A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. Financial Statements

82K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. Financial Statements

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(In thousands, except share data)

(Unaudited)

June 30, 2025December 31, 2024
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$1,958,020$2,415,532
Accounts receivable, net1,043,7341,071,412
Inventories126,704140,559
Income tax receivable227,304257,514
Prepaid expenses and other502,705478,582
Total current assets3,858,4674,363,599
Property and equipment, net6,250,6776,196,159
Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates484,187380,626
Goodwill5,188,9035,145,004
Other intangible assets, net1,702,8111,715,381
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net23,251,22223,532,287
Deferred income taxes55,88139,591
Other long-term assets, net907,247858,980
$41,699,395$42,231,627
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accounts and construction payable$383,466$412,662
Accrued interest on long-term debt71,46769,916
Other accrued liabilities2,712,1522,869,105
Total current liabilities3,167,0853,351,683
Deferred income taxes2,801,4242,811,663
Long-term debt, net6,205,1426,362,098
Operating lease liabilities25,012,18625,076,139
Other long-term obligations770,690910,088
Total liabilities37,956,52738,511,671
Commitments and contingencies (Note 7)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests31,68134,805
Stockholders' equity
Common stock, $0.01 par value: authorized 1,000,000,000 shares, issued and outstanding 272,182,138 and 294,374,189 shares2,7222,944
Capital in excess of par value——
Retained earnings2,609,5293,081,753
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)361,519(61,216)
Total MGM Resorts International stockholders' equity2,973,7703,023,481
Noncontrolling interests737,417661,670
Total stockholders’ equity3,711,1873,685,151
$41,699,395$42,231,627

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(In thousands, except per share data)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
Revenues
Casino$2,329,798$2,212,759$4,581,946$4,453,854
Rooms860,401898,9981,723,8091,855,399
Food and beverage778,179802,1381,548,3521,571,541
Entertainment, retail and other436,492413,480827,845830,051
4,404,8704,327,3758,681,9528,710,845
Expenses
Casino1,333,8501,221,7552,578,1602,493,599
Rooms272,066277,849552,915552,257
Food and beverage576,633571,4301,136,9281,129,510
Entertainment, retail and other262,880252,147497,309508,624
General and administrative1,213,6911,210,9682,378,5892,405,650
Corporate expense124,096124,078266,447253,744
Preopening and start-up expenses8498559341,950
Property transactions, net12516,47715,59333,631
Depreciation and amortization241,975191,976478,419388,538
4,026,1653,867,5357,905,2947,767,503
Income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates25,860(34,184)12,964(59,308)
Operating income404,565425,656789,622884,034
Non-operating income (expense)
Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized(105,584)(112,739)(212,853)(222,776)
Non-operating items from unconsolidated affiliates(4,055)1,762(3,793)1,626
Other, net(161,170)(43,431)(172,436)(48,237)
(270,809)(154,408)(389,082)(269,387)
Income before income taxes133,756271,248400,540614,647
Benefit (provision) for income taxes(15,662)11,554(55,715)(32,119)
Net income118,094282,802344,825582,528
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(69,143)(95,730)(147,320)(177,980)
Net income attributable to MGM Resorts International$48,951$187,072$197,505$404,548
Earnings per share
Basic$0.18$0.60$0.70$1.28
Diluted$0.18$0.60$0.70$1.27
Weighted average common shares outstanding
Basic273,329311,179280,199315,837
Diluted275,615314,420282,328319,092

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
Net income$118,094$282,802$344,825$582,528
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
Foreign currency translation266,824(21,078)415,132(106,268)
Comprehensive income384,918261,724759,957476,260
Less: Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests(62,473)(97,079)(139,717)(178,225)
Comprehensive income attributable to MGM Resorts International$322,445$164,645$620,240$298,035

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended June 30,
20252024
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income$344,825$582,528
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization478,419388,538
Amortization of debt discounts and issuance costs13,86213,708
Loss on retirement of long-term debt—2,013
Provision for credit losses29,75729,838
Stock-based compensation45,10939,325
Foreign currency transaction loss (gain)308,454(37,166)
Property transactions, net15,59333,631
Noncash lease expense257,052257,430
Other investment (gains) losses(38,226)43,760
(Income) loss from unconsolidated affiliates(9,171)57,682
Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates6,82511,088
Deferred income taxes(27,997)(59,747)
Change in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable24,733(74,066)
Inventories13,557(6,178)
Income taxes receivable and payable, net29,074(70,944)
Prepaid expenses and other(11,392)(3,996)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(194,910)(286,246)
Other(92,615)102,311
Net cash provided by operating activities1,192,9491,023,509
Cash flows from investing activities
Capital expenditures(496,483)(410,322)
Dispositions of property and equipment911,681
Investments in unconsolidated affiliates(85,487)(41,198)
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired—(491)
Distributions from unconsolidated affiliates1,0891,202
Investments and other(24,540)63,719
Net cash used in investing activities(605,330)(385,409)
Cash flows from financing activities
Net borrowings under bank credit facilities - maturities of 90 days or less339,382207,749
Issuance of long-term debt—1,250,000
Repayment of long-term debt(500,000)(1,500,000)
Debt issuance costs(40,839)(25,323)
Distributions to noncontrolling interest owners(80,037)(94,936)
Repurchases of common stock(717,163)(915,337)
Other(61,248)(45,605)
Net cash used in financing activities(1,059,905)(1,123,452)
Effect of exchange rate on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash13,867(28,269)
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
Net change for the period(458,419)(513,621)
Balance, beginning of period2,503,0643,014,896
Balance, end of period$2,044,645$2,501,275
Supplemental cash flow disclosures
Interest paid, net of amounts capitalized$197,440$211,735
Federal, state, and foreign income taxes paid, net63,243165,936

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Common Stock
SharesPar ValueCapital in Excess of Par ValueRetained EarningsAccumulated Other Comprehensive IncomeTotal MGM Resorts International Stockholders’ EquityNoncontrolling InterestsTotal Stockholders’ Equity
Balances, April 1, 2025279,651$2,797$—$2,762,722$88,025$2,853,544$732,792$3,586,336
Net income———48,951—48,95169,471118,422
Currency translation adjustment————273,494273,494(6,670)266,824
Stock-based compensation——15,364——15,36477816,142
Issuance of common stock pursuant to stock-based compensation awards43—(94)——(94)—(94)
Distributions to noncontrolling interest owners——————(63,645)(63,645)
Repurchases of common stock(7,512)(75)(14,622)(202,175)—(216,872)—(216,872)
Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interest to redemption value———31—31—31
Other——(648)——(648)4,6914,043
Balances, June 30, 2025272,182$2,722$—$2,609,529$361,519$2,973,770$737,417$3,711,187
Balances, January 1, 2025294,374$2,944$—$3,081,753$(61,216)$3,023,481$661,670$3,685,151
Net income———197,505—197,505147,849345,354
Currency translation adjustment————422,735422,735(7,603)415,132
Stock-based compensation——43,122——43,1221,52444,646
Issuance of common stock pursuant to stock-based compensation awards741(460)——(459)—(459)
Distributions to noncontrolling interest owners——————(75,010)(75,010)
Repurchases of common stock(22,266)(223)(41,135)(669,719)—(711,077)—(711,077)
Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interest to redemption value———(10)—(10)—(10)
Other——(1,527)——(1,527)8,9877,460
Balances, June 30, 2025272,182$2,722$—$2,609,529$361,519$2,973,770$737,417$3,711,187

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(In thousands)

(Unaudited)

Common Stock
SharesPar ValueCapital in Excess of Par ValueRetained EarningsAccumulated Other Comprehensive IncomeTotal MGM Resorts International Stockholders’ EquityNoncontrolling InterestsTotal Stockholders’ Equity
Balances, April 1, 2024314,915$3,149$—$3,393,805$59,810$3,456,764$570,513$4,027,277
Net income———187,072—187,07295,624282,696
Currency translation adjustment————(22,427)(22,427)1,349(21,078)
Stock-based compensation——11,729——11,72970012,429
Issuance of common stock pursuant to stock-based compensation awards44—(597)——(597)—(597)
Distributions to noncontrolling interest owners——————(61,106)(61,106)
Repurchases of common stock(9,994)(99)(3,978)(408,732)—(412,809)—(412,809)
Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interest to redemption value———98—98—98
Other——(7,154)——(7,154)(5,611)(12,765)
Balances, June 30, 2024304,965$3,050$—$3,172,243$37,383$3,212,676$601,469$3,814,145
Balances, January 1, 2024326,550$3,266$—$3,664,008$143,896$3,811,170$522,975$4,334,145
Net income———404,548—404,548177,672582,220
Currency translation adjustment————(106,513)(106,513)245(106,268)
Stock-based compensation——37,623——37,6231,40739,030
Issuance of common stock pursuant to stock-based compensation awards112—(1,758)——(1,758)—(1,758)
Distributions to noncontrolling interest owners——————(94,289)(94,289)
Repurchases of common stock(21,697)(216)(27,531)(896,544)—(924,291)—(924,291)
Adjustment of redeemable noncontrolling interest to redemption value———231—231—231
Other——(8,334)——(8,334)(6,541)(14,875)
Balances, June 30, 2024304,965$3,050$—$3,172,243$37,383$3,212,676$601,469$3,814,145

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL AND SUBSIDIARIES

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Unaudited)

NOTE 1 — ORGANIZATION

Organization. MGM Resorts International, a Delaware corporation, (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, unless otherwise indicated or unless the context requires otherwise, the “Company”) is a global gaming and entertainment company with domestic and international locations featuring hotels and casinos, convention, dining, and retail offerings, and sports betting and online gaming operations.

As of June 30, 2025, the Company’s domestic casino resorts include the following integrated casino, hotel and entertainment resorts in Las Vegas, Nevada: Aria (including Vdara), Bellagio, The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas (“The Cosmopolitan”), MGM Grand Las Vegas (including The Signature), Mandalay Bay (including W Las Vegas and Four Seasons), Luxor, New York-New York, Park MGM (including NoMad Las Vegas), and Excalibur. The Company also operates MGM Grand Detroit in Detroit, Michigan, MGM National Harbor in Prince George’s County, Maryland, MGM Springfield in Springfield, Massachusetts, Borgata in Atlantic City, New Jersey, Empire City in Yonkers, New York, MGM Northfield Park in Northfield Park, Ohio, and Beau Rivage in Biloxi, Mississippi. Additionally, the Company operates The Park, a dining and entertainment district located between New York-New York and Park MGM. The Company leases the real estate assets of its domestic properties pursuant to triple net lease agreements.

The Company has an approximate 56% controlling interest in MGM China Holdings Limited (together with its subsidiaries, “MGM China”), which owns MGM Grand Paradise, S.A. (“MGM Grand Paradise”). MGM Grand Paradise owns and operates MGM Macau and MGM Cotai, two integrated casino, hotel and entertainment resorts in Macau, as well as the related gaming concession and land concessions.

The Company also owns LV Lion Holding Limited (together with its subsidiaries, “LeoVegas”), a consolidated subsidiary that has global online gaming operations headquartered in Sweden and Malta. Additionally, the Company and its venture partner, Entain plc, each have a 50% ownership interest in BetMGM, LLC (“BetMGM North America Venture”), an unconsolidated affiliate, which provides online sports betting and gaming in certain jurisdictions in North America. The Company also has a 50% ownership interest in MGM Osaka Corporation (“MGM Osaka”), an unconsolidated affiliate, which is developing an integrated resort in Osaka, Japan.

Reportable segments. The Company has four reportable segments: Las Vegas Strip Resorts, Regional Operations, MGM China, and MGM Digital. See Note 10 for additional information about the Company’s segments.

NOTE 2 — BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation. As permitted by the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) have been condensed or omitted. These consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s 2024 annual consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.

In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements contain all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments, necessary to present fairly the Company’s interim financial statements. The results for such periods are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full year.

Principles of consolidation. The Company evaluates entities for which control is achieved through means other than voting rights to determine if it is the primary beneficiary of a variable interest entity (“VIE”). The Company consolidates its investment in a VIE when it determines that it is its primary beneficiary. Bellagio REIT Venture (the landlord of Bellagio, which is a venture in which the Company has a 5% ownership interest) and MGM Osaka are VIEs in which the Company is not the primary beneficiary because it does not have power on its own to direct the activities that could potentially be significant to the ventures and, accordingly, does not consolidate the ventures. The Company may change its original assessment of a VIE upon subsequent events such as the modification of contractual arrangements that affect the characteristics or adequacy of the entity’s equity investments at risk and the disposition of all or a portion of an interest held by the primary beneficiary. The Company performs this analysis on an ongoing basis.

For entities determined not to be a VIE, the Company consolidates such entities in which the Company owns 100% of the equity. For entities in which the Company owns less than 100% of the equity interest, the Company consolidates the entity under the voting interest model if it has a controlling financial interest based upon the terms of the respective entities’ ownership agreements, such as MGM China. For these entities, the Company records a noncontrolling interest in the consolidated balance sheets and all intercompany balances and transactions are eliminated in consolidation. If the entity does not qualify for consolidation under the voting interest model and the Company has significant influence over the operating and financial decisions of the entity, the Company generally accounts for the entity under the equity method, such as BetMGM North America Venture, which does not qualify for consolidation as the Company has joint control, given the entity is structured with substantive participating rights whereby both owners participate in the decision making process, which prevents the Company from exerting a controlling financial interest in such entity, as defined in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 810. For entities over which the Company does not have significant influence, the Company accounts for its equity investment under ASC 321.

Reclassifications. Certain reclassifications have been made to conform the prior period presentation.

Fair value measurements. Fair value measurements affect the Company’s accounting and impairment assessments of its long-lived assets, investments in unconsolidated affiliates or equity interests, assets acquired, and liabilities assumed in an acquisition, and goodwill and other intangible assets. Fair value measurements also affect the Company’s accounting for certain of its financial assets and liabilities. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date and is measured according to a hierarchy that includes: Level 1 inputs, such as quoted prices in an active market; Level 2 inputs, which are quoted prices for identical or comparable instruments or pricing using observable market data; or Level 3 inputs, which are unobservable inputs. The Company used the following inputs in its fair value measurements:

  • Level 1 inputs when measuring its equity investments recorded at fair value;

  • Level 2 inputs for its long-term debt fair value disclosures; See Note 4;

  • Level 2 inputs for its derivatives, and

  • Level 1 and Level 2 inputs for its debt investments.

Equity investments. Fair value is measured based upon trading prices on the applicable securities exchange for equity investments for which the Company has elected the fair value option of ASC 825 and equity investments accounted for under ASC 321 that have a readily determinable fair value. The fair value of these investments was $421 million and $388 million as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively, and is reflected within “Other long-term assets, net” on the consolidated balance sheets. Gains and losses are recorded in “Other, net” in the statements of operations. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 the Company recorded a net gain on its equity investments of less than $1 million and $32 million, respectively. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company recorded a net loss on its equity investments of $26 million and $50 million, respectively.

Derivatives. The Company uses derivatives that are not designated for hedge accounting. The changes in fair value of these derivatives are recorded within “Other, net” in the statements of operations and within “Other” in operating activities in the statements of cash flows. The balance sheet classification of the derivatives in a current liability position are within “Other accrued liabilities,” a long-term liability position are within “Other long-term obligations,” a current asset position are within “Prepaid expenses and other,” and a long-term asset position are within “Other long-term assets, net.”

As of June 30, 2025, the Company has forward currency exchange contracts to manage its exposure to changes in foreign currency exchange rates. As of June 30, 2025, the fair value of derivatives classified as assets were $10 million, with $3 million within current assets and $7 million within long-term assets and liabilities of $12 million within current liabilities. As of December 31, 2024, the fair value of derivatives classified as liabilities were $96 million, with $57 million in current liabilities and $39 million in long-term liabilities.

For the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, the Company recorded a net gain on its derivatives of $34 million and $75 million, respectively. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company recorded a net loss on its derivatives of $62 million and $100 million, respectively.

Debt investments. The Company’s investments in debt securities are classified as trading securities and recorded at fair value. Gains and losses are recorded in “Other, net” in the statements of operations. Debt securities are considered cash equivalents if the criteria for such classification is met or otherwise classified as short-term investments within “Prepaid expenses and other” since the investment of cash is available for current operations.

The following table presents information regarding the Company’s debt investments:

Fair value levelJune 30, 2025December 31, 2024
(In thousands)
Cash and cash equivalents:
Money market fundsLevel 1$195,084$52,794
Cash and cash equivalents195,08452,794
Short-term investments:
U.S. government securitiesLevel 119,69019,075
Corporate bondsLevel 2174,643171,117
Asset-backed securitiesLevel 212,0539,960
Short-term investments206,386200,152
Total debt investments$401,470$252,946

Cash and cash equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and highly liquid investments with maturities of 90 days or less at the date of purchase. The fair value of cash and cash equivalents approximates carrying value because of the short maturity of those instruments (Level 1).

Restricted cash. MGM China’s pledged cash of $87 million for each of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, securing the bank guarantees discussed in Note 7 is restricted in use and classified within “Other long-term assets, net.” Such amounts plus “Cash and cash equivalents” on the consolidated balance sheets equal “Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash” on the consolidated statements of cash flows as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024.

Accounts receivable. As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the loss reserve on accounts receivable was $140 million and $135 million, respectively.

Accounts payable. As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company had accrued $91 million and $109 million, respectively, for purchases of property and equipment within “Accounts and construction payable” on the consolidated balance sheets.

Revenue recognition. Contract and Contract-Related Liabilities. There may be a difference between the timing of cash receipts from the customer and the recognition of revenue, resulting in a contract or contract-related liability. The Company generally has three types of liabilities related to contracts with customers: (1) outstanding chip liability, which represents the amounts owed in exchange for gaming chips held by a customer, (2) loyalty program obligations, which represents the deferred allocation of revenue relating to loyalty program incentives earned, and (3) customer advances and other, which is primarily funds deposited by customers before gaming play occurs (“casino front money”) and advance payments on goods and services yet to be provided, such as advance ticket sales and deposits on rooms and convention space or for unpaid wagers. These liabilities are generally expected to be recognized as revenue within one year of being purchased, earned, or deposited and are recorded within “Other accrued liabilities” on the consolidated balance sheets.

The following table summarizes the activity related to contract and contract-related liabilities:

Outstanding Chip LiabilityLoyalty ProgramCustomer Advances and Other
202520242025202420252024
(In thousands)
Balance at January 1$215,710$211,606$215,005$201,973$825,236$766,226
Balance at June 30222,259213,685213,502203,099764,446799,658
Increase / (decrease)$6,549$2,079$(1,503)$1,126$(60,790)$33,432

Revenue by source. The Company presents the revenue earned disaggregated by the type or nature of the good or service (casino, room, food and beverage, and entertainment, retail and other) within Note 10.

Leases. Refer to Note 6 for information regarding leases under which the Company is a lessee. The Company is a lessor under certain other lease arrangements. Lease revenues earned by the Company from third parties are classified within the line item corresponding to the type or nature of the tenant’s good or service. For the three and six months ended

June 30, 2025, lease revenues from third-party tenants include $19 million and $36 million recorded within food and beverage revenue, respectively, and $29 million and $57 million recorded within entertainment, retail, and other revenue for the same such periods, respectively. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, lease revenues from third-party tenants include $21 million and $41 million recorded within food and beverage revenue, respectively and $29 million and $58 million recorded within entertainment, retail, and other revenue for the same such periods, respectively. Lease revenues from the rental of hotel rooms are recorded as rooms revenues within the consolidated statements of operations.

NOTE 3 — INVESTMENTS IN AND ADVANCES TO UNCONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES

Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates were $484 million and $381 million as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The Company’s share of losses of BetMGM North America Venture in excess of its equity method investment balance is $80 million and $89 million as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively, which is recorded within “Other accrued liabilities” on the consolidated balance sheets.

The Company recorded its share of income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates as follows:

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
(In thousands)
Income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates$25,860$(34,184)$12,964$(59,308)
Non-operating items from unconsolidated affiliates(4,055)1,762(3,793)1,626
$21,805$(32,422)$9,171$(57,682)

The following table summarizes information related to the Company’s share of operating income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates:

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
(In thousands)
BetMGM North America Venture$21,770$(38,391)$6,569$(70,992)
Other4,0904,2076,39511,684
$25,860$(34,184)$12,964$(59,308)

NOTE 4 — LONG-TERM DEBT

Long-term debt consisted of the following:

June 30, 2025December 31, 2024
(In thousands)
MGM China revolving credit facility$815,292$—
MGM China first revolving credit facility—477,567
5.25% MGM China senior notes, due 2025—500,000
5.875% MGM China senior notes, due 2026750,000750,000
4.625% senior notes, due 2026400,000400,000
5.5% senior notes, due 2027675,000675,000
4.75% MGM China senior notes, due 2027750,000750,000
4.75% senior notes, due 2028750,000750,000
6.125% senior notes, due 2029850,000850,000
7.125% MGM China senior notes, due 2031500,000500,000
6.5% senior notes, due 2032750,000750,000
7% debentures, due 2036552552
6,240,8446,403,119
Less: Unamortized discounts and debt issuance costs, net(35,702)(41,021)
$6,205,142$6,362,098

MGM China’s senior notes due within one year of the applicable balance sheet date were classified as long-term as MGM China had both the intent and ability to refinance the notes on a long-term basis.

Senior secured credit facility. At June 30, 2025, the Company’s senior secured credit facility consisted of a $2.3 billion revolving credit facility, of which no amounts were drawn.

The Company’s senior secured credit facility contains customary representations and warranties, events of default and positive and negative covenants. The Company was in compliance with its credit facility covenants at June 30, 2025.

MGM China revolving credit facility. In April 2025, MGM China entered into the MGM China revolving credit facility and subsequently repaid in full, the amounts outstanding under the MGM China first revolving credit facility with borrowings under the MGM China revolving credit facility. The total commitments of the MGM China first revolving credit facility and MGM China second revolving credit facility were cancelled in full.

At June 30, 2025, the MGM China revolving credit facility consisted of a HK$23.4 billion (approximately $3.0 billion) senior unsecured revolving credit facility, which matures in April 2030 and bears interest at a fluctuating rate per annum based on the Hong Kong Interbank Offer Rate plus 1.625% to 2.75%, as determined by MGM China’s leverage ratio. At June 30, 2025, the weighted average interest rate was 2.22%. The MGM China revolving credit facility contains customary representations and warranties, events of default, and positive, negative and financial covenants, including that MGM China maintains compliance with a maximum leverage ratio and a minimum interest coverage ratio. MGM China was in compliance with its credit facility covenants at June 30, 2025.

Senior notes. In April 2024, the Company issued $750 million in aggregate principal amount of 6.5% notes due 2032. The Company used the net proceeds from the offering to fund the early redemption of its $750 million in aggregate principal amount of 6.75% notes due 2025 in May 2024.

MGM China senior notes. In June 2025, MGM China repaid its $500 million in aggregate principal amount of 5.25% notes due 2025 with borrowings under the MGM China revolving credit facility.

In June 2024, MGM China issued $500 million in aggregate principal amount of 7.125% notes due 2031.

In May 2024, MGM China repaid its $750 million in aggregate principal amount of 5.375% notes due 2024.

Fair value of long-term debt. The estimated fair value of the Company’s long-term debt was $6.3 billion at each of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024.

NOTE 5 — INCOME TAXES

For interim income tax reporting the Company estimates its annual effective income tax rate and applies it to its year-to-date ordinary income. The income tax effects of unusual or infrequently occurring items, including changes in judgment about valuation allowances and effects of changes in tax laws or rates, are reported in the interim period in which they occur. The Company’s effective income tax rate was 11.7% and 13.9% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, and (4.3%) and 5.2% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively.

The Company recognizes deferred income tax assets, net of applicable reserves, related to net operating losses, tax credit carryforwards and certain temporary differences. The Company recognizes future tax benefits to the extent that realization of such benefit is more likely than not. Otherwise, a valuation allowance is applied.

During the three months ended June 30, 2025, the Company received a closing letter from the IRS for the examination of its U.S. consolidated federal income tax returns for tax years 2015 through 2019. No material changes occurred as a result of the closure. The Company anticipates receiving its related refund claim in the next twelve months.

On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill (OBBB) Act was signed into law in the United States and the Company continues to assess the impact on its financial statements.

NOTE 6 — LEASES

The Company leases real estate, land underlying certain of its properties, and various equipment under operating and, to a lesser extent, finance lease arrangements.

Other information. Components of lease costs and other information related to the Company’s leases were:

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
(In thousands)
Operating lease cost, primarily classified within “General and administrative”(1)$574,304$575,258$1,148,461$1,150,201
Finance lease costs
Interest expense$4,068$9,926$8,386$18,810
Amortization expense18,03113,06036,20225,956
Total finance lease costs$22,099$22,986$44,588$44,766

(1) Operating lease cost includes $83 million for each of the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 and $166 million for each of the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 related to the Bellagio lease, which is held with a related party.

June 30, 2025December 31, 2024
(In thousands)
Operating leases
Operating lease ROU assets, net(1)$23,251,222$23,532,287
Operating lease liabilities - current, classified within “Other accrued liabilities”$92,563$98,021
Operating lease liabilities - long-term(2)25,012,18625,076,139
Total operating lease liabilities$25,104,749$25,174,160
Finance leases
Finance lease ROU assets, net, classified within “Property and equipment, net”$264,857$304,645
Finance lease liabilities - current, classified within “Other accrued liabilities”$72,941$74,191
Finance lease liabilities - long-term, classified within “Other long-term obligations”208,613243,256
Total finance lease liabilities$281,554$317,447
Weighted average remaining lease term (years)
Operating leases2424
Finance leases98
Weighted average discount rate (%)
Operating leases77
Finance leases66

(1) As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, operating lease right-of-use assets (“ROU”), net included $3.4 billion related to the Bellagio lease.

(2) As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, operating lease liabilities – long-term included $3.8 billion related to the Bellagio lease. As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, operating lease liabilities – current included $6 million and $3 million related to the Bellagio lease, respectively.

Six Months Ended June 30,
20252024
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities(In thousands)
Operating cash outflows from operating leases$938,333$916,403
Operating cash outflows from finance leases8,3867,471
Financing cash outflows from finance leases(1)33,88322,536
ROU assets obtained in exchange for new lease liabilities
Operating leases$5,555$3,351
Finance leases—186,924

(1) Included within “Other” within “Cash flows from financing activities” on the consolidated statements of cash flows.

Maturities of lease liabilities were as follows:

Operating LeasesFinance Leases
Year ending December 31,(In thousands)
2025 (excluding the six months ended June 30, 2025)$926,563$45,982
20261,881,58881,692
20271,909,40781,454
20281,940,99729,568
20291,973,2637,046
Thereafter46,972,576121,202
Total future minimum lease payments55,604,394366,944
Less: Amount of lease payments representing interest(30,499,645)(85,390)
Present value of future minimum lease payments25,104,749281,554
Less: Current portion(92,563)(72,941)
Long-term portion of lease liabilities$25,012,186$208,613

NOTE 7 — COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Cybersecurity litigation, claims, and investigations. In September 2023, through unauthorized access to certain of its U.S. systems, third-party criminal actors accessed, for some of the Company’s customers, personal information (including name, contact information (such as phone number, email address and postal address), gender, date of birth and driver’s license numbers). For a limited number of customers, Social Security numbers and passport numbers were also accessed by the criminal actors. The Company has notified individuals impacted by this issue in accordance with federal and state law.

In connection with this cybersecurity issue, the Company became subject to consumer class actions in U.S. and Canadian courts. These class actions assert a variety of common law and statutory claims based on allegations that the Company failed to use reasonable security procedures and practices to safeguard customers’ personal information, and seek monetary and statutory damages, injunctive relief and other related relief. The Company reached a settlement for $45 million to resolve the purported U.S. civil class action litigation related to the 2023 cybersecurity issue and a 2019 cybersecurity issue, which was paid by insurance carriers into a settlement fund in February 2025. The District Court for the District of Nevada approved the parties' settlement in the U.S. class actions and entered judgment in June 2025. In addition, the Company continues to be subject to investigations by state regulators, which also could result in monetary fines and other relief. The Company cannot predict the timing or outcome of any of these potential matters, or whether the Company may be subject to additional legal proceedings, claims, regulatory inquiries, investigations, or enforcement actions. While the Company believes it is reasonably possible that it may incur losses associated with the above-described proceedings, it is not possible to estimate the amount of loss or range of loss, if any, that might result from adverse judgments, settlements, or other resolution given the preliminary stage of these proceedings.

Other litigation. The Company is a party to various other legal proceedings, most of which relate to routine matters incidental to its business. Management does not believe that the outcome of such proceedings will have a material adverse effect on the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Commitments and guarantees. MGM China bank guarantees. In connection with the issuance of the gaming concession in January 2023, bank guarantees were provided to the government of Macau in the amount of MOP 1 billion (approximately $124 million as of June 30, 2025) to warrant the fulfillment of labor liabilities and of damages or losses that may result if there is noncompliance with the concession. The guarantees expire 180 days after the end of the concession term. As of June 30, 2025, MOP 700 million of the bank guarantees (approximately $87 million as of June 30, 2025) were secured by pledged cash.

Bellagio REIT shortfall guarantee. The Company provides a shortfall guarantee of the $3.01 billion principal amount of indebtedness (and any interest accrued and unpaid thereon) of the landlord of Bellagio, Bellagio REIT Venture, which is a VIE and a related party, for which such indebtedness matures in 2029. The terms of the shortfall guarantee provide that after the lenders have exhausted certain remedies to collect on the obligations under the indebtedness, the Company would then be responsible for any shortfall between the value of the collateral, which is the real estate assets of the applicable property owned by the landlord, and the debt obligation. The guarantee is accounted for under ASC 460 at fair value; such value is immaterial.

MGM Osaka guarantees. The Company provides for guarantees (1) in the amount of 12.65 billion yen (approximately $88 million as of June 30, 2025) for 50% of MGM Osaka’s obligations to Osaka under various agreements related to the venture’s development of an integrated resort in Osaka, Japan and (2) of an uncapped amount to provide funding to MGM Osaka, if necessary, for the completion of the construction and full opening of the integrated resort. The guarantees expire when the obligations relating to the full opening of the integrated resort are fulfilled. The guarantees are accounted for under ASC 460 at fair value; such value is immaterial. Additionally, the Company’s ownership interest in MGM Osaka, which had a carrying value of $379 million as of June 30, 2025, is pledged as collateral for MGM Osaka’s obligations under its credit agreement.

MGM Osaka funding commitment. The Company has commitments to fund MGM Osaka of 428 billion yen, of which an estimated amount of approximately 380 billion yen (approximately $2.6 billion as of June 30, 2025) remains to be funded as of June 30, 2025. The amount and timing of funding is expected to change as a result of project progress, inflation, and other factors. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, the Company funded 12.3 billion yen (approximately $85 million) of the committed amount. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company funded 1.6 billion yen (approximately $10 million) and 3.0 billion yen (approximately $20 million) of the committed amount, respectively.

Other guarantees. The Company and its subsidiaries are party to various guarantee contracts in the normal course of business, which are generally supported by letters of credit issued by financial institutions. The Company’s senior credit facility limits the amount of letters of credit that can be issued to $1.35 billion. At June 30, 2025, $25 million in letters of credit were outstanding under the Company’s senior credit facility. The amount of available borrowings under the credit facility is reduced by any outstanding letters of credit.

NOTE 8 — EARNINGS PER SHARE

The table below reconciles basic and diluted earnings per share of common stock. Diluted weighted-average common and common equivalent shares include adjustments for potential dilution of stock-based awards outstanding under the Company’s stock compensation plan. Antidilutive share-based awards excluded from the diluted earnings per share calculation are not material.

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
(In thousands)
Numerator:
Net income attributable to MGM Resorts International$48,951$187,072$197,505$404,548
Adjustment related to redeemable noncontrolling interests3198(10)231
Net income available to common stockholders – basic and diluted$48,982$187,170$197,495$404,779
Denominator:
Weighted-average common shares outstanding – basic273,329311,179280,199315,837
Potential dilution from stock-based awards2,2863,2412,1293,255
Weighted-average common and common equivalent shares – diluted275,615314,420282,328319,092

NOTE 9 — STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

MGM Resorts International stock repurchases. In February 2023, the Company announced that the Board of Directors authorized a $2.0 billion stock repurchase plan, in November 2023, the Company announced that the Board of Directors authorized a $2.0 billion stock repurchase plan, and in April 2025, the Company announced that the Board of Directors authorized a $2.0 billion stock repurchase plan. Under these stock repurchase plans, the Company may repurchase shares from time to time in the open market or in privately negotiated agreements. Repurchases of common stock may also be made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, which would permit common stock to be repurchased when the Company might otherwise be precluded from doing so under insider trading laws. The timing, volume and nature of stock repurchases will be at the sole discretion of management, dependent on market conditions, applicable securities laws, and other factors, and may be suspended or discontinued at any time.

During the three months ended June 30, 2024, the Company repurchased approximately 10 million shares of its

common stock for an aggregate amount of $413 million. During the six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company repurchased approximately 22 million shares of its common stock for an aggregate amount of $924 million. In connection with these repurchases, the February 2023 stock repurchase plan was completed. Repurchased shares were retired.

During the three months ended June 30, 2025, the Company repurchased approximately 8 million shares of its common stock for an aggregate amount of $217 million. During the six months ended June 30, 2025, the Company repurchased approximately 22 million shares of its common stock for an aggregate amount of $711 million. Repurchased shares were retired. The remaining availability under the November 2023 $2.0 billion stock repurchase plan was $122 million and the remaining availability under the April 2025 $2.0 billion stock repurchase plan was $2.0 billion as of June 30, 2025.

NOTE 10 — SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Company’s management views the operations of each of its casino properties as an operating segment which are aggregated into the reportable segments of Las Vegas Strip Resorts, Regional Operations, and MGM China based on their similar economic characteristics, types of customers, types of services and products provided, the regulatory environments in which they operate and their management and reporting structure. The Company’s interactive gaming operations are reported within the MGM Digital reportable segment. During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company added MGM Digital as a reportable segment to reflect the Company’s strategic focus on interactive gaming. The corresponding items of segment information for MGM Digital, which were previously included within “Corporate and other”, as applicable, were recast for prior periods.

Las Vegas Strip Resorts. Las Vegas Strip Resorts consists of the following casino resorts in Las Vegas, Nevada: Aria (including Vdara), Bellagio, The Cosmopolitan, MGM Grand Las Vegas (including The Signature), Mandalay Bay (including W Las Vegas and Four Seasons), Luxor, New York-New York (including The Park), Excalibur, and Park MGM (including NoMad Las Vegas).

Regional Operations. Regional Operations consists of the following casino properties: MGM Grand Detroit in Detroit, Michigan; Beau Rivage in Biloxi, Mississippi; Borgata in Atlantic City, New Jersey; MGM National Harbor in Prince George’s County, Maryland; MGM Springfield in Springfield, Massachusetts; Empire City in Yonkers, New York; and MGM Northfield Park in Northfield Park, Ohio.

MGM China. MGM China consists of MGM Macau and MGM Cotai.

MGM Digital. MGM Digital consists of LeoVegas and other consolidated subsidiaries that offer interactive gaming.

The Company’s operations related to investments in unconsolidated affiliates, and certain other corporate operations and management services have not been identified as separate reportable segments; therefore, these operations are included in “Corporate and other” in the following segment disclosures to reconcile to consolidated results.

Segment Adjusted EBITDAR is the Company’s reportable segment GAAP measure, which management utilizes as the primary profit measure for its reportable segments and underlying operating segments. Segment Adjusted EBITDAR is a measure defined as earnings before interest and other non-operating income (expense), income taxes, depreciation and amortization, preopening and start-up expenses, property transactions, net, triple net lease rent expense, income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates, and also excludes corporate expense and stock compensation expense, which are not allocated to each operating segment. Triple net lease rent expense is the expense for rent to landlords under triple net operating leases for its domestic properties, the ground subleases of Beau Rivage and MGM National Harbor, and the land concessions at MGM China.

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
Net revenue(In thousands)
Las Vegas Strip Resorts
Casino$456,581$484,739$994,840$982,287
Rooms734,850767,2941,484,8991,594,547
Food and beverage584,948624,2411,170,9871,223,522
Entertainment, retail and other338,313329,188640,086660,135
2,114,6922,205,4624,290,8124,460,491
Regional Operations
Casino710,115684,0371,382,0901,369,005
Rooms79,81378,532146,538144,465
Food and beverage115,575111,906224,656219,659
Entertainment, retail and other59,10952,663111,747103,488
964,612927,1381,865,0311,836,617
MGM China
Casino977,397891,2411,873,2491,811,289
Rooms45,73853,17192,372116,386
Food and beverage77,65665,991152,709128,360
Entertainment, retail and other9,3027,78819,23518,173
1,110,0931,018,1912,137,5652,074,208
MGM Digital
Casino163,861143,347291,919270,955
Reportable segment net revenues4,353,2584,294,1388,585,3278,642,271
Corporate and other51,61233,23796,62568,574
$4,404,870$4,327,375$8,681,952$8,710,845
Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
Expenses(In thousands)
Las Vegas Strip Resorts
Payroll related$666,550$658,503$1,328,296$1,302,086
Cost of sales129,926134,154257,683269,342
Gaming taxes53,82456,447113,034114,391
Other segment items(1)553,896574,0691,070,1431,164,595
1,404,1961,423,1732,769,1562,850,414
Regional Operations
Payroll related232,239228,127461,186455,365
Cost of sales40,84740,70778,06180,051
Gaming taxes195,672189,300380,386375,296
Other segment items(1)187,198180,626357,700363,425
655,956638,7601,277,3331,274,137
MGM China
Payroll related154,776140,744299,984273,910
Cost of sales27,35023,62454,85045,974
Gaming taxes500,143447,914948,919926,233
Other segment items(1)126,482112,046246,905233,042
808,751724,3281,550,6581,479,159
MGM Digital
Payroll related32,85419,12262,39139,491
Marketing costs67,00265,298124,795124,332
Gaming taxes39,56430,73570,18959,549
Other segment items(2)50,13942,12894,63580,309
$189,559$157,283$352,010$303,681

(1) Other segment items primarily include corporate allocations, service provider costs, promotional expense, and other miscellaneous expenses.

(2) Other segment items primarily include third party game provider fees, service provider costs, and other miscellaneous expenses.

Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
(In thousands)
Segment Adjusted EBITDAR
Las Vegas Strip Resorts$710,496$782,289$1,521,656$1,610,077
Regional Operations308,656288,378587,698562,480
MGM China301,342293,863586,907595,049
MGM Digital(25,698)(13,936)(60,091)(32,726)
1,294,7961,350,5942,636,1702,734,880
Other operating income (expense)
Corporate and other, net(108,726)(117,260)(235,675)(238,894)
Preopening and start-up expenses(849)(855)(934)(1,950)
Property transactions, net(125)(16,477)(15,593)(33,631)
Depreciation and amortization(241,975)(191,976)(478,419)(388,538)
Triple net lease rent expense(564,416)(564,186)(1,128,891)(1,128,525)
Income (loss) from unconsolidated affiliates25,860(34,184)12,964(59,308)
Operating income404,565425,656789,622884,034
Non-operating income (expense)
Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized(105,584)(112,739)(212,853)(222,776)
Non-operating items from unconsolidated affiliates(4,055)1,762(3,793)1,626
Other, net(161,170)(43,431)(172,436)(48,237)
(270,809)(154,408)(389,082)(269,387)
Income before income taxes133,756271,248400,540614,647
Benefit (provision) for income taxes(15,662)11,554(55,715)(32,119)
Net income118,094282,802344,825582,528
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(69,143)(95,730)(147,320)(177,980)
Net income attributable to MGM Resorts International$48,951$187,072$197,505$404,548
Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2025202420252024
Capital expenditures:(In thousands)
Las Vegas Strip Resorts$120,131$139,795$225,369$242,780
Regional Operations41,25326,92963,87046,761
MGM China51,58325,145111,31940,529
MGM Digital21,41712,98539,85424,754
Reportable segment capital expenditures234,384204,854440,412354,824
Corporate and other34,05833,38856,07155,498
$268,442$238,242$496,483$410,322

Total assets are not allocated to segments for internal reporting or when determining the allocation of resources and, accordingly, are not presented.

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations