A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements

49K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements

Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries

Statement of Income (Unaudited)

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
June 30,June 30,
In millions except per share amounts2022202120222021
Operating Revenue$4,011$3,676$7,950$7,220
Cost of revenue2,3922,1634,7494,202
Selling, administrative, and research and development expenses6595881,3111,154
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets34326966
Operating Income9268931,8211,798
Interest expense(47)(52)(95)(104)
Other income (expense)24223834
Income Before Taxes9038631,7641,728
Income Taxes16588364282
Net Income$738$775$1,400$1,446
Net Income Per Share:
Basic$2.37$2.46$4.49$4.58
Diluted$2.37$2.45$4.48$4.56
Shares of Common Stock Outstanding During the Period:
Average310.6315.6311.5316.1
Average assuming dilution311.5316.9312.6317.4

The Notes to Financial Statements are an integral part of this statement.

Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries

Statement of Comprehensive Income (Unaudited)

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
June 30,June 30,
In millions2022202120222021
Net Income$738$775$1,400$1,446
Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of tax(210)37(184)30
Pension and other postretirement benefit adjustments, net of tax411922
Other comprehensive income (loss)(206)48(175)52
Comprehensive Income$532$823$1,225$1,498

The Notes to Financial Statements are an integral part of this statement.

Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries

Statement of Financial Position (Unaudited)

In millions except per share amountsJune 30, 2022December 31, 2021
Assets
Current Assets:
Cash and equivalents$879$1,527
Trade receivables3,1092,840
Inventories1,9751,694
Prepaid expenses and other current assets305313
Assets held for sale103—
Total current assets6,3716,374
Net plant and equipment1,7361,809
Goodwill4,8704,965
Intangible assets832972
Deferred income taxes498552
Other assets1,3591,405
$15,666$16,077
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current Liabilities:
Short-term debt$1,525$778
Accounts payable679585
Accrued expenses1,5621,648
Cash dividends payable378382
Income taxes payable12077
Liabilities held for sale30—
Total current liabilities4,2943,470
Noncurrent Liabilities:
Long-term debt6,1156,909
Deferred income taxes632654
Noncurrent income taxes payable274365
Other liabilities9721,053
Total noncurrent liabilities7,9938,981
Stockholders' Equity:
Common stock (par value of $0.01 per share):
Issued- 550.0 shares in 2022 and 2021 Outstanding- 309.6 shares in 2022 and 312.9 shares in 202166
Additional paid-in-capital1,4641,432
Retained earnings24,96724,325
Common stock held in treasury(21,382)(20,636)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,677)(1,502)
Noncontrolling interest11
Total stockholders' equity3,3793,626
$15,666$16,077

The Notes to Financial Statements are an integral part of this statement.

Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries

Statement of Changes in Stockholders' Equity (Unaudited)

In millions except per share amountsCommon StockAdditional Paid-in CapitalRetained EarningsCommon Stock Held in TreasuryAccumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)Non-controlling InterestTotal
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Balance at March 31, 2022$6$1,447$24,607$(21,008)$(1,471)$1$3,582
Net income——738———738
Common stock issued for stock-based compensation———1——1
Stock-based compensation expense—17————17
Repurchases of common stock———(375)——(375)
Dividends declared ($1.22 per share)——(378)——(378)
Other comprehensive income (loss)————(206)—(206)
Balance at June 30, 2022$6$1,464$24,967$(21,382)$(1,677)$1$3,379
Three Months Ended June 30, 2021
Balance at March 31, 2021$6$1,378$23,425$(19,897)$(1,638)$2$3,276
Net income——775———775
Common stock issued for stock-based compensation—8—7——15
Stock-based compensation expense—16————16
Repurchases of common stock———(250)——(250)
Dividends declared ($1.14 per share)——(358)———(358)
Other comprehensive income (loss)————48—48
Noncontrolling interest—————(1)(1)
Balance at June 30, 2021$6$1,402$23,842$(20,140)$(1,590)$1$3,521
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Balance at December 31, 2021$6$1,432$24,325$(20,636)$(1,502)$1$3,626
Net income——1,400———1,400
Common stock issued for stock-based compensation—(1)—4——3
Stock-based compensation expense—33————33
Repurchases of common stock———(750)——(750)
Dividends declared ($2.44 per share)——(758)———(758)
Other comprehensive income (loss)————(175)—(175)
Balance at June 30, 2022$6$1,464$24,967$(21,382)$(1,677)$1$3,379
Six Months Ended June 30, 2021
Balance at December 31, 2020$6$1,362$23,114$(19,659)$(1,642)$1$3,182
Net income——1,446———1,446
Common stock issued for stock-based compensation—13—19——32
Stock-based compensation expense—27————27
Repurchases of common stock———(500)——(500)
Dividends declared ($2.28 per share)——(718)———(718)
Other comprehensive income (loss)————52—52
Noncontrolling interest———————
Balance at June 30, 2021$6$1,402$23,842$(20,140)$(1,590)$1$3,521

The Notes to Financial Statements are an integral part of this statement.

Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries

Statement of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

Six Months Ended
June 30,
In millions20222021
Cash Provided by (Used for) Operating Activities:
Net income$1,400$1,446
Adjustments to reconcile net income to cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation140136
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets6966
Change in deferred income taxes(60)(87)
Provision for uncollectible accounts31
(Income) loss from investments(5)(24)
(Gain) loss on sale of plant and equipment(1)—
Stock-based compensation expense3327
Other non-cash items, net17
Change in assets and liabilities, net of acquisitions and divestitures:
(Increase) decrease in-
Trade receivables(396)(300)
Inventories(374)(222)
Prepaid expenses and other assets(1)(20)
Increase (decrease) in-
Accounts payable12480
Accrued expenses and other liabilities(27)41
Income taxes(81)13
Other, net(1)—
Net cash provided by operating activities8241,164
Cash Provided by (Used for) Investing Activities:
Acquisition of businesses (excluding cash and equivalents)(2)—
Additions to plant and equipment(155)(146)
Proceeds from investments730
Proceeds from sale of plant and equipment53
Other, net(1)(1)
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities(146)(114)
Cash Provided by (Used for) Financing Activities:
Cash dividends paid(762)(721)
Issuance of common stock1742
Repurchases of common stock(750)(500)
Net proceeds from (repayments of) debt with original maturities of three months or less635—
Proceeds from debt with original maturities of more than three months454—
Repayments of debt with original maturities of more than three months(863)(350)
Other, net(15)(10)
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities(1,284)(1,539)
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes on Cash and Equivalents(42)(17)
Cash and Equivalents:
Increase (decrease) during the period(648)(506)
Beginning of period1,5272,564
End of period$879$2,058
Supplementary Cash Flow Information:
Cash Paid During the Period for Interest$113$128
Cash Paid During the Period for Income Taxes, Net of Refunds$506$355

The Notes to Financial Statements are an integral part of this statement.

Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries

Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)

(1) Significant Accounting Policies

Financial Statements— The unaudited financial statements included herein have been prepared by Illinois Tool Works Inc. and Subsidiaries (the "Company"). In the opinion of management, the interim financial statements reflect all adjustments of a normal recurring nature necessary for a fair statement of the results for interim periods. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of results for the full year. It is suggested that these financial statements be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes to financial statements included in the Company's 2021 Annual Report on Form 10-K. Certain reclassifications of prior year data have been made to conform with current year reporting.

(2) Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)

In early 2020, an outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus ("COVID-19") occurred in China and other jurisdictions. The COVID-19 outbreak was subsequently declared a global pandemic by the World Health Organization on March 11, 2020. In response to the outbreak, governments around the globe have taken various actions to reduce its spread, including travel restrictions, shutdowns of businesses deemed nonessential, and stay-at-home or similar orders. The COVID-19 pandemic and the measures taken globally to reduce its spread have negatively impacted the global economy, causing significant disruptions in the Company's global operations starting primarily in the latter part of the first quarter of 2020 as COVID-19 spread and impacted the countries in which the Company operates and the markets the Company serves. During 2021 and the first half of 2022, the Company experienced solid recovery progress in many of its end markets; however, the disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic have continued to have an adverse impact on the Company's global operations. The full extent of the COVID-19 outbreak and its impact on the markets served by the Company and on the Company's operations continues to be highly uncertain as conditions continue to fluctuate around the world, with vaccine administration rising in certain regions, spikes in infections (including the spread of variants) continuing to be experienced and certain jurisdictions continuing to impose stay-at-home orders. The pandemic and resurgence of outbreaks could continue to adversely impact the operations of the Company and its customers and suppliers.

(3) MTS Test & Simulation Acquisition

On December 1, 2021, the Company completed the acquisition of the Test & Simulation business of MTS Systems Corporation ("MTS") from Amphenol Corporation for a purchase price of $750 million, subject to certain closing adjustments. The MTS Test & Simulation business is a leading global supplier of high-performance testing and simulation systems and is highly complementary to the Company's existing Test & Measurement and Electronics segment. The operating results of the MTS Test & Simulation business were reported within the Test & Measurement and Electronics segment from the date of acquisition, with operating revenue of $107 million and $207 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, respectively. The Company is in the process of allocating the purchase price to the acquired assets and liabilities as of the acquisition date, including intangible assets and goodwill. Based on its updated allocation, the Company recorded goodwill of $431 million and intangible assets of $257 million. The intangible assets included $93 million related to indefinite-lived trademarks and brands and $164 million related to amortizable intangible assets that are expected to be amortized on a straight-line basis over estimated useful lives ranging from 1 to 14 years, with a weighted-average life of 11 years. The Company does not expect any of the goodwill related to the transaction to be tax deductible. The fair values of the intangible assets were estimated based on discounted cash flow and market-based valuation models using Level 2 and Level 3 inputs and assumptions. Adjustments resulting from updates to the purchase price allocation during 2022 were not material. Subsequent acquisition accounting adjustments may change the amounts recorded, including goodwill and intangible assets, primarily due to the completion of valuations. The allocation of purchase price will be completed as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the acquisition date.

(4) Divestitures

The Company routinely reviews its portfolio of businesses relative to its business portfolio criteria and evaluates if further portfolio refinements may be needed. The Company previously communicated its intent to explore options, including potential divestitures, for certain businesses with annual revenues totaling up to $1.0 billion. As such, the Company may commit to a plan to exit or dispose of certain businesses and present them as held for sale in periods prior to the sale of the business.

In the fourth quarter of 2019, the Company completed the divestitures of three businesses and continues to evaluate options for certain other businesses. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Company chose to defer any further significant divestiture activity in 2020 and 2021. The Company is reinitiating the divestiture process in 2022 for certain businesses with combined annual revenues of approximately $0.5 billion, subject to approval by the Company's Board of Directors.

In the second quarter of 2022, plans were approved to divest two businesses, including one business in the Polymers & Fluids segment and one business in the Food Equipment segment, with total combined revenues of $115 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. These two businesses were classified as held for sale beginning in the second quarter of 2022.

As of June 30, 2022, the assets and liabilities related to the two businesses discussed above that were included in assets and liabilities held for sale in the Statement of Financial Position were as follows:

In millionsJune 30, 2022
Trade receivables$21
Inventories19
Net plant and equipment14
Goodwill and intangible assets43
Other6
Total assets held for sale$103
Accounts payable$2
Accrued expenses14
Other14
Total liabilities held for sale$30

Operating revenue of the two businesses held for sale for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 was as follows:

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
June 30,June 30,
In millions2022202120222021
Operating revenue$34$31$63$58

(5) Operating Revenue

The Company's 83 diversified operating divisions are organized and managed based on similar product offerings and end markets, and are reported to senior management as the following seven segments: Automotive OEM; Food Equipment; Test & Measurement and Electronics; Welding; Polymers & Fluids; Construction Products; and Specialty Products. Operating revenue by product category, which is consistent with the Company's segment presentation, for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 was as follows:

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
June 30,June 30,
In millions2022202120222021
Automotive OEM$711$707$1,471$1,490
Food Equipment6145141,180965
Test & Measurement and Electronics6966061,3811,158
Welding486402936803
Polymers & Fluids496466977901
Construction Products5655181,116987
Specialty Products447471899928
Intersegment revenue(4)(8)(10)(12)
Total operating revenue$4,011$3,676$7,950$7,220

The following is a description of the product offerings, end markets and typical revenue transactions for each of the Company's seven segments:

Automotive OEM**—** This segment is a global, niche supplier to top tier OEMs, providing unique innovation to address pain points for sophisticated customers with complex problems. Businesses in this segment produce components and fasteners for automotive-related applications. This segment primarily serves the automotive original equipment manufacturers and tiers market. Products in this segment include:

  • plastic and metal components, fasteners and assemblies for automobiles, light trucks and other industrial uses.

Products sold in this segment are primarily manufactured to the customer's specifications and are sold under long-term supply agreements with OEM auto manufacturers and other top tier auto parts suppliers. The Company typically recognizes revenue for products in this segment at the time of shipment. Certain products may be produced utilizing tooling that is owned by the customer that the Company developed and is reimbursed by the customer for the associated cost. In these arrangements, the Company typically retains a contractual right to use the customer-owned tooling for the purpose of fulfilling its obligations under the supply agreement. The Company records reimbursements for the cost of customer-owned tooling as a cost offset rather than operating revenue as tooling is not considered a product offering central to the Company's operations.

Food Equipment**—** This segment is a highly focused and branded industry leader in commercial food equipment differentiated by innovation and integrated service offerings. This segment primarily serves the food service, food retail and food institutional/restaurant markets. Products in this segment include:

  • warewashing equipment;

  • cooking equipment, including ovens, ranges and broilers;

  • refrigeration equipment, including refrigerators, freezers and prep tables;

  • food processing equipment, including slicers, mixers and scales;

  • kitchen exhaust, ventilation and pollution control systems; and

  • food equipment service, maintenance and repair.

Revenue for equipment sold in this segment is typically recognized at the time of product shipment. In limited circumstances involving installation of equipment and customer acceptance, the Company may recognize revenue upon completion of installation and acceptance by the customer. Annual service contracts are typically sold separate from equipment and the related revenue is recognized on a straight-line basis over the annual service period. Operating revenue for on-demand service repairs and parts is recorded upon completion and customer acceptance of the work performed.

Test & Measurement and Electronics**—** This segment is a branded and innovative producer of test and measurement and electronic manufacturing and maintenance, repair, and operations, or "MRO" solutions that improve efficiency and quality for customers in diverse end markets. Businesses in this segment produce equipment, consumables, and related software for testing and measuring of materials and structures, as well as equipment and consumables used in the production of electronic subassemblies and microelectronics. This segment primarily serves the electronics, general industrial, automotive original equipment manufacturers and tiers, industrial capital goods, energy and consumer durables markets. Products in this segment include:

  • equipment, consumables, and related software for testing and measuring of materials, structures, gases and fluids;

  • electronic assembly equipment;

  • electronic components and component packaging;

  • static control equipment and consumables used for contamination control in clean room environments; and

  • pressure sensitive adhesives and components for electronics, medical, transportation and telecommunications applications.

Revenue for products sold in this segment is typically recognized at the time of shipment. In limited circumstances where significant obligations to the customer are unfulfilled at the time of shipment, typically involving installation of equipment and customer acceptance, revenue recognition is deferred until such obligations have been completed. In other limited arrangements involving the sale of highly specialized systems that include a high degree of customization and installation at the customer site, revenue is recognized over time if the product does not have an alternative use and the Company has an enforceable right to payment for work performed to date. Revenue for transactions meeting these criteria is recognized over time as work is performed based on the costs incurred to date relative to the total estimated costs at completion.

Welding**—** This segment is a branded value-added equipment and specialty consumable manufacturer with innovative and leading technology. Businesses in this segment produce arc welding equipment, consumables and accessories for a wide array of industrial and commercial applications. This segment primarily serves the general industrial market, which includes fabrication, shipbuilding and other general industrial markets, and energy, construction, MRO, automotive original equipment manufacturers and tiers, and industrial capital goods markets. Products in this segment include:

  • arc welding equipment; and

  • metal arc welding consumables and related accessories.

Products in this segment are primarily manufactured to meet anticipated customer demand. The Company typically recognizes revenue for these products at the time of product shipment.

Polymers & Fluids**—** This segment is a branded supplier to niche markets that require value-added, differentiated products. Businesses in this segment produce engineered adhesives, sealants, lubrication and cutting fluids, and fluids and polymers for auto aftermarket maintenance and appearance. This segment primarily serves the automotive aftermarket, general industrial, MRO and construction markets. Products in this segment include:

  • adhesives for industrial, construction and consumer purposes;

  • chemical fluids which clean or add lubrication to machines;

  • epoxy and resin-based coating products for industrial applications;

  • hand wipes and cleaners for industrial applications;

  • fluids, polymers and other supplies for auto aftermarket maintenance and appearance;

  • fillers and putties for auto body repair; and

  • polyester coatings and patch and repair products for the marine industry.

Products in this segment are primarily manufactured to meet anticipated customer demand. The Company typically recognizes revenue for these products at the time of product shipment.

Construction Products**—** This segment is a branded supplier of innovative engineered fastening systems and solutions. This segment primarily serves the residential construction, renovation/remodel and commercial construction markets. Products in this segment include:

  • fasteners and related fastening tools for wood and metal applications;

  • anchors, fasteners and related tools for concrete applications;

  • metal plate truss components and related equipment and software; and

  • packaged hardware, fasteners, anchors and other products for retail.

Products in this segment are primarily manufactured to meet anticipated customer demand. The Company typically recognizes revenue for these products at the time of product shipment.

Specialty Products**—** This segment is focused on diversified niche market opportunities with substantial patent protection producing beverage packaging equipment and consumables, product coding and marking equipment and consumables, and appliance components and fasteners. This segment primarily serves the food and beverage, consumer durables, general industrial, industrial capital goods and printing and publishing markets. Products in this segment include:

  • line integration, conveyor systems and line automation for the food and beverage industries;

  • plastic consumables that multi-pack cans and bottles and related equipment;

  • foil, film and related equipment used to decorate consumer products;

  • product coding and marking equipment and related consumables;

  • plastic and metal closures and components for appliances;

  • airport ground support equipment; and

  • components for medical devices.

Products in this segment are primarily manufactured to meet anticipated customer demand. The Company typically recognizes revenue for these products at the time of product shipment. In limited circumstances where significant obligations to the customer are unfulfilled at the time of shipment, typically involving installation of equipment and customer acceptance, revenue is recognized when such obligations have been completed.

(6) Income Taxes

The Company's effective tax rate for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 was 18.3% and 10.1%, respectively, and 20.7% and 16.3% for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The effective tax rate for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 included a discrete income tax benefit of $51 million related to a decrease in unrecognized tax benefits resulting from the resolution of a U.S. tax audit. The effective tax rate for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 included a discrete income tax benefit of $112 million related to the remeasurement of net deferred tax assets due to the enactment of the U.K. Finance Bill 2021, which increases the U.K. income tax rate from 19% to 25% effective April 1, 2023. Additionally, the effective tax rates for 2022 and 2021 included discrete income tax benefits related to excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation of $1 million and $4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and $8 million and $13 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

The Company and its subsidiaries file tax returns in the U.S. and various state, local and foreign jurisdictions. These tax returns are routinely audited by the tax authorities in these jurisdictions, including the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"), Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs, German Fiscal Authority, French Fiscal Authority, and Australian Tax Office, and a number of these audits are currently ongoing, which may increase the amount of the unrecognized tax benefits in future periods. The Company believes it is reasonably possible that within the next twelve months the amount of the Company's unrecognized tax benefits may be decreased by approximately $22 million related predominantly to the potential resolution of income tax examinations. The Company has recorded its best estimate of the potential exposure for these issues.

(7) Inventories

Inventories as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 were as follows:

In millionsJune 30, 2022December 31, 2021
Raw material$835$716
Work-in-process242208
Finished goods1,028888
LIFO reserve(130)(118)
Total inventories$1,975$1,694

(8) Pension and Other Postretirement Benefits

Pension and other postretirement benefit costs for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were as follows:

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
June 30,June 30,
PensionOther Postretirement BenefitsPensionOther Postretirement Benefits
In millions20222021202220212022202120222021
Components of net periodic benefit cost:
Service cost$12$14$1$2$24$27$3$4
Interest cost121042252075
Expected return on plan assets(25)(26)(7)(6)(52)(51)(13)(13)
Amortization of actuarial loss (gain)613(1)—1326(2)—
Amortization of prior service cost—1———1——
Total net periodic benefit cost$5$12$(3)$(2)$10$23$(5)$(4)

The service cost component of net periodic benefit cost is presented within Cost of revenue and Selling, administrative, and research and development expenses in the Statement of Income while the other components of net periodic benefit cost are presented within Other income (expense).

The Company expects to contribute approximately $14 million to its pension plans and $4 million to its other postretirement benefit plans in 2022. As of June 30, 2022, contributions of $6 million to pension plans and $2 million to other postretirement benefit plans have been made.

(9) Debt

Total debt as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 was as follows:

In millionsJune 30, 2022December 31, 2021
Short-term debt$1,525$778
Long-term debt6,1156,909
Total debt$7,640$7,687

Short-term debt included commercial paper of $1.0 billion and $210 million as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively. The weighted-average interest rate on commercial paper as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 was 1.08% and 0.14%, respectively. Short-term debt as of June 30, 2022 also included $523 million related to the 1.25% Euro notes due May 22, 2023, which were reclassified from Long-term debt to Short-term debt in the second quarter of 2022. As of December 31, 2021, Short-term debt also included $568 million related to the 1.75% Euro notes due May 20, 2022, which were redeemed in full at face value on February 22, 2022. Additionally, the $350 million of 3.375% notes due September 15, 2021 were redeemed in full at face value on June 15, 2021.

The Company has a $2.5 billion revolving credit facility with a termination date of September 27, 2024, which is available to provide additional liquidity, including to support the potential issuances of commercial paper. No amounts were outstanding under the $2.5 billion revolving credit facility as of June 30, 2022 or December 31, 2021.

The approximate fair value and related carrying value of the Company's total long-term debt, including current maturities of long-term debt presented as short-term debt, as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 were as follows:

In millionsJune 30, 2022December 31, 2021
Fair value$6,375$8,296
Carrying value6,6397,477

The approximate fair values of the Company's long-term debt, including current maturities, were based on a valuation model using Level 2 observable inputs which included market rates for comparable instruments for the respective periods.

(10) Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

The following table summarizes changes in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021:

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
June 30,June 30,
In millions2022202120222021
Beginning balance$(1,471)$(1,638)$(1,502)$(1,642)
Foreign currency translation adjustments during the period(167)24(118)57
Foreign currency translation adjustments reclassified to income—2—4
Income taxes(43)11(66)(31)
Total foreign currency translation adjustments, net of tax(210)37(184)30
Pension and other postretirement benefit adjustments reclassified to income5141127
Income taxes(1)(3)(2)(5)
Total pension and other postretirement benefit adjustments, net of tax411922
Ending balance$(1,677)$(1,590)$(1,677)$(1,590)

Foreign currency translation adjustments reclassified to income related to the exit of immaterial foreign operations. Pension and other postretirement benefit adjustments reclassified to income represented the amortization of actuarial gains and losses and prior service cost. Refer to Note 8. Pension and Other Postretirement Benefits for additional information.

The Company designated the €1.0 billion of Euro notes issued in May 2014, the €1.0 billion of Euro notes issued in May 2015 and the €1.6 billion of Euro notes issued in June 2019 as hedges of a portion of its net investment in Euro-denominated foreign operations to reduce foreign currency risk associated with the investment in these operations. Changes in the value of this debt resulting from fluctuations in the Euro to U.S. Dollar exchange rate have been recorded as foreign currency translation adjustments within Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss). On February 22, 2022, €500 million of the Euro notes issued in May 2014 were redeemed in full. Refer to Note 9. Debt for additional information regarding the redemption of these notes. The carrying values of the 2019, 2015 and 2014 Euro notes were $1.7 billion, $1.0 billion and $514 million, respectively, as of June 30, 2022. The cumulative unrealized pre-tax gain (loss) recorded in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) related to the net investment hedge was a gain of $456 million and $183 million as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively.

As of June 30, 2022 and 2021, the ending balance of Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) consisted of after-tax cumulative translation adjustment losses of $1.5 billion and $1.3 billion, respectively, and after-tax unrecognized pension and other postretirement benefits costs of $187 million and $309 million, respectively.

(11) Segment Information

The Company's operations are organized and managed based on similar product offerings and end markets, and are reported to senior management as the following seven segments: Automotive OEM; Food Equipment; Test & Measurement and Electronics; Welding; Polymers & Fluids; Construction Products; and Specialty Products. Refer to Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations for information regarding operating revenue and operating income for the Company's segments.

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations