A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. EXHIBITS

8K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. EXHIBITS

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit NumberDescription
2.1Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 15, 2022, by and among Diamondback Energy, Inc., Rattler Midstream GP LLC, Bacchus Merger Sub Company and Rattler Midstream LP (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 of the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File 001-38919) filed on May 16, 2022
3.1Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Company (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Form 8-K, File No. 001-35700, filed by the Company with the SEC on June 14, 2023).
3.2Fourth Amended and Restated Bylaws of the Company, adopted as of June 8, 2023 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to the Form 8-K, File No. 001-35700, filed by the Company with the SEC on June 14, 2023).
4.1Specimen certificate for shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of the Company (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to Amendment No. 4 to the Registration Statement on Form S-1, File No. 333-179502, filed by the Company with the SEC on August 20, 2012).
4.2Registration Rights Agreement, dated as of February 26, 2021, by and among the Company, Guidon Operating LLC and Guidon Energy Holdings LP (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-3, File No. 333-255731, filed by the Company with the SEC on May 3, 2021.
4.3Letter Agreement, dated as of April 27, 2021, by and among the Company, Guidon Operating LLC and Guidon Energy Holdings LP relating to the Registration Rights Agreement referenced as Exhibit 4.2 hereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-3, File No. 333-255731, filed by the Company with the SEC on May 3, 2021).
10.1Tenth Amendment to Amended and Restated Senior Secured Revolving Credit Agreement and Second Amendment to Guaranty and Collateral Agreement, dated as of May 31, 2023, by and among Viper Energy Partners LLC, as borrower, Viper Energy Partners LP, as parent guarantor, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as administrative agent, and the lenders party thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Viper Energy Partners LP’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-36505) filed on June 6, 2023).
22.1List of Issuers and Guarantor Subsidiaries (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 22.1 to the Form 10-Q, File No. 001-35700, filed by the Company with the SEC on August 5, 2021).
31.1*Certification of Chief Executive Officer of the Registrant pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
31.2*Certification of Chief Financial Officer of the Registrant pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
32.1**Certification of Chief Executive Officer of the Registrant pursuant to Rule 13a-14(b) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 1350 of Chapter 63 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
32.2**Certification of Chief Financial Officer of the Registrant pursuant to Rule 13a-14(b) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 1350 of Chapter 63 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
101The following financial information from the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2023, formatted in Inline XBRL: (i) Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets, (ii) Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations, (iii) Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity, (iv) Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows and (v) Condensed Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

*Filed herewith.
**The certifications attached as Exhibit 32.1 and Exhibit 32.2 accompany this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, and shall not be deemed “filed” by the Registrant for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

DIAMONDBACK ENERGY, INC.
Date:August 3, 2023/s/ Travis D. Stice
Travis D. Stice
Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)
Date:August 3, 2023/s/ Kaes Van’t Hof
Kaes Van’t Hof
Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer)

Previous: Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION