B. Anthony Isaac168,937,6357,302,480347,26323,312,288
Paul M. Keglevic175,007,5971,225,202354,57923,312,288
Mary L. Landrieu172,735,6373,418,465433,27623,312,288
Sandra A.J. Lawrence169,788,2766,467,873331,22923,312,288
Ann D. Murtlow171,102,4885,046,485438,40523,312,288
Dean A. Newton175,428,879808,776349,72323,312,288
Sandra J. Price168,939,0437,312,027336,30823,312,288
Jonathan D. Rolph175,457,227770,169359,98223,312,288
James Scarola175,392,977846,553347,84823,312,288
Neal A. Sharma175,444,929782,828359,62123,312,288
C. John Wilder175,221,6901,010,666355,02223,312,288

Item 2 on the Proxy Card. In an advisory and non-binding "say on pay" vote, shareholders approved the 2024 compensation of Evergy's named executive officers, with the following vote:

Number of Votes
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
165,106,11410,759,132722,13223,312,288

Item 3 on the Proxy Card. In an advisory and non-binding vote, shareholders approved the option of every one year as the preferred frequency for advisory “say on pay” votes, with the following vote:

Number of Votes
One YearTwo YearsThree YearsAbstainBroker Non-Votes
173,824,327374,8991,888,744499,40823,312,288

In accordance with the results of this advisory vote, Evergy will hold future advisory “say on pay” votes annually.

Item 4 on the Proxy Card. Shareholders voted for the ratification and confirmation of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Evergy's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025, with the following vote:

Number of Votes
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
193,664,4725,647,093588,1010

Available Information

The SEC maintains an internet site that contains reports, proxy and information statements and other information regarding issuers that file electronically with the SEC at http://www.sec.gov. Additionally, information about the Evergy Companies, including their combined annual reports on Form 10-K, combined quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, current reports on Form 8-K and amendments to those reports filed with the SEC, is also available through the Evergy Companies' website, http://investors.evergy.com. Such reports are accessible at no charge and are made available as soon as reasonably practical after such material is filed with or furnished to the SEC.

Investors should note that the Evergy Companies announce material financial information in SEC filings, press releases and public conference calls. In accordance with SEC guidelines, the Evergy Companies also use the Investor Relations section of their website, http://investors.evergy.com, to communicate with investors. It is possible that the financial and other information posted there could be deemed to be material information. The information on the Evergy Companies' website is not part of this document.

Securities Trading Plans of Directors and Executive Officers

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, no director or officer has adopted, terminated or modified a Rule 10b5-1 plan or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement required to be disclosed under Item 408(a) of Regulation S-K.

Previous: Item 1A. RISK FACTORS · Next: Item 6. EXHIBITS