A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

125K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

FIRST SOLAR, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Net sales$367,040$803,374
Cost of sales355,577618,607
Gross profit11,463184,767
Operating expenses:
Selling, general and administrative36,72852,087
Research and development27,10819,873
Production start-up7,33811,354
Total operating expenses71,17483,314
Gain on sales of businesses, net1,907150,895
Operating (loss) income(57,804)252,348
Foreign currency loss, net(4,198)(2,595)
Interest income2,325956
Interest expense, net(2,865)(2,996)
Other (expense) income, net(212)8,448
(Loss) income before taxes(62,754)256,161
Income tax benefit (expense)19,499(46,490)
Net (loss) income$(43,255)$209,671
Net (loss) income per share:
Basic$(0.41)$1.98
Diluted$(0.41)$1.96
Weighted-average number of shares used in per share calculations:
Basic106,412106,088
Diluted106,412106,890

See accompanying notes to these condensed consolidated financial statements.

FIRST SOLAR, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Net (loss) income$(43,255)$209,671
Other comprehensive loss:
Foreign currency translation adjustments(10,125)(9,716)
Unrealized loss on marketable securities and restricted marketable securities, net of tax of $1,246 and $1,121(22,521)(16,590)
Unrealized (loss) gain on derivative instruments, net of tax of $94 and $(637)(442)3,382
Other comprehensive loss(33,088)(22,924)
Comprehensive (loss) income$(76,343)$186,747

See accompanying notes to these condensed consolidated financial statements.

FIRST SOLAR, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(In thousands, except share data)

(Unaudited)

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash$1,326,363$1,450,654
Marketable securities223,091375,389
Accounts receivable trade, net293,357429,436
Accounts receivable unbilled, net28,76425,273
Inventories840,750666,299
Other current assets282,668244,192
Total current assets2,994,9933,191,243
Property, plant and equipment, net2,785,8242,649,587
PV solar power systems, net214,386217,293
Project assets391,774315,488
Deferred tax assets, net61,79459,162
Restricted marketable securities220,167244,726
Goodwill14,46214,462
Intangible assets, net42,76945,509
Inventories237,854237,512
Other assets435,202438,764
Total assets$7,399,225$7,413,746
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$146,233$193,374
Income taxes payable4,7594,543
Accrued expenses334,975288,450
Current portion of long-term debt4,7013,896
Deferred revenue218,923201,868
Other current liabilities25,39934,747
Total current liabilities734,990726,878
Accrued solar module collection and recycling liability137,455139,145
Long-term debt247,354236,005
Other liabilities404,251352,167
Total liabilities1,524,0501,454,195
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ equity:
Common stock, $0.001 par value per share; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 106,583,300 and 106,332,315 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively107106
Additional paid-in capital2,863,3182,871,352
Accumulated earnings3,141,2003,184,455
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(129,450)(96,362)
Total stockholders’ equity5,875,1755,959,551
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$7,399,225$7,413,746

See accompanying notes to these condensed consolidated financial statements.

FIRST SOLAR, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2022
Common StockAdditional Paid-In CapitalAccumulated EarningsAccumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) IncomeTotal Stockholders' Equity
SharesAmount
Balance at December 31, 2021106,332$106$2,871,352$3,184,455$(96,362)$5,959,551
Net loss———(43,255)—(43,255)
Other comprehensive loss————(33,088)(33,088)
Common stock issued for share-based compensation4141———1
Tax withholding related to vesting of restricted stock(163)—(11,505)——(11,505)
Share-based compensation expense——3,471——3,471
Balance at March 31, 2022106,583$107$2,863,318$3,141,200$(129,450)$5,875,175
Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Common StockAdditional Paid-In CapitalAccumulated EarningsAccumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) IncomeTotal Stockholders' Equity
SharesAmount
Balance at December 31, 2020105,980$106$2,866,786$2,715,762$(61,726)$5,520,928
Net income———209,671—209,671
Other comprehensive loss————(22,924)(22,924)
Common stock issued for share-based compensation536—————
Tax withholding related to vesting of restricted stock(205)—(15,689)——(15,689)
Share-based compensation expense——2,794——2,794
Balance at March 31, 2021106,311$106$2,853,891$2,925,433$(84,650)$5,694,780

See accompanying notes to these condensed consolidated financial statements.

FIRST SOLAR, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net (loss) income$(43,255)$209,671
Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) income to cash used in operating activities:
Depreciation, amortization and accretion65,20763,205
Impairments and net losses on disposal of long-lived assets1,8924,501
Share-based compensation3,5033,115
Deferred income taxes1,083(11,538)
Gain on sales of businesses, net(1,907)(150,895)
Gains on sales of marketable securities and restricted marketable securities—(11,696)
Other, net2731,412
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable, trade and unbilled144,286(320,461)
Other current assets(15,044)(42,750)
Inventories(175,990)12,602
Project assets and PV solar power systems(98,695)59,623
Other assets(15,794)(20,814)
Income tax receivable and payable(23,502)33,278
Accounts payable(55,371)7,853
Accrued expenses and other liabilities74,475(116,584)
Net cash used in operating activities(138,839)(279,478)
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of property, plant and equipment(154,761)(90,155)
Purchases of marketable securities(750,220)(292,308)
Proceeds from sales and maturities of marketable securities and restricted marketable securities900,165508,289
Proceeds from sales of businesses1,860145,969
Other investing activities1243
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities(2,944)271,838
Cash flows from financing activities:
Repayment of long-term debt(737)(37,378)
Proceeds from borrowings under long-term debt, net of discounts and issuance costs18,00621,616
Payments of tax withholdings for restricted shares(11,505)(15,689)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities5,764(31,451)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash15,162(652)
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash(120,857)(39,743)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of the period1,455,8371,273,594
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of the period$1,334,980$1,233,851
Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing activities:
Property, plant and equipment acquisitions funded by liabilities$105,643$76,095
Proceeds to be received from sales of businesses$—$156,965

See accompanying notes to these condensed consolidated financial statements.

FIRST SOLAR, INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(Unaudited)

1. Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements of First Solar, Inc. and its subsidiaries in this Quarterly Report have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and pursuant to the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Accordingly, these interim financial statements do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP for annual financial statements. In the opinion of First Solar management, all adjustments (consisting only of normal recurring adjustments) considered necessary for a fair statement have been included. Certain prior period balances have been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation.

The preparation of condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. Despite our intention to establish accurate estimates and reasonable assumptions, actual results could differ materially from such estimates and assumptions. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31, 2022 or for any other period. The condensed consolidated balance sheet at December 31, 2021 has been derived from the audited consolidated financial statements at that date, but does not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP for complete financial statements. These interim financial statements and notes should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2021 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, which has been filed with the SEC.

Unless expressly stated or the context otherwise requires, the terms “the Company,” “we,” “us,” “our,” and “First Solar” refer to First Solar, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries, and the term “condensed consolidated financial statements” refers to the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements contained in this Quarterly Report.

2. Sales of Businesses

Sales of North American and International O&M Operations

In August 2020, we entered into an agreement with a subsidiary of Clairvest Group, Inc. (“Clairvest”) for the sale of our North American operations and maintenance (“O&M”) operations. In March 2021, we completed the transaction and received initial consideration of $146.0 million. As a result of this transaction, we recognized a gain of $119.2 million, net of transaction costs, during the three months ended March 31, 2021, which was included in “Gain on sales of businesses, net” in our condensed consolidated statements of operations.

In January 2022, we completed the sale of certain international O&M operations to a separate subsidiary of Clairvest for consideration of $1.9 million. As a result of this transaction, we recognized a gain of $1.9 million, net of transaction costs and post-closing adjustments, during the three months ended March 31, 2022, which was included in “Gain on sales of businesses, net” in our condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Sale of U.S. Project Development Business

In January 2021, we entered into an agreement with Leeward Renewable Energy Development, LLC (“Leeward”), a subsidiary of the Ontario Municipal Employees Retirement System, for the sale of our U.S. project development business. In March 2021, we completed the transaction and received consideration of $151.4 million for the sale of such business. As a result of this transaction, we recognized a gain of $31.8 million, net of transaction costs, during the three months ended March 31, 2021, which was included in “Gain on sales of businesses, net” in our condensed consolidated statements of operations.

3. Cash and Marketable Securities

Cash and marketable securities consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Cash$1,326,363$1,450,654
Marketable securities:
Foreign debt85,010103,317
U.S. debt18,03018,627
Time deposits120,051253,445
Total marketable securities223,091375,389
Total cash and marketable securities$1,549,454$1,826,043

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash and restricted cash reported within our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 to the total of such amounts as presented in the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows (in thousands):

Balance Sheet Line ItemMarch 31, 2022December 31, 2021
CashCash$1,326,363$1,450,654
Restricted cash – currentOther current assets2,3531,532
Restricted cash – noncurrentOther assets6,2643,651
Total cash and restricted cash$1,334,980$1,455,837

During the three months ended March 31, 2021, we sold marketable securities for proceeds of $5.5 million and realized gains of less than $0.1 million on such sales. See Note 8. “Fair Value Measurements” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for information about the fair value of our marketable securities.

The following tables summarize the unrealized gains and losses related to our available-for-sale marketable securities, by major security type, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

As of March 31, 2022
Amortized CostUnrealized GainsUnrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
Foreign debt$85,228$26$220$24$85,010
U.S. debt19,000—968218,030
Time deposits120,085——34120,051
Total$224,313$26$1,188$60$223,091
As of December 31, 2021
Amortized CostUnrealized GainsUnrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
Foreign debt$103,263$81$18$9$103,317
U.S. debt19,00310384218,627
Time deposits253,531——86253,445
Total$375,797$91$402$97$375,389

The following table presents the change in the allowance for credit losses related to our available-for-sale marketable securities for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Allowance for credit losses, beginning of period$97$121
Provision for credit losses, net49122
Sales and maturities of marketable securities(86)(105)
Allowance for credit losses, end of period$60$138

The contractual maturities of our marketable securities as of March 31, 2022 were as follows (in thousands):

Fair Value
One year or less$214,062
One year to two years—
Two years to three years—
Three years to four years4,635
Four years to five years—
More than five years4,394
Total$223,091

4. Restricted Marketable Securities

Restricted marketable securities consisted of the following as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Foreign government obligations$57,867$64,855
Supranational debt10,08510,997
U.S. debt131,862145,326
U.S. government obligations20,35323,548
Total restricted marketable securities$220,167$244,726

Our restricted marketable securities represent long-term investments to fund the estimated future cost of collecting and recycling modules covered under our solar module collection and recycling program. We have established a trust under which estimated funds are put into custodial accounts with an established and reputable bank, for which First Solar, Inc.; First Solar Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.; and First Solar Manufacturing GmbH are grantors. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, such custodial accounts also included noncurrent restricted cash balances of $3.5 million and $0.9 million, respectively, which were reported within “Other assets.” Trust funds may be disbursed for qualified module collection and recycling costs (including capital and facility related recycling costs), payments to customers for assuming collection and recycling obligations, and reimbursements of any overfunded amounts. Investments in the trust must meet certain investment quality criteria comparable to highly rated government or agency bonds. As necessary, we fund any incremental amounts for our estimated collection and recycling obligations on an annual basis based on the estimated costs of collecting and recycling covered modules, estimated rates of return on our restricted marketable securities, and an estimated solar module life of 25 years, less amounts already funded in prior years.

During the three months ended March 31, 2021, we sold all our restricted marketable securities for proceeds of $258.9 million and realized gains of $11.7 million on such sales. See Note 8. “Fair Value Measurements” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for information about the fair value of our restricted marketable securities.

The following tables summarize the unrealized gains and losses related to our restricted marketable securities, by major security type, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

As of March 31, 2022
Amortized CostUnrealized GainsUnrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
Foreign government obligations$65,733$—$7,854$12$57,867
Supranational debt11,310—1,225—10,085
U.S. debt149,623—17,72833131,862
U.S. government obligations24,618—4,260520,353
Total$251,284$—$31,067$50$220,167
As of December 31, 2021
Amortized CostUnrealized GainsUnrealized LossesAllowance for Credit LossesFair Value
Foreign government obligations$66,867$—$2,002$10$64,855
Supranational debt11,362—365—10,997
U.S. debt150,060—4,69737145,326
U.S. government obligations24,640—1,086623,548
Total$252,929$—$8,150$53$244,726

The following table presents the change in the allowance for credit losses related to our restricted marketable securities for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Allowance for credit losses, beginning of period$53$13
Provision for credit losses, net(3)16
Sales of restricted marketable securities—(29)
Allowance for credit losses, end of period$50$—

As of March 31, 2022, the contractual maturities of our restricted marketable securities were between 9 years and 17 years.

5. Consolidated Balance Sheet Details

Accounts receivable trade, net

Accounts receivable trade, net consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Accounts receivable trade, gross$293,836$430,100
Allowance for credit losses(479)(664)
Accounts receivable trade, net$293,357$429,436

Accounts receivable unbilled, net

Accounts receivable unbilled, net consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Accounts receivable unbilled, gross$28,764$25,336
Allowance for credit losses—(63)
Accounts receivable unbilled, net$28,764$25,273

Allowance for credit losses

The following tables present the change in the allowances for credit losses related to our accounts receivable for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
Accounts receivable trade20222021
Allowance for credit losses, beginning of period$664$3,009
Provision for credit losses, net(185)2,915
Writeoffs—(97)
Allowance for credit losses, end of period$479$5,827
Three Months Ended March 31,
Accounts receivable unbilled20222021
Allowance for credit losses, beginning of period$63$303
Provision for credit losses, net(63)(27)
Allowance for credit losses, end of period$—$276

Inventories

Inventories consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Raw materials$399,138$404,727
Work in process57,85465,573
Finished goods621,612433,511
Inventories$1,078,604$903,811
Inventories – current$840,750$666,299
Inventories – noncurrent$237,854$237,512

Other current assets

Other current assets consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Spare maintenance materials and parts$111,651$112,070
Prepaid income taxes64,70541,379
Operating supplies40,89641,034
Prepaid expenses30,18628,232
Derivative instruments (1)14,8545,816
Restricted cash2,3531,532
Other18,02314,129
Other current assets$282,668$244,192

——————————

(1)See Note 6. “Derivative Financial Instruments” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our derivative instruments.

Property, plant and equipment, net

Property, plant and equipment, net consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Land$18,041$18,359
Buildings and improvements693,740693,289
Machinery and equipment2,566,4952,527,627
Office equipment and furniture140,292139,611
Leasehold improvements40,59440,517
Construction in progress614,845461,708
Property, plant and equipment, gross4,074,0073,881,111
Accumulated depreciation(1,288,183)(1,231,524)
Property, plant and equipment, net$2,785,824$2,649,587

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment was $58.6 million and $56.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

PV solar power systems, net

PV solar power systems, net consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
PV solar power systems, gross$281,498$281,660
Accumulated depreciation(67,112)(64,367)
PV solar power systems, net$214,386$217,293

Depreciation of PV solar power systems was $2.8 million and $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

We evaluate our PV solar power systems for impairment under a held and used impairment model whenever events or changes in circumstances arise that may indicate that the carrying amount of a particular system may not be recoverable. Such events or changes may include a significant decrease in the market price of the asset, current-period operating or cash flow losses combined with a history of such losses or a projection of future losses associated with the use of the asset, and changes in expectations regarding our intent to hold the asset on a long-term basis or the timing of a potential asset disposition.

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the recoverability of our Luz del Norte PV solar power plant was based, in part, on the likelihood of our continued ownership and operation of the system. However, it is reasonably possible that our intent to hold the asset may change in the near term due to our evaluation of strategic sale opportunities for the system. The pursuit of such opportunities, which require coordination with the system’s lenders, may result in a determination that the carrying value of the system is not recoverable based on the probability-weighted undiscounted future cash flows, which in turn could result in a possible impairment of the system in future periods. Accordingly, any changes in our expected use of the asset or its disposition may result in impairment charges that could be material to our condensed consolidated financial statements and have a significant adverse impact on our results of operations.

Project assets

Project assets consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Project assets – development costs, including project acquisition and land costs$107,609$117,407
Project assets – construction costs284,165198,081
Project assets$391,774$315,488

Goodwill

Goodwill for the relevant reporting unit consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

December 31, 2021Acquisitions (Impairments)March 31, 2022
Modules$407,827$—$407,827
Accumulated impairment losses(393,365)—(393,365)
Goodwill$14,462$—$14,462

Intangible assets, net

Intangible assets, net consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022
Gross AmountAccumulated AmortizationNet Amount
Developed technology$99,964$(64,451)$35,513
Power purchase agreements6,486(1,703)4,783
Patents8,480(6,007)2,473
Intangible assets, net$114,930$(72,161)$42,769
December 31, 2021
Gross AmountAccumulated AmortizationNet Amount
Developed technology$99,964$(61,985)$37,979
Power purchase agreements6,486(1,621)4,865
Patents8,480(5,815)2,665
Intangible assets, net$114,930$(69,421)$45,509

Amortization of intangible assets was $2.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021.

Other assets

Other assets consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Operating lease assets (1)$197,058$207,544
Advanced payments for raw materials91,85486,962
Income tax receivables39,86239,862
Indirect tax receivables28,98021,873
Accounts receivable unbilled, net19,38720,840
Accounts receivable trade, net9,37621,293
Restricted cash6,2643,651
Other42,42136,739
Other assets$435,202$438,764

——————————

(1)See Note 7. “Leases” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our lease arrangements.

Accrued expenses

Accrued expenses consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Accrued property, plant and equipment$77,101$42,031
Accrued freight76,85561,429
Accrued project costs63,33348,836
Accrued inventory49,54342,170
Accrued compensation and benefits21,29534,606
Product warranty liability (1)11,80913,598
Accrued other taxes11,59723,103
Other23,44222,677
Accrued expenses$334,975$288,450

——————————

(1)See Note 10. “Commitments and Contingencies” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our “Product Warranties.”

Other current liabilities

Other current liabilities consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Operating lease liabilities (1)$12,834$12,781
Derivative instruments (2)3,7903,550
Other taxes payable1,8758,123
Other6,90010,293
Other current liabilities$25,399$34,747

——————————

(1)See Note 7. “Leases” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our lease arrangements.

(2)See Note 6. “Derivative Financial Instruments” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our derivative instruments.

Other liabilities

Other liabilities consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Deferred revenue$154,885$95,943
Operating lease liabilities (1)136,526145,912
Product warranty liability (2)35,20738,955
Deferred tax liabilities, net30,11727,699
Other47,51643,658
Other liabilities$404,251$352,167

——————————

(1)See Note 7. “Leases” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our lease arrangements.

(2)See Note 10. “Commitments and Contingencies” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for discussion of our “Product Warranties.”

Table of Contents

6. Derivative Financial Instruments

As a global company, we are exposed in the normal course of business to interest rate, foreign currency, and commodity price risks that could affect our financial position, results of operations, and cash flows. We use derivative instruments to hedge against these risks and only hold such instruments for hedging purposes, not for speculative or trading purposes.

Depending on the terms of the specific derivative instruments and market conditions, some of our derivative instruments may be assets and others liabilities at any particular balance sheet date. We report all of our derivative instruments at fair value and account for changes in the fair value of derivative instruments within “Accumulated other comprehensive loss” if the derivative instruments qualify for hedge accounting. For those derivative instruments that do not qualify for hedge accounting (i.e., “economic hedges”), we record the changes in fair value directly to earnings. See Note 8. “Fair Value Measurements” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for information about the techniques we use to measure the fair value of our derivative instruments.

The following tables present the fair values of derivative instruments included in our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022
Other Current AssetsOther Current Liabilities
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments:
Foreign exchange forward contracts$1,026$—
Commodity swap contracts—402
Total derivatives designated as hedging instruments$1,026$402
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments:
Foreign exchange forward contracts$13,828$3,388
Total derivatives not designated as hedging instruments$13,828$3,388
Total derivative instruments$14,854$3,790
December 31, 2021
Other Current AssetsOther Current Liabilities
Derivatives designated as hedging instruments:
Foreign exchange forward contracts$1,336$139
Total derivatives designated as hedging instruments$1,336$139
Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments:
Foreign exchange forward contracts$4,480$3,411
Total derivatives not designated as hedging instruments$4,480$3,411
Total derivative instruments$5,816$3,550

Table of Contents

The following table presents the pretax amounts related to derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges affecting accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and our condensed consolidated statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Foreign Exchange Forward ContractsCommodity Swap ContractsTotal
Balance as of December 31, 2021$1,126$—$1,126
Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income (loss)426(402)24
Amounts reclassified to earnings impacting:
Cost of sales(560)—(560)
Balance as of March 31, 2022$992$(402)$590
Balance as of December 31, 2020$(3,644)$1,472$(2,172)
Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income (loss)1,8591,0242,883
Amounts reclassified to earnings impacting:
Cost of sales1,12971,136
Balance as of March 31, 2021$(656)$2,503$1,847

During the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, we recognized unrealized losses of less than $0.1 million and $0.1 million, respectively, within “Cost of sales” for amounts excluded from effectiveness testing for our foreign exchange forward contracts designated as cash flow hedges.

The following table presents gains and losses related to derivative instruments not designated as hedges affecting our condensed consolidated statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Amount of Gain (Loss) Recognized in Income
Three Months Ended March 31,
Income Statement Line Item20222021
Foreign exchange forward contractsCost of sales$78$169
Foreign exchange forward contractsForeign currency loss, net18,98110,296

Foreign Currency Risk

Cash Flow Exposure

We expect certain of our subsidiaries to have future cash flows that will be denominated in currencies other than the subsidiaries’ functional currencies. Changes in the exchange rates between the functional currencies of our subsidiaries and the other currencies in which they transact will cause fluctuations in the cash flows we expect to receive or pay when these cash flows are realized or settled. Accordingly, we enter into foreign exchange forward contracts to hedge a portion of these forecasted cash flows. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, these foreign exchange forward contracts hedged our forecasted cash flows for periods up to 8 months and 11 months, respectively. These foreign exchange forward contracts qualify for accounting as cash flow hedges in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 815, and we designated them as such. We report unrealized gains or losses on such contracts in “Accumulated other comprehensive loss” and subsequently reclassify applicable amounts into earnings when the hedged transaction occurs and impacts earnings. We determined that these derivative financial instruments were highly effective as cash flow hedges as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

Table of Contents

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the notional values associated with our foreign exchange forward contracts qualifying as cash flow hedges were as follows (notional amounts and U.S. dollar equivalents in millions):

March 31, 2022
CurrencyNotional AmountUSD Equivalent
U.S. dollar (1)$17.4$17.4
December 31, 2021
CurrencyNotional AmountUSD Equivalent
U.S. dollar (1)$38.4$38.4
British poundGBP 10.6$14.4

——————————

(1)These derivative instruments represent hedges of outstanding payables denominated in U.S. dollars at certain of our foreign subsidiaries whose functional currencies are other than the U.S. dollar.

In the following 12 months, we expect to reclassify to earnings $1.0 million of net unrealized gains related to foreign exchange forward contracts that are included in “Accumulated other comprehensive loss” at March 31, 2022 as we realize the earnings effects of the related forecasted transactions. The amount we ultimately record to earnings will depend on the actual exchange rates when we realize the related forecasted transactions.

Transaction Exposure and Economic Hedging

Many of our subsidiaries have assets and liabilities (primarily cash, receivables, deferred taxes, payables, accrued expenses, operating lease liabilities, and solar module collection and recycling liabilities) that are denominated in currencies other than the subsidiaries’ functional currencies. Changes in the exchange rates between the functional currencies of our subsidiaries and the other currencies in which these assets and liabilities are denominated will create fluctuations in our reported condensed consolidated statements of operations and cash flows. We may enter into foreign exchange forward contracts or other financial instruments to economically hedge assets and liabilities against the effects of currency exchange rate fluctuations. The gains and losses on such foreign exchange forward contracts will economically offset all or part of the transaction gains and losses that we recognize in earnings on the related foreign currency denominated assets and liabilities.

We also enter into foreign exchange forward contracts to economically hedge balance sheet and other exposures related to transactions between certain of our subsidiaries and transactions with third parties. Such contracts are considered economic hedges and do not qualify for hedge accounting. Accordingly, we recognize gains or losses from the fluctuations in foreign exchange rates and the fair value of these derivative contracts in “Foreign currency loss, net” on our condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Table of Contents

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the notional values of our foreign exchange forward contracts that do not qualify for hedge accounting were as follows (notional amounts and U.S. dollar equivalents in millions):

March 31, 2022
TransactionCurrencyNotional AmountUSD Equivalent
PurchaseAustralian dollarAUD 3.2$2.4
PurchaseBritish poundGBP 11.5$15.1
SellBritish poundGBP 14.0$18.3
SellChilean pesoCLP 3,206.6$4.1
PurchaseEuro€85.4$94.4
SellEuro€68.8$76.0
SellIndian rupeeINR 11,172.9$147.7
SellJapanese yen¥35,758.9$290.3
PurchaseMalaysian ringgitMYR 42.0$10.0
SellMalaysian ringgitMYR 39.9$9.5
SellMexican pesoMXN 34.6$1.7
PurchaseSingapore dollarSGD 1.5$1.1
December 31, 2021
TransactionCurrencyNotional AmountUSD Equivalent
PurchaseAustralian dollarAUD 3.2$2.3
PurchaseBrazilian realBRL 2.6$0.5
SellBrazilian realBRL 2.6$0.5
PurchaseBritish poundGBP 2.5$3.4
SellChilean pesoCLP 4,058.6$4.8
PurchaseEuro€77.6$88.0
SellEuro€38.6$43.8
SellIndian rupeeINR 10,943.0$147.1
PurchaseJapanese yen¥667.5$5.8
SellJapanese yen¥31,524.6$273.9
PurchaseMalaysian ringgitMYR 17.0$4.1
SellMalaysian ringgitMYR 24.5$5.9
SellMexican pesoMXN 34.6$1.7
PurchaseSingapore dollarSGD 5.5$4.1

Commodity Price Risk

We use commodity swap contracts to mitigate our exposure to commodity price fluctuations for certain raw materials used in the production of our modules. In March 2022, we entered into a commodity swap contract to hedge a portion of our forecasted cash flows for purchases of aluminum frames for a six-month period. Such swap had an initial notional value based on metric tons of forecasted aluminum purchases, equivalent to $9.8 million, and entitles us to receive a three-month average London Metals Exchange price for aluminum while requiring us to pay certain fixed prices. The notional amount of the commodity swap contract proportionately adjusts with forecasted purchases of aluminum frames.

Table of Contents

This commodity swap contract qualifies for accounting as a cash flow hedge in accordance with ASC 815, and we designated it as such. We report unrealized gains or losses on such contract in “Accumulated other comprehensive loss” and subsequently reclassify applicable amounts into earnings when the hedged transaction occurs and impacts earnings. We determined that this derivative financial instrument was highly effective as a cash flow hedge as of March 31, 2022. In the following 12 months, we expect to reclassify into earnings $0.4 million of net unrealized losses related to this commodity swap contract that are included in “Accumulated other comprehensive loss” at March 31, 2022 as we realize the earnings effects of the related forecasted transactions.

7. Leases

Our lease arrangements include land associated with our PV solar power systems and project assets, our corporate and administrative offices, land for our international manufacturing facilities, and certain of our manufacturing equipment. Such leases primarily relate to assets located in the United States, Japan, Malaysia, India, and Vietnam.

The following table presents certain quantitative information related to our lease arrangements for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, and as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Operating lease cost$4,377$4,033
Variable lease cost599538
Short-term lease cost31371
Total lease cost$5,007$4,942
Payments of amounts included in the measurement of operating lease liabilities$4,136$4,113
Lease assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities$534$13,598
March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Operating lease assets$197,058$207,544
Operating lease liabilities – current12,83412,781
Operating lease liabilities – noncurrent136,526145,912
Weighted-average remaining lease term19 years19 years
Weighted-average discount rate2.8%2.8%

As of March 31, 2022, the future payments associated with our lease liabilities were as follows (in thousands):

Total Lease Liabilities
Remainder of 2022$11,618
202315,579
202415,111
202514,295
202612,814
202710,149
Thereafter98,584
Total future payments178,150
Less: interest(28,790)
Total lease liabilities$149,360

Table of Contents

8. Fair Value Measurements

The following is a description of the valuation techniques that we use to measure the fair value of assets and liabilities that we measure and report at fair value on a recurring basis:

*•*Marketable Securities and Restricted Marketable Securities. At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, our marketable securities consisted of foreign debt, U.S. debt, and time deposits, and our restricted marketable securities consisted of foreign and U.S. government obligations, supranational debt, and U.S. debt. We value our marketable securities and restricted marketable securities using observable inputs that reflect quoted prices for securities with identical characteristics or quoted prices for securities with similar characteristics and other observable inputs (such as interest rates that are observable at commonly quoted intervals). Accordingly, we classify the valuation techniques that use these inputs as either Level 1 or Level 2 depending on the inputs used. We also consider the effect of our counterparties’ credit standing in these fair value measurements.

  • Derivative Assets and Liabilities. At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, our derivative assets and liabilities consisted of foreign exchange forward contracts involving major currencies. At March 31, 2022, our derivative liabilities also included commodity swap contracts involving major commodity prices. Since our derivative assets and liabilities are not traded on an exchange, we value them using standard industry valuation models. As applicable, these models project future cash flows and discount the amounts to a present value using market-based observable inputs, including credit risk, foreign exchange rates, forward and spot prices for currencies, and forward prices for commodities. These inputs are observable in active markets over the contract term of the derivative instruments we hold, and accordingly, we classify the valuation techniques as Level 2. In evaluating credit risk, we consider the effect of our counterparties’ and our own credit standing in the fair value measurements of our derivative assets and liabilities, respectively.

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the fair value measurements of our assets and liabilities measured on a recurring basis were as follows (in thousands):

Fair Value Measurements at Reporting Date Using
March 31, 2022Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Marketable securities:
Foreign debt$85,010$—$85,010$—
U.S. debt18,030—18,030—
Time deposits120,051120,051——
Restricted marketable securities220,167—220,167—
Derivative assets14,854—14,854—
Total assets$458,112$120,051$338,061$—
Liabilities:
Derivative liabilities$3,790$—$3,790$—

Table of Contents

Fair Value Measurements at Reporting Date Using
December 31, 2021Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Marketable securities:
Foreign debt$103,317$—$103,317$—
U.S. debt18,627—18,627—
Time deposits253,445253,445——
Restricted marketable securities244,726—244,726—
Derivative assets5,816—5,816—
Total assets$625,931$253,445$372,486$—
Liabilities:
Derivative liabilities$3,550$—$3,550$—

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the carrying values and fair values of our financial instruments not measured at fair value were as follows (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Carrying ValueFair ValueCarrying ValueFair Value
Assets:
Accounts receivable unbilled, net - noncurrent$19,387$17,590$20,840$18,846
Accounts receivable trade, net - noncurrent9,3767,46221,29318,605
Liabilities:
Long-term debt, including current maturities (1)$258,672$242,551$246,737$243,865

——————————

(1)Excludes unamortized discounts and issuance costs.

The carrying values in our condensed consolidated balance sheets of our current trade accounts receivable, current unbilled accounts receivable, restricted cash, accounts payable, and accrued expenses approximated their fair values due to their nature and relatively short maturities; therefore, we excluded them from the foregoing table. The fair value measurements for our noncurrent unbilled accounts receivable, noncurrent trade accounts receivable, and long-term debt are considered Level 2 measurements under the fair value hierarchy.

Credit Risk

We have certain financial and derivative instruments that subject us to credit risk. These consist primarily of cash, marketable securities, accounts receivable, restricted cash, restricted marketable securities, foreign exchange forward contracts, and commodity swap contracts. We are exposed to credit losses in the event of nonperformance by the counterparties to our financial and derivative instruments. We place these instruments with various high-quality financial institutions and limit the amount of credit risk from any one counterparty. We continuously evaluate the credit standing of our counterparty financial institutions. Our net sales are primarily concentrated among a limited number of customers. We monitor the financial condition of our customers and perform credit evaluations whenever considered necessary. Depending upon the sales arrangement, we may require some form of payment security from our customers, including, but not limited to, advance payments, parent guarantees, letters of credit, bank guarantees, or surety bonds.

Table of Contents

9. Debt

Our long-term debt consisted of the following at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

Balance (USD)
Loan AgreementCurrencyMarch 31, 2022December 31, 2021
Luz del Norte Credit FacilitiesUSD$183,092$183,829
Kyoto Credit FacilityJPY75,58062,908
Long-term debt principal258,672246,737
Less: unamortized discounts and issuance costs(6,617)(6,836)
Total long-term debt252,055239,901
Less: current portion(4,701)(3,896)
Noncurrent portion$247,354$236,005

Luz del Norte Credit Facilities

In August 2014, Parque Solar Fotovoltaico Luz del Norte SpA (“Luz del Norte”), our indirect wholly-owned subsidiary and project company, entered into credit facilities (the “Luz del Norte Credit Facilities”) with the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (“DFC”) and the International Finance Corporation (“IFC”) to provide limited-recourse senior secured debt financing for the design, development, financing, construction, testing, commissioning, operation, and maintenance of a 141 MWAC PV solar power plant located near Copiapó, Chile. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the balance outstanding on the DFC loans was $137.1 million and $137.7 million, respectively. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the balance outstanding on the IFC loans was $46.0 million and $46.1 million, respectively. The DFC and IFC loans mature in June 2037 and are secured by liens over all of Luz del Norte’s assets, a pledge of all of the equity interests in the entity, and certain letters of credit.

Kyoto Credit Facility

In July 2020, First Solar Japan GK, our wholly-owned subsidiary, entered into a construction loan facility with Mizuho Bank, Ltd. for borrowings up to ¥15.0 billion ($142.8 million), which are intended to be used for the construction of a 38 MWAC PV solar power plant located in Kyoto, Japan (the “Kyoto Credit Facility”). Borrowings under the facility generally mature within 12 months following the completion of construction activities at the project. The facility is guaranteed by First Solar, Inc. and First Solar Japan GK and secured by pledges of the project’s cash accounts and certain other assets.

Variable Interest Rate Risk

Certain of our long-term debt agreements bear interest at LIBOR, TIBOR, or equivalent variable rates. An increase in these variable rates would increase the cost of borrowing under certain project specific debt financings. Our long-term debt borrowing rates as of March 31, 2022 were as follows:

Loan AgreementMarch 31, 2022
Luz del Norte Credit Facilities (1)Fixed rate loans at bank rate plus 3.50%
Variable rate loans at 91-Day U.S. Treasury Bill Yield or LIBOR plus 3.50%
Kyoto Credit Facility1-month TIBOR plus 0.60%

——————————

(1)Outstanding balance comprised of $129.3 million of fixed rate loans and $53.8 million of variable rate loans as of March 31, 2022.

Table of Contents

Future Principal Payments

At March 31, 2022, the future principal payments on our long-term debt were due as follows (in thousands):

Total Debt
Remainder of 2022$3,298
20236,085
202482,600
20257,560
20267,965
20279,199
Thereafter141,965
Total long-term debt future principal payments$258,672

10. Commitments and Contingencies

Commercial Commitments

During the normal course of business, we enter into commercial commitments in the form of letters of credit and surety bonds to provide financial and performance assurance to third parties. As of March 31, 2022, the majority of these commercial commitments supported our module business. As of March 31, 2022, the issued and outstanding amounts and available capacities under these commitments were as follows (in millions):

Issued and OutstandingAvailable Capacity
Bilateral facilities (1)$43.4$171.6
Surety bonds12.9229.9

——————————

(1)Of the total letters of credit issued under the bilateral facilities, $2.6 million was secured with cash.

Product Warranties

When we recognize revenue for sales of modules or projects, we accrue liabilities for the estimated future costs of meeting our limited warranty obligations for both modules and the balance of the systems. We estimate our limited product warranty liability for power output and defects in materials and workmanship under normal use and service conditions based on return rates for each series of module technology. We make and revise these estimates based primarily on the number of solar modules under warranty installed at customer locations, our historical experience with and projections of warranty claims, and our estimated per-module replacement costs. We also monitor our expected future module performance through certain quality and reliability testing and actual performance in certain field installation sites. From time to time, we have taken remediation actions with respect to affected modules beyond our limited warranties and may elect to do so in the future, in which case we would incur additional expenses. Such potential voluntary future remediation actions beyond our limited warranty obligations may be material to our condensed consolidated statements of operations if we commit to any such remediation actions.

Table of Contents

Product warranty activities during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 were as follows (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Product warranty liability, beginning of period$52,553$95,096
Accruals for new warranties issued8482,277
Settlements(6,002)(3,226)
Changes in estimate of product warranty liability(383)(74)
Product warranty liability, end of period$47,016$94,073
Current portion of warranty liability$11,809$22,275
Noncurrent portion of warranty liability$35,207$71,798

Indemnifications

In certain limited circumstances, we have provided indemnifications to customers or other parties, including project tax equity investors, under which we are contractually obligated to compensate such parties for losses they suffer resulting from a breach of a representation, warranty, or covenant; a reduction in tax benefits received, including investment tax credits; the resolution of specific matters associated with a project’s development or construction; or guarantees of a third party’s payment or performance obligations. Project related tax benefits are, in part, based on guidance provided by the Internal Revenue Service and U.S. Treasury Department, which includes assumptions regarding the fair value of qualifying PV solar power systems. For contracts that have such indemnification provisions, we initially recognize a liability under ASC 460 for the estimated premium that would be required by a guarantor to issue the same indemnity in a standalone arm’s-length transaction with an unrelated party. We may base these estimates on the cost of insurance or other instruments that cover the underlying risks being indemnified and may purchase such instruments to mitigate our exposure to potential indemnification payments. We subsequently measure such liabilities at the greater of the initially estimated premium or the contingent liability required to be recognized under ASC 450. We recognize any indemnification liabilities as a reduction of earnings associated with the related transaction.

After an indemnification liability is recorded, we derecognize such amount pursuant to ASC 460 depending on the nature of the indemnity, which derecognition typically occurs upon expiration or settlement of the arrangement, and any contingent aspects of the indemnity are accounted for in accordance with ASC 450. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we accrued $3.8 million of current indemnification liabilities. As of March 31, 2022, the maximum potential amount of future payments under our indemnifications was $98.8 million, and we held insurance and other instruments allowing us to recover up to $28.2 million of potential amounts paid under the indemnifications.

Solar Module Collection and Recycling Liability

We previously established a module collection and recycling program, which has since been discontinued, to collect and recycle modules sold and covered under such program once the modules reach the end of their service lives. For legacy customer sales contracts that were covered under this program, we agreed to pay the costs for the collection and recycling of qualifying solar modules, and the end-users agreed to notify us, disassemble their solar power systems, package the solar modules for shipment, and revert ownership rights over the modules back to us at the end of the modules’ service lives. Accordingly, we recorded any collection and recycling obligations within “Cost of sales” at the time of sale based on the estimated cost to collect and recycle the covered solar modules.

Table of Contents

We estimate the cost of our collection and recycling obligations based on the present value of the expected future cost of collecting and recycling the solar modules, which includes estimates for the cost of packaging materials; the cost of freight from the solar module installation sites to a recycling center; material, labor, and capital costs; and by-product credits for certain materials recovered during the recycling process. We base these estimates on our experience collecting and recycling solar modules and certain assumptions regarding costs at the time the solar modules will be collected and recycled. In the periods between the time of sale and the related settlement of the collection and recycling obligation, we accrete the carrying amount of the associated liability and classify the corresponding expense within “Selling, general and administrative” expense on our condensed consolidated statements of operations.

Our module collection and recycling liability was $137.5 million and $139.1 million as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively. See Note 4. “Restricted Marketable Securities” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for more information about our arrangements for funding this liability.

Legal Proceedings

Class Action

On January 7, 2022, a putative class action lawsuit titled City of Pontiac General Employees’ Retirement System v. First Solar, Inc., et al., Case No. 2:22-cv-00036-MTL, was filed in the Arizona District Court against the Company and certain of our current officers. The complaint was filed on behalf of a purported class consisting of all purchasers of First Solar common stock between February 22, 2019 and February 20, 2020, inclusive. The complaint asserts violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 based on allegedly false and misleading statements related to the Company’s Series 6 solar modules and its project development business. It seeks unspecified damages and an award of costs and expenses. The Company and its officers intend to vigorously defend this action in all respects. Given the early stage of the litigation, at this time we are not in a position to assess the likelihood of any potential loss or adverse effect on our financial condition or to estimate the amount or range of potential loss, if any, from this action.

Other Matters and Claims

We are party to legal matters and claims in the normal course of our operations. While we believe the ultimate outcome of these matters and claims will not have a material adverse effect on our financial position, results of operations, or cash flows, the outcome of such matters and claims is not determinable with certainty, and negative outcomes may adversely affect us. There have been no material changes to these matters since our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 was filed with the SEC on March 1, 2022.

Table of Contents

11. Revenue from Contracts with Customers

The following table presents the disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 along with the reportable segment for each category (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
CategorySegment20222021
Solar modulesModules$354,881$534,670
Energy generationOther6,29314,579
O&M servicesOther3,89727,235
Solar power systemsOther1,969226,967
EPC services (1)Other—(77)
Net sales$367,040$803,374

——————————

(1)For certain of our engineering, procurement, and construction (“EPC”) agreements, we provide an energy performance test during the first or second year of a system’s operation to demonstrate that the actual energy generation for the applicable period meets or exceeds the modeled energy expectation, after certain adjustments. If there is an underperformance event with regard to these tests, we may incur liquidated damages as specified in the applicable EPC agreement. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, we accrued liquidated damages for certain of these agreements, which we recognized as a reduction to revenue.

We recognize revenue for module sales at a point in time following the transfer of control of the modules to the customer, which typically occurs upon shipment or delivery depending on the terms of the underlying contracts. Such contracts may contain provisions that require us to make liquidated damage payments to the customer if we fail to ship or deliver modules by scheduled dates. We recognize these liquidated damages as a reduction of revenue in the period we transfer control of the modules to the customer.

We recognize revenue for sales of development projects or completed systems when we enter into the associated sales contract. For certain prior project sales, including sales of solar power systems with EPC services, such revenue included estimated amounts of variable consideration. These estimates may require significant judgment to determine the most likely amount of net contract revenues. The cumulative effect of revisions to estimates is recorded in the period in which the revisions are identified and the amounts can be reasonably estimated. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, revenue increased $1.6 million due to net changes in transaction prices for four projects, which represented 0.1% of the aggregate revenue for such projects.

The following table reflects the changes in our contract assets, which we classify as “Accounts receivable unbilled, net” and our contract liabilities, which we classify as “Deferred revenue,” for the three months ended March 31, 2022 (in thousands):

March 31, 2022December 31, 2021Three Month Change
Accounts receivable unbilled, net (1)$48,151$46,113$2,0384%
Deferred revenue (2)$373,808$297,811$75,99726%

——————————

(1)Includes $19.4 million and $20.8 million of noncurrent accounts receivable unbilled, net classified as “Other assets” on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively.

(2)Includes $154.9 million and $95.9 million of noncurrent deferred revenue classified as “Other liabilities” on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively.

Table of Contents

During the three months ended March 31, 2022, our contract liabilities increased by $76.0 million primarily due to advance payments received for sales of solar modules in the current period, partially offset by the recognition of revenue for sales of solar modules for which payment was received in 2021. During the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, we recognized revenue of $43.7 million and $72.0 million, respectively, that was included in the corresponding contract liability balance at the beginning of the periods.

As of March 31, 2022, we had entered into contracts with customers for the future sale of 25.4 GWDC of solar modules for an aggregate transaction price of $6.9 billion, which we expect to recognize as revenue through 2025 as we transfer control of the modules to the customers. Such aggregate transaction price excludes estimates of variable consideration for certain contracts with customers that are associated with future module technology improvements, including new product designs and enhancements to certain energy related attributes. Certain other price adjustments associated with the proposed extension of the U.S. investment tax credit, sales freight, and potential changes to certain commodity prices have also been excluded. While our contracts with customers typically represent firm purchase commitments, these contracts may be subject to amendments made by us or requested by our customers. These amendments may increase or decrease the volume of modules to be sold under the contract, change delivery schedules, or otherwise adjust the expected revenue under these contracts.

12. Share-Based Compensation

The following table presents share-based compensation expense recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Cost of sales (1)$498$(92)
Selling, general and administrative (1)2,5744,515
Research and development (2)431(1,308)
Total share-based compensation expense$3,503$3,115

——————————

(1)On March 31, 2021, we completed the sales of our North American O&M operations and U.S. project development business, which resulted in the forfeiture of unvested shares for associates (our term for full- and part-time employees) departing the Company as part of the transactions. See Note 2. “Sales of Businesses” to our condensed consolidated financial statements for further information related to these transactions.

(2)Effective March 15, 2021, our former Chief Technology Officer retired from the Company, which resulted in the forfeiture of his unvested shares during the three months ended March 31, 2021.

Share-based compensation expense capitalized in inventory, project assets, and PV solar power systems was $0.7 million as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. As of March 31, 2022, we had $32.6 million of unrecognized share-based compensation expense related to unvested restricted and performance units, which we expect to recognize over a weighted-average period of approximately 1.7 years.

In July 2019, the compensation committee of our board of directors approved grants of performance units for key executive officers to be earned over a multi-year performance period, which ended in December 2021. Vesting of the 2019 grants of performance units was contingent upon the relative attainment of target cost per watt, module wattage, gross profit, and operating income metrics. In March 2022, the compensation committee certified the achievement of the vesting conditions applicable to the grants, which approximated the maximum level of performance. Accordingly, each participant received one share of common stock for each vested performance unit granted, net of any tax withholdings.

Table of Contents

In March 2020, the compensation committee approved additional grants of performance units for key executive officers. Such grants are expected to be earned over a multi-year performance period ending in December 2022. Vesting of the 2020 grants of performance units is contingent upon the relative attainment of target contracted revenue, module wattage, and return on capital metrics.

In May 2021, the compensation committee approved additional grants of performance units for key executive officers. Such grants are expected to be earned over a multi-year performance period ending in December 2023. Vesting of the 2021 grants of performance units is contingent upon the relative attainment of target contracted revenue, cost per watt, incremental average selling price, and operating income metrics.

In March 2022, the compensation committee approved additional grants of performance units for key executive officers. Such grants are expected to be earned over a multi-year performance period ending in December 2024. Vesting of the 2022 grants of performance units is contingent upon the relative attainment of target contracted revenue, cost per watt, and return on capital metrics.

Vesting of performance units is also contingent upon the employment of program participants through the applicable vesting dates, with limited exceptions in case of death, disability, a qualifying retirement, or a change-in-control of First Solar. Outstanding performance units are included in the computation of diluted net income per share based on the number of shares that would be issuable if the end of the reporting period were the end of the contingency period.

In February 2022, First Solar adopted a Clawback Policy (“the Policy”) that applies to the Company’s current and former Section 16 officers. The Policy applies to all incentive compensation, including any performance-based annual incentive awards and performance-based equity compensation. The Policy was adopted to ensure that incentive compensation is paid or awarded based on accurate financial results and the correct calculation of performance against incentive targets.

13. Income Taxes

Our effective tax rate was 31.1% and 18.1% for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The increase in our effective tax rate was primarily driven by the effect of tax law changes associated with the foreign tax credit (“FTC”) regulations described below and lower relative amounts of income earned in foreign jurisdictions with lower tax rates. Our provision for income taxes differed from the amount computed by applying the U.S. statutory federal income tax rate of 21% primarily due to the effect of the FTC regulations described below and changes in our deferred income taxes related to our Malaysian tax holiday, partially offset by lower relative amounts of income earned in foreign jurisdictions with lower tax rates.

In December 2021, the U.S. Treasury released final FTC regulations addressing various aspects of the U.S. FTC regime. Among other items, these regulations revised the definition of a creditable foreign income tax and the time at which foreign taxes accrued can be claimed as a credit. These regulations are applicable for tax years beginning on or after December 28, 2021. As a result of these regulations, foreign taxes, which were previously creditable, are now treated as foreign tax deductions at the U.S. statutory federal income tax rate of 21%.

Our Malaysian subsidiary has been granted a long-term tax holiday that expires in 2027. The tax holiday, which generally provides for a full exemption from Malaysian income tax, is conditional upon our continued compliance with certain employment and investment thresholds, which we are currently in compliance with and expect to continue to comply with through the expiration of the tax holiday in 2027. In addition, our Vietnamese subsidiary has been granted a tax incentive that provides a two-year tax exemption, which began in 2020, and reduced annual tax rates through the end of 2025.

Table of Contents

We account for uncertain tax positions pursuant to the recognition and measurement criteria under ASC 740. It is reasonably possible that $0.3 million of uncertain tax positions will be recognized within the next 12 months due to the expiration of the statute of limitations associated with such positions.

We are subject to audit by federal, state, local, and foreign tax authorities. We are currently under examination in India, Malaysia, and the state of California. We believe that adequate provisions have been made for any adjustments that may result from tax examinations. However, the outcome of tax examinations cannot be predicted with certainty. If any issues addressed by our tax examinations are not resolved in a manner consistent with our expectations, we could be required to adjust our provision for income taxes in the period such resolution occurs.

14. Net (Loss) Income per Share

The calculation of basic and diluted net (loss) income per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 was as follows (in thousands, except per share amounts):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Basic net (loss) income per share
Numerator:
Net (loss) income$(43,255)$209,671
Denominator:
Weighted-average common shares outstanding106,412106,088
Diluted net (loss) income per share
Denominator:
Weighted-average common shares outstanding106,412106,088
Effect of restricted stock and performance units—802
Weighted-average shares used in computing diluted net (loss) income per share106,412106,890
Net (loss) income per share:
Basic$(0.41)$1.98
Diluted$(0.41)$1.96

The following table summarizes the potential shares of common stock that were excluded from the computation of diluted net (loss) income per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 as such shares would have had an anti-dilutive effect (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Anti-dilutive shares504—

Table of Contents

15. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss

The following table presents the changes in accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax, for the three months ended March 31, 2022 (in thousands):

Foreign Currency Translation AdjustmentUnrealized Gain (Loss) on Marketable Securities and Restricted Marketable SecuritiesUnrealized Gain (Loss) on Derivative InstrumentsTotal
Balance as of December 31, 2021$(89,452)$(8,036)$1,126$(96,362)
Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications(10,130)(23,767)24(33,873)
Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss5—(560)(555)
Net tax effect—1,246941,340
Net other comprehensive loss(10,125)(22,521)(442)(33,088)
Balance as of March 31, 2022$(99,577)$(30,557)$684$(129,450)

The following table presents the pretax amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss into our condensed consolidated statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 (in thousands):

Comprehensive Income ComponentsIncome Statement Line ItemThree Months Ended March 31,
20222021
Foreign currency translation adjustmentOther (expense) income, net$(5)$(475)
Unrealized gain on marketable securities and restricted marketable securitiesOther (expense) income, net—11,696
Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative contracts:
Foreign exchange forward contractsCost of sales560(1,129)
Commodity swap contractsCost of sales—(7)
Total unrealized gain (loss) on derivative contracts560(1,136)
Total gain reclassified$555$10,085

Table of Contents

16. Segment Reporting

Our primary segment is our modules business, which involves the design, manufacture, and sale of cadmium telluride (“CdTe”) solar modules, which convert sunlight into electricity. Third-party customers of our modules segment include developers and operators of PV solar power systems. Our residual business operations include certain project development activities and O&M services, which are primarily concentrated in Japan, as well as the results of operations from PV solar power systems we own and operate in certain international regions.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, we changed our reportable segments to align with revisions to our internal reporting structure and long-term strategic plans. Following this change, our modules business represents our only reportable segment. We previously operated our business in two segments, which included our modules and systems businesses. Systems business activities primarily involved (i) project development, (ii) EPC services, and (iii) O&M services, which now comprise our residual business operations and are categorized as “Other” in the tables below. All prior year balances were revised to conform to the current year presentation.

See Note 20. “Segment and Geographical Information” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 for additional discussion of our segment reporting.

The following tables provide a reconciliation of certain financial information for our reportable segment to information presented in our condensed consolidated financial statements for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 and as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 (in thousands):

Three Months Ended March 31, 2022Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
ModulesOtherTotalModulesOtherTotal
Net sales$354,881$12,159$367,040$534,670$268,704$803,374
Gross profit11,18927411,463100,44084,327184,767
Depreciation and amortization expense56,1992,84659,04550,7243,09753,821
March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
ModulesOtherTotalModulesOtherTotal
Goodwill$14,462$—$14,462$14,462$—$14,462

Table of Contents

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations