A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. PROPERTIES

23K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. PROPERTIES

General

As of December 31, 2006, we owned or had a majority ownership interest in 111 community and neighborhood shopping centers and retail mixed-used properties comprising approximately 18.8 million square

Table of Contents

feet, located primarily in densely populated and affluent communities throughout the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic United States, as well as California. In addition, we own one apartment complex in Maryland. No single property accounted for over 10% of our 2006 total revenue or net income. We believe that our properties are adequately covered by commercial general liability, fire, flood, earthquake, terrorism and business interruption insurance provided by reputable companies, with commercially reasonable exclusions, deductibles and limits.

We operate our business on an asset management model, where small, focused teams are responsible for a portfolio of assets. We have divided our portfolio of properties into two operating regions: the East and West. Each region is operated under the direction of one or more asset managers, with dedicated leasing, property management and financial staff, and operates largely autonomously with respect to day-to-day operating decisions.

Tenant Diversification

As of December 31, 2006, we had approximately 2,300 leases, ranging from sole proprietors to major national retailers. No one tenant or affiliated group of tenants accounted for more than 2.5% of our annualized base rent as of December 31, 2006. As a result of our tenant diversification, we believe our exposure to any recent and future bankruptcy filing in the retail sector has not been and will not be significant.

Geographic Diversification

Our 112 properties (including our one apartment complex) are located in 14 states and the District of Columbia. The following table shows, by region and state within the region, the number of properties, the gross leasable area of commercial space and the percentage of total portfolio gross leasable area of commercial space in each state as of December 31, 2006.

Region and StateNumber of PropertiesGross Leasable AreaPercentage of Gross Leasable Area
(In square feet)
East region
Virginia173,348,00017.8%
Maryland123,033,00016.1%
New Jersey102,679,00014.3%
Pennsylvania(1)112,397,00012.8%
Massachusetts71,577,0008.4%
New York71,148,0006.1%
Illinois4757,0004.0%
Connecticut3317,0001.7%
New Hampshire2294,0001.6%
Michigan1217,0001.2%
District of Columbia2168,0000.9%
North Carolina1159,0000.8%
Maine1101,0000.5%
Total East region7816,195,00086.2%
West region
California252,434,00012.9%
Texas9171,0000.9%
Total West region342,605,00013.8%
Total all regions(2)11218,800,000100.0%
(1)We also own two participating mortgages totaling approximately $28.3 million secured by multiple buildings in Manayunk, Pennsylvania.
(2)These 112 properties are operated as 86 real estate projects.
Table of Contents

Leases, Lease Terms and Lease Expirations

Our leases are classified as operating leases and typically are structured to require the monthly payment of minimum rents in advance, subject to periodic increases during the term of the lease, percentage rents based on the level of sales achieved by tenants, and reimbursement of a majority of on-site operating expenses and real estate taxes. These features in our leases reduce our exposure to higher costs caused by inflation and allow us to participate in improved tenant sales.

Commercial property leases generally range from 3 to 10 years; however, certain leases, primarily with anchor tenants, may be longer. Many of our leases contain tenant options that enable the tenant to extend the term of the lease at expiration at pre-established rental rates that often include fixed rent increases, consumer price index adjustments or other market rate adjustments from the prior base rent. Leases on residential units are generally for a period of one year or less and, in 2006, represented approximately 2.8% of total revenues.

The following table sets forth the schedule of lease expirations for our commercial leases in place as of December 31, 2006 for each of the 10 years beginning with 2007 and after 2016 in the aggregate, in both cases, assuming that none of the tenants exercise future renewal options. Annualized base rents reflect in-place contractual rents as of December 31, 2006.

Year of Lease ExpirationLeased Square Footage ExpiringPercentage of Leased Square Footage ExpiringAnnualized Base Rent Represented by Expiring LeasesPercentage of Annualized Base Rent Represented by Expiring Leases
20071,219,0007%23,325,0006.9%
20081,910,00011%30,702,0009.1%
20092,270,00013%40,989,00012.1%
20101,586,0009%32,106,0009.5%
20111,761,00010%42,903,00012.7%
20121,734,00010%29,966,0008.8%
2013995,0005%19,772,0005.8%
20141,112,0006%24,893,0007.3%
2015840,0005%16,360,0004.8%
2016922,0005%19,617,0005.8%
Thereafter3,518,00019%58,220,00017.2%
Total17,867,000100%$338,853,000100.0%
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties

The following table sets forth information concerning all properties in which we owned an equity interest, had a leasehold interest, or controlled and are consolidated as of December 31, 2006. Except as otherwise noted, we are the sole owner of our retail properties. Principal tenants are the largest tenants in the property based on square feet leased or are tenants important to a property’s success due to their ability to attract retail customers.

EAST REGIONYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
7770 Richmond Highway Alexandria, VA 220361974200661,000100%Gold’s Gym
Allwood Clifton, NJ 07013(3)1958198850,000100%Stop & Shop
Andorra Philadelphia, PA 1912819531988267,000100%Acme Markets Kohl’s Staples L.A. Fitness
Assembly Square/Sturtevant Somerville, MA 0214520052005554,000100%Bed, Bath & Beyond Christmas Tree Shops Kmart Staples TJ Maxx A.C. Moore Sports Authority
Bala Cynwyd Bala Cynwyd, PA 1900419551993280,000100%Acme Markets Lord & Taylor L.A. Fitness
Barracks Road Charlottesville, VA 2290519581985488,000100%Bed, Bath & Beyond Harris Teeter Kroger Barnes & Noble Old Navy
Bath Shopping Center Bath, ME 0453019782006101,00096%Shaw’s Supermarket CVS
Bethesda Row Bethesda, MD 20814(7)1945-1991 20011993-2006477,00094%Barnes & Noble Giant Food Landmark Theater Washington Sports Club
Blue Star Watchung, NJ 07060(3)19591988410,00099%Shop Rite Kohl’s Michaels Toys R Us Marshalls
Brick Plaza Brick Township, NJ 08723(6)19581989409,000100%A&P Supermarket Barnes & Noble Loews Theatres Sports Authority
Bristol Bristol, CT 0601019591995275,00097%Stop & Shop TJ Maxx
Brunswick North Brunswick, NJ 08902(3)19571988303,00099%A&P Supermarket A.J.Wright L.A. Fitness
Chelsea Commons I & II Chelsea, MA 0215019622006179,00099%Sav-A-Lot Home Depot
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties—continued

EAST REGIONYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Congressional Plaza Rockville, MD 20852(4)19651965338,00091%Buy Buy Baby Whole Foods Container Store
Congressional Plaza Residential Rockville, MD 20852(4)20031965146 units96%
Courthouse Center Rockville, MD 20852(5)1970199738,00097%
Clifton Clifton, NJ 07013(3)1959198880,000100%Drug Fair Dollar Express
Crossroads Highland Park, IL 6003519591993173,00095%Comp USA Golfsmith Guitar Center
Dedham Dedham, MA 0202619591993241,00094%Pier 1 Imports Star Market
Eastgate Chapel Hill, NC 2751419631986159,00090%Earth Fare Stein Mart
Ellisburg Circle Cherry Hill, NJ 0803419591992267,00089%Genuardi’s Stein Mart
Falls Plaza Falls Church, VA 220461962196773,000100%Giant Food
Falls Plaza – East Falls Church, VA 220461960197271,000100%CVS Staples
Feasterville Feasterville, PA 1904719581980111,000100%Genuardi’s OfficeMax
Federal Plaza Rockville, MD 2085219701989247,00099%Comp USA Ross Dress For Less TJ Maxx
Finley Square Downers Grove, IL 6051519741995315,00097%Bed, Bath & Beyond Sports Authority
Flourtown Flourtown, PA 1903119571980181,00096%Genuardi’s
Forest Hills Forest Hills, NY1937-1987199785,000100%Midway Theatre Duane Reade Gap
Friendship Center Washington, D.C 2001519982001119,000100%Maggiano’s Borders Books Linens ‘n Things
Fresh Meadows Queens, NY 1136519491997403,00095%Cineplex Odeon Filene’s Basement Kohl’s Associated Food Stores
Gaithersburg Square Gaithersburg, MD 2087819661993198,00099%Bed, Bath & Beyond Borders Books and Music Ross Dress For Less
Garden Market Western Springs, IL 6055819581994140,00096%Dominick’s Walgreens
Governor Plaza Glen Burnie, MD 2196119631985269,000100%Office Depot Comp USA Bally’s Total Fitness Aldi
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties—continued

EAST REGIONYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Gratiot Plaza Roseville, MI 4806619641973217,000100%Bed, Bath & Beyond Best Buy Farmer Jacks DSW
Greenwich Avenue Greenwich Avenue, CT19951994-199642,000100%Saks Fifth Avenue
Hamilton Hamilton, NJ 08690(3)19611988190,00093%Shop Rite Stevens Furniture A.C. Moore
Hauppauge Hauppauge, NY 1178819631998133,00098%Shop Rite A.C. Moore
Huntington Huntington, NY 11746(3)19621988279,000100%Barnes & Noble Bed, Bath & Beyond Buy Buy Baby Toys R Us
Idylwood Plaza Falls Church, VA 220301991199473,00085%Whole Foods
Key Road Keene, NH 034311968200676,000100%Petco
Lancaster Lancaster, PA 17601(3)19581980107,000100%Giant Food Michaels
Langhorne Square Levittown, PA 1905619661985216,00098%Marshalls Redner’s Market
Laurel Centre Laurel, MD 2070719561986386,00098%Giant Food Marshalls Toys R Us
Lawrence Park Broomall, PA 1900819721980353,000100%Acme Markets TJ Maxx CHI CVS Home Goods
Leesburg Plaza Leesburg, VA 20176(5)19671998236,00099%Giant Food Pier 1 Imports Office Depot Champion Billiards Petsmart
Linden Square Wellesley, MA 0248119602006100,00095%Roche Brothers Supermarket Fitness Club for Women Wellesley Volkswagen, Buick
Loehmann’s Plaza Fairfax, VA 2204219711983250,00098%Bally’s Total Fitness Loehmann’s Dress Shop
Melville Mall Huntington, NY 11747(12)19742006248,000100%Waldbaum’s Marshalls Kohl’s
Mercer Mall Lawrenceville, NJ 08648(3)19752003501,00094%Raymour & Flanigan Bed, Bath & Beyond DSW TJ Maxx Shop Rite
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties—continued

EAST REGIONYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Mid-Pike Plaza Rockville, MD 20852(3)19631982309,000100%Bally’s Total Fitness Linens ‘n Things Toys R Us A.C. Moore Filene’s Basement
Mount Vernon Plaza Alexandria, VA 22306(5)(6)19722003284,00094%Shoppers Food Warehouse Bed, Bath & Beyond Michaels
Northeast Philadelphia, PA 1911419591983287,00085%Burlington Coat Factory Marshalls
North Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA 0274720042006183,000100%Stop & Shop Lowe’s Home Center
North Lake Commons Lake Zurich, IL 6004719891994129,00096%Dominick’s
Old Keene Mill Springfield, VA 221521968197692,000100%Whole Foods
Pan Am Fairfax, VA 2203119791993227,000100%Michaels Micro Center Safeway
Pentagon Row Arlington, VA 22202(6)2001-20021999296,00098%Harris Teeter Bed, Bath & Beyond Cost Plus World Market Bally’s Total Fitness DSW
Perring Plaza Baltimore, MD 2113419631985402,00098%Burlington Coat Factory Home Depot Shoppers Food Warehouse Jo-Ann Stores
Pike 7 Plaza Vienna, VA 22180(5)19681997164,00090%Staples TJ Maxx
Queen Anne Plaza Norwell, MA 0206119671994149,000100%TJ Maxx Victory Supermarket
Quince Orchard Gaithersburg, MD 20877(6)19751993253,000100%Circuit City Magruders Staples
Riverside Keene, NH 0343119662006218,000100%Shaw’s Supermarket Brooks Pharmacy Walmart
Rockville Town Square Rockville, MD 20852(13)N/AN/AN/AN/A
Rollingwood Apartments Silver Spring, MD 20910 9 three-story buildings19601971282 units95%
Rutgers Franklin, N.J. 08873(3)19731988267,00091%Stop & Shop Kmart
Sam’s Park & Shop Washington, DC 200081930199549,000100%Petco
Saugus Plaza Saugus, MA 0190619761996171,000100%Kmart Stop & Shop
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties—continued

EAST REGIONYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Shirlington Arlington, VA 2220619401995214,00098%Carlyle Grand Café Cineplex Odeon
South Valley Shopping Center Alexandria, VA 22306(5)19662003221,00099%Home Depot TJ Maxx
Tower Shopping Center Springfield, VA 2215019601998112,00097%Virginia Fine Wine Talbots
Town Center of New Britain New Britain, PA 1890119692006125,00087%Giant Food Rite Aid
Troy Parsippany-Troy, NJ 0705419661980202,00099%Comp USA Pathmark Toys R Us A. C. Moore
Tysons Station Falls Church, VA 220431954197850,000100%Trader Joes
Wildwood Bethesda, MD 208141958196985,000100%CVS Balducci’s
Willow Grove Willow Grove, PA 1909019531984215,000100%Barnes & Noble Marshalls Toys R Us
The Shops at Willow Lawn Richmond, VA 2323019571983467,00089%Kroger Old Navy Staples
Wynnewood Wynnewood, PA 1909619481996255,00098%Bed, Bath & Beyond Borders Books Genuardi’s Old Navy
Total East Region—Retail16,195,00097%
Total East Region—Residential428 units95%
WEST REGION
Colorado Blvd Pasadena, CA19221996-199869,000100%Pottery Barn Banana Republic
Crow Canyon Commons San Ramon, CA(3)19802005225,00096%Albertson’s Loehmann’s Rite Aid
Escondido Promenade Escondido, CA 92029(8)19871996222,00098%Toys R Us TJ Maxx Cost Plus
Fifth Avenue San Diego, CA(11)1888-19951996-199751,00082%Urban Outfitters
Hermosa Avenue Hermosa Beach, CA(10)1922199723,00078%
Hollywood Blvd Hollywood, CA(10)1921-19911999149,00072%L.A. Fitness
Houston Street San Antonio, TX1890-19351998-1999171,00072%Hotel Valencia
King’s Court Los Gatos, CA 95032(5)(6)1960199879,000100%Lunardi’s Supermarket Longs Drug Store
Old Town Center Los Gatos, CA 950301962199794,00097%Borders Books and Music Gap Kids Banana Republic
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties—continued

WEST REGIONYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
150 Post Street San Francisco, CA 9410819651997103,00092%Brooks Brothers
Santana Row – Retail San Jose, CA 9512820021997563,00097%Crate & Barrel Borders Books Container Store Best Buy CineArts Theatre
Santana Row – Residential San Jose, CA 951282003-20061997295 units95%
Third Street Promenade Santa Monica, CA(9)1888-19951996-2000211,00097%Abercrombie & Fitch J. Crew Old Navy Banana Republic
Westgate Shopping Center San Jose, CA1960-19662004645,00099%Safeway Target Burlington Coat Factory Barnes & Noble Ross
Total West Region—Retail2,605,00094%
Total West Region—Residential295 units95%
Total All Regions—Retail18,800,00097%
Total All Regions—Residential723 units95%
(1)Represents the physical square footage of the commercial portion of the property, which may differ from the gross leasable square footage used to express percentage leased. Some of our properties include office space which is included in this square footage but is not material in total.
(2)Retail percentage leased is expressed as a percentage of rentable commercial square feet occupied or subject to a lease under which rent is currently payable and includes square feet covered by leases for stores not yet opened. Residential percentage leased is expressed as a percentage of units occupied or subject to a lease.
(3)We have a leasehold interest in this property.
(4)We own a 64.1% membership interest in this property.
(5)We own this property in a “downREIT” structure.
(6)All or a portion of this property is subject to a long-term ground lease.
(7)This property contains nine buildings; six are subject to a leasehold interest, one is subject to a ground lease and two are owned 100% by us.
(8)We own the controlling interest in this center.
(9)We own 100% of eight buildings and a 90% general partnership interest in one building.
(10)We own a 90% general partnership interest in these buildings.
(11)We own 100% of three buildings and a 90% general partnership interest in one building
(12)On October 16, 2006, the Trust acquired control of Melville Mall through a 20 year master lease and secondary financing to the owner. The master lease includes a purchase option in 2021 for $5.0 million plus the assumption of the owner’s $25.8 million first mortgage. Because the Trust controls this property and retains substantially all of the economic benefit and risk associated with it, we consolidate this property and its operations.
(13)We acquired approximately 152,000 square feet of gross leasable area, and we intend to acquire an additional 32,000 square feet of gross leasable area. No square footage has been placed in service. The Grand Opening is scheduled for May 2007.
Table of Contents

Previous: Item 1B. UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS · Next: Item 3. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS