A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 15. EXHIBITS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

14K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 15. EXHIBITS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

a)1. Financial Statements:
Consolidated Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2024 and 2023
Consolidated Statements of Income for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022
Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (KPMG LLP, Minneapolis, MN, Auditor Firm ID: 185)
2. Financial Statement Schedules:
Schedule II—Valuation and Qualifying Accounts
3. Exhibits:

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document
3.1Restated Articles of Incorporation of Fastenal Company, as amended (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to Fastenal Company's Form 8-K dated as of April 25, 2024)
3.2Restated By-Laws of Fastenal Company dated as of February 2, 2024 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2023)
4.1Description of Capital Stock (filed herewith)
4.2Form of Senior Notes due May 15, 2025 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2020)
4.3Form of Senior Notes due May 15, 2027 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2020)
4.4Form of Senior Notes due June 24, 2026 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.4 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2020)
4.5Form of Senior Notes due June 24, 2030 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.5 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2020)
10.1Bonus Program for Executive Officers* (filed herewith)
10.2Fastenal Company Stock Option Plan as amended and restated effective as of April 24, 2018.* (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Fastenal Company's 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2023)
10.3Fastenal Company Incentive Plan (incorporated by reference to Appendix A to Fastenal Company's Proxy Statement dated February 23, 2012)*
10.4Fastenal Company Non-Employee Director Stock Option Plan as amended and restated effective December 20, 2021 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to Fastenal Company's 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2021).*
10.5Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of September 28, 2022, by and among Fastenal Company, the Lenders party thereto, and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Administrative Agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Fastenal Company's Form 8-K dated as of September 30, 2022).
10.6First Amendment to Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of January 20, 2023, by and among Fastenal Company, the Lenders party thereto, and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Administrative Agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-K dated February 7, 2023).
10.7Master Note Agreement dated as of July 20, 2016 by and among (i) Fastenal Company, (ii) Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, NYL Investors LLC and PGIM, Inc. (formerly known as Prudential Investment Management, Inc.), as investor group representatives (each, an 'Investor Group Representative'), and (iii) Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (in its capacity as a purchaser of notes under such Master Note Agreement) and/or affiliates of any Investor Group Representative who become purchasers of notes under such Master Note Agreement (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Fastenal Company’s Form 8-K dated as of July 20, 2016).
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document
10.8Omnibus First Amendment to Master Note Agreement and Subsidiary Guaranty Agreement dated as of November 30, 2018 by and among Fastenal Company, Fastenal Company Purchasing, and Fastenal IP Company, on one hand, and Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, NYL Investors LLC, PGIM, Inc., and each holder of Notes that are signatory thereto, on the other hand (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Fastenal Company's Form 8-K dated December 3, 2018).
10.9Consent, Waiver and Agreement to Master Note Agreement dated as of June 10, 2020 by and among Fastenal Company, Fastenal Company Purchasing, and Fastenal IP Company, on the one hand, and Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, MetLife Investment Management, LLC, NYL Investors LLC, PGIM, Inc. and each holder of Notes that are signatory thereto, on the other hand (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2020).
10.10Omnibus Second Amendment to Master Note Agreement and Subsidiary Guaranty Agreement dated as of September 28, 2022 by and among Fastenal Company, Fastenal Company Purchasing, and Fastenal IP Company, on one hand, and Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, MetLife Investment Management, LLC, NYL Investors LLC, PGIM, Inc., and each holder of Notes that is a signatory thereto, on the other hand (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Fastenal Company's Form 8-K dated as of September 30, 2022).
19Fastenal Company and Subsidiaries Securities Trading Policy dated as of January 1, 2024 (filed herewith)
21List of Subsidiaries (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 21 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2023)
23Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (filed herewith)
31Certifications under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (filed herewith)
32Certification under Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (filed herewith)
97Compensation Forfeiture, Recovery, and True-up Policy of Fastenal Company dated as of October 11, 2023 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 97 to Fastenal Company's Form 10-K for fiscal year ended December 31, 2023)
101The following financial statements from the annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, formatted in Inline XBRL: (i) Consolidated Balance Sheets, (ii) Consolidated Statements of Income, (iii) Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income, (iv) Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity, (v) Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, (vi) Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, and (vii) the information set forth in Part II, Item 9B.
104The cover page from the annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, formatted in Inline XBRL.
  • Management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement required to be filed as an exhibit to this Form 10-K pursuant to Item 15(b).

FASTENAL COMPANY

Schedule II—Valuation and Qualifying Accounts

Years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022

(Amounts in millions)

DescriptionBalance at Beginning of Year"Additions/(Reductions)" to Costs and Expenses"Other" Additions (Deductions)"Less" DeductionsBalance at End of Year
Year ended December 31, 2024
Allowance for credit losses$6.41.3—2.55.2
Insurance reserves$40.1102.4(1)—102.2(2)40.3
Year ended December 31, 2023
Allowance for credit losses$8.32.2—4.16.4
Insurance reserves$40.486.2(1)—86.5(2)40.1
Year ended December 31, 2022
Allowance for credit losses$12.0(1.8)—1.98.3
Insurance reserves$35.778.2(1)—73.5(2)40.4

(1) Includes costs and expenses incurred for premiums and claims related to health and general insurance.

(2) Includes costs and expenses paid for premiums and claims related to health and general insurance.

See accompanying Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm incorporated herein by reference.

Previous: Item 14. PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES · Next: Item 16. FORM 10-K SUMMARY