A Dark Vector Cognition product

Intuitive Surgical 10-Q 2026-09-30

ISRG · CIK 1035267 · Form 10-Q · Period ended September 30, 2026 · Filed October 21, 2026

8 sections, 277K characters. Original on sec.gov · ·

Risk FactorsBusiness

The 64 tables in this filing as one CSV, figures in aligned columns. For subscribers: paste your API key. One API call. Plans from $19 a month, see pricing.

Cover and table of contents

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 30, 2026

OR

☐TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from to

Commission file number 000-30713

Intuitive Surgical, Inc.

(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its Charter)

Delaware77-0416458
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation or Organization)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

1020 Kifer Road

Sunnyvale, California 94086

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(408) 523-2100

(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareISRGThe Nasdaq Global Select Market

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes x No ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes x No ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See definition of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filerxAccelerated filer¨
Non-accelerated filer¨Smaller reporting company☐
Emerging growth company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No x

The Registrant had 346,643,718 shares of Common Stock, $0.001 par value per share, outstanding as of October 15, 2026.

INTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page No.
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.Financial Statements (unaudited):
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 20253
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 20254
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 20255
Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements6
Item 2.Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations26
Item 3.Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk48
Item 4.Controls and Procedures49
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.Legal Proceedings50
Item 1A.Risk Factors50
Item 2.Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds50
Item 3.Defaults Upon Senior Securities50
Item 4.Mine Safety Disclosures51
Item 5.Other Information51
Item 6.Exhibits52
Signature53

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

INTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(UNAUDITED)

in millions (except par values)September 30, 2026December 31, 2025
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$2,978.1$3,368.0
Short-term investments1,064.42,566.9
Accounts receivable, net1,721.31,527.3
Inventory2,128.21,840.0
Prepaids and other current assets536.3477.3
Total current assets8,428.39,779.5
Property, plant, and equipment, net5,676.25,342.4
Long-term investments2,757.93,099.2
Deferred tax assets719.71,018.6
Intangible and other assets, net1,209.2848.7
Goodwill557.8370.3
Total assets$19,349.1$20,458.7
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$279.5$255.1
Accrued compensation and employee benefits505.9648.4
Deferred revenue541.2506.7
Other accrued liabilities1,206.4596.0
Total current liabilities2,533.02,006.2
Other long-term liabilities698.3510.8
Total liabilities3,231.32,517.0
Contingencies (Note 8)
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock, 2.5 shares authorized, $0.001 par value, issuable in series; zero shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026, and December 31, 2025——
Common stock, 600.0 shares authorized, $0.001 par value, 346.6 shares and 355.1 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026, and December 31, 2025, respectively0.30.4
Additional paid-in capital11,521.110,768.5
Retained earnings4,525.17,011.8
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(60.3)43.3
Total Intuitive Surgical, Inc. stockholders’ equity15,986.217,824.0
Noncontrolling interest in joint venture131.6117.7
Total stockholders’ equity16,117.817,941.7
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$19,349.1$20,458.7

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited).

INTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (UNAUDITED)

Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
in millions (except per share amounts)2026202520262025
Revenue:
Product$2,566.5$2,109.2$7,323.5$6,048.4
Service482.2395.91,388.31,150.1
Total revenue3,048.72,505.18,711.87,198.5
Cost of revenue:
Product797.7699.42,354.72,056.3
Service166.7143.3481.9404.2
Total cost of revenue964.4842.72,836.62,460.5
Gross profit2,084.31,662.45,875.24,738.0
Operating expenses:
Selling, general, and administrative633.4573.31,864.61,697.9
Antitrust class action litigation settlement450.0—450.0—
Research and development408.3329.41,140.8958.9
Total operating expenses1,491.7902.73,455.42,656.8
Income from operations592.6759.72,419.82,081.2
Interest and other income, net75.895.5243.6274.6
Income before taxes668.4855.22,663.42,355.8
Income tax expense144.0146.0489.8278.7
Net income524.4709.22,173.62,077.1
Less: net income attributable to noncontrolling interest in joint venture1.64.811.215.9
Net income attributable to Intuitive Surgical, Inc.$522.8$704.4$2,162.4$2,061.2
Net income per share attributable to Intuitive Surgical, Inc.:
Basic$1.50$1.98$6.13$5.77
Diluted$1.49$1.95$

Showing the first 8K of 124K characters. Open the full section

Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following management’s discussion and analysis is provided in addition to the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes thereto. Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition as of September 30, 2026, and results of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, should be read in conjunction with management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

We refer to the years ending December 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024, as “2026,” “2025,” and “2024,” respectively.

Period-over-period changes are calculated based upon the respective underlying non-rounded data. Unless the context requires otherwise, we are referring to Intuitive Surgical, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries when we use the terms “Intuitive,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us.”

Forward-Looking Statements

This report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements relate to expectations concerning matters that are not historical facts. Statements using words such as “estimates,” “projects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “commit,” “would,” “seek,” “potential,” “targeted,” and similar words and expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to the following: statements related to future results of operations; future financial condition; the goals we share with our customers, including improving patient outcomes; our financing plans and future capital requirements; our potential tax assets or liabilities, including the expected impact of global minimum tax rules; statements based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts, projections, and assumptions about the economies and geographic markets in which we operate; our beliefs and assumptions regarding these economies and markets; expectations regarding future procedure volumes and adoption rates; anticipated future depreciation, amortization, and research and development expenses; expectations regarding future system placements, including the factors that may impact such placements; statements regarding competition and competitive dynamics; expectations regarding the timing and receipt of regulatory clearances, approvals, and certifications; expectations regarding the integration of acquisitions, including the transition to a direct sales model in certain geographic markets; statements regarding the expansion of our product offerings and commercialization of new products; expectations regarding the impact of tariffs and other trade measures, including the amount and timing of tariff refunds; expectations regarding future lease buyout activity; the proposed settlement of the antitrust class action litigation, including the receipt of preliminary and final court approval, and the extent of any class member objections; and expectations regarding our liquidity and capital expenditures. These forward-looking statements are necessarily estimates reflecting the judgment of our management and involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested by the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements should be considered in light of various important factors, including, but not limited to, the following: the overall macroeconomic environment, which may impact customer spending and our costs, including tariffs, the levels of inflation, and interest rates; the conflict in Ukraine; conflicts in the Middle East, including Israel and Iran; disruption to our supply chain, including increased difficulties in obtaining a sufficient supply of materials; curtailed or delayed capital spending by hospitals; the impact of global and regional economic and credit market conditions on healthcare spending; delays in obtaining new product approvals, clearances, or certifications from the United States (“U.S.”) Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”), comparable regulatory authorities, or notified bodies; the risk of our inability to comply with complex FDA and other regulations, which may result in significant enforcement actions; regulatory approvals, clearances, certifications, and restrictions or any dispute that may occur with any regulatory body; healthcare reform legislation in the U.S. and its impact on hospital spending, reimbursement, and fees levied on certain medical device revenues; changes in hospital admissions and actions by payers to limit or manage surgical procedures; the expiration of enhanced Affordable Care Act premium subsidies; pricing limits and reimbursement decisions for robotic-assisted procedures outside of the U.S., including the implementation of a unified national pricing framework in China and procedure reimbursement in Japan; the timing and success of product development and customer acceptance of developed products; the results of any collaborations, in-licensing arrangements, joint ventures, strategic alliances, or partnerships, including the joint venture with Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical (Group) Co., Ltd.; our completion of and ability to successfully integrate acquisitions, including the recently completed acquisition of the da Vinci and Ion distribution businesses in Italy, Spain, and Portugal and the transition from a distributor to a direct sales model in those markets; intellectual property positions and litigation; competition from companies offering alternative surgical approaches or robotic-assisted surgical systems, including domestic competitors in certain geographic markets, such as China; governmental quotas, tender processes, and governance campaigns affecting system placements in China; risks associated with our operations and any expansion outside of the U.S.; unanticipated manufacturing disruptions or the inability to meet demand for products; our reliance on sole- and single-sourced suppliers; extended lead times and price volatility for certain semiconductor components; the results of legal proceedings to which we are or may become a party; the risk that the proposed settlement of the antitrust class action litigation

does not receive preliminary or final court approval on the agreed terms or at all, including as a result of objections by class members, or that any approval is appealed; adverse publicity regarding us and the safety of our products and adequacy of training; the offering of remanufactured or unauthorized instruments and accessories, or unauthorized service on our systems, by third parties; the impact of changes to tax legislation, guidance, and interpretations; changes in tariffs, trade barriers, and regulatory requirements (including changes to tariffs imposed by the U.S. on imports from various countries, including Mexico, where we currently manufacture a significant majority of our instruments and accessories, Germany, where a majority of our endoscopes are manufactured, and China, where we currently import certain materials); the amount and timing of any refunds of tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which remain subject to review by U.S. Customs and Border Protection and ongoing legal proceedings; hospital staffing constraints and labor availability; cybersecurity risks, including risks to our supply chain and confidential and proprietary information; and other risks and uncertainties, including those listed under the caption “Risk Factors.” Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this report and which are based on current expectations and are subject to risks, uncertainties, and assumptions that are diffi

Showing the first 8K of 133K characters. Open the full section

Item 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

There have been no material changes in our market risk during the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to the disclosures in Part II, Item 7A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Item 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, as appropriate, to allow for timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

As required by SEC Rule 13a-15(b), we carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on the foregoing, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

The information included in Note 8 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 1A. RISK FACTORS

You should carefully consider the factors discussed in Part I, “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, which could materially affect our business, financial position, or future results of operations. The risks described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, are not the only risks we face. Additional risks and uncertainties not currently known to us or that we currently deem to be immaterial also may materially adversely affect our business, financial position, or future results of operations. The risk factor set forth below updates, and should be read together with, the risk factors described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.

RISKS RELATING TO OUR BUSINESS

THIRD PARTIES MAY OFFER TO SELL REMANUFACTURED INSTRUMENTS AND ACCESSORIES TO OUR CUSTOMERS OR PROVIDE UNAUTHORIZED SERVICE ON OUR SYSTEMS, WHICH COULD ADVERSELY IMPACT OUR FINANCIAL RESULTS, CREATE SAFETY ISSUES, AND HARM OUR REPUTATION.

A significant portion of our revenue is generated through sales of instruments and accessories. We are aware that certain regulatory authorities have granted clearance or approval for the remanufacturing of certain of these instruments for use with our da Vinci surgical systems. Third parties have offered, and may continue to offer, customers instruments and accessories that have been remanufactured and/or are unauthorized, including instruments that have been remanufactured to support the use of some of our limited-use instruments beyond their labeled useful life. These third-party instruments and accessories may be offered at lower prices and have different performance characteristics. Additionally, third parties have provided, and may continue to provide, unauthorized service and maintenance on our da Vinci surgical systems and Ion endoluminal system.

Third party offerings of our instruments and accessories or service or maintenance on our systems could potentially result in reduced revenue, increased patient safety risks, and negative publicity for us if these products cause injuries and/or do not function as intended when used, any of which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations. In addition, we may be subject to laws that regulate or attempt to regulate the manner in which third-party instruments and accessories or third-party service providers interact with our systems, and such laws could also negatively impact our business, financial condition, or results of operations.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

There were no unregistered sales of equity securities during the period covered by this report.

(c) Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

The table below summarizes our stock repurchase activity for the quarter ended September 30, 2026:

Fiscal PeriodTotal Number of Shares RepurchasedAverage Price Paid Per ShareTotal Number of Shares Purchased As Part of a Publicly Announced ProgramApproximate Dollar Amount of Shares That May Yet be Purchased Under the Program (1)
July 1 to July 31, 20263,633,555$364.743,633,555$3.4billion
August 1 to August 31, 20264,164,153387.714,164,1531.8billion
September 1 to September 30, 2026———1.8billion
Total during quarter ended September 30, 20267,797,708377.017,797,708

(1) Represents the cumulative amount remaining for stock repurchases under the Board-authorized Repurchase Program established in March 2009 (the “Repurchase Program”). In April 2026, the Board increased the authorized amount available under the Repurchase Program to $5.0 billion. Authorizations under the Repurchase Program do not expire.

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES

Not applicable.

Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION

Rule 10b5-1 Plans

On August 28, 2026, Gary H. Loeb, the Company’s Chief Legal and Compliance Officer, adopted a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Mr. Loeb’s trading plan provides for the potential sale of up to 1,600 shares of the Company’s common stock until December 15, 2027. This trading plan was entered into during an open insider trading window and is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense of Rule 10b5-1(c) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Company’s policies regarding transactions in the Company’s securities.

Item 6. EXHIBITS

Incorporated by Reference
Exhibit NumberExhibit DescriptionFormFile No.ExhibitFiling Date
3.1Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Company, as Amended.10-Q000-307133.17/23/2020
3.2Amendment to Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Company.10-Q000-307133.110/20/2021
3.3Amended and Restated Bylaws of the Company.8-K000-307133.17/27/2026
10.1Intuitive Surgical, Inc. Amended and Restated 2010 Incentive Award Plan, as amended and restated.8-K000-3071310.15/4/2026
31.1*Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2*Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1**Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2**Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS*Inline XBRL Instance Document – the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File, because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
101.SCH*Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema.
101.CAL*Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase.
101.DEF*Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase.
101.LAB*Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase.
101.PRE*Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase.
104*Cover Page Interactive Data File – the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document (included in Exhibit 101).
  • Filed herewith.

** Furnished herewith.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

INTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC.
By:/s/ JAMIE E. SAMATH
Jamie E. Samath
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer and duly authorized signatory)

Date: October 21, 2026