A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

13K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

You should read the following selected consolidated financial data in conjunction with "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" and our consolidated financial statements and the related notes appearing in "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data."

We were incorporated in May 2014 and, pursuant to the organizational transactions described in Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements, became a holding company whose principal asset is a controlling equity interest in Desert Newco. As the sole managing member of Desert Newco, we operate and control the business and affairs of Desert Newco and its subsidiaries. As a result, we consolidate Desert Newco's financial results and report non-controlling interests related to the portion of Desert Newco not owned by us. Because the pre-IPO organizational transactions were considered transactions between entities under common control, the financial statements for periods prior to our April 2015 IPO have been adjusted to combine the previously separate entities for presentation purposes.

The consolidated statements of operations data for the years ended December 31, 2017, 2016 and 2015 and the consolidated balance sheets data as of December 31, 2017 and 2016 are derived from our audited consolidated financial statements and the related notes appearing in "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data." The consolidated statements of operations data for the years ended December 31, 2014 and 2013, and the consolidated balance sheets data as of December 31, 2015, 2014 and 2013 are derived from our audited consolidated financial statements not included in this Form 10-K. Our historical results are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected in any future period.

Year Ended December 31,
20172016201520142013
Consolidated Statements of Operations Data:(in millions, except shares in thousands and per share amounts)
Total revenue$2,231.9$1,847.9$1,607.3$1,387.3$1,130.8
Costs and operating expenses: (1)
Cost of revenue (excluding depreciation and amortization)775.5657.8565.9518.4473.9
Technology and development355.8287.8270.2250.8206.0
Marketing and advertising253.2228.8202.2164.7145.5
Customer care292.3242.1221.5190.5150.9
General and administrative282.4221.2219.7172.0145.8
Depreciation and amortization205.8160.1158.8152.8140.6
Total costs and operating expenses2,165.01,797.81,638.31,449.21,262.7
Operating income (loss)66.950.1(31.0)(61.9)(131.9)
Interest expense(83.0)(57.2)(69.2)(85.0)(71.0)
Loss on debt extinguishment(7.3)—(21.4)——
Tax receivable agreements liability adjustment123.2(12.5)———
Other income (expense), net7.0(1.9)1.00.81.9
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes106.8(21.5)(120.6)(146.1)(201.0)
Benefit (provision) for income taxes18.9(0.4)0.22.81.1
Income (loss) from continuing operations125.7(21.9)(120.4)(143.3)(199.9)
Income from discontinued operations, net of income taxes (includes $33.2 gain on disposal, net of tax)14.1————
Net income (loss)139.8(21.9)(120.4)(143.3)(199.9)
Less: net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests3.4(5.4)(44.8)——
Net income (loss) attributable to GoDaddy Inc.$136.4$(16.5)$(75.6)$(143.3)$(199.9)
Net income (loss) attributable to GoDaddy Inc. per share of Class A common stock—basic(2):
Continuing operations$1.17$(0.21)$(0.81)$(1.11)$(1.58)
Discontinued operations0.08————
Net income (loss) attributable to GoDaddy Inc.$1.25$(0.21)$(0.81)$(1.11)$(1.58)
Net income (loss) attributable to GoDaddy Inc. per share of Class A common stock—diluted(2):
Continuing operations$0.71$(0.21)$(0.81)$(1.11)$(1.58)
Discontinued operations0.08————
Net income (loss) attributable to GoDaddy Inc.$0.79$(0.21)$(0.81)$(1.11)$(1.58)
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding(2):
Basic108,77979,83558,67638,82638,826
Diluted177,05479,83558,67638,82638,826
(1)Costs and operating expenses include equity-based compensation expense as follows:
Technology and development$37.1$23.2$18.2$10.4$4.7
Marketing and advertising7.38.16.16.12.6
Customer care3.63.92.90.80.6
General and administrative28.421.613.212.88.5
(2)Amounts for periods prior to our IPO have been retrospectively adjusted to give effect to the pre-IPO organizational transactions described in Note 6 to our consolidated financial statements. The prior period amounts do not consider the 26,000 shares of Class A common stock sold in our IPO. See Note 16 to our consolidated financial statements.
December 31,
20172016201520142013
Consolidated Balance Sheets Data:(in millions)
Cash and cash equivalents$582.7$566.1$348.0$139.0$95.4
Prepaid domain name registry fees532.3479.1456.3425.6404.1
Property and equipment, net297.9231.0225.0220.9183.2
Total assets5,738.33,786.93,498.83,260.73,208.1
Deferred revenue1,861.61,576.21,416.21,250.61,086.2
Total debt(1)2,482.31,072.51,083.51,469.51,132.9
Total liabilities5,191.83,072.72,817.82,850.32,337.6
(1)Total debt includes long-term debt, unamortized original issue discount and unamortized debt issuance costs.

Key Metrics

In addition to our results determined in accordance with GAAP, we believe the following operating metrics are useful as supplements in evaluating our ongoing operational performance and help provide an enhanced understanding of our business.

Year Ended December 31,
20172016201520142013
(unaudited)
Total bookings (in millions)$2,618.2$2,155.5$1,914.2$1,675.2$1,397.9
Total customers at period end (in thousands)17,33914,74013,77412,70911,584
Average revenue per user$139$130$121$114$104

Total bookings. Total bookings represents cash receipts from the sale of products to customers in a given period adjusted for products where we recognize revenue on a net basis and without giving effect to certain adjustments, primarily net refunds granted in the period. Total bookings provides valuable insight into the sales of our products and the performance of our business since we typically collect payment at the time of sale and recognize revenue ratably over the term of our customer contracts. We report total bookings without giving effect to refunds granted in the period because refunds often occur in periods different from the period of sale for reasons unrelated to the marketing efforts leading to the initial sale. Accordingly, by excluding net refunds, we believe total bookings reflects the effectiveness of our sales efforts in a given period.

Total customers. We define a customer as an individual or entity, as of the end of a period, having an account with one or more paid product subscriptions. A single user may be counted as a customer more than once if the user maintains paid subscriptions in multiple accounts. Total customers is an indicator of the scale of our business and is a critical factor in our ability to increase our revenue base.

Average revenue per user (ARPU). We calculate ARPU as total revenue during the preceding 12 month period divided by the average of the number of total customers at the beginning and end of the period. ARPU provides insight into our ability to sell additional products to customers, though the impact to date has been muted due to our continued growth in total customers.

Reconciliation of Bookings

The following table reconciles total bookings to total revenue, its most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

Year Ended December 31,
20172016201520142013
Total Bookings:(unaudited; in millions)
Total revenue$2,231.9$1,847.9$1,607.3$1,387.3$1,130.8
Change in deferred revenue (1)214.4163.5165.9166.4169.1
Net refunds170.0141.9137.8116.296.1
Other1.92.23.25.31.9
Total bookings$2,618.2$2,155.5$1,914.2$1,675.2$1,397.9
(1)Change in deferred revenue also includes the impact of realized gains or losses from the hedging of bookings in foreign currencies.

Previous: Item 5. Market for Registrant's Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities · Next: Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations