A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA.

69K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME (LOSS) (UNAUDITED)
Three months ended March 31
(In millions, except per share amounts)20262025
Sales of equipment$5,254$4,197
Sales of services4,0843,835
Total revenues9,3398,032
Cost of equipment4,7143,915
Cost of services2,8432,647
Gross profit1,7811,470
Selling, general, and administrative expenses1,2981,188
Research and development expenses304239
Operating income (loss)17943
Interest and other financial income (charges) – net2856
Non-operating benefit income134115
Other income (expense) – net (Note 19)4,762119
Income (loss) before income taxes5,103332
Provision (benefit) for income taxes (Note 16)35468
Net income (loss)4,750264
Net loss (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests(4)(11)
Net income (loss) attributable to GE Vernova$4,745$254
Earnings (loss) per share attributable to GE Vernova (Note 18):
Basic$17.65$0.92
Diluted$17.44$0.91
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding:
Basic269275
Diluted272279

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 6

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION (UNAUDITED)
(In millions, except share and per share amounts)March 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash$10,172$8,848
Current receivables – net (Note 4)9,5689,803
Inventories, including deferred inventory costs (Note 5)11,91910,429
Current contract assets (Note 9)9,6099,294
All other current assets (Note 10)1,7011,445
Assets held for sale (Note 3)—396
Current assets42,96940,216
Property, plant, and equipment – net (Note 6)7,1396,006
Goodwill (Note 8)9,8554,439
Intangible assets – net (Note 8)4,543727
Contract and other deferred assets (Note 9)462378
Equity method investments (Note 11)1,3961,834
Deferred income taxes (Note 16)5,1825,321
All other assets (Note 10)4,0664,095
Total assets$75,612$63,016
Accounts payable and equipment project payables (Note 12)$9,572$8,809
Contract liabilities and deferred income (Note 9)31,83025,774
All other current liabilities (Note 15)6,6916,310
Liabilities held for sale (Note 3)—79
Current liabilities48,09440,972
Long-term borrowings (Note 14)2,806265
Deferred income taxes (Note 16)1,2981,162
Non-current compensation and benefits3,1953,171
All other liabilities (Note 15)5,1545,151
Total liabilities60,54750,720
Commitments and contingencies (Note 22)
Common stock, par value $0.01 per share, 1,000,000,000 shares authorized, 268,719,995 and 269,529,464 shares outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively33
Additional paid-in capital9,4149,813
Retained earnings10,7626,154
Treasury common stock, 10,196,613 and 8,397,266 shares at cost as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively(4,684)(3,385)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) – net attributable to GE Vernova (Note 17)(1,574)(1,407)
Total equity attributable to GE Vernova13,92211,178
Noncontrolling interests1,1431,118
Total equity15,06512,296
Total liabilities and equity$75,612$63,016

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 7

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)Three months ended March 31
(In millions)20262025
Net income (loss)$4,750$264
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to cash from (used for) operating activities
Depreciation and amortization of property, plant, and equipment (Note 6)166149
Amortization of intangible assets (Note 8)17656
(Gains) losses on purchases and sales of business interests(4,405)(21)
Principal pension plans – net (Note 13)(90)(89)
Other postretirement benefit plans – net (Note 13)(80)(44)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes (Note 16)35468
Cash recovered (paid) during the year for income taxes(534)(145)
Changes in operating working capital:
Decrease (increase) in current receivables610918
Decrease (increase) in inventories, including deferred inventory costs(930)(432)
Decrease (increase) in current contract assets(417)(345)
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable and equipment project payables473(269)
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities and current deferred income5,5741,124
All other operating activities(457)(74)
Cash from (used for) operating activities5,1881,161
Additions to property, plant, and equipment and internal-use software(397)(186)
Dispositions of property, plant, and equipment17734
Purchases of and contributions to equity method investments(10)(6)
Sales of and distributions from equity method investments4490
Net cash paid for principal businesses purchased(4,886)(40)
Proceeds from principal business dispositions598—
All other investing activities18315
Cash from (used for) investing activities(4,291)(93)
Newly issued debt (maturities longer than 90 days)2,567—
Dividends paid to stockholders(137)(69)
Purchases of common stock for treasury(1,278)(1,101)
All other financing activities(711)(86)
Cash from (used for) financing activities442(1,257)
Effect of currency exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash(16)90
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, including cash classified within assets held for sale1,323(98)
Less: Net increase (decrease) in cash classified within assets held for sale(2)—
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash1,324(98)
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of year8,8488,205
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash as of March 31$10,172$8,107

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 8

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) (UNAUDITED)
Three months ended March 31
(In millions)20262025
Net income (loss) attributable to GE Vernova$4,745$254
Net loss (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests(4)(11)
Net income (loss)$4,750$264
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Currency translation adjustments – net of taxes(72)154
Benefit plans – net of taxes(29)(73)
Cash flow hedges – net of taxes(63)21
Other comprehensive income (loss)$(164)$102
Comprehensive income (loss)$4,585$367
Comprehensive loss (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests(7)(14)
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to GE Vernova$4,579$353

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 9

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY (UNAUDITED)
Common stock
(In millions)Common shares outstandingPar valueAdditional paid-in capitalRetained earningsTreasury common stockAccumulated other comprehensive income (loss) – netEquity attributable to noncontrolling interestsTotal equity
Balances as of January 1, 2026270$3$9,813$6,154$(3,385)$(1,407)$1,118$12,296
Issuance of shares in connection with equity awards1—(464)————(464)
Share-based compensation expense——65————65
Dividends declared ($0.50 per common share)———(137)———(137)
Repurchase of common stock(2)———(1,299)——(1,299)
Net income (loss)———4,745——44,750
Currency translation adjustments – net of taxes—————(73)1(72)
Benefit plans – net of taxes—————(30)1(29)
Cash flow hedges – net of taxes—————(63)—(63)
Changes attributable to noncontrolling interests——————1919
Balances as of March 31, 2026269$3$9,414$10,762$(4,684)$(1,574)$1,143$15,065
Balances as of January 1, 2025276$3$9,733$1,611$(43)$(1,759)$1,047$10,593
Issuance of shares in connection with equity awards1—(135)———(135)
Share-based compensation expense——56————56
Repurchase of common stock(4)———(1,213)——(1,213)
Net income (loss)———254—11264
Currency translation adjustments – net of taxes—————1522154
Benefit plans – net of taxes—————(74)1(73)
Cash flow hedges – net of taxes—————21—21
Changes attributable to noncontrolling interests—————44
Balances as of March 31, 2025273$3$9,654$1,865$(1,256)$(1,660)$1,065$9,672

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 10

NOTE 1**.** ORGANIZATION AND BASIS OF PRESENTATION

Organization. GE Vernova Inc. (the Company, GE Vernova, our, we, or us) is a global leader in the electric power industry, with products

and services that generate, transfer, orchestrate, convert, and store electricity. We design, manufacture, deliver, and service technologies

to create a more reliable, secure, and sustainable electric power system, enabling electrification and decarbonization, underpinning the

progress and prosperity of the communities we serve. We report our financial results across three business segments:

  • Our Power segment includes the design, manufacture, and servicing of gas, nuclear, and hydro technologies, providing a critical

foundation of dispatchable, flexible, stable, and reliable power.

  • Our Electrification segment includes power transmission, grid systems integration, power conversion and storage, and grid

automation and software technologies required for the transmission, distribution, conversion, storage, and orchestration of

electricity from point of generation to point of consumption.

  • Our Wind segment includes our wind generation technologies, inclusive of onshore and offshore wind turbines and blades.

  • Effective January 1, 2026, the Company realigned the reporting of certain of its business units. Historical financial information

presented within this report conforms to the new business unit structure within the Power, Electrification, and Wind segments.

◦Within our Power segment, our Steam Power business unit was realigned into Nuclear Power, Hydro Power, and Gas

Power. In addition, a component of our former Electrification Software business unit was realigned into Gas Power.

◦Within our Electrification segment, we revised our Grid Solutions business unit into three new business units, Power

Transmission, Grid Systems Integration, and Grid Automation & Software. In addition, a component of our former

Electrification Software business unit was realigned into Grid Automation & Software and another component was

realigned into Gas Power within our Power segment.

◦Within our Wind segment, we combined our Onshore Wind and LM Wind Power business units into Onshore Wind.

Basis of Presentation. We have prepared the accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements pursuant to the rules and

regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) applicable to interim financial statements. Accordingly, certain information

related to our significant accounting policies and note disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with

U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP) have been condensed or omitted. These unaudited consolidated financial

statements should be read in conjunction with our audited consolidated and combined financial statements, corresponding notes, and

significant accounting policies in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. We have reclassified

certain prior year amounts to conform to the current year’s presentation. The information presented in tables throughout the notes is

presented in millions of U.S. dollars unless otherwise stated. Certain columns and rows may not add due to the use of rounded numbers.

Percentages presented are calculated from the underlying numbers in millions. All intercompany balances and transactions within the

Company have been eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

NOTE 2**.** SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Estimates and Assumptions**.** The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires

management to make estimates based on assumptions about current, and for some estimates, future, economic and market conditions

which affect reported amounts and related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. We believe these assumptions to be

reasonable under the circumstances, and although our current estimates contemplate current and expected future conditions, as

applicable, it is reasonably possible that actual conditions could differ from our expectations, which could materially affect our results of

operations, financial position, and cash flows.

Estimates are used for, but are not limited to, determining revenues from contracts with customers, recoverability of inventory, long-lived

assets and investments, valuation of goodwill and intangible assets, useful lives used in depreciation and amortization, income taxes and

related valuation allowances, accruals for contingencies including legal, indemnifications, product warranties, and environmental, actuarial

assumptions used to determine costs of pension and postretirement benefits, valuation and recoverability of receivables, valuation of

derivatives, and valuation of assets acquired and liabilities assumed as a result of acquisitions.

See Note 2 in the Notes to our audited consolidated and combined financial statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal

year ended December 31, 2025, for further information on our significant accounting policies.

NOTE 3**.** ASSETS AND LIABILITIES HELD FOR SALE**.** During the first quarter of 2026, we completed the sale of the Proficy

manufacturing software business (Proficy) within our Grid Automation & Software business. In connection with the disposition, we received

net cash proceeds of $602 million, subject to customary working capital and other post-close adjustments. As a result, we recognized a pre-

tax gain of $330 million (after-tax gain of $210 million), recorded in Other income (expense) - net in our Consolidated Statement of Income

(Loss). See Note 19 for further information.

Additionally, during the first quarter of 2026, we completed the sale of the issued and outstanding membership interests of Linden VFT LLC,

a merchant transmission facility within our Gas Power business. In connection with the disposition, we received net cash proceeds of

$140 million, subject to customary working capital and other post-close adjustments. As a result, we recognized a pre-tax gain of $3 million

(after-tax gain of $2 million), recorded in Other income (expense) - net in our Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss).

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 11

The major components of assets and liabilities held for sale in the Company’s Consolidated Statement of Financial Position are

summarized as follows:

ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF BUSINESS HELD FOR SALEMarch 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Property, plant, and equipment - net$—$137
Goodwill—184
Other assets—75
Assets held for sale$—$396
Other liabilities$—$79
Liabilities held for sale$—$79

NOTE 4**.** CURRENT AND LONG-TERM RECEIVABLES

CURRENT RECEIVABLES – NETMarch 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Customer receivables$7,357$7,866
Non-income based tax receivables845662
Supplier advances and other receivables1,8161,717
Other receivables$2,661$2,379
Allowance for credit losses(450)(441)
Total current receivables – net$9,568$9,803

Activity in the allowance for credit losses related to current receivables for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 consists of

the following:

ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES20262025
Balance as of January 1$441$464
Net additions (releases) charged to costs and expenses7(2)
Write-offs, net(2)(9)
Foreign exchange and other33
Balance as of March 31$450$456

Sales of customer receivables. From time to time, the Company sells current or long-term receivables to third parties in response to

customer-sponsored requests or programs, to facilitate sales, or for risk mitigation purposes. The Company sold current customer

receivables to third parties and subsequently collected $298 million and $373 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025,

respectively. Transactions under these arrangements are accounted for as sales, and the sold receivables are removed from the

Company's balance sheet. The Company maintains no continuing involvement with respect to the receivables being transferred.

LONG-TERM RECEIVABLESMarch 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Long-term customer receivables$227$228
Supplier advances679686
Non-income based tax receivables8580
Other receivables528440
Allowance for credit losses(197)(197)
Total long-term receivables – net$1,323$1,237

NOTE 5**.** INVENTORIES, INCLUDING DEFERRED INVENTORY COSTS

March 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Raw materials and work in process$7,217$6,377
Finished goods3,8743,267
Deferred inventory costs(a)828786
Inventories, including deferred inventory costs$11,919$10,429

(a) Represents cost deferral for shipped goods (such as components for wind turbine assemblies in our Wind segment) and labor and

overhead costs on time and material service contracts (primarily originating in our Power segment) and other costs where the criteria for

revenue recognition have not yet been met.

NOTE 6**.** PROPERTY, PLANT, AND EQUIPMENT

March 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Original cost$14,582$13,579
Less: Accumulated depreciation and amortization(8,303)(8,360)
Right-of-use operating lease assets861788
Property, plant, and equipment – net$7,139$6,006

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 12

Depreciation and amortization related to property, plant, and equipment was $166 million and $149 million in the three months ended

March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

NOTE 7**.** LEASES**.** Our operating lease liabilities, included in All other current liabilities and All other liabilities in our Consolidated

Statement of Financial Position, were $898 million and $843 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Expense

related to our operating lease portfolio, primarily from our long-term fixed leases, was $68 million and $45 million for the three months

ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Our finance lease liabilities, included in All other current liabilities and Long-term borrowings

in our Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, were $303 million and $278 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025,

respectively.

NOTE 8**.** ACQUISITIONS**, GOODWILL, AND OTHER INTANGIBLE** ASSETS

Acquisitions**.** On February 2, 2026, GE Vernova completed the acquisition of the remaining 50% stake of Prolec GE, our former

unconsolidated joint venture with Xignux, in exchange for cash consideration of $5,254 million. Prolec GE is an electric industry leader in

North America, with approximately 10,000 employees across seven manufacturing sites in the Americas, including five in the U.S. It

produces a wide variety of transformers and transformer components for the generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity,

complemented by its broad transformer services offering. The acquisition increases our ability to serve the North American transformer

market. Net assets and results of operations of Prolec GE are included in our results commencing on February 2, 2026 and are reported

within the Electrification segment. As a result of this acquisition, we remeasured our previously held equity interest to fair value, with the

resulting pre-tax gain of $3,992 million recognized within Other income (expense) – net in our Consolidated Statement of Income during the

first quarter of 2026 and was determined by using the implied total equity value from the transaction price, adjusted for an assumed control

premium. Pro forma results of operations are not presented because the acquisition is not material to the Company’s consolidated results

of operations for the periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

The following table summarizes the preliminary purchase consideration as well as the preliminary allocation to the assets acquired and

liabilities assumed based upon their estimated fair values at the date of acquisition:

Cash consideration transferred$5,254
Fair value of previously held 50% equity interest4,402
Total preliminary purchase consideration$9,656
Current assets$1,597
Intangible assets3,980
Other non-current assets1,126
Current liabilities(1,045)
Non-current liabilities(1,476)
Total identifiable net assets acquired$4,183
Goodwill5,473
Total preliminary purchase consideration$9,656

Goodwill is calculated as the excess of the purchase consideration over the estimated fair value of net assets acquired and primarily

represents the value of the assembled workforce along with expected synergies from integrating Prolec GE’s operations with the

Company’s operations. The goodwill is recorded in our Electrification segment and approximately $400 million of the goodwill is expected to

be deductible for tax purposes.

We determined the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed using available market information and various valuation methods

that require judgment related to estimates. The purchase accounting related to the acquisition, including the valuation of tangible and

intangible assets, is preliminary and likely to change in future reporting periods. We will complete our post-closing procedures and

purchase price allocation as soon as practicable but no later than the first quarter of 2027. See Notes 9, 11, and 19 for further information.

The preliminary fair value and weighted-average amortization period of identifiable intangible assets acquired as of the acquisition date is

as follows:

Weighted-average useful lives (in years)Total
Customer related12$2,720
Patents and technology6507
Capitalized software38
Trademarks and other3745
Total identifiable intangible assets acquired$3,980

The fair values of the customer related and trademarks and other intangible assets were primarily determined using the multi-period excess

earnings method, and the fair values of the patents and technology intangible assets were valued using the relief-from-royalty method.

Revenue and income (loss) before income taxes of Prolec GE from the acquisition date through March 31, 2026 were $485 million and

$(105) million, respectively. The income (loss) before income taxes includes the impact of inventory step-up amortization, intangible asset

amortization, and integration costs. Acquisition-related costs totaled $35 million during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and are

included in Selling, general, and administrative expenses in our Consolidated Statement of Income.

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 13

GOODWILLPowerElectrificationWindTotal
Balance as of January 1, 2026$512$624$3,302$4,439
Acquisitions—5,473—5,473
Currency exchange and other—(23)(34)(57)
Balance as of March 31, 2026$512$6,074$3,269$9,855

We assess the possibility that a reporting unit’s fair value has been reduced below its carrying amount due to the occurrence of events or

circumstances between annual impairment testing dates. In the first quarter of 2026, we did not identify any reporting units that were

impaired.

Intangible assets. All intangible assets are subject to amortization. Intangible assets increased $3,816 million during the three months

ended March 31, 2026, primarily as a result of the acquisition of Prolec GE, partially offset by amortization. Amortization expense was $176

million and $56 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

NOTE 9**.** CONTRACT AND OTHER DEFERRED ASSETS & CONTRACT LIABILITIES AND DEFERRED INCOME

Contract assets reflect revenue recognized on contracts in excess of billings based on contractual terms. Contract liabilities primarily

represent cash received from customers under ordinary commercial payment terms in advance of delivery of equipment orders or servicing

of customers’ installed base.

Contract and other deferred assets increased $399 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 primarily due to the timing of revenue

recognition ahead of billing milestones on equipment and other service agreements. Contract liabilities and deferred income increased

$6,000 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 primarily due to new collections received in excess of revenue recognition and as

a result of the acquisition of Prolec GE. Net contractual service agreements increased primarily due to revenues recognized of $1,280

million, partially offset by billings of $1,163 million and net unfavorable changes in estimated profitability of $89 million.

Revenue recognized related to the contract liabilities balance at the beginning of the year was approximately $4,001 million and $3,601

million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

CONTRACT AND OTHER DEFERRED ASSETS
March 31, 2026PowerElectrificationWindTotal
Contractual service agreement assets$5,384$—$—$5,384
Equipment and other service agreement assets1,6961,6009284,225
Current contract assets$7,081$1,600$928$9,609
Non-current contract and other deferred assets(a)45371462
Total contract and other deferred assets$7,534$1,607$930$10,071
December 31, 2025PowerElectrificationWindTotal
Contractual service agreement assets$5,417$—$—$5,417
Equipment and other service agreement assets1,5211,3689883,877
Current contract assets$6,938$1,368$988$9,294
Non-current contract and other deferred assets(a)36891378
Total contract and other deferred assets$7,305$1,376$990$9,672

(a) Primarily represents amounts due from customers at Gas Power for the sale of services upgrades, which we collect through incremental

fixed or usage-based fees from servicing the equipment under contractual service agreements.

CONTRACT LIABILITIES AND DEFERRED INCOME
March 31, 2026PowerElectrificationWindTotal
Contractual service agreement liabilities$1,917$—$—$1,917
Equipment and other service agreement liabilities18,4798,2593,17329,913
Contract liabilities and current deferred income$20,396$8,259$3,173$31,830
Non-current deferred income410105119
Total contract liabilities and deferred income$20,400$8,269$3,278$31,949
December 31, 2025PowerElectrificationWindTotal
Contractual service agreement liabilities$1,977$—$—$1,977
Equipment and other service agreement liabilities14,5506,4492,79623,798
Contract liabilities and current deferred income$16,527$6,449$2,796$25,774
Non-current deferred income2013142175
Total contract liabilities and deferred income$16,547$6,462$2,938$25,950

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 14

Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO). As of March 31, 2026, the aggregate amount of the contracted revenues allocated to our

unsatisfied (or partially unsatisfied) performance obligations were $163,276 million. We expect to recognize revenue as we satisfy our

remaining performance obligations as follows:

(1)Equipment-related RPO of $75,924 million of which 38%, 69%, and 98% is expected to be recognized within 1, 2, and 5 years,

respectively, and the remaining thereafter.

(2)Services-related RPO of $87,352 million of which 16%, 53%, 78%, and 91% is expected to be recognized within 1, 5, 10, and 15

years, respectively, and the remaining thereafter.

Contract modifications could affect both the timing to complete as well as the amount to be received as we fulfill the related RPO.

NOTE 10**.** CURRENT AND ALL OTHER ASSETS**.** All other current assets primarily include investment securities, prepaid taxes and

deferred charges, and derivative instruments (see Note 20). All other current assets increased $256 million for the three months ended

March 31, 2026 primarily due to an increase in our investment in China XD Electric Co., Ltd due to unrealized gains, partially offset by a

sale of a portion of our shares, and an increase in financing receivables. The fair value of our investment in China XD Electric Co., Ltd was

$564 million as of March 31, 2026, which is considered to be Level 1. See Note 19 for further information. All other assets primarily include

pension surplus, long-term receivables (see Note 4), taxes receivable, and prepaid taxes and deferred charges. All other assets decreased

$29 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026.

NOTE 11**.** EQUITY METHOD INVESTMENTS

Equity method investment balanceEquity method income (loss)
Three months ended March 31
March 31, 2026December 31, 202520262025
Power(a)$934$922$17$(10)
Electrification(b)854795650
Wind2830——
Corporate349403(8)20
Total$1,396$1,834$65$60

(a) Includes Aero Alliance, our joint venture with Baker Hughes Company, that supports our customers through the fulfillment of

aeroderivative engines, spare parts, repairs, and maintenance services. Purchases of parts and services from the joint venture were

$201 million and $126 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The Company owed Aero Alliance

$62 million and $55 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. These amounts have been recorded in

Accounts payable and equipment project payables on the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

(b) In the first quarter of 2026, we acquired the remaining 50% stake of our former equity method investment in Prolec GE from Xignux. As

a result, Prolec GE is now consolidated within our financial statements. See Note 8 for further information.

NOTE 12**.** ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND EQUIPMENT PROJECT PAYABLES

March 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Trade payables$6,333$5,721
Supply chain finance programs1,8041,542
Equipment project payables1,1211,210
Non-income based tax payables314335
Accounts payable and equipment project payables$9,572$8,809

We facilitate voluntary supply chain finance programs with third parties, which provide participating suppliers the opportunity to sell their GE

Vernova receivables to third parties at the sole discretion of both the suppliers and the third parties. Total supplier invoices paid through

these third-party programs were $856 million and $1,258 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

NOTE 13**.** POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLANS**.** GE Vernova-sponsored plans are presented in three categories: principal pension

plans, other pension plans, and principal retiree benefit plans. See Note 13 in the Notes to our audited consolidated and combined financial

statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 for further information.

The components of benefit plans cost (income) other than the service cost are included in the caption Non-operating benefit income in our

Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss).

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 15

20262025
Three months ended March 31Principal pensionOther pensionPrincipal retiree benefitPrincipal pensionOther pensionPrincipal retiree benefit
Service cost – operating$6$7$1$6$7$1
Interest cost1355981405410
Expected return on plan assets(170)(86)—(178)(76)—
Amortization of net loss (gain)(54)6(13)(50)9(10)
Amortization of prior service cost (credit)2(2)(14)—(2)(14)
Curtailment/settlement loss (gain)————1—
Non-operating benefit costs (income)$(88)$(23)$(19)$(88)$(13)$(13)
Net periodic expense (income)$(82)$(16)$(18)$(82)$(7)$(12)

Defined Contribution Plan. GE Vernova sponsors a defined contribution plan for its eligible U.S. employees. Expenses associated with

their participation in the plan represent the employer contributions for GE Vernova employees and were $42 million and $36 million for the

three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

NOTE 14**.** LONG-TERM BORROWINGS

March 31, 2026December 31, 2025
4.250% senior notes due 2031$600$—
4.875% senior notes due 20361,000—
5.500% senior notes due 20561,000—
Other long-term borrowings and finance leases314289
Unamortized discount and issuance costs(56)—
Total$2,857$289
Less - Current maturities of long-term borrowings and finance leases5124
Total long-term borrowings$2,806$265

On February 4, 2026, GE Vernova issued $2,600 million aggregate principal amount of senior notes, consisting of $600 million of 4.250%

senior notes due February 2031, $1,000 million of 4.875% senior notes due February 2036, and $1,000 million of 5.500% senior notes due

February 2056. The senior notes contain customary optional redemption provisions. Net proceeds from the offering were approximately

$2,543 million, net of the original issue discount, underwriting fees, and deferred issuance costs. The net proceeds from the debt issuance

were used for general corporate purposes, including financing a portion of the acquisition of the remaining 50% interest in Prolec GE, which

closed on February 2, 2026.

The estimated fair value of our long-term borrowings, excluding finance leases, was $2,557 million and $11 million as of March 31, 2026

and December 31, 2025, respectively, compared to carrying values of $2,554 million and $11 million as of March 31, 2026 and December

31, 2025, respectively. The fair value of the senior notes is classified as Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy.

Credit Facilities. As of March 31, 2026, we have $6,000 million of credit facilities consisting of (i) an unsecured revolving credit facility in

an aggregate committed amount of $3,000 million and (ii) a standby letter of credit and bank guarantee facility in an aggregate committed

amount of $3,000 million. Each of the credit facilities will mature on April 2, 2029. There were no borrowings outstanding on these facilities

as of March 31, 2026. Fees related to the unused portion of the facilities were insignificant in the three months ended March 31, 2026. See

Note 22 in the Notes to our audited consolidated and combined financial statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year

ended December 31, 2025 for further information.

NOTE 15**.** CURRENT AND ALL OTHER LIABILITIES**.** All other current liabilities primarily include liabilities related to employee

compensation and benefits, equipment projects and other commercial liabilities, product warranties (see Note 22), taxes payable, liabilities

related to business disposition activities, operating lease liabilities (see Note 7), and restructuring liabilities (see Note 23). All other current

liabilities increased $381 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 primarily due to an increase in employee compensation and

benefit liabilities. All other liabilities primarily include liabilities related to uncertain and other income taxes, product warranties (see Note

22), legal liabilities (see Note 22), asset retirement obligations (see Note 22), operating lease liabilities (see Note 7), deferred income (see

Note 9), equipment projects and other commercial liabilities, and indemnifications (see Note 22). All other liabilities increased $3 million in

the three months ended March 31, 2026.

NOTE 16**.** INCOME TAXES**.** Our effective tax rate was 6.9% for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The effective tax rate was

lower than the U.S. statutory rate of 21% primarily due to a nontaxable gain on the acquisition of Prolec GE and an income tax benefit from

stock-based compensation partially offset by losses providing no tax benefit in certain jurisdictions.

Our effective tax rate was 20.5% for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. statutory rate

of 21% primarily due to an income tax benefit from stock-based compensation, mostly offset by losses providing no tax benefit in certain

jurisdictions.

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 16

NOTE 17**.** ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) (AOCI) AND COMMON STOCK

Currency translation adjustmentBenefit plansCash flow hedgesTotal AOCI
Balance as of January 1, 2026$(1,260)$(247)$100$(1,407)
AOCI before reclasses – net of taxes of $14, $(18), and $(5)(72)(16)(42)(130)
Reclasses from AOCI – net of taxes of $—, $62, and $——(13)(21)(34)
Less: AOCI attributable to noncontrolling interests11—2
Balance as of March 31, 2026$(1,333)$(277)$36$(1,574)
Balance as of January 1, 2025$(1,734)$(58)$33$(1,759)
AOCI before reclasses – net of taxes of $—, $8, and $—154(1)12165
Reclasses from AOCI – net of taxes of $—, $(2), and $——(72)9(63)
Less: AOCI attributable to noncontrolling interests21—3
Balance as of March 31, 2025$(1,582)$(132)$54$(1,660)

Common Stock. On March 31, 2026, there were 268,719,995 shares of GE Vernova common stock outstanding. On December 9, 2025,

we announced that the Board of Directors had authorized an increase of our repurchase program to $10 billion of common stock

repurchases, from the prior authorization of $6 billion, which was announced on December 10, 2024. We repurchased 1.8 million shares for

$1,295 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026, excluding commission fees and excise taxes. Cumulatively we have repurchased

$4,613 million of common stock over the life of the program.

NOTE 18**.** EARNINGS PER SHARE INFORMATION**.** The dilutive effect of outstanding stock options, restricted stock units, and

performance share units is reflected in the denominator for diluted earnings per share using the treasury stock method.

Three months ended March 31
(In millions, except per share amounts)20262025
Numerator:
Net income (loss)$4,750$264
Net loss (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests(4)(11)
Net income (loss) attributable to GE Vernova$4,745$254
Denominator:
Basic weighted-average shares outstanding269275
Dilutive effect of common stock equivalents34
Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding272279
Basic earnings (loss) per share$17.65$0.92
Diluted earnings (loss) per share$17.44$0.91
Antidilutive securities(a)—1

(a) Diluted earnings (loss) per share excludes certain shares issuable under share-based compensation plans because the effect would

have been antidilutive.

NOTE 19**.** OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE) – NET

Three months ended March 31
20262025
Equity method investment income (loss) (Note 11)$65$60
Net interest and investment income (loss)(a)26316
Gains (losses) on purchases and sales of business interests(b)4,40521
Derivative instruments (Note 20)52
Licensing income94
Other – net1416
Total other income (expense) – net$4,762$119

(a) Includes financial interest related to our normal business operations primarily with customers. Includes a pre-tax unrealized gain of

$231 million and a pre-tax realized gain of $20 million related to our interest in China XD Electric Co., Ltd in the three months ended

March 31, 2026. See Note 10 for further information.

(b) Includes a pre-tax gain of $3,992 million related to the acquisition of the remaining 50% stake in Prolec GE from Xignux as a result of

the remeasurement of our previously held equity interest to fair value, a pre-tax gain of $330 million related to the sale of our Proficy

business in our Electrification segment, and a pre-tax gain of $86 million related to the sale of an equity method investment at our

Financial Services business in the three months ended March 31, 2026. See Notes 3, 8, and 10 for further information.

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 17

NOTE 20**.** FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Loans and Other Receivables**.** The Company’s financial assets not carried at fair value primarily consist of loan receivables and

noncurrent customer and other receivables. The net carrying amount was $196 million and $229 million as of March 31, 2026 and

December 31, 2025, respectively. The estimated fair value was $196 million and $225 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31,

2025, respectively. All of these assets are considered to be Level 3.

Derivatives and Hedging. Our primary objective in executing and holding derivatives is to reduce the earnings and cash flow volatility

associated with fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates and commodity prices over the terms of our customer contracts. These

hedge contracts reduce, but do not entirely eliminate, the impact of foreign currency exchange rate and commodity price movements. The

Company does not enter into or hold derivative instruments for speculative trading purposes.

We use foreign currency contracts to reduce the volatility of cash flows related to forecasted revenues, expenses, assets, and liabilities.

These contracts are generally one to 13 months in duration but with maximum remaining maturities of up to 14 years as of March 31, 2026.

Cash Flow Hedges. The total amount in AOCI related to cash flow hedges was a net $36 million gain and a net $100 million gain as of

March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, of which a net $1 million gain and a net $26 million gain, respectively, related to our

share of AOCI recognized at our non-consolidated joint ventures. We expect to reclassify $9 million of pre-tax net losses associated with

designated cash flow hedges to earnings in the next 12 months, contemporaneously with the earnings effects of the related forecasted

transactions. The Company reclassified net gains (losses) from AOCI into earnings of $21 million and $(9) million for the three months

ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. As of March 31, 2026, the maximum length of time over which we are hedging forecasted

transactions was approximately 9 years.

Net Investment Hedges. We enter into foreign exchange forwards designated as the hedging instruments in net investment hedging

relationships in order to mitigate the foreign currency risk attributable to the translation of the Company’s net investment in certain non-U.S.

dollar functional equity method investees. The total amount in AOCI related to net investment hedges was a net gain of $33 million and

$31 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.

The following table presents the gross fair values of our outstanding derivative instruments as of the dates indicated:

GROSS FAIR VALUE OF OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS

March 31, 2026Gross NotionalAll other current assetsAll other assetsAll other current liabilitiesAll other liabilities
Foreign currency exchange contracts accounted for as hedges(a)$7,011$78$151$41$51
Foreign currency exchange contracts(a)36,964461138384136
Commodity and other contracts439492624
Derivatives not accounted for as hedges$37,403$510$164$386$139
Total gross derivatives$44,414$589$315$426$191
Netting adjustment(b)(299)(134)(296)(134)
Net derivatives recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position$290$181$131$57
December 31, 2025Gross NotionalAll other current assetsAll other assetsAll other current liabilitiesAll other liabilities
Foreign currency exchange contracts accounted for as hedges(a)$6,547$72$147$28$23
Foreign currency exchange contracts(a)38,005382161316156
Commodity and other contracts389523212
Derivatives not accounted for as hedges$38,393$434$193$317$158
Total gross derivatives$44,940$506$340$345$181
Netting adjustment(b)(274)(118)(271)(118)
Net derivatives recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position$233$223$74$63

(a) Total gross notional amount of foreign currency exchange contracts represents the volume of derivatives activity. When foreign currency

exchange contracts with the same currency pair and maturity date are netted across different counterparties, the notional amount

reduces to approximately $24,361 million and $24,740 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.

(b) The netting of derivative receivables and payables is permitted when a legally enforceable master netting agreement exists. Amounts

include fair value adjustments related to our own and counterparty non-performance risk.

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 18

PRE-TAX GAINS (LOSSES) RECOGNIZED IN AOCI RELATED TO CASH FLOW AND NET INVESTMENT HEDGES

Three months ended March 31
20262025
Cash flow hedges$(13)$10
Net investment hedges2(2)

The tables below show the effect of our derivative financial instruments in the Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss):

Three months ended March 31, 2026Sales of equipment and servicesCost of equipment and servicesSelling, general, and administrative expensesOther income (expense) – net
Total amount of income (expense) in the Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss)$9,339$7,558$1,298$4,762
Effects of cash flow hedges$12$(9)$—$—
Foreign currency exchange contracts158(14)5
Commodity and other contracts—(1)5—
Effect of derivatives not designated as hedges$1$57$(9)$5
Three months ended March 31, 2025Sales of equipment and servicesCost of equipment and servicesSelling, general, and administrative expensesOther income (expense) – net
Total amount of income (expense) in the Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss)$8,032$6,562$1,188$119
Effects of cash flow hedges$(9)$—$—$—
Foreign currency exchange contracts—(3)(38)2
Commodity and other contracts—(8)5—
Effect of derivatives not designated as hedges$—$(11)$(33)$2

The amount excluded for cash flow hedges was a gain (loss) of $9 million and $8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and

2025, respectively. These amounts are recognized in Sales of equipment, Sales of services, Cost of equipment, and Cost of services in our

Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss).

NOTE 21**.** VARIABLE INTEREST ENTITIES (VIEs)****. In our Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, we have assets of $131

million and $128 million and liabilities of $136 million and $132 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, from

consolidated VIEs. These entities were created to manage our insurance exposure through an insurance captive and to help our customers

facilitate or finance the purchase of GE Vernova equipment and services, and have no features that could expose us to losses that would

significantly exceed the difference between the consolidated assets and liabilities.

Our investments in unconsolidated VIEs were $129 million and $85 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. Our

maximum exposure to loss in respect of unconsolidated VIEs is increased by our commitments to make additional investments in these

entities described in Note 22.

NOTE 22**.** COMMITMENTS, GUARANTEES, PRODUCT WARRANTIES, AND OTHER LOSS CONTINGENCIES

Commitments**.** We had total investment commitments of $133 million and no unfunded lending commitments at March 31, 2026. The

commitments primarily consist of obligations to make investments or provide funding by our Financial Services business. See Note 21 for

further information.

Guarantees**.** As of March 31, 2026, we were committed under the following guarantee arrangements:

Credit support. We have provided $626 million of credit support on behalf of certain customers or associated companies, predominantly

joint ventures and partnerships, using arrangements such as standby letters of credit and performance guarantees, and a line of credit to

support our consolidated subsidiaries. The liability for such credit support was $5 million.

Indemnification agreements**.** We have $1,010 million of indemnification commitments, including our commercial contracts and

agreements governing the sale of business assets, for which we recorded a liability of $674 million. The liability is primarily associated with

cash and deposits and includes a $378 million liability at March 31, 2026 related to cash transferred to the Company from General Electric

Company (GE) as part of the separation that is restricted in connection with certain legal matters related to legacy GE operations. The

liability reflects the use of these funds to settle any associated obligations and the return of any remaining cash to GE in a future reporting

period once resolved. In addition, the liability includes $200 million of indemnifications in connection with agreements entered into with GE

related to the separation, including a tax matters agreement (TMA). The IRS is currently auditing the consolidated GE U.S. income tax

returns for 2016 through 2020, during which years the GE Vernova businesses were part of the consolidated filing. In the first quarter of

2026, we were informed by GE of an update to this IRS audit. The resolution could result in additional tax obligations that may be allocated

to GE Vernova by GE, in accordance with the TMA. The resolution of this matter could be time-consuming and is not likely in the near term.

If the resolution is unfavorable, then it could result in material indemnification obligations due from GE Vernova to GE, which are not

reasonably estimable at this time and for which no liability has been accrued.

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 19

Product Warranties**.** We provide for estimated product warranty expenses when we sell the related products. Because warranty estimates

are forecasts that are based on the best available information, mostly historical claims experience, claims costs may differ from amounts

provided. The liability for product warranties was $1,580 million and $1,573 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025,

respectively.

Legal Matters**.** In the normal course of our business, we are involved from time to time in various arbitrations, class actions, litigation,

investigations, and other legal, regulatory, or governmental actions. See Note 22 in the Notes to our audited consolidated and combined

financial statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 for further information.

Environmental and Asset Retirement Obligations. Our operations involve the use, disposal, and cleanup of substances regulated under

environmental protection laws and nuclear decommissioning regulations. We have obligations for ongoing and future environmental

remediation activities and may incur additional liabilities in connection with previously remediated sites. Additionally, like many other

industrial companies, we and our subsidiaries are defendants in various lawsuits related to alleged worker exposure to asbestos or other

hazardous materials. Liabilities for environmental remediation, nuclear decommissioning, and worker exposure claims exclude possible

insurance recoveries.

It is reasonably possible that our exposure will exceed amounts accrued. However, due to uncertainties about the status of laws,

regulations, technology, and information related to individual sites and lawsuits, such amounts are not reasonably estimable. Our reserves

related to environmental remediation and worker exposure claims recorded in All other liabilities were $132 million and $135 million as of

March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.

We record asset retirement obligations associated with the retirement of tangible long-lived assets as a liability in the period in which the

obligation is incurred and its fair value can be reasonably estimated. These obligations primarily represent nuclear decommissioning, legal

obligations to return leased premises to their initial state, or dismantle and repair specific alterations for certain leased sites. The liability is

measured at the present value of the obligation when incurred and is adjusted in subsequent periods. Corresponding asset retirement costs

are capitalized as part of the carrying value of the related long-lived assets and depreciated over the asset’s useful life. Our asset

retirement obligations were $544 million and $541 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, and are recorded in

All other current liabilities and All other liabilities in our Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. Of these amounts, $463 million and

$459 million, respectively, were related to nuclear decommissioning obligations.

NOTE 23**.** RESTRUCTURING CHARGES AND SEPARATION COSTS

Restructuring and Other Charges. The Company has undertaken or committed to various restructuring initiatives, including workforce

reductions and the consolidation of manufacturing and service facilities. Restructuring and other charges primarily include employee-related

termination benefits associated with workforce reductions, facility exit costs, asset write-downs, and cease-use costs. We expect the

majority of costs to be incurred within two years of the commitment of a restructuring initiative.

This table is inclusive of all restructuring charges and the charges are shown below for the business where they originated. Separately, in

our reported segment results, major restructuring programs are excluded from measurement of segment operating performance for internal

and external purposes; those excluded amounts are reported in Restructuring and other charges. See Note 24 for further information.

RESTRUCTURING AND OTHER CHARGESThree months ended March 31
20262025
Workforce reductions$36$41
Plant closures and associated costs and other asset write-downs222
Acquisition/disposition net charges and other575
Total restructuring and other charges$95$68
Cost of equipment and services$12$54
Selling, general, and administrative expenses8314
Total restructuring and other charges$95$68
Power$14$11
Electrification622
Wind651
Other124
Total restructuring and other charges(a)$95$68

(a) Includes $72 million, and $28 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 respectively, primarily of non-cash

impairment, accelerated depreciation, and other charges not reflected in the liability table below.

Liabilities associated with restructuring activities were primarily related to workforce reductions and were recorded in All other current

liabilities, All other liabilities, and Non-current compensation and benefits in our Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

RESTRUCTURING LIABILITIES20262025
Balance as of January 1$279$308
Additions2340
Payments(34)(46)
Foreign exchange and other(2)(25)
Balance as of March 31$266$277

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 20

Total restructuring and other charges incurred for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 primarily relate to programs to simplify

the organizational structure of, reduce operating costs in, and to right-size the businesses. The costs for the three months ended March 31,

2026 also include costs of $56 million related to the acquisition and integration of the remaining 50% stake of Prolec GE in our

Electrification segment. On July 21, 2025, we approved a restructuring plan (the Plan) accelerating previously announced enterprise

transformation activities to reduce general and administrative costs. We anticipate that the Plan will be substantially complete by mid-2026.

We expect to incur approximately $225 million in total costs in connection with the Plan primarily consisting of termination benefits

associated with a reduction in the workforce, with approximately $175 million of the costs resulting in cash expenditures. In the three

months ended March 31, 2026, we incurred $41 million of costs related to the Plan and have incurred $186 million of costs since inception

of the Plan.

Separation Costs. In connection with the separation from GE, the Company recognized separation costs of $23 million and $45 million for

the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, in our Consolidated Statement of Income (Loss). Separation costs include

system implementations, advisory fees, one-time stock option grant, and other one-time costs, which are primarily recorded in Selling,

general, and administrative expenses.

NOTE 24**.** SEGMENT INFORMATION**.** Operating segments include components of an enterprise about which separate financial

information is available that is evaluated regularly by the Company’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM) for the purpose of assessing

performance and allocating resources. The Company’s CODM is its Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Our operating activities are managed

through three segments: Power, Electrification, and Wind. These segments have been identified based on the nature of the products and

services sold and how the Company manages its operations.

The performance of these segments is principally measured based on revenues and segment EBITDA. Segment EBITDA is determined

based on the performance measures used by our CEO to assess the performance of each business in a given period. In connection with

that assessment, the CEO may exclude matters, such as charges for impairments, significant higher-cost restructuring programs,

manufacturing footprint rationalization and other similar expenses, acquisition costs and other related charges, certain gains and losses

from acquisitions or dispositions, and certain other non-operational items.

Consistent accounting policies have been applied by all segments for all reporting periods. See Note 1 for a description of our reportable

segments.

Three months ended March 31
TOTAL SEGMENT REVENUES BY BUSINESS UNIT20262025
Gas Power$4,066$3,605
Nuclear Power757661
Hydro Power148183
Power$4,971$4,449
Power Transmission$1,380$692
Grid Systems Integration691390
Power Conversion & Storage477381
Grid Automation & Software411378
Electrification2,9591,840
Onshore Wind$1,186$1,646
Offshore Wind246204
Wind$1,432$1,850
Total segment revenues$9,363$8,139
SEGMENT EBITDA
Three months ended March 31, 2026PowerElectrificationWindTotal
Equipment revenues$1,877$2,488$889$5,254
Services revenues3,0844515434,077
Intersegment revenues1121—32
Segment revenues4,9712,9591,4329,363
Other revenues and elimination of intersegment revenues(25)
Total revenues9,339
Less:(a)
Cost of revenues(b)3,6382,0271,649
Selling, general, and administrative expenses(b)445354128
Research and development expenses(b)13210736
Other segment items(c)(55)(57)1
Segment EBITDA$811$528$(382)$958

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 21

Three months ended March 31, 2025PowerElectrificationWindTotal
Equipment revenues$1,422$1,369$1,406$4,197
Services revenues2,9514394383,828
Intersegment revenues76317114
Segment revenues4,4491,8401,8508,139
Other revenues and elimination of intersegment revenues(107)
Total revenues8,032
Less:(a)
Cost of revenues(b)3,3681,2721,840
Selling, general, and administrative expenses(b)468330134
Research and development expenses(b)1098233
Other segment items(c)(13)(49)(11)
Segment EBITDA$517$205$(146)$576

(a) The significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODM.

Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown.

(b) Excludes depreciation and amortization expenses.

(c) Primarily includes equity method investment income and other interest and investment income.

Three months ended March 31
RECONCILIATION OF SEGMENT EBITDA TO NET INCOME (LOSS)20262025
Segment EBITDA$958$576
Corporate and other(a)(62)(119)
Restructuring and other charges(94)(67)
Gains (losses) on purchases and sales of business interests(b)4,49419
Separation costs(c)(23)(45)
Non-operating benefit income134115
Depreciation and amortization(d)(341)(203)
Interest and other financial income (charges) – net(e)2755
(Provision) benefit for income taxes(344)(67)
Net income (loss)$4,750$264

(a) Includes interest (income) expense of zero and zero and (provision) benefit for income taxes of $(10) million and $(2) million for the

three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively, related to our Financial Services business which, because of the nature of

its investments, is measured on an after-tax basis.

(b) Includes a pre-tax gain of $3,992 million related to the acquisition of the remaining 50% stake in Prolec GE from Xignux as a result of

the remeasurement of our previously held equity interest to fair value and an expense of $71 million for the impact of a fair value

adjustment to Prolec GE inventory that was recorded in Cost of equipment in the three months ended March 31, 2026. Includes a pre-

tax gain of $330 million related to the sale of our Proficy business in our Electrification segment in the three months ended March 31,

  1. Also includes unrealized and realized (gains) losses related to our interest in China XD Electric Co., Ltd, recorded in Net interest

and investment income (loss) which is part of Other income (expense) - net. See Note 19 for further information.

(c) Costs incurred in the separation from GE, including system implementations, advisory fees, one-time stock option grant, and other one-

time costs.

(d) Excludes depreciation and amortization expense related to Restructuring and other charges. Includes amortization of basis differences

included in Equity method investment income (loss) which is part of Other income (expense) - net.

(e) Consists of interest and other financial charges, net of interest income, other than financial interest related to our normal business

operations primarily with customers.

ASSETS BY SEGMENTMarch 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Power$26,917$26,847
Electrification20,6229,017
Wind11,78011,444
Other(a)16,29215,709
Total assets$75,612$63,016

(a)We classify deferred tax assets as "Other" for purposes of this disclosure.

Property, plant, and equipment additionsDepreciation and amortization
Three months ended March 312026202520262025
Power$168$84$117$116
Electrification(a)1,0333615021
Wind95505854
Other28151615
Total$1,324$186$341$205

(a)Includes $938 million of Property, plant, and equipment acquired with Prolec GE in the three months ended March 31, 2026.

2026 1Q FORM 10-Q 22

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF