A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

160K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)

For the Three MonthsFor the Six Months
Ended June 30,Ended June 30,
2023202220232022
(in millions, except per share amounts)
Revenues:
Electric utility$799$812$1,567$1,586
Gas utility7794353356
Other utility13132523
Non-utility23244547
Total revenues9129431,9902,012
Operating expenses:
Electric production fuel and purchased power166191322359
Electric transmission service138133284271
Cost of gas sold3348215216
Other operation and maintenance163166338320
Depreciation and amortization167166333332
Taxes other than income taxes28275954
Total operating expenses6957311,5511,552
Operating income217212439460
Other (income) and deductions:
Interest expense9678190152
Equity income from unconsolidated investments, net(14)(16)(31)(32)
Allowance for funds used during construction(24)(13)(43)(24)
Other(1)—21
Total other (income) and deductions574911897
Income before income taxes160163321363
Income tax expense (benefit)—4(2)12
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners$160$159$323$351
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding:
Basic251.7250.9251.4250.7
Diluted251.9251.1251.6251.0
Earnings per weighted average common share attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners (basic and diluted)$0.64$0.63$1.28$1.40

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

3

Table of Contents

ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)

June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
(in millions, except per share and share amounts)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$13$20
Accounts receivable, less allowance for expected credit losses428516
Production fuel, at weighted average cost6453
Gas stored underground, at weighted average cost69132
Materials and supplies, at weighted average cost172140
Regulatory assets196166
Other196223
Total current assets1,1381,250
Property, plant and equipment, net16,30616,247
Investments:
ATC Holdings372358
Other212201
Total investments584559
Other assets:
Regulatory assets2,1481,880
Deferred charges and other207227
Total other assets2,3552,107
Total assets$20,383$20,163
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Current maturities of long-term debt$409$408
Commercial paper391642
Other short-term borrowings50—
Accounts payable585756
Regulatory liabilities121206
Other337351
Total current liabilities1,8932,363
Long-term debt, net (excluding current portion)8,1867,668
Other liabilities:
Deferred tax liabilities1,9691,943
Regulatory liabilities1,0871,118
Pension and other benefit obligations262277
Other534518
Total other liabilities3,8523,856
Commitments and contingencies (Note 13)
Equity:
Alliant Energy Corporation common equity:
Common stock - $0.01 par value - 480,000,000 shares authorized; 252,719,092 and 251,134,966 shares outstanding33
Additional paid-in capital2,8542,777
Retained earnings3,6063,509
Accumulated other comprehensive income3—
Shares in deferred compensation trust - 405,051 and 402,134 shares at a weighted average cost of $33.69 and $32.63 per share(14)(13)
Total Alliant Energy Corporation common equity6,4526,276
Total liabilities and equity$20,383$20,163

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

4

Table of Contents

ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)

For the Six Months
Ended June 30,
20232022
(in millions)
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$323$351
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization333332
Equity component of allowance for funds used during construction(32)(18)
Other1414
Other changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable(186)(283)
Gas stored underground6317
Derivative assets86(183)
Regulatory assets(36)(116)
Accounts payable(84)95
Derivative liabilities1886
Regulatory liabilities(116)74
Deferred income taxes2434
Other(96)(103)
Net cash flows from operating activities311300
Cash flows used for investing activities:
Construction and acquisition expenditures:
Utility business(758)(550)
Other(62)(43)
Cash receipts on sold receivables272233
Proceeds from sales of partial ownership interest in West Riverside120—
Other(54)(10)
Net cash flows used for investing activities(482)(370)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Common stock dividends(226)(215)
Proceeds from issuance of common stock, net7613
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt862650
Payments to retire long-term debt(404)(304)
Net change in commercial paper and other short-term borrowings(146)(116)
Contributions from noncontrolling interest—29
Other(1)(7)
Net cash flows from financing activities16150
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash(10)(20)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period2440
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$14$20
Supplemental cash flows information:
Cash (paid) refunded during the period for:
Interest($179)($146)
Income taxes, net$3($4)
Significant non-cash investing and financing activities:
Accrued capital expenditures$300$200
Beneficial interest obtained in exchange for securitized accounts receivable$175$244

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

5

Table of Contents

INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)

For the Three MonthsFor the Six Months
Ended June 30,Ended June 30,
2023202220232022
(in millions)
Revenues:
Electric utility$431$442$819$843
Gas utility4452194191
Steam and other12122422
Total revenues4875061,0371,056
Operating expenses:
Electric production fuel and purchased power6683113150
Electric transmission service9691201188
Cost of gas sold2027116112
Other operation and maintenance8587181171
Depreciation and amortization9695191189
Taxes other than income taxes14142928
Total operating expenses377397831838
Operating income110109206218
Other (income) and deductions:
Interest expense37377474
Allowance for funds used during construction(4)(3)(8)(5)
Other1—3(1)
Total other (income) and deductions34346968
Income before income taxes7675137150
Income tax benefit(13)(12)(24)(23)
Net income$89$87$161$173

Earnings per share data is not disclosed given Alliant Energy Corporation is the sole shareowner of all shares of IPL’s common stock outstanding during the periods presented.

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

6

Table of Contents

INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)

June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
(in millions, except per share and share amounts)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$9$15
Accounts receivable, less allowance for expected credit losses204259
Production fuel, at weighted average cost3123
Gas stored underground, at weighted average cost2760
Materials and supplies, at weighted average cost10083
Regulatory assets9085
Other7893
Total current assets539618
Property, plant and equipment, net7,9238,046
Other assets:
Regulatory assets1,5581,301
Deferred charges and other101110
Total other assets1,6591,411
Total assets$10,121$10,075
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$247$239
Accounts payable to associated companies4028
Accrued taxes5152
Accrued interest3535
Regulatory liabilities73114
Other97113
Total current liabilities543581
Long-term debt, net3,7023,646
Other liabilities:
Deferred tax liabilities1,0611,047
Regulatory liabilities603640
Pension and other benefit obligations6062
Other283291
Total other liabilities2,0072,040
Commitments and contingencies (Note 13)
Equity:
Interstate Power and Light Company common equity:
Common stock - $2.50 par value - 24,000,000 shares authorized; 13,370,788 shares outstanding3333
Additional paid-in capital2,8472,807
Retained earnings989968
Total Interstate Power and Light Company common equity3,8693,808
Total liabilities and equity$10,121$10,075

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

7

Table of Contents

INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)

For the Six Months
Ended June 30,
20232022
(in millions)
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$161$173
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization191189
Other2(9)
Other changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable(216)(256)
Gas stored underground3312
Derivative assets43(123)
Regulatory assets(2)(52)
Accounts payable(32)67
Derivative liabilities(9)63
Regulatory liabilities(78)53
Deferred income taxes824
Other(49)(58)
Net cash flows from operating activities5283
Cash flows from (used for) investing activities:
Construction and acquisition expenditures(251)(172)
Cash receipts on sold receivables272233
Other(36)(1)
Net cash flows from (used for) investing activities(15)60
Cash flows used for financing activities:
Common stock dividends(140)(160)
Capital contributions from parent40—
Net change in commercial paper55—
Other2(4)
Net cash flows used for financing activities(43)(164)
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash(6)(21)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period1534
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$9$13
Supplemental cash flows information:
Cash (paid) refunded during the period for:
Interest($74)($74)
Income taxes, net$25$19
Significant non-cash investing and financing activities:
Accrued capital expenditures$95$45
Beneficial interest obtained in exchange for securitized accounts receivable$175$244

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

8

Table of Contents

WISCONSIN POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)

For the Three MonthsFor the Six Months
Ended June 30,Ended June 30,
2023202220232022
(in millions)
Revenues:
Electric utility$368$370$748$743
Gas utility3342159165
Other1111
Total revenues402413908909
Operating expenses:
Electric production fuel and purchased power99108209209
Electric transmission service42418383
Cost of gas sold132199104
Other operation and maintenance6767133123
Depreciation and amortization6969137139
Taxes other than income taxes13122724
Total operating expenses303318688682
Operating income9995220227
Other (income) and deductions:
Interest expense36287255
Allowance for funds used during construction(19)(10)(35)(18)
Other(4)—(3)—
Total other (income) and deductions13183437
Income before income taxes8677186190
Income tax expense14142634
Net income$72$63$160$156

Earnings per share data is not disclosed given Alliant Energy Corporation is the sole shareowner of all shares of WPL’s common stock outstanding during the periods presented.

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

9

Table of Contents

WISCONSIN POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)

June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
(in millions, except per share and share amounts)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$3$5
Accounts receivable, less allowance for expected credit losses210244
Production fuel, at weighted average cost3329
Gas stored underground, at weighted average cost4273
Materials and supplies, at weighted average cost7054
Regulatory assets10681
Prepaid gross receipts tax4742
Other4760
Total current assets558588
Property, plant and equipment, net7,8827,722
Other assets:
Regulatory assets590579
Deferred charges and other6998
Total other assets659677
Total assets$9,099$8,987
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Commercial paper$44$290
Accounts payable277456
Regulatory liabilities4892
Other140111
Total current liabilities509949
Long-term debt, net3,0682,770
Other liabilities:
Deferred tax liabilities785789
Regulatory liabilities484478
Pension and other benefit obligations127140
Other387370
Total other liabilities1,7831,777
Commitments and contingencies (Note 13)
Equity:
Wisconsin Power and Light Company common equity:
Common stock - $5 par value - 18,000,000 shares authorized; 13,236,601 shares outstanding6666
Additional paid-in capital2,4132,233
Retained earnings1,2601,192
Total Wisconsin Power and Light Company common equity3,7393,491
Total liabilities and equity$9,099$8,987

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

10

Table of Contents

WISCONSIN POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)

For the Six Months
Ended June 30,
20232022
(in millions)
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$160$156
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization137139
Equity component of allowance for funds used during construction(26)(14)
Other(4)18
Other changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable33(17)
Gas stored underground315
Derivative assets47(60)
Regulatory assets(35)(65)
Accounts payable(54)38
Derivative liabilities2723
Regulatory liabilities(38)20
Other(10)(45)
Net cash flows from operating activities268198
Cash flows used for investing activities:
Construction and acquisition expenditures(507)(378)
Proceeds from sales of partial ownership interest in West Riverside120—
Other(15)(6)
Net cash flows used for investing activities(402)(384)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Common stock dividends(92)(89)
Capital contributions from parent180265
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt297—
Net change in commercial paper(246)(14)
Contributions from noncontrolling interest—29
Other(7)(3)
Net cash flows from financing activities132188
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash(2)2
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period52
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$3$4
Supplemental cash flows information:
Cash paid during the period for:
Interest($69)($54)
Income taxes, net($42)($31)
Significant non-cash investing and financing activities:
Accrued capital expenditures$196$150

Refer to accompanying Combined Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

11

Table of Contents

ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION

INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

WISCONSIN POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY

COMBINED NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

NOTE 1(a) General - The interim unaudited Financial Statements included herein have been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, certain information and note disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, although management believes that the disclosures are adequate to make the information presented not misleading. These Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto included in the 2022 Form 10-K.

In the opinion of management, all adjustments, which unless otherwise noted are normal and recurring in nature, necessary for a fair presentation of the results of operations, financial position and cash flows have been made. Results for the six months ended June 30, 2023 are not necessarily indicative of results that may be expected for the year ending December 31, 2023.

A change in management’s estimates or assumptions could have a material impact on financial condition and results of operations during the period in which such change occurred. Certain prior period amounts in the Financial Statements and Notes have been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation for comparative purposes.

NOTE 2. REGULATORY MATTERS

Regulatory Assets and Regulatory Liabilities -

Regulatory assets were comprised of the following items (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Tax-related$957$929$868$848$89$81
Pension and OPEB costs378392190197188195
Assets retired early29070274531617
Asset retirement obligations1971511561104141
Commodity cost recovery14516061139159
Derivatives1028441486136
IPL’s Duane Arnold Energy Center PPA amendment54665466——
WPL’s Western Wisconsin gas distribution expansion investments4748——4748
Other174146596311583
$2,344$2,046$1,648$1,386$696$660

Assets retired early - In May 2023, IPL retired the coal-fired Lansing Generating Station and reclassified the remaining net book value of this EGU from property, plant and equipment to a regulatory asset on Alliant Energy’s and IPL’s balance sheets. The related regulatory asset balance as of June 30, 2023 was $226 million, which is currently included in IPL’s rate base and IPL is earning a return of and a return on the remaining balance. Continued recovery of the remaining net book value of Lansing is expected to be addressed in future IPL rate reviews.

Derivatives - Refer to Note 11 for discussion of changes in Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s derivative liabilities/assets during the six months ended June 30, 2023, which resulted in comparable changes to regulatory assets/liabilities on the balance sheets.

Regulatory liabilities were comprised of the following items (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Tax-related$572$579$301$303$271$276
Cost of removal obligations405398260259145139
Derivatives90210481154295
Commodity cost recovery39401538242
Electric transmission cost recovery19201410510
WPL’s West Riverside liquidated damages1732——1732
Other664538292816
$1,208$1,324$676$754$532$570
12

Table of Contents

WPL’s West Riverside liquidated damages - Pursuant to PSCW authorization, WPL’s amortization of liquidated damages related to West Riverside construction procurement contracts was used to offset increases in WPL’s retail electric 2022/2023 Test Period revenue requirement, which resulted in decreases in regulatory liabilities on Alliant Energy’s and WPL’s balance sheets and decreases in depreciation and amortization expenses in Alliant Energy’s and WPL’s income statements for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023.

NOTE 3. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

In March 2023 and June 2023, Madison Gas and Electric Company and WEC Energy Group, Inc., respectively, acquired partial ownership interests in West Riverside. The related proceeds are included in “Proceeds from sales of partial ownership interest in West Riverside” in investing activities in Alliant Energy’s and WPL’s cash flows statements for the six months ended June 30, 2023. As a result of these transactions, WPL’s undivided current ownership interest in West Riverside is 73.8%.

NOTE 4. RECEIVABLES

NOTE 4(a) - Accounts Receivable - For the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s gross write-offs for accounts receivable were as follows (in millions):

Originated in 2022Originated in 2023
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
Alliant Energy$3$8$2$2
IPL2511
WPL1311

NOTE 4(b) - Sales of Accounts Receivable - IPL maintains a Receivables Purchase and Sale Agreement (Receivables Agreement) whereby it may sell its customer accounts receivables, unbilled revenues and certain other accounts receivables to a third party through wholly-owned and consolidated special purpose entities. In March 2023, IPL amended and extended through March 2024 the purchase commitment from the third party to which it sells its receivables. The transfers of receivables meet the criteria for sale accounting established by the transfer of financial assets accounting rules. As of June 30, 2023, IPL had $50 million of available capacity under its sales of accounts receivable program. IPL’s maximum and average outstanding cash proceeds (based on daily outstanding balances) related to the sales of accounts receivable program for the three and six months ended June 30 were as follows (in millions):

Three MonthsSix Months
2023202220232022
Maximum outstanding aggregate cash proceeds$110$66$110$66
Average outstanding aggregate cash proceeds101187911

The attributes of IPL’s receivables sold under the Receivables Agreement were as follows (in millions):

June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Customer accounts receivable$148$145
Unbilled utility revenues100132
Receivables sold to third party248277
Less: cash proceeds6080
Deferred proceeds188197
Less: allowance for expected credit losses1312
Fair value of deferred proceeds$175$185

As of June 30, 2023, outstanding receivables past due under the Receivables Agreement were $20 million. Additional attributes of IPL’s receivables sold under the Receivables Agreement for the three and six months ended June 30 were as follows (in millions):

Three MonthsSix Months
2023202220232022
Collections$514$500$1,104$1,061
Write-offs, net of recoveries2143
13

Table of Contents

NOTE 5. INVESTMENTS

Unconsolidated Equity Investments - Alliant Energy’s equity (income) loss from unconsolidated investments accounted for under the equity method of accounting for the three and six months ended June 30 was as follows (in millions):

Three MonthsSix Months
2023202220232022
ATC Holdings($12)($11)($25)($23)
Other(2)(5)(6)(9)
($14)($16)($31)($32)

NOTE 6. COMMON EQUITY

Common Share Activity - A summary of Alliant Energy’s common stock activity was as follows:

Shares outstanding, January 1, 2023251,134,966
At-the-market offering program1,221,775
Shareowner Direct Plan228,017
Equity-based compensation plans134,334
Shares outstanding, June 30, 2023252,719,092

At-the-Market Offering Program - In December 2022, Alliant Energy filed a prospectus supplement under which it may sell up to $225 million of its common stock through an at-the-market offering program. As of June 30, 2023, Alliant Energy issued 1,221,775 shares of common stock through this program and received cash proceeds of $64 million, net of $1 million in commissions and fees. Alliant Energy also had commitments not recognized on its balance sheet at June 30, 2023 to sell 172,701 shares of common stock under sales transactions executed through this program in late June 2023. Subsequent to June 30, 2023, Alliant Energy issued shares to settle these transactions in exchange for net cash proceeds of $9 million. The proceeds from the issuances of common stock were used for general corporate purposes.

Changes in Shareowners’ Equity - A summary of changes in shareowners’ equity was as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyTotal Alliant Energy Common Equity
AccumulatedShares in
AdditionalOtherDeferred
CommonPaid-InRetainedComprehensiveCompensationNoncontrollingTotal
StockCapitalEarningsIncome (Loss)TrustInterestEquity
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Beginning balance, March 31, 2023$3$2,780$3,559($1)($13)$—$6,328
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners160160
Common stock dividends ($0.4525 per share)(113)(113)
At-the-market offering program and Shareowner Direct Plan issuances7070
Equity-based compensation plans and other4(1)3
Other comprehensive income, net of tax44
Ending balance, June 30, 2023$3$2,854$3,606$3($14)$—$6,452
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Beginning balance, March 31, 2022$3$2,750$3,336$—($12)$—$6,077
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners159159
Common stock dividends ($0.4275 per share)(108)(108)
Shareowner Direct Plan issuances66
Equity-based compensation plans and other33
Contributions from noncontrolling interest2929
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$3$2,759$3,387$—($12)$29$6,166
14

Table of Contents

Alliant EnergyTotal Alliant Energy Common Equity
AccumulatedShares in
AdditionalOtherDeferred
CommonPaid-InRetainedComprehensiveCompensationNoncontrollingTotal
StockCapitalEarningsIncome (Loss)TrustInterestEquity
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Beginning balance, December 31, 2022$3$2,777$3,509$—($13)$—$6,276
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners323323
Common stock dividends ($0.905 per share)(226)(226)
At-the-market offering program and Shareowner Direct Plan issuances7676
Equity-based compensation plans and other1(1)—
Other comprehensive income, net of tax33
Ending balance, June 30, 2023$3$2,854$3,606$3($14)$—$6,452
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Beginning balance, December 31, 2021$3$2,749$3,250$—($12)$—$5,990
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners351351
Common stock dividends ($0.855 per share)(215)(215)
Shareowner Direct Plan issuances1313
Equity-based compensation plans and other(3)1(2)
Contributions from noncontrolling interest2929
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$3$2,759$3,387$—($12)$29$6,166
IPLAdditionalTotal
CommonPaid-InRetainedCommon
StockCapitalEarningsEquity
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Beginning balance, March 31, 2023$33$2,807$970$3,810
Net income8989
Common stock dividends(70)(70)
Capital contributions from parent4040
Ending balance, June 30, 2023$33$2,847$989$3,869
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Beginning balance, March 31, 2022$33$2,807$935$3,775
Net income8787
Common stock dividends(80)(80)
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$33$2,807$942$3,782
IPLAdditionalTotal
CommonPaid-InRetainedCommon
StockCapitalEarningsEquity
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Beginning balance, December 31, 2022$33$2,807$968$3,808
Net income161161
Common stock dividends(140)(140)
Capital contributions from parent4040
Ending balance, June 30, 2023$33$2,847$989$3,869
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Beginning balance, December 31, 2021$33$2,807$929$3,769
Net income173173
Common stock dividends(160)(160)
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$33$2,807$942$3,782
15

Table of Contents

WPLTotal WPL Common Equity
Additional
CommonPaid-InRetainedNoncontrollingTotal
StockCapitalEarningsInterestEquity
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Beginning balance, March 31, 2023$66$2,413$1,234$—$3,713
Net income7272
Common stock dividends(46)(46)
Ending balance, June 30, 2023$66$2,413$1,260$—$3,739
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Beginning balance, March 31, 2022$66$1,884$1,101$—$3,051
Net income6363
Common stock dividends(44)(44)
Capital contributions from parent8585
Contributions from noncontrolling interest2929
Other(1)(1)
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$66$1,968$1,120$29$3,183
WPLTotal WPL Common Equity
Additional
CommonPaid-InRetainedNoncontrollingTotal
StockCapitalEarningsInterestEquity
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Beginning balance, December 31, 2022$66$2,233$1,192$—$3,491
Net income160160
Common stock dividends(92)(92)
Capital contributions from parent180180
Ending balance, June 30, 2023$66$2,413$1,260$—$3,739
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Beginning balance, December 31, 2021$66$1,704$1,053$—$2,823
Net income156156
Common stock dividends(89)(89)
Capital contributions from parent265265
Contributions from noncontrolling interest2929
Other(1)(1)
Ending balance, June 30, 2022$66$1,968$1,120$29$3,183

NOTE 7. DEBT

NOTE 7(a) Short-term Debt - In March 2023, Alliant Energy, IPL and WPL extended their single credit facility agreement, which currently expires in December 2027, and reallocated credit facility capacity amounts to $450 million for Alliant Energy at the parent company level, $250 million for IPL and $300 million for WPL, within the $1 billion total commitment. Information regarding Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s commercial paper classified as short-term debt was as follows (dollars in millions):

June 30, 2023Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Amount outstanding$391$—$44
Weighted average interest rates5.3%—%5.2%
Available credit facility capacity (a)$554$195$256
Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Three Months Ended June 30202320222023202220232022
Maximum amount outstanding (based on daily outstanding balances)$391$441$70$—$91$222
Average amount outstanding (based on daily outstanding balances)$88$337$6$—$18$166
Weighted average interest rates5.3%1.0%5.3%—%5.2%0.9%
Six Months Ended June 30
Maximum amount outstanding (based on daily outstanding balances)$793$577$70$—$349$252
Average amount outstanding (based on daily outstanding balances)$330$390$3$—$160$185
Weighted average interest rates4.8%0.6%5.3%—%4.8%0.5%

(a)Alliant Energy’s and IPL’s available credit facility capacities reflect outstanding commercial paper classified as both short- and long-term debt at June 30, 2023.

16

Table of Contents

In January 2023, AEF received $50 million of proceeds from its December 2022 term loan credit agreement, which was classified as “Other short-term borrowings” on Alliant Energy’s balance sheet as of June 30, 2023.

NOTE 7(b) Long-term Debt - In June 2023, AEF retired its $400 million 3.75% senior notes. In March 2023, WPL issued $300 million of 4.95% debentures due 2033. WPL’s debentures were issued as green bonds, and an amount equal to or in excess of the net proceeds will be allocated or disbursed for the development and acquisition of its solar EGUs.

As of June 30, 2023, $55 million of commercial paper was recorded in “Long-term debt, net” on Alliant Energy’s and IPL’s balance sheets due to the existence of the long-term single credit facility that back-stops this commercial paper balance, along with Alliant Energy’s and IPL’s intent and ability to refinance these balances on a long-term basis. As of June 30, 2023, this commercial paper balance had a 5% interest rate.

Convertible Senior Notes - In March 2023, Alliant Energy issued $575 million of 3.875% convertible senior notes (the Notes), which are senior unsecured obligations, and used the net proceeds from the issuance for general corporate purposes. The Notes will mature on March 15, 2026 unless earlier converted or repurchased, and no sinking fund is provided for the Notes. Alliant Energy may not redeem the Notes prior to the maturity date. Holders may convert their Notes at their option at any time prior to the close of business on the business day immediately preceding December 15, 2025 only under the following circumstances:

  • during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on June 30, 2023 (and only during such calendar quarter), if the last reported sale price of Alliant Energy’s common stock for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive) during a period of 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter is greater than or equal to 130% of the conversion price on each applicable trading day during such period;

  • during the 5 business day period after any 10 consecutive trading day period (the “measurement period”) in which the trading price (as defined in the related Indenture) per $1,000 principal amount of Notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price of Alliant Energy’s common stock and the conversion rate on each such trading day; or

  • upon the occurrence of specified corporate events.

On or after December 15, 2025 until the close of business on the business day immediately preceding the maturity date, holders may convert all or any portion of their Notes at any time, regardless of the foregoing circumstances. Upon conversion of the Notes, Alliant Energy will pay cash up to the aggregate principal amount of the Notes to be converted and pay or deliver, as the case may be, cash, shares of its common stock or a combination of cash and shares of its common stock, at its election, in respect of the remainder, if any, of its conversion obligation in excess of the aggregate principal amount of the Notes being converted.

The initial conversion rate is 15.5461 shares of common stock per $1,000 principal amount of Notes (equivalent to an initial conversion price of approximately $64.32 per share of Alliant Energy’s common stock). The conversion rate is subject to adjustment in some events but will not be adjusted for any accrued and unpaid interest. In addition, following certain corporate events that occur prior to the maturity date, Alliant Energy will, in certain circumstances, increase the conversion rate for a holder who elects to convert its Notes in connection with such a corporate event.

If Alliant Energy undergoes a fundamental change (as defined in the related Indenture), then, subject to certain conditions, holders of the Notes may require Alliant Energy to repurchase for cash all or any portion of its Notes at a repurchase price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the Notes to be repurchased, plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but excluding, the fundamental change repurchase date.

As of June 30, 2023, the conditions allowing holders of the Notes to convert their Notes were not met, and as a result, the Notes were classified as “Long-term debt, net” on Alliant Energy’s balance sheet. As of June 30, 2023, the net carrying amount of the Notes was $566 million, with unamortized debt issuance costs of $9 million, and the estimated fair value (Level 2) of the Notes was $573 million. As of June 30, 2023, there were no shares of Alliant Energy’s common stock related to the potential conversion of the Notes included in diluted EPS based on Alliant Energy’s average stock prices and the relevant terms of the Notes.

17

Table of Contents

NOTE 8. REVENUES

Disaggregation of revenues from contracts with customers, which correlates to revenues for each reportable segment, was as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Three Months Ended June 30202320222023202220232022
Electric Utility:
Retail - residential$284$289$151$158$133$131
Retail - commercial2011961291277269
Retail - industrial245244130136115108
Wholesale495414163538
Bulk power and other2029751324
Total Electric Utility799812431442368370
Gas Utility:
Retail - residential425124281823
Retail - commercial222712141013
Retail - industrial332211
Transportation/other10136845
Total Gas Utility779444523342
Other Utility:
Steam11111111——
Other utility221111
Total Other Utility1313121211
Non-Utility and Other:
Travero and other2324————
Total Non-Utility and Other2324————
Total revenues$912$943$487$506$402$413
Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Six Months Ended June 30202320222023202220232022
Electric Utility:
Retail - residential$569$581$294$308$275$273
Retail - commercial385386241246144140
Retail - industrial460453236246224207
Wholesale9510126316970
Bulk power and other586522123653
Total Electric Utility1,5671,586819843748743
Gas Utility:
Retail - residential2102101171139397
Retail - commercial11010956545455
Retail - industrial9116734
Transportation/other2426151799
Total Gas Utility353356194191159165
Other Utility:
Steam22202220——
Other utility332211
Total Other Utility2523242211
Non-Utility and Other:
Travero and other4547————
Total Non-Utility and Other4547————
Total revenues$1,990$2,012$1,037$1,056$908$909

NOTE 9. INCOME TAXES

Income Tax Rates - Overall effective income tax rates, which were computed by dividing income tax expense (benefit) by income before income taxes, were as follows. The effective income tax rates were different than the federal statutory rate primarily due to state income taxes, production tax credits, amortization of excess deferred taxes and the effect of rate-making on property-related differences.

18

Table of Contents

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
202320222023202220232022202320222023202220232022
Overall income tax rate—%2%(1%)3%(17%)(16%)(18%)(15%)16%18%14%18%

Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities -

Carryforwards - At June 30, 2023, the carryforwards and expiration dates were estimated as follows (in millions):

Range of Expiration DatesAlliant EnergyIPLWPL
State net operating losses2025-2043$503$8$1
Federal tax credits2030-2043708485214

NOTE 10. BENEFIT PLANS

NOTE 10(a) Pension and OPEB Plans -

Net Periodic Benefit Costs - The components of net periodic benefit costs for sponsored defined benefit pension and OPEB plans for the three and six months ended June 30 are included below (in millions). For IPL and WPL, amounts are for their plan participants covered under plans they sponsor, as well as amounts directly assigned to them related to certain participants in the Alliant Energy and Corporate Services sponsored plans.

Defined Benefit Pension PlansOPEB Plans
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
Alliant Energy20232022202320222023202220232022
Service cost$1$2$2$4$—$1$1$2
Interest cost12923182243
Expected return on plan assets(13)(17)(26)(34)(1)(2)(2)(3)
Amortization of actuarial loss7814161—11
$7$2$13$4$2$1$4$3
Defined Benefit Pension PlansOPEB Plans
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
IPL20232022202320222023202220232022
Service cost$1$1$2$3$—$1$—$1
Interest cost541081—21
Expected return on plan assets(6)(8)(13)(16)(1)(1)(2)(2)
Amortization of actuarial loss34671—1—
$3$1$5$2$1$—$1$—
Defined Benefit Pension PlansOPEB Plans
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
WPL20232022202320222023202220232022
Service cost$1$1$1$2$—$—$—$—
Interest cost541081—21
Expected return on plan assets(6)(8)(11)(16)————
Amortization of actuarial loss4478—1—1
$4$1$7$2$1$1$2$2

NOTE 10(b) Equity-based Compensation Plans - A summary of compensation expense, including amounts allocated to IPL and WPL, and the related income tax benefits recognized for share-based compensation awards for the three and six months ended June 30 was as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
202320222023202220232022202320222023202220232022
Compensation expense$3$3$6$7$2$1$3$4$1$1$2$3
Income tax benefits1122——11——11

As of June 30, 2023, Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s total unrecognized compensation cost related to share-based compensation awards was $15 million, $8 million and $6 million, respectively, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted average period of between 1 year and 2 years.

19

Table of Contents

For the six months ended June 30, 2023, performance shares, performance restricted stock units and restricted stock units were granted to key employees under existing plans as follows. These shares and units will be paid out in shares of common stock, and are therefore accounted for as equity awards.

Weighted Average
GrantsGrant Date Fair Value
Performance shares106,927$55.68
Performance restricted stock units122,17852.77
Restricted stock units104,84952.81

As of June 30, 2023, 206,177 shares were included in the calculation of diluted EPS related to the nonvested equity awards.

NOTE 11. DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS

Commodity Derivatives -

Notional Amounts - As of June 30, 2023, gross notional amounts and settlement/delivery years related to outstanding swap contracts, option contracts, physical forward contracts and FTRs that were accounted for as commodity derivative instruments were as follows (units in thousands):

ElectricityFTRsNatural GasCoal
MWhsYearsMWhsYearsDthsYearsTonsYears
Alliant Energy1,1712023-202524,8742023-2024192,4212023-20324662023
IPL5372023-202510,1632023-202492,0872023-20302242023
WPL6342023-202514,7112023-2024100,3342023-20322422023

Financial Statement Presentation - Derivative instruments are recorded at fair value each reporting date on the balance sheets as assets or liabilities as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Current derivative assets$86$111$61$69$25$42
Non-current derivative assets6112634692757
Current derivative liabilities545927402719
Non-current derivative liabilities43201063314

During the six months ended June 30, 2023, Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s derivative assets decreased primarily due to settlements of natural gas, FTR and electricity contracts and lower natural gas prices, partially offset by new FTRs resulting from the annual FTR auction in the second quarter of 2023 operated by MISO. Alliant Energy’s and WPL’s derivative liabilities increased primarily due to lower natural gas prices. Based on IPL’s and WPL’s cost recovery mechanisms, the changes in the fair value of derivative liabilities/assets resulted in comparable changes to regulatory assets/liabilities on the balance sheets.

Credit Risk-related Contingent Features - Various agreements contain credit risk-related contingent features, including requirements to maintain certain credit ratings and/or limitations on liability positions under the agreements based on credit ratings. Certain of these agreements with credit risk-related contingency features are accounted for as derivative instruments. In the event of a material change in creditworthiness or if liability positions exceed certain contractual limits, credit support may need to be provided up to the amount of exposure under the contracts, or the contracts may need to be unwound and underlying liability positions paid. At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the aggregate fair value of all derivative instruments with credit risk-related contingent features in a net liability position was not materially different than amounts that would be required to be posted as credit support to counterparties by Alliant Energy, IPL or WPL if the most restrictive credit risk-related contingent features for derivative agreements in a net liability position were triggered.

Balance Sheet Offsetting - The fair value amounts of derivative instruments subject to a master netting arrangement are not netted by counterparty on the balance sheets. However, if the fair value amounts of derivative instruments by counterparty were netted, derivative assets and derivative liabilities related to commodity contracts would have been presented on the balance sheets as follows (in millions):

20

Table of Contents

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
GrossGrossGross
(as reported)Net(as reported)Net(as reported)Net
June 30, 2023
Derivative assets$147$114$95$73$52$41
Derivative liabilities976437156049
December 31, 2022
Derivative assets2371931381089985
Derivative liabilities793546163319

Fair value amounts recognized for the right to reclaim cash collateral (receivable) or the obligation to return cash collateral (payable) are not offset against fair value amounts recognized for derivative instruments executed with the same counterparty under the same master netting arrangement.

Interest Rate Derivative - In January 2023, AEF entered into a $300 million interest rate swap maturing in January 2026 to mitigate interest rate risk. Under the terms of the swap, AEF exchanged a variable interest rate for a fixed interest rate of 3.93% on a portion of its variable-rate term loan borrowings. The related interest rate derivative was valued based on quoted prices that utilize current market interest rate forecasts. As of June 30, 2023, $4 million of non-current interest rate derivative assets was recorded in “Deferred charges and other” on Alliant Energy’s balance sheet. This interest rate derivative was designated as a cash flow hedge, with changes in fair value recorded as other comprehensive income/loss. As of June 30, 2023, accumulated other comprehensive income included $3 million of income related to the interest rate swap. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, $1 million and $1 million, respectively, of reductions to interest expense were recorded in Alliant Energy’s income statement related to the interest rate swap.

NOTE 12. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

Fair Value of Financial Instruments - The carrying amounts of current assets and current liabilities approximate fair value because of the short maturity of such financial instruments. Carrying amounts and related estimated fair values of other financial instruments were as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyJune 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Fair ValueFair Value
CarryingLevelLevelLevelCarryingLevelLevelLevel
Amount123TotalAmount123Total
Assets:
Money market fund investments$6$6$—$—$6$10$10$—$—$10
Commodity derivatives147—8067147237—20631237
Interest rate derivatives4—4—4—————
Deferred proceeds175——175175185——185185
Liabilities:
Commodity derivatives97—84139779—671279
Long-term debt (incl. current maturities)8,595—7,95017,9518,076—7,33817,339
IPLJune 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Fair ValueFair Value
CarryingLevelLevelLevelCarryingLevelLevelLevel
Amount123TotalAmount123Total
Assets:
Money market fund investments$6$6$—$—$6$10$10$—$—$10
Commodity derivatives95—445195138—11127138
Deferred proceeds175——175175185——185185
Liabilities:
Commodity derivatives37—27103746—351146
Long-term debt3,702—3,321—3,3213,646—3,228—3,228
21

Table of Contents

WPLJune 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Fair ValueFair Value
CarryingLevelLevelLevelCarryingLevelLevelLevel
Amount123TotalAmount123Total
Assets:
Commodity derivatives$52$—$36$16$52$99$—$95$4$99
Liabilities:
Commodity derivatives60—5736033—32133
Long-term debt3,068—2,875—2,8752,770—2,542—2,542

Information for fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3 inputs) was as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyCommodity Contract Derivative
Assets and (Liabilities), netDeferred Proceeds
Three Months Ended June 302023202220232022
Beginning balance, April 1($5)$10$153$227
Total net losses included in changes in net assets (realized/unrealized)(7)(10)——
Purchases6279——
Sales(1)———
Settlements (a)5(7)2217
Ending balance, June 30$54$72$175$244
The amount of total net losses for the period included in changes in net assets attributable to the change in unrealized losses relating to assets and liabilities held at June 30($7)($10)$—$—
Alliant EnergyCommodity Contract Derivative
Assets and (Liabilities), netDeferred Proceeds
Six Months Ended June 302023202220232022
Beginning balance, January 1$19$29$185$214
Total net losses included in changes in net assets (realized/unrealized)(11)(16)——
Purchases6279——
Sales(1)———
Settlements (a)(15)(20)(10)30
Ending balance, June 30$54$72$175$244
The amount of total net losses for the period included in changes in net assets attributable to the change in unrealized losses relating to assets and liabilities held at June 30($11)($16)$—$—
IPLCommodity Contract Derivative
Assets and (Liabilities), netDeferred Proceeds
Three Months Ended June 302023202220232022
Beginning balance, April 1$—$7$153$227
Total net losses included in changes in net assets (realized/unrealized)(13)(3)——
Purchases5158——
Sales(1)———
Settlements (a)4(4)2217
Ending balance, June 30$41$58$175$244
The amount of total net losses for the period included in changes in net assets attributable to the change in unrealized losses relating to assets and liabilities held at June 30($13)($3)$—$—
22

Table of Contents

IPLCommodity Contract Derivative
Assets and (Liabilities), netDeferred Proceeds
Six Months Ended June 302023202220232022
Beginning balance, January 1$16$18$185$214
Total net losses included in changes in net assets (realized/unrealized)(12)(7)——
Purchases5158——
Sales(1)———
Settlements (a)(13)(11)(10)30
Ending balance, June 30$41$58$175$244
The amount of total net losses for the period included in changes in net assets attributable to the change in unrealized losses relating to assets and liabilities held at June 30($12)($8)$—$—
WPLCommodity Contract Derivative
Assets and (Liabilities), net
Three Months Ended June 3020232022
Beginning balance, April 1($5)$3
Total net gains (losses) included in changes in net assets (realized/unrealized)6(7)
Purchases1121
Settlements1(3)
Ending balance, June 30$13$14
The amount of total net gains (losses) for the period included in changes in net assets attributable to the change in unrealized gains (losses) relating to assets and liabilities held at June 30$6($7)
WPLCommodity Contract Derivative
Assets and (Liabilities), net
Six Months Ended June 3020232022
Beginning balance, January 1$3$11
Total net gains (losses) included in changes in net assets (realized/unrealized)1(9)
Purchases1121
Settlements(2)(9)
Ending balance, June 30$13$14
The amount of total net gains (losses) for the period included in changes in net assets attributable to the change in unrealized gains (losses) relating to assets and liabilities held at June 30$1($8)

(a)Settlements related to deferred proceeds are due to the change in the carrying amount of receivables sold less the allowance for expected credit losses associated with the receivables sold and cash amounts received from the receivables sold.

Commodity Contracts - The fair value of FTR and natural gas commodity contracts categorized as Level 3 was recognized as net derivative assets (liabilities) as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Excluding FTRsFTRsExcluding FTRsFTRsExcluding FTRsFTRs
June 30, 2023($8)$62($5)$46($3)$16
December 31, 2022(10)29(9)25(1)4

NOTE 13. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

NOTE 13(a) Capital Purchase Commitments - Various contractual obligations contain minimum future commitments related to capital expenditures for certain construction projects, including IPL’s and WPL’s expansion of solar generation. At June 30, 2023, Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s minimum future commitments for these projects were $188 million, $87 million and $101 million, respectively.

23

Table of Contents

NOTE 13(b) Other Purchase Commitments - Various commodity supply, transportation and storage contracts help meet obligations to provide electricity and natural gas to utility customers. In addition, there are various purchase commitments associated with other goods and services. At June 30, 2023, related minimum future commitments were as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Natural gas$1,083$494$589
Coal1637984
Other (a)1065125
$1,352$624$698

(a)Includes individual commitments incurred during the normal course of business that exceeded $1 million at June 30, 2023.

NOTE 13(c) Guarantees and Indemnifications -

Whiting Petroleum - Whiting Petroleum is an independent oil and gas company. In 2004, Alliant Energy sold its remaining interest in Whiting Petroleum. Alliant Energy Resources, LLC, as the successor to a predecessor entity that owned Whiting Petroleum, and a wholly-owned subsidiary of AEF, continues to guarantee the partnership obligations of an affiliate of Whiting Petroleum under multiple general partnership agreements in the oil and gas industry. The guarantees do not include a maximum limit. Based on information made available to Alliant Energy by Whiting Petroleum, the Whiting Petroleum affiliate holds an approximate 6% share in the partnerships, and currently known obligations include costs associated with the future abandonment of certain facilities owned by the partnerships. The general partnerships were formed under California law, and Alliant Energy Resources, LLC may need to perform under the guarantees if the affiliate of Whiting Petroleum is unable to meet its partnership obligations.

As of June 30, 2023, the currently known partnership obligations for the abandonment obligations are estimated at $58 million, which represents Alliant Energy’s currently estimated maximum exposure under the guarantees. Alliant Energy estimates its expected loss to be a portion of the $58 million of known partnership abandonment obligations of the Whiting Petroleum affiliate and the other partners. Alliant Energy is not aware of any material liabilities related to these guarantees that it is probable that it will be obligated to pay; however, as of both June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, a liability of $5 million is recorded in “Other liabilities” on Alliant Energy’s balance sheets for expected credit losses related to the contingent obligations that are in the scope of these guarantees.

Whiting Petroleum completed a business combination with Oasis Petroleum Inc. in July 2022. The combined operations are now known as Chord Energy Corporation. The business combination is not expected to affect the scope of the Whiting Petroleum affiliate’s obligations to Alliant Energy or Alliant Energy’s related guarantees.

Non-utility Wind Farm in Oklahoma - In 2017, a wholly-owned subsidiary of AEF acquired a cash equity ownership interest in a non-utility wind farm located in Oklahoma. The wind farm provides electricity to a third party under a long-term PPA. Alliant Energy provided a parent guarantee of its subsidiary’s indemnification obligations under the related operating agreement and PPA. Alliant Energy’s obligations under the operating agreement were $59 million as of June 30, 2023 and will reduce annually until expiring in July 2047. Alliant Energy’s obligations under the PPA are subject to a maximum limit of $17 million and expire in December 2031, subject to potential extension. Alliant Energy is not aware of any material liabilities related to this guarantee that it is probable that it will be obligated to pay and therefore has not recognized any material liabilities related to this guarantee as of June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022.

NOTE 13(d) Environmental Matters -

Manufactured Gas Plant (MGP) Sites - IPL and WPL have current or previous ownership interests in various sites that are previously associated with the production of gas for which IPL and WPL have, or may have in the future, liability for investigation, remediation and monitoring costs. IPL and WPL are working pursuant to the requirements of various federal and state agencies to investigate, mitigate, prevent and remediate, where necessary, the environmental impacts to property, including natural resources, at and around these former MGP sites in order to protect public health and the environment. At June 30, 2023, estimated future costs expected to be incurred for the investigation, remediation and monitoring of the MGP sites, as well as environmental liabilities recorded on the balance sheets for these sites, which are not discounted, were as follows (in millions):

Alliant EnergyIPLWPL
Range of estimated future costs$9-$36$5-$11$4-$25
Current and non-current environmental liabilities$18$8$10

IPL Consent Decree - In 2015, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa approved a Consent Decree that IPL entered into with the EPA, the Sierra Club, the State of Iowa and Linn County in Iowa, thereby resolving potential Clean Air Act issues associated with emissions from IPL’s coal-fired generating facilities in Iowa. IPL has completed various requirements under the Consent Decree. IPL’s remaining requirements include fuel switching or retiring Prairie Creek Units 1 and 3 by December 31, 2025. Alliant Energy and IPL currently expect to recover material costs incurred by IPL related to compliance with the terms of the Consent Decree from IPL’s electric customers.

24

Table of Contents

Other Environmental Contingencies - In addition to the environmental liabilities discussed above, various environmental rules are monitored that may have a significant impact on future operations. Several of these environmental rules are subject to legal challenges, reconsideration and/or other uncertainties. Given uncertainties regarding the outcome, timing and compliance plans for these environmental matters, the complete financial impact of each of these rules is not able to be determined; however, future capital investments and/or modifications to EGUs and electric and gas distribution systems to comply with certain of these rules could be significant. Specific current, proposed or potential environmental matters include, among others: Cross-State Air Pollution Rule, Effluent Limitation Guidelines, Coal Combustion Residuals Rule, and various legislation and EPA regulations to monitor and regulate the emission of greenhouse gases, including the Clean Air Act.

NOTE 13(e) MISO Transmission Owner Return on Equity Complaints - A group of stakeholders, including MISO cooperative and municipal utilities, previously filed complaints with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) requesting a reduction to the base return on equity authorized for MISO transmission owners, including ITC Midwest LLC and ATC. In 2019, FERC issued an order on the previously filed complaints and reduced the base return on equity authorized for the MISO transmission owners to 9.88% for November 12, 2013 through February 11, 2015, and subsequent to September 28, 2016. In 2020, FERC issued orders in response to various rehearing requests and increased the base return on equity authorized for the MISO transmission owners from 9.88% to 10.02% for November 12, 2013 through February 11, 2015, and subsequent to September 28, 2016. In August 2022, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit vacated FERC’s prior orders that established the base return on equity authorized for the MISO transmission owners and remanded the cases to FERC for further proceedings, which may result in additional changes to the base return on equity authorized for the MISO transmission owners. Any further changes in FERC’s decisions may have an impact on Alliant Energy’s share of ATC’s future earnings and customer costs.

NOTE 14. SEGMENTS OF BUSINESS

Certain financial information relating to Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s business segments is as follows. Intersegment revenues were not material to their respective operations.

Alliant EnergyATC Holdings,Alliant
UtilityNon-Utility,Energy
ElectricGasOtherTotalParent and OtherConsolidated
(in millions)
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Revenues$799$77$13$889$23$912
Operating income200272098217
Net income (loss) attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners161(1)160
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Revenues$812$94$13$919$24$943
Operating income195812048212
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners1509159
Alliant EnergyATC Holdings,Alliant
UtilityNon-Utility,Energy
ElectricGasOtherTotalParent and OtherConsolidated
(in millions)
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Revenues$1,567$353$25$1,945$45$1,990
Operating income363521142613439
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners3212323
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Revenues$1,586$356$23$1,965$47$2,012
Operating income37665444515460
Net income attributable to Alliant Energy common shareowners32922351
25

Table of Contents

IPLElectricGasOtherTotal
(in millions)
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Revenues$431$44$12$487
Operating income105—5110
Net income89
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Revenues$442$52$12$506
Operating income10441109
Net income87
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Revenues$819$194$24$1,037
Operating income171278206
Net income161
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Revenues$843$191$22$1,056
Operating income179363218
Net income173
WPLElectricGasOtherTotal
(in millions)
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Revenues$368$33$1$402
Operating income952299
Net income72
Three Months Ended June 30, 2022
Revenues$370$42$1$413
Operating income914—95
Net income63
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Revenues$748$159$1$908
Operating income192253220
Net income160
Six Months Ended June 30, 2022
Revenues$743$165$1$909
Operating income197291227
Net income156

NOTE 15. RELATED PARTIES

Service Agreements - Pursuant to service agreements, IPL and WPL receive various administrative and general services from an affiliate, Corporate Services. These services are billed to IPL and WPL at cost based on expenses incurred by Corporate Services for the benefit of IPL and WPL, respectively. These costs consisted primarily of employee compensation and benefits, fees associated with various professional services, depreciation and amortization of property, plant and equipment, and a return on net assets. Corporate Services also acts as agent on behalf of IPL and WPL pursuant to the service agreements. As agent, Corporate Services enters into energy, capacity, ancillary services, and transmission sale and purchase transactions within MISO. Corporate Services assigns such sales and purchases among IPL and WPL based on statements received from MISO. The amounts billed for services provided, sales credited and purchases for the three and six months ended June 30 were as follows (in millions):

IPLWPL
Three MonthsSix MonthsThree MonthsSix Months
20232022202320222023202220232022
Corporate Services billings$48$51$88$91$43$42$80$78
Sales credited1—8—10132231
Purchases billed941291872232391761
26

Table of Contents

Net intercompany payables to Corporate Services were as follows (in millions):

IPLWPL
June 30, 2023December 31, 2022June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Net payables to Corporate Services$116$103$73$56

ATC - Pursuant to various agreements, WPL receives a range of transmission services from ATC. WPL provides operation, maintenance, and construction services to ATC. WPL and ATC also bill each other for use of shared facilities owned by each party. The related amounts billed between the parties for the three and six months ended June 30 were as follows (in millions):

Three MonthsSix Months
2023202220232022
ATC billings to WPL$44$35$78$69
WPL billings to ATC55118

WPL owed ATC net amounts of $10 million as of June 30, 2023 and $10 million as of December 31, 2022.

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS