A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. PROPERTIES

26K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. PROPERTIES

General

As of December 31, 2010, we owned or had a majority ownership interest in community and neighborhood shopping centers and mixed-used properties which are operated as 85 predominantly retail real estate projects comprising approximately 18.3 million square feet. These properties are located primarily in densely populated and affluent communities in strategic metropolitan markets in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States, as well as California. No single property accounted for over 10% of our 2010 total revenue. We believe that our properties are adequately covered by commercial general liability, fire, flood, earthquake, terrorism and business interruption insurance provided by reputable companies, with commercially reasonable exclusions, deductibles and limits.

Tenant Diversification

As of December 31, 2010, we had approximately 2,400 leases, with tenants ranging from sole proprietors to major national and international retailers. No one tenant or affiliated group of tenants accounted for more than 2.6% of our annualized base rent as of December 31, 2010. As a result of our tenant diversification, we believe our exposure to any one bankruptcy filing in the retail sector has not been and will not be significant, however, multiple filings by a number of retailers could have a significant impact.

Table of Contents

Geographic Diversification

Our 85 real estate projects are located in 13 states and the District of Columbia. The following table shows the number of projects, the gross leasable area (“GLA”) of commercial space and the percentage of total portfolio gross leasable area of commercial space in each state as of December 31, 2010.

StateNumber of ProjectsGross Leasable AreaPercentage of Gross Leasable Area
(In square feet)
Maryland173,706,00020.2%
Virginia153,616,00019.8%
California122,497,00013.7%
Pennsylvania(1)112,405,00013.1%
New Jersey41,383,0007.6%
Massachusetts71,382,0007.6%
New York61,198,0006.5%
Illinois4752,0004.1%
Connecticut(1)2305,0001.7%
Florida2308,0001.7%
Michigan1217,0001.2%
Texas1196,0001.1%
District of Columbia2168,0000.9%
North Carolina1153,0000.8%
Total8518,286,000100.0%
(1)Additionally, we own two participating mortgages totaling approximately $29.4 million secured by multiple buildings in Manayunk, Pennsylvania, and $18.3 million of loans secured by two properties in Norwalk, Connecticut.

Leases, Lease Terms and Lease Expirations

Our leases are classified as operating leases and typically are structured to require the monthly payment of minimum rents in advance, subject to periodic increases during the term of the lease, percentage rents based on the level of sales achieved by tenants, and reimbursement of a majority of on-site operating expenses and real estate taxes. These features in our leases generally reduce our exposure to higher costs and allow us to participate in improved tenant sales.

Commercial property leases generally range from 3 to 10 years; however, certain leases, primarily with anchor tenants, may be longer. Many of our leases contain tenant options that enable the tenant to extend the term of the lease at expiration at pre-established rental rates that often include fixed rent increases, consumer price index adjustments or other market rate adjustments from the prior base rent. Leases on residential units are generally for a period of one year or less and, in 2010, represented approximately 4.1% of total rental income.

Table of Contents

The following table sets forth the schedule of lease expirations for our commercial leases in place as of December 31, 2010 for each of the 10 years beginning with 2011 and after 2020 in the aggregate assuming that none of the tenants exercise future renewal options. Annualized base rents reflect in-place contractual rents as of December 31, 2010.

Year of Lease ExpirationLeased Square Footage ExpiringPercentage of Leased Square Footage ExpiringAnnualized Base Rent Represented by Expiring LeasesPercentage of Annualized Base Rent Represented by Expiring Leases
20111,412,0008%34,881,0009%
20122,242,00013%50,088,00013%
20132,070,00012%49,733,00013%
20142,244,00013%51,217,00013%
20151,789,00011%41,035,00011%
20161,397,0008%34,708,0009%
20171,125,0007%24,705,0006%
2018965,0006%19,015,0005%
2019718,0004%17,658,0004%
2020705,0004%19,185,0005%
Thereafter2,358,00014%45,448,00012%
Total17,025,000100%$387,673,000100%
Table of Contents

Retail and Residential Properties

The following table sets forth information concerning all real estate projects in which we owned an equity interest, had a leasehold interest, or otherwise controlled and are consolidated as of December 31, 2010. Except as otherwise noted, we are the sole owner of our retail real estate projects. Principal tenants are the largest tenants in the project based on square feet leased or are tenants important to a project’s success due to their ability to attract retail customers.

Property, City, State, Zip CodeYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsAverage Rent Per Square FootPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
California
150 Post Street San Francisco, CA 941081908, 19651997102,000$42.36100%Brooks Brothers H & M
Colorado Blvd Pasadena, CA(3)1905-19881996/199869,000$37.5899%Pottery Barn Banana Republic
Crow Canyon Commons San Ramon, CA(3)(12)1980-20062005/2007242,000$19.0289%Lucky Loehmann’s Rite Aid
Escondido Promenade Escondido, CA 92029(4)(13)19871996/2010222,000$23.7698%Toys R Us TJ Maxx
Fifth Avenue San Diego, CA1888-19951996-199751,000$27.4693%Urban Outfitters
Hermosa Avenue Hermosa Beach, CA1922199723,000$31.59100%
Hollywood Blvd Hollywood, CA(5)1921-19911999153,000$21.9075%DSW L.A. Fitness Fresh & Easy
Kings Court Los Gatos, CA 95032(3)(6)1960199879,000$28.4397%Lunardi’s Supermarket CVS
Old Town Center Los Gatos, CA 950301962, 1998199795,000$30.0497%Borders Books Gap Kids Banana Republic
Santana Row—Retail San Jose, CA 951282002, 20091997608,000$44.3199%Crate & Barrel Borders Books Container Store Best Buy CineArts Theatre Hotel Valencia
Santana Row—Residential San Jose, CA 951282003-20061997295 unitsN/A96%
Third Street Promenade Santa Monica, CA1888-20001996-2000209,000$61.5997%Abercrombie & Fitch J. Crew Old Navy Banana Republic
Westgate San Jose, CA1960-19662004644,000$12.9695%Safeway Target Burlington Coat Factory Barnes & Noble Ross Dress For Less Michaels
Connecticut
Bristol Bristol, CT 0601019591995269,000$12.2494%Stop & Shop TJ Maxx
Greenwich Avenue Greenwich Avenue, CT1993199536,000$53.00100%Saks Fifth Avenue
Table of Contents
Property, City, State, Zip CodeYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsAverage Rent Per Square FootPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
District of Columbia
Friendship Center Washington, DC 2001519982001119,000$33.15100%Maggiano’s Borders Books
Sam’s Park & Shop Washington, DC 200081930199549,000$38.41100%Petco
Florida
Courtyard Shops Wellington, FL 33414(12)1990, 19982008130,000$19.2888%Publix
Del Mar Village Boca Raton, FL 334331982, 1984 & 20072008178,000$17.2490%Winn Dixie CVS
Illinois
Crossroads Highland Park, IL 6003519591993168,000$17.4695%Golfsmith Guitar Center LA Fitness
Finley Square Downers Grove, IL 6051519741995315,000$10.5899%Bed, Bath & Beyond Petsmart Buy Buy Baby
Garden Market Western Springs, IL 6055819581994140,000$12.5095%Dominick’s Walgreens
North Lake Commons Lake Zurich, IL 6004719891994129,000$12.1989%Dominick’s
Maryland
Bethesda Row Bethesda, MD 20814(3)(12)1945-1991 20011993/2006 2008/2010521,000$43.2196%Apple Computer Barnes & Noble Giant Food Landmark Theater
Bethesda Row Residential Bethesda, MD 2081420081993180 unitsN/A96%
Congressional Plaza Rockville, MD 20852(8)19651965332,000$31.88100%Buy Buy Baby Whole Foods Container Store
Congressional Plaza Residential Rockville, MD 20852(8)20031965146 unitsN/A92%
Courthouse Center Rockville, MD 208521975199736,000$17.6793%
Federal Plaza Rockville, MD 20852(12)19701989248,000$32.0087%Micro Center Ross Dress For Less TJ Maxx Trader Joe’s
Free State Shopping Center Bowie, MD 20715(10)19702007279,000$15.2188%Giant Food TJ Maxx Ross Dress For Less Office Depot
Gaithersburg Square Gaithersburg, MD 2087819661993209,000$25.1079%Bed, Bath & Beyond Ross Dress For Less
Governor Plaza Glen Burnie, MD 2196119631985268,000$17.1787%Bally Total Fitness Aldi Dick’s Sporting Goods
Laurel Centre Laurel, MD 2070719561986388,000$18.3585%Giant Food Marshalls
Mid-Pike Plaza Rockville, MD 2085219631982/2007309,000$27.1273%Bally Total Fitness Toys R Us A.C. Moore
Table of Contents
Property, City, State, Zip CodeYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsAverage Rent Per Square FootPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Perring Plaza Baltimore, MD 2113419631985401,000$12.4298%Burlington Coat Factory Home Depot Shoppers Food Warehouse Jo-Ann Stores
Plaza Del Mercado Silver Spring, MD 20906(10)(12)1969200496,000$19.6493%Giant Food CVS
Quince Orchard Gaithersburg, MD 20877(3)19751993248,000$20.0763%Magruders Staples
Rockville Town Square Rockville, MD 208522006-20072006-2007182,000$33.1378%CVS Gold’s Gym
Rollingwood Apartments Silver Spring, MD 20910 9 three-story buildings(12)19601971282 unitsN/A97%
THE AVENUE at White Marsh Baltimore, MD 21236(9)(12)19972007298,000$21.14100%AMC Loews Old Navy Barnes & Noble A.C. Moore
The Shoppes at Nottingham Square Baltimore, MD 212362005-2006200752,000$37.54100%
White Marsh Other Baltimore, MD 212361985200749,000$28.05100%
White Marsh Plaza Baltimore, MD 21236(12)1987200780,000$20.12100%Giant Food
Wildwood Bethesda, MD 20814(12)1958196985,000$82.5297%CVS Balducci’s
Massachusetts
Assembly Square Marketplace/Assembly Row Somerville, MA 0214520052005-2010332,000$16.42100%Bed, Bath & Beyond Christmas Tree Shops Kmart Staples TJ Maxx A.C. Moore Sports Authority
Atlantic Plaza North Reading, MA 01864(10)(12)19602004123,000$17.0587%Stop & Shop Sears
Campus Plaza Bridgewater, MA 02324(10)19702004117,000$12.7494%Roche Brothers Burlington Coat Factory
Chelsea Commons Chelsea, MA 02150(12)1962-1969, 20082006-2008222,000$10.71100%Sav-A-Lot Home Depot Planet Fitness
Dedham Dedham, MA 0202619591993243,000$15.7993%Star Market
Linden Square Wellesley, MA 024811960, 20082006218,000$40.1392%Roche Brothers Supermarket CVS
Newbury Street Boston, MA 02116(10)1877-1929201032,000$80.3755%Pierre Deux Jonathan Adler
North Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA 027472004200648,000$13.80100%Stop & Shop
Pleasant Shops Weymouth, MA 02190(10)19742004129,000$13.6094%Foodmaster Marshalls
Queen Anne Plaza Norwell, MA 0206119671994149,000$15.11100%TJ Maxx Hannaford
Saugus Plaza Saugus, MA 0190619761996170,000$10.8194%Kmart Super Stop & Shop
Table of Contents
Property, City, State, Zip CodeYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsAverage Rent Per Square FootPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Michigan
Gratiot Plaza Roseville, MI 4806619641973217,000$11.7399%Bed, Bath & Beyond Best Buy Kroger DSW
North Carolina
Eastgate Chapel Hill, NC 2751419631986153,000$20.68100%Stein Mart Trader Joe’s
New Jersey
Brick Plaza Brick Township, NJ 08723(3)(12)19581989409,000$15.0595%A&P Supermarket Barnes & Noble AMC Loews Sports Authority
Ellisburg Circle Cherry Hill, NJ 0803419591992267,000$14.8394%Genuardi’s Buy Buy Baby Stein Mart
Mercer Mall Lawrenceville, NJ 08648(3)(7)19752003500,000$20.30100%Raymour & Flanigan Bed, Bath & Beyond DSW TJ Maxx Shop Rite
Troy Parsippany-Troy, NJ 0705419661980207,000$20.24100%Pathmark L.A. Fitness
New York
Forest Hills Forest Hills, NY1937-1987199746,000$20.0496%Midway Theatre
Fresh Meadows Queens, NY 1136519491997405,000$25.1698%AMC Loews Kohl’s
Greenlawn Plaza Greenlawn, NY 11743(10)(12)1975, 20042006106,000$16.0099%Waldbaum’s Tuesday Morning
Hauppauge Hauppauge, NY 11788(12)19631998133,000$24.39100%Shop Rite A.C. Moore
Huntington Huntington, NY 1174619621988/2007292,000$20.9499%Barnes & Noble Bed, Bath & Beyond Buy Buy Baby Toys R Us Michaels
Huntington Square East Northport, NY 11731(3)1980, 2007201074,000$24.9889%Barnes & Noble
Melville Mall Huntington, NY 11747(11)(12)19742006248,000$17.98100%Waldbaum’s Marshalls Kohl’s
Pennsylvania
Andorra Philadelphia, PA 1912819531988267,000$14.0595%Acme Markets Kohl’s Staples L.A. Fitness
Bala Cynwyd Bala Cynwyd, PA 1900419551993282,000$17.2699%Acme Markets Lord & Taylor L.A. Fitness
Table of Contents
Property, City, State, Zip CodeYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsAverage Rent Per Square FootPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Feasterville Feasterville, PA 1904719581980111,000$13.81100%Giant Food OfficeMax
Flourtown Flourtown, PA 1903119571980166,000$22.4448%Genuardi’s
Lancaster Lancaster, PA 17601(7)19581980126,000$17.6494%Giant Food Michaels
Langhorne Square Levittown, PA 1905619661985219,000$14.7696%Marshalls Redner’s Warehouse Market
Lawrence Park Broomall, PA 19008(12)19721980353,000$18.3798%Acme Markets TJ Maxx CHI HomeGoods
Northeast Philadelphia, PA 1911419591983284,000$11.3089%Burlington Coat Factory Marshalls
Town Center of New Britain New Britain, PA 1890119692006124,000$9.0986%Giant Food Rite Aid
Willow Grove Willow Grove, PA 1909019531984216,000$19.2190%Barnes & Noble HomeGoods Marshalls
Wynnewood Wynnewood, PA 19096(12)19481996257,000$24.7496%Bed, Bath & Beyond Borders Books Genuardi’s Old Navy
Texas
Houston Street San Antonio, TX1890-19351998196,000$22.4483%Hotel Valencia Walgreens
Virginia
Barcroft Plaza Falls Church, VA 22041(10)(12)1963, 1972 & 19902006-2007101,000$22.4888%Harris Teeter Bank of America
Barracks Road Charlottesville, VA 22905(12)19581985486,000$21.4499%Anthropologie Bed, Bath & Beyond Harris Teeter Kroger Barnes & Noble Old Navy Michaels Ulta
Falls Plaza/Falls Plaza—East Falls Church, VA 220461960-19621967/1972144,000$29.82100%Giant Food CVS Staples
Idylwood Plaza Falls Church, VA 22030(12)1991199473,000$41.81100%Whole Foods
Leesburg Plaza Leesburg, VA 20176(6)(12)19671998236,000$22.1495%Giant Food Pier 1 Imports Office Depot Petsmart
Loehmann’s Plaza Fairfax, VA 22042(12)19711983268,000$26.2096%Bally Total Fitness Giant Food Loehmann’s Dress Shop
Table of Contents
Property, City, State, Zip CodeYear CompletedYear AcquiredSquare Feet(1) /Apartment UnitsAverage Rent Per Square FootPercentage Leased(2)Principal Tenant(s)
Mount Vernon/South Valley/ 7770 Richmond Hwy Alexandria, VA 22306(3)(6)(12)1966-19742003/2006565,000$15.3295%Shoppers Food Warehouse Bed, Bath & Beyond Michaels Home Depot TJ Maxx Gold’s Gym
Old Keene Mill Springfield, VA 221521968197692,000$33.3597%Whole Foods Walgreens
Pan Am Fairfax, VA 2203119791993227,000$18.41100%Michaels Micro Center Safeway
Pentagon Row Arlington, VA 22202(12)2001-20021998/2010296,000$33.6999%Harris Teeter Bed, Bath & Beyond Bally Total Fitness DSW
Pike 7 Plaza Vienna, VA 22180(6)19681997164,000$38.11100%DSW Staples TJ Maxx
Shoppers’ World Charlottesville, VA 22091(12)1975-20012007169,000$11.9294%Whole Foods Staples
Shops at Willow Lawn Richmond, VA 2323019571983480,000$16.0288%Kroger Old Navy Ross Dress For Less Staples
Tower Shopping Center Springfield, VA 2215019601998112,000$24.0491%Talbots
Tyson’s Station Falls Church, VA 22043(12)1954197849,000$39.43100%Trader Joe’s
Village at Shirlington Arlington, VA 22206(7)1940, 2006-20091995255,000$33.2298%AMC Loews Carlyle Grand Café Harris Teeter
Total All Regions—Retail(14)18,286,000$22.7794%
Total All Regions—Residential903 units95%
(1)Represents the physical square footage of the commercial portion of the property, which may differ from the gross leasable square footage used to express percentage leased. Some of our properties include office space which is included in this square footage but is not material in total.
(2)Retail percentage leased is expressed as a percentage of rentable commercial square feet occupied or subject to a lease under which rent is currently payable and includes square feet covered by leases for stores not yet opened. Residential percentage leased is expressed as a percentage of units occupied or subject to a lease.
(3)All or a portion of this property is owned pursuant to a ground lease.
(4)We own the controlling interest in this center.
(5)We own a 90% general and limited partnership interests in these buildings.
(6)We own this property in a “downREIT” partnership, of which a wholly owned subsidiary of the Trust is the sole general partner, with third party partners holding operating partnership units.
(7)All or a portion of this property is subject to a capital lease obligation.
(8)We own a 64.1% membership interest in this property.
(9)50% of the ownership of this property is in a “downREIT” partnership, of which a wholly owned subsidiary of the Trust is the sole general partner, with third party partners holding operating partnership units.
(10)Properties acquired through the Taurus Newbury Street JV II Limited Partnership or a joint venture arrangement with affiliates of a discretionary fund created and advised by ING Clarion Partners.
(11)The Trust controls Melville Mall through a 20 year master lease and secondary financing to the owner. Because the Trust controls the activities that most significantly impact this property and retains substantially all of the economic benefit and risk associated with it, we consolidate this property and its operations.
Table of Contents
(12)All or a portion of this property is encumbered by a mortgage loan.
(13)On November 10, 2010, we acquired an adjacent site to this property which totaled approximately 75,000 square feet, and we are in the process of preparing the space for lease.
(14)Aggregate information is calculated on a GLA weighted-average basis, excluding properties acquired through the Taurus Newbury Street JV II Limited Partnership and a joint venture arrangement with affiliates of a discretionary fund created and advised by ING Clarion Partners.

Previous: Item 1B. UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS · Next: Item 3. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS