A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

76K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

This quarterly report contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements give our current expectations and projections relating to our financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance and business. You can identify forward-looking statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. These statements may include words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “project,” “plan,” “intend,” “believe,” “confident,” “may,” “should,” “can have,” “likely,” “future,” “optimistic” and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with any discussion of the timing or nature of future operating or financial performance or other events.

The forward-looking statements contained in this quarterly report are based on assumptions that we have made in light of our industry experience and on our perceptions of historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors we believe are appropriate under the circumstances. As you read and consider this report, you should understand that these statements are not guarantees of performance or results. They involve risks, uncertainties (some of which are beyond our control) and assumptions. Although we believe that these forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, you should be aware that many factors could affect our actual financial results and cause them to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this quarterly report include estimates regarding:

●our business, financial and operating results, and future economic performance;
●proposed new product and service offerings; and
●management's goals, expectations, objectives and other similar expressions concerning matters that are not historical facts.

Factors that could affect our actual financial results and cause them to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements include:

●frequency and duration of power outages impacting demand for our products;
●availability, cost and quality of raw materials, key components from our global supply chain and labor needed in producing our products;
●the impact on our results of possible fluctuations in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates, commodities, product mix, logistics costs and regulatory tariffs;
●the ability to satisfy the closing conditions for the acquisition of ecobee on the timeline expected or at all;
●the possibility that the expected synergies, efficiencies and cost savings of our acquisitions will not be realized, or will not be realized within the expected time period;
●the risk that our acquisitions will not be integrated successfully;
●the duration and impact of the COVID-19 pandemic;
●difficulties we may encounter as our business expands globally or into new markets;
●our dependence on our distribution network;
●our ability to invest in, develop or adapt to changing technologies and manufacturing techniques;
●loss of our key management and employees;
●increase in product and other liability claims or recalls;
●failures or security breaches of our networks, information technology systems, or connected products; and
●changes in environmental, health and safety, or product compliance laws and regulations affecting our products, operations, or customer demand.

Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of these assumptions prove incorrect, our actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in any forward-looking statements. A detailed discussion of these and other factors that may affect future results is contained in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020 and in Part II, Item 1A of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Stockholders, potential investors and other readers should consider these factors carefully in evaluating the forward-looking statements.

Any forward-looking statement made by us in this report speaks only as of the date on which it is made. Factors or events that could cause our actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of them. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

Overview

We are a leading global designer, manufacturer, and provider of a wide range of energy technology solutions. The Company provides power generation equipment, energy storage systems, grid service solutions, and other power products serving the residential, commercial and industrial markets.

Power generation and storage is a key focus of the Company, which differentiates us from many of our competitors who also have broad operations outside of the power equipment market. As the only significant market participant with a primary focus on these products, we maintain one of the leading market positions in the power equipment market in North America and an expanding presence internationally. We believe we have one of the widest ranges of products in the marketplace, including residential, commercial and industrial standby generators, as well as portable and mobile generators used in a variety of applications. A key strategic focus for the Company in recent years has been leveraging our leading position in the growing market for cleaner burning, more cost effective natural gas-fueled generators to expand into applications beyond standby power, allowing us to participate in distributed generation projects. The Company in recent years has been evolving its business model to also focus on clean energy products, solutions, and services. In 2019, we began providing energy storage systems as a clean energy solution for residential use that capture and store electricity from solar panels or other power sources and help reduce home energy costs while also protecting homes from shorter-duration power outages. During 2020, we entered the market for grid services by offering distributed energy optimization and control software that helps support the operational stability of the world's power grids. We have also been focused on connecting the equipment we manufacture to the users of that equipment, helping to drive additional value to our customers and our distribution partners over the product life cycle. The strategic focus on grid edge devices will broaden our monitoring capabilities and also enable the increasing utilization of this equipment as distributed energy resources as the nascent market for grid services expands over the next several years. Overall, as the traditional centralized utility model evolves over time, we believe that a cleaner, more decentralized grid infrastructure will build-out, and Generac's energy technology solutions are strategically positioned to participate in this future "Grid 2.0".

In addition to power generation and storage solutions, other products that we design and manufacture include light towers that provide temporary lighting for various end markets, and a broad and growing product line of outdoor power equipment for residential and commercial use. 

Business Drivers and O****perational F****actors

In operating our business and monitoring its performance, we pay attention to a number of business drivers and trends as well as operational factors. The statements in this section are based on our current expectations.

Business Drivers and T****rends

Our performance is affected by the demand for reliable power generation equipment, energy storage systems, grid service solutions, and other power products by our customer base. This demand is influenced by several important drivers and trends affecting our industry, including the following:

Key Mega-trends:    There are some important mega-trends that we believe represent major themes that will drive significant secular growth opportunities across our business over the long term. “Grid 2.0,” which is the evolution of the traditional electrical utility model, includes the decentralization and de-carbonization of the grid and a migration toward distributed energy resources that is expected to drive demand for a variety of clean energy and grid services solutions going forward.  Attitudes around global warming and climate change are shifting, which includes the expectation of more severe weather driving increased power outage activity.  Natural gas is expected to be a key fuel of the future with the abundance of supply globally leading to increasing demand for natural gas generators in applications beyond standby power.  The legacy infrastructure is in need of a major investment cycle to rebuild and upgrade aging networks and systems including transportation, water and power.  The wireless telecommunications infrastructure is shifting to the next generation “5G” architecture, which will enable new technologies requiring significant improvement in network uptime through backup power solutions. 

The onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in early 2020 has led to a new and emerging mega-trend that we refer to as “Home as a Sanctuary,” where millions of people are working, learning, shopping, entertaining, and in general, spending more time at home.  As working adults spend much more time working from home and school-age children learning from home, they become more sensitive to power outages due to lost productivity.  These trends combined with ongoing elevated power outage activity has led to a significant increased awareness, importance and need for backup power security.  As a result of spending more time at home, homeowners are also investing more into home improvement projects and outdoor project activity, which is leading to increased and broad-based demand for home standby generators as well as chore products used in a variety of property maintenance applications.

Increasing penetration opportunity.    Many potential customers are still not aware of the costs and benefits of automatic backup power solutions. We estimate that penetration rates for home standby generators are only approximately 5% of the addressable market of homes in the United States. As such, a significant penetration opportunity exists for residential back-up generators. The decision to purchase backup power for many light-commercial buildings such as convenience stores, restaurants and gas stations is more return-on-investment driven, and as a result these applications have relatively lower penetration rates as compared to buildings used in code-driven or mission critical applications such as hospitals, wastewater treatment facilities, 911 call centers, data centers and certain industrial locations. The emergence of lower cost, cleaner burning natural gas fueled generators has helped to increase the penetration of standby generators over the past decade in the light-commercial market. In addition, the installed base of backup power for telecommunications infrastructure is still increasing due to a variety of factors including the impending rollout of next-generation 5G wireless networks enabling new technologies and the growing importance for critical communications being transmitted over wireless networks. We believe by expanding our distribution network, continuing to develop our product lines, and targeting our marketing efforts, we can continue to build awareness and increase penetration for our standby generators for residential, commercial and industrial purposes.

Effect of large scale and baseline power disruptions.    Power disruptions are an important driver of customer awareness for back-up power and have historically influenced demand for generators, both in the United States and internationally. Increased frequency and duration of major power outage events, that have a broader impact beyond a localized level, increases product awareness and may drive consumers to accelerate their purchase of a standby or portable generator during the immediate and subsequent period, which we believe may last for six to twelve months following a major power outage event for standby generators. For example, there have been a number of major outage events that occurred over the past decade that drove strong demand for portable and home standby generators, and the increased awareness of these products contributed to strong revenue growth in both the year they occurred along with the following subsequent year. Major power disruptions are unpredictable by nature and, as a result, our sales levels and profitability may fluctuate from period to period. In addition, there are smaller, more localized power outages that occur every day across the United States that drive the baseline level of demand for back-up power solutions. The level of baseline power outage activity occurring across the United States can also fluctuate, and may cause our financial results to fluctuate from year to year.

Energy storage and monitoring markets developing quickly.    During 2019, we entered the rapidly developing energy storage, monitoring and management markets with the acquisitions of Pika Energy and Neurio Technologies, along with the subsequent introduction of Generac branded products - marketed under the names PWRcellTM and PWRviewTM. We believe the electric utility landscape will undergo significant changes in the decade ahead as a result of rising utility rates, grid instability and power quality issues, environmental concerns, and the continuing performance and cost improvements in renewable energy and batteries. On-site power generation from solar, wind, geothermal, and natural gas generators is projected to become more prevalent as will the need to monitor, manage and store this power–potentially developing into a significant market opportunity as attachment rates for energy storage systems on solar installations have increased significantly over the last couple of years. The capabilities provided by Pika and Neurio have enabled us to bring an efficient and intelligent energy-savings solution to the energy storage and monitoring markets, which enabled us to quickly ramp shipments for these clean energy solutions during 2020, and which we believe will position Generac as a key participant going forward. Although different from the emergency backup power space, we believe this market will develop similarly as the home standby generator market has over the past two decades given both products can provide power resiliency to homeowners. We expect to further advance our growing capabilities for clean energy including product development, sourcing, distribution, and marketing, as we leverage our significant competencies in the residential standby generator market to accelerate our market position in the emerging residential energy storage, monitoring, and management markets.

California and Texas markets for backu__p power increasing_._    Over the past two years, utilities in the state of California have executed a number of Public Safety Power Shutoff (PSPS) events in large portions of their service areas. These events were proactive measures to prevent their equipment from potentially causing catastrophic wildfires during extreme temperatures and drought conditions. The occurrence of these events, along with the utilities warning these actions could continue in the future as they upgrade their transmission and distribution infrastructure, have resulted in significant awareness and increased demand for our generators in California, where penetration rates of home standby generators still stand at only approximately 1%. In addition, the state of California has mandated that all wireless telecommunications infrastructure must provide for at least 72 hours of back-up power. We have a significant focus on expanding distribution in California and are working together with local regulators, inspectors, and gas utilities to increase their bandwidth and sense of urgency around approving and providing the infrastructure necessary for home standby and other backup power products. Our efforts in this part of the country will also be helpful in developing the market for energy storage and monitoring where the installed base of solar and other renewable sources of electricity are some of the highest in the U.S., and the regulatory environment is increasingly mandating renewable energy on new construction applications.  

In addition, the major outages caused by a winter storm throughout Texas in the first quarter of 2021 also resulted in significant awareness and increased demand for our generators in Texas, where penetration rates of home standby generators stand at approximately 3%. We have a significant focus on expanding distribution in Texas given the substantial size of the addressable market in this part of the country.

Impact of residential investment cycle.    The market for residential generators and energy storage systems is also affected by the residential investment cycle and overall consumer confidence and sentiment. When homeowners are confident of their household income, the value of their home and overall net worth, they are more likely to invest in their home. These trends can have an impact on demand for residential generators and energy storage systems. Trends in the new housing market, highlighted by residential housing starts, can also impact demand for these products. Demand for outdoor power equipment is also impacted by several of these factors, as well as weather precipitation patterns. Finally, the existence of renewable energy mandates and investment tax credits and other subsidies can also have an impact on the demand for energy storage systems.

Impact of business capital investment and other economic cycle__s_._    The global market for our commercial and industrial products is affected by different capital investment cycles, which can vary across the numerous regions around the world in which we participate. These markets include non-residential building construction, durable goods and infrastructure spending, as well as investments in the exploration and production of oil & gas, as businesses or organizations either add new locations or make investments to upgrade existing locations or equipment. These trends can have a material impact on demand for these products. The capital investment cycle may differ for the various commercial and industrial end markets that we serve including light commercial, retail, office, telecommunications, industrial, data centers, healthcare, construction, oil & gas and municipal infrastructure, among others. The market for these products is also affected by general economic and geopolitical conditions as well as credit availability in the various geographic regions that we serve. 

Factors A****ffecting R****esults of O****perations

We are subject to various factors that can affect our results of operations, which we attempt to mitigate through factors we can control, including continued product development, expanded distribution, pricing, cost control, and hedging. Certain operational and other factors that affect our business include the following:

Impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.     As the COVID-19 pandemic continues to evolve, we continue to work to ensure employee safety, monitor customer demand, proactively address supply chain or production challenges, and support our communities during this challenging time. We manufacture and provide essential products and services to a variety of critical infrastructure customers around the globe, and as a result, substantially all of our operations and production activities have been operational during the pandemic. We have implemented changes in our work practices, maintaining a safe working environment for production and office employees at our facilities, while enabling other employees to productively work from home.

The COVID-19 pandemic has influenced various trends we are experiencing today around supply chain and operations constraints. While we are deemed an essential, critical infrastructure business and our facilities currently remain operational, this continues to be a fluid process and subject to change. We have experienced and may continue to experience increased employee absences at several of our production facilities. Additionally, we have experienced minor work stoppages at certain of our foreign manufacturers, none of which have impacted our ability to satisfy customer demand. If we were to encounter a significant work stoppage, disruption, or COVID-19 outbreak at one or more of our locations or suppliers, we may not be able to satisfy customer demand for a period of time. Additionally, the COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted the global supply chain and logistics network, and we are continually monitoring scheduled material receipts to mitigate any delays. To date, we have not experienced significant impacts or interruptions to our supply chain as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, but this could be subject to change if one or more of our suppliers can no longer operate in this environment. We have maintained business continuity by utilizing safety stock inventory levels and executing air freight strategies.  We have experienced inbound and outbound logistics delays and increased costs, however, the impact to our customers thus far has not been significant. This could change if freight carriers are delayed or not able to operate.

We continue to experience a broad-based increase in demand for residential products, specifically home standby generators, created by a significant increase in the awareness, importance and need for backup power security as people are working, learning, shopping, entertaining, and spending more time at home. Additionally, as economic activity continues to recover across the globe, we are experiencing a return to growth in our domestic and international C&I products.

The further extent of the impact of COVID-19 on our business is dependent on future developments, including the duration of the pandemic, our ability to operate during the pandemic, actions taken by domestic and foreign governments to contain the spread of the virus, and the related length of its impact on the global economy and our customers. Refer to the COVID-19 related risk factor disclosed in Item 1A, "Risk Factors" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020.

Effect of commodity, currency, component price fluctuations, and resource availability.    Industry-wide price fluctuations of key commodities, such as steel, copper and aluminum, along with other components we use in our products, as well as changes in labor costs required to produce our products, can have a material impact on our results of operations. Acquisitions over the years have further expanded our commercial and operational presence outside of the United States. These international acquisitions, along with our existing global supply chain, expose us to fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates and regulatory tariffs that can also have a material impact on our results of operations. Additionally, specifically in 2021, there continue to be significant raw material and other cost pressures, ongoing logistics challenges, and various supply chain constraints, which are resulting in higher input costs and delays for certain of our products. 

We have historically attempted to mitigate the impact of any inflationary pressures through improved product design and sourcing, manufacturing efficiencies, price increases, and select hedging transactions. Our results are also influenced by changes in fuel prices in the form of freight rates, which in some cases are accepted by our customers and in other cases are paid by us.

Seasonality.    Although there is demand for our products throughout the year, in each of the past five years, approximately 19% to 21% of our net sales occurred in the first quarter, 22% to 25% in the second quarter, 26% to 28% in the third quarter and 27% to 31% in the fourth quarter, with different seasonality depending primarily on the occurrence, timing and severity of major power outage activity in each year. Major outage activity is unpredictable by nature and, as a result, our sales levels and profitability may fluctuate from period to period. The seasonality experienced during a major power outage, and for the subsequent quarters following the event, will vary relative to other periods where no major outage events occurred. 

During 2020, elevated power outage activity and the emergence of the "Home as a Sanctuary" trend driven by the COVID-19 pandemic led to a significant increase in demand for home standby generators. In addition, the major outages throughout Texas in the first quarter of 2021 also drove elevated demand for back-up generators. This increased demand has resulted in extended lead times for these products, and as a result, our net sales during 2021 are expected to be more level-loaded throughout the year relative to historical seasonal patterns. 

Factors influencing interest expense.    Interest expense can be impacted by a variety of factors, including market fluctuations in LIBOR, interest rate election periods, interest rate swap agreements, repayments or borrowings of indebtedness, and amendments to our credit agreements. In connection with our term loan amendment in December 2019, language was added to the agreement to include a benchmark replacement rate, selected by the administrative agent and the borrower, as a replacement to LIBOR that would take affect at the time LIBOR ceases. Additionally, as part of our ABL Facility amendment in May 2021, language was added to the ABL Facility agreement to include a benchmark replacement rate, selected by the administrative agent and the borrower, as a replacement to LIBOR that would take affect at the time LIBOR ceases. During the nine months ended September 30, 2021, interest expense decreased compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2020, primarily due to lower LIBOR rates. Refer to Note 11, “Credit Agreements,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements for further information.

Factors influencing provision for income taxes and cash income taxes paid.   On March 27, 2020, the U.S. government enacted the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security Act (CARES Act) providing relief to taxpayers due to the COVID-19 pandemic. We have reviewed and implemented elements of the CARES Act based on guidance provided by the U.S. Treasury Department. However, the benefits were not material to our financial results. Despite this, we will continue to review the CARES Act and any regulations or guidance issued by the U.S. Treasury Department or by a state which may create an additional tax expense or benefit. We will update our future tax provisions based on new regulations or guidance accordingly. We are also monitoring any additional legislative changes to income tax laws that could increase our effective tax rate and related tax obligations. 

As of December 31, 2020, we had approximately $102 million of tax-deductible goodwill and intangible asset amortization remaining from our acquisition by CCMP Capital Advisors, LLC in 2006. This remaining balance will fully amortize in our 2021 tax return, resulting in approximately $26 million of cash tax savings during 2021. Beginning in 2022, this tax amortization will no longer exist, resulting in a higher cash tax obligation on a go-forward basis.

Acquisitions.   Over the years, we have executed a number of acquisitions that support our strategic plan. A summary of the recent acquisitions can be found in Note 1, “Description of Business and Basis of Presentation,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, and in Item 8 (Note 1, “Description of Business”) of the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020. 

Recent Updates

Agreement to acquire ecobee Inc.

On November 1, 2021, we entered into a definitive agreement to acquire ecobee Inc. (ecobee). Headquartered in Toronto, Canada, ecobee is a leader in sustainable home technology solutions including smart thermostats that deliver significant energy savings, security and peace of mind. Pursuant to the agreement, we will acquire all of the outstanding ownership interests of ecobee from the ecobee securityholders. As consideration, we will pay or cause to be paid consideration valued at up to $770 million, comprising (i) $200 million in cash, subject to customary adjustments, to be paid at closing, (ii) $450 million of our common stock to be issued at closing, and (iii) contingent consideration paid in the form of our common stock with an aggregate value of up to $120 million based on the achievement of certain performance targets by ecobee as of June 30, 2022 and June 30, 2023. The contingent consideration will be fixed and accelerated upon certain corporate transactions, including a change of control of the Company. We expect the acquisition to close in the fourth quarter of 2021, subject to customary closing conditions, including clearance under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvement Act.

Results of O****perations

Three months ended September 30, 2021 compared to the three months ended September 30, 2020

The following table sets forth our consolidated statements of operations information for the periods indicated:

Three Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Net sales$942,698$701,355$241,34334.4%
Costs of goods sold606,704425,206181,49842.7%
Gross profit335,994276,14959,84521.7%
Operating expenses:
Selling and service82,24260,90121,34135.0%
Research and development27,16520,6586,50731.5%
General and administrative40,80231,0619,74131.4%
Amortization of intangible assets12,2067,8924,31454.7%
Total operating expenses162,415120,51241,90334.8%
Income from operations173,579155,63717,94211.5%
Total other income (expense), net(8,215)(8,352)137-1.6%
Income before provision for income taxes165,364147,28518,07912.3%
Provision for income taxes32,61132,0505611.8%
Net income132,753115,23517,51815.2%
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests1,183265918346.4%
Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.$131,570$114,970$16,60014.4%

The following table sets forth our reportable segment information for the periods indicated:   

Net Sales
Three Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Domestic$790,764$606,875$183,88930.3%
International151,93494,48057,45460.8%
Total net sales$942,698$701,355$241,34334.4%
Adjusted EBITDA
Three Months Ended September 30,
20212020$ Change% Change
Domestic$187,726$171,359$16,3679.6%
International21,4757,41914,056189.5%
Total Adjusted EBITDA$209,201$178,778$30,42317.0%

The following table sets forth our product class information for the periods indicated:

Net Sales by Product Class
Three Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Residential products$608,816$458,877$149,93932.7%
Commercial & industrial products258,309176,20082,10946.6%
Other75,57366,2789,29514.0%
Total net sales$942,698$701,355$241,34334.4%

Net sales.    Domestic segment sales increased 30.3% to $790.8 million as compared to $606.9 million in the prior year quarter, with the impact of acquisitions contributing approximately 1% of the revenue growth for the quarter. The current year quarter core sales growth was driven by strength across both residential and C&I products highlighted by very strong growth with home standby generators, PWRcellTM energy storage systems, telecom national account customers and C&I mobile products.  

International segment sales increased 60.8% to $151.9 million as compared to $94.5 million in the prior year quarter, with the impact of acquisitions and foreign currency contributing $27.3 million of the revenue growth for the quarter. The core sales growth for the segment was primarily driven by strength across all regions, primarily Europe and Latin America, that continue to experience a sharp increase in demand off the prior year COVID-19 lows and have recovered well above 2019 levels.

The net sales contribution from all non-annualized recent acquisitions for the three months ended September 30, 2021 was $30.5 million.

Gross profit.    Gross profit margin for the third quarter of 2021 was 35.6% compared to 39.4% in the prior year third quarter. The gross profit margin decrease was primarily driven by higher input costs due to rising commodity prices, labor, logistics and plant start-up costs, which were partially offset by the early impacts of recent pricing actions.

Operating expenses.   Operating expenses increased $41.9 million, or 34.8%, as compared to the prior year third quarter. The increase was primarily driven by higher variable expenses from the significant increase in sales volumes, higher employee and marketing costs, and the impact of acquisitions relative to acquisition related transaction expenses, recurring operating expenses and amortization expense.    

Other expense.    The decrease in Other expense, net was driven by a reduction in interest expense due to lower LIBOR rates.

Provision for income taxes.    The effective income tax rates for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 were 19.7% and 21.8%, respectively. The decrease in the effective tax rate was primarily due to a discrete tax item resulting from a higher stock compensation deduction during the current year quarter.

Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc_._    Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. was $131.6 million as compared to $115.0 million in the prior year third quarter. The increase was primarily driven by increased operating earnings as noted above. 

Adjusted EBITDA.   Adjusted EBITDA for the Domestic segment in the third quarter of 2021 was $187.7 million, or 23.7% of net sales, as compared to $171.4 million, or 28.2% of net sales, in the prior year quarter. The margin decrease was driven by higher input costs in the current year quarter, which were partially offset by the early impacts of improved pricing during the quarter.

Adjusted EBITDA for the International segment in the third quarter of 2021, before deducting for non-controlling interests, was $21.5 million, or 14.1% of net sales, as compared to $7.4 million, or 7.9% of net sales, in the prior year quarter. The improvement in margin was primarily due to the positive impact of recent acquisitions and improved operating leverage on the higher sales volumes.

Adjusted Net Income.    Adjusted Net Income of $151.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2021 increased 13.7% from $132.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2020, due to the factors outlined above together with an increase in the cash income tax rate from approximately 16.0% in the prior year to approximately 20.0% to 20.5% in the current year.

See “Non-GAAP Measures” for a discussion of how we calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income and the limitations on their usefulness. 

Nine months ended September 30, 2021 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2020

The following table sets forth our consolidated statements of operations information for the periods indicated:

Nine Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Net sales$2,670,113$1,724,118$945,99554.9%
Costs of goods sold1,672,5701,066,666605,90456.8%
Gross profit997,543657,452340,09151.7%
Operating expenses:
Selling and service229,443178,56650,87728.5%
Research and development74,89758,76216,13527.5%
General and administrative115,31188,73226,57930.0%
Amortization of intangible assets32,23723,3408,89738.1%
Total operating expenses451,888349,400102,48829.3%
Income from operations545,655308,052237,60377.1%
Total other expense, net(20,707)(25,847)5,140-19.9%
Income before provision for income taxes524,948282,205242,74386.0%
Provision for income taxes114,34159,96754,37490.7%
Net income410,607222,238188,36984.8%
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests3,008(3,337)6,345N/A
Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.$407,599$225,575$182,02480.7%

The following table sets forth our reportable segment information for the periods indicated:

Net Sales
Nine Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Domestic$2,267,648$1,443,680$823,96857.1%
International402,465280,438122,02743.5%
Total net sales$2,670,113$1,724,118$945,99554.9%
Adjusted EBITDA
Nine Months Ended September 30,
20212020$ Change% Change
Domestic$598,730$374,065$224,66560.1%
International42,34413,87728,467205.1%
Total Adjusted EBITDA$641,074$387,942$253,13265.2%

The following table sets forth our product class information for the periods indicated:

Net Sales by Product Class
Nine Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Residential products$1,750,957$1,057,848$693,10965.5%
Commercial & industrial products714,994503,156211,83842.1%
Other204,162163,11441,04825.2%
Total net sales$2,670,113$1,724,118$945,99554.9%

Net sales.    Domestic segment sales increased 57.1% to $2,267.6 million as compared to $1,443.7 million in the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by strong growth in shipments of residential products highlighted by home standby and portable generators. In addition, PWRcellTM energy storage systems experienced very robust growth as the Company continues to expand in the clean energy market, and shipments of chore products also improved at a strong rate as compared to the prior year. This was supplemented by a return to growth for C&I products which was led by a substantial increase in shipments for telecom national account customers and C&I mobile products compared to the prior year. 

International segment sales increased 43.5% to $402.5 million as compared to $280.4 million in the prior year. The growth for the segment was due to an increase in market activity primarily in the European and Latin American regions that are seeing a sharp increase in demand as end markets recover from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, the impact of acquisitions and foreign currency added $43.8 million of revenue growth.

The net sales contribution from all non-annualized recent acquisitions for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $53.2 million.  

Gross profit.    Gross profit margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was 37.4% compared to 38.1% in the prior year. The gross profit margin decrease was primarily driven by higher input costs due to rising commodity prices, labor, logistics and plant start-up costs, which were partially offset by the early impacts of recent pricing actions and favorable sales mix from higher shipments of residential products.

Operating expenses.   Operating expenses increased $102.5 million, or 29.3%, as compared to the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by higher variable expenses from the significant increase in sales volumes, higher employee costs and incentive compensation, and the impact of acquisitions relative to acquisition related transaction expenses, recurring operating expenses and amortization expense.

Other expense.    The decrease in Other expense, net was driven by a reduction in interest expense due to lower LIBOR rates, as well as a $3.9 million gain recorded on the sale of a long-term investment in the first quarter of 2021, which was partially offset by an $.8 million non-cash write-off of original issue discount and deferred financing costs due to a $50 million voluntary prepayment of our Term Loan. 

Provision for income taxes.    The effective income tax rates for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020 were 21.8% and 21.3%, respectively. The increase in the effective tax rate was primarily due to the earnings mix in the taxing jurisdictions the company operates in. 

Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc_._    Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. was $407.6 million as compared to $225.6 million in the prior year period. The increase was primarily driven by increased sales volumes, operating earnings, and other items noted above. 

Adjusted EBITDA.   Adjusted EBITDA for the Domestic segment was $598.7 million, or 26.4% of net sales, as compared to $374.1 million, or 25.9% of net sales, in the prior year period. This margin increase was driven by favorable sales mix, improved pricing and higher operating leverage from the substantial revenue growth for the segment during the current year, which were partially offset by higher input costs due to rising commodity prices, labor, logistics and plant start-up costs.

Adjusted EBITDA for the International segment, before deducting for non-controlling interests, was $42.3 million, or 10.5% of net sales, as compared to $13.9 million, or 4.9% of net sales, in the prior year period. The improvement in margin was primarily due to the combination of favorable sales mix, improved operating leverage on the higher sales volumes, lower operating expenses as a result of the restructuring activities initiated in the second quarter of 2020, and the impact of recent acquisitions.

Adjusted Net Income.    Adjusted Net Income of $457.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 increased 65.3% from $276.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2020, due to the factors outlined above together with an increase in the cash income tax rate from approximately 16.0% in the prior year to approximately 20.0% to 20.5% in the current year.

See “Non-GAAP Measures” for a discussion of how we calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income and the limitations on their usefulness. 

Liquidity and F****inancial Condition

Our primary cash requirements include payment for our raw material and component supplies, salaries and benefits, facility and lease costs, operating expenses, interest and principal payments on our debt, income taxes, and capital expenditures. We finance our operations primarily through cash flow generated from operations and, if necessary, borrowings under our ABL credit facility (ABL Facility).

Our credit agreements originally provided for a $1.2 billion term loan B credit facility (Term Loan) and include a $300.0 million uncommitted incremental term loan facility. As of September 30, 2021, there was $780 million outstanding under the Term Loan. Following several amendments, the Term Loan matures on December 13, 2026 and bears interest at rates based upon either a base rate plus an applicable margin of 0.75% or adjusted LIBOR rate plus an applicable margin of 1.75%. The Term Loan does not require an Excess Cash Flow payment (as defined in our credit agreement) if our secured leverage ratio is maintained below 3.75 to 1.00 times. As of September 30, 2021, our secured leverage ratio was 0.77 to 1.00 times, and we are in compliance with all covenants of the Term Loan. There are no financial maintenance covenants on the Term Loan.

Our credit agreements also provide for a $500.0 million ABL Facility. The ABL Facility matures May 27, 2026 and bears interest at rates based upon either a base rate plus an applicable margin of 0.00% to 0.25% or adjusted LIBOR rate plus an applicable margin of 1.00% to 1.25%, in each case, based on average availability under the ABL Facility. As of September 30, 2021, there was $50 million outstanding under the ABL Facility, leaving $449.3 million of availability, net of outstanding letters of credit. We are in compliance with all covenants of the ABL Facility as of September 30, 2021.

As of September 30, 2021, we had $873.0 million of liquidity comprised of $423.7 million of cash and equivalents and $449.3 million available under our ABL Facility. Additionally, we have no maturities on our Term Loan and ABL Facility until 2026. We believe we have a strong liquidity position that allows us to execute our strategic plan and provides the flexibility to continue to invest in future growth opportunities.

In September 2018, our Board of Directors approved a $250.0 million stock repurchase program, which expired in October 2020. In September 2020, our Board of Directors approved another stock repurchase program, which commenced on October 27, 2020, and allows for the repurchase of up to $250.0 million of our common stock over a 24-month period from time to time; in amounts and at prices we deem appropriate, subject to market conditions and other considerations. During the nine months ended September 30, 2021 and 2020, no share repurchases were made under these plans. Since the inception of all stock repurchase programs starting in August 2015, we have repurchased 8,676,706 shares of our common stock for $305.5 million (an average repurchase price of $35.21 per share), all funded with cash on hand.

See Note 11, “Credit Agreements,” and Note 12, "Stock Repurchase Program" to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Long-term L****iquidity

We believe that our cash flow from operations and availability under our ABL Facility and other short-term lines of credit, combined with our cash on hand, provide us with sufficient capital to continue to grow our business in the future. We may use a portion of our cash flow to pay principal on our outstanding debt, as well as to repurchase shares of our common stock, impacting the amount available for working capital, capital expenditures and other general corporate purposes. As we continue to expand our business, we may require additional capital to fund working capital, capital expenditures or acquisitions.

Cash F****low

Nine months ended September 30, 2021 compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2020

The following table summarizes our cash flows by category for the periods presented:

Nine Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)20212020$ Change% Change
Net cash provided by operating activities$349,404$268,310$81,09430.2%
Net cash used in investing activities(546,773)(54,731)(492,042)-899.0%
Net cash used in financing activities(33,445)(21,596)(11,849)-54.9%

The increase in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to higher sales volumes and resulting higher operating earnings in the current year, partially offset by increased working capital investment and higher income taxes paid in the current year.

Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 primarily represents cash payments of $465.9 million related to the acquisition of businesses and $87.5 million related to the purchase of property and equipment, which were partially offset by cash proceeds on sale of an investment of $5.0 million. Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 primarily represents cash payments of $33.9 million related to the purchase of property and equipment and $22.8 million related to the acquisition of businesses.

Net cash used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2021 primarily represents $160.1 million of debt repayments ($105.2 million of short-term borrowings and $54.9 million of long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations), $50.0 million of taxes paid related to equity awards, $27.2 million as a purchase of additional ownership interest of Pramac, and $3.8 million of contingent consideration for acquired businesses. These cash payments were partially offset by proceeds of $127.8 million from short-term borrowings, $50.0 million from long-term borrowings and $30.5 million from the exercise of stock options.

Net cash used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 primarily represents $214.4 million of debt repayments ($210.8 million of short-term borrowings and $3.6 million of long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations), $13.5 million of taxes paid related to equity awards, and $4.0 million of contingent consideration for acquired businesses. These cash payments were partially offset by proceeds of $198.1 million from short-term borrowings and $12.0 million from the exercise of stock options.

Contractual Obligations

There have been no material changes to our contractual obligations since the February 23, 2021 filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020.

Off-Balance S****heet A****rrangements

There have been no material changes to off-balance sheet arrangements since the February 23, 2021 filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020. See Note 15, "Commitments and Contingencies," to the condensed consolidated financial statements included in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more information on our off-balance sheet arrangements.

Critical A****ccounting P****olicies

As discussed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020, in preparing the financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, management is required to make estimates and assumptions that have an impact on the asset, liability, revenue and expense amounts reported. These estimates can also affect supplemental information disclosures of the Company, including information about contingencies, risk and financial condition. The Company believes, given current facts and circumstances, its estimates and assumptions are reasonable, adhere to U.S. GAAP, and are consistently applied. Inherent in the nature of an estimate or assumption is the fact that actual results may differ from estimates, and estimates may vary as new facts and circumstances arise. The Company makes routine estimates and judgments in determining net realizable value of accounts receivable, inventories, property and equipment, prepaid expenses, product warranties and other reserves. Management believes the Company’s most critical accounting estimates and assumptions are in the following areas: goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible asset impairment assessment; business combinations and purchase accounting; and income taxes.

There have been no material changes in our critical accounting policies since the February 23, 2021 filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020.

Non-GAAP M****easures

Adjusted EBITDA

The computation of Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. is based on the definition of EBITDA contained in our credit agreement, as amended. To supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we provide the computation of Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the Company, taking into account certain charges and gains that were recognized during the periods presented.

We view Adjusted EBITDA as a key measure of our performance. We present Adjusted EBITDA not only due to its importance for purposes of our credit agreements but also because it assists us in comparing our performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis as it excludes items that we do not believe are indicative of our core operating performance. Our management uses Adjusted EBITDA:

•for planning purposes, including the preparation of our annual operating budget and developing and refining our internal projections for future periods;
•to allocate resources to enhance the financial performance of our business;
•as a benchmark for the determination of the bonus component of compensation for our senior executives under our management incentive plan, as described further in our 2021 Proxy Statement;
•to evaluate the effectiveness of our business strategies and as a supplemental tool in evaluating our performance against our budget for each period; and
•in communications with our Board of Directors and investors concerning our financial performance.

We believe Adjusted EBITDA is used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of the Company. Management believes the disclosure of Adjusted EBITDA offers an additional financial metric that, when coupled with results prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP and the reconciliation to U.S. GAAP results, provides a more complete understanding of our results of operations and the factors and trends affecting our business. We believe Adjusted EBITDA is useful to investors for the following reasons:

•Adjusted EBITDA and similar non-GAAP measures are widely used by investors to measure a company's operating performance without regard to items that can vary substantially from company to company depending upon financing and accounting methods, book values of assets, tax jurisdictions, capital structures and the methods by which assets were acquired;
•investors can use Adjusted EBITDA as a supplemental measure to evaluate the overall operating performance of our company, including our ability to service our debt and other cash needs; and
•by comparing our Adjusted EBITDA in different historical periods, our investors can evaluate our operating performance excluding the impact of items described below.

The adjustments included in the reconciliation table listed below are provided for under our Term Loan and ABL Facility, and also are presented to illustrate the operating performance of our business in a manner consistent with the presentation used by our management and Board of Directors. These adjustments eliminate the impact of a number of items that:

•we do not consider indicative of our ongoing operating performance, such as non-cash write-downs and other charges, non-cash gains, write-offs relating to the retirement of debt, severance costs and other restructuring-related business optimization expenses;
•we believe to be akin to, or associated with, interest expense, such as administrative agent fees, revolving credit facility commitment fees and letter of credit fees; or
•are non-cash in nature, such as share-based compensation.

We explain in more detail in footnotes (a) through (e) below why we believe these adjustments are useful in calculating Adjusted EBITDA as a measure of our operating performance.

Adjusted EBITDA does not represent, and should not be a substitute for, net income or cash flows from operations as determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA has limitations as an analytical tool, and you should not consider it in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under U.S. GAAP. Some of the limitations are:

•Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect our cash expenditures, or future requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments;
•Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect changes in, or cash requirements for, our working capital needs;
•Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect the significant interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payments on our debt;
•although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future, and Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect any cash requirements for such replacements;
•several of the adjustments that we use in calculating Adjusted EBITDA, such as non-cash write-downs and other charges, while not involving cash expense, do have a negative impact on the value of our assets as reflected in our consolidated balance sheet prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP; and
•other companies may calculate Adjusted EBITDA differently than we do, limiting its usefulness as a comparative measure.

Furthermore, as noted above, one of our uses of Adjusted EBITDA is as a benchmark for determining elements of compensation for our senior executives. At the same time, some or all of these senior executives have responsibility for monitoring our financial results, generally including the adjustments in calculating Adjusted EBITDA (subject ultimately to review by our Board of Directors in the context of the Board's review of our quarterly financial statements). While many of the adjustments (for example, transaction costs and credit facility fees), involve mathematical application of items reflected in our financial statements, others involve a degree of judgment and discretion. While we believe all of these adjustments are appropriate, and while the quarterly calculations are subject to review by our Board of Directors in the context of the Board's review of our quarterly financial statements and certification by our Chief Financial Officer in a compliance certificate provided to the lenders under our Term Loan and ABL Facility credit agreements, this discretion may be viewed as an additional limitation on the use of Adjusted EBITDA as an analytical tool.

Because of these limitations, Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as a measure of discretionary cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. We compensate for these limitations by relying primarily on our U.S. GAAP results and using Adjusted EBITDA only supplementally.

The following table presents a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.:

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands)2021202020212020
Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.$131,570$114,970$407,599$225,575
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests1,1832653,008(3,337)
Net income132,753115,235410,607222,238
Interest expense7,9808,09623,42425,081
Depreciation and amortization23,21617,16862,68250,087
Provision for income taxes32,61132,050114,34159,967
Non-cash write-down and other adjustments (a)3,3334776381,868
Non-cash share-based compensation expense (b)5,7834,35318,20414,327
Loss on extinguishment of debt (c)--831-
Transaction costs and credit facility fees (d)3,3855689,4711,160
Business optimization and other charges (e)-53115912,503
Other140300717711
Adjusted EBITDA209,201178,778641,074387,942
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to noncontrolling interests2,2479206,454950
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.$206,954$177,858$634,620$386,992

(a)   Represents the following non-cash charges, gains, and other adjustments: gains/losses on disposals of assets and sales of certain investments, unrealized mark-to-market adjustments on commodity contracts, and certain foreign currency and purchase accounting related adjustments. We believe that adjusting net income for these non-cash charges and gains is useful for the following reasons:

●The gains/losses on disposals of assets and sales of certain investments result from the sale of assets that are no longer useful in our business and therefore represent gains or losses that are not from our core operations; and
●The adjustments for unrealized mark-to-market gains and losses on commodity contracts represent non-cash items to reflect changes in the fair value of forward contracts that have not been settled or terminated. We believe it is useful to adjust net income for these items because the charges do not represent a cash outlay in the period in which the charge is incurred, although Adjusted EBITDA must always be used together with our U.S. GAAP statements of comprehensive income and cash flows to capture the full effect of these contracts on our operating performance.

(b)  Represents share-based compensation expense to account for stock options, restricted stock and other stock awards over their respective vesting periods.

(c)  Represents the non-cash write-off of original issue discount and deferred financing costs due to voluntary prepayment of Term Loan debt.

(d)  Represents transaction costs incurred directly in connection with any investment, as defined in our credit agreement, equity issuance or debt issuance or refinancing, together with certain fees relating to our senior secured credit facilities, such as administrative agent fees and credit facility commitment fees under our Term Loan and ABL Facility, which we believe to be akin to, or associated with, interest expense and whose inclusion in Adjusted EBITDA is therefore similar to the inclusion of interest expense in that calculation.

(e)  For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, represents severance and other charges related to the consolidation of certain of our facilities. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2020, represents severance, non-cash asset write-downs, and other charges to address the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and decline in oil prices. 

Adjusted Net Income

To further supplement our condensed consolidated financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we provide the computation of Adjusted Net Income attributable to the Company, which is defined as net income before noncontrolling interest and provision for income taxes adjusted for the following items: cash income tax expense, amortization of intangible assets, amortization of deferred financing costs and original issue discount related to our debt, intangible impairment charges, certain transaction costs and other purchase accounting adjustments, losses on extinguishment of debt, business optimization expenses, certain other non-cash gains and losses, and adjusted net income attributable to noncontrolling interests, as set forth in the reconciliation table below. 

We believe Adjusted Net Income is used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in the evaluation of our company’s operations. Management believes the disclosure of Adjusted Net Income offers an additional financial metric that, when used in conjunction with U.S. GAAP results and the reconciliation to U.S. GAAP results, provides a more complete understanding of our ongoing results of operations, and the factors and trends affecting our business.

The adjustments included in the reconciliation table listed below are presented to illustrate the operating performance of our business in a manner consistent with the presentation used by investors and securities analysts. Similar to the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation, these adjustments eliminate the impact of a number of items we do not consider indicative of our ongoing operating performance or cash flows, such as amortization costs, transaction costs and write-offs relating to the retirement of debt. We also make adjustments to present cash taxes paid as a result of our favorable tax attributes. 

Similar to Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income does not represent, and should not be a substitute for, net income or cash flows from operations as determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Adjusted Net Income has limitations as an analytical tool, and you should not consider it in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under U.S. GAAP. Some of the limitations are:

•Adjusted Net Income does not reflect changes in, or cash requirements for, our working capital needs;
•although amortization is a non-cash charge, the assets being amortized may have to be replaced in the future, and Adjusted Net Income does not reflect any cash requirements for such replacements; and
•other companies may calculate Adjusted Net Income differently than we do, limiting its usefulness as a comparative measure.

The following table presents a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted Net Income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.: 

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(U.S. Dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)2021202020212020
Net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.$131,570$114,970$407,599$225,575
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests1,1832653,008(3,337)
Net income132,753115,235410,607222,238
Provision for income taxes32,61132,050114,34159,967
Income before provision for income taxes165,364147,285524,948282,205
Amortization of intangible assets12,2067,89232,23723,340
Amortization of deferred finance costs and original issue discount6466541,9411,940
Loss on extinguishment of debt--831-
Transaction costs and other purchase accounting adjustments (a)5,48738111,130612
(Gain)/loss attributable to business or asset dispositions (b)--(3,991)-
Business optimization and other charges-53115912,503
Adjusted net income before provision for income taxes183,703156,743567,255320,600
Cash income tax expense (c)(31,290)(23,620)(106,564)(44,842)
Adjusted net income152,413133,123460,691275,758
Adjusted net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,2721983,616(725)
Adjusted net income attributable to Generac Holdings Inc.$151,141$132,925$457,075$276,483
Adjusted net income per common share attributable to Generac Holdings Inc. - diluted:$2.35$2.08$7.13$4.35
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted:64,208,11663,761,38064,146,28163,546,132

(a) Represents transaction costs incurred directly in connection with any investment, as defined in our credit agreement, equity issuance or debt issuance or refinancing, and certain purchase accounting adjustments.

(b) Represents gains and losses attributable to the disposition of a business or assets occurring in other than ordinary course, as defined in our credit agreement.

(c) Amount for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 is based on an anticipated cash income tax rate of approximately 20.0% to 20.5% for the full year ending December 31, 2021. Amount for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2020 is based on an anticipated cash income tax rate at the time of approximately 16% for the full year ended December 31, 2020. Cash income tax expense for the respective periods is based on the projected taxable income and corresponding cash tax rate for the full year after considering the effects of current and deferred income tax items, and is calculated for each respective period by applying the derived full year cash tax rate to the period’s pretax income.

New Accounting Standards

Refer to Note 1, “Description of Business and Basis of Presentation,” to the condensed consolidated financial statements for further information on the new accounting standards applicable to the Company.

Previous: Item 1. Financial Statements · Next: Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk