Item 15. EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES
39K characters. Original on sec.gov · Markdown
Item 15. EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES
(a) The following documents are filed as part of this Annual Report.
- Financial Statements
See Item 8 above.
- Financial Statement Schedules:
See Schedule II - Valuation and Qualifying Accounts - Years Ended December 31, 2020, 2019 and 2018 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. The other schedules are omitted as they are not applicable or the amounts involved are not material.
- Exhibits:
- Management contract or compensatory plan in which directors and/or executive officers are eligible to participate.
† Certain information contained in this agreement has been omitted because it is not material and would likely cause competitive harm to the registrant if publicly disclosed.
The registrant hereby agrees to furnish to the SEC at its request copies of long-term debt instruments defining the rights of holders of outstanding long-term debt that are not required to be filed herewith.
The agreements and other documents filed as exhibits to this report are not intended to provide factual information or other disclosure other than with respect to the terms of the agreements or other documents themselves, and you should not rely on them for that purpose. In particular, any representations and warranties made by us in these agreements or other documents were made solely within the specific context of the relevant agreement or document and may not describe the actual state of affairs as of the date they were made or at any other time.
SCHEDULE
| SCHEDULE II—VALUATION AND QUALIFYING ACCOUNTS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation Allowance for Deferred Tax Assets | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in thousands) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance at Beginning of Period | Tax Valuation Allowance Charged to Income Tax Provision | Tax Valuation Allowance Credited to Income Tax Provision | Balance at End of Period | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Year Ended: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| December 31, 2018 | $ | 11,872 | $ | — | $ | 11,872 | (1) | $ | — | ||||||||||||||
| December 31, 2019 | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | $ | — | |||||||||||||||
| December 31, 2020 | $ | — | $ | 23,082 | (2) | $ | — | $ | 23,082 | ||||||||||||||
| (1) The valuation allowance related to a deferred tax asset for foreign tax credit carryovers is no longer applicable because KKR elected to deduct its foreign tax credit carryovers in lieu of taking a tax credit. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (2) A valuation allowance has been recorded for deferred tax assets related to foreign loss carryforwards that are not considered to be more likely than not realized prior to their expiration. |
Previous: Item 14. PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING FEES AND SERVICES · Next: Item 16. FORM 10-K SUMMARY