A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. EXHIBITS

9K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. EXHIBITS

List of Exhibits

2.1Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 1, 2022, by and among EVO Payments, Inc., Global Payments Inc. and Falcon Merger Sub Inc., incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 2, 2022†
3.1Third Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of Global Payments Inc., incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to Global Payment Inc.’s Post-Effective Amendment No. 1 on Form S-8 to the Registration Statement on Form S-4 filed on September 18, 2019.
3.2Articles of Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation of Global Payments Inc., incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to Global Payments Inc.'s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 1, 2020.
3.3Eleventh Amended and Restated Bylaws of Global Payments Inc., incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to Global Payment Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 3, 2022.
4.1Indenture, dated as of August 8, 2022, between Global Payments Inc. and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee, related to 1.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2029, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 9, 2022
4.2Form of 1.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2029 (included in Exhibit 4.1)
4.3Indenture, dated as of August 14, 2019, between Global Payments Inc. and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association (as successor to U.S. Bank National Association), as trustee, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 14, 2019.
4.4Supplemental Indenture No. 5, dated as of August 22, 2022, between Global Payments Inc. and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 22, 2022
4.5Form of Global Note representing the Notes (included in Exhibit 4.4)
10.1*Employment Agreement, dated as of September 20, 2019, by and between Global Payments Inc. and Joshua J. Whipple
10.2*Amendment to Employment Agreement, dated as of August 2, 2022, by and between Global Payments Inc. and Joshua J. Whipple
10.3Voting Agreement, dated as of August 1, 2022, by and among EVO Payments, Inc., Global Payments Inc., Falcon Merger Sub Inc., James G. Kelly and the James G. Kelly Grantor Trust Dated January 12, 2012, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 2, 2022
10.4Voting Agreement, dated as of August 1, 2022, by and among EVO Payments, Inc., Global Payments Inc., Falcon Merger Sub Inc., MDCP Cardservices II LLC, Madison Dearborn Capital Partners VI-C, L.P. and MDCP Cardservices LLC, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 2, 2022
10.5Common Unit Purchase Agreement, dated as of August 1, 2022, by and among Global Payments Inc., EVO Payments, Inc. and Blueapple, Inc., incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 2, 2022
10.6Investment Agreement, dated as of August 1, 2022, by and among Global Payments Inc., Silver Lake Partners VI DE (AIV), L.P. and Silver Lake Alpine II, L.P., incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 2, 2022
10.7Form of Capped Call Confirmation, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Global Payments Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 9, 2022
10.8Credit Agreement, dated as of August 19, 2022, among Global Payments Inc., as Borrower, the other Borrowers party thereto, Bank of America, N.A., as Administrative Agent and an L/C Issuer and the other Lenders and L/C Issuers party thereto, incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Global Payments Inc.'s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 22, 2022
31.1*Certification of the Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a), as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2*Certification of the Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a), as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1*Certification of the Principal Executive Officer and the Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101*The following financial information from the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2022, formatted in Inline XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) and filed electronically herewith: (i) the Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Income; (ii) the Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income; (iii) the Consolidated Balance Sheets; (iv) the Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows; (v) the Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity; and (vi) the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements. The instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
104*Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

*Filed herewith.
†Pursuant to Item 601(b)(2) of Regulation S-K, certain schedules have been omitted. The registrant hereby agrees to furnish supplementally a copy of any omitted schedule to the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

Global Payments Inc.
(Registrant)
Date: October 31, 2022/s/ Joshua J. Whipple
Joshua J. Whipple
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer)

Previous: Item 1A. RISK FACTORS