A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited)

109K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited)

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

(UNAUDITED)

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions, except per share data)2024202320242023
Net sales$3,891$3,805$11,281$10,947
Cost of sales1,7511,6945,0295,051
Gross profit2,1402,1116,2525,896
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,2451,2173,7163,654
Impairment of intangible assets—2—2
Other operating (income) expense, net(7)(4)8(9)
Income from operations9028962,5282,249
Interest expense, net106237488432
Other income, net(6)(5)(28)(41)
Income before provision for income taxes8026642,0681,858
Provision for income taxes186146483370
Net income$616$518$1,585$1,488
Earnings per common share:
Basic$0.45$0.37$1.16$1.06
Diluted0.450.371.161.05
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic1,356.21,397.41,364.21,401.3
Diluted1,361.91,406.21,370.41,410.8

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(UNAUDITED)

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Net income$616$518$1,585$1,488
Other comprehensive (loss) income:
Foreign currency translation adjustments(69)(135)(326)132
Net change in cash flow hedges, net of tax of $2, $—, $3 and $24, respectively6925(90)
Total other comprehensive (loss) income(63)(126)(301)42
Comprehensive income$553$392$1,284$1,530

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(UNAUDITED)

September 30,December 31,
(in millions, except share and per share data)20242023
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$552$267
Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents8—
Trade accounts receivable, net1,4481,368
Inventories1,3511,142
Prepaid expenses and other current assets743598
Total current assets4,1023,375
Property, plant, and equipment, net2,7942,699
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates1,4921,387
Goodwill20,07820,202
Other intangible assets, net23,07223,287
Other non-current assets1,1391,149
Deferred tax assets4131
Total assets$52,718$52,130
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$3,133$3,597
Accrued expenses1,2881,242
Structured payables70117
Short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term obligations2,4723,246
Other current liabilities736714
Total current liabilities7,6998,916
Long-term obligations12,4139,945
Deferred tax liabilities5,7365,760
Other non-current liabilities1,9011,833
Total liabilities27,74926,454
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' equity:
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value, 15,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued——
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 2,000,000,000 shares authorized, 1,356,443,009 and 1,390,446,043 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively1414
Additional paid-in capital19,69220,788
Retained earnings5,2494,559
Accumulated other comprehensive income14315
Total stockholders' equity24,96925,676
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$52,718$52,130

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

First Nine Months
(in millions)20242023
Operating activities:
Net income$1,585$1,488
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation expense310299
Amortization of intangibles100103
Other amortization expense140136
Provision for sales returns5042
Deferred income taxes21(22)
Employee stock-based compensation expense7686
Loss (gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment19(3)
Unrealized loss (gain) on foreign currency14(4)
Unrealized loss on derivatives2344
Settlements of interest rate contracts—54
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates(22)(24)
Earned equity from distribution arrangements(64)(2)
Impairment of intangible assets—2
Other, net9(3)
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Trade accounts receivable(148)170
Inventories(220)(31)
Income taxes receivable and payables, net(7)(39)
Other current and non-current assets(204)(159)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses(275)(1,155)
Other current and non-current liabilities(37)50
Net change in operating assets and liabilities(891)(1,164)
Net cash provided by operating activities1,3701,032
Investing activities:
Acquisitions of businesses(85)—
Purchases of property, plant and equipment(398)(271)
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment19
Purchases of intangibles(49)(55)
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates(7)(308)
Other, net—2
Net cash used in investing activities$(538)$(623)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

**(**UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

First Nine Months
(in millions)20242023
Financing activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Notes$3,000$—
Repayments of Notes(1,150)—
Net (repayment) issuance of commercial paper(153)750
Proceeds from structured payables3991
Repayments of structured payables(89)(105)
Cash dividends paid(883)(842)
Repurchases of common stock(1,105)(457)
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements(58)(57)
Payments on finance leases(83)(74)
Other, net(22)(3)
Net cash used in financing activities(504)(697)
Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and restricted cash equivalents:
Net change from operating, investing and financing activities328(288)
Effect of exchange rate changes(35)13
Beginning balance267535
Ending balance$560$260
Supplemental cash flow disclosures of non-cash investing activities:
Capital expenditures included in accounts payable and accrued expenses$164$196
Earned equity from distribution arrangements642
Equity received in exchange for modification of related party contract19—
Acquisitions of businesses18—
Transaction costs included in accounts payable and accrued expenses—13
Supplemental cash flow disclosures of non-cash financing activities:
Dividends declared but not yet paid311300
Accrued excise tax on net share repurchases143
Supplemental cash flow disclosures:
Cash paid for interest308255
Cash paid for income taxes246413

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

(UNAUDITED)

Common Stock IssuedAdditional Paid-In CapitalRetained EarningsAccumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)Total Stockholders' Equity
(in millions, except per share data)SharesAmount
Balance as of January 1, 20241,390.4$14$20,788$4,559$315$25,676
Net income———454—454
Other comprehensive loss————(58)(58)
Dividends declared, $0.215 per share———(292)—(292)
Repurchases of common stock, inclusive of excise tax obligation(38.0)—(1,114)——(1,114)
Shares issued under employee stock-based compensation plans and other3.2—————
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements——(41)——(41)
Stock-based compensation and stock options exercised——28——28
Balance as of March 31, 20241,355.6$14$19,661$4,721$257$24,653
Net income———515—515
Other comprehensive loss————(180)(180)
Dividends declared, $0.215 per share———(292)—(292)
Shares issued under employee stock-based compensation plans and other0.2—————
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements——(2)——(2)
Stock-based compensation and stock options exercised——24——24
Balance as of June 30, 20241,355.8$14$19,683$4,944$77$24,718
Net income———616—616
Other comprehensive loss————(63)(63)
Dividends declared, $0.23 per share———(311)—(311)
Shares issued under employee stock-based compensation plans and other0.6—————
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements——(15)——(15)
Stock-based compensation and stock options exercised——24——24
Balance as of September 30, 20241,356.4$14$19,692$5,249$14$24,969

Table of Contents

Common Stock IssuedAdditional Paid-In CapitalRetained EarningsAccumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)Total Stockholders' EquityNon-controlling InterestTotal Equity
(in millions, except per share data)SharesAmount
Balance as of January 1, 20231,408.4$14$21,444$3,539$129$25,126$(1)$25,125
Net income———467—467—467
Other comprehensive income————262626
Dividends declared, $0.20 per share———(282)—(282)—(282)
Repurchases of common stock, inclusive of excise tax obligation(6.6)—(232)——(232)—(232)
Shares issued under employee stock-based compensation plans and other1.9———————
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements——(31)——(31)—(31)
Stock-based compensation and stock options exercised——29——29—29
Balance as of March 31, 20231,403.7$14$21,210$3,724$155$25,103$(1)$25,102
Net income———503—503—503
Other comprehensive income————142142—142
Dividends declared, $0.20 per share———(279)—(279)—(279)
Repurchases of common stock, inclusive of excise tax obligation(7.0)—(229)——(229)—(229)
Shares issued under employee stock-based compensation plans and other0.2———————
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements——(1)——(1)—(1)
Stock-based compensation and stock options exercised——29——29—29
Balance as of June 30, 20231,396.9$14$21,009$3,948$297$25,268$(1)$25,267
Net income———518—518—518
Other comprehensive loss————(126)(126)—(126)
Dividends declared, $0.215 per share———(300)—(300)—(300)
Repurchases of common stock, inclusive of excise tax obligation——1——1—1
Shares issued under employee stock-based compensation plans and other1.4———————
Tax withholdings related to net share settlements——(25)——(25)—(25)
Stock-based compensation and stock options exercised——29——29—29
Non-controlling interest surrender of shares———(1)—(1)1—
Balance as of September 30, 20231,398.3$14$21,014$4,165$171$25,364$—$25,364

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED)

1. General

ORGANIZATION

References in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to "KDP", "the Company", "we", or "our", refer to Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. and all wholly-owned subsidiaries included in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. Definitions of terms used in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are included within the Master Glossary.

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q refers to some of our owned or licensed trademarks, trade names and service marks, which are referred to as our brands. All of the product names included herein are either KDP registered trademarks or those of our licensors.

BASIS OF PRESENTATION

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP for complete consolidated financial statements. In the opinion of management, all adjustments, consisting principally of normal recurring adjustments, considered necessary for a fair presentation have been included. These unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes included in our Annual Report.

References to the "third quarter" indicate the quarterly periods ended September 30, 2024 and 2023.

USE OF ESTIMATES

The process of preparing our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the use of estimates and judgments that affect reported amounts. These estimates and judgments are based on historical experience, future expectations and other factors and assumptions we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. These estimates and judgments are reviewed on an ongoing basis and are revised when necessary. Changes in estimates are recorded in the period of change. Actual amounts may differ from these estimates.

2. Long-term Obligations and Borrowing Arrangements

The following table summarizes our long-term obligations:

(in millions)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Notes$12,942$11,095
Less: current portion of long-term obligations(529)(1,150)
Long-term obligations$12,413$9,945

The following table summarizes our short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term obligations:

(in millions)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Commercial paper notes$1,943$2,096
Current portion of long-term obligations5291,150
Short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term obligations$2,472$3,246

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

SENIOR UNSECURED NOTES

Our Notes consisted of the following:

(in millions, except %)Maturity DateRateSeptember 30, 2024December 31, 2023
2024 NotesMarch 15, 20240.750%$—$1,150
2025 Merger NotesMay 25, 20254.417%529529
2025 NotesNovember 15, 20253.400%500500
2026 NotesSeptember 15, 20262.550%400400
2027-B NotesMarch 15, 2027Floating(2)350—
2027-C NotesMarch 15, 20275.100%750—
2027 NotesJune 15, 20273.430%500500
2028 Merger NotesMay 25, 20284.597%1,1121,112
2029-B NotesMarch 15, 20295.050%750—
2029 NotesApril 15, 20293.950%1,0001,000
2030 NotesMay 1, 20303.200%750750
2031 NotesMarch 15, 20312.250%500500
2031-B NotesMarch 15, 20315.200%500—
2032 NotesApril 15, 20324.050%850850
2034 NotesMarch 15, 20345.300%650—
2038 Merger NotesMay 25, 20384.985%211211
2045 NotesNovember 15, 20454.500%550550
2046 NotesDecember 15, 20464.420%400400
2048 Merger NotesMay 25, 20485.085%391391
2050 NotesMay 1, 20503.800%750750
2051 NotesMarch 15, 20513.350%500500
2052 NotesApril 15, 20524.500%1,1501,150
Principal amount13,09311,243
Adjustment from principal amount to carrying amount(1)(151)(148)
Carrying amount$12,942$11,095

(1)The carrying amount includes unamortized discounts, debt issuance costs and fair value adjustments related to the DPS Merger.

(2)The 2027-B Notes bear interest at a rate equal to Compounded SOFR (as defined in the respective indenture) plus 0.88% per annum, and the rate is reassessed quarterly.

On March 7, 2024, we completed the issuance of the 2027-B Notes, the 2027-C Notes, the 2029-B Notes, the 2031-B Notes, and the 2034 Notes, with an aggregate principal amount of $3 billion. The discount associated with these notes was approximately $5 million, and the Company incurred $16 million in debt issuance costs. The proceeds from the issuance were used for our share repurchase program, to repay outstanding commercial paper, and to repay the 2024 Notes at maturity, with the remainder intended for general corporate purposes.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

VARIABLE-RATE BORROWING ARRANGEMENTS

Revolving Credit Agreement

The following table summarizes information about the Revolving Credit Agreement:

Amounts Outstanding
(in millions)Maturity DateCapacitySeptember 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Revolving Credit Agreement(1)February 23, 2027$4,000$—$—

(1)The Revolving Credit Agreement has $200 million letters of credit available, none of which were utilized as of September 30, 2024.

As of September 30, 2024, KDP was in compliance with its minimum interest coverage ratio relating to the Revolving Credit Agreement.

Commercial Paper Program

The following table provides information about our weighted average borrowings under our commercial paper program:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions, except %)2024202320242023
Weighted average commercial paper borrowings$2,163$1,495$2,299$1,061
Weighted average borrowing rates5.50%5.49%5.57%5.31%

Letter of Credit Facility

In addition to the portion of the Revolving Credit Agreement reserved for issuance of letters of credit, KDP has an incremental letter of credit facility. Under this facility, $150 million is available for the issuance of letters of credit, $74 million of which was utilized as of September 30, 2024 and $76 million of which remains available for use.

FAIR VALUE DISCLOSURES

The fair value of our commercial paper approximates the carrying value and is considered Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy.

The fair values of our Notes are based on current market rates available to us and are considered Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy. The difference between the fair value and the carrying value represents the theoretical net premium or discount that would be paid or received to retire all the Notes and related unamortized costs to be incurred at such date. The fair value of our Notes was $12,531 million and $10,486 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

3. Acquisition

KALIL ACQUISITION

Overview and Purchase Price

On May 30, 2024, we entered into an agreement with Kalil, under which we agreed to acquire all of Kalil’s production, sales, and distribution assets for total consideration of $103 million, subject to certain adjustments outlined in the agreement. Kalil is an independent bottler with bottling and distribution rights in Arizona to key KDP brands, including Canada Dry, 7UP, A&W, Snapple, and Core Hydration. On August 9, 2024, we completed the Kalil Acquisition, and approximately $8 million of cash was held back and placed in escrow.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

Allocation of Consideration Exchanged

Our preliminary allocation of consideration exchanged to the net tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the Kalil Acquisition is based on estimated fair values as of August 9, 2024. The following is a summary of the preliminary allocation of consideration exchanged to the estimated fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the Kalil Acquisition as of September 30, 2024:

(in millions)Fair Value
Inventory(1)$10
Property, plant, and equipment(2)45
Other intangible assets38
Goodwill10
Total consideration exchanged103
Less: Holdback placed in Escrow(3)(8)
Acquisition of business$95

(1)As of September 30, 2024, we accrued the $10 million as a payable to Kalil, which is included as a non-cash investing activity within the supplemental cash flow disclosures of the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows for the first nine months of 2024.

(2)We preliminarily valued real property using the cost approach and land using the sales comparison approach, a form of the market approach. We preliminarily valued personal property using a combination of the cost approach and the sales comparison approach.

(3)The amount held in escrow is included within the Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents line of the unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2024 and is considered a non-cash investing activity within the supplemental cash flow disclosures of the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows for the first nine months of 2024.

The Kalil Acquisition preliminarily resulted in $10 million of goodwill. The preliminary goodwill to be recognized is primarily attributable to the assembled workforce. The goodwill created in the Kalil Acquisition is expected to be deductible for tax purposes.

4. Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets

GOODWILL

Changes in the carrying amount of goodwill by reportable segment are as follows:

(in millions)U.S. Refreshment BeveragesU.S. CoffeeInternationalTotal
Balance as of January 1, 2024$8,714$8,622$2,866$20,202
Acquisitions(1)10——10
Foreign currency translation——(134)(134)
Balance as of September 30, 2024$8,724$8,622$2,732$20,078

(1)Acquisition activity during the first nine months of 2024 represents the goodwill recorded as a result of the Kalil Acquisition. Refer to Note 3 for additional information.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS OTHER THAN GOODWILL

The net carrying amounts of intangible assets other than goodwill with indefinite lives are as follows:

(in millions)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Brands(1)$19,280$19,476
Trade names2,4792,478
Distribution rights(2)229155
Total$21,988$22,109

(1)The change in brands with indefinite lives was driven by unfavorable foreign currency translation impacts of $196 million during the first nine months of 2024.

(2)The change in distribution rights with indefinite lives was primarily driven by acquired distribution rights related to Electrolit of $49 million.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

The net carrying amounts of intangible assets other than goodwill with definite lives are as follows:

September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
(in millions)Gross AmountAccumulated AmortizationNet AmountGross AmountAccumulated AmortizationNet Amount
Acquired technology$1,146$(603)$543$1,146$(548)$598
Customer relationships645(261)384638(236)402
Contractual arrangements145(19)126146(13)133
Trade names126(122)4126(114)12
Brands51(30)2151(25)26
Distribution rights29(23)629(22)7
Total$2,142$(1,058)$1,084$2,136$(958)$1,178

Amortization expense for intangible assets with definite lives was as follows:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Amortization expense$33$34$100$103

5. Derivatives

KDP is exposed to market risks arising from adverse changes in interest rates, commodity prices, and FX rates. KDP manages these risks through a variety of strategies, including the use of interest rate contracts, FX forward contracts, commodity forward, future, swap and option contracts and supplier pricing agreements. KDP does not hold or issue derivative financial instruments for trading or speculative purposes.

We formally designate and account for certain foreign exchange forward contracts and interest rate contracts that meet established accounting criteria under U.S. GAAP as cash flow hedges. For such contracts, the effective portion of the gain or loss on the derivative instruments is recorded, net of applicable taxes, in AOCI. When net income is affected by the variability of the underlying transaction, the applicable offsetting amount of the gain or loss from the derivative instrument deferred in AOCI is reclassified to net income. Cash flows from derivative instruments designated in a qualifying hedging relationship are classified in the same category as the cash flows from the hedged items. If a cash flow hedge were to cease to qualify for hedge accounting, or were terminated, the derivatives would continue to be carried on the balance sheet at fair value until settled, and hedge accounting would be discontinued prospectively. If the underlying hedged transaction ceases to exist, any associated amounts reported in AOCI would be reclassified to earnings at that time.

For derivatives that are not designated or for which the designated hedging relationship is discontinued, the gain or loss on the instrument is recognized in earnings in the period of change.

We have exposure to credit losses from derivative instruments in an asset position in the event of nonperformance by the counterparties to the agreements. Historically, we have not experienced material credit losses as a result of counterparty nonperformance. We select and periodically review counterparties based on credit ratings, limit our exposure to a single counterparty under defined guidelines, and monitor the market position of the programs upon execution of a hedging transaction and at least on a quarterly basis.

INTEREST RATES

Economic Hedges

We are exposed to interest rate risk related to our borrowing arrangements and obligations. We enter into interest rate contracts to provide predictability in our overall cost structure and to manage the balance of fixed-rate and variable-rate debt. We primarily enter into receive-fixed, pay-variable and receive-variable, pay-fixed swaps and swaption contracts. A natural hedging relationship exists in which changes in the fair value of the instruments act as an economic offset to changes in the fair value of the underlying items. Changes in the fair value of these instruments are recorded in earnings throughout the term of the derivative instrument and are generally reported in interest expense in the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income. As of September 30, 2024, economic interest rate derivative instruments have maturities ranging from December 2024 to July 2043.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

Cash Flow Hedges

As of December 31, 2023, we had $500 million of notional amount of forward starting swaps which had been de-designated and terminated; however, as the forecasted debt transaction was still considered probable, the fair value of the instruments as of the de-designation remained within AOCI. In March 2024, the forecasted debt transaction took place with the issuance of the 2034 Notes, and the fair value of the instruments began amortizing to Interest expense, net over the term of the 2034 Notes.

FOREIGN EXCHANGE

We are exposed to foreign exchange risk in our international subsidiaries or with certain counterparties in foreign jurisdictions, which may transact in currencies that are different from the functional currencies of our legal entities. Additionally, the balance sheets of our Canadian and Mexican businesses are subject to exposure from movements in exchange rates.

Economic Hedges

We hold FX forward contracts to economically manage the balance sheet exposures resulting from changes in the FX rates described above. The intent of these FX contracts is to minimize the impact of FX risk associated with balance sheet positions not in local currency. In these cases, a hedging relationship exists in which changes in the fair value of the instruments act as an economic offset to changes in the fair value of the underlying items. Changes in the fair value of these instruments are recorded in earnings throughout the term of the derivative instrument and are reported in the same caption of the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income as the associated risk. As of September 30, 2024, these FX contracts have maturities ranging from October 2024 to September 2026.

Cash Flow Hedges

We designate certain FX forward contracts as cash flow hedges in order to manage the exposures resulting from changes in the FX rates described above. These designated FX forward contracts relate to forecasted inventory purchases in U.S. dollars of our Canadian and Mexican businesses. The intent of these FX contracts is to provide predictability in the Company's overall cost structure. As of September 30, 2024, these FX contracts have maturities ranging from October 2024 to December 2025.

COMMODITIES

Economic Hedges

We centrally manage the exposure to volatility in the prices of certain commodities used in our production process and transportation through various derivative contracts. We generally hold some combination of future, swap and option contracts that economically hedge certain of our risks. In these cases, a hedging relationship exists in which changes in the fair value of the instruments act as an economic offset to changes in the fair value of the underlying items or as an offset to certain costs of production. Changes in the fair value of these instruments are recorded in earnings throughout the term of the derivative instrument and are reported in the same line item of the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income as the hedged transaction. Unrealized gains and losses are recognized as a component of unallocated corporate costs until our reportable segments are affected by the completion of the underlying transaction, at which time the gain or loss is reflected as a component of the respective segment's income from operations. As of September 30, 2024, these commodity contracts have maturities ranging from October 2024 to July 2026.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

NOTIONAL AMOUNTS OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS

The following table presents the notional amounts of our outstanding derivative instruments by type:

(in millions)September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Interest rate contracts
Forward starting swaps, not designated as hedging instruments$2,200$1,700
Swaptions, not designated as hedging instruments1,3503,200
FX contracts
Forward contracts, not designated as hedging instruments599710
Forward contracts, designated as cash flow hedges544425
Commodity contracts, not designated as hedging instruments(1)458500

(1)Notional value for commodity contracts is calculated as the expected volume times strike price per unit on a gross basis.

FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS

The fair values of commodity contracts, interest rate contracts and FX forward contracts are determined based on inputs that are readily available in public markets or can be derived from information available in publicly quoted markets. The fair value of commodity contracts are valued using the market approach based on observable market transactions, primarily underlying commodities futures or physical index prices, at the reporting date. Interest rate contracts are valued using models based primarily on readily observable market parameters, such as SOFR forward rates, for all substantial terms of our contracts and credit risk of the counterparties. The fair value of FX forward contracts are valued using quoted forward FX prices at the reporting date. Therefore, we have categorized these contracts as Level 2.

Not Designated as Hedging Instruments

The following table summarizes the location of the fair value of our derivative instruments which are not designated as hedging instruments within the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. All such instruments are considered Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy.

(in millions)Balance Sheet LocationSeptember 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Assets:
FX contractsPrepaid expenses and other current assets$1$5
Commodity contractsPrepaid expenses and other current assets169
Commodity contractsOther non-current assets33
Liabilities:
Interest rate contractsOther current liabilities3380
FX contractsOther current liabilities23
Commodity contractsOther current liabilities7553
Interest rate contractsOther non-current liabilities245186
FX contractsOther non-current liabilities14
Commodity contractsOther non-current liabilities511

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

Designated as Hedging Instruments

The following table summarizes the location of the fair value of our derivative instruments which are designated as hedging instruments within the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. All such instruments are designated Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy.

(in millions)Balance Sheet LocationSeptember 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Assets:
FX contractsPrepaid expenses and other current assets$16$1
FX contractsOther non-current assets4—
Liabilities:
FX contractsOther current liabilities214
FX contractsOther non-current liabilities1—

IMPACT OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS NOT DESIGNATED AS HEDGING INSTRUMENTS

The following table presents the amount of (gains) losses, net, recognized in the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income related to derivative instruments not designated as hedging instruments under U.S. GAAP during the periods presented. Amounts include both realized and unrealized gains and losses.

Income Statement LocationThird QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Interest rate contractsInterest expense, net$(66)$104$(14)$49
FX contractsCost of sales(2)(4)(4)(4)
FX contractsOther income, net6(6)(2)(1)
Commodity contractsCost of sales7(7)292
Commodity contractsSG&A expenses20(20)11(2)

IMPACT OF CASH FLOW HEDGES

The following table presents the amount of (gains) losses, net, reclassified from AOCI into the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income related to derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedging instruments during the periods presented:

Income Statement LocationThird QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Interest rate contractsInterest expense, net$(3)$(2)$(9)$(72)
FX contractsCost of sales(1)41(1)

We expect to reclassify approximately $13 million and $16 million of pre-tax net gains from AOCI into net income during the next twelve months related to interest rate contracts and FX contracts, respectively.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

6. Leases

The following table presents the components of lease cost:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Operating lease cost$42$40$127$118
Finance lease cost
Amortization of right-of-use assets33219360
Interest on lease liabilities862218
Variable lease cost(1)9102930
Short-term lease cost1121
Sublease income(1)—(1)—
Total lease cost$92$78$272$227

(1)Variable lease cost primarily consists of common area maintenance costs, property taxes, and adjustments for inflation.

The following table presents supplemental cash flow and other information about our leases:

First Nine Months
(in millions)20242023
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:
Operating cash flows from operating leases$121$110
Operating cash flows from finance leases2218
Financing cash flows from finance leases8374
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations:
Operating leases6078
Finance leases12875

The following table presents information about our weighted average discount rate and remaining lease term:

September 30, 2024December 31, 2023
Weighted average discount rate
Operating leases5.3%5.3%
Finance leases4.4%3.9%
Weighted average remaining lease term
Operating leases9 years10 years
Finance leases9 years9 years

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

Future minimum lease payments for non-cancellable leases that have commenced and are reflected on the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2024 were as follows:

(in millions)Operating LeasesFinance Leases
Remainder of 2024$28$36
2025161145
2026149182
202712692
20289781
20299178
Thereafter460313
Total future minimum lease payments1,112927
Less: imputed interest(233)(160)
Present value of minimum lease payments$879$767

SIGNIFICANT LEASES THAT HAVE NOT YET COMMENCED

As of September 30, 2024, we have entered into leases that have not yet commenced with estimated aggregated future lease payments of approximately $227 million. These leases are expected to commence between the fourth quarter of 2024 through 2027, with initial lease terms ranging from 5 years to 11 years.

7. Segments

Our operating and reportable segments consist of the following:

  • The U.S. Refreshment Beverages segment reflects sales in the U.S. from the manufacture and distribution of branded concentrates, syrup, and finished beverages, including the sales of our own brands and third-party brands, to third-party bottlers, distributors, and retailers.

  • The U.S. Coffee segment reflects sales in the U.S. from the manufacture and distribution of finished goods relating to our K-Cup pods, single-serve brewers and accessories, and other coffee products to partners, retailers, and directly to consumers through the Keurig.com website.

  • The International segment reflects sales in international markets, including the following:

◦Sales in Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean, and other international markets from the manufacture and distribution of branded concentrates, syrup, and finished beverages, including sales of our own brands and third-party brands, to third-party bottlers, distributors, and retailers.

◦Sales in Canada from the manufacture and distribution of finished goods relating to our single-serve brewers, K-Cup pods, and other coffee products.

Segment results are based on management reports. Net sales and income from operations are the significant financial measures used to assess the operating performance of our operating segments. Intersegment sales are recorded at cost and are eliminated in the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income. “Unallocated corporate costs” are excluded from our measurement of segment performance and include unrealized commodity derivative gains and losses, and certain general corporate expenses.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

Information about our operations by reportable segment is as follows:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Segment Results – Net sales
U.S. Refreshment Beverages$2,390$2,270$6,890$6,607
U.S. Coffee9761,0122,8372,913
International5255231,5541,427
Net sales$3,891$3,805$11,281$10,947
Segment Results – Income from operations
U.S. Refreshment Beverages$722$676$2,054$1,795
U.S. Coffee254293730775
International157139419331
Unallocated corporate costs(231)(212)(675)(652)
Income from operations$902$896$2,528$2,249

8. Revenue Recognition

We recognize revenue when obligations under the terms of a contract with the customer are satisfied. Branded product sales, which include LRB, K-Cup pods and appliances, occur once control is transferred. Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration that we expect to receive in exchange for transferring goods. The amount of consideration we receive, and revenue we recognize, varies with changes in customer incentives that we offer our customers and end consumers. Sales taxes and other similar taxes are excluded from revenue. Costs associated with shipping and handling activities, such as merchandising, are included in SG&A expenses as revenue is recognized.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

The following table disaggregates our revenue by product portfolio and by reportable segment:

(in millions)U.S. Refreshment BeveragesU.S. CoffeeInternationalTotal
For the third quarter of 2024:
LRB$2,351$12$348$2,711
K-Cup pods—733126859
Appliances—20319222
Other39283299
Net sales$2,390$976$525$3,891
For the third quarter of 2023:
LRB$2,232$—$348$2,580
K-Cup pods—769120889
Appliances—21120231
Other383235105
Net sales$2,270$1,012$523$3,805
For the first nine months of 2024:
LRB$6,785$26$1,041$7,852
K-Cup pods—2,2253592,584
Appliances—49649545
Other10590105300
Net sales$6,890$2,837$1,554$11,281
For the first nine months of 2023:
LRB$6,498$—$932$7,430
K-Cup pods—2,3013452,646
Appliances—51246558
Other109100104313
Net sales$6,607$2,913$1,427$10,947

LRB represents net sales of owned, licensed, and partner brands within our portfolio and includes branded concentrates, syrup, and finished beverages, including contract manufacturing of our branded products for our bottlers and distributors. K-Cup pods represents net sales from owned, licensed, and partner brands and private label owners. Net sales for partner brands and private label owners are contractual and long-term in nature.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

9. Earnings Per Share

The following table presents basic and diluted EPS and shares outstanding:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions, except per share data)2024202320242023
Net income$616$518$1,585$1,488
Weighted average common shares outstanding1,356.21,397.41,364.21,401.3
Dilutive effect of stock-based awards5.78.86.29.5
Weighted average common shares outstanding and common stock equivalents1,361.91,406.21,370.41,410.8
Basic EPS$0.45$0.37$1.16$1.06
Diluted EPS0.450.371.161.05
Anti-dilutive shares excluded from the diluted weighted average shares outstanding calculation0.81.00.81.0

10. Stock-Based Compensation

The components of stock-based compensation expense are presented below:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Total stock-based compensation expense$24$29$76$86
Income tax benefit(4)(5)(12)(14)
Stock-based compensation expense, net of tax$20$24$64$72

RESTRICTED SHARE UNITS

The table below summarizes RSU activity:

RSUsWeighted Average Grant Date Fair ValueWeighted Average Remaining Contractual Term (Years)Aggregate Intrinsic Value (in millions)
Outstanding as of December 31, 202315,748,820$29.421.7$525
Granted4,248,10026.63
Vested and released(5,829,906)26.67178
Forfeited(1,251,163)29.23
Outstanding as of September 30, 202412,915,851$29.772.2$484

As of September 30, 2024, there was $187 million of unrecognized compensation cost related to unvested RSUs that is expected to be recognized over a weighted average period of 3.3 years.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

11. Investments

The following table summarizes our investments in unconsolidated affiliates:

September 30,December 31,
(in millions)20242023
Nutrabolt(1)$1,054$960
Chobani309307
Tractor(2)5844
Athletic Brewing4750
Beverage startup companies55
Other1921
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates$1,492$1,387

(1)We hold a 35.0% interest on an as-converted basis in Nutrabolt, consisting of 31.4% in Class A preferred shares acquired through our December 2022 investment, which are treated as in-substance common stock, and 3.6% in Class B common shares earned through the achievement of certain milestones included in our distribution agreement with Nutrabolt.

(2)In May 2024, we modified our sales agent contract with Tractor. In exchange, we received additional equity interests, raising our total interest to 23.0% as of September 30, 2024.

12. Income Taxes

Our effective tax rates were as follows:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
2024202320242023
Effective tax rate23.2%22.0%23.4%19.9%

For the first nine months of 2024, the change in our effective tax rate was driven by the unfavorable comparison to the prior year tax benefit received from a non-cash adjustment and a shift in the mix of income from lower tax jurisdictions to higher tax jurisdictions.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

13. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

The following table provides a summary of changes in AOCI, net of taxes:

(in millions)Foreign Currency Translation AdjustmentsPension and Post-Retirement Benefit LiabilitiesCash Flow HedgesAccumulated Other Comprehensive Income
For the third quarter of 2024:
Beginning balance$(55)$(14)$146$77
Other comprehensive (loss) income(69)(1)10(60)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI—1(4)(3)
Total other comprehensive (loss) income(69)—6(63)
Balance as of September 30, 2024$(124)$(14)$152$14
For the third quarter of 2023:
Beginning balance$181$(10)$126$297
Other comprehensive (loss) income(135)—7(128)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI——22
Total other comprehensive (loss) income(135)—9(126)
Balance as of September 30, 2023$46$(10)$135$171
For the first nine months of 2024:
Beginning balance$202$(14)$127$315
Other comprehensive (loss) income(326)(1)32(295)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI—1(7)(6)
Total other comprehensive (loss) income(326)—25(301)
Balance as of September 30, 2024$(124)$(14)$152$14
For the first nine months of 2023:
Beginning balance$(86)$(10)$225$129
Other comprehensive income (loss)132—(34)98
Amounts reclassified from AOCI——(56)(56)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)132—(90)42
Balance as of September 30, 2023$46$(10)$135$171

The following table presents the amount of (gains) losses reclassified from AOCI into the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income:

Income Statement CaptionThird QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Pension and PRMB liabilitiesSG&A expenses$1$—$1$—
Income tax benefit————
Total, net of tax1—1—
Cash Flow Hedges:
Interest rate contracts(1)Interest expense$(3)$(2)$(9)$(72)
FX contractsCost of sales(1)41(1)
Total(4)2(8)(73)
Income tax expense——117
Total, net of tax$(4)$2$(7)$(56)

(1)Amounts reclassified from AOCI into interest expense during the first nine months of 2023 include the realized gains associated with the termination of forward starting swaps designated as cash flow hedges of approximately $66 million.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

14. Other Financial Information

SELECTED BALANCE SHEET INFORMATION

The tables below provide selected financial information from the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets:

September 30,December 31,
(in millions)20242023
Inventories:
Raw materials$536$409
Work-in-progress1012
Finished goods826742
Total1,3721,163
Allowance for excess and obsolete inventories(21)(21)
Total Inventories$1,351$1,142
Prepaid expenses and other current assets:
Other receivables$152$135
Prepaid income taxes240196
Customer incentive programs4924
Derivative instruments3315
Prepaid marketing2420
Spare parts124111
Income tax receivable1616
Other10581
Total prepaid expenses and other current assets$743$598
Other non-current assets:
Operating lease right-of-use assets$841$876
Customer incentive programs4745
Derivative instruments73
Equity securities7669
Other168156
Total other non-current assets$1,139$1,149

Equity Securities

Fair values of equity securities are determined using quoted market prices from daily exchange traded markets, based on the closing price as of the balance sheet date, and are classified as Level 1. Unrealized mark-to-market gains and losses are recorded to Other income, net. The following table presents the amount of unrealized mark-to-market (gains) losses, net, on our equity securities recognized in the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income related to these securities during the periods presented.

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
Unrealized mark-to-market (gains) losses
Vita Coco$(1)$1$(4)$(16)
Rabbi trust(2)1(4)(3)

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

September 30,December 31,
(in millions)20242023
Accrued expenses:
Accrued customer trade$374$477
Accrued compensation198208
Insurance reserve6650
Accrued interest15272
Other accrued expenses498435
Total accrued expenses$1,288$1,242
Other current liabilities:
Dividends payable$311$299
Income taxes payable6529
Operating lease liability121114
Finance lease liability112106
Derivative instruments112150
Other1516
Total other current liabilities$736$714
Other non-current liabilities:
Operating lease liability$758$793
Finance lease liability655620
Pension and post-retirement liability3135
Insurance reserves9085
Derivative instruments252201
Deferred compensation liability3332
Other8267
Total other non-current liabilities$1,901$1,833

Accounts Payable

We have agreements with third party administrators which allow participating suppliers to track our payment obligations, and, if voluntarily elected by the supplier, to sell our payment obligations to financial institutions. Suppliers can sell one or more of our payment obligations, at their sole discretion, and our rights and obligations to our suppliers, including amounts due and scheduled payment terms, are not impacted. We have no economic interest in a supplier’s decision to enter into these agreements and no direct financial relationship with the financial institutions. Outstanding obligations confirmed as valid included in accounts payable as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were $1,786 million and $2,389 million, respectively.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

15. Commitments and Contingencies

KDP is occasionally subject to litigation or other legal proceedings. Reserves are recorded for specific legal proceedings when the Company determines that the likelihood of an unfavorable outcome is probable and the amount of loss can be reasonably estimated. We had litigation reserves of $2 million and $12 million, respectively, as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. We have also identified certain other legal matters where we believe an unfavorable outcome is reasonably possible and/or for which no estimate of possible losses can be made. We do not believe that the outcome of these, or any other, pending legal matters, individually or collectively, will have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition, or liquidity.

ANTITRUST LITIGATION

In February 2014, TreeHouse Foods, Inc. and certain affiliated entities filed suit against KDP’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Keurig (formerly known as Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Inc.), in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (“SDNY”) (TreeHouse Foods, Inc. et al. v. Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Inc. et al.). The TreeHouse complaint asserted claims under the federal antitrust laws and various state laws, contending that Keurig had monopolized alleged markets for single serve coffee brewers and single serve coffee pods. The TreeHouse complaint sought treble monetary damages, declaratory relief, injunctive relief and attorneys’ fees. In the months that followed, a number of additional actions, including claims from another coffee manufacturer (JBR, Inc.), as well as putative class actions on behalf of direct and indirect purchasers of Keurig’s products, were filed in various federal district courts, asserting claims and seeking relief substantially similar to the claims asserted and relief sought in the TreeHouse complaint. Additional similar actions were filed by individual direct purchasers (including McLane Company, Inc., BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc., Winn-Dixie Stores Inc. and Bi-Lo Holding LLC) in 2019 and in 2021. All of these actions were transferred to the SDNY for coordinated pre-trial proceedings (In re: Keurig Green Mountain Single-Serve Coffee Antitrust Litigation) (the “Multidistrict Antitrust Litigation”).

In July 2020, Keurig reached an agreement with one of the plaintiff groups in the Multidistrict Antitrust Litigation, the putative indirect purchaser class, to settle the claims asserted for $31 million. The settlement class consisted of individuals and entities in the United States that purchased, from persons other than Keurig and not for purposes of resale, Keurig manufactured or licensed single serve beverage portion packs during the applicable class period (beginning in September 2010 for most states). The settlement was approved and paid, and the indirect purchasers’ claims have been dismissed.

Discovery in all remaining matters pending in the Multidistrict Antitrust Litigation is concluded, with the plaintiffs collectively claiming more than $5 billion of monetary damages. Keurig strongly disputes the merits of the claims and the calculation of damages. As a result, Keurig has fully briefed summary judgment motions that, if successful, would end the cases entirely. Keurig has also fully briefed other significant motions, including challenges to the validity of plaintiffs’ damages calculations. Keurig is also pursuing its opposition to direct purchaser plaintiffs’ motion for class certification. Certain of Keurig’s motions and opposition have been pending in the SDNY since 2021, with others pending since 2023.

Keurig intends to continue vigorously defending the remaining lawsuits. At this time, we are unable to predict the outcome of these lawsuits, the potential loss or range of loss, if any, associated with the resolution of these lawsuits or any potential effect they may have on us or our results of operations. Accordingly, we have not accrued for a loss contingency. Additionally, as the timelines in these cases may be beyond our control, we can provide no assurance as to whether or when there will be material developments in these matters.

16. Restructuring

RESTRUCTURING PROGRAMS

2023 CEO Succession and Associated Realignment

In 2023, we began to enact several organization movements to ensure succession plans, to reinforce enterprise capabilities to support growth, and to control costs. A key component of the program was the appointment of Tim Cofer as Chief Operating Officer, effective November 6, 2023, with Mr. Cofer succeeding Robert Gamgort as our CEO during the second quarter of 2024. We are also realigning our executive and operating leadership structure to enable faster decision making and to better support various strategic initiatives. The program is expected to incur charges of approximately $55 million, primarily driven by severance costs, which are expected to be incurred through 2024, and the sign-on bonus for Mr. Cofer.

Table of Contents

KEURIG DR PEPPER INC.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(UNAUDITED, CONTINUED)

2024 Network Optimization

In March 2024, we announced a restructuring program designed to more effectively and efficiently meet the needs of consumers and customers. The program initially included the closure of our manufacturing facility in Williston, Vermont, with operations and employees relocating to other existing manufacturing locations. The relocation began during the second quarter of 2024 and was completed in the third quarter of 2024. In July 2024, we also announced the closure of our Windsor, Virginia manufacturing facility, which is expected to begin in the first quarter of 2025. Our restructuring program also encompasses other costs intended to optimize our manufacturing and distribution footprint throughout our operations.

The restructuring program is expected to incur pre-tax restructuring charges in an estimated range of $125 million to $145 million, primarily comprised of asset related costs, through the second quarter of 2025.

RESTRUCTURING CHARGES

Restructuring and integration expenses for the defined programs during the periods presented were as follows:

Third QuarterFirst Nine Months
(in millions)2024202320242023
2023 CEO Succession and Associated Realignment$3$25$16$25
2024 Network Optimization24—45—

RESTRUCTURING LIABILITIES

Restructuring liabilities that qualify as exit and disposal costs under U.S. GAAP are included in accounts payable and accrued expenses on the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. Restructuring liabilities, primarily consisting of workforce reduction costs, were as follows:

(in millions)Restructuring Liabilities
Balance as of January 1, 2024$27
Charges to expense11
Cash payments(11)
Balance as of September 30, 2024$27

17. Transactions with Related Parties

REPURCHASE OF KDP COMMON STOCK

In March 2024, JAB BevCo B.V., a subsidiary of JAB, sold 100 million shares of KDP’s common stock through an underwritten secondary offering. In connection with this offering, we repurchased 35 million shares at the per-share price paid by the underwriter, for a total of $1,012 million, which was effected under our existing share repurchase program.

18. Subsequent Event

On October 23, 2024, we entered into a definitive agreement with GHOST, and certain other parties named therein, to acquire a controlling interest in GHOST. Under the terms of the agreement, we will initially purchase a 60% stake in GHOST for aggregate consideration of $990 million and, upon the closing of that transaction, we will enter into a subsequent agreement with GHOST, which will require the remaining equityholders of GHOST to sell their resulting 40% stake in GHOST to us in 2028. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions.

Table of Contents

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations