A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. Properties.

14K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. Properties.

As of December 31, 2019, we conducted operations through 1,150 leased facilities and 298 owned facilities. Our facilities are divided among our reportable operating segments as follows: Global RIM Business (1,378), Global Data Center Business (14) and Corporate and Other Business (56). These facilities contain a total of approximately 91.4 million square feet of space. A breakdown of owned and leased facilities by country (and by state within the United States) is listed below:

LeasedOwnedTotal
Country/StateNumberSquare FeetNumberSquare FeetNumberSquare Feet
North America
United States (Including Puerto Rico)
Alabama3312,473112,6214325,094
Arizona11562,24861,207,281171,769,529
Arkansas263,604——263,604
California674,605,844152,038,278826,644,122
Colorado8466,3366517,70014984,036
Connecticut4199,1146665,01310864,127
Delaware4309,0671120,9215429,988
District of Columbia362,436——362,436
Florida352,379,0725263,930402,643,002
Georgia11914,2065265,049161,179,255
Idaho2105,021——2105,021
Illinois151,223,34571,309,975222,533,320
Indiana7470,536——7470,536
Iowa2145,138114,2003159,338
Kansas3253,919——3253,919
Kentucky3116,0004418,7607534,760
Louisiana8428,475——8428,475
Maine——195,000195,000
Maryland181,788,7013327,258212,115,959
Massachusetts (including Corporate Headquarters)10614,24481,173,503181,787,747
Michigan14814,3636345,736201,160,099
Minnesota12878,474——12878,474
Mississippi3201,300——3201,300
Missouri101,225,6485373,120151,598,768
Montana335,990——335,990
Nebraska134,5603316,9704351,530
Nevada7276,5201107,0418383,561
New Hampshire——1146,4671146,467
New Jersey322,562,177112,906,688435,468,865
New Mexico3151,473——3151,473
New York221,078,935131,186,266352,265,201
North Carolina19976,5043150,624221,127,128
Ohio151,159,4925290,291201,449,783
Oklahoma4170,4283140,0007310,428
Oregon11384,296155,62112439,917
Pennsylvania211,928,97982,485,495294,414,474
Puerto Rico4237,969154,3525292,321
Rhode Island170,159112,748282,907
South Carolina4247,3752214,2386461,613
Tennessee5256,743463,9099320,652
Texas422,215,551272,229,977694,445,528
Utah278,148190,5533168,701
Vermont255,200——255,200
Virginia13663,4517605,566201,269,017
Washington5298,5556472,89611771,451
West Virginia2105,502——2105,502
Wisconsin8408,533110,6559419,188
48131,536,10417920,688,70266052,224,806
Canada523,166,725161,783,258684,949,983
53334,702,82919522,471,96072857,174,789
LeasedOwnedTotal
Country/StateNumberSquare FeetNumberSquare FeetNumberSquare Feet
International
Argentina4225,3345469,7489695,082
Australia483,188,941233,845503,222,786
Austria13,300130,000233,300
Belgium4202,1061104,3915306,497
Brazil412,813,9527324,655483,138,607
Bulgaria3182,911——3182,911
Chile12423,5077258,14719681,654
China Mainland (including China-Taiwan and China-Macau S.A.R.)371,077,038120,518381,097,556
China - Hong Kong S.A.R.9841,253——9841,253
Colombia21709,398——21709,398
Croatia136,737136,447273,184
Cyprus251,128243,648494,776
Czech Republic7157,732——7157,732
Denmark3161,361——3161,361
England582,943,169241,414,823824,357,992
Estonia138,861——138,861
Finland3107,952——3107,952
France322,109,24812936,486443,045,734
Germany16724,595293,22618817,821
Greece4291,273——4291,273
Hungary7350,898——7350,898
India893,017,245——893,017,245
Indonesia280,988137,6743118,662
Ireland6157,1533158,5589315,711
Latvia258,710——258,710
Lithuania260,543——260,543
Malaysia9586,687——9586,687
Mexico10475,3418585,885181,061,226
The Netherlands9670,0063102,19912772,205
New Zealand6413,959——6413,959
Northern Ireland3129,083——3129,083
Norway5194,321——5194,321
Peru582,25610433,77015516,026
Philippines11238,250——11238,250
Poland20760,901——20760,901
Romania7412,214——7412,214
Scotland3139,7223136,3786276,100
Serbia275,217——275,217
Singapore6298,8483345,0569643,904
Slovakia4143,922——4143,922
South Africa16408,288——16408,288
South Korea10290,726——10290,726
Spain39983,6595170,707441,154,366
Sweden6759,793——6759,793
Switzerland12292,792——12292,792
Thailand4212,2852105,4876317,772
Turkey9706,321——9706,321
United Arab Emirates674,605——674,605
61728,364,5291035,841,64872034,206,177
Total1,15063,067,35829828,313,6081,44891,380,966

The leased facilities typically have initial lease terms of five to 10 years with one or more renewal options. In addition, some of the leases contain either a purchase option or a right of first refusal upon the sale of the property. We believe that the space available in our facilities is adequate to meet our current needs, although future growth may require that we lease or purchase additional real property.

Our total building utilization and total racking utilization by region as of December 31, 2019 in Records Management and Data Management are as follows:

Records Management(1)Data Management(2)
RegionBuilding UtilizationRacking UtilizationBuilding UtilizationRacking Utilization
North America84%89%80%89%
Europe(3)83%91%49%74%
Latin America87%92%69%82%
Asia82%91%76%82%
Total84%90%73%86%

(1)Total building utilization and total racking utilization for Records Management includes the utilization for IGDS and Consumer Storage.
(2)Total building utilization and total racking utilization for Data Management excludes certain data management operations of Recall, as Recall's unit of measurement for computer media was not consistent with ours.
(3)Includes the Records Management and Data Management businesses in South Africa and United Arab Emirates.

See Note 2.m. to Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Annual Report for information regarding our minimum annual lease commitments as a lessee.

See Schedule III—Schedule of Real Estate and Accumulated Depreciation in this Annual Report for information regarding the cost, accumulated depreciation and encumbrances associated with our owned real estate.


The following table sets forth a summary of the lease expirations for leases in place related to our Global Data Center Business, for which we are the lessor, as of December 31, 2019. The information set forth in the table assumes that tenants exercise no renewal options and all early termination rights.

YearNumber of Leases ExpiringTotal Megawatts ExpiringPercentage of Total Megawatts ExpiringAnnualized Total Contract Rent Expiring (In thousands)Percentage of Total Contract Value Annualized Rent
202061027.625.3%$72,78428.1%
202134620.218.5%62,08323.9%
202223212.611.5%31,00712.0%
2023799.58.7%22,6528.7%
2024306.76.1%16,1216.2%
2025207.67.0%17,0616.6%
202620.1—%1570.1%
Thereafter1724.922.9%37,37514.4%
Total1,336109.2100.0%$259,240100.0%

Previous: Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments. · Next: Item 3. Legal Proceedings.