A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. Properties.

7K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. Properties.

We own, operate, acquire and selectively develop apartment communities primarily located in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. with the potential for above average growth and return on investment. Approximately 70% of our apartment units are located in the Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, and Texas markets. Our strategic focus is to provide our residents high quality apartment units in attractive community settings, characterized by upscale amenities, extensive landscaping and attention to aesthetic detail.

The following schedule summarizes our apartment community portfolio by location as of December 31, 2025, as well as occupancy levels and average effective rent per unit by location for the year ended December 31, 2025:

Number of Communities (1)Number of Units (2)Average Physical Occupancy (3)Average Effective Rent per Unit (4)
Atlanta, GA2911,43495.3%$1,791
Dallas, TX269,75595.3%1,662
Austin, TX206,79595.1%1,532
Charlotte, NC205,99595.8%1,645
Orlando, FL145,90795.8%1,983
Tampa, FL145,41696.0%2,093
Raleigh/Durham, NC155,35095.6%1,524
Houston, TX154,85995.8%1,450
Nashville, TN124,37595.6%1,669
Fort Worth, TX93,68795.5%1,579
Jacksonville, FL103,49695.6%1,478
Charleston, SC113,16896.0%1,831
Phoenix, AZ92,96895.8%1,702
Greenville, SC102,35495.9%1,356
Northern Virginia41,88896.2%2,550
Savannah, GA61,83795.2%1,707
Memphis, TN31,19394.9%1,426
Richmond, VA61,73296.3%1,698
San Antonio, TX41,50495.2%1,340
Birmingham, AL51,46295.8%1,426
Fredericksburg, VA41,43596.5%1,944
Huntsville, AL31,22893.4%1,276
Denver, CO31,11895.4%1,939
Kansas City, MO-KS31,11095.6%1,670
Chattanooga, TN494395.6%1,262
Lexington, KY492496.2%1,329
Norfolk / Hampton / Virginia Beach, VA378895.9%1,734
Las Vegas, NV272195.6%1,598
Tallahassee, FL260496.1%1,558
South Florida, FL148095.4%2,452
Gainesville, FL246895.6%1,710
Louisville, KY138495.7%1,235
Rockville, MD136196.4%2,353
Gulf Shores, AL132495.2%1,406
Panama City, FL125495.2%1,623
Charlottesville, VA125196.1%2,126
Same Store27896,56895.6%$1,690
Phoenix, AZ4(5)64084.1%1,799
Charlotte, NC366843.9%2,058
Dallas, TX274877.1%1,642
Raleigh/Durham, NC271250.2%1,693
Memphis, TN161893.2%1,236
Salt Lake City, UT140086.4%1,707
Austin, TX138494.6%1,235
Denver, CO135285.0%2,139
Tampa, FL134427.5%3,058
Atlanta, GA134082.1%2,009
Kansas City, MO-KS131874.6%1,494
Houston, TX131694.4%1,276
Orlando, FL131093.2%1,966
Gulf Shores, AL19695.8%2,299
Charleston, SC1(5)———
Richmond, VA1(5)———
Total (6)301102,81494.3%$1,695

(1)

Number of communities includes eight communities under development as of December 31, 2025. One of these development communities is a phase II expansion of an existing apartment community.

(2)

Number of units excludes development units not yet delivered.

(3)

Average physical occupancy is calculated by dividing the average daily number of units occupied in 2025 by the total number of units at each apartment community.

(4)

Average effective rent per unit represents the average of gross rent amounts, after the effect of leasing concessions, for occupied apartment units plus prevalent market rates asked for unoccupied apartment units, divided by the total number of units. Leasing concessions represent discounts to the current market rate.

(5)

Includes a new multifamily apartment community development that has not yet delivered any units.

(6)

Schedule excludes a 269-unit joint venture property in Washington, D.C.

Thirty-five of our apartment communities reflected in the above schedule also include retail components. See “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K for a discussion of our Same Store and Non-Same Store and Other segments.

Mortgage Financing

As of December 31, 2025, we had $363.3 million of indebtedness collateralized, secured and outstanding as set forth in Schedule III – Real Estate and Accumulated Depreciation included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Previous: Item 1C. Cybersecurity. · Next: Item 3. Legal Proceedings.