A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements

488K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements

Financial Statements

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Board of Directors and Stockholders of

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Hartford, Connecticut

Results of Review of Interim Financial Information

We have reviewed the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet of The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. and subsidiaries (the "Company") as of September 30, 2025, the related condensed consolidated statements of operations, comprehensive income (loss), and changes in stockholders' equity for the three-month and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, and of cash flows for the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, and the related notes (collectively referred to as the "interim financial information"). Based on our reviews, we are not aware of any material modifications that should be made to the accompanying interim financial information for it to be in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.

We have previously audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB), the consolidated balance sheet of the Company as of December 31, 2024, and the related consolidated statements of operations, comprehensive income (loss), changes in stockholders' equity, and cash flows for the year then ended (not presented herein); and in our report dated February 21, 2025, we expressed an unqualified opinion on those consolidated financial statements. In our opinion, the information set forth in the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2024, is fairly stated, in all material respects, in relation to the consolidated balance sheet from which it has been derived.

Basis for Review Results

This interim financial information is the responsibility of the Company's management. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our reviews in accordance with standards of the PCAOB. A review of interim financial information consists principally of applying analytical procedures and making inquiries of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters. It is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB, the objective of which is the expression of an opinion regarding the financial statements taken as a whole. Accordingly, we do not express such an opinion.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

Hartford, Connecticut

October 27, 2025

Table of Contents

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in millions, except for per share data)2025202420252024
(Unaudited)
Revenues
Earned premiums$6,093$5,734$17,889$16,758
Fee income3613471,0491,019
Net investment income7596592,0791,854
Net realized losses(12)(13)(71)(44)
Other revenues31248369
Total revenues7,2326,75121,02919,656
Benefits, losses and expenses
Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses3,7933,82311,50511,095
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs ("DAC")6395851,8711,691
Insurance operating costs and other expenses1,4141,3234,1033,891
Interest expense5049150149
Amortization of other intangible assets18185353
Restructuring and other costs—1—2
Total benefits, losses and expenses5,9145,79917,68216,881
Income before income taxes1,3189523,3472,775
Income tax expense238185642517
Net income1,0807672,7052,258
Preferred stock dividends661616
Net income available to common stockholders$1,074$761$2,689$2,242
Net income available to common stockholders per common share
Basic$3.82$2.60$9.48$7.59
Diluted$3.77$2.56$9.34$7.47

See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of Contents

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in millions)2025202420252024
(Unaudited)
Net income$1,080$767$2,705$2,258
Other comprehensive income (loss) ("OCI"):
Change in net unrealized gain (loss) on fixed maturities, available-for-sale ("AFS")3731,061883811
Change in unrealized losses on fixed maturities with an allowance for credit losses ("ACL")2233
Change in net gain (loss) on cash flow hedging instruments93(25)12
Change in foreign currency translation adjustments(2)6144
Change in liability for future policy benefits adjustments(7)(16)(11)(6)
Change in pension and other postretirement plan adjustments671920
OCI, net of tax3811,063883844
Comprehensive income$1,461$1,830$3,588$3,102

See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of Contents

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(in millions, except for share and per share data)September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
(Unaudited)
Assets
Investments:
Fixed maturities, AFS, at fair value (amortized cost of $46,051 and $44,538, and ACL of $14 and $16)$45,203$42,567
Fixed maturities, at fair value using the fair value option ("FVO Securities")191308
Equity securities, at fair value570603
Mortgage loans (net of ACL of $49 and $44)6,6196,396
Limited partnerships and other alternative investments5,5605,042
Other investments206226
Short-term investments4,2194,068
Total investments62,56859,210
Cash150183
Restricted cash5651
Accrued investment income472450
Premiums receivable and agents' balances (net of ACL of $138 and $117)6,5555,998
Reinsurance recoverables (net of allowance for uncollectible reinsurance of $76 and $75)7,0917,140
Deferred policy acquisition costs1,3791,239
Deferred income taxes, net8661,229
Goodwill1,9111,911
Property and equipment, net925888
Other intangible assets, net584637
Other assets2,4381,981
Total assets$84,995$80,917
Liabilities
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses$45,820$44,610
Reserve for future policy benefits456448
Other policyholder funds and benefits payable614614
Unearned premiums10,3739,408
Long-term debt4,3704,366
Other liabilities4,9125,024
Total liabilities66,54564,470
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 14)
Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value — 50,000,000 shares authorized, 13,800 shares issued at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, aggregate liquidation preference of $345334334
Common stock, $0.01 par value —1,500,000,000 shares authorized, 326,960,228 shares issued at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 202433
Additional paid-in capital533578
Retained earnings23,77921,531
Treasury stock, at cost 47,325,787 and 39,404,003 shares(4,196)(3,113)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) ("AOCI"), net of tax(2,003)(2,886)
Total stockholders’ equity18,45016,447
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$84,995$80,917

See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of Contents

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders' Equity

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in millions, except for share and per share data)2025202420252024
(Unaudited)
Preferred Stock$334$334$334$334
Common Stock3333
Additional Paid-in Capital
Additional Paid-in Capital, beginning of period527558578648
Issuance of shares under incentive and stock compensation plans and other(12)(18)(161)(194)
Stock-based compensation plans expense1824116110
Additional Paid-in Capital, end of period533564533564
Retained Earnings
Retained Earnings, beginning of period22,85020,20921,53119,007
Net income1,0807672,7052,258
Dividends declared on preferred stock(6)(6)(16)(16)
Dividends declared on common stock(145)(136)(441)(415)
Retained Earnings, end of period23,77920,83423,77920,834
Treasury Stock, at cost
Treasury Stock, at cost, beginning of period(3,812)(2,356)(3,113)(1,816)
Treasury stock acquired(404)(404)(1,212)(1,111)
Issuance of shares under incentive and stock compensation plans from treasury stock and other2241200288
Net shares acquired related to employee incentive and stock compensation plans(2)(3)(71)(83)
Treasury Stock, at cost, end of period(4,196)(2,722)(4,196)(2,722)
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of tax
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of tax, beginning of period(2,384)(3,068)(2,886)(2,849)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)3811,063883844
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of tax, end of period(2,003)(2,005)(2,003)(2,005)
Total Stockholders’ Equity$18,450$17,008$18,450$17,008
Preferred Shares Outstanding13,80013,80013,80013,800
Common Shares Outstanding (in thousands)
Common Shares Outstanding, beginning of period282,275293,989287,556298,472
Treasury stock acquired(3,139)(3,660)(9,894)(11,007)
Issuance of shares under incentive and stock compensation plans and other5125122,5964,216
Return of shares under incentive and stock compensation plans to treasury stock(14)(24)(624)(864)
Common Shares Outstanding, at end of period279,634290,817279,634290,817
Cash dividends declared per common share$0.520$0.470$1.560$1.410
Cash dividends declared per preferred share$375.00$375.00$1,125.00$1,125.00

See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of Contents

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in millions)20252024
Operating Activities(Unaudited)
Net income$2,705$2,258
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Net realized losses7144
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs1,8711,691
Additions to deferred policy acquisition costs(2,011)(1,848)
Depreciation and amortization261272
Other operating activities, net151237
Change in assets and liabilities:
Decrease in reinsurance recoverables4536
Net change in accrued and deferred income taxes(24)(179)
Increase in insurance liabilities2,1592,528
Net change in premiums receivable and agents' balances(634)(594)
Net change in other assets and other liabilities(480)(410)
Net cash provided by operating activities4,1144,035
Investing Activities
Proceeds from the sale/maturity/prepayment of:
Fixed maturities, AFS7,6177,985
Fixed maturities, at fair value using the fair value option10950
Equity securities, at fair value184308
Mortgage loans1,055444
Limited partnership and other alternative investments167136
Payments for the purchase of:
Fixed maturities, AFS(9,276)(9,962)
Fixed maturities, at fair value using the fair value option(16)—
Equity securities, at fair value(92)(11)
Mortgage loans(1,268)(758)
Limited partnership and other alternative investments(698)(475)
Net proceeds from (payments for) derivatives(11)48
Net additions of property and equipment(123)(171)
Net proceeds from (payments for) short-term investments(45)20
Other investing activities, net(62)(26)
Net cash used for investing activities(2,459)(2,412)
Financing Activities
Deposits and other additions to investment and universal life-type contracts9386
Withdrawals and other deductions from investment and universal life-type contracts(89)(96)
Net issuance (return) of shares under incentive and stock compensation plans, including related excise tax benefit(22)16
Treasury stock acquired, including related excise tax paid(1,215)(1,100)
Dividends paid on preferred stock(16)(16)
Dividends paid on common stock(446)(419)
Net cash used for financing activities(1,695)(1,529)
Foreign exchange rate effect on cash12(2)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and restricted cash(28)92
Cash and restricted cash – beginning of period234189
Cash and restricted cash– end of period$206$281
Supplemental Disclosure of Cash Flow Information
Income tax paid$627$663
Interest paid$164$168

See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsNote 1 - Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

(Dollar amounts in millions, except for per share data, unless otherwise stated)

(Unaudited)

1. Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. is a holding company for insurance and financial services subsidiaries that provide property and casualty insurance, employee group benefits insurance and services, and mutual funds and exchange-traded funds ("ETF") to individual and business customers in the United States as well as in the United Kingdom and other international locations (collectively, “The Hartford”, the “Company”, “we” or “our”).

The Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information, which differ materially from the accounting practices prescribed by various insurance regulatory authorities. These Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes thereto included in the Company's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report. The results of operations for interim periods are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year.

The accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes are unaudited. These financial statements reflect all adjustments (generally consisting only of normal accruals) which are, in the opinion of management, necessary for the fair statement of the financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the interim periods.

Consolidation

The Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements include the accounts of The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., and entities in which the Company directly or indirectly has a controlling financial interest. Entities in which the Company has significant influence over the operating and financing decisions but does not control are reported using the equity method. Intercompany transactions and balances between The Hartford and its subsidiaries and affiliates have been eliminated.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

The most significant estimates include those used in determining property and casualty and group long-term disability ("LTD") insurance product reserves, net of reinsurance; evaluation of goodwill for impairment; valuation of investments and derivative instruments; and contingencies relating to corporate litigation and regulatory matters.

Reclassifications

Certain reclassifications have been made to prior year financial information to conform to the current year presentation.

Future Adoption of New Accounting Standards

Internally Developed Software Costs

The Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued new guidance on the accounting for internally developed software costs. Under the new guidance, costs associated with software developed for internal use will now be capitalized when management authorizes a project and when it is probable the project will be completed and used to perform the function intended, rather than when a project reaches the application development stage under existing guidance. The guidance is effective beginning January 1, 2028, with early adoption permitted, and can be applied prospectively, retrospectively, or on a modified retrospective basis. The Company has not yet determined the transition method, timing for adoption, or estimated the effect on the Company’s financial statements.

Table of ContentsNote 2 - Earnings Per Common Share

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

2. Earnings Per Common Share

Computation of Basic and Diluted Earnings per Common Share
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In millions, except for per share data)2025202420252024
Earnings
Net income$1,080$767$2,705$2,258
Less: Preferred stock dividends661616
Net income available to common stockholders$1,074$761$2,689$2,242
Shares
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic280.9292.6283.7295.4
Dilutive effect of stock-based awards under compensation plans4.14.94.14.6
Weighted average common shares outstanding and dilutive potential common shares285.0297.5287.8300.0
Net income available to common stockholders per common share
Basic$3.82$2.60$9.48$7.59
Diluted$3.77$2.56$9.34$7.47

3. Segment Information

The Company currently conducts business principally in five reportable segments including Business Insurance, Personal Insurance, Property & Casualty ("P&C") Other Operations, Employee Benefits and Hartford Funds, as well as a Corporate category.

Table of ContentsNote 3 - Segment Information

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Segment Revenues

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Business Insurance
Workers’ compensation$938$933$2,773$2,776
General liability6335751,8261,641
Marine7271209205
Package business6835931,9611,714
Commercial property3723251,066921
Professional liability224209638612
Bond8882256240
Assumed reinsurance218194660555
Commercial automobile323278932787
Business Insurance earned premium and fee income3,5513,26010,3219,451
Net investment income5194421,4051,235
Net realized losses(26)(32)(70)(70)
Other revenue [1]—121
Total Business Insurance4,0443,67111,65810,617
Personal Insurance
Personal automobile6396211,8971,791
Homeowners319272907780
Personal Insurance earned premium and fee income [2]9588932,8042,571
Net investment income6758182158
Net realized losses(4)(2)(10)(9)
Other revenue25226966
Total Personal Insurance1,0469713,0452,786
P&C Other Operations
Net investment income19185655
Net realized losses——(2)(3)
Total P&C Other Operations19185452
Employee Benefits
Group disability8908892,6892,674
Group life6486591,9421,967
Other120107358318
Employee Benefits premium and other considerations1,6581,6554,9894,959
Net investment income136119380345
Net realized losses(8)—(28)(8)
Total Employee Benefits1,7861,7745,3415,296
Hartford Funds
Mutual fund and ETF259244740710
Third-party life and annuity separate accounts [3]18195356
Hartford Funds fee income277263793766
Net investment income451414
Net realized gains571415
Total Hartford Funds286275821795
Total segment revenues$7,181$6,709$20,919$19,546

*[1]*Other revenues for Business Insurance includes revenues from equity method investments that are not considered revenues from contracts with customers in the table below.

*[2]*For the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, AARP members accounted for earned premiums of $855 and $817, respectively. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, AARP members accounted for earned premiums of $2.52 billion and $2.36 billion, respectively. Represents revenues earned for investment advisory services on third party life and annuity separate account assets under management ("AUM") by the Company's Hartford Funds segment.

Table of ContentsNote 3 - Segment Information

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Significant Segment Expenses

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Business Insurance
Current accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses ("LAE") before catastrophes$2,051$1,862$5,894$5,337
Current accident year catastrophe losses and LAE39155433419
Prior accident year development of losses and LAE(60)(36)(289)(173)
Amortization of DAC5595121,6361,477
Insurance operating costs5464971,5651,468
Amortization of other intangible assets772121
Dividends to policyholders12103329
Total Business Insurance3,1543,0079,2938,578
Personal Insurance
Current accident year losses and LAE before catastrophes6106021,7581,774
Current accident year catastrophe losses and LAE3192316269
Prior accident year development of losses and LAE(43)(14)(123)(55)
Amortization of DAC7265210188
Insurance operating costs180169534491
Amortization of other intangible assets1122
Total Personal Insurance8519152,6972,669
P&C Other Operations
Prior accident year development of losses and LAE———7
Insurance operating costs2367
Total P&C Other Operations23614
Employee Benefits
Group disability losses6286041,8661,829
Group life losses4815101,4781,540
Group losses - other5447168143
Amortization of DAC882526
Insurance operating costs and other expenses4254011,2381,185
Amortization of other intangible assets10103030
Total Employee Benefits1,6061,5804,8054,753
Hartford Funds
Sub-advisory expense7973224213
Employee compensation and benefits333110398
Distribution and service7575218222
General, administrative and other27298181
Total Hartford Funds214208626614
Total significant segment expenses$5,827$5,713$17,427$16,628
Table of ContentsNote 3 - Segment Information

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Segment/Category Summary For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Reportable Segments
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceP&C Other OperationsEmployee BenefitsHartford FundsTotal Reportable SegmentsCorporateConsolidated
Earned premium and fee income from external customers$3,551$958$—$1,658$277$6,444$10$6,454
Net investment income5196719136474514759
Net realized gains (losses)(26)(4)—(8)5(33)21(12)
Other revenue [1]—25———25631
Total Revenues4,0441,046191,7862867,181517,232
Significant segment expenses3,15485121,6062145,8275,827
Other segment expenses [2]—211——2222
Corporate expenses6565
Income tax expense (benefit)1803543615270(32)238
Net income (loss)$710$139$12$144$57$1,062$18$1,080
Other segment disclosures:
Amortization of DAC$559$72$—$8$—$639$—$639
Amortization of other intangibles$7$1$—$10$—$18$—$18
Segment/Category Summary For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Reportable Segments
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceP&C Other OperationsEmployee BenefitsHartford FundsTotal Reportable SegmentsCorporateConsolidated
Earned premium and fee income from external customers$10,321$2,804$—$4,989$793$18,907$31$18,938
Net investment income1,40518256380142,037422,079
Net realized gains (losses)(70)(10)(2)(28)14(96)25(71)
Other revenue [1]269———711283
Total Revenues11,6583,045545,34182120,91911021,029
Significant segment expenses9,2932,69764,80562617,42717,427
Other segment expenses [2]4551——6060
Corporate expenses195195
Income tax expense (benefit)47858910941695(53)642
Net income (loss)$1,883$235$38$427$154$2,737$(32)$2,705
Other segment disclosures:
Amortization of DAC$1,636$210$—$25$—$1,871$—$1,871
Amortization of other intangibles$21$2$—$30$—$53$—$53
Table of ContentsNote 3 - Segment Information

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Segment/Category Summary For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
Reportable Segments
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceP&C Other OperationsEmployee BenefitsHartford FundsTotal Reportable SegmentsCorporateConsolidated
Earned premium and fee income from external customers$3,260$893$—$1,655$263$6,071$10$6,081
Net investment income4425818119564217659
Net realized gains (losses)(32)(2)——7(27)14(13)
Other revenue [1]122———23124
Total Revenues3,671971181,7742756,709426,751
Significant segment expenses3,00791531,5802085,7135,713
Other segment expenses [2]2174——2323
Corporate expenses6363
Income tax expense (benefit)134813813194(9)185
Net income (loss)$528$31$10$156$54$779$(12)$767
Other segment disclosures:
Amortization of DAC$512$65$—$8$—$585$—$585
Amortization of other intangibles$7$1$—$10$—$18$—$18
Segment/Category Summary For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Reportable Segments
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceP&C Other OperationsEmployee BenefitsHartford FundsTotal Reportable SegmentsCorporateConsolidated
Earned premium and fee income from external customers$9,451$2,571$—$4,959$766$17,747$30$17,777
Net investment income1,23515855345141,807471,854
Net realized gains (losses)(70)(9)(3)(8)15(75)31(44)
Other revenue [1]166———67269
Total Revenues10,6172,786525,29679519,54611019,656
Significant segment expenses8,5782,669144,75361416,62816,628
Other segment expenses [2]5514——6060
Corporate expenses193193
Income tax expense (benefit)39312510838556(39)517
Net income (loss)$1,641$54$29$435$143$2,302$(44)$2,258
Other segment disclosures:
Amortization of DAC$1,477$188$—$26$—$1,691$—$1,691
Amortization of other intangibles$21$2$—$30$—$53$—$53

[1]Other revenues for Business Insurance and Corporate includes revenues from equity method investments that are not considered revenues from contracts with customers in the table below.

[2]Other segment expenses primarily consists of integration costs associated with the 2019 acquisition of Navigators Group for Business Insurance and servicing expenses for Personal Insurance

Table of ContentsNote 3 - Segment Information

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Assets
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Business Insurance$56,873$53,296
Personal Insurance6,5506,034
Property & Casualty Other Operations4,1654,312
Employee Benefits13,40413,502
Hartford Funds785761
Total Reportable Segments81,77777,905
Corporate3,2183,012
Total assets$84,995$80,917

Non-Insurance Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
Revenue Line Item2025202420252024
Business Insurance
Installment billing feesFee income$11$11$33$33
Personal Insurance
Installment billing feesFee income882424
Insurance servicing revenuesOther revenues25226966
Employee Benefits
Administrative servicesFee income5555168166
Hartford Funds
Advisory, servicing and distribution feesFee income277263793766
Corporate
Investment management and other feesFee income10103130
Total non-insurance revenues with customers$386$369$1,118$1,085

4. Fair Value Measurements

The Company carries certain financial assets and liabilities at estimated fair value. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in the principal or most advantageous market in an orderly transaction between market participants. Our fair value framework includes a hierarchy that gives the highest priority to the use of quoted prices in active markets, followed by the use of market observable inputs, followed by the use of unobservable inputs.

The fair value hierarchy levels are as follows:

Level 1 Fair values based on unadjusted quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities, in active markets that the Company has the ability to access at the measurement date.

Level 2 Fair values primarily based on observable inputs, other than quoted prices included in Level 1, or based on prices for similar assets and liabilities.

Level 3 Fair values derived when one or more of the significant inputs are unobservable (including assumptions about risk). With little or no observable market, the determination of fair values uses considerable judgment and represents the Company’s best estimate of an amount that could be realized in a market exchange for the asset or liability. Also included are securities that are traded within illiquid markets and/or priced by independent brokers.

The Company will classify the financial asset or liability by level based upon the lowest level input that is significant to the determination of the fair value. In most cases, both observable inputs (e.g., changes in interest rates) and unobservable inputs (e.g., changes in risk assumptions) are used to determine fair values that the Company has classified within Level 3.

Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Assets and (Liabilities) Carried at Fair Value by Hierarchy Level as of September 30, 2025
TotalQuoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)Significant Observable Inputs (Level 2)Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis
Fixed maturities, AFS
Asset-backed securities ("ABS")$4,506$—$4,423$83
Collateralized loan obligations ("CLOs")3,379—3,215164
Commercial mortgage-backed securities ("CMBS")2,498—2,365133
Corporate23,079—20,2442,835
Foreign government/government agencies409—409—
Municipal4,481—4,481—
Residential mortgage-backed securities ("RMBS")5,778—5,75523
U.S. Treasuries1,073—1,073—
Total fixed maturities, AFS45,203—41,9653,238
FVO securities191——191
Equity securities, at fair value [1]57041846106
Derivative assets
Credit derivatives28—28—
Foreign exchange derivatives1—1—
Interest rate derivatives1—1—
Total derivative assets [2]30—30—
Short-term investments4,2198353,177207
Total assets accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis$50,213$1,253$45,218$3,742
Liabilities accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis
Derivative liabilities
Credit derivatives$(28)$—$(28)$—
Foreign exchange derivatives(2)—(2)—
Interest rate derivatives(2)—(2)—
Total derivative liabilities [3](32)—(32)—
Total liabilities accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis$(32)$—$(32)$—
Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Assets and (Liabilities) Carried at Fair Value by Hierarchy Level as of December 31, 2024
TotalQuoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)Significant Observable Inputs (Level 2)Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis
Fixed maturities, AFS
ABS$3,937$—$3,915$22
CLOs3,250—3,134116
CMBS2,736—2,569167
Corporate20,636—18,3552,281
Foreign government/government agencies480—480—
Municipal5,304—5,304—
RMBS5,230—5,20624
U.S. Treasuries99457937—
Total fixed maturities, AFS42,5675739,9002,610
FVO securities308—111197
Equity securities, at fair value [1]60337214487
Derivative assets
Credit derivatives30—30—
Equity derivatives4—4—
Foreign exchange derivatives23—23—
Total derivative assets [2]57—57—
Short-term investments4,0681,2712,69998
Total assets accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis$47,603$1,700$42,911$2,992
Liabilities accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis
Derivative liabilities
Credit derivatives$(30)$—$(30)$—
Foreign exchange derivatives18—18—
Total derivative liabilities [3](12)—(12)—
Total liabilities accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis$(12)$—$(12)$—

*[1]*Level 3 includes investments that have contractual sales restrictions that require consent to sell and are in place for the duration that the securities are held by the Company.

*[2]*Includes derivative instruments in a net positive fair value position after consideration of the accrued interest and impact of collateral posting requirements which may be imposed by agreements and applicable law. See footnote 3 to this table for derivative liabilities.

*[3]*Includes derivative instruments in a net negative fair value position (derivative liability) after consideration of the accrued interest and impact of collateral posting requirements which may be imposed by agreements and applicable law.

The Company has overseas deposits included in other investments of $80 and $61 as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively, which are measured at fair value using the net asset value as a practical expedient.

Fixed Maturities, Equity Securities, Short-term Investments, and Derivatives

Valuation Techniques

The Company generally determines fair values using valuation techniques that use prices, rates, and other relevant information evident from market transactions involving identical or similar

instruments. Valuation techniques also include, where appropriate, estimates of future cash flows that are converted into a single discounted amount using current market expectations. The Company uses a "waterfall" approach comprised of the following pricing sources and techniques, which are listed in priority order:

  • Quoted prices, unadjusted, for identical assets or liabilities in active markets, which are classified as Level 1.

  • Prices from third-party pricing services, which primarily utilize a combination of techniques. These services utilize recently reported trades of identical, similar, or benchmark securities making adjustments for market observable inputs available through the reporting date. If there are no recently reported trades, they may use a discounted cash flow

Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

technique to develop a price using expected cash flows based upon the anticipated future performance of the underlying collateral discounted at an estimated market rate. Both techniques develop prices that consider the time value of future cash flows and provide a margin for risk, including liquidity and credit risk. Most prices provided by third-party pricing services are classified as Level 2 because the inputs used in pricing the securities are observable. However, some securities that are less liquid or trade less actively are classified as Level 3. Additionally, certain long-dated securities include benchmark interest rate or credit spread assumptions that are not observable in the marketplace and are thus classified as Level 3.

  • Internal matrix pricing is a valuation process internally developed for private placement securities for which the Company is unable to obtain a price from a third-party pricing service. Internal pricing matrices determine credit spreads that, when combined with risk-free rates, are applied to contractual cash flows to develop a price. The Company develops credit spreads using market based data for public securities adjusted for credit spread differentials between public and private securities, which are obtained from a survey of multiple private placement brokers. The market-based reference credit spread considers the issuer’s sector, financial strength, and term to maturity, using an independent public security index, while the credit spread differential considers the non-public nature of the security. Securities priced using internal matrix pricing are classified as Level 2 because the significant inputs are observable or can be corroborated with observable data.

  • Independent broker quotes, which are typically non-binding, use inputs that can be difficult to corroborate with observable market-based data. Brokers may use present value techniques using assumptions specific to the security types, or they may use recent transactions of similar securities. Due to the lack of transparency in the process that brokers use to develop prices, valuations that are based on independent broker quotes are classified as Level 3.

The fair value of derivative instruments is determined primarily using a discounted cash flow model or option model technique and incorporates counterparty credit risk. In some cases, quoted market prices for exchange-traded and over-the-counter ("OTC") cleared derivatives may be used and in other cases

independent broker quotes may be used. The pricing valuation models primarily use inputs that are observable in the market or can be corroborated by observable market data. The valuation of certain derivatives may include significant inputs that are unobservable, such as volatility levels, and reflect the Company’s view of what other market participants would use when pricing such instruments.

Valuation Controls

The process for determining the fair value of investments is monitored by the Valuation Committee, which is a cross-functional group of senior management within the Company. The purpose of the Valuation Committee is to provide oversight of the pricing policy, procedures, and controls, including approval of valuation methodologies and pricing sources. The Valuation Committee reviews market data trends, pricing statistics and trading statistics to ensure that prices are reasonable and consistent with our fair value framework. Controls and procedures used to assess third-party pricing services are reviewed by the Valuation Committee, including the results of annual due-diligence reviews. Controls include, but are not limited to, reviewing daily and monthly price changes, stale prices, and missing prices and comparing new trade prices to third-party pricing services, weekly price changes to published bond index prices, and daily OTC derivative market valuations to counterparty valuations. The Company has a dedicated pricing group that works with trading and investment professionals to challenge prices received by a third-party pricing source if the Company believes that the valuation received does not accurately reflect the fair value. New valuation models and changes to current models require approval by the Valuation Committee. In addition, the Company’s enterprise-wide Operational Risk Management function provides an independent review of the suitability and reliability of model inputs, as well as an analysis of significant changes to current models.

Valuation Inputs

Quoted prices for identical assets in active markets are considered Level 1 and consist of on-the-run U.S. Treasuries, money market funds, exchange-traded equity securities, open-ended mutual funds, certain short-term investments, and exchange traded derivative instruments.

Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Valuation Inputs Used in Levels 2 and 3 Measurements for Securities and Derivatives
Level 2 Primary Observable InputsLevel 3 Primary Unobservable Inputs
Fixed Maturity Investments
Structured securities (includes ABS, CLOs, CMBS and RMBS)
• Benchmark yields and spreads • Monthly payment information • Collateral performance, which varies by vintage year and includes delinquency rates, loss severity rates and refinancing assumptions • Credit default swap indices Other inputs for ABS, CLOs, and RMBS: • Estimate of future principal prepayments, derived from the characteristics of the underlying structure • Prepayment speeds previously experienced at the interest rate levels projected for the collateral• Independent broker quotes • Credit spreads beyond observable curve • Interest rates beyond observable curve Other inputs for less liquid securities or those that trade less actively, including subprime RMBS: • Estimated cash flows • Credit spreads, which include illiquidity premium • Constant prepayment rates • Constant default rates • Loss severity
Corporates
• Benchmark yields and spreads • Reported trades, bids, offers of the same or similar securities • Issuer spreads and credit default swap curves Other inputs for investment grade privately placed securities that utilize internal matrix pricing: • Credit spreads for public securities of similar quality, maturity, and sector, adjusted for non-public nature• Independent broker quotes • Credit spreads beyond observable curve • Interest rates beyond observable curve Other inputs for below investment grade privately placed securities and private bank loans: • Credit spreads for public securities of similar quality, maturity, and sector, adjusted for non-public nature
U.S. Treasuries, Municipals, and Foreign government/government agencies
• Benchmark yields and spreads • Issuer credit default swap curves • Political events in emerging market economies • Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board reported trades and material event notices • Issuer financial statements• Credit spreads beyond observable curve • Interest rates beyond observable curve
Equity Securities
• Quoted prices in markets that are not active• For privately traded equity securities, internal discounted cash flow models utilizing earnings multiples or other cash flow assumptions that are not observable
Short-term Investments
• Benchmark yields and spreads • Reported trades, bids, offers • Issuer spreads and credit default swap curves • Material event notices and new issue money market rates• Independent broker quotes • For privately traded investments, credit spreads for public securities of similar quality, maturity, and sector, adjusted for non-public nature
Derivatives
Credit derivatives
• Swap yield curve • Credit default swap curves• Not applicable
Foreign exchange derivatives
• Swap yield curve • Currency spot and forward rates • Cross currency basis curves• Not applicable
Interest rate derivatives
• Swap yield curve• Not applicable
Equity derivatives
• Equity index levels• Not applicable
Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Significant Unobservable Inputs for Level 3 - Securities
Assets accounted for at fair value on a recurring basisFair ValuePredominant Valuation TechniqueSignificant Unobservable InputMinimumMaximumWeighted Average [1]Impact of Increase in Input on Fair Value [2]
As of September 30, 2025
ABS$83Discounted cash flowsSpread476 bps739 bps492 bpsDecrease
CLOs$164Discounted cash flowsSpread274 bps1,013 bps634 bpsDecrease
CMBS [3]$132Discounted cash flowsSpread (encompasses prepayment, default risk and loss severity)269 bps1,757 bps509 bpsDecrease
Corporate [4]$2,721Discounted cash flowsSpread87 bps769 bps258 bpsDecrease
RMBS$23Discounted cash flowsSpread [6]50 bps564 bps181 bpsDecrease
Constant prepayment rate [6]2%5%4%Decrease [5]
Constant default rate [6]—%5%2%Decrease
Loss severity [6]35%80%49%Decrease
Short-term investments$207Discounted cash flowsSpread164 bps175 bps171 bpsDecrease
As of December 31, 2024
CMBS [3]$166Discounted cash flowsSpread (encompasses prepayment, default risk and loss severity)200 bps1,221 bps418 bpsDecrease
Corporate [4]$2,166Discounted cash flowsSpread81 bps794 bps286 bpsDecrease
RMBS [3]$19Discounted cash flowsSpread [6]100 bps372 bps181 bpsDecrease
Constant prepayment rate [6]1%6%4%Decrease [5]
Constant default rate [6]1%4%2%Decrease
Loss severity [6]30%50%41%Decrease
Short-term investments$98Discounted cash flowsSpread266 bps266 bps266 bpsDecrease

*[1]*The weighted average is determined based on the fair value of the securities.

*[2]*Conversely, the impact of a decrease in input would have the opposite impact to the fair value as that presented in the table.

*[3]*Excludes securities for which the Company bases fair value on broker quotations.

[4]Excludes securities for which the Company bases fair value on broker quotations; however, included are broker priced lower-rated private placement securities for which the Company receives spread and yield information to corroborate the fair value.

[5]Decrease for above market rate coupons and increase for below market rate coupons.

[6]Generally, a change in the assumption used for the constant default rate would have been accompanied by a directionally similar change in the assumption used for the loss severity and a directionally opposite change in the assumption used for constant prepayment rate and would have resulted in wider spreads.

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the fair values of the Company's level 3 derivatives were less than $1 for both periods.

The table above excludes certain securities for which fair values are predominately based on independent broker quotes. While the Company does not have access to the significant unobservable inputs that independent brokers may use in their pricing process, the Company believes brokers likely use inputs similar to those used by the Company and third-party pricing services to price similar instruments. As such, in their pricing models, brokers likely use estimated loss severity rates, prepayment rates, constant default rates and credit spreads. Therefore, similar to non-broker priced securities, increases in these inputs would generally cause fair values to decrease. As of September 30, 2025, no significant adjustments were made by the Company to broker prices received.

Level 3 Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis Using Significant Unobservable Inputs

The Company uses derivative instruments to manage the risk associated with certain assets and liabilities. However, the derivative instrument may not be classified within the same fair value hierarchy level as the associated asset or liability.

Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Fair Value Rollforwards for Financial Instruments Classified as Level 3 for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Total realized/unrealized gains (losses)
Fair value as of June 30, 2025Included in net income [1]Included in OCI [2]PurchasesSettlementsSalesTransfers into Level 3 [3]Transfers out of Level 3 [3]Fair value as of September 30, 2025
Assets
Fixed maturities, AFS
ABS$92$—$—$13$(12)$—$—$(10)$83
CLOs70——119(10)——(15)164
CMBS137—2—(8)—2—133
Corporate2,734—2448(325)(12)—(12)2,835
RMBS12——13(2)———23
Total fixed maturities, AFS3,045—4593(357)(12)2(37)3,238
FVO securities1817—7(4)———191
Equity securities, at fair value93——29(16)———106
Short-term investments116——201(110)———207
Total Assets$3,435$7$4$830$(487)$(12)$2$(37)$3,742
Fair Value Rollforwards for Financial Instruments Classified as Level 3 for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Total realized/unrealized gains (losses)
Fair value as of January 1, 2025Included in net income [1]Included in OCI [2]PurchasesSettlementsSalesTransfers into Level 3 [3]Transfers out of Level 3 [3]Fair value as of September 30, 2025
Assets
Fixed maturities, AFS
ABS$22$—$1$86$(16)$—$—$(10)$83
CLOs116——347(29)——(270)164
CMBS167(1)6—(21)(10)45(53)133
Corporate2,2813641,072(523)(88)38(12)2,835
RMBS24——37(9)——(29)23
Total fixed maturities, AFS2,6102711,542(598)(98)83(374)3,238
FVO securities197(10)—15(11)———191
Equity securities, at fair value87(1)—39(19)———106
Short-term investments98——268(159)———207
Total Assets$2,992$(9)$71$1,864$(787)$(98)$83$(374)$3,742
Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Fair Value Rollforwards for Financial Instruments Classified as Level 3 for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
Total realized/unrealized gains (losses)
Fair value as of June 30, 2024Included in net income [1]Included in OCI [2]PurchasesSettlementsSalesTransfers into Level 3 [3]Transfers out of Level 3 [3]Fair value as of September 30, 2024
Assets
Fixed maturities, AFS
ABS$8$—$—$40$—$—$—$—$48
CLOs500——215(6)——(460)249
CMBS190(2)3—(3)(10)28—206
Corporate2,061—61246(107)(13)9—2,257
RMBS40——33(4)——(14)55
Total fixed maturities, AFS2,799(2)64534(120)(23)37(474)2,815
FVO securities160(5)——(3)———152
Equity securities, at fair value584—19(1)(3)——77
Short-term investments25——3(19)———9
Total Assets$3,042$(3)$64$556$(143)$(26)$37$(474)$3,053
Liabilities
Derivatives, net [4]
Equity$—$—$—$5$—$—$—$—$5
Total Derivatives, net [4]———5————5
Total Liabilities$—$—$—$5$—$—$—$—$5
Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Fair Value Rollforwards for Financial Instruments Classified as Level 3 for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Total realized/unrealized gains (losses)
Fair value as of January 1, 2024Included in net income [1]Included in OCI [2]PurchasesSettlementsSalesTransfers into Level 3 [3]Transfers out of Level 3 [3]Fair value as of September 30, 2024
Assets
Fixed maturities, AFS
ABS$—$—$—$56$—$—$—$(8)$48
CLOs113——805(32)——(637)249
CMBS227(4)15—(8)(58)34—206
Corporate1,861—28558(183)(16)9—2,257
RMBS36——85(14)——(52)55
Total fixed maturities, AFS2,237(4)431,504(237)(74)43(697)2,815
FVO securities167(4)——(11)———152
Equity securities, at fair value584—19(1)(3)——77
Short-term investments25——4(20)———9
Total Assets$2,487$(4)$43$1,527$(269)$(77)$43$(697)$3,053
Liabilities
Derivatives, net [4]
Equity$—$—$—$5$—$—$—$—$5
Total Derivatives, net [4]———5————5
Total Liabilities$—$—$—$5$—$—$—$—$5

*[1]*Amounts in these columns are generally reported in net realized gains (losses). All amounts are before income taxes.

*[2]*All amounts are before income taxes.

*[3]*Transfers into and/or (out of) Level 3 are primarily attributable to the availability of market observable information and the re-evaluation of the observability of pricing inputs.

*[4]*Derivative instruments are reported in this table on a net basis for asset (liability) positions and reported in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets in other investments and other liabilities.

Changes in Unrealized Gains (Losses) for Financial Instruments Classified as Level 3 Still Held at End of Period
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024202520242025202420252024
Changes in Unrealized Gain/(Loss) included in Net Income [1] [2]Changes in Unrealized Gain/(Loss) included in OCI [3]Changes in Unrealized Gain/(Loss) included in Net Income [1] [2]Changes in Unrealized Gain/(Loss) included in OCI [3]
Assets
Fixed maturities, AFS
ABS$—$—$—$—$—$—$1$—
CMBS——21——510
Corporate——2583—6026
Total fixed maturities, AFS——4593—6636
FVO securities7(5)——(10)(4)——
Equity securities, at fair value—3———3——
Total Assets$7$(2)$4$59$(7)$(1)$66$36

*[1]*All amounts in these rows are reported in net realized gains (losses). All amounts are before income taxes.

*[2]*Amounts presented are for Level 3 only and therefore may not agree to other disclosures included herein.

*[3]*Changes in unrealized gains (losses) on fixed maturities, AFS are reported in changes in net unrealized gain (loss) on fixed maturities in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss).

Table of ContentsNote 4 - Fair Value Measurements

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Fair Value Option

The Company has elected the fair value option for certain investments in residual interests of securitizations and other securities that contain embedded credit derivatives with underlying credit risk related to residential real estate in order to reflect changes in fair value in earnings. These instruments are included within FVO securities on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets and changes in the fair value of these investments are reported in net realized gains and losses.

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the fair value of assets using the fair value option was $191 and $308, respectively, of which $191 and $197, respectively, were residual interests of securitizations.

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, net realized gains (losses) related to the change in fair value of assets using the fair value option were $7 and $(10), respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, net realized losses related to the change in fair value of assets using the fair value option were $5 and $2, respectively.

Financial Instruments Not Carried at Fair Value

Financial Assets and Liabilities Not Carried at Fair Value
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Fair Value Hierarchy LevelCarrying Amount [1]Fair ValueFair Value Hierarchy LevelCarrying Amount [1]Fair Value
Assets
Mortgage loansLevel 3$6,619$6,362Level 3$6,396$5,901
Liabilities
Other policyholder funds and benefits payableLevel 3$614$615Level 3$614$614
Senior notes [2]Level 2$3,871$3,536Level 2$3,867$3,406
Junior subordinated debentures [2]Level 2$499$470Level 2$499$460

*[1]*As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the carrying amount of mortgage loans is net of ACL of $49 and $44, respectively.

*[2]*Included in long-term debt in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets, except for any current maturities, which are included in short-term debt when applicable.

5. Investments

Net Realized Gains (Losses)
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(Before tax)2025202420252024
Gross gains on sales of fixed maturities$17$12$49$23
Gross losses on sales of fixed maturities(38)(62)(108)(148)
Equity securities [1]
Net realized gains (losses) on sales of equity securities7112(14)
Change in net unrealized gains (losses) of equity securities20264090
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on equity securities27275276
Net credit losses on fixed maturities, AFS——2(2)
Change in ACL on mortgage loans(6)—(6)3
Other, net [2](12)10(60)4
Net realized losses$(12)$(13)$(71)$(44)

*[1]*The change in net unrealized gains on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2025, and included in net realized gains were $28 and $45 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively. The change in net unrealized gains (losses) on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2024, and included in net realized gains (losses) were $27 and $71 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively.

*[2]*For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, includes gains (losses) from transactional foreign currency revaluation of $7 and $(11), respectively, and losses on non-qualifying derivatives of $(5) and $(16), respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, includes losses from transactional foreign currency revaluation of $(11) and $(5), respectively, and gains on non-qualifying derivatives of $23 and $15, respectively.

Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Proceeds from the sales of fixed maturities, AFS totaled $1.6 billion and $4.3 billion for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively, and $1.5 billion and $4.2 billion for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024. Non-cash investing activities for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, included $17 related to the exchange of equity securities for limited partnerships and other alternative investments. Non-cash investing activities for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, included $18 related to the exchange of short-term investments for equity securities.

Accrued Investment Income on Fixed Maturities, AFS and Mortgage Loans

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company reported accrued investment income related to fixed maturities, AFS of $438 and $412, respectively, and accrued investment income related to mortgage loans of $24 and $22, respectively. These amounts are not included in the carrying value of the fixed maturities or mortgage loans. Investment income on fixed maturities and mortgage loans is accrued unless it is past due over 90 days or management deems the interest uncollectible. The Company does not include the current accrued investment income balance when estimating the ACL. The Company has a policy to write-off accrued investment income balances that are more than 90 days past due. Write-offs of accrued investment income are recorded as a credit loss component of net realized gains and losses.

Recognition and Presentation of Intent-to-Sell Impairments and ACL on Fixed Maturities, AFS

The Company will record an "intent-to-sell impairment" as a reduction to the amortized cost of fixed maturities, AFS in an unrealized loss position if the Company intends to sell or it is more likely than not that the Company will be required to sell the fixed maturity before a recovery in value. A corresponding charge is recorded in net realized losses equal to the difference between the fair value on the impairment date and the amortized cost basis of the fixed maturity before recognizing the impairment.

For fixed maturities where a credit loss has been identified and no intent-to-sell impairment has been recorded, the Company will record an ACL for the portion of the unrealized loss related to the credit loss. Any remaining unrealized loss on a fixed maturity after recording an ACL is the non-credit amount and is recorded in OCI. The ACL is the excess of the amortized cost over the greater of the Company's best estimate of the present value of expected future cash flows or the security's fair value. Cash flows are discounted at the effective yield that is used to record interest income. The ACL cannot exceed the unrealized loss and, therefore, it may fluctuate with changes in the fair value of the fixed maturity if the fair value is greater than the Company's best estimate of the present value of expected future cash flows. The initial ACL and any subsequent changes are recorded in net realized gains and losses. The ACL is written off against the amortized cost in the period in which all or a portion of the related fixed maturity is determined to be uncollectible.

Developing the Company’s best estimate of expected future cash flows is a quantitative and qualitative process that incorporates information received from third-party sources along with certain internal assumptions regarding the future performance. The Company's considerations include, but are not limited to, (a) changes in the financial condition of the issuer and/or the underlying collateral, (b) whether the issuer is current on contractually obligated interest and principal payments, (c) credit ratings, (d) payment structure of the security and (e) the extent to which the fair value has been less than the amortized cost of the security.

For non-structured securities, assumptions include, but are not limited to, economic and industry-specific trends and fundamentals, instrument-specific developments including changes in credit ratings, industry earnings multiples and the issuer’s ability to restructure, access capital markets, and execute asset sales.

For structured securities, assumptions include, but are not limited to, various performance indicators such as historical and projected default and recovery rates, credit ratings, current and projected delinquency rates, loan-to-value ("LTV") ratios, average cumulative collateral loss rates that vary by vintage year, prepayment speeds, and property value declines. These assumptions require the use of significant management judgment and include the probability of issuer default and estimates regarding timing and amount of expected recoveries, which may include estimating the underlying collateral value.

ACL on Fixed Maturities, AFS by Type
Three Months Ended September 30,
20252024
(Before tax)CMBSTotalCorporateCMBSTotal
Balance as of beginning of period$14$14$6$13$19
Reduction due to sales——(3)—(3)
Balance as of end of period$14$14$3$13$16
Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

ACL on Fixed Maturities, AFS by Type
Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024
(Before tax)CorporateCMBSTotalCorporateCMBSTotal
Balance as of beginning of period$3$13$16$9$12$21
Credit losses on fixed maturities where an allowance was not previously recorded————11
Reduction due to sales———(3)—(3)
Net increases (decreases) on fixed maturities where an allowance was previously recorded(3)1(2)1—1
Write-offs charged against the allowance———(4)—(4)
Balance as of end of period$—$14$14$3$13$16

Fixed Maturities, AFS

Fixed Maturities, AFS, by Type
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Amortized CostACLGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueAmortized CostACLGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair Value
ABS$4,470$—$53$(17)$4,506$3,948$—$28$(39)$3,937
CLOs3,368—11—3,3793,237—13—3,250
CMBS2,652(14)25(165)2,4982,976(13)21(248)2,736
Corporate23,276—389(586)23,07921,555(3)117(1,033)20,636
Foreign govt./govt. agencies403—9(3)409500—3(23)480
Municipal4,690—82(291)4,4815,574—77(347)5,304
RMBS6,000—43(265)5,7785,610—13(393)5,230
U.S. Treasuries1,192—6(125)1,0731,138——(144)994
Total fixed maturities, AFS$46,051$(14)$618$(1,452)$45,203$44,538$(16)$272$(2,227)$42,567
Fixed Maturities, AFS, by Contractual Maturity Year
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Amortized CostFair ValueAmortized CostFair Value
One year or less$1,337$1,338$1,308$1,298
Over one year through five years9,8279,8659,5649,414
Over five years through ten years8,6058,6067,6877,334
Over ten years9,7929,23310,2089,368
Subtotal29,56129,04228,76727,414
Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities16,49016,16115,77115,153
Total fixed maturities, AFS$46,051$45,203$44,538$42,567

Estimated maturities may differ from contractual maturities due to call or prepayment provisions. Due to the potential for variability in payment speeds (i.e., prepayments or extensions), mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities are not categorized by contractual maturity.

Concentration of Credit Risk

The Company aims to maintain a diversified investment portfolio including issuer, sector and geographic stratification, where applicable, and has established certain exposure limits, diversification standards and review procedures to mitigate credit risk. The Company had no investment exposure to any credit concentration risk of a single issuer greater than 10% of the Company's stockholders' equity as of September 30, 2025 or December 31, 2024 other than U.S. government securities and certain U.S. government agencies.

Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Unrealized Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS

Unrealized Loss Aging for Fixed Maturities, AFS by Type and Length of Time as of September 30, 2025
Less Than 12 Months12 Months or MoreTotal
Fair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized Losses
ABS$316$(2)$259$(15)$575$(17)
CLOs235———235—
CMBS114(4)1,998(161)2,112(165)
Corporate1,640(23)7,019(563)8,659(586)
Foreign govt./govt. agencies46—83(3)129(3)
Municipal553(13)2,283(278)2,836(291)
RMBS534(5)2,509(260)3,043(265)
U.S. Treasuries221(5)571(120)792(125)
Total fixed maturities, AFS in an unrealized loss position$3,659$(52)$14,722$(1,400)$18,381$(1,452)
Unrealized Loss Aging for Fixed Maturities, AFS by Type and Length of Time as of December 31, 2024
Less Than 12 Months12 Months or MoreTotal
Fair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized LossesFair ValueUnrealized Losses
ABS$1,088$(14)$407$(25)$1,495$(39)
CLOs78———78—
CMBS228(4)2,299(244)2,527(248)
Corporate5,883(138)8,212(895)14,095(1,033)
Foreign govt./govt. agencies165(5)178(18)343(23)
Municipal1,263(27)2,712(320)3,975(347)
RMBS1,297(29)2,672(364)3,969(393)
U.S. Treasuries406(26)461(118)867(144)
Total fixed maturities, AFS in an unrealized loss position$10,408$(243)$16,941$(1,984)$27,349$(2,227)

As of September 30, 2025, fixed maturities, AFS in an unrealized loss position consisted of 2,780 instruments and were primarily depressed due to higher interest rates and/or wider credit spreads since the purchase date. As of September 30, 2025, 95% of these fixed maturities were depressed less than 20% of cost or amortized cost. The decrease in unrealized losses during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was primarily attributable to lower interest rates and tighter credit spreads.

Most of the fixed maturities depressed for twelve months or more relate to the corporate sector, municipal bonds, and RMBS, which were primarily depressed because current rates are higher and/or market spreads are wider than at the respective purchase dates. The Company neither has an intention to sell nor does it expect to be required to sell the fixed maturities outlined in the preceding discussion. The decision to record credit losses on fixed maturities, AFS in the form of an ACL requires us to make qualitative and quantitative estimates of expected future cash flows.

Mortgage Loans

ACL on Mortgage Loans

The Company reviews mortgage loans on a quarterly basis to estimate the ACL with changes in the ACL recorded in net realized gains and losses. Apart from an ACL recorded on individual mortgage loans where the borrower is experiencing financial difficulties, the Company records an ACL on the pool of mortgage loans based on lifetime expected credit losses. The Company utilizes a third-party forecasting model to estimate lifetime expected credit losses at a loan level under multiple economic scenarios. The scenarios use macroeconomic data provided by an internationally recognized economics firm that generates forecasts of varying economic factors such as GDP growth, unemployment and interest rates. The economic scenarios are projected over 10 years. The first two to four years of the 10-year period assume a specific modeled economic scenario (including moderate upside, moderate recession and severe recession scenarios) and then revert to historical long-term assumptions over the remaining period. Using these economic scenarios, the forecasting model projects

Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

property-specific operating income and capitalization rates used to estimate the value of a future operating income stream. The operating income and the property valuations derived from capitalization rates are compared to loan payment and principal amounts to create debt service coverage ratios ("DSCRs") and LTVs over the forecast period. The Company's process also considers qualitative factors. The model overlays historical data about mortgage loan performance based on DSCRs and LTVs and projects the probability of default, amount of loss given a default and resulting expected loss through maturity for each loan under each economic scenario. Economic scenarios are probability-weighted based on a statistical analysis of the forecasted economic factors and qualitative analysis. The Company records the change in the ACL on mortgage loans based on the weighted-average expected credit losses across the selected economic scenarios.

When a borrower is experiencing financial difficulty, including when foreclosure is probable, the Company measures an ACL on individual mortgage loans. The ACL is established for any shortfall between the amortized cost of the loan and the fair value of the collateral less costs to sell. Estimates of collectibility from an individual borrower require the use of significant management judgment and include the probability and timing of borrower default and loss severity estimates. In addition, cash flow projections may change based upon new information about the borrower's ability to pay and/or the value of underlying collateral such as changes in projected property value estimates. During the period in which all or a portion of the mortgage loan is determined to be uncollectible, the ACL is written off against the amortized cost.

There were no mortgage loans held-for-sale as of September 30, 2025 or December 31, 2024. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company had no mortgage loans that have had extensions or restructurings other than what is allowable under the original terms of the contract or with borrowers experiencing financial difficulties. For the three

and nine months ended September 30, 2024, one office property mortgage loan with an amortized cost of $9 was granted a term extension of three years at the original rate which is a below-market rate with a borrower experiencing financial difficulties. The modified loan represented less than 1% of the portfolio and is current and performing in conjunction with the modified terms.

ACL on Mortgage Loans
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
ACL as of beginning of period$43$48$44$51
Current period provision (release)6—6(3)
Current period gross write-offs—(4)(1)(4)
ACL as of September 30,$49$44$49$44

The weighted-average LTV ratio of the Company’s mortgage loan portfolio was 56% as of September 30, 2025, while the weighted-average LTV ratio at origination of these loans was 58%. LTV ratios compare the loan amount to the value of the underlying property collateralizing the loan with property values based on appraisals updated no less than annually. Factors considered in estimating property values include, among other things, actual and expected property cash flows, geographic market data and the ratio of the property's net operating income to its value. DSCR compares a property’s net operating income to the borrower’s principal and interest payments and are updated no less than annually through reviews of underlying properties.

Mortgage Loans LTV & DSCR by Origination Year as of September 30, 2025
202520242023202220212020 & PriorTotal
Loan-to-valueAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized Cost [1]Avg. DSCR
Greater than 80%$301.83x$——x$——x$150.80x$370.98x$1651.49x$2471.42x
65% - 80%561.53x760.86x230.83x901.72x4842.50x3351.90x1,0642.04x
Less than 65%5761.75x5051.58x4871.38x7422.82x1,0432.99x2,0042.80x5,3572.48x
Total mortgage loans$6621.74x$5811.49x$5101.36x$8472.67x$1,5642.79x$2,5042.60x$6,6682.37x

*[1]*Amortized cost of mortgage loans excludes ACL of $49.

Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Mortgage Loans LTV & DSCR by Origination Year as of December 31, 2024
202420232022202120202019 & PriorTotal
Loan-to-valueAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized CostAvg. DSCRAmortized Cost [1]Avg. DSCR
Greater than 80%$250.63x$——x$161.05x$371.03x$——x$1101.68x$1881.34x
65% - 80%891.42x71.35x2041.89x4212.55x1003.60x4392.01x1,2602.26x
Less than 65%3571.62x4891.39x6962.85x1,1082.93x5182.67x1,8242.71x4,9922.57x
Total mortgage loans$4711.52x$4961.39x$9162.61x$1,5662.79x$6182.82x$2,3732.53x$6,4402.47x

*[1]*Amortized cost of mortgage loans excludes ACL of $44.

Mortgage Loans by Region
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Amortized CostPercent of TotalAmortized CostPercent of Total
East North Central$3845.8%$3625.6%
Middle Atlantic2764.1%2594.0%
Mountain84112.6%76411.9%
New England3525.3%3565.5%
Pacific1,37220.6%1,40021.8%
South Atlantic1,94029.1%1,82128.3%
West North Central1452.2%971.5%
West South Central69010.3%5889.1%
Other [1]66810.0%79312.3%
Total mortgage loans6,668100.0%6,440100.0%
ACL(49)(44)
Total mortgage loans, net of ACL$6,619$6,396

*[1]*Primarily represents loans collateralized by multiple properties in various regions.

Mortgage Loans by Property Type
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Amortized CostPercent of TotalAmortized CostPercent of Total
Commercial
Industrial$3,04445.7%$2,73742.5%
Multifamily2,17532.6%2,16133.5%
Office4026.0%5077.9%
Retail [1]96814.5%95714.9%
Single Family791.2%781.2%
Total mortgage loans6,668100.0%6,440100.0%
ACL(49)(44)
Total mortgage loans, net of ACL$6,619$6,396

*[1]*Primarily comprised of grocery-anchored retail centers, with no exposure to regional shopping malls.

Past-Due Mortgage Loans

Mortgage loans are considered past due if a payment of principal or interest is not received according to the contractual terms of the loan agreement, which typically includes a grace period. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company held no mortgage loans considered past due.

Mortgage Servicing

The Company originates, sells and services commercial mortgage loans on behalf of third parties and recognizes servicing fee income over the period that services are performed. As of September 30, 2025, under this program, the Company serviced mortgage loans with a total outstanding principal of $10.3 billion, of which $4.8 billion was serviced on behalf of third parties and $5.5 billion was retained and reported in total investments on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. As of December 31, 2024, the Company serviced mortgage loans with a total outstanding principal balance of $10.0 billion, of which $4.8 billion was serviced on behalf of third parties and $5.2 billion was retained and reported in total investments on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. Servicing rights are carried at the lower of cost or fair value and were $0 as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, because servicing fees were market-level fees at origination and remain adequate to compensate the Company for servicing the loans.

Variable Interest Entities

The Company is engaged with various special purpose entities and other entities that are deemed to be variable interest entities ("VIEs") primarily as an investor through normal investment activities or, at times, as an investment manager.

A VIE is an entity that either has investors that lack certain essential characteristics of a controlling financial interest, such as simple majority kick-out rights, or lacks sufficient funds to finance its own activities without financial support provided by other entities. The Company performs ongoing qualitative assessments of its VIEs to determine whether the Company has a controlling financial interest in the VIE and therefore is the primary beneficiary. The Company is deemed to have a controlling financial interest when it has both the ability to direct the activities that most significantly impact the economic performance of the VIE and the obligation to absorb losses or right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to the VIE. Based on the Company’s assessment, if it determines it is the primary beneficiary, the Company

Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

consolidates the VIE in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Consolidated VIEs

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company did not hold any securities for which it is the primary beneficiary.

Non-Consolidated VIEs

The Company, through normal investment activities, makes passive investments in limited partnerships and other alternative investments. For these non-consolidated VIEs, the Company has determined it is not the primary beneficiary as it has no ability to direct activities that could significantly affect the economic performance of the investments. The Company’s maximum exposure to loss as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 was limited to the total carrying value of $3.8 billion and $3.2 billion, respectively, which are a portion of the investments in limited partnerships and other alternative investments in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets that are primarily recorded using the equity method of accounting. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company has outstanding commitments totaling $2.0 billion for both periods, whereby the Company is committed to fund these investments and may be called by the partnership during the commitment period to fund the purchase of new investments and partnership expenses. These investments are generally of a passive nature in that the Company does not take an active role in management. For further discussion of these investments, see Equity Method Investments within Note 5 - Investments of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

Furthermore, the Company makes investments in entities that sponsor affordable housing projects. Similarly, for these non-consolidated VIEs, the Company has determined it is not the primary beneficiary as it has no ability to direct activities that could significantly affect the economic performance of the investments. The Company applies the proportional amortization method to subsequently measure its investments in such qualified affordable housing projects, where costs are amortized over the period in which the investor expects to receive tax credits and the resulting amortization is recognized as a component of income tax expense on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company recognized amortization of $4 and $12, respectively, and related tax benefits of $6 and $19, respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company recognized amortization of $1 and $3, respectively, and related tax benefits of $3 and $8, respectively. The income tax credits and other income tax benefits are recognized in operating activities in the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows. The carrying value of these investments, which are reported in other assets on the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets was $97 and $51 as of September 30, 2025, and December 31, 2024, respectively. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company has outstanding commitments related to affordable housing projects of $209 and $267, respectively, that are contingent on various conditions precedent to funding.

In addition, the Company makes passive investments in structured securities issued by VIEs for which the Company is not the manager. These investments are included in ABS, CLOs, CMBS, and RMBS and are reported in fixed maturities, AFS, and FVO securities on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company has not provided financial or other support with respect to these investments other than its original investment. For these investments, the Company determined it is not the primary beneficiary due to the relative size of the Company’s investment in comparison to the principal amount of the structured securities issued by the VIEs, the Company’s inability to direct the activities that most significantly impact the economic performance of the VIEs, and, where applicable, the level of credit subordination which reduces the Company’s obligation to absorb losses or right to receive benefits. The Company’s maximum exposure to loss on these investments is limited to the amount of the Company’s investment.

Reverse Repurchase Agreements, Collateral Transactions and Restricted Investments

Reverse Repurchase Agreements

From time to time, the Company enters into reverse repurchase agreements where the Company purchases securities and simultaneously agrees to resell the same or substantially the same securities. The maturity of these transactions is generally within one year. The agreements require additional collateral to be transferred to the Company under specified conditions and the Company has the right to sell or re-pledge the securities received. The Company accounts for reverse repurchase agreements as collateralized financing. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company reported $51 and $0, respectively, within short-term investments on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets representing a receivable for the amount of cash transferred to purchase securities.

Collateral Transactions

As of both September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company pledged collateral of $1, of U.S. government securities or cash primarily related to certain bank loan participations committed through a limited partnership agreement.

For disclosure of collateral in support of derivative transactions, refer to the Derivative Collateral Arrangements section in Note 6 - Derivatives of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsNote 5 - Investments

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Other Restricted Investments

The Company is required by law to deposit securities with government agencies in certain states in which it conducts business. In addition, the Company is required to hold fixed maturities and short-term investments in trust for the benefit of syndicate policyholders, hold fixed maturities in a Lloyd's of London ("Lloyd's") trust account to provide a portion of the required capital, and maintain other investments primarily consisting of overseas deposits in various countries with Lloyd's to support underwriting activities in those countries. Lloyd's is an insurance market-place operating worldwide. Lloyd's does not underwrite risks. The Company accepts risks as the sole member of Lloyd's Syndicate 1221 ("Lloyd's Syndicate").

The following table presents the components of the Company’s exposure to other restricted investments.

September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Fair ValueFair Value
Securities on deposit with government agencies$2,539$2,362
Fixed maturities in trust for benefit of Lloyd's Syndicate policyholders1,1211,056
Short-term investments in trust for benefit of Lloyd's Syndicate policyholders4525
Other investments8061
Total Other Restricted Investments$3,785$3,504

6. Derivatives

The Company utilizes a variety of OTC, OTC-cleared and exchange traded derivative instruments as a part of its overall risk management strategy as well as to enter into replication transactions or income generation covered call transactions. Derivative instruments are used to manage risk associated with interest rate, equity market, credit spread, issuer default, price, and currency exchange rate or volatility. Replication transactions may be used as an economical means to synthetically replicate the characteristics and performance of assets that are permissible investments under the Company’s investment policies.

Strategies that Qualify for Hedge Accounting

Some of the Company's derivatives satisfy hedge accounting requirements as outlined in Note 1 - Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, included in The Hartford’s 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report. Typically, these hedging instruments include interest rate swaps and, to a lesser extent, foreign currency swaps where the terms or expected cash flows of the hedged item closely match the terms of the swap.

Cash Flow Hedges

Interest rate swaps are predominantly used to manage portfolio duration and better match cash receipts from assets with cash disbursements required to fund liabilities. These derivatives primarily convert interest receipts on variable-rate fixed maturity securities to fixed rates. The Company has also entered into interest rate swaps to convert the variable interest payments on the $500 junior subordinated debentures due 2067 to fixed interest payments. For further information, see the Junior Subordinated Debentures section within Note 13 - Debt of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, included in The Hartford's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

Foreign currency swaps are used to convert foreign currency denominated cash flows related to certain investment receipts to U.S. dollars in order to reduce cash flow fluctuations due to changes in currency rates.

Non-qualifying Strategies

Derivative relationships that do not qualify for hedge accounting (“non-qualifying strategies”) primarily include hedges of interest rate, foreign currency, and equity risk of certain fixed maturities and equities. In addition, hedging and replication strategies that utilize credit default swaps do not qualify for hedge accounting. The non-qualifying strategies include:

Credit Contracts

Credit default swaps are used to purchase credit protection on an individual entity or referenced index to economically hedge against default risk and credit-related changes in the value of fixed maturity securities. Credit default swaps are also used to assume credit risk related to an individual entity or referenced index as a part of replication transactions. These contracts require the Company to pay or receive a periodic fee in exchange for compensation from the counterparty or the Company should the referenced security issuers experience a credit event, as defined in the contract. The Company also enters into credit default swaps to terminate existing credit default swaps, thereby offsetting the changes in value of the original swap going forward.

Interest Rate Swaps and Futures

The Company uses interest rate swaps and, to a lesser extent, futures to manage interest rate duration between assets and liabilities. In addition, the Company enters into interest rate swaps to terminate existing swaps, thereby offsetting the changes in value of the original swap going forward. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the notional amount of interest rate swaps in offsetting relationships was $333 and $344, respectively.

Table of ContentsNote 6 - Derivatives

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Foreign Currency Swaps

The Company enters into foreign currency swaps to convert the foreign currency exposures of certain foreign currency-denominated fixed maturity investments to U.S. dollars.

Equity Index Options

The Company enters into equity index options to hedge the impact of a decline in the equity markets on the investment portfolio.

Derivative Balance Sheet Classification

For reporting purposes, the Company has elected to offset within assets or liabilities based upon the net of the fair value amounts, income accruals, and related cash collateral receivables and payables of OTC derivative instruments executed in a legal entity and with the same counterparty under a master netting agreement, which provides the Company with the legal right of offset. The following fair value amounts do not include income accruals or related cash collateral receivables and payables, which are netted with derivative fair value amounts to determine balance sheet presentation. The Company’s derivative instruments are held for risk management purposes, unless otherwise noted in the following table. The notional amount of derivative contracts represents the basis upon which payments or receipts are calculated and is presented in the table to quantify the volume of the Company’s derivative activity. Notional amounts are not necessarily reflective of credit risk.

Derivative Balance Sheet Presentation
Net DerivativesAsset DerivativesLiability Derivatives
Notional AmountFair ValueFair ValueFair Value
Hedge Designation/ Derivative TypeSep 30, 2025Dec. 31, 2024Sep 30, 2025Dec. 31, 2024Sep 30, 2025Dec. 31, 2024Sep 30, 2025Dec. 31, 2024
Cash flow hedges
Interest rate swaps$3,275$4,225$1$—$1$—$—$—
Foreign currency swaps588646(1)413052(31)(11)
Total cash flow hedges3,8634,871—413152(31)(11)
Non-qualifying strategies
Interest rate contracts
Interest rate swaps and futures333344(2)——1(2)(1)
Foreign exchange contracts
Foreign currency swaps588647——————
Credit contracts
Credit derivatives in offsetting positions985986——2931(29)(31)
Equity contracts
Equity index options—233—4—4——
Total non-qualifying strategies1,9062,210(2)42936(31)(32)
Total cash flow hedges and non-qualifying strategies$5,769$7,081$(2)$45$60$88$(62)$(43)
Balance Sheet Location
Fixed maturities, AFS$588$647$—$—$—$—$—$—
Other investments3,5403,01130573066—(9)
Other liabilities1,6413,423(32)(12)3022(62)(34)
Total derivatives$5,769$7,081$(2)$45$60$88$(62)$(43)
Table of ContentsNote 6 - Derivatives

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Offsetting of Derivative Assets/Liabilities

The following tables present the gross fair value amounts, the offsetting amounts, and net position of derivative instruments eligible for offset in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. Offsetting amounts include fair value amounts, income accruals and related cash collateral receivables and payables associated with derivative instruments that are traded under a common master netting agreement, as described in the preceding discussion. Also included in the tables are financial collateral receivables and payables, which are contractually permitted to be offset upon an event of default, although are disallowed for offsetting under U.S. GAAP.

Offsetting Derivative Assets and Liabilities
(i)(ii)(iii) = (i) - (ii)(iv)(v) = (iii) - (iv)
Net Amounts Presented in the Statement of Financial PositionCollateral Disallowed for Offset in the Statement of Financial Position
Gross Amounts of Recognized Assets (Liabilities)Gross Amounts Offset in the Statement of Financial PositionDerivative Assets [1] (Liabilities) [2]Accrued Interest and Cash Collateral (Received) [3] Pledged [2]Financial Collateral (Received) Pledged [4]Net Amount
As of September 30, 2025
Other investments$60$58$30$(28)$—$2
Other liabilities$(62)$(40)$(32)$10$(20)$(2)
As of December 31, 2024
Other investments$88$86$57$(55)$—$2
Other liabilities$(43)$(42)$(12)$11$(1)$—

*[1]*Included in other investments in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets.

*[2]*Included in other liabilities in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets and is limited to the net derivative payable associated with each counterparty.

*[3]*Included in other investments in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets and is limited to the net derivative receivable associated with each counterparty.

[4] Excludes collateral associated with exchange-traded derivative instruments.

Cash Flow Hedges

For derivative instruments that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges, the gain or loss on the derivative is reported as a component of OCI and reclassified into earnings in the same period or periods during which the hedged transaction affects earnings. All components of each derivative’s gain or loss were included in the assessment of hedge effectiveness.

Gains (Losses) Recognized in OCI
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Interest rate swaps$—$25$13$4
Foreign currency swaps14(23)(35)9
Total$14$2$(22)$13
Table of ContentsNote 6 - Derivatives

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Gains (Losses) Reclassified from AOCI into Income
Three months ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Net Investment IncomeInterest ExpenseNet Investment IncomeInterest ExpenseNet Investment IncomeInterest ExpenseNet Investment IncomeInterest Expense
Interest rate swaps$(3)$3$(9)$4$(7)$9$(24)$13
Foreign currency swaps3—3—8—9—
Total$—$3$(6)$4$1$9$(15)$13
Total amounts presented on the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations$759$50$659$49$2,079$150$1,854$149

As of September 30, 2025, the before tax deferred net losses on derivative instruments recorded in AOCI that are expected to be reclassified to earnings during the next twelve months are $26. This expectation is based on the anticipated interest payments on hedged investments in fixed maturity securities and long-term debt that will occur over the next twelve months. At that time, the Company will recognize the deferred net gains (losses) as an adjustment to net investment income or interest expense, as applicable, over the term of the hedged instrument cash flows.

During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company had no net reclassifications from AOCI to earnings resulting from the discontinuance of cash-flow hedges due to forecasted transactions that were no longer probable of occurring.

Non-qualifying Strategies

For non-qualifying strategies, including embedded derivatives that are required to be bifurcated from their host contracts and accounted for as derivatives, the gain or loss on the derivative is recognized currently in earnings within net realized gains (losses).

Non-Qualifying Strategies Recognized within Net Realized Gains (Losses)
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Interest rate contracts
Interest rate swaps and futures$—$12$(2)$9
Equity contracts
Equity index options(5)11(14)6
Total [1]$(5)$23$(16)$15

[1]Excludes investments that contain an embedded credit derivative for which the Company has elected the fair value option. For further discussion, see the Fair Value Option section in Note 4 - Fair Value Measurements of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Credit Risk Assumed through Credit Derivatives

The Company enters into credit default swaps that assume credit risk of a single entity or referenced index in order to synthetically replicate investment transactions that are permissible under the Company's investment policies. The Company will receive periodic payments based on an agreed upon rate and notional amount and will only make a payment if there is a credit event. A credit event payment will typically be equal to the notional value of the swap contract less the value of the referenced security issuer’s debt obligation after the occurrence of the credit event. A credit event is generally defined as a default on contractually obligated interest or principal payments or bankruptcy of the referenced entity. The credit default swaps in which the Company assumes credit risk may primarily reference investment grade single corporate issuers and baskets, which include standard diversified portfolios of corporate and CMBS issuers.

Table of ContentsNote 6 - Derivatives

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Credit Risk Assumed Derivatives by Type
Underlying Referenced Credit Obligation(s) [1]
Notional Amount [2]Fair ValueWeighted Average Years to MaturityTypeAverage Credit RatingOffsetting Notional Amount [3]Offsetting Fair Value [3]
As of September 30, 2025
Basket credit default swaps [4]
Investment grade risk exposure$100$13 yearsCMBS CreditAAA$100$(1)
Below investment grade risk exposure392283 yearsCorporate CreditBB-392(28)
Below investment grade risk exposure1(1)Less than 1 yearCMBS CreditCCC+11
Total [5]$493$28$493$(28)
As of December 31, 2024
Basket credit default swaps [4]
Investment grade risk exposure$100$—4 yearsCMBS CreditAAA$100$—
Below investment grade risk exposure392303 yearsCorporate CreditB+392(30)
Below investment grade risk exposure1(1)Less than 1 yearCMBS CreditCCC11
Total [5]$493$29$493$(29)

*[1]*The average credit ratings are based on availability and are generally the midpoint of the available ratings among Moody’s, S&P and Fitch. If no rating is available from a rating agency, then an internally developed rating is used.

*[2]*Notional amount is equal to the maximum potential future loss amount. These derivatives are governed by agreements and applicable law, which include collateral posting requirements. There is no additional specific collateral related to these contracts or recourse provisions included in the contracts to offset losses.

*[3]*The Company has entered into offsetting credit default swaps to terminate certain existing credit default swaps, thereby offsetting the future changes in value of, or losses paid related to, the original swap.

[4] Comprised of swaps of standard market indices of diversified portfolios of corporate and CMBS issuers referenced through credit default swaps. These swaps are subsequently valued based upon the observable standard market index.

[5] Excludes investments that contain an embedded credit derivative for which the Company has elected the fair value option. For further discussion, see the Fair Value Option section in Note 4 - Fair Value Measurements of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Derivative Collateral Arrangements

The Company enters into various collateral arrangements in connection with its derivative instruments, which require both the pledging and accepting of collateral. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company has pledged cash collateral associated with derivative instruments of $29 and $31, respectively. In general, collateral receivable is recorded in other assets or other liabilities on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as determined by the Company's election to offset on the balance sheet. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company pledged securities collateral associated with derivative instruments with a fair value of $21 and $1, respectively, which have been included in fixed maturities on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. The counterparties generally have the right to sell or re-pledge these securities.

In addition, as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company has pledged initial margin of cash related to OTC-cleared and exchange traded derivatives with a fair value of $7 and $10, respectively, which is recorded in other investments or other assets on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company has pledged initial margin of securities related to OTC-cleared and exchange traded derivatives with a fair value of $89 and $103, respectively, which are included within fixed maturities on the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets.

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company accepted cash collateral associated with derivative instruments of $49 and $78, respectively, which was invested and recorded in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets in fixed maturities and short-term investments with corresponding amounts recorded in other investments or other liabilities as determined by the Company's election to offset on the balance sheet. Also, as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company did not hold securities collateral.

Table of ContentsNote 7 - Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

7. Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances

Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances
As of September 30, 2025As of December 31, 2024
Premiums receivable, excluding receivables for losses within a deductible and retrospectively-rated policy premiums ("loss sensitive business")$6,202$5,624
Receivables for loss sensitive business, by credit quality:
AA9397
A5857
BBB200193
BB9294
Below BB4850
Total receivables for loss sensitive business491491
Total Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances, Gross6,6936,115
ACL(138)(117)
Total Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances, Net of ACL$6,555$5,998

ACL on Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances

Premiums receivable and agents' balances, excluding receivables for loss sensitive business, are primarily comprised of premiums due from policyholders, which are typically collectible within one year or less. For these balances, the ACL is estimated based on an aging of receivables and recent historical credit loss and collection experience, adjusted for current economic conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts, when appropriate. Balances are considered past due when amounts that have been billed are not collected within contractually stipulated time periods.

A portion of the Company's Business Insurance business is written with large deductibles or under retrospectively-rated plans (referred to as "loss sensitive business"). Under some commercial insurance contracts with a large deductible, the Company is obligated to pay the claimant the full amount of the claim and the Company is subsequently reimbursed by the policyholder for the deductible amount. As such, the Company is subject to credit risk until reimbursement is made. Retrospectively-rated policies are utilized primarily for workers' compensation coverage, whereby the ultimate premium is adjusted based on actual losses incurred. Although the premium adjustment feature of a retrospectively-rated policy substantially reduces insurance risk for the Company, it presents credit risk to the Company. The Company’s results of operations could be adversely affected if a significant portion of such policyholders failed to reimburse the Company for the deductible amount or the amount of additional premium owed under retrospectively-rated policies. The Company manages these credit risks through credit analysis, collateral requirements, and oversight.

The ACL for receivables for loss sensitive business is estimated as the amount of the receivable exposed to loss multiplied by estimated factors for probability of default and the amount of loss given a default. The probability of default is assigned based on each policyholder's credit rating, or a rating is estimated if no external rating is available. Credit ratings are reviewed and updated at least annually. The exposure amount is estimated net of collateral and other credit enhancement, considering the nature of the collateral, potential future changes in collateral values, and historical loss information for the type of collateral obtained. The probability of default factors are historical corporate defaults for receivables with similar durations estimated through multiple economic cycles. Credit ratings are forward-looking and consider a variety of economic outcomes. The loss given default factors are based on a study of historical recovery rates for general creditors through multiple economic cycles. The Company's evaluation of the required ACL for receivables for loss sensitive business considers the current economic environment as well as the probability-weighted macroeconomic scenarios similar to the approach used for estimating the ACL for mortgage loans. See Note 5 - Investments

Rollforward of ACL on Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances for the Three Months Ended
September 30, 2025September 30, 2024
Receivables Excluding Receivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessReceivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessTotalReceivables Excluding Receivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessReceivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessTotal
Beginning ACL$113$22$135$95$21$116
Current period provision2312416117
Current period write-offs(22)—(22)(17)(1)(18)
Current period recoveries1—12—2
Ending ACL$115$23$138$96$21$117
Table of ContentsNote 7 - Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Rollforward of ACL on Premiums Receivable and Agents' Balances for the Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2025September 30, 2024
Receivables Excluding Receivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessReceivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessTotalReceivables Excluding Receivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessReceivables for Loss Sensitive BusinessTotal
Beginning ACL$97$20$117$89$20$109
Current period provision7037346248
Current period write-offs(57)—(57)(44)(1)(45)
Current period recoveries5—55—5
Ending ACL$115$23$138$96$21$117

8. Reinsurance

The Company cedes insurance risk to reinsurers to enable the Company to manage capital and risk exposure. Such arrangements do not relieve the Company of its primary liability to policyholders. Failure of reinsurers to honor their obligations could result in losses to the Company. The Company's procedures include carefully selecting its reinsurers, structuring agreements to provide collateral funds where necessary, and regularly monitoring the financial condition and ratings of its reinsurers.

Reinsurance Recoverables

Reinsurance recoverables include balances due from reinsurance companies and are presented net of an allowance for uncollectible reinsurance. Reinsurance recoverables include

an estimate of the amount of gross losses and LAE reserves that may be ceded under the terms of the reinsurance agreements, including incurred but not reported ("IBNR") unpaid losses. The Company’s estimate of losses and LAE reserves ceded to reinsurers is based on assumptions that are consistent with those used in establishing the gross reserves for amounts the Company owes to its claimants. The Company estimates its ceded reinsurance recoverables based on the terms of any applicable facultative and treaty reinsurance, including an estimate of how IBNR unpaid losses will ultimately be ceded under reinsurance agreements. Accordingly, the Company’s estimate of reinsurance recoverables is subject to similar risks and uncertainties as the estimate of the gross reserve for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses.

Reinsurance Recoverables by Credit Quality Indicator
As of September 30, 2025As of December 31, 2024
P&CEmployee BenefitsCorporateTotalP&CEmployee BenefitsCorporateTotal
A.M. Best Financial Strength Rating
A++$2,188$—$—$2,188$2,271$—$—$2,271
A+2,2712802212,7722,1692812242,674
A7511—7528291—830
A-6123—6156224—626
B++2—242—24
Below B++22——2222——22
Total Rated by A.M. Best5,8462842236,3535,9152862266,427
Mandatory (Assigned) and Voluntary Risk Pools187——187205——205
Captives420——420402——402
Other not rated companies2016—2071765—181
Gross Reinsurance Recoverables6,6542902237,1676,6982912267,215
Allowance for uncollectible reinsurance(73)(1)(2)(76)(72)(1)(2)(75)
Net Reinsurance Recoverables$6,581$289$221$7,091$6,626$290$224$7,140

Balances are considered past due when amounts that have been billed are not collected within contractually stipulated time periods, generally 30, 60 or 90 days. To manage reinsurer credit risk, a reinsurance security review committee evaluates the credit standing, financial performance, management and operational quality of each potential reinsurer. In placing

reinsurance, the Company considers the nature of the risk reinsured, including the expected liability payout duration, and establishes limits tiered by reinsurer credit rating.

Table of ContentsNote 8 - Reinsurance

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Where its contracts permit, the Company secures future claim obligations with various forms of collateral or other credit enhancement, including irrevocable letters of credit, secured trusts, funds held accounts and group wide offsets. As part of its reinsurance recoverable review, the Company analyzes recent developments in commutation activity between reinsurers and cedants, recent trends in arbitration and litigation outcomes in disputes between cedants and reinsurers and the overall credit quality of the Company’s reinsurers.

Due to the inherent uncertainties as to collection and the length of time before reinsurance recoverables become due, it is possible that future adjustments to the Company’s reinsurance recoverables, net of the allowance, could be required, which could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s consolidated results of operations or cash flows in a particular quarter or annual period.

The allowance for uncollectible reinsurance comprises an ACL and an allowance for disputed balances. The ACL is estimated as the amount of reinsurance recoverables exposed to loss multiplied by estimated factors for the probability of default and the amount of loss given a default. The probability of default is assigned based on each reinsurer's credit rating, or a rating is estimated if no external rating is available. Credit ratings are reviewed on a quarterly basis and any significant changes are reflected in an updated estimate. The probability of default factors are historical insurer and reinsurer defaults for liabilities with similar durations to the reinsured liabilities as estimated through multiple economic cycles. Credit ratings are forward-

looking and consider a variety of economic outcomes. The loss given default factors are based on a study of historical recovery rates for general creditors of corporations through multiple economic cycles or, in the case of purchased annuities funding structured settlements accounted for as reinsurance, historical recovery rates for annuity contract holders.

As shown in the table above, a portion of the total gross reinsurance recoverable balance relates to the Company’s participation in various mandatory (assigned) and voluntary risk pools. Reinsurance recoverables due from pools are backed by the financial position of all insurance companies participating in the pools and the credit backing the reinsurance recoverable is not limited to the financial strength of each pool. The mandatory pools generally are funded through policy assessments or surcharges and if any participant in the pool defaults, remaining liabilities are apportioned among the other members.

The Company's evaluation of the required ACL for reinsurance recoverables considers the current economic environment as well as macroeconomic scenarios similar to the approach used to estimate the ACL for mortgage loans. See Note 5 - Investments. Insurance companies, including reinsurers, are regulated and hold risk-based capital ("RBC") to mitigate the risk of loss due to economic factors and other risks. Non-U.S. reinsurers are either subject to a capital regime substantively equivalent to domestic insurers or we hold collateral to support collection of reinsurance recoverables. As a result, there is limited history of losses from insurer defaults.

Allowance for Uncollectible Reinsurance for the Three and Nine Months Ended
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
P&C beginning allowance for uncollectible reinsurance$72$99$72$100
Beginning allowance for disputed amounts51544857
P&C beginning ACL21452443
Current period provision (release)11(2)3
Current period gross write-offs—(1)—(1)
P&C ending ACL22452245
Ending allowance for disputed amounts51545154
P&C ending allowance for uncollectible reinsurance73997399
Employee Benefits allowance for uncollectible reinsurance1111
Corporate allowance for uncollectible reinsurance2222
Total allowance for uncollectible reinsurance$76$102$76$102
Table of ContentsNote 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

9. Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

Property & Casualty Insurance Product Reserves, Net of Reinsurance

Rollforward of Liabilities for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

For the nine months ended September 30,
20252024
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$36,404$34,044
Reinsurance and other recoverables6,7536,696
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net29,65127,348
Provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Current accident year8,4017,799
Prior accident year development [1](412)(221)
Total provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses7,9897,578
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities [1]6487
Payments
Current accident year(2,038)(1,852)
Prior accident years(4,586)(4,078)
Total payments(6,624)(5,930)
Foreign currency adjustment32(9)
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net31,11229,092
Reinsurance and other recoverables6,6276,603
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$37,739$35,695

[1] Prior accident year development for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 included a $64 and $87 benefit for amortization of a deferred gain under retroactive reinsurance accounting, respectively, related to the Navigators Adverse Development Cover (the "Navigator's ADC"). For additional information regarding the ADC reinsurance agreement, refer to "Change in Deferred Gain on Retroactive Reinsurance" discussion below.

Table of ContentsNote 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development

For the nine months ended September 30,
20252024
Workers’ compensation$(188)$(188)
Workers’ compensation discount accretion3434
General liability—81
Marine—(1)
Package business—(6)
Commercial property(28)(7)
Professional liability(11)(7)
Bond(22)(22)
Assumed reinsurance—24
Commercial automobile liability—26
Personal automobile liability(55)(13)
Homeowners(36)(15)
Net asbestos and environmental ("A&E") reserves——
Catastrophes(39)(38)
Uncollectible reinsurance6—
Other reserve re-estimates, net(9)(2)
Prior accident year development before change in deferred gain(348)(134)
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities [1](64)(87)
Total prior accident year development$(412)$(221)

*[1]*The $64 and $87 change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, is related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain. For additional information regarding the ADC reinsurance agreement, refer to "Change in Deferred Gain on Retroactive Reinsurance" discussion below.

Re-estimates of prior accident year reserves for the nine months ended September 30, 2025

Workers’ compensation reserves were decreased within the 2016 to 2021 accident years primarily in small business, driven by lower than previously estimated claim severity.

Commercial property reserves were decreased primarily within accident years 2023 and 2024 as a result of lower than expected severity.

Professional liability reserves were decreased due to favorable development on directors and officers ("D&O") claims driven by the 2020 to 2023 accident years, partially offset by deterioration in employment practices liability and errors and omissions ("E&O") claims across multiple accident years.

Bond reserves decreased due primarily to favorable development on commercial and contract surety bonds driven by accident years 2019 to 2021.

Personal automobile liability reserves were decreased primarily within accident years 2020 to 2023 as a result of lower than expected severity.

Homeowners reserves were decreased primarily due to favorable severity impacting accident year 2024.

Catastrophes reserves were decreased across Business Insurance and Personal Insurance primarily driven by a reduction in reserves in accident years 2021 to 2024, including favorable emergence related to various hail events.

Other reserve re-estimates, net, were decreased due to lower than expected severity on Personal Insurance automobile physical damage for accident year 2024, partially offset by unfavorable development from participation in involuntary market pools.

Re-estimates of prior accident year reserves for the nine months ended September 30, 2024

Workers’ compensation reserves were decreased within the 2016 to 2020 accident years primarily in small business, driven by lower than previously estimated claim severity. In addition, the 2020 accident year includes a $48 reduction of COVID-19 related reserves driven by favorable claim count emergence.

General liability reserves were increased primarily in response to higher frequency of large losses in the 2016 to 2019 accident years as well as increases in more recent accident years, with the increase in reserves for the three months ended September 30, 2024, focused more toward the recent accident years. In addition, reserves for sexual molestation and sexual abuse claims were increased for older accident years. Lastly, reserves for extra contractual liability claims and other miscellaneous run-off lines were reduced in response to recent favorable loss activity.

Professional liability reserves decreased modestly due to favorable development on D&O claims driven by the 2020 to 2022 accident years, partially offset by deterioration in older accident years.

Bond reserves decreased due to favorable development on commercial and contract surety driven by accident years 2019 and prior.

Assumed reinsurance reserves were increased due to higher reserve estimates in the Latin America surety and Latin America P&C businesses related to the 2020 to 2023 accident years.

Automobile liability reserves - Business Insurance increased primarily due to adverse loss development within accident years 2022 and 2023 driven by higher severity than estimated.

Automobile liability reserves - Personal Insurance were decreased primarily in response to better than anticipated accident year 2023 claim severity for property damage liability.

Homeowners reserves were decreased primarily due to favorable severity impacting accident year 2023.

Catastrophes reserves were decreased primarily within Business Insurance driven by a reduction in reserves in accident years 2021 to 2022 related to favorable emergence related to

Table of ContentsNote 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

various hail events, as well as favorable development in accident year 2022 related to Hurricane Ian.

Other reserve re-estimates, net, included a decrease in reserves due to lower severity than expected on Personal Insurance automobile physical damage for accident year 2023, offset by an increase in reserves related to unfavorable development from participation in involuntary market pools.

Settlement Agreement with Boy Scouts of America

On February 14, 2022, the Company executed a final settlement agreement (the “Settlement”) with the Boy Scouts of America ("BSA"), the Local Councils, and the attorneys representing a majority of the alleged victims, pursuant to which The Hartford agreed to pay $787 for sexual molestation and sexual abuse claims associated with liability policies issued by various Hartford writing companies in the 1970s and early 1980s. In exchange for its payment, the Company receives a complete release of its policies issued to BSA and the Local Councils, as well as an injunction against further abuse claims involving BSA. All conditions precedent to the Settlement have been satisfied, including approval by the bankruptcy court and the district court, and on April 20, 2023, The Hartford paid the Settlement amount of $787. Certain objecting parties appealed the district court’s ruling. As to issues material to The Hartford’s settlement, the Third Circuit has dismissed those appeals as moot. On October 14, 2025, certain objecting parties petitioned the U.S. Supreme

Court for review. If the U.S. Supreme Court agrees to hear the case, the court approvals for the BSA’s plan of reorganization could be open to challenge, and it is possible that adverse outcomes, if any, could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s operating results.

Change in Deferred Gain on Retroactive Reinsurance

The Company has in place an ADC reinsurance agreement that covered substantially all reserve development of Navigators Insurance Company and certain of its affiliates for 2018 and prior accident years (the “Navigators ADC”) up to an aggregate limit of $300, for which the Company had previously ceded the available limit. The Company has collected recoveries from National Indemnity Company ("NICO"), a subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway Inc., and as a result amortized $8 and $64 of the deferred gain within benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively, and amortized $26 and $87 during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively. As of September 30, 2025, the deferred gain on the Navigators ADC has been fully amortized. As of December 31, 2024, the deferred gain on the Navigators ADC was $64, and is included in other liabilities on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Group Life, Disability and Accident Products

Rollforward of Liabilities for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

For the nine months ended September 30,
20252024
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$8,206$8,274
Reinsurance recoverables282254
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net7,9248,020
Provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Current incurral year3,9493,929
Prior year's discount accretion153149
Prior incurral year development [1](486)(460)
Total provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses [2]3,6163,618
Payments
Current incurral year(1,899)(1,885)
Prior incurral years(1,841)(1,846)
Total payments(3,740)(3,731)
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net7,8007,907
Reinsurance recoverables281279
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$8,081$8,186

*[1]*Prior incurral year development represents the change in estimated ultimate incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses for prior incurral years on a discounted basis.

*[2]*Includes unallocated loss adjustment expenses ("ULAE") of $129 and $130 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, that are recorded in insurance operating costs and other expenses in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Table of ContentsNote 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Re-estimates of prior incurral years reserves for the nine months ended September 30, 2025

Group disability - Prior period reserve estimates decreased by approximately $403 driven by favorable long-term disability claim recoveries, paid family and medical leave incidence lower than prior assumptions, as well as a higher New York paid family leave risk adjustment benefit than expected.

Group life and accident (including group life premium waiver) - Prior period reserve estimates decreased by approximately $81 driven by favorable mortality emergence in both group term life and group accidental death and dismemberment, and continued low incidence in group life premium waiver.

Re-estimates of prior incurral years reserves for the nine months ended September 30, 2024

Group disability- Prior period reserve estimates decreased by approximately $394 largely driven by long-term disability claim incidence lower than prior assumptions and favorable recoveries on prior incurral year claims, as well as a favorable change in the recovery rate assumption.

Group life and accident (including group life premium waiver)- Prior period reserve estimates decreased by approximately $68 largely driven by favorable mortality emergence and continued low incidence in group life premium waiver.

10. Reserve for Future Policy Benefits

Rollforward of Reserve for Future Policy Benefits
For the nine months ended September 30,
20252024
Payout AnnuitiesLife ConversionsPaid-up LifePayout AnnuitiesLife ConversionsPaid-up Life
Present Value of Expected Net Premiums
Balance, beginning of the period$45$48
Balance, ending of the period$43$46
Present Value of Expected Future Policy Benefits
Beginning balance at single-A rate$128$106$168$137$113$185
Beginning adjustment for changes in single-A rate—(15)(33)7(11)(32)
Beginning balance at original discount rate128121201130124217
Effect of changes in cash flow assumptions——1—2—
Effect of actual variances from expected experience(1)3113(1)
Adjusted beginning balance127124203131129216
Interest accrual and other41545165
Benefit Payments(9)(21)(16)(9)(23)(19)
Ending balance at original discount rate122118191127122202
Ending adjustment for changes in single-A rate4(13)(24)8(10)(26)
Ending balance at single-A rate$126$105$167$135$112$176
Net reserve for future policy benefits$126$62$167$135$66$176
Weighted-average duration of the reserve for future policy benefits (years)9.411.06.29.011.66.6
Net Reserve for Future Policy Benefits
As of September 30,
20252024
Payout Annuities$126$135
Life Conversions6266
Paid-up Life167176
Deferred Profit Liability1619
Other8574
Total$456$470
Table of ContentsNote 10 - Reserve for Future Policy Benefits

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Undiscounted Expected Future Gross Premiums and Benefit Payments
As of September 30,
20252024
Payout Annuities [1]
Expected future benefit payments$240$249
Life Conversions
Expected future gross premiums$100$107
Expected future benefit payments$189$199
Paid-up Life [1]
Expected future benefit payments$244$262

*[1]*Payout Annuities and Paid-up Life have no expected future gross premiums.

Weighted-Average Interest Rates
As of September 30,
20252024
Payout Annuities
Interest accretion rate5.6%5.6%
Current discount rate5.2%4.9%
Life Conversions
Interest accretion rate4.3%4.3%
Current discount rate5.4%5.0%
Paid-up Life
Interest accretion rate2.9%2.9%
Current discount rate4.8%4.7%

The Company completed a review of cash flow assumptions in the third quarter 2025 and 2024, resulting in immaterial changes to the reserve for future policy benefits. For paid-up life, the net effect of updating cash flow assumptions was offset by a corresponding impact to the deferred profit liability.

Gross premiums and interest accretion recognized on long-duration insurance policies for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were immaterial.

11. Other Policyholder Funds and Benefits Payable

Other policyholder funds and benefits payable of $614 and $613 as of September 30, 2025 and 2024 respectively, included universal life long-duration contracts of $197 and $209 as well as policyholder balances related to short-duration contracts of

$417 and $404. The universal life long-duration contracts presented in the table below were economically ceded to Prudential as part of the sale of the Company's former individual life business, which closed in 2013.

Universal Life Long Duration Contracts Rollforward
For the nine months ended September 30,
20252024
Balance, beginning of the period$206$223
Premiums Received99
Policy Charges(14)(18)
Surrenders and Withdrawals(4)(4)
Benefit Payments(6)(6)
Interest Credited65
Balance, end of the period$197$209
Weighted-average crediting rate4.3%4.3%
Net Amount at Risk [1]$775$852
Cash Surrender Value$196$207

*[1]*Net amount at risk is defined as the current death benefit in excess of the current account value as of the balance sheet date.

As of September 30, 2025 and 2024, universal life contracts of $196 and $208, respectively, had crediting rates at their guaranteed minimums ranging from 4%-5%.

Table of ContentsNote 12 - Income Taxes

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

12. Income Taxes

Income Tax Expense

Income Tax Rate Reconciliation
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Tax provision at U.S. federal statutory rate$277$200$703$583
Nontaxable net investment income(9)(9)(23)(31)
Uncertain tax position reserve(10)(4)(9)(3)
Tax credits(13)(2)(28)(10)
Other(7)—(1)(22)
Provision for income taxes$238$185$642$517

Uncertain Tax Positions

Rollforward of Unrecognized Tax Benefits
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Balance, beginning of period$25$27$24$26
Gross increases - tax positions in current period4152
Gross decreases - tax positions in current period—(1)—(1)
Lapse of statute of limitations(14)(4)(14)(4)
Balance, end of period$15$23$15$23

The entire amount of unrecognized tax benefits, if recognized, would affect the effective tax rate in the period of the release.

Other Tax Matters

H.R.1, known as the “One Big Beautiful Bill Act” was signed into law on July 4, 2025. This comprehensive budget reconciliation package consolidates a wide array of public policy priorities, reshaping federal policy across numerous sectors of the American economy, including taxation, healthcare, social safety nets, immigration, and education. The changes in H.R.1 do not currently have a material impact on the Company's results of operations nor are they expected to in future periods.

The federal statute of limitations for the Company is closed through the 2021 tax year with the exception of the Navigators pre-acquisition 2019 tax period. Management believes that adequate provision has been made in the Company's Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for any potential adjustments that may result from tax examinations and other tax-related matters for all open tax years.

13. Debt

Revolving Credit Facility

The Hartford has a $750 senior unsecured revolving credit facility, including $100 available to support letters of credit (the "Credit Facility"). On September 24, 2025, The Hartford amended and restated the Credit Facility, which, among other changes, extends the term of the facility through September 24, 2030. Under the Credit Facility:

  • Revolving loans may be in multiple currencies.

  • U.S. dollar loans will bear interest at a floating rate equivalent to an indexed rate plus a basis point spread based on The Hartford's credit rating and will mature no later than September 24, 2030.

  • Letters of credit bear a fee based on The Hartford's credit rating and expire no later than September 24, 2031.

The Credit Facility requires the Company to maintain a minimum consolidated net worth financial covenant to $12.7 billion, excluding AOCI, limits the ratio of senior debt to capitalization, excluding AOCI, at 35% and includes other customary covenants. The Credit Facility is for general corporate purposes.

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, no borrowings were outstanding, no letters of credit were issued under the Credit Facility and The Hartford was in compliance with all financial covenants.

For further information regarding the Credit Facility, see Note 13 - Debt of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Company's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

Table of ContentsNote 13 - Debt

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Collateralized Advances with Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston

The Company’s subsidiaries, Hartford Fire Insurance Company (“Hartford Fire”) and Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company ("HLA"), are members of the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston ("FHLBB"). Membership allows these subsidiaries access to collateralized advances, which may be short- or long-term with fixed or variable rates. FHLBB membership required the purchase of member stock and requires additional member stock ownership of 3% or 4% of any amount borrowed. The amount of advances that can be taken is limited to a percentage of the fair value of the assets considered eligible collateral. In its consolidated balance sheets, The Hartford presents the liability for advances taken based on use of the funds with advances for general corporate purposes presented in short- or long-term debt and advances to earn incremental investment income presented in other liabilities, consistent with other collateralized financing transactions such as securities lending and repurchase agreements.

Prior to October 1, 2025, the Connecticut Department of Insurance permitted Hartford Fire and HLA to pledge up to $1.4 billion and $0.6 billion in qualifying assets, respectively, without prior approval, to secure FHLBB advances. The pledge limit was determined quarterly based on statutory admitted assets and capital and surplus of Hartford Fire and HLA, respectively. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no advances outstanding under the FHLBB facility.

Effective October 1, 2025, the Company is no longer subject to the Connecticut Department of Insurance hypothecation limit or approval related to FHLBB advances. The Company’s pledge capacity is now subject to FHLB’s collateral eligibility requirements, which may be amended at their discretion. Based on these requirements, the Company estimates that Hartford Fire and HLA can each pledge up to $2 billion to secure FHLBB advances.

14. Commitments and Contingencies

Management evaluates each contingent matter separately. A loss is recorded if probable and reasonably estimable. Management establishes liabilities for these contingencies at its “best estimate,” or, if no one number within the range of possible losses is more probable than any other, the Company records an estimated liability at the low end of the range of losses.

Litigation

The Hartford is involved in claims litigation arising in the ordinary course of business, both as a liability insurer defending or providing indemnity for third-party claims brought against insureds and as an insurer defending coverage claims brought against it. The Hartford accounts for such activity through the establishment of unpaid loss and loss adjustment expense reserves. Subject to the uncertainties related to sexual molestation and sexual abuse claims, including those discussed in Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of this Form 10-Q and in Note 10 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses, of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, and in the following discussion under the caption “Run-off Asbestos and Environmental Claims,” management expects that the ultimate liability, if any, with respect to such ordinary-course claims litigation, after consideration of provisions made for potential losses and costs of defense, will not be material to the consolidated financial condition, results of operations or cash flows of The Hartford.

The Hartford is also involved in other kinds of legal actions, some of which assert claims for substantial amounts. In addition to the matter described below, these actions include putative class actions seeking certification of a state or national class. Such putative class actions have alleged, for example, underpayment of claims or improper sales or underwriting practices in connection with various kinds of insurance policies, such as personal and commercial automobile and property. The Hartford also is involved in individual actions in which punitive damages are sought, such as claims alleging bad faith in the

handling of insurance claims or other allegedly unfair or improper business practices. Management expects that the ultimate liability, if any, with respect to such lawsuits, after consideration of provisions made for estimated losses, will not be material to the consolidated financial condition of The Hartford. Nonetheless, given the large or indeterminate amounts sought in certain of these actions, and the inherent unpredictability of litigation, the outcome in certain matters could, from time to time, have a material adverse effect on the Company’s results of operations or cash flows in particular quarterly or annual periods.

Run-off Asbestos and Environmental Claims

The Company continues to receive A&E claims. Asbestos claims relate primarily to bodily injuries asserted by people who came in contact with asbestos or products containing asbestos. Environmental claims relate primarily to pollution and related clean-up costs.

The vast majority of the Company's exposure to A&E relates to accident years prior to 1986 that are reported in Property & Casualty Other Operations ("Run-off A&E"). In addition, since 1986, the Company has written A&E exposures under general liability policies and pollution liability under homeowners policies, which are reported in the Business Insurance and Personal Insurance segments, respectively.

Prior to 1986, the Company wrote several different categories of insurance contracts that may cover A&E claims. First, the Company wrote primary policies providing the first layer of coverage in an insured’s liability program. Second, the Company wrote excess and umbrella policies providing higher layers of coverage for losses that exhaust the limits of underlying coverage. Third, the Company acted as a reinsurer assuming a portion of those risks assumed by other insurers writing primary, excess, umbrella and reinsurance coverages.

Table of ContentsNote 14 - Commitments and Contingencies

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Significant uncertainty limits the ability of insurers and reinsurers to estimate the ultimate reserves necessary for unpaid gross losses and expenses related to environmental and asbestos claims. The degree of variability of gross reserve estimates for these exposures is significantly greater than for other more traditional exposures.

In the case of the reserves for asbestos exposures, factors contributing to the high degree of uncertainty include inadequate loss development patterns, plaintiffs’ expanding theories of liability, the risks inherent in major litigation, and inconsistent and emerging legal doctrines with respect to the underlying claims and with respect to the Company's coverage obligations. Furthermore, over time, insurers, including the Company, have experienced significant changes in the rate at which asbestos claims are brought, the claims experience of particular insureds, and the value of claims, making predictions of future exposure from past experience uncertain. Plaintiffs and insureds also have sought to use bankruptcy proceedings, including “pre-packaged” bankruptcies, to accelerate and increase loss payments by insurers. In addition, some policyholders have asserted new classes of claims for coverages to which an aggregate limit of liability may not apply. Further uncertainties include insolvencies of other carriers, insolvencies of insureds and unanticipated developments pertaining to the Company’s ability to recover reinsurance for A&E claims. Management believes these issues are not likely to be resolved in the near future.

In the case of the reserves for environmental exposures, factors contributing to the high degree of uncertainty include expanding theories of liability and damages against insureds, emerging risks from products and substances alleged to cause damage, such as per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances ("PFAS"), the risks inherent in major litigation, inconsistent and emerging legal doctrines concerning the existence and scope of coverage for environmental claims, and the scope and level of complexity of the remediation required by regulators.

The reporting pattern for assumed reinsurance claims, including those related to A&E claims, is much longer than for direct claims. In many instances, it takes months or years to determine that the policyholder’s own obligations have been met and how the reinsurance in question may apply to such claims. The delay in reporting reinsurance claims and exposures adds to the uncertainty of estimating the related reserves.

It is also not possible to predict changes in the legal and legislative environment and their effect on the future development of A&E claims.

Given the factors described above, the Company believes the actuarial tools and other techniques it employs to estimate the ultimate cost of claims for more traditional kinds of insurance exposure are less precise in estimating reserves for A&E exposures. For this reason, the Company principally relies on exposure-based analysis to estimate the ultimate costs of these claims, both gross and net of reinsurance, and regularly evaluates new account information in assessing its potential A&E exposures. The Company supplements this exposure-based analysis with evaluations of the Company’s historical direct net loss and expense paid and reported experience, and net loss and expense paid and reported experience by calendar and/or report year, to assess any emerging trends, fluctuations or characteristics suggested by the aggregate paid and reported activity.

For its Run-off A&E claims, as of September 30, 2025, the Company reported $99 of net A&E reserves, including the benefit of losses ceded to the A&E ADC with NICO. In addition, the Company has recorded a $850 deferred gain within other liabilities for losses economically ceded to NICO but for which the benefit is not recognized in earnings until later periods. While the Company believes that its current Run-off A&E reserves are appropriate, significant uncertainties limit our ability to estimate the ultimate reserves necessary for unpaid losses and related expenses. The ultimate liabilities, thus, could exceed the currently recorded reserves, and any such additional liability, while not reasonably estimable now, could be material to The Hartford's consolidated operating results or liquidity.

The Company’s A&E ADC reinsurance agreement reinsures substantially all A&E reserve development for 2016 and prior accident years, including Run-off A&E and A&E reserves included in Business Insurance and Personal Insurance. The A&E ADC has a coverage limit of $1.5 billion above the Company’s existing net A&E reserves as of December 31, 2016 of approximately $1.7 billion. As of September 30, 2025, the Company has incurred $1.5 billion in cumulative adverse development on A&E reserves that have been ceded under the A&E ADC treaty, leaving no remaining coverage available for future adverse net reserve development, if any. Cumulative adverse development of A&E claims for accident years 2016 and prior in excess of the treaty limit are absorbed as a charge to earnings by the Company. The effect of future charges could be material to the Company’s consolidated operating results or liquidity. For more information on the A&E ADC, refer to Note 10 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Company's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

Derivative Commitments

Certain of the Company’s derivative agreements contain provisions that are tied to the financial strength ratings, as set by nationally recognized statistical agencies, of the individual legal entity that entered into the derivative agreement. If the legal entity’s financial strength were to fall below certain ratings, the counterparties to the derivative agreements could, in certain instances, terminate the agreements and demand immediate settlement of all outstanding derivative positions traded under each impacted bilateral agreement.

The settlement amount is determined by netting the derivative positions transacted under each agreement. If the termination rights were to be exercised by the counterparties, it could impact the legal entity’s ability to conduct hedging activities by increasing the associated costs and decreasing the willingness of counterparties to transact with the legal entity. The aggregate fair value of all derivative instruments with credit-risk-related contingent features that are in a net liability position as of September 30, 2025 was $55 for which the legal entities have posted collateral of $49 in the normal course of business. Based on derivative contractual terms as of September 30, 2025, a downgrade of the current financial strength ratings by either Moody's or S&P would not require additional assets to be posted as collateral. This requirement could change as a result of changes in our hedging activities or to the extent changes in contractual terms are negotiated. The nature of the additional collateral that we would post, if required, would be primarily in the form of U.S. Treasury bills, U.S. Treasury notes and government agency securities.

Table of ContentsNote 15 - Equity

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

15. Equity

Equity Repurchase Program

During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company repurchased $1.2 billion (9.9 million shares) and $1.1 billion (11.0 million shares), respectively, of common stock under Board authorized share repurchase programs covering the applicable periods. As of September 30, 2025, the Company has $1.95 billion remaining for equity repurchases under the current $3.3 billion share repurchase program, which is effective until December 31, 2026. During the period October 1, 2025 through October 24, 2025, the Company repurchased $131 (1.0 million common shares) under this repurchase program.

The timing of any repurchases of shares is dependent on several factors, including the market price of the Company's securities, the Company's capital position, consideration of the effect of any repurchases on the Company's financial strength or credit ratings, the Company's blackout periods, and other considerations.

16. Changes In and Reclassifications From Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Changes in AOCI, Net of Tax for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Changes in
Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Fixed Maturities, AFSUnrealized Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS with ACLNet Gain (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedging InstrumentsForeign Currency Translation AdjustmentsLiability for Future Policy Benefits AdjustmentsPension and Other Postretirement Plan AdjustmentsAOCI, net of tax
Beginning balance$(1,029)$(5)$6$45$29$(1,430)$(2,384)
OCI before reclassifications451314(3)(9)—456
Amounts reclassified from AOCI21—(3)——826
OCI, before tax472311(3)(9)8482
Income tax benefit (expense)(99)(1)(2)12(2)(101)
OCI, net of tax37329(2)(7)6381
Ending balance$(656)$(3)$15$43$22$(1,424)$(2,003)
Changes in AOCI, Net of Tax for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Changes in
Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Fixed Maturities, AFSUnrealized Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS with ACLNet Gain (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedging InstrumentsForeign Currency Translation AdjustmentsLiability for Future Policy Benefits AdjustmentsPension and Other Postretirement Plan AdjustmentsAOCI, net of tax
Beginning balance$(1,539)$(6)$40$29$33$(1,443)$(2,886)
OCI before reclassifications1,0614(22)18(14)—1,047
Amounts reclassified from AOCI57—(10)——2471
OCI, before tax1,1184(32)18(14)241,118
Income tax benefit (expense)(235)(1)7(4)3(5)(235)
OCI, net of tax8833(25)14(11)19883
Ending balance$(656)$(3)$15$43$22$(1,424)$(2,003)
Table of ContentsNote 16 - Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Reclassifications from AOCI
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025Affected Line Item in the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations
Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Fixed Maturities, AFS
Fixed Maturities, AFS$(21)$(57)Net realized losses
(21)(57)Total before tax
(4)(12)Income tax expense
$(17)$(45)Net income
Net Gain (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedging Instruments
Interest rate swaps$(3)$(7)Net investment income
Interest rate swaps39Interest expense
Foreign currency swaps38Net investment income
310Total before tax
12Income tax expense
$2$8Net income
Pension and Other Postretirement Plan Adjustments
Amortization of prior service credit$2$5Insurance operating costs and other expenses
Amortization of actuarial loss(10)(29)Insurance operating costs and other expenses
(8)(24)Total before tax
(2)(5)Income tax expense
$(6)$(19)Net income
Total amounts reclassified from AOCI$(21)$(56)Net income
Changes in AOCI, Net of Tax for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
Changes in
Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Fixed Maturities, AFSUnrealized Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS with ACLNet Gain (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedging InstrumentsForeign Currency Translation AdjustmentsLiability for Future Policy Benefits AdjustmentsPension and Other Postretirement Plan AdjustmentsAOCI, net of tax
Beginning balance$(1,732)$(7)$30$35$35$(1,429)$(3,068)
OCI before reclassifications1,292228(20)—1,284
Amounts reclassified from AOCI5012——962
OCI, before tax1,342348(20)91,346
Income tax benefit (expense)(281)(1)(1)(2)4(2)(283)
OCI, net of tax1,061236(16)71,063
Ending balance$(671)$(5)$33$41$19$(1,422)$(2,005)
Changes in AOCI, Net of Tax for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Changes in
Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Fixed Maturities, AFSUnrealized Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS with ACLNet Gain (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedging InstrumentsForeign Currency Translation AdjustmentsLiability for Future Policy Benefits AdjustmentsPension and Other Postretirement Plan AdjustmentsAOCI, net of tax
Beginning balance$(1,482)$(8)$21$37$25$(1,442)$(2,849)
OCI before reclassifications9003135(8)—913
Amounts reclassified from AOCI12712——25155
OCI, before tax1,0274155(8)251,068
Income tax benefit (expense)(216)(1)(3)(1)2(5)(224)
OCI, net of tax8113124(6)20844
Ending balance$(671)$(5)$33$41$19$(1,422)$(2,005)
Table of ContentsNote 16 - Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

Notes To Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (continued)

Reclassifications from AOCI
Three Months Ended September 30, 2024Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024Affected Line Item in the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations
Net Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Fixed Maturities, AFS
Fixed Maturities, AFS$(50)$(127)Net realized gains (losses)
(50)(127)Total before tax
(11)(27)Income tax expense
$(39)$(100)Net income
Unrealized Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS with ACL
Fixed Maturities, AFS$(1)$(1)Net realized gains (losses)
(1)(1)Total before tax
——Income tax expense
$(1)$(1)Net income
Net Gain (Loss) on Cash Flow Hedging Instruments
Interest rate swaps$(9)$(24)Net investment income
Interest rate swaps413Interest expense
Foreign currency swaps39Net investment income
(2)(2)Total before tax
——Income tax expense
$(2)$(2)Net income
Pension and Other Postretirement Plan Adjustments
Amortization of prior service credit$2$5Insurance operating costs and other expenses
Amortization of actuarial loss(11)(30)Insurance operating costs and other expenses
(9)(25)Total before tax
(2)(5)Income tax expense
$(7)$(20)Net income
Total amounts reclassified from AOCI$(49)$(123)Net income

17. Employee Benefit Plans

The Company’s employee benefit plans are described in Note 18 - Employee Benefit Plans of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in The Hartford’s 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report. Net periodic cost (benefit) is recognized in insurance operating costs and other expenses in the Condensed Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Based on the funded status of the U.S. qualified defined benefit pension plan, the Company does not anticipate contributing to the plan in 2025.

Net Periodic Cost (Benefit)
Pension BenefitsOther Postretirement Benefits
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024202520242025202420252024
Service cost$—$—$1$1$—$—$—$—
Interest cost44441311321245
Expected return on plan assets(61)(58)(182)(173)—(1)—(1)
Amortization of prior service credit————(2)(2)(5)(5)
Amortization of actuarial loss8925262244
Net periodic cost (benefit)$(9)$(5)$(25)$(14)$1$1$3$3
Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

(Dollar amounts in millions except for per share data, unless otherwise stated)

The Hartford provides projections and other forward-looking information in the following discussions, which contain many forward-looking statements, particularly relating to the Company’s future financial performance. These forward-looking statements are estimates based on information currently available to the Company, are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and are subject to the cautionary statements set forth on pages 4 and 5 of this Form 10-Q. Actual results are likely to differ, and in the past have differed, materially from those forecast by the Company, depending on the outcome of various factors, including, but not limited to, those set forth in the following discussion; Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors in The Hartford’s 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report; and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). The Hartford undertakes no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

The Hartford defines increases or decreases greater than or equal to 200%, or changes from a net gain to a net loss position, or vice versa, as “NM” or not meaningful.

Index

DescriptionPage
Key Performance Measures and Ratios53
The Hartford's Operations59
Financial Highlights60
Consolidated Results of Operations61
Investment Results66
Critical Accounting Estimates69
Business Insurance75
Personal Insurance80
Property & Casualty Other Operations85
Employee Benefits86
Hartford Funds89
Corporate90
Enterprise Risk Management92
Capital Resources and Liquidity103
Impact of New Accounting Standards109

Throughout this Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A"), we use certain terms and abbreviations, the more commonly used are summarized in the Acronyms section.

Key Performance Measures and Ratios

The Company considers the measures and ratios in the following discussion to be key performance indicators for its businesses. Management believes that these ratios and measures are useful in understanding the underlying trends in The Hartford’s businesses. However, these key performance indicators should only be used in conjunction with, and not in lieu of, the results presented in the reportable segment and corporate operating summaries that follow in this MD&A. These ratios and measures may not be comparable to other performance measures used by the Company’s competitors.

Definitions of Non-GAAP and Other Measures and Ratios

Assets Under Management ("AUM")- Include mutual fund and exchange-traded fund ("ETF") assets. AUM is a measure used by the Company's Hartford Funds segment because a significant portion of the segment’s revenues and expenses are based upon asset values. These revenues and expenses increase or decrease with a rise or fall in AUM whether caused by changes in the market or through net flows.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Book Value per Diluted Share excluding accumulated other comprehensive income ("AOCI")- This is a non-GAAP per share measure that is calculated by dividing (a) common stockholders' equity, excluding AOCI, after tax, by (b) common shares outstanding and dilutive potential common shares. The Company provides this measure to enable investors to analyze the amount of the Company's net worth that is primarily attributable to the Company's business operations. The Company believes that excluding AOCI from the numerator is useful to investors because it eliminates the effect of items that can fluctuate significantly from period to period, primarily based on changes in interest rates. Book value per diluted share is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.

Combined Ratio- The sum of the loss and loss adjustment expense ("LAE") ratio, the expense ratio and the policyholder dividend ratio. This ratio is a relative measurement that describes the related cost of losses and expenses for every $100 of earned premiums. A combined ratio below 100 demonstrates underwriting profit; a combined ratio above 100 demonstrates underwriting losses.

Core Earnings- The Hartford uses the non-GAAP measure core earnings as an important measure of the Company’s operating performance. The Hartford believes that core earnings provides investors with a valuable measure of the performance of the Company’s ongoing businesses because it reveals trends in our insurance and financial services businesses that may be obscured by including the net effect of certain items. Therefore, the following items are excluded from core earnings:

  • Certain realized gains and losses - Generally realized gains and losses are primarily driven by investment decisions and external economic developments, the nature and timing of which are unrelated to the insurance and underwriting aspects of our business. Accordingly, core earnings excludes the effect of all realized gains and losses that tend to be highly variable from period to period based on capital market conditions. The Hartford believes, however, that some realized gains and losses are integrally related to our insurance operations, so core earnings includes net realized gains and losses such as net periodic settlements on credit derivatives. These net realized gains and losses are directly related to an offsetting item included in the income statement such as net investment income.

  • Restructuring and other costs - Costs incurred as part of a restructuring plan are not a recurring operating expense of the business.

  • Loss on extinguishment of debt - Largely consisting of make-whole payments or tender premiums upon paying debt off before maturity, these losses are not a recurring operating expense of the business.

  • Gains and losses on reinsurance transactions - Gains or losses on reinsurance, such as those entered into upon sale of a business or to reinsure loss reserves, are not a recurring operating expense of the business.

  • Integration and other non-recurring M&A costs - These costs, including transaction costs incurred in connection with an acquired business, are incurred over a short period of time and do not represent an ongoing operating expense of the business.

  • Change in loss reserves upon acquisition of a business - These changes in loss reserves are excluded from core earnings because such changes could obscure the ability to compare results in periods after the acquisition to results of periods prior to the acquisition.

  • Deferred gain resulting from retroactive reinsurance and subsequent changes in the deferred gain - Retroactive reinsurance agreements economically transfer risk to the reinsurers and excluding the deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance and related amortization of the deferred gain from core earnings provides greater insight into the economics of the business.

  • Change in valuation allowance on deferred taxes related to non-core components of before tax income - These changes in valuation allowances are excluded from core earnings because they relate to non-core components of before tax income, such as tax attributes like capital loss carryforwards.

  • Results of discontinued operations - These results are excluded from core earnings for businesses sold or held for sale because such results could obscure the ability to compare period over period results for our ongoing businesses.

In addition to the above components of net income available to common stockholders that are excluded from core earnings, preferred stock dividends declared, which are excluded from net income, are included in the determination of core earnings. Preferred stock dividends are a cost of financing more akin to interest expense on debt and are expected to be a recurring expense as long as the preferred stock is outstanding.

Net income (loss) and net income (loss) available to common stockholders are the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measures to core earnings. Core earnings should not be considered as a substitute for net income (loss) or net income (loss) available to common stockholders and does not reflect the overall profitability of the Company’s business. Therefore, The Hartford believes that it is useful for investors to evaluate net income (loss), net income (loss) available to common stockholders, and core earnings when reviewing the Company’s performance.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Reconciliation of Net Income to Core Earnings
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Net income$1,080$767$2,705$2,258
Preferred stock dividends661616
Net income available to common stockholders1,0747612,6892,242
Adjustments to reconcile net income available to common stockholders to core earnings:
Net realized losses excluded from core earnings, before tax10126740
Restructuring and other costs, before tax—1—2
Integration and other non-recurring M&A costs, before tax2266
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance, before tax [1](8)(26)(64)(87)
Income tax expense (benefit) [2](1)2(1)8
Core earnings$1,077$752$2,697$2,211

*[1]*The Company recorded amortization of the deferred gain related to the Navigators adverse development cover ("Navigators ADC") of $8 and $64 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and $26 and $87 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively. The deferred gain has been fully amortized as of September 30, 2025. For additional information regarding the ADC reinsurance agreement, refer to Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

*[2]*Primarily represents the federal income tax expense (benefit) related to before tax items not included in core earnings.

Core Earnings Margin- The Hartford uses the non-GAAP measure core earnings margin to evaluate, and believes it is an important measure of, the Employee Benefits segment's operating performance. Core earnings margin is calculated by dividing core earnings by revenues, excluding buyouts and realized gains (losses). Net income margin, calculated by dividing net income by revenues, is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. The Company believes that core earnings margin provides investors with a valuable measure of the performance of Employee Benefits because it reveals trends in the business that may be obscured by the effect of buyouts and realized gains (losses) as well as other items excluded in the calculation of core earnings. Core earnings margin should not be considered as a substitute for net income margin and does not reflect the overall profitability of Employee Benefits. Therefore, the Company believes it is important for investors to evaluate both core earnings margin and net income margin when reviewing performance. A reconciliation of net income margin to core earnings margin is set forth in the Results of Operations section within MD&A - Employee Benefits.

Current Accident Year Catastrophe Ratio- A component of the loss and loss adjustment expense ratio, represents the ratio of catastrophe losses incurred in the current accident year ("CAY") (net of reinsurance) to earned premiums. For U.S. events, a catastrophe is an event that causes $25 or more in industry insured property losses and affects a significant number of property and casualty policyholders and insurers, as defined by the Property Claim Services office of Verisk. For international events, the Company's approach is similar, informed, in part, by how Lloyd's of London defines major losses. Lloyd's of London is an insurance market-place operating worldwide ("Lloyd's"). Lloyd's does not underwrite risks. The Company accepts risks as the sole member of Lloyd's Syndicate 1221 ("Lloyd's Syndicate"). The current accident year catastrophe ratio includes the effect of catastrophe losses, but does not include the effect of reinstatement premiums.

Expense Ratio- For Business Insurance and Personal Insurance is the ratio of underwriting expenses less fee income, to earned premiums. Underwriting expenses include the amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs ("DAC"), amortization of other intangible assets and insurance operating costs and other expenses, including certain centralized services costs and bad debt expense. DAC includes commissions, taxes, licenses and fees and other incremental direct underwriting expenses and are amortized over the policy term.

The expense ratio for Employee Benefits is expressed as the ratio of insurance operating costs and other expenses including amortization of intangibles and amortization of DAC, to premiums and other considerations, excluding buyout premiums.

The expense ratio for Business Insurance, Personal Insurance and Employee Benefits does not include integration and other transaction costs associated with an acquired business.

Fee Income- Is largely driven from amounts earned as a result of contractually defined percentages of AUM in our Hartford Funds business. These fees are generally earned on a daily basis. Therefore, this fee income increases or decreases with the rise or fall in AUM whether caused by changes in the market or through net flows.

Gross New Business Premium- Represents the amount of premiums charged, before ceded reinsurance, for policies issued to customers who were not insured with the Company in the previous policy term. Gross new business premium plus gross renewal written premium less ceded reinsurance equals total written premium.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Ratio- A measure of the cost of claims incurred in the calendar year divided by earned premium and includes losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred for both the current and prior accident years. Among other factors, the loss and loss adjustment expense ratio needed for the Company to achieve its targeted return on equity ("ROE") fluctuates from year to year based on changes in the expected investment yield over the claim settlement period, the timing of expected claim settlements and the targeted returns set by management based on the competitive environment.

The loss and loss adjustment expense ratio is affected by claim frequency and claim severity, particularly for shorter-tail property lines of business, where the emergence of claim frequency and severity is credible and likely indicative of ultimate losses. Claim frequency represents the percentage change in the average number of reported claims per unit of exposure in the current accident year compared to that of the previous accident year. Claim severity represents the percentage change in the estimated average cost per claim in the current accident year compared to that of the previous accident year. As one of the factors used to determine pricing, the Company’s practice is to first make an overall assumption about claim frequency and severity for a given line of business and then, as part of the rate-making process, adjust the assumption as appropriate for the particular state, product or coverage.

Underlying Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Ratio- This non-GAAP financial measure is the cost of non-catastrophe loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred in the current accident year divided by earned premiums. The loss and loss adjustment expense ratio is the most directly comparable U.S GAAP measure. Management believes that the underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio is a performance measure that is useful to investors as it removes the impact of volatile and unpredictable catastrophe losses and prior accident year development ("PYD"). A reconciliation of the loss and loss adjustment expense ratio to the underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio is set forth in the Reportable Segment and Corporate Operating Summaries section within MD&A.

Loss Ratio, excluding Buyouts- Utilized for the Employee Benefits segment and is expressed as a ratio of benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses, excluding those related to buyout premiums, to premiums and other considerations, excluding buyout premiums. Since Employee Benefits occasionally buys a block of claims for a stated premium amount, the Company excludes this buyout from the loss ratio used for evaluating the profitability of the business as buyouts may distort the loss ratio. Buyout premiums represent takeover of open claim liabilities and other non-recurring premium amounts.

Net investment income excluding limited partnerships and other alternative investments- This non-GAAP measure is the amount of net investment income on a consolidated level earned from invested assets, excluding the net investment income related to limited partnerships and other alternative investments. The Company believes that net investment income excluding limited partnerships and other alternative investments, provides investors with an important measure of the trend in investment

earnings because it excludes the impact of the volatility in returns related to limited partnerships and other alternative investments. Net investment income is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. A reconciliation of net investment income to net investment income excluding limited partnerships and other alternative investments - is set forth in the Investment Results section within MD&A.

Mutual Fund and Exchange-Traded Fund Assets- Are owned by the shareowners of those products and not by the Company and, therefore, are not reflected in the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, except in instances where the Company seeds new investment products.

Mutual fund and ETF assets are a measure used by the Company primarily because a significant portion of the Company’s Hartford Funds segment revenues and expenses are based upon asset values. These revenues and expenses increase or decrease with a rise or fall in AUM whether caused by changes in the market or through net flows.

Net New Business Premium- Represents the amount of premiums charged, after ceded reinsurance, for policies issued to customers who were not insured with the Company in the previous policy term. Net new business premium plus renewal written premium equals total written premium.

Policy Count Retention- For small business, represents the number of renewal policies issued during the current year period divided by the new and renewal policies issued in the prior period. Policy count retention is affected by a number of factors, including the percentage of renewal policy quotes accepted and decisions by the Company to non-renew policies because of specific policy underwriting concerns or because of a decision to reduce premium writings in certain classes of business or states. Policy count retention is also affected by advertising and rate actions taken by us and competitors.

Effective Policy Count Retention- For Personal Insurance, represents the number of policies expected to renew in the current year period, based on contract effective dates, divided by the new and renewal policies effective in the prior period. Effective policy count retention is affected by a number of factors, including the percentage of renewal policy quotes accepted and decisions by the Company to non-renew policies because of specific policy underwriting concerns or because of a decision to reduce premium writings in certain classes of business or states. Effective policy count retention is also affected by advertising and rate actions taken by us and competitors, as well as the effect of subsequent cancellations and non-renewals by customers. Effective policy count retention statistics are subject to change from period to period based on the effect of differences between actual and expected policy cancellations throughout the policy period.

Policies in-force- Represents the number of policies with coverage in effect as of the end of the period. The number of policies in-force is a growth measure used for Personal Insurance, small business, and middle market lines within middle & large business and is affected by both new business growth and retention.

Policyholder Dividend Ratio- The ratio of policyholder dividends to earned premium.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Premium Retention- For middle & large business, represents the ratio of prior period premiums that were successfully renewed divided by premiums associated with policies available for renewal in the current period. Premium retention excludes premium amounts from annual audits, renewal written price increases and changes in exposure, including amount of insurance. Premium retention statistics are subject to change from period to period based on a number of factors, including the effect of subsequent cancellations and non-renewals.

Prior Accident Year Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Ratio- Represents the increase (decrease) in the estimated cost of settling catastrophe and non-catastrophe claims incurred in prior accident years as recorded in the current calendar year divided by earned premiums.

Reinstatement Premiums- Represents additional ceded premium paid for the reinstatement of the amount of reinsurance coverage that was reduced as a result of the Company ceding losses to reinsurers.

Renewal Earned Price Increase (Decrease)- Written premiums are earned over the policy term, which is six months for certain personal automobile business and twelve months for substantially all of the remainder of the Company’s Property and Casualty ("P&C") business. Since the Company earns premiums over the six to twelve month term of the policies, renewal earned price increases (decreases) lag renewal written price increases (decreases) by six to twelve months.

Renewal Written Price Increase (Decrease)- For Business Insurance, represents the combined effect of rate changes, and individual risk pricing decisions per unit of exposure on policies that renewed and includes amount of insurance. For Personal Insurance, renewal written price increases represent the total change in premium per policy since the prior year on those policies that renewed and includes the combined effect of rate changes, amount of insurance and other changes in exposure. For Personal Insurance, other changes in exposure include, but are not limited to, the effect of changes in number of drivers, vehicles and incidents, as well as changes in customer policy elections, such as deductibles and limits. The rate component represents the change in rate impacting renewal policies as previously filed with and approved by state regulators during the period. Amount of insurance represents the change in the value of the rating base, such as model year/vehicle symbol for automobiles, building replacement costs for property and wage inflation for workers’ compensation. A number of factors affect renewal written price increases (decreases) including expected loss costs as projected by the Company’s pricing actuaries, rate filings approved by state regulators, risk selection decisions made by the Company’s underwriters and marketplace competition. Renewal written price changes reflect the property and casualty insurance market cycle. Prices tend to increase for a particular line of business when insurance carriers have incurred significant losses in that line of business in the recent past or the industry as a whole commits less of its capital to writing exposures in that line of business. Prices tend to decrease when recent loss experience has been favorable or when competition among insurance carriers increases. Renewal written price

statistics are subject to change from period to period, based on a number of factors, including changes in actuarial estimates and the effect of subsequent cancellations and non-renewals, and modifications made to better reflect ultimate pricing achieved.

Return on Assets (“ROA”), Core Earnings- The Company uses this non-GAAP financial measure to evaluate, and believes is an important measure of, the Hartford Funds segment’s operating performance. ROA, core earnings is calculated by dividing annualized core earnings by a daily average AUM. ROA is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. The Company believes that ROA, core earnings, provides investors with a valuable measure of the performance of the Hartford Funds segment because it reveals trends in our business that may be obscured by the effect of items excluded in the calculation of core earnings. ROA, core earnings, should not be considered as a substitute for ROA and does not reflect the overall profitability of our Hartford Funds business. Therefore, the Company believes it is important for investors to evaluate both ROA, and ROA, core earnings when reviewing the Hartford Funds segment performance. A reconciliation of ROA to ROA, core earnings is set forth in the Results of Operations section within MD&A - Hartford Funds.

Underlying Combined Ratio- This non-GAAP financial measure of underwriting results represents the combined ratio before catastrophes, prior accident year development and current accident year change in loss reserves upon acquisition of a business. Combined ratio is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. The Company believes this ratio is an important measure of the trend in profitability since it removes the impact of volatile and unpredictable catastrophe losses and prior accident year loss and loss adjustment expense reserve development. The changes to loss reserves upon acquisition of a business are excluded from underlying combined ratio because such changes could obscure the ability to compare results in periods after the acquisition to results of periods prior to the acquisition as such trends are valuable to our investors' ability to assess the Company's financial performance.

A reconciliation of combined ratio to underlying combined ratio is set forth in the Results of Operations section within MD&A - Business Insurance and Personal Insurance.

Underwriting Gain (Loss)- This non-GAAP financial measure is a before tax measure that represents earned premiums less incurred losses, loss adjustment expenses and underwriting expenses. Net income (loss) is the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure. The Hartford's management evaluates profitability of the Business and Personal Insurance segments primarily on the basis of underwriting gain or loss. Underwriting gain (loss) is influenced significantly by earned premium growth and the adequacy of The Hartford's pricing. Underwriting profitability over time is also greatly influenced by The Hartford's underwriting discipline, as management strives to manage exposure to loss through favorable risk selection and diversification, effective management of claims, use of reinsurance and its ability to manage its expenses. The Hartford believes that underwriting gain (loss) provides investors with a valuable measure of profitability, before tax, derived from underwriting activities, which are managed separately from the Company's investing activities.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Reconciliation of Net Income to Underwriting Gain (Loss)
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Business Insurance
Net income$710$528$1,883$1,641
Adjustments to reconcile net income to underwriting gain:
Net investment income(519)(442)(1,405)(1,235)
Net realized losses26327070
Other (income) expense—124
Income tax expense180134478393
Underwriting gain$397$253$1,028$873
Personal Insurance
Net income$139$31$235$54
Adjustments to reconcile net income to underwriting gain (loss):
Net investment income(67)(58)(182)(158)
Net realized losses42109
Net servicing and other (income) expense(4)(5)(14)(15)
Income tax expense3585812
Underwriting gain (loss)$107$(22)$107$(98)
P&C Other Operations
Net income$12$10$38$29
Adjustments to reconcile net income to underwriting loss:
Net investment income(19)(18)(56)(55)
Net realized losses——23
Other expense1414
Income tax expense4195
Underwriting loss$(2)$(3)$(6)$(14)

Written and Earned Premiums- Written premium represents the amount of premiums charged for policies issued, net of reinsurance, during a fiscal period. Premiums are considered earned and are included in the financial results on a pro rata basis over the policy period. Management believes that written premium is a performance measure that is useful to investors as it reflects current trends in the Company’s sale of property and casualty insurance products. Written and earned premium are recorded net of ceded reinsurance premium.

Traditional life and disability insurance type products, such as those sold by Employee Benefits, collect premiums from policyholders in exchange for financial protection for the policyholder from a specified insurable loss, such as death or disability. These premiums together with net investment income earned are used to pay the contractual obligations under these insurance contracts. Two major factors, sales and persistency, impact premium growth. Sales can increase or decrease in a given year based on a number of factors, including but not limited to, customer demand for the Company’s product offerings, pricing competition, distribution channels and the Company’s reputation and ratings. Persistency refers to the percentage of premium remaining in-force from year-to-year.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The Hartford's Operations

The Hartford conducts business principally in five reportable segments including Business Insurance, Personal Insurance, Property & Casualty Other Operations, Employee Benefits and Hartford Funds, as well as a Corporate category. The Company includes in the Corporate category capital raising activities (including equity financing, debt financing and related interest expense), purchase accounting adjustments related to goodwill, reserves for run-off structured settlement and terminal funding agreement liabilities, restructuring costs, transaction expenses incurred in connection with an acquisition, certain M&A costs, and other expenses not allocated to the reportable segments. Corporate also includes investment management fees and expenses related to managing third-party assets.

The Company derives its revenues principally from: (a) premiums earned for insurance coverage provided to insureds; (b) management fees on mutual fund and ETF assets; (c) net investment income; (d) fees earned for services provided to third parties; and (e) net realized gains and losses. Premiums charged for insurance coverage are earned principally on a pro rata basis over the terms of the related policies in-force.

The profitability of the Company's property and casualty insurance businesses over time is greatly influenced by the Company’s underwriting discipline, which seeks to manage exposure to loss through favorable risk selection and diversification, its management of claims, its use of reinsurance, the size of its in force block, making reliable estimates of actual mortality and morbidity, and its ability to manage its expense ratio which it accomplishes through economies of scale and its management of acquisition costs and other insurance operating costs. Pricing adequacy depends on a number of factors, including the ability to obtain regulatory approval for rate changes, proper evaluation of underwriting risks, the ability to project future loss cost frequency and severity based on historical loss experience adjusted for known trends, the Company’s response to rate actions taken by competitors, its expense levels and expectations about regulatory and legal developments. The Company seeks to price its insurance policies such that insurance premiums and future net investment income earned on premiums received will cover insurance operating costs and the ultimate cost of paying claims reported on the policies and provide for a profit margin. For many of its insurance products, the Company is required to obtain approval for its premium rates from state insurance departments and the Lloyd's Syndicate's ability to write business is subject to Lloyd's approval for its premium capacity each year. Most of Personal Insurance written premium is associated with our exclusive licensing agreement with AARP, which is effective through December 31, 2032. This agreement provides an important competitive advantage given the size of the 50 plus population and the strength of the AARP brand.

Similar to property and casualty, profitability of the Employee Benefits business depends, in large part, on the ability to evaluate and price risks appropriately and make reliable estimates of mortality, morbidity, disability and longevity. To manage the pricing risk, Employee Benefits generally offers term insurance policies, allowing for the adjustment of rates or policy terms in order to minimize the adverse effect of market trends, loss costs, declining interest rates and other factors. However, as policies are typically sold with rate guarantees an

average of three years, pricing for the Company’s products could prove to be inadequate if loss and expense trends emerge adversely during the rate guarantee period or if investment returns are lower than expected at the time the products were sold. For some of its products, the Company is required to obtain approval for its premium rates from state insurance departments. New and renewal business for employee benefits business, particularly for long-term disability ("LTD"), are priced using an assumption about expected investment yields over time. While the Company employs asset-liability duration matching strategies to mitigate risk and may use interest-rate sensitive derivatives to hedge its exposure in the Employee Benefits investment portfolio, cash flow patterns related to the payment of benefits and claims are uncertain and actual investment yields could differ significantly from expected investment yields, affecting profitability of the business. In addition to appropriately evaluating and pricing risks, the profitability of the Employee Benefits business depends on other factors, including the Company’s response to pricing decisions and other actions taken by competitors, its ability to offer voluntary products and self-service capabilities, the persistency of its sold business and its ability to manage its expenses which it seeks to achieve through economies of scale and operating efficiencies.

The financial results of the Company’s mutual fund and ETF businesses depend largely on the amount of AUM and the level of fees charged based, in part, on asset share class and fund type. Changes in AUM are driven by the two main factors of net flows and the market return of the funds, which are heavily influenced by the return realized in the equity and bond markets. Net flows are comprised of new sales less redemptions by mutual fund and ETF shareowners. Financial results are highly correlated to the growth in AUM since these funds generally earn fee income on a daily basis.

The investment return, or yield, on invested assets is an important element of the Company’s earnings since insurance products are priced with the assumption that premiums received can be invested for a period of time before benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses are paid. Due to the need to maintain sufficient liquidity to satisfy claim obligations, the majority of the Company’s invested assets have been held in available-for-sale ("AFS") securities, including, among other asset classes, corporate bonds, municipal bonds, government debt, short-term debt, mortgage-backed securities, asset-backed securities ("ABS") and collateralized loan obligations ("CLOs"). The Company also invests in commercial mortgage loans as well as limited partnerships and other alternative investments, which are private investments that are less liquid, but have the potential to generate higher returns. The primary investment objective for the Company is to maximize economic value, consistent with acceptable risk parameters, including the management of credit risk and interest rate sensitivity of invested assets, while generating sufficient net of tax income to meet policyholder and corporate obligations. Investment strategies are developed based on a variety of factors including business needs, regulatory requirements and tax considerations.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Third Quarter Financial Highlights

Net Income Available to Common StockholdersNet Income Available to Common Stockholders per Diluted ShareBook Value per Diluted Share

32 36 39

ÝIncreased $313 or 41%ÝIncreased $1.21 or 47%ÝIncreased $8.77 or 16%
+Lower CAY catastrophe losses+Increase in net income available to common stockholders+Net income in excess of common stockholder dividends
+Higher net investment income+Reduction in outstanding shares due to share repurchases-Dilutive effect of share repurchases
+The effect of higher earned premiums in P&C
+More favorable P&C prior accident year reserve development
+Lower underlying loss and LAE ratio in Personal Insurance
-Higher expense ratio in P&C and Employee Benefits
-Higher underlying loss and LAE ratio in Business Insurance
Investment Yield, After TaxProperty & Casualty Combined RatioEmployee Benefits Net Income Margin

46 50 53

ÝIncreased 40 bpsÞImproved 5.7 pointsÞDecreased 0.7 points
+Higher yield on limited partnerships and other alternative investments+Lower CAY catastrophe losses-Higher expense ratio, including higher staffing and technology costs
+Reinvesting at higher interest rates+More favorable prior accident year reserve development-Higher group disability loss ratio
-Lower yield on variable-rate securities+Lower underlying loss and LAE ratio in Personal Insurance+Lower group life loss ratio
-Higher underlying loss and LAE ratio in Business Insurance+Higher net investment income
Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Consolidated Results of Operations

The Consolidated Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with the Company's Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and the related Notes as well as with the Reportable Segment and Corporate Operating Summaries within the MD&A.

Consolidated Results of Operations

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Earned premiums$6,093$5,7346%$17,889$16,7587%
Fee income3613474%1,0491,0193%
Net investment income75965915%2,0791,85412%
Net realized losses(12)(13)8%(71)(44)(61%)
Other revenues312429%836920%
Total revenues7,2326,7517%21,02919,6567%
Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses3,7933,823(1%)11,50511,0954%
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs6395859%1,8711,69111%
Insurance operating costs and other expenses1,4141,3237%4,1033,8915%
Interest expense50492%1501491%
Amortization of other intangible assets1818—%5353—%
Restructuring and other costs—1(100%)—2(100)%
Total benefits, losses and expenses5,9145,7992%17,68216,8815%
Income before income taxes1,31895238%3,3472,77521%
Income tax expense23818529%64251724%
Net income1,08076741%2,7052,25820%
Preferred stock dividends66—%1616—%
Net income available to common stockholders$1,074$76141%$2,689$2,24220%

Three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income available to common stockholders increased by $313, primarily driven by:

  • An increase in P&C underwriting gain of $274, before tax, driven by lower CAY catastrophe losses, the effect of earned premium growth, a higher level of net favorable prior accident year reserve development, and a lower underlying loss and LAE ratio in Personal Insurance, partially offset by a higher underlying loss and LAE ratio in Business Insurance; and

  • Higher net investment income of $100, before tax, driven by higher income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments, the impact of higher invested assets, and reinvesting at higher interest rates, slightly offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities.

These increases were partially offset by:

  • In Employee Benefits, the impact of a higher expense ratio, including higher staffing and technology costs, and a higher long-term disability loss ratio, partially offset by a lower group life loss ratio and a lower loss ratio on the paid family and medical leave product.

For a discussion of the Company's operating results by segment, see MD&A - Reportable Segment And Corporate Operating Summaries.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Revenue

Earned Premiums

1416

Earned premiums increased by $359 or 6%, primarily due to:

  • An increase in P&C reflecting a 9% increase in Business Insurance and a 7% increase in Personal Insurance.

–Contributing to the increase in Business Insurance was the effect of an increase in new business across most lines of business and earned pricing increases.

–For Personal Insurance, earned premium increased primarily due to the effect of earned pricing increases, partially offset by a decline in policies in-force.

  • Employee Benefits earned premium was essentially flat, as an increase in exposure on existing accounts was offset by lower fully insured ongoing sales during the past year.

Fee income increased primarily due to a $14 increase in Hartford Funds driven by higher daily average assets resulting from an increase in equity market levels, partially offset by net outflows over the preceding twelve-month period.

Net Investment Income

2258

*[1]*Limited partnerships and other alternative investments of $37 and $91 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 respectively.

Net investment income increased due to higher income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments, the impact of higher invested assets, and reinvesting at higher interest rates, slightly offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities.

Net realized losses improved slightly, primarily due to:

  • Fewer net losses on sales of fixed maturities in the 2025 period compared to the 2024 period; and

  • Gains on transactional foreign currency revaluation in the 2025 period compared to losses in the 2024 period.

These increases were largely offset by:

  • Impairment of a real estate joint venture in the 2025 period;

  • Losses on equity derivatives in the 2025 period compared to gains in the 2024 period due to changes in equity market levels; and

  • Gains on interest rate derivatives in the 2024 period.

For further discussion of investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results, Net Realized Gains and MD&A - Investment Results, Net Investment Income.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Benefits, Losses and Expenses

Losses and LAE Incurred for P&C

2999

Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses decreased $30 due to:

  • A decrease in Property & Casualty of $33, which was attributable to:

–A decrease in CAY catastrophe losses of $177, before tax. Catastrophe losses in the 2025 period included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions, but concentrated in the Mountain West and South regions. Catastrophe losses in the 2024 period included losses from hurricanes, including a loss of $104 from Hurricane Helene, and tropical storms primarily in the Southeast and South regions, and to a lesser extent, tornado, wind and hail events primarily in the Midwest, Northeast and Mountain West regions; and

–A favorable change of $53, before tax, in P&C net prior accident year reserve development, with development in the 2025 period of $103, compared to $50 in the prior year period. Favorable prior year reserve development in the 2025 period was primarily driven by decreases in reserves related to workers' compensation and Personal Insurance automobile liability and physical damage. Favorable prior year reserve development in the 2024 period was primarily driven by decreases in reserves related to workers' compensation and Personal Insurance automobile physical damage, partially offset by increases in reserves for general liability and Business Insurance automobile liability. Also included within net prior accident year reserve development for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was a benefit of $8 and $26, respectively, related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain, which has been fully amortized as of September 30, 2025. For further discussion, see Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Partially offset by:

–An increase in P&C CAY loss and LAE before catastrophes of $197, before tax, primarily due to the effect of higher earned premiums and a higher underlying loss and LAE ratio in Business Insurance, partially offset by a lower underlying loss and LAE ratio in Personal Insurance.

Losses and LAE Incurred for Employee Benefits

4695

  • A slight increase in Employee Benefits of $2, before tax, primarily driven by a higher long-term disability loss ratio due to a benefit in the prior year related to an update to the long-term disability claim recovery rate assumptions, largely offset by a lower group life loss ratio driven by lower mortality and a lower loss ratio on the paid family and medical leave product.

Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs increased from the prior year period primarily driven by Business Insurance, reflecting an increase in earned premiums across all lines of business.

Insurance operating costs and other expenses increased due to:

  • Higher staffing costs, including higher incentive compensation and benefits costs;

  • Higher technology costs, including increased investment; and

  • An increase in doubtful accounts expense partly due to higher business volume.

Income tax expense increased primarily due to an increase in income before tax, partially offset by a higher net tax benefit in the Corporate category. For further discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income available to common stockholders increased by $447 primarily driven by:

  • A higher P&C underwriting gain of $368, before tax, driven by the effect of earned premium growth, a higher level of favorable prior accident year reserve development, and a lower underlying loss and LAE ratio in Personal Insurance, partially offset by a higher underlying loss and LAE ratio in Business Insurance and higher CAY catastrophe losses; and

  • Higher net investment income of $225, before tax, driven by a higher level of invested assets, reinvesting at higher interest rates, and higher income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments, partially offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities;

These increases were partially offset by:

  • Higher net realized losses of $27, before tax; and

  • In Employee Benefits, the impact of a higher expense ratio, including higher staffing costs and technology costs, and a higher long-term disability loss ratio, partially offset by a lower group life loss ratio, a lower loss ratio on the paid family and medical leave product, and the impact of slightly higher fully insured ongoing premiums.

For a discussion of the Company's operating results by segment, see MD&A - Reportable Segment And Corporate Operating Summaries.

Revenue

Earned Premiums

1270

Earned premiums increased by $1,131, or 7%, primarily due to:

  • An increase in P&C reflecting a 9% increase in both Business Insurance and Personal Insurance.

–Contributing to the increase in Business Insurance was the effect of an increase in new business across most lines of business and earned pricing increases.

–For Personal Insurance, earned premium increased primarily due to the effect of earned pricing increases, partially offset by a decline in policies in-force.

  • A slight increase in Employee Benefits earned premium of 1%, including an increase in exposure on existing accounts and persistency in excess of 90%.

Fee income increased, primarily due to a $27 increase in Hartford Funds driven by higher daily average assets resulting from an increase in equity market levels, partially offset by net outflows over the preceding twelve-month period.

Net Investment Income

2134

*[1]*Limited partnerships and other alternative investments of $69 and $143 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.

Net investment income increased due to the impact of a higher level of invested assets, reinvesting at higher interest rates, and higher income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments, partially offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net realized losses increased primarily due to:

  • Lower appreciation in value of equity securities in the 2025 period compared to the 2024 period;

  • Impairment of a real estate joint venture in the 2025 period;

  • Gains on interest rate derivatives in the 2024 period; and

  • Greater depreciation in value of fixed maturities, at fair value using the fair value option (“FVO securities”) in the 2025 period due to changes in credit spreads.

These increases were partially offset by fewer net losses on sales of fixed maturities.

For further discussion of investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results, Net Realized Gains and MD&A - Investment Results, Net Investment Income.

Benefits, Losses and Expenses

Losses and LAE Incurred for P&C

3257

Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses increased $410, due to:

  • An increase in Property & Casualty of $411, which was attributable to:

–An increase in P&C CAY loss and LAE before catastrophes of $541, before tax, primarily due to the effect of higher earned premiums and a higher underlying loss and LAE ratio in Business Insurance, partially offset by a lower underlying loss and LAE ratio in Personal Insurance; and

–An increase in CAY catastrophe losses of $61, before tax. Catastrophe losses in the 2025 period included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions, but concentrated in the South and Midwest regions as well as a loss of $305, net of reinsurance, from the January 2025 California Wildfire Event. Catastrophe losses in the 2024 period included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions of the United States, as well as losses from hurricanes and tropical storms mainly in the Southeast and South regions, and, to a lesser extent, from winter storms, mainly in the Pacific, Northeast and South regions.

Losses and LAE Incurred for Employee Benefits

4183

Partially offset by:

–A favorable change of $191, before tax, in P&C net prior accident year reserve development, with favorable development in the 2025 period of $412, compared to $221 in the prior year period. Favorable prior year reserve development in the 2025 period was primarily driven by decreases in reserves related to workers' compensation, Personal Insurance automobile liability and physical damage, catastrophes, homeowners, commercial property, and bond. Favorable prior year reserve development in the 2024 period was primarily driven by decreases in reserves related to workers' compensation, catastrophes, bond, Personal Insurance automobile physical damage, homeowners, and Personal Insurance automobile liability, partially offset by increases in reserves for general liability, Business Insurance automobile liability, and assumed reinsurance. Also included within net prior accident year reserve development for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 was a benefit of $64 and $87, respectively, related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain, which has been fully amortized as of September 30, 2025. For further discussion, see Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

  • Employee Benefits losses and LAE were flat as a lower group life loss ratio, reflecting reduced mortality, and improved results on the paid family and medical leave product due to pricing actions were offset by a higher long-term disability loss ratio. The increase in long-term disability was driven by a benefit in the prior year related to an update to the long-term disability claim recovery rate assumptions and slightly higher current-year loss trends.

Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs increased from the prior year period primarily driven by Business Insurance, reflecting an increase in earned premiums across all lines of business.

Insurance operating costs and other expenses increased due to:

  • Higher staffing costs, including higher incentive compensation and benefits costs, partly in response to increased business volume;

  • Higher technology costs, including increased investment;

  • An increase in doubtful accounts expense partly due to higher business volume;

  • Higher direct marketing costs in Personal Insurance; and

  • Higher commissions and taxes, licenses and fees due to increased business volume in P&C and a slightly higher commission ratio in Employee Benefits due to mix of business.

Income tax expense increased primarily due to an increase in income before tax. For further discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Investment Results

Composition of Invested Assets
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
AmountPercentAmountPercent
Fixed maturities, AFS, at fair value$45,20372.2%$42,56771.9%
FVO securities1910.3%3080.5%
Equity securities, at fair value5700.9%6031.0%
Mortgage loans (net of allowance for credit losses ("ACL") of $49 and $44)6,61910.6%6,39610.8%
Limited partnerships and other alternative investments5,5608.9%5,0428.5%
Other investments [1]2060.3%2260.4%
Short-term investments4,2196.8%4,0686.9%
Total investments$62,568100.0%$59,210100.0%

*[1]*Primarily consists of equity fund investments, overseas deposits, consolidated investment funds, and derivative instruments which are carried at fair value.

September 30, 2025 compared to December 31, 2024

Total investments increased primarily due to an increase in fixed maturities, AFS, at fair value and limited partnerships and other alternative investments.

Fixed maturities, AFS, at fair value increased primarily due to net additions of corporate bonds and high-quality ABS, partially offset by net reductions to tax-exempt municipal bonds. The increase was also due to higher valuations as a result of lower interest rates and tighter credit spreads.

Limited partnerships and other alternative investments increased primarily driven by additional investments and higher valuations.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net Investment Income
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
(Before tax)AmountYield [1]AmountYield [1]AmountYield [1]AmountYield [1]
Fixed maturities [2]$6034.8%$5704.7%$1,7614.7%$1,6334.6%
Equity securities43.8%53.4%133.7%203.9%
Mortgage loans764.6%684.2%2184.5%1964.1%
Limited partnerships and other alternative investments916.7%373.0%1433.7%691.9%
Other [3]81188
Investment expense(23)(22)(74)(72)
Total net investment income7594.8%6594.4%2,0794.5%1,8544.2%
Adjustment for net investment income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments(91)(0.2)%(37)0.1%(143)—%(69)0.2%
Total net investment income excluding limited partnerships and other alternative investments$6684.6%$6224.5%$1,9364.5%$1,7854.4%

*[1]*Yields calculated using annualized net investment income divided by the monthly average invested assets at amortized cost, as applicable, excluding derivatives book value.

*[2]*Includes net investment income on short-term investments.

*[3]*Primarily includes changes in fair value of certain equity fund investments and income from derivatives that qualify for hedge accounting and are used to hedge fixed maturities.

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Total net investment income increased for the three month period primarily due to higher income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments, the impact of higher invested assets, and reinvesting at higher rates, partially offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities.

Total net investment income for the nine month period increased primarily due to the impact of higher invested assets, reinvesting at higher interest rates, and higher income from limited partnerships and other alternative investments, partially offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities.

Annualized net investment income yield, excluding limited partnerships and other alternative investments, increased for both the three and nine month periods primarily due to the impact of reinvesting at higher rates, partially offset by a lower yield on variable-rate securities.

Average reinvestment rates, of fixed maturities and mortgage loans, excluding U.S. Treasury securities, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, were 5.7% for both periods, which were above the average yield of sales and maturities of 5.2% and 4.9%, respectively. Average reinvestment rates, of fixed maturities and mortgage loans, excluding U.S. Treasury securities, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, were 5.5% and 6.0%, respectively, which were above the average yield of sales and maturities of 4.4% and 4.7%, respectively.

For the 2025 calendar year, we expect the annualized net investment income yield, excluding limited partnerships and other alternative investments, to be slightly higher than the portfolio yield earned in 2024. The estimated impact on annualized net investment income yield is subject to variability including the impact of evolving market conditions.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net Realized Gains (Losses)
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(Before tax)2025202420252024
Gross gains on sales of fixed maturities$17$12$49$23
Gross losses on sales of fixed maturities(38)(62)(108)(148)
Equity securities [1]27275276
Net credit losses on fixed maturities, AFS [2]——2(2)
Change in ACL on mortgage loans [3](6)—(6)3
Other, net [4](12)10(60)4
Net realized losses$(12)$(13)$(71)$(44)

*[1]*The change in net unrealized gains on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2025, and included in net realized gains were $28 and $45 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively. The change in net unrealized gains on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2024, and included in net realized gains were $27 and $71 for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively.

*[2]*See Credit Losses on Fixed Maturities, AFS and Intent-to-Sell Impairments within the Enterprise Risk Management — Investment Portfolio Risk section of this MD&A.

*[3]*See ACL on Mortgage Loans within the Enterprise Risk Management — Investment Portfolio Risk section of this MD&A.

*[4]*For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, includes gains (losses) from transactional foreign currency revaluation of $7 and $(11), respectively, and losses on non-qualifying derivatives of $(5) and $(16), respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, includes losses from transactional foreign currency revaluation of $(11) and $(5), respectively, and gains on non-qualifying derivatives of $23 and $15, respectively.

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025

Gross gains and losses on sales were primarily due to sales of corporate securities and tax-exempt municipals.

Equity securities net gains were primarily driven by an increase in value due to higher equity market levels.

Other, net losses for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2025, primarily included losses of $20 for both periods on a real estate joint venture impairment, and losses of $5 and $14, respectively, on equity derivatives driven by changes in equity market levels. Also included were gains of $7 and losses of $11, respectively, on transactional foreign currency revaluation, and gains of $7 and losses of $10, respectively, on FVO securities due to a decrease in value.

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2024

Gross gains and losses on sales were primarily due to sales of U.S. Treasuries, corporate securities, and tax-exempt municipals to fund purchases of higher-yielding investments.

Equity securities net gains were primarily driven by an increase in value due to higher equity market levels.

Other, net gains for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2024, primarily included gains of $12 and $9, respectively, on interest rate derivatives driven by changes in interest rates, gains of $11 and $6 on equity derivatives driven by changes in equity market levels, and losses of $11 and $5, respectively, on transactional foreign currency revaluation.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ, and in the past have differed, from those estimates.

The Company has identified the following estimates as critical in that they involve a higher degree of judgment and are subject to a significant degree of variability:

  • property and casualty insurance product reserves, net of reinsurance;

  • group LTD reserves, net of reinsurance;

  • evaluation of goodwill for impairment;

  • valuation of investments and derivative instruments including evaluation of credit losses on fixed maturities, AFS and ACL on mortgage loans; and

  • contingencies relating to corporate litigation and regulatory matters.

In developing these estimates, management makes subjective and complex judgments that are inherently uncertain and subject to material change as facts and circumstances develop. Although variability is inherent in these estimates, management believes the amounts provided are appropriate based upon the facts available upon compilation of the financial statements. Certain of these estimates are particularly sensitive to market conditions, and deterioration and/or volatility in the worldwide debt or equity markets could have a material impact on the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

The Company’s critical accounting estimates are discussed in Part II, Item 7 MD&A in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report. In addition, - Note 1 - Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in the Company's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report should be read in conjunction with this section to assist with obtaining an understanding of the underlying accounting policies related to these estimates. The following discussion updates certain of the Company’s critical accounting estimates as of September 30, 2025.

Property & Casualty Insurance Product Reserves, Net of Reinsurance

P&C Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Reserves, Net of Reinsurance, by Segment as of

September 30, 2025

158

Based on the results of the quarterly reserve review process, the Company determines the appropriate reserve adjustments, if any, to record. Recorded reserve estimates represent the Company's best estimate of the ultimate settlement amount of unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses. The Company does not use statistical loss distributions or confidence levels in the process of determining its reserve estimate and, as a result, does not disclose reserve ranges. Assumptions used in arriving at the selected actuarial indications consider a number of factors, including the immaturity of emerged claims in recent accident years, emerging trends in the recent past, and the level of volatility within each line of business. In general, adjustments are made more quickly to more mature accident years and less volatile lines of business. Such adjustments of reserves are referred to as “prior accident year development”. Increases in previous estimates of ultimate loss costs are referred to as either an increase in prior accident year reserves or as unfavorable reserve development. Decreases in previous estimates of ultimate loss costs are referred to as either a decrease in prior accident year reserves or as favorable reserve development. Reserve development can influence the comparability of year over year underwriting results and is set forth in the paragraphs and tables that follow.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Rollforward of Property and Casualty Insurance Product Liabilities for Unpaid Losses and LAE for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceProperty & Casualty Other OperationsTotal Property & Casualty
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$31,380$2,240$2,784$36,404
Reinsurance and other recoverables4,637202,0966,753
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net26,7432,22068829,651
Provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Current accident year before catastrophes5,8941,758—7,652
Current accident year catastrophes433316—749
Prior accident year development(289)(123)—(412)
Total provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses6,0381,951—7,989
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities64——64
Payments(4,588)(1,859)(177)(6,624)
Foreign currency adjustment32——32
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net28,2892,31251131,112
Reinsurance and other recoverables4,526442,0576,627
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$32,815$2,356$2,568$37,739
Earned premiums and fee income$10,321$2,804
Loss and loss adjustment expense paid ratio [1]44.566.3
Loss and loss adjustment expense ratio58.770.2
Prior accident year development (pts) [2](2.8)(4.4)

*[1]*The “loss and loss adjustment expense paid ratio” represents the ratio of paid losses and loss adjustment expenses to earned premiums and fee income.

[2]**“Prior accident year development (pts)” represents the ratio of prior accident year development to earned premiums.

Current Accident Year Catastrophe Losses, Net of Reinsurance
Three Months Ended September 30, 2025Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceTotalBusiness InsurancePersonal InsuranceTotal [1]
Wind and hail$32$36$68$177$198$375
Wildfires [1](3)(5)(8)142109251
Winter storms(2)—(2)13922
Catastrophes before assumed reinsurance273158332316648
Global assumed reinsurance business [1] [2]12—12101—101
Total catastrophe losses$39$31$70$433$316$749

*[1]*The three months ended September 30, 2025, included a favorable change in losses of $(8), net of reinsurance, from the January 2025 California Wildfire Event. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, catastrophe losses from the January 2025 California Wildfire Event were $305, net of reinsurance, and included losses of $54 in the global assumed reinsurance business.

*[2]*Catastrophe losses incurred on global assumed reinsurance business are not covered under the Company's per occurrence and aggregate property catastrophe treaties. For further information on the treaty, refer to Enterprise Risk Management — Insurance Risk section of this MD&A.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceProperty & Casualty Other OperationsTotal Property & Casualty Insurance
Workers’ compensation$(62)$—$—$(62)
Workers’ compensation discount accretion11——11
General liability————
Marine————
Package business————
Commercial property(5)——(5)
Professional liability————
Bond————
Assumed reinsurance————
Automobile liability—(33)—(33)
Homeowners—(5)—(5)
Net asbestos and environmental ("A&E") reserves————
Catastrophes————
Uncollectible reinsurance——66
Other reserve re-estimates, net [1]4(5)(6)(7)
Prior accident year development before change in deferred gain(52)(43)—(95)
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities [2](8)——(8)
Total prior accident year development$(60)$(43)$—$(103)

*[1]*Other reserve re-estimates, net for the three months ended September 30, 2025 includes a favorable change of $(6) in personal automobile physical damage reserves.

*[2]*The $8 change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance for the three months ended September 30, 2025 is related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain under retroactive reinsurance accounting.

Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceProperty & Casualty Other OperationsTotal Property & Casualty Insurance
Workers’ compensation$(188)$—$—$(188)
Workers’ compensation discount accretion34——34
General liability————
Marine————
Package business————
Commercial property(28)——(28)
Professional liability(11)——(11)
Bond(22)——(22)
Assumed reinsurance————
Automobile liability—(55)—(55)
Homeowners—(36)—(36)
Net A&E reserves————
Catastrophes(28)(11)—(39)
Uncollectible reinsurance——66
Other reserve re-estimates, net [1]18(21)(6)(9)
Prior accident year development before change in deferred gain(225)(123)—(348)
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities [2](64)——(64)
Total prior accident year development$(289)$(123)$—$(412)

*[1]*Other reserve re-estimates, net for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 includes a favorable change of $(26) in personal automobile physical damage reserves.

*[2]*The $64 change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 is related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain under retroactive reinsurance accounting.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

For discussion of the factors contributing to unfavorable (favorable) prior accident year reserve development for 2025, please refer to Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Rollforward of Property and Casualty Insurance Product Liabilities for Unpaid Losses and LAE for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceProperty & Casualty Other OperationsTotal Property & Casualty Insurance
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$29,181$2,068$2,795$34,044
Reinsurance and other recoverables4,599282,0696,696
Beginning liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net24,5822,04072627,348
Provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Current accident year before catastrophes5,3371,774—7,111
Current accident year catastrophes419269—688
Prior accident year development(173)(55)7(221)
Total provision for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses5,5831,98877,578
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities87——87
Payments(4,038)(1,760)(132)(5,930)
Foreign currency adjustment(9)——(9)
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, net26,2232,26860129,092
Reinsurance and other recoverables4,562272,0146,603
Ending liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, gross$30,785$2,295$2,615$35,695
Earned premiums and fee income$9,451$2,571
Loss and loss adjustment expense paid ratio [1]42.768.5
Loss and loss adjustment expense ratio59.378.1
Prior accident year development (pts) [2](1.8)(2.2)

*[1]*The “loss and loss adjustment expense paid ratio” represents the ratio of paid losses and loss adjustment expenses to earned premiums and fee income.

[2]**“Prior accident year development (pts)” represents the ratio of prior accident year development to earned premiums.

Current Accident Year Catastrophe Losses, Net of Reinsurance
Three Months Ended September 30, 2024Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceTotalBusiness InsurancePersonal InsuranceTotal
Wind and hail$40$32$72$212$185$397
Winter storms(3)(1)(4)521365
Hurricanes and tropical storms [1]1006116110061161
Wildfires———11011
Other international(3)—(3)1—1
Catastrophes before assumed reinsurance13492226366269635
Global assumed reinsurance business [1] [2]21—2153—53
Total catastrophe losses$155$92$247$419$269$688

*[1]*For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, included losses from Hurricane Helene of $104, net of reinsurance, with $8 of the losses in the global assumed reinsurance business.

*[2]*Catastrophe losses incurred on global assumed reinsurance business are not covered under the Company's aggregate property catastrophe treaty. For further information on the treaty, refer to Enterprise Risk Management — Insurance Risk section of this MD&A.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceProperty & Casualty Other OperationsTotal Property & Casualty Insurance
Workers’ compensation$(69)$—$—$(69)
Workers’ compensation discount accretion11——11
General liability32——32
Marine————
Package business(5)——(5)
Commercial property(2)——(2)
Professional liability————
Bond————
Assumed reinsurance————
Automobile liability16——16
Homeowners—(5)—(5)
Net A&E reserves————
Catastrophes————
Uncollectible reinsurance————
Other reserve re-estimates, net [1]7(9)—(2)
Prior accident year development before change in deferred gain(10)(14)—(24)
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities [2](26)——(26)
Total prior accident year development$(36)$(14)$—$(50)

*[1]*Other reserve re-estimates, net for the three months ended September 30, 2024 includes a favorable change of $(10) in personal automobile physical damage reserves.

*[2]*The $26 change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance for the three months ended September 30, 2024, is related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain under retroactive reinsurance accounting.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Business InsurancePersonal InsuranceProperty & Casualty Other OperationsTotal Property & Casualty Insurance
Workers’ compensation$(188)$—$—$(188)
Workers’ compensation discount accretion34——34
General liability81——81
Marine(1)——(1)
Package business(6)——(6)
Commercial property(7)——(7)
Professional liability(7)——(7)
Bond(22)——(22)
Assumed reinsurance24——24
Automobile liability26(13)—13
Homeowners—(15)—(15)
Net A&E reserves————
Catastrophes(33)(5)—(38)
Uncollectible reinsurance(7)—7—
Other reserve re-estimates, net [1]20(22)—(2)
Prior accident year development before change in deferred gain(86)(55)7(134)
Change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance included in other liabilities [1](87)——(87)
Total prior accident year development$(173)$(55)$7$(221)

*[1]*Other reserve re-estimates, net for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 includes a favorable change of $(24) in personal automobile physical damage reserves.

*[2]*The $87 change in deferred gain on retroactive reinsurance for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 is related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain under retroactive reinsurance accounting.

For discussion of the factors contributing to unfavorable (favorable) prior accident year reserve development for 2024, please refer to Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Reportable Segment And Corporate Operating Summaries
Business Insurance - Results of Operations

Underwriting Summary

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Written premiums$3,573$3,2759%$11,075$10,1779%
Change in unearned premium reserve332627%7877594%
Earned premiums3,5403,2499%10,2889,4189%
Fee income1111—%3333—%
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Current accident year before catastrophes2,0511,86210%5,8945,33710%
Current accident year catastrophes [1]39155(75%)4334193%
Prior accident year development [1](60)(36)(67%)(289)(173)(67)%
Total losses and loss adjustment expenses2,0301,9812%6,0385,5838%
Amortization of DAC5595129%1,6361,47711%
Insurance operating costs54649710%1,5651,4687%
Amortization of other intangible assets77—%2121—%
Dividends to policyholders121020%332914%
Underwriting gain39725357%1,02887318%
Net investment income [2]51944217%1,4051,23514%
Net realized losses [2](26)(32)19%(70)(70)—%
Other income (expense) [3]—(1)100%(2)(4)50%
Income before income taxes89066234%2,3612,03416%
Income tax expense [4]18013434%47839322%
Net income$710$52834%$1,883$1,64115%

*[1]*For additional information on current accident year catastrophes and prior accident year development, see MD&A - Critical Accounting Estimates, Property and Casualty Insurance Product Reserves Development, Net of Reinsurance and Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

*[2]*For discussion of consolidated investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results.

*[3]*Includes integration costs in connection with the 2019 acquisition of Navigators Group.

*[4]*For discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Premium Measures

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
2025202420252024
Small Business:
Net new business premium$308$278$911$837
Policy count retention84%84%84%84%
Renewal written price increases5.2%6.5%5.9%6.2%
Renewal earned price increases7.4%6.5%7.4%5.9%
Policies in-force as of end of period (in thousands)1,6401,558
Middle Market [1]:
Net new business premium$211$176$589$537
Premium retention84%85%82%84%
Renewal written price increases5.6%6.7%6.4%6.8%
Renewal earned price increases6.9%7.4%7.1%7.5%
Global Specialty:
Global specialty gross new business premium [2]$238$233$741$720
Renewal written price increases [3]4.3%5.5%5.1%6.0%
Renewal earned price increases [3]6.0%6.3%6.3%5.9%

*[1]*Except for net new business premium, metrics for middle market exclude loss sensitive and programs businesses.

*[2]*Excludes Global Re and is before ceded reinsurance.

*[3]*Excludes Global Re, offshore energy policies, credit and political risk insurance ("CPRI") policies, political violence and terrorism ("PV&T") policies, and any business under which the managing agent of our Lloyd's Syndicate delegates underwriting authority to coverholders and other third parties.

Underwriting Ratios

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Loss and loss adjustment expense ratio57.361.0(3.7)58.759.3(0.6)
Expense ratio31.130.90.231.031.2(0.2)
Policyholder dividend ratio0.30.3—0.30.3—
Combined ratio88.892.2(3.4)90.090.7(0.7)
Adjustments to reconcile combined ratio to underlying combined ratio:
Current accident year catastrophes and prior accident year development0.6(3.7)4.3(1.4)(2.6)1.2
Underlying combined ratio89.488.60.888.688.10.5
Underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio57.957.30.657.356.70.6
Current accident year catastrophes1.14.8(3.7)4.24.4(0.2)
Prior accident year development(1.7)(1.1)(0.6)(2.8)(1.8)(1.0)
Total loss and loss adjustment expense ratio57.361.0(3.7)58.759.3(0.6)
Loss and loss adjustment expense ratio57.361.0(3.7)58.759.3(0.6)
Adjustments to reconcile loss and loss adjustment expense ratio to underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio:
Current accident year catastrophes and prior accident year development0.6(3.7)4.3(1.4)(2.6)1.2
Underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio57.957.30.657.356.70.6
Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net Income

1056

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income for the three and nine month periods increased primarily due to a higher underwriting gain and higher net investment income. For further discussion of investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results.

Underwriting Gain

1320

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Underwriting gain for the three and nine month periods increased due to the effect of earned premium growth, higher favorable prior accident year development, and for the three month period, lower CAY catastrophe losses. These favorable impacts were partially offset by a higher underlying loss and LAE ratio, and for the nine month period, higher CAY catastrophe losses.

Expense ratio for the three months ended September 30, 2025 increased primarily due to higher staffing costs, including higher incentive compensation and benefits costs, and technology spend, partially offset by the impact of higher earned premium. The expense ratio for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 decreased primarily due to the impact of higher earned premium, partially offset by higher staffing costs, including higher incentive compensation and benefits costs, and technology spend.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Earned Premiums

1886

*[1]*Other earned premiums of $14 and $16 for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and 2025, respectively and $43 and $48, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.

Written Premiums

2030

*[1]*Other written premiums of $14 and $16 for the three months ended September 30, 2024, and 2025, respectively and $42 and $48, for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively.

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Earned premiums for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 increased due to written premium increases over the prior twelve months.

Written premiums for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 increased driven by growth across small business, middle & large business and global specialty.

  • Small business written premium increased driven by strong new business as well as renewal written price increases in almost all lines. Written premium grew across all lines of business.

  • Middle & large business written premium increased driven by strong new business as well as renewal written price increases in all lines. Written premium rose across general industries, industry verticals and the large and complex lines.

  • Global specialty written premium, excluding global reinsurance, increased driven by written price increases across most lines as well as an increase in gross new business. Written premiums grew in global reinsurance, primarily in credit risk and casualty lines.

Renewal written price increases were recognized in most lines for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025.

  • In small business, renewal written price increases were lower than prior year levels overall, with mid single-digit to low double-digit price increases across most lines. Workers' compensation pricing was flat.

  • In middle market, renewal written price increases were lower than prior year levels overall, with mid single-digit to low double-digit price increases in most lines. Workers' compensation pricing was slightly positive.

  • In global specialty, renewal written price increases were lower than prior year levels with mid single-digit price increases overall.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Underlying Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Ratio

4041

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Underlying Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Ratio for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 increased primarily due to workers' compensation margin compression.

Catastrophes and Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development

4399

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Current accident year catastrophe losses decreased for the three month period and increased for the nine month period. CAY catastrophe losses for the three months ended September 30, 2025 included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions, but concentrated in the Mountain West and South regions. CAY catastrophe losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions, but concentrated in the South and Midwest regions, as well as a loss of $196 from the January 2025 California Wildfire Event.

Current accident year catastrophe losses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 included losses from hurricanes, including a loss of $55 from Hurricane Helene, and tropical storms primarily in the Southeast and South regions and, to a lesser extent, tornado, wind and hail events primarily in the Midwest and Northeast regions. Current accident year catastrophe losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions of the United States, hurricanes and tropical storms primarily in the Southeast and South regions and, to a lesser extent, winter storms mainly in the Pacific, Northeast and South regions.

Prior accident year development was net favorable for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, and primarily included reserve decreases for workers' compensation, commercial property and, for the nine month period, catastrophes and bond. Also included are benefits of $8 and $64 related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain for the three and nine month periods, respectively. As of September 30, 2025, the deferred gain on the Navigators ADC has been fully amortized. For additional information regarding the ADC reinsurance agreement, refer to Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Prior accident year development was net favorable for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and included reserve decreases for workers' compensation and, for the nine month period, catastrophes and bond, partially offset by reserve increases for general liability, automobile liability and, for the

nine month period, assumed reinsurance. Also included are benefits of $26 and $87 related to amortization of the Navigators ADC deferred gain for the three and nine month periods, respectively.

Personal Insurance - Results of Operations

Underwriting Summary

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Written premiums$987$9702%$2,880$2,7276%
Change in unearned premium reserve3785(56%)100180(44)%
Earned premiums9508857%2,7802,5479%
Fee income88—%2424—%
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Current accident year before catastrophes6106021%1,7581,774(1)%
Current accident year catastrophes [1]3192(66%)31626917%
Prior accident year development [1](43)(14)NM(123)(55)(124)%
Total losses and loss adjustment expenses598680(12%)1,9511,988(2)%
Amortization of DAC726511%21018812%
Insurance operating costs1801697%5344919%
Amortization of other intangible assets11—%22—%
Underwriting gain (loss)107(22)NM107(98)NM
Net investment income [2]675816%18215815%
Net realized losses [2](4)(2)(100%)(10)(9)(11)%
Net servicing and other income (expense) [3]45(20%)1415(7)%
Income before income taxes17439NM29366NM
Income tax expense [4]358NM5812NM
Net income$139$31NM$235$54NM

*[1]*For additional information on current accident year catastrophes and prior accident year development, see MD&A - Critical Accounting Estimates, Property & Casualty Insurance Product Reserves, Net of Reinsurance and Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

*[2]*For discussion of consolidated investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results.

*[3]*Includes servicing revenues of $25 and $22 for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and $69 and $66 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Includes servicing expenses of $20 and $18 for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and $55 and $51 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

[4]For discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Written and Earned Premiums

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
Written Premiums20252024Change20252024Change
Product Line
Automobile$633$649(2%)$1,893$1,8661%
Homeowners35432110%98786115%
Total$987$9702%$2,880$2,7276%
Earned Premiums
Product Line
Automobile$634$6163%$1,880$1,7746%
Homeowners31626917%90077316%
Total$950$8857%$2,780$2,5479%
Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Premium Measures

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
Premium Measures2025202420252024
Policies in-force end of period (in thousands)
Automobile1,0911,193
Homeowners723707
Net new business premium
Automobile$71$83$233$237
Homeowners$59$60$190$141
Effective Policy Count Retention
Automobile80%79%79%79%
Homeowners82%83%82%83%
Renewal written price increase
Automobile11.3%20.7%13.6%23.1%
Homeowners12.6%15.1%12.5%15.0%
Renewal earned price increase
Automobile15.4%22.7%17.6%21.3%
Homeowners13.1%14.8%13.7%14.6%

Underwriting Ratios

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
Underwriting Ratios20252024Change20252024Change
Loss and loss adjustment expense ratio62.976.8(13.9)70.278.1(7.9)
Expense Ratio25.825.60.226.025.80.2
Combined Ratio88.7102.5(13.8)96.2103.8(7.6)
Adjustment to reconcile combined ratio to underlying combined ratio:
Current accident year catastrophes and prior year development1.2(8.8)10.0(7.0)(8.4)1.4
Underlying combined ratio90.093.7(3.7)89.295.4(6.2)
Underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio64.268.0(3.8)63.269.7(6.5)
Current accident year catastrophes3.310.4(7.1)11.410.60.8
Prior accident year development(4.5)(1.6)(2.9)(4.4)(2.2)(2.2)
Total loss and loss adjustment expense ratio62.976.8(13.9)70.278.1(7.9)
Loss and loss adjustment expense ratio62.976.8(13.9)70.278.1(7.9)
Adjustment to reconcile loss and loss adjustment expense ratio to underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio:
Current accident year catastrophes and prior year development1.2(8.8)10.0(7.0)(8.4)1.4
Underlying loss and loss adjustment expense ratio64.268.0(3.8)63.269.7(6.5)
Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Product Combined Ratios

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Automobile
Combined ratio92.5105.7(13.2)93.3105.0(11.7)
Adjustment to reconcile combined ratio to underlying combined ratio:
Current accident year catastrophes(0.6)(5.8)5.2(1.2)(3.5)2.3
Prior accident year development6.01.64.44.32.12.2
Underlying combined ratio97.9101.5(3.6)96.4103.6(7.2)
Homeowners
Combined ratio81.294.7(13.5)101.9101.80.1
Adjustment to reconcile combined ratio to underlying combined ratio:
Current accident year catastrophes(8.3)(21.0)12.7(32.5)(26.7)(5.8)
Prior accident year development1.61.7(0.1)4.71.73.0
Underlying combined ratio74.475.4(1.0)74.176.7(2.6)

Net income

788

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income increased for both the three and nine month periods, largely driven by improved underwriting results.

Underwriting gain (loss)

1100

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Underwriting gain for both the three and nine month periods changed from an underwriting loss primarily due to the effect of an increase in earned premium due to renewal price increases and more favorable prior accident year development. Current accident year catastrophe losses were lower for the three month period and higher for the nine month period.

Expense ratio for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 increased primarily due a higher commission ratio due to business mix. An increase in technology costs, higher staffing costs including incentive compensation, and marketing expenses, was offset by the effect of an increase in earned premium due to renewal written price increases.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Earned Premiums

1978

Written Premiums

1997

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Earned premiums increased in both the three and nine month periods due to higher written premium over the prior twelve months in both automobile and homeowners.

Written premiums increased in both the three and nine month periods driven by the effect of written pricing increases and by an increase in new business premium in homeowners in the nine month period.

Renewal written pricing moderated for both automobile and homeowners in both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily in response to moderating loss cost trends.

Effective Policy count retention was relatively stable both for automobile and homeowners in both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, in response to moderating renewal written pricing increases.

Policies in-force as of September 30, 2025 compared to September 30, 2024 declined for automobile and increased for homeowners, reflecting the level of new business in relation to non-renewed policies.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Underlying Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Ratio

3038

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Underlying loss and LAE ratio decreased in both automobile and homeowners in both the three and nine month periods. The decrease in automobile was primarily due to the impact of earned pricing increases, partially offset by higher loss costs. The higher loss costs in automobile were driven by higher physical damage and liability claim severities, partially offset by lower physical damage claim frequency. The automobile claim severity trend has moderated from the prior year. The automobile liability severity trend continues to recognize the inflationary effects and higher attorney representation rates on bodily injury claims. For homeowners, the decrease in the underlying loss and LAE ratio was primarily due to the impact of earned pricing increases, partially offset by higher claim severities. Contributing to the higher homeowners severity was the effect of higher rebuilding costs.

Current Accident Year Catastrophes and Unfavorable (Favorable) Prior Accident Year Development

4133

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Current accident year catastrophe losses decreased in the three month period and increased in the nine month period. CAY catastrophe losses for the three months ended September 30, 2025 included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions, but concentrated in the Mountain West, Midwest and South regions. CAY catastrophe losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 included losses from tornado, wind and hail events across several regions, but concentrated in the South and Midwest regions, as well as a loss of $109 from the January 2025 California Wildfire Event.

CAY catastrophe losses for the three months ended September 30, 2024 included losses from hurricanes and tropical storms, primarily in the Southeast region, including a loss of $49 for Hurricane Helene, and to a lesser extent, tornado, wind and hail events, mainly in the Midwest, Mountain West, and Northeast regions. CAY catastrophe losses for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 included losses from tornado, wind and hail events in several regions of the United States, and to a lesser extent, from hurricanes and tropical storms primarily in the Southeast region.

Prior accident year development was favorable for both the three and nine month periods, primarily driven by lower estimated severity on automobile liability, homeowners, automobile physical damage, and, for the nine month period, catastrophes. Prior accident year development was favorable for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, primarily driven by lower estimated severity on automobile physical damage and homeowners, and for the nine month period, automobile liability and catastrophes.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Property & Casualty Other Operations - Results of Operations

Underwriting Summary

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Prior accident year development [1]$—$——%$—$7(100%)
Total losses and loss adjustment expenses———%—7(100%)
Insurance operating costs23(33%)67(14%)
Underwriting loss(2)(3)33%(6)(14)57%
Net investment income [2]19186%56552%
Net realized losses [2]———%(2)(3)33%
Other income (expenses)(1)(4)75%(1)(4)75%
Income before income taxes161145%473438%
Income tax expense [3]41NM9580%
Net income$12$1020%$38$2931%

*[1]*For additional information on prior accident year development, see Note 9 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

*[2]*For discussion of consolidated investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results.

*[3]*For discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Net income

325

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income increased in both the three and nine month periods, due to lower underwriting losses as well as lower other expenses resulting from a one-time contract settlement charge on a claims servicing agreement recorded in the 2024 periods.

Underwriting loss decreased slightly for the three month period due to a decrease in underwriting expenses. Underwriting loss decreased for the nine month period due to unfavorable prior accident year reserve development in the 2024 period.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Employee Benefits - Results of Operations
Operating Summary
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Premiums and other considerations$1,658$1,655—%$4,989$4,9591%
Net investment income [1]13611914%38034510%
Net realized losses [1](8)—NM(28)(8)NM
Total revenues1,7861,7741%5,3415,2961%
Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses1,1631,161—%3,5123,512—%
Amortization of DAC88—%2526(4)%
Insurance operating costs and other expenses4254016%1,2381,1854%
Amortization of other intangible assets1010—%3030—%
Total benefits, losses and expenses1,6061,5802%4,8054,7531%
Income before income taxes180194(7%)536543(1)%
Income tax expense [2]3638(5%)1091081%
Net income$144$156(8%)$427$435(2)%

*[1]*For discussion of consolidated investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results.

*[2]*For discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Premiums and Other Considerations
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Fully insured – ongoing premiums$1,603$1,600—%$4,817$4,7921%
Buyout premiums———%41NM
Fee income5555—%1681661%
Total premiums and other considerations$1,658$1,655—%$4,989$4,9591%
Fully insured ongoing sales$105$105—%$593$650(9)%
Ratios, Excluding Buyouts
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Group disability loss ratio70.6%67.9%2.769.3%68.4%0.9
Group life loss ratio74.2%77.5%(3.3)76.1%78.3%(2.2)
Total loss ratio70.1%70.2%(0.1)70.4%70.8%(0.4)
Expense ratio26.7%25.3%1.425.9%25.0%0.9
Margin
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Net income margin8.1%8.8%(0.7)8.0%8.2%(0.2)
Adjustments to reconcile net income margin to core earnings margin:
Net realized losses (gains), before tax0.4%(0.1%)0.50.5%0.2%0.3
Income tax benefit(0.2%)—%(0.2)(0.1%)(0.1%)—
Core earnings margin8.3%8.7%(0.4)8.4%8.3%0.1
Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net Income

183

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income decreased for the three month period, primarily due to an increase in the expense ratio as well as a higher group disability loss ratio, partially offset by a lower group life loss ratio. For the nine month period, net income decreased primarily due to an increase in the expense ratio as well as higher net realized losses, partially offset by a lower group life loss ratio, higher fully insured ongoing premiums, and higher net investment income.

Insurance operating costs and other expenses were higher for both the three and nine month periods due to higher staffing costs, including increased incentive compensation and benefits, higher technology costs, including increased investment, and higher commission costs.

Fully Insured Ongoing Premiums

895

*[1]*Other of $107 and $120 for the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2025 respectively, and $318 and $358 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2025, respectively which includes other group coverages such as retiree health insurance, critical illness, accident and hospital indemnity coverages.

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Fully insured ongoing premiums remained flat for the three month period, as an increase in exposure on existing accounts was offset by lower sales during the past year. For the nine month period, premiums increased slightly over prior year and included an increase in exposure on existing accounts and persistency in excess of 90%.

Fully insured ongoing sales were flat for the three month period. For the nine month period, sales decreased compared to prior year driven by lower sales of the paid family and medical leave product and fewer large case sales.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Ratios

1726

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Loss ratio remained relatively flat for the three months ended September 30, 2025, and improved 0.4 points for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The group life loss ratio decreased 3.3 points for the quarter and 2.2 points year-to-date driven by lower mortality across both term and accidental life products. The group disability loss ratio increased 2.7 points for the quarter and 0.9 points year-to-date largely due to a benefit in the prior year related to an update to the long-term disability claim recovery rate reserve assumptions, which reduced the prior year loss ratios by 2.2 and 0.7 points, respectively, as well as slightly higher long-term disability loss trends, partially offset by paid family and medical leave product pricing actions.

Expense ratio increased for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 primarily due to higher staffing costs, including increased incentive compensation and benefits, higher technology costs, including increased investment, and a higher commission ratio.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Hartford Funds - Results of Operations

Operating Summary

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Fee income and other revenue$277$2635%$793$7664%
Net investment income45(20%)1414—%
Net realized gains57(29%)1415(7)%
Total revenues2862754%8217953%
Operating costs and other expenses2142083%6266142%
Income before income taxes72677%1951818%
Income tax expense [1]151315%41388%
Net income$57$546%$154$1438%
Daily average Hartford Funds AUM$148,269$137,8888%$142,789$134,5466%
ROA [2]15.415.7(2%)14.414.21%
Adjustment to reconcile ROA to ROA, core earnings:
Effect of net realized gains excluded from core earnings, before tax(1.3)(2.1)38%(1.3)(1.5)13%
Effect of income tax expense0.2—NM0.30.3—%
ROA, core earnings [2]14.313.65%13.413.03%

[1]For discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

[2]Represents annualized earnings divided by a daily average of AUM, as measured in basis points.

Hartford Funds Segment AUM

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Mutual Fund and ETF AUM - beginning of period$134,290$123,6869%$128,054$119,3167%
Sales - Mutual Fund7,0985,66925%21,24916,95925%
Redemptions - Mutual Fund(7,222)(6,350)(14%)(24,495)(21,130)(16)%
Net flows - ETF99256(61%)27415083%
Net flows - Mutual Fund and ETF(25)(425)94%(2,972)(4,021)26%
Change in market value and other6,7327,105(5%)15,91515,0716%
Mutual Fund and ETF AUM - end of period140,997130,3668%140,997130,3668%
Third-party life and annuity separate account AUM11,34112,073(6%)11,34112,073(6)%
Hartford Funds AUM - end of period$152,338$142,4397%$152,338$142,4397%

Mutual Fund and ETF AUM by Asset Class

As of September 30,
20252024Change
Equity - Mutual Funds$94,454$87,2718%
Fixed Income - Mutual Funds22,84319,34718%
Multi-Strategy Investments - Mutual Funds [1]18,63219,425(4)%
Equity - ETF2,0941,84713%
Fixed Income - ETF2,9742,47620%
Mutual Fund and ETF AUM$140,997$130,3668%

[1]Includes balanced, allocation and alternative investment products.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net Income

365

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income increased for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to an increase in fee income net of operating costs and other expenses driven by higher daily average AUM, partially offset by a decrease in net realized gains.

Hartford Funds AUM

635

September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Hartford Funds AUM increased primarily due to an increase in equity market levels, partially offset by net outflows over the preceding twelve month period. Net outflows were $25 and $3.0 billion, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to net outflows of $425 and $4.0 billion, respectively, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024.

Corporate - Results of Operations

Operating Summary

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
20252024Change20252024Change
Fee income [1]$10$10—%$31$303%
Other revenue61NM122NM
Net investment income [2]1417(18%)4247(11%)
Net realized gains [2]211450%2531(19%)
Total revenues514221%110110—%
Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses [3]21100%45(20%)
Insurance operating costs and other expenses [1]13128%413711%
Interest expense [4]50492%1501491%
Restructuring and other costs—1(100%)—2(100%)
Total benefits, losses and expenses65633%1951931%
Loss before income taxes(14)(21)33%(85)(83)(2%)
Income tax benefit [5](32)(9)NM(53)(39)(36%)
Net income (loss)18(12)NM(32)(44)27%
Preferred stock dividends66—%1616—%
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders$12$(18)167%$(48)$(60)20%

[1]Includes investment management fees and expenses related to managing third-party assets.

*[2]*For discussion of consolidated investment results, see MD&A - Investment Results.

[3]Includes benefits expense on life and annuity business previously underwritten by the Company.

[4]For discussion of debt, see Note 13 - Debt of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in The Hartford's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

[5]For discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Net income (loss) available to common stockholders

512

Three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to 2024

Net income available to common stockholders changed from a net loss available to common stockholders for the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by a higher net tax benefit, which includes a release of a provision for an uncertain tax position and tax related interest accruals, as well as higher net realized gains.

Net loss available to common stockholders decreased for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by a higher net tax benefit, which includes a release of a provision for an uncertain tax position and tax related interest accruals, partially offset by lower net realized gains and lower net investment income. For further discussion of income taxes, see Note 12 - Income Taxes of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Enterprise Risk Management

The Company’s Board of Directors has ultimate responsibility for risk oversight, as described more fully in our Proxy Statement, while management is tasked with the day-to-day management of the Company’s risks.

The Company manages and monitors risk through risk policies, controls and limits. At the senior management level, an Enterprise Risk and Capital Committee (“ERCC”) oversees the risk profile and risk management practices of the Company.

The Company's enterprise risk management ("ERM") function supports the ERCC and functional committees, and is tasked with, among other things:

  • risk identification and assessment;

  • the development of risk appetites, tolerances, and limits;

  • risk monitoring; and

  • internal and external risk reporting.

The Company categorizes its main risks as insurance risk, operational risk and financial risk. Insurance risk and financial risk are described in more detail below. Operational risk, including cybersecurity, and specific risk tolerances for natural catastrophes, terrorism and pandemic risk are described in the ERM section of the MD&A in The Hartford’s 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

Insurance Risk

Insurance risk is the risk of losses of both a catastrophic and non-catastrophic nature on the P&C and Employee Benefits products the Company has sold. Catastrophe insurance risk is the exposure arising from both natural catastrophes (e.g., weather, earthquakes, wildfires, pandemics) and man-made catastrophes (e.g., terrorism, cyber-attacks) that create a concentration or aggregation of loss across the Company's insurance or asset portfolios.

Sources of Insurance Risk Non-catastrophe insurance risks exist within each of the Company's segments except Hartford Funds and include:

  • Property-** Risk of loss to personal or commercial property from automobile related accidents, weather, explosions, smoke, shaking, fire, theft, vandalism, inadequate installation, faulty equipment, collisions and falling objects, and/or machinery mechanical breakdown resulting in physical damage, losses from PV&T and other covered perils.

  • Liability-** Risk of loss from automobile related accidents, uninsured and under-insured drivers, lawsuits from accidents, defective products, breach of warranty, negligent acts by professional practitioners, environmental claims, latent exposures, fraud, coercion, forgery, failure to fulfill obligations per contract surety, liability from errors and omissions, losses from CPRI coverages, losses from derivative lawsuits, and other securities actions and covered perils.

  • Mortality-** Risk of loss from unexpected trends in insured deaths impacting timing of payouts from group life insurance, personal or commercial automobile related accidents, and death of employees or executives during the course of employment, while on disability, or while collecting workers compensation benefits.

  • Morbidity-** Risk of loss to an insured from illness incurred during the course of employment or illness from other covered perils.

  • Disability-** Risk of loss incurred from personal or commercial automobile related losses, accidents arising outside of the workplace, injuries or accidents incurred during the course of employment, or from equipment, with each loss resulting in short-term or long-term disability payments.

  • Longevity-** Risk of loss from increased life expectancy trends among policyholders receiving long-term benefit payments.

  • Cyber Insurance**- Risk of loss to property, breach of data and business interruption from various types of cyber-attacks.

Catastrophe risk primarily arises in the property, automobile, workers' compensation, casualty, group life, and group disability lines of business but could also arise from other coverages such as losses under PV&T and CPRI policies. See the term Current Accident Year Catastrophe Ratio within the Key Performance Measures and Ratios section of MD&A for an explanation of how the Company defines catastrophe losses in its financial reporting.

Impact Non-catastrophe insurance risk can arise from unexpected loss experience, underpriced business and/or underestimation of loss reserves and can have significant effects on the Company’s earnings. Catastrophe insurance risk can arise from various unpredictable events and can have significant effects on the Company's earnings and may result in losses that could constrain its liquidity.

Management The Company's policies and procedures for managing these risks include disciplined underwriting protocols, exposure controls, sophisticated risk-based pricing, risk modeling, risk transfer, and capital management strategies. The Company has established underwriting guidelines for both individual risks, including individual policy limits, and risks in the aggregate, including aggregate exposure limits by geographic zone and peril. The Company uses both internal and third-party models to estimate the potential loss resulting from various catastrophe events and the potential financial impact those events would have on the Company's financial position and results of operations across its businesses.

The Hartford closely monitors scientific literature on climate change to help identify climate change risks impacting our business. We use data from the scientific community and other outside experts including partnerships with third-party catastrophe modeling firms to inform our risk management activities and stay abreast of potential implications of climate-related impacts that we incorporate into our risk assessment. We regularly study these climate change implications and incorporate these risks into our catastrophe risk assessment

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

and management strategy through product pricing, underwriting and management of aggregate risk to manage implications of severe weather and climate change in our insurance portfolio.

In addition, certain insurance products offered by The Hartford provide coverage for losses incurred due to cyber events and the Company has assessed and modeled how those products would respond to different events in order to manage its aggregate exposure to losses incurred under the insurance policies we sell. The Company models numerous deterministic scenarios including losses caused by malware, data breach, distributed denial of service attacks, intrusions of cloud environments and attacks of power grids.

Among specific risk tolerances set by the Company, risk limits are set for natural catastrophes, terrorism risk and pandemic risk.

Reinsurance as a Risk Management Strategy

The Company uses reinsurance to transfer certain risks to reinsurance companies based on specific geographic or risk concentrations. A variety of traditional reinsurance products are used as part of the Company's risk management strategy, including excess of loss occurrence-based products that reinsure property and workers' compensation exposures, and individual risk (including facultative reinsurance) or quota share arrangements that reinsure losses from specific classes or lines of business. The Company has no significant finite risk contracts in place and the statutory surplus benefit from all such prior year contracts is immaterial. The Hartford also participates in governmentally administered reinsurance facilities such as the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund (“FHCF”), the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act (“TRIPRA") and other reinsurance programs relating to particular risks or specific lines of business.

Reinsurance for Catastrophes- The Company utilizes various reinsurance programs to mitigate catastrophe losses including excess of loss occurrence-based treaties covering property and workers’ compensation, a catastrophe bond, an aggregate property catastrophe treaty, and individual risk agreements (including facultative reinsurance) that reinsure losses from specific classes or lines of business. The occurrence property catastrophe treaty and workers’ compensation catastrophe treaties beginning with the January 1, 2021 renewal do not cover pandemic losses, as most industry reinsurance programs exclude communicable disease. The Company has reinsurance in place to cover individual group life losses in excess of $1 per person.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Primary Catastrophe Treaty Reinsurance Coverages as of September 30, 2025 [1]

Portion of losses reinsuredPortion of losses retained by The Hartford
Per Occurrence Property Catastrophe Treaty from 1/1/2025 to 12/31/2025 [1] [2]
Losses of $0 to $200None100% retained
Losses of $200 to $350 for earthquakes and named hurricanes and tropical storms [3]None100% retained
Losses of $200 to $350 from one event other than earthquakes and named hurricanes and tropical storms [3]40% of $150 in excess of $20060% co-participation
Losses of $350 to $500 from one event (all perils)75% of $150 in excess of $35025% co-participation
Losses of $500 to $1.20 billion from one event [4] (all perils)90% of $700 in excess of $50010% co-participation
Per Occurrence Property Catastrophe Bond from 1/1/2025 to 12/31/2026 [5]
Losses of $1.19 billion to $1.49 billion for tropical cyclone and earthquake events [6]66.67% of $300 in excess of $1.19 billion33.33% of $300 in excess of $1.19 billion
Aggregate Property Catastrophe Treaty for 1/1/2025 to 12/31/2025 [7]
$0 to $750 of aggregate lossesNone100% Retained
$750 to $950 of aggregate losses100%None
Workers' Compensation Catastrophe Treaty for 1/1/2025 to 12/31/2025
Losses of $0 to $100 from one eventNone100% Retained
Losses of $100 to $450 from one event [8]80% of $350 in excess of $10020% co-participation

*[1]*These agreements do not cover the assumed reinsurance business which purchases its own retrocessional coverage.

*[2]*In addition to the Per Occurrence Property Catastrophe Treaty, for Florida homeowners wind events, The Hartford has purchased the mandatory FHCF reinsurance for the annual period starting June 1, 2025. Retention and coverage varies by writing company. For the 2025 - 2026 period, the writing company with the largest coverage under FHCF is Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest, with coverage of $37 in per event losses in excess of a $23 retention (estimates are based on best available information at this time and are periodically updated as information is made available by Florida).

*[3]*Named hurricanes and tropical storms are defined as any storm or storm system declared to be a hurricane or tropical storm by the US National Hurricane Center, US Weather Prediction Center, or their successor organizations (being divisions of the US National Weather Service).

[4] Portions of this layer of coverage extend beyond a traditional one year term.

[5] For further information on the Company's catastrophe bond, see MD&A - Enterprise Risk Management, Insurance Risk included in the Company's 2024 Form 10-K Annual report.

[6] Tropical cyclones are defined as a storm or storm system that has been declared by National Weather Service or any division or agency thereof (including the National Hurricane Center or the Weather Prediction Center) or any of their successors to be a hurricane, tropical storm, or tropical depression.

[7] The aggregate treaty is not limited to a single event; rather, it is designed to provide reinsurance protection for the aggregate of all catastrophe events (up to $350 per event), either designated by the Property Claim Services office of Verisk or, for international business, net losses arising from two or more risks involved in the same loss occurrence totaling at least $500 thousand. All catastrophe losses, except assumed reinsurance business losses, apply toward satisfying the $750 attachment point under the aggregate treaty.

[8] In addition to the limits shown, the workers' compensation reinsurance includes a non-catastrophe, industrial accident layer, providing coverage for 80% of $25 in per event losses in excess of a $25 retention.

In addition to the property catastrophe reinsurance coverage described in the above table, the Company has other reinsurance agreements that cover property catastrophe losses, some of which provide for reinstatement of limits in the event of a loss with reinstatement provisions varying depending on the layer of coverage. The Per Occurrence Property Catastrophe Treaty, and Workers' Compensation Catastrophe Treaty include a provision to reinstate one limit in the event that a catastrophe loss exhausts limits on one or more layers under the treaties.

Reinsurance for Terrorism- For the risk of terrorism, private sector catastrophe reinsurance capacity is generally limited and largely unavailable for terrorism losses caused by nuclear, biological, chemical or radiological attacks. As such, the Company's principal reinsurance protection against large-scale terrorist attacks is the coverage currently provided through TRIPRA to the end of 2027.

TRIPRA provides a backstop for insurance-related losses resulting from any “act of terrorism”, which is certified by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Attorney General, for losses that exceed a threshold of industry losses of $200. Under the

program, in any one calendar year, the federal government will pay a percentage of losses incurred from a certified act of terrorism after an insurer's losses exceed 20% of the Company's eligible direct commercial earned premiums of the prior calendar year up to a combined annual aggregate limit for the federal government and all insurers of $100 billion. The percentage of losses paid by the federal government is 80%. The Company's estimated deductible under the program is $2.2 billion for 2025. If an act of terrorism or acts of terrorism result in covered losses exceeding the $100 billion annual industry aggregate limit, Congress would be responsible for determining how additional losses in excess of $100 billion will be paid.

Reinsurance for A&E and Navigators Group Reserve Development - The Company has two adverse development covers ("ADC") reinsurance agreements in place, both of which are accounted for as retroactive reinsurance. One agreement covered substantially all A&E reserve development for 2016 and prior accident years (the “A&E ADC”) up to an aggregate limit of $1.5 billion and the other covered substantially all reserve development of Navigators Insurance Company and certain of its affiliates for 2018 and prior accident years (the “Navigators ADC”) up to an aggregate limit of $300. As the Company has

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

ceded all of the $300 and $1.5 billion available limits under the Navigators ADC and the A&E ADC; respectively, there is no remaining limit available under either agreement as of December 31, 2024. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company collected recoveries from National Indemnity Company ("NICO"), a subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway Inc., under the Navigators ADC and as a result amortized $64 and $87 of the deferred gain within benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. As of September 30, 2025, the deferred gain on the Navigators ADC has been fully amortized. As of December 31, 2024, the deferred gain on the Navigators ADC was $64, and is included in other liabilities on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets.

For more information on the A&E ADC and the Navigators ADC, see Note 1 - Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies and Note 10 - Reserve for Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, included in The Hartford's 2024 Form 10-K Annual Report.

Financial Risk

Financial risks include direct and indirect risks to the Company's financial objectives from events that impact financial market conditions and the value of financial assets. Some events may cause correlated movement in multiple risk factors. The primary sources of financial risks are the Company's invested assets.

Consistent with its risk appetite, the Company establishes financial risk limits to control potential loss on a U.S. GAAP, statutory, and economic basis. Exposures are actively monitored and managed, with risks mitigated where appropriate. The Company uses various risk management strategies, including limiting aggregation of risk, portfolio re-balancing and hedging with over-the-counter ("OTC") and exchange-traded derivatives with counterparties meeting the appropriate regulatory and due diligence requirements. Derivatives may be used to achieve the following Company-approved objectives: (1) hedging risk arising from interest rate, equity market, credit spread and issuer default, price or currency exchange rate risk or volatility; (2) managing liquidity; (3) controlling transaction costs; and (4) engaging in income generation covered call transactions and synthetic replication transactions. Derivative activities are monitored and evaluated by the Company’s compliance and risk management teams and reviewed by senior management. The Company identifies different categories of financial risk, including liquidity, credit, interest rate, equity, and foreign currency exchange.

Liquidity Risk

Liquidity risk is the risk to current or prospective earnings or capital arising from the Company's inability or perceived inability to meet its contractual funding obligations as they come due.

Sources of Liquidity Risk Sources of liquidity risk include funding risk, company-specific liquidity risk and market liquidity risk resulting from differences in the amount and timing of sources and uses of cash as well as company-specific and general market conditions. Stressed market conditions may impact the ability to sell assets or otherwise transact business and may result in a significant loss in value of the investment portfolio.

Impact Inadequate capital resources and liquidity could negatively affect the Company’s overall financial strength and its ability to generate cash flows from its businesses, borrow funds at competitive rates, and raise new capital to meet operating and growth needs.

Management The Company has defined ongoing monitoring and reporting requirements to assess liquidity across the enterprise under both current and stressed market conditions. The Company measures and manages liquidity risk exposures and funding needs within prescribed limits across legal entities, taking into account legal, regulatory and operational limitations to the transferability of liquid assets among legal entities. The Company also monitors internal and external conditions, and identifies material risk changes and emerging risks that may impact operating cash flows or liquid assets. The liquidity requirements of The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. ("HIG Holding Company") have been and will continue to be met by the HIG Holding Company's fixed maturities, short-term investments and cash, and dividends from its subsidiaries, principally from its insurance operations, as well as the issuance of common stock, debt or other capital securities and borrowings from its credit facilities, as needed. The Company maintains multiple sources of contingent liquidity including a revolving credit facility, an intercompany liquidity agreement that allows for short-term advances of funds among the HIG Holding Company and certain affiliates, and access to collateralized advances from the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston ("FHLBB") for certain affiliates. The Company's CFO has primary responsibility for liquidity risk.

Credit Risk and Counterparty Risk

Credit risk is the risk to earnings or capital due to uncertainty of an obligor’s or counterparty’s ability or willingness to meet its obligations in accordance with contractually agreed upon terms. Credit risk is comprised of three major factors: the risk of change in credit quality, or credit migration risk; the risk of default; and the risk of a change in value due to changes in credit spreads.

Sources of Credit Risk The majority of the Company’s credit risk is concentrated in its investment holdings and use of derivatives, but it is also present in the Company’s ceded reinsurance activities, bond insurance, and certain aspects of Business Insurance products.

Impact A decline in creditworthiness is typically reflected as an increase in an investment’s credit spread and an associated decline in the investment's fair value, potentially resulting in recording an ACL and an increased probability of a realized loss upon sale. In certain instances, counterparties may default on their obligations and the Company may realize a loss on default. Premiums receivable, including premiums for retrospectively rated plans, reinsurance recoverable and deductible losses recoverable are also subject to credit risk based on the counterparty’s inability to pay.

Management The objective of the Company’s enterprise credit risk management strategy is to identify, quantify and manage credit risk in aggregate and to limit potential losses in accordance with the Company's credit risk management policy. The Company manages its credit risk by managing aggregations of risk, holding a diversified mix of issuers and

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

counterparties across its investment, reinsurance and insurance portfolios and limiting exposure to any specific reinsurer or counterparty. Potential credit losses can be mitigated through diversification (e.g., geographic regions, asset types, industry sectors), hedging and the use of collateral to reduce net credit exposure.

The Company manages credit risk through the use of various surveillance, analyses and governance processes. The investment and reinsurance areas have formal policies and procedures for counterparty approvals and authorizations, which establish criteria defining minimum levels of creditworthiness and financial stability for eligible counterparties. Potential investments are subject to underwriting reviews and management approval. Mitigation strategies vary across the three sources of credit risk, but may include:

  • Investing in a portfolio of high-quality and diverse securities;

  • Selling investments subject to heightened credit risk;

  • Hedging through use of credit default swaps;

  • Clearing derivative transactions through central clearing houses that require daily variation margin;

  • Entering into derivative and reinsurance contracts only with strong creditworthy institutions;

  • Requiring collateral; and

  • Non-renewing policies/contracts or reinsurance treaties.

The Company has developed credit exposure thresholds which are based upon counterparty ratings. Aggregate counterparty credit quality and exposure are monitored on a daily basis utilizing an enterprise-wide credit exposure information system that contains data on issuers, ratings, exposures, and credit limits. Exposures are tracked on a current and potential basis and aggregated by ultimate parent of the counterparty across investments, reinsurance receivables, insurance products with credit risk, and derivatives.

As of September 30, 2025, the Company had no investment exposure to any credit concentration risk of a single issuer or counterparty greater than 10% of the Company’s stockholders' equity, other than the U.S. government and certain U.S. government agencies. For further discussion of concentration of credit risk in the investment portfolio, see the Concentration of Credit Risk section in Note 5 - Investments of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Credit Risk of Derivatives

The Company uses various derivative counterparties in executing its derivative transactions. The use of counterparties creates credit risk that the counterparty may not perform in accordance with the terms of the derivative transaction.

Downgrades to the credit ratings of the Company’s insurance operating companies may have adverse implications for its use of derivatives. In some cases, downgrades may give derivative counterparties for OTC derivatives and clearing brokers for OTC-cleared derivatives the right to cancel and settle outstanding derivative trades or require additional collateral to be posted. In addition, downgrades may result in counterparties and clearing brokers becoming unwilling to engage in or clear additional derivatives or may require additional collateralization before entering into any new trades.

The Company also has derivative counterparty exposure policies which limit the Company’s exposure to credit risk. Credit exposures are generally quantified based on the prior business day’s net fair value, including income accruals, of all derivative positions transacted with a single counterparty for each separate legal entity. The notional amount of derivative contracts represents the basis upon which pay or receive amounts are calculated and are not necessarily reflective of credit risk. The Company enters into collateral arrangements in connection with its derivatives positions and collateral is pledged to or held by, or on behalf of, the Company to the extent the exposure is greater than zero, subject to minimum transfer thresholds, if applicable. In accordance with industry standards and the contractual requirements, collateral is typically settled on the same business day. For further discussion, see the Derivative Commitments section of Note 14 - Commitments and Contingencies of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Use of Credit Derivatives

The Company may also use credit default swaps to manage credit exposure or to assume credit risk to enhance yield.

Credit Risk Reduced Through Credit Derivatives

The Company may enter into credit derivatives to purchase credit protection with respect to a single entity or referenced index. The Company purchases credit protection through credit default swaps to economically hedge and manage credit risk of certain fixed maturity investments across multiple sectors of the investment portfolio.

Credit Risk Assumed Through Credit Derivatives

The Company may also enter into credit default swaps that assume credit risk as part of replication transactions. Replication transactions are used as an economical means to synthetically replicate the characteristics and performance of assets that are permissible investments under the Company’s investment policies. These swaps primarily reference investment grade single corporate issuers and indexes.

For further information on credit derivatives, see Note 6 - Derivatives of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Credit Risk of Business Operations

A portion of the Company's Business Insurance business is written with large deductibles or under retrospectively-rated plans. Under some commercial insurance contracts with a large deductible, the Company is obligated to pay the claimant the full amount of the claim and the Company is subsequently reimbursed by the policyholder for the deductible amount. As such, the Company is subject to credit risk until reimbursement is made. Retrospectively-rated policies are utilized primarily for workers' compensation coverage, whereby the ultimate premium is adjusted based on actual losses incurred. Although the premium adjustment feature of a retrospectively-rated policy substantially reduces insurance risk for the Company, it presents credit risk to the Company. The Company’s results of operations could be adversely affected if a significant portion of such policyholders failed to reimburse the Company for the deductible amount or the amount of additional premium owed under retrospectively-rated policies. The Company manages these credit risks through credit analysis, collateral requirements, and oversight.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Interest Rate Risk

Interest rate risk is the risk of financial loss due to adverse changes in the value of assets and liabilities arising from movements in interest rates. Interest rate risk encompasses exposures with respect to changes in the level of interest rates, the shape of the term structure of rates and the volatility of interest rates. Interest rate risk does not include exposure to changes in credit spreads.

Sources of Interest Rate Risk The Company has exposure to interest rate risk arising from investments in fixed maturities and commercial mortgage loans, issuances by the Company of debt securities, preferred stock and similar securities, discount rate assumptions associated with the Company’s claim reserves and pension and other postretirement benefit obligations, and assets that support the Company's pension and other postretirement benefit plans.

Impact Changes in interest rates from current levels can have both favorable and unfavorable effects for the Company.

Management The Company primarily manages its exposure to interest rate risk by constructing investment portfolios that seek to protect the Company from the economic impact associated with changes in interest rates by setting portfolio duration targets that are aligned with the duration of the liabilities that they support. The Company analyzes interest rate risk using various models including parametric models and cash flow simulation under various market scenarios of the liabilities and their supporting investment portfolios. Key metrics that the Company uses to quantify its exposure to interest rate risk inherent in its invested assets and the associated liabilities include duration, convexity and key rate duration.

The Company may also use interest rate swaps and, to a lesser extent, futures to mitigate interest rate risk associated with its investment portfolio or liabilities and to manage portfolio duration.

Equity Risk

Equity risk is the risk of financial loss due to changes in the value of global equities or equity indices.

Sources of Equity Risk The Company has exposure to equity risk from invested assets, assets that support the Company’s pension and other postretirement benefit plans, and fee income derived from Hartford Funds AUM.

Impact The investment portfolio is exposed to losses from market declines affecting equity securities and derivatives, which could negatively impact the Company's reported earnings. In addition, investments in limited partnerships and other alternative investments generally have a level of correlation to domestic equity market levels and can expose the Company to losses in earnings if valuations decline; however, earnings impacts are recognized on a lag as results from private equity investments and other funds are generally reported on a

three-month delay. For assets supporting pension and other postretirement benefit plans, the Company may be required to make additional plan contributions if equity investments in the plan portfolios decline in value. Hartford Funds earnings are also significantly influenced by the U.S. and other equity markets. Generally, declines in equity markets will reduce the value of average daily AUM and the amount of fee income generated from those assets. Increases in equity markets will generally have the inverse impact.

Management The Company uses various approaches in managing its equity exposure, including limits on the proportion of assets invested in equities, diversification of the equity portfolio, and, at times, hedging of changes in equity indices. For assets supporting pension and other postretirement benefit plans, the asset allocation mix is reviewed on a periodic basis. In order to minimize risk, the pension plans maintain a listing of permissible and prohibited investments and impose concentration limits and investment quality requirements on permissible investment options.

Foreign Currency Exchange Risk

Foreign currency exchange risk is the risk of financial loss due to changes in the relative value between currencies.

Sources of Currency Risk The Company has foreign currency exchange risk in non-U.S. dollar denominated cash, fixed maturities, equities, and derivative instruments. In addition, the Company has non-U.S. subsidiaries, some with functional currencies other than U.S. dollar, and which transact business in multiple currencies resulting in assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies.

Impact Changes in relative values between currencies can create variability in cash flows and realized or unrealized gains and losses on changes in the fair value of assets and liabilities.

Management The Company manages its foreign currency exchange risk primarily through asset-liability matching and through the use of derivative instruments. However, legal entity capital is invested in local currencies in order to satisfy regulatory requirements and to support local insurance operations. The foreign currency exposure of non-U.S. dollar denominated investments will most commonly be reduced through the sale of the assets or through hedges using foreign currency swaps and forwards.

Investment Portfolio Risk

The credit ratings referenced throughout this section are based on availability and are generally the midpoint of the available ratings among Moody’s, S&P, and Fitch. If no rating is available from a rating agency, then an internally developed rating is used. Accrued investment income related to fixed maturities is not included in the amortized cost or fair value of the fixed maturities. For further information refer to Note 5 - Investments of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Part I - Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Fixed Maturities, AFS by Type
September 30, 2025December 31, 2024
Amortized CostACLGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValuePercent of Total Fair ValueAmortized CostACLGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValuePercent of Total Fair Value
ABS
Consumer loans$2,752$—$34$(3)$2,7836.2%$2,554$—$19$(11)$2,5626.0%
Other1,718—19(14)1,7233.8%1,394—9(28)1,3753.3%
CLOs3,368—11—3,3797.5%3,237—13—3,2507.6%
Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities ("CMBS")
Agency [1]1,221(14)20(93)1,1342.5%1,284(13)16(128)1,1592.7%
Bonds1,357—2(69)1,2902.8%1,597—1(114)1,4843.5%
Interest only74—3(3)740.2%95—4(6)930.2%
Corporate
Basic industry1,140—17(18)1,1392.5%1,100—5(43)1,0622.5%
Capital goods1,757—45(32)1,7703.9%1,769—14(69)1,7144.0%
Consumer cyclical1,687—35(37)1,6853.7%1,599—9(63)1,5453.6%
Consumer non-cyclical2,826—55(80)2,8016.2%2,641—16(139)2,5185.9%
Energy1,518—29(36)1,5113.3%1,395—10(59)1,3463.2%
Financial services7,162—82(130)7,11415.7%6,455—28(245)6,23814.7%
Tech./comm.3,222—66(93)3,1957.1%2,848—19(169)2,6986.3%
Transportation871—13(36)8481.9%930—5(58)8772.1%
Utilities2,768—43(116)2,6956.0%2,464(3)11(167)2,3055.4%
Real estate investment trusts ("REITs")325—4(8)3210.7%354——(21)3330.8%
Foreign govt./govt. agencies403—9(3)4090.9%500—3(23)4801.1%
Municipal bonds
Taxable1,571—21(94)1,4983.3%1,384—6(126)1,2643.0%
Tax-exempt3,119—61(197)2,9836.6%4,190—71(221)4,0409.5%
Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities ("RMBS")
Agency3,193—27(150)3,0706.8%3,002—7(225)2,7846.5%
Non-agency2,794—16(115)2,6956.0%2,586—6(168)2,4245.7%
Sub-prime13———13—%22———220.1%
U.S. Treasuries1,192—6(125)1,0732.4%1,138——(144)9942.3%
Total fixed maturities, AFS$46,051$(14)$618$(1,452)$45,203100.0%$44,538$(16)$272$(2,227)$42,567100.0%
FVO securities$191$308

*[1]*Includes securities with pools of loans issued by the Small Business Administration which are backed by the full faith and credit of the U.S. government.

The fair value of fixed maturities, AFS increased as compared to December 31, 2024, primarily due to net additions of corporate bonds and high-quality ABS, partially offset by net reductions to

tax-exempt municipal bonds. The increase was also due to higher valuations as a result of lower interest rates and tighter credit spreads.

Table of ContentsIndex to MD&A

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations