A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

8K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

Financial Information

Alliant Energy2014 (a)2013 (a)2012 (a)20112010
(dollars in millions, except per share data)
Income Statement Data:
Operating revenues$3,350.3$3,276.8$3,094.5$3,221.4$3,262.1
Income from continuing operations, net of tax395.7382.1340.8341.4310.2
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(2.4)(5.9)(5.1)(19.5)(3.9)
Net income393.3376.2335.7321.9306.3
Amounts attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners:
Income from continuing operations, net of tax385.5364.2324.9323.1291.5
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax(2.4)(5.9)(5.1)(19.5)(3.9)
Net income383.1358.3319.8303.6287.6
Common Stock Data:
Earnings per weighted average common share attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners (basic and diluted):
Income from continuing operations, net of tax$3.48$3.29$2.93$2.92$2.64
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax($0.02)($0.06)($0.04)($0.18)($0.04)
Net income$3.46$3.23$2.89$2.74$2.60
Common shares outstanding at year-end (000s)110,936110,944110,987111,019110,894
Dividends declared per common share$2.04$1.88$1.80$1.70$1.58
Market value per share at year-end$66.42$51.60$43.91$44.11$36.77
Book value per share at year-end$31.00$29.58$28.25$27.14$26.09
Market capitalization at year-end$7,368.4$5,724.7$4,873.4$4,897.0$4,077.6
Other Selected Financial Data:
Cash flows from operating activities$891.6$731.0$841.1$702.7$984.9
Construction and acquisition expenditures$902.8$798.3$1,158.1$673.4$866.9
Total assets at year-end$12,085.9$11,112.4$10,785.5$9,687.9$9,282.9
Long-term obligations, net$3,791.1$3,338.1$3,141.5$2,708.0$2,710.3
Times interest earned before income taxes (b)3.44X3.52X3.75X3.59X3.81X
Capitalization ratios:
Common equity45%46%47%50%49%
Preferred stock of subsidiaries3%3%3%3%4%
Long- and short-term debt52%51%50%47%47%
Total100%100%100%100%100%
(a)Refer to “Alliant Energy’s Results of Operations” in MDA for discussion of the 2014, 2013 and 2012 results of operations.
(b)Represents the sum of income from continuing operations before income taxes plus interest expense, divided by interest expense.
IPL2014 (a)2013 (a)2012 (a)20112010
(in millions)
Operating revenues$1,848.1$1,818.8$1,650.3$1,740.1$1,795.8
Net income194.6189.9150.2139.3143.4
Earnings available for common stock184.4173.6137.6124.3128.0
Cash dividends declared on common stock140.0128.1122.973.4—
Cash flows from operating activities406.1232.6291.0366.9549.6
Total assets6,461.85,806.05,457.05,093.54,937.6
Long-term obligations, net1,769.31,559.21,361.71,311.01,310.6
(a)Refer to “IPL’s Results of Operations” in MDA for a discussion of the 2014, 2013 and 2012 results of operations.

Alliant Energy is the sole common shareowner of all 13,370,788 shares of IPL’s common stock outstanding. As such, earnings per share data is not disclosed herein.

WPL2014 (a)2013 (a)2012 (a)20112010
(in millions)
Operating revenues$1,449.1$1,406.3$1,392.0$1,434.4$1,423.6
Net income180.8177.5165.7163.5152.3
Earnings available for common stock180.1175.9162.4160.2149.0
Cash dividends declared on common stock118.7116.3112.0112.1109.5
Cash flows from operating activities424.4423.3427.4428.8372.4
Total assets5,128.24,804.44,762.64,044.03,889.6
Long-term obligations, net1,669.11,432.21,436.11,190.71,193.7
(a)Refer to “WPL’s Results of Operations” in MDA for a discussion of the 2014, 2013 and 2012 results of operations.

Alliant Energy is the sole common shareowner of all 13,236,601 shares of WPL’s common stock outstanding. As such, earnings per share data is not disclosed herein.

Previous: Item 5. MARKET FOR REGISTRANTS’ COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS