A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

82K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The 8 tables in Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS as one CSV, figures in aligned columns. For subscribers: paste your API key. One API call. Plans from $19 a month, see pricing.

The following discussion and analysis of financial condition, results of operations, liquidity and capital resources should be read in conjunction with, and is qualified in its entirety by, the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and the notes thereto included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (“Form 10-Q”), and the Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations contained in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 (“Form 10-K”). This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. The actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of certain factors, including, but not limited to, those set forth under “Part II. Item 1A. Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Form 10-Q and “Part I. Item 1A. Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our Form 10-K. See also “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”

Business Overview

MP Materials Corp., including its subsidiaries (“we,” “our,” and “us”), is the largest producer of rare earth materials in the Western Hemisphere. We own and operate the Mountain Pass Rare Earth Mine and Processing Facility (“Mountain Pass”), the only rare earth mining and processing site of scale in North America, and are also constructing a rare earth metal, alloy and magnet manufacturing facility in Fort Worth, Texas (the “Fort Worth Facility”), where we anticipate manufacturing neodymium-iron-boron (“NdFeB”) permanent magnets and its precursor products.

We produce rare earth concentrate products as well as refined rare earth oxides and related products. The rare earth concentrate is principally sold pursuant to the Offtake Agreements to Shenghe (as such terms are defined in Note 19, “Related-Party Transactions,” in the notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements), that, in turn, typically sells that product to refiners in China. Following the commissioning of our Stage II optimization project (“Stage II”) in the second half of 2023, we began producing and selling separated rare earth products, including neodymium-praseodymium (“NdPr”) oxide. Additionally, we have a long-term agreement with General Motors Company (NYSE: GM) (“GM”) to supply U.S.-sourced and manufactured rare earth materials and finished magnets for the electric motors in more than a dozen models based on GM’s Ultium Platform. These developments are part of our Stage III downstream expansion strategy (“Stage III”).

Certain rare earth elements (“REE”) serve as critical inputs for the rare earth magnets inside the electric motors and generators powering carbon-reducing technologies such as hybrid and electric vehicles (referred to collectively as “xEVs”) and wind turbines, as well as drones, defense systems, robotics and many other high-growth, advanced technologies. In addition, rare earth magnets are critical components of various consumer electronics, appliance, and industrial products. Our integrated operations at Mountain Pass combine low production costs with high environmental standards, thereby restoring American leadership to a critical industry with a strong commitment to sustainability.

Recent Developments and Other Information

Issuance of 2030 Notes, Capped Call Options, Repurchases of 2026 Notes and Repurchases of Common Stock

In March 2024, we issued $747.5 million aggregate principal amount of 3.00% unsecured convertible senior notes that mature, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased, on March 1, 2030 (the “2030 Notes”). In connection with the offering, we entered into privately negotiated capped call transactions (the “Capped Call Options”) with certain financial institutions, which cover, subject to anti-dilution adjustments substantially similar to those in the 2030 Notes, 34.4 million shares of our common stock, the same number of shares that initially underlie the 2030 Notes.

Also, in March 2024, principally in connection with the offering of the 2030 Notes, we repurchased (i) $480.0 million in aggregate principal amount of our 0.25% unsecured convertible senior notes that mature, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased, on April 1, 2026 (the “2026 Notes” and, together with the 2030 Notes, the “Convertible Notes”) for $428.6 million, and (ii) 13.0 million shares of our common stock at an aggregate cost of $200.8 million. See the “Liquidity and Capital Resources” section below for full discussion of these transactions.

2024 Offtake Agreement

In January 2024, we entered into a new offtake agreement with Shenghe (the “2024 Offtake Agreement”) that replaced and extended the offtake agreement entered into in March 2022 with Shenghe (the “2022 Offtake Agreement” and, together with the 2024 Offtake Agreement, the “Offtake Agreements”). The initial term of the 2024 Offtake Agreement is two years, with the option for us to extend the term for an additional one-year period. The terms of the 2024 Offtake Agreement are substantially the same as those of the 2022 Offtake Agreement with the exception of the addition of NdPr metal into the definition of non-

Table of Contents

concentrate rare earth products. See Note 19, “Related-Party Transactions,” in the notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for additional discussion of the Offtake Agreements.

Section 48C Qualifying Advanced Energy Project Tax Credit

In March 2024, we were awarded a $58.5 million Section 48C Qualifying Advanced Energy Project Tax Credit (the “48C Credit”) to advance the construction of our Fort Worth Facility. The 48C Credit is an investment tax credit equal to 30% of qualified investments for certified projects that meet prevailing wage and apprenticeship requirements and are placed in service after the date of the award. The allocation of the awards under the 48C Credit was issued by the Internal Revenue Service and Treasury following a competitive, oversubscribed process administered by the Department of Energy that evaluated the technical and commercial viability and environmental and community impact of approximately 250 projects.

Key Performance Indicators

We have historically used and/or currently use the following key performance indicators (“KPIs”) to evaluate the performance of our business. However, as our business continues to evolve and transitions from production of rare earth concentrate to production of separated rare earth products, the metrics that management uses to evaluate the business may continue to change or be revised. For example, beginning with the first quarter of 2024, we no longer present Production Cost per rare earth oxide (“REO”) equivalent metric ton (“MT”), which was a metric focused solely on Stage I concentrate operations, as it is no longer meaningful in evaluating and understanding our business or operating results. Our calculations of these KPIs may differ from similar measures published by other companies in our industry or in other industries. The following table presents our KPIs:

For the three months ended March 31,Change
(in whole units or dollars, except percentages)20242023Amount%
Rare earth concentrate
REO Production Volume (MTs)11,15110,6714804%
REO Sales Volume (MTs)9,33210,215(883)(9)%
Realized Price per REO MT$4,294$9,365$(5,071)(54)%
Separated NdPr products
NdPr Production Volume (MTs)131N/AN/AN/A
NdPr Sales Volume (MTs)134N/AN/AN/A
NdPr Realized Price per KG$62N/AN/AN/A
N/A = Not applicable as there was neither NdPr production nor sales volume in the three months ended March 31, 2023.

REO Production Volume

We measure our REO-equivalent production volume for a given period in MTs, our principal unit of sale for our concentrate product. This measure refers to the REO content contained in the rare earth concentrate we produce and, beginning in the second quarter of 2023, includes volumes fed into downstream circuits for commissioning and starting up our separations facilities and for producing separated rare earth products, a portion of which is also included in our KPI, NdPr Production Volume. Our REO Production Volume is a key indicator of our mining and processing capacity and efficiency.

The rare earth concentrate is a processed, concentrated form of our mined rare earth-bearing ores. While our unit of production and sale is a MT of contained REO, the actual weight of our rare earth concentrate is significantly greater, as the concentrate also contains non-REO minerals, loss-on-ignition, and residual moisture from the production process. We target REO content of greater than 60% per dry MT of concentrate (referred to as “REO grade”). The elemental distribution of REO in our concentrate is relatively consistent over time and production lot. We consider this the natural distribution, as it reflects the distribution of elements contained, on average, in our ore.

REO Sales Volume

Our REO Sales Volume for a given period is calculated in MTs. A unit, or MT, is considered sold once we recognize revenue on its sale as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”). Our REO Sales Volume is a key measure of our ability to convert our concentrate production into revenue. Our REO Sales Volume for the three months ended March 31, 2024, included both traditional concentrate as well as roasted concentrate.

Table of Contents

Realized Price per REO MT

We calculate the Realized Price per REO MT for a given period as the quotient of: (i) our rare earth concentrate sales, which are determined in accordance with GAAP, for a given period and (ii) our REO Sales Volume for the same period. Realized Price per REO MT is an important measure of the market price of our concentrate product.

NdPr Production Volume

We measure our NdPr Production Volume for a given period in MTs, our principal unit of sale for our NdPr separated products. NdPr Production Volume refers to the volume of finished and packaged NdPr oxide produced at Mountain Pass for a given period. NdPr Production Volume is a key indicator of our separations and finishing capacity and efficiency.

NdPr Sales Volume

Our NdPr Sales Volume for a given period is calculated in MTs and on an NdPr oxide-equivalent basis (as further discussed below). A unit, or MT, is considered sold once we recognize revenue on its sale, whether sold as NdPr oxide or NdPr metal, as determined in accordance with GAAP. For NdPr metal sales, the MTs sold and included in NdPr Sales Volume are calculated on the basis of the volume of NdPr oxide used to produce such NdPr metal. We utilize an assumed material conversion ratio of 1.20, such that a sale of 100 MTs of NdPr metal would be included in this KPI as 120 MTs of NdPr oxide-equivalent. NdPr Sales Volume is a key measure of our ability to convert our production of separated NdPr products into revenue.

We expect to have a mix of contracts with customers where we will sell NdPr as (i) oxide, (ii) metal, where the amount of oxide required to produce such metal is variable, and (iii) metal, where we have a guarantee of the amount produced and sold based on the amount of oxide consumed. Among other factors, differences between quarterly NdPr Production Volume and NdPr Sales Volume may be caused by the time required for the conversion of NdPr oxide to NdPr metal, including time in-transit.

NdPr Realized Price per KG

We calculate the NdPr Realized Price per kilogram (“KG”) for a given period as the quotient of: (i) our NdPr oxide and metal sales, which are determined in accordance with GAAP, for a given period and (ii) our NdPr Sales Volume for the same period. NdPr Realized Price per KG is an important measure of the market price of our NdPr products.

Factors Affecting Our Performance

We believe we are uniquely positioned to capitalize on the key trends of electrification and supply chain security, particularly as domestic xEV production grows. Our continued success depends to a significant extent on our ability to take advantage of the following opportunities and meet the challenges associated with them.

Demand for REE

The key demand drivers for REE are a diverse array of growing end markets, including electric mobility, renewable power generation, energy-efficient motors, pumps and compressors, industrial and service robotics, consumer and medical applications, critical defense systems, and catalysts and phosphors. Accordingly, the demand for our products may be impacted by demand for these downstream products, particularly the continued growth in xEVs. Despite the current macroeconomic conditions, we continue to believe we benefit from the growth of the rare earth market, particularly the market for NdPr and permanent magnets, and from several demand tailwinds for REE. These include the trend toward electrification; geographic supply chain diversification, particularly in relation to China; the U.S. government initiatives to restore domestic supply of critical minerals; and the increasing acceptance of environmental, social and governance mandates.

However, changes in technology could also drive down the use of REE, including NdPr, in the components in which they are now used, or lead to a decline in reliance on such components altogether. Actual, or perceived, decreases in demand for REE, whether through changes in technology or slower growth in the end markets that utilize REE, could result in a decline in the market price of REE, including NdPr, and/or result in pricing volatility. We also operate in a competitive industry. Many of our key competitors are based in China, where competitors may not be subject to the same rigorous environmental standards or may receive disproportionate government subsidies, and production costs are typically lower than in the U.S.

Table of Contents

Maximizing Production Efficiency

Since the implementation of our Stage I optimization plan and the achievement of commercial production of concentrate on July 1, 2019, we have achieved at least 40,000 MTs of annual REO Production Volume since 2021. These results were achieved by optimizing the reagent scheme, reducing process temperatures, improving tailings facility management, and committing to operational excellence, which has allowed us to achieve approximately 92% uptime in 2023. Our Stage I optimization plan enabled us to achieve what we believe to be world-class production cost levels for rare earth concentrate.

In November 2023, we announced our “Upstream 60K” strategy whereby we intend to grow our annual REO Production Volume to approximately 60,000 MTs by expanding upstream capacity via investments in further beneficiation, including the ability to process alternative feedstocks and upgrade lower-grade feedstocks. We aim to achieve this initiative within the next four years with modest incremental capital investment.

The success of our business reflects our ability to continue to manage our costs. Our production achievements in Stage I have provided economies of scale to lower production costs per MT of REO produced in concentrate. Furthermore, we designed our Stage II process flow to capitalize on the inherent advantages of the bastnaesite ore at Mountain Pass, that is well-suited to low-cost refining by selectively eliminating the need to carry cerium, a lower-value mineral, through the separations process. Additionally, our location offers transportation advantages that create meaningful cost efficiencies in securing incoming supplies and shipping of our final products.

We currently operate a single site in a single location, and any stoppage in activity, including for reasons outside of our control, could adversely impact our production, results of operations and cash flows. In addition, several of our current and potential competitors are government supported and may have access to substantially more capital, which may allow them to make similar or greater efficiency improvements or undercut market prices for our product.

Development of Our REE Refining and Downstream Manufacturing Capabilities

Stage II advanced our operations from the production of rare earth concentrate to the separation of individual REE. The project incorporated upgrades and enhancements to the prior facility process flow intended to reliably produce separated REE at a low cost while minimizing our impact on the environment. More specifically, we have reintroduced an oxidizing roasting circuit, reoriented portions of the plant process flow, increased product finishing capacity, improved wastewater management, and made other improvements to materials handling and storage. The reintroduction of the oxidizing roasting circuit allows subsequent stages of the production process to occur at lower temperatures, and with lower volumes of materials and reagents, which supports lower operating and maintenance costs and higher uptime than would otherwise be achievable.

During the second half of 2023, we began producing separated rare earth products. However, we expect that it may take several quarters to achieve our designed throughput of separated products. As we increase production of separated products over time, we expect to improve our per-unit production costs of NdPr oxide, which represents a majority of the value contained in our concentrate.

Partially supported by a $35.0 million award from the Department of Defense’s Office of Industrial Base Policy, Industrial Base Analysis and Sustainment program, we are currently advancing the facilitating works, engineering and procurement on our processing and separations facility for heavy rare earth elements (“HREE”) (the “HREE Facility”), which will be built at Mountain Pass and will be integrated into the rest of our Stage I and Stage II facilities. The HREE Facility is expected to support the separating of HREE contained in the Mountain Pass ore as well as from third-party feedstocks.

In addition, we are constructing the Fort Worth Facility and developing engineering and manufacturing technology to process NdPr oxide into metal and magnets, while incorporating magnet recycling capabilities. These initiatives support our long-term plans to become a leading global source for rare earth magnets. We believe integration into magnet production will provide some protection from commodity pricing volatility, while also enhancing our business profile as the producer of a critical industrial output in addition to a producer of resources. We expect our Stage III efforts to continue to benefit from geopolitical developments, including initiatives to repatriate critical materials supply chains.

Our Mineral Reserves

Our ore body has proven over more than 60 years of operations to be one of the world’s largest and highest-grade rare earth resources. As of December 31, 2023, SRK Consulting (U.S.), Inc., an independent consulting firm that we retained to assess our reserves, estimated total proven and probable reserves of 1.86 million short tons of REO contained in 28.46 million short tons of ore at Mountain Pass, with an average ore grade of 6.20%. These estimates use an estimated economical cut-off grade of 2.43% total rare earth oxide. Based on these estimated reserves and our expected annual production rate of REO upon

Table of Contents

production ramp-up of Stage II, our expected mine life was approximately 33 years as of December 31, 2023. Over time, we expect to be able to continue to grow our expected mine life through additional exploratory drilling and improved processing capabilities, which may result in changes to various assumptions underlying our mineral reserve estimate.

Mining activities in the U.S. are heavily regulated, particularly in California. Regulatory changes may make it more challenging for us to access our reserves. In addition, new mineral deposits may be discovered elsewhere, which could make our operations less competitive.

Results of Operations

Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2024 and 2023

The following table summarizes our results of operations:

For the three months ended March 31,Change
(in thousands, except percentages)20242023$%
Revenue:
Rare earth concentrate$40,076$95,666$(55,590)(58)%
NdPr oxide and metal8,327—8,327N/M
Other rare earth products28134247726%
Total revenue48,68495,700(47,016)(49)%
Operating costs and expenses:
Cost of sales(1)35,59424,21611,37847%
Selling, general and administrative21,26719,4031,86410%
Depreciation, depletion and amortization18,3858,12210,263126%
Start-up costs1,2874,669(3,382)(72)%
Advanced projects and development4,2063,61159516%
Other operating costs and expenses3772,717(2,340)(86)%
Total operating costs and expenses81,11662,73818,37829%
Operating income (loss)(32,432)32,962(65,394)N/M
Interest expense, net(2,857)(1,359)(1,498)(110)%
Gain on early extinguishment of debt46,265—46,265N/M
Other income, net12,65713,693(1,036)(8)%
Income before income taxes23,63345,296(21,663)(48)%
Income tax expense(7,144)(7,849)705(9)%
Net income$16,489$37,447$(20,958)(56)%
Adjusted EBITDA**(2)**$(1,233)$58,700$(59,933)N/M
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)****(2)$(7,492)$51,327$(58,819)N/M

N/M = Not meaningful.

(1)Excludes depreciation, depletion and amortization.

(2)Non-GAAP financial measures are defined and reconciled to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures in the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section below.

Rare earth concentrate revenue consists primarily of sales of traditional and roasted rare earth concentrate. The sales price of rare earth concentrate sold to Shenghe under the Offtake Agreements is based on a preliminary market price per MT, with an adjustment for the ultimate market price of the product realized by Shenghe upon sales to their customers, including the impact of changes in the exchange rate between the Chinese Yuan and the U.S. dollar.

The decrease in rare earth concentrate revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year period, was driven by lower Realized Price per REO MT, which decreased by 54% when compared to the prior year period, as well as lower REO Sales Volume, which decreased by 9% when compared to prior year period.

Realized Price per REO MT for the three months ended March 31, 2024, reflects the continued softness in the pricing environment for rare earth products. As noted above in the “Factors Affecting our Performance” section, market prices for rare earth products may be volatile due to actual or perceived changes in supply or demand. The decline in the market prices for rare earth products was largely attributable to lower than anticipated growth in demand for magnetic products, which negatively

Table of Contents

impacted the price of REE. The decrease in REO Sales Volume for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was due to the ramp-up of Stage II operations where a significant portion of the REO produced, which could otherwise have been sold as rare earth concentrate, was used to produce packaged and finished separated rare earth products.

Historically, our REO Sales Volume had generally tracked our REO Production Volume over time with slight period-to-period differences caused by the timing of shipments. However, as we continue to ramp up production of separated rare earth materials, we expect that significant volumes of REO produced from Stage I operations will be retained for separation and not sold as concentrate. In addition, a significant portion of the contained cerium in the REO produced will be intentionally rejected and may not result in finished product. Accordingly, as evidenced beginning in the third quarter of 2023 (see the “Quarterly Performance Trend” section below), we expect that REO Sales Volume will be significantly lower than REO Production Volume in the future as we produce and sell more separated products.

NdPr oxide and metal revenue consists of sales of NdPr oxide and metal, which commenced in the fourth quarter of 2023, primarily pursuant to our distribution agreement with Sumitomo Corporation of Americas. As we ramp up production of separated rare earth products, we expect our NdPr oxide and metal revenue to become a larger portion of our total revenue. Accordingly, to the extent we are able to sell a greater portion of NdPr oxide and NdPr metal, we expect that rare earth concentrate revenue will decline in future periods.

Cost of sales (excluding depreciation, depletion and amortization) (“COS”) consists of production- and processing-related labor costs (including wages and salaries, benefits, bonuses, and stock-based compensation), mining and processing supplies (such as reagents), parts and labor for the maintenance of our mining fleet and processing facilities, other facilities-related costs (such as property taxes and utilities), packaging materials, and shipping and freight costs.

COS for the three months ended March 31, 2024, increased year over year, partially driven by higher payroll costs, which increased as a result of salaries and wages of certain employees no longer being considered start-up costs given the commencement of initial production of separated products in late 2023. In addition, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, COS reflected higher materials and supplies costs, which were the result of producing and selling separated products in the current year period, as well as higher property and other taxes. Lastly, COS for the three months ended March 31, 2024, included a $6.0 million reserve on certain of our work in process and finished goods inventories. We may incur additional similar reserves of inventories prior to achieving normalized production levels on our Stage II facilities.

Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses consist primarily of personnel costs (including salaries, benefits, bonuses, and stock-based compensation) of our administrative functions such as executives, accounting and finance, legal, and information technology; professional services (including legal, regulatory, audit and others); certain engineering expenses; insurance, license and permit costs; corporate office lease cost; office supplies; and certain environmental, health and safety expenses.

SG&A expenses increased by $1.9 million, or 10% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year period. The increase in SG&A expenses was primarily due to higher personnel costs (other than stock-based compensation expense), in part to support of our downstream expansion, as well as higher legal costs.

Depreciation, depletion and amortization primarily consists of depreciation of property, plant and equipment and depletion of mineral rights. The year-over-year increase in depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three months ended March 31, 2024, primarily reflects an increase in depreciation of $9.7 million. Depreciation increased as a result of the timing of placing new circuits and facilities associated with our Stage II optimization project into service, which occurred progressively throughout 2023, and the placement of certain of our Fort Worth Facility assets into service in the fourth quarter of 2023.

Start-up costs relate to costs associated with restarting an existing facility or commissioning a new facility, circuit or process of our production, manufacturing, or separations facilities prior to the achievement of commercial production, that do not qualify for capitalization. Such costs, which are expensed as incurred, include certain salaries and wages, outside services, parts, training, and utilities, among other items, used or consumed directly in these start-up activities.

Start-up costs for the three months ended March 31, 2024, decreased by $3.4 million, as compared to the prior year period, attributable to our Stage II optimization project. As mentioned above, start-up costs associated with Stage II decreased, specifically as a result of salaries and wages of certain employees no longer being considered start-up given the commencement of initial production of separated products in late 2023. Start-up costs attributable to our Stage III initiatives increased modestly year over year, in-line with our advancement in starting up and developing our magnetics capability.

Table of Contents

Advanced projects and development consists principally of costs incurred in connection with research and development of new processes or to significantly enhance our existing processes; and certain government contracts, as well as costs incurred to support growth initiatives or pursue other opportunities. Advanced projects and development for the three months ended March 31, 2024, increased year over year primarily due to costs incurred for legal, consulting, and advisory services to support growth initiatives, such as potential acquisitions, mergers, or other investments, which increased by $0.2 million, and continued investment in research and development activities, which increased by $0.5 million and related primarily to Stage III magnetics.

Other operating costs and expenses consists primarily of accretion of asset retirement and environmental obligations and gains or losses on disposals of long-lived assets, including demolition costs. Other operating costs and expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024, decreased year over year as a result of demolition costs incurred in the prior year period, associated with demolishing and removing certain out-of-use older facilities and infrastructure from the Mountain Pass site to accommodate future expansion in rare earth processing.

Interest expense, net principally consists of expense associated with the 0.25% and 3.00% per annum interest rates and amortization of the debt issuance costs on our 2026 Notes and 2030 Notes, respectively, offset by capitalized interest. Interest expense, net for the three months ended March 31, 2024, increased year over year due to the issuance of the 2030 Notes, offset by repurchases of the 2026 Notes.

Gain on early extinguishment of debt during the three months ended March 31, 2024, is the result of the repurchase of a portion of our 2026 Notes at prices lower than the associated carrying amounts. See the “Liquidity and Capital Resources” section below for additional information.

Other income, net consists of interest and investment income and non-operating gains or losses. Other income, net for the three months ended March 31, 2024, increased year over year as a result of interest and investment income earned on our short-term investments. Interest and investment income is principally generated from accretion of the discount on such investments.

Income tax expense consists of an estimate of U.S. federal and state income taxes in the jurisdictions in which we conduct business, adjusted for federal, state and local allowable income tax benefits, the effect of permanent differences and any valuation allowance against deferred tax assets. The effective tax rate (income tax expense as a percentage of income before income taxes) was 30.2% and 17.3% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2024, differed from the statutory tax rate of 21% primarily due to state income tax expense and a deduction limitation on officers’ compensation, offset by the Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit and the California Competes Tax Credit. The effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2023, differed from the statutory tax rate of 21% primarily due to excess tax benefits associated with stock-based compensation.

Quarterly Performance Trend

While our business is not highly seasonal in nature, we sometimes experience a timing lag between production and sales, which may result in volatility in our results of operations between periods. The timing lag may be the result of, or influenced by, factors such as the timing and duration of shipments or the time required to convert materials. In addition, quarterly production of concentrate is impacted by the timing of scheduled outages of our production facilities for maintenance, which typically occur in the second and fourth quarters. Finally, starting in the third quarter of 2023, as we ramp up production of separated rare earth materials, we expect that significant volumes of REO produced will be retained for separation and not sold as concentrate.

Table of Contents

The following table presents our KPIs for the quarterly periods indicated:

FY2024FY2023FY2022
(in whole units or dollars)Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1Q4Q3Q2Q1
Rare earth concentrate
REO Production Volume (MTs)11,1519,25710,76610,86310,67110,48510,88610,30010,828
REO Sales Volume (MTs)9,3327,1749,17710,27110,21510,81610,67610,00011,706
Realized Price per REO MT$4,294$5,622$5,718$6,231$9,365$8,515$11,636$13,918$13,818
Separated NdPr products
NdPr Production Volume (MTs)13115050N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NdPr Sales Volume (MTs)13410—N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NdPr Realized Price per KG$62$70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
N/A = Not applicable as there was either no NdPr production volume or no NdPr sales volume in these periods.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Liquidity refers to our ability to generate sufficient cash flows to meet the cash requirements of our business operations, including working capital and capital expenditure needs, contractual obligations, debt service and other commitments. In recent years, our principal sources of liquidity have been financing through the consummation of the business combination with Fortress Value Acquisition Corp. in November 2020, the issuance of the 2026 Notes in March 2021, and net cash from operating activities. In addition, we issued the 2030 Notes in March 2024, resulting in net proceeds of $732.4 million prior to the use of a portion of these funds to purchase Capped Call Options, repurchase 2026 Notes and repurchase shares of our common stock, as discussed below. As of March 31, 2024, we had $946.8 million of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments and $957.5 million principal amount of long-term debt.

Our results of operations and cash flows depend in large part upon the market prices of REO and particularly the price of rare earth concentrate. Rare earth concentrate is not quoted on any major commodities market or exchange and demand is currently constrained to a relatively limited number of refiners, a significant majority of which are based in China. Although we believe that our cash flows from operations and cash on hand are adequate to meet our liquidity requirements for the foreseeable future, uncertainty continues to exist as to the market price of REO, as evidenced by the volatility experienced in 2022 and the significant decrease seen in 2023, primarily due to concerns over the global economic conditions and actual or perceived concerns over increases in the supply of and/or decreases in demand for rare earth products. The significant decrease in the market price of rare earth products in 2023 negatively impacted our cash flows from operations and liquidity.

Our current working capital needs relate mainly to our mining, beneficiation, and separation operations. As we began the transition to selling separated rare earth products in 2023, our working capital needs increased materially, portions of which we expect to continue in 2024 as we ramp up the production and sales of separated rare earth products and advance our Stage III magnetics initiatives.

The completion of our mission to become a fully integrated domestic magnetics producer is expected to be capital intensive. With the construction portion of our Stage II optimization project complete, our principal capital expenditure requirements relate mainly to further investment in Mountain Pass, including the development of the HREE Facility, Upstream 60K, and other growth and investment projects, completing the buildout of the Fort Worth Facility, as well as periodic repairs and maintenance of mining and rare earth processing equipment. We expect to spend between $200 million and $250 million of capital costs in 2024, with further costs for all of these identified projects in 2025. Our future capital requirements will also depend on several other factors, including future acquisitions and potential additional investments in further downstream production.

Our estimated costs or estimated time to complete and commission these projects may increase, potentially significantly, due to factors outside of our control. While we believe that we have sufficient cash resources to fund these initiatives and operating working capital in the near term, we cannot assure this. If our available resources prove inadequate to fund our plans or commitments, we may be forced to revise our strategy and business plans or could be required, or elect, to seek additional funding through public or private equity or debt financings; however, such funding may not be available on terms acceptable to us, if at all. Any delays in our ongoing capital projects or substantial cost increases, including construction costs and related materials costs related to their execution, could significantly impact our ability to maximize our revenue opportunities and adversely impact our business and cash flows.

Table of Contents

Debt and Other Long-Term Obligations

2026 Notes: In March 2021, we issued $690.0 million aggregate principal amount of 0.25% unsecured convertible senior notes at a price of par. Interest on the 2026 Notes is payable on April 1st and October 1st of each year, beginning on October 1, 2021.

Contemporaneous with the pricing of the 2030 Notes, we entered into privately negotiated transactions with certain holders of the 2026 Notes to repurchase $400.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Notes, using $358.0 million of the net proceeds from the offering of the 2030 Notes. The price we paid to repurchase the 2026 Notes, 89.5% of par value, was the same for each lender and approximated the trading price of the 2026 Notes at the time of the repurchases. Subsequent to the issuance of the 2030 Notes, we repurchased an additional $80.0 million in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Notes in open market transactions for $70.6 million. As a result of the repurchases of 2026 Notes, during the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recorded a $46.3 million gain on early extinguishment of debt.

The remaining 2026 Notes outstanding mature, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased, on April 1, 2026. The initial conversion price of the remaining 2026 Notes is approximately $44.28 per share, or 22.5861 shares per $1,000 principal amount of notes, subject to adjustment upon the occurrence of certain events. As of March 31, 2024, the maximum number of shares that could be issued to satisfy the conversion feature of the 2026 Notes was 5,999,994.

In March 2024, we provided a written notice to the trustee and the holders of the 2026 Notes that we have irrevocably elected to fix the settlement method for all conversions that may occur subsequent to the election date, to a combination of cash and shares of our common stock with the specified dollar amount per $1,000 principal amount of the 2026 Notes of $1,000. As a result, for any conversions of 2026 Notes occurring after the election date, a converting holder will receive (i) up to $1,000 in cash per $1,000 principal amount of the 2026 Notes and (ii) shares of our common stock for any conversion consideration in excess of $1,000 per $1,000 principal amount of the 2026 Notes converted. Prior to the election being made, we could have elected to settle the 2026 Notes in cash, shares of our common stock or a combination thereof.

2030 Notes: In March 2024, we issued $747.5 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.00% unsecured convertible senior notes that mature, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased, on March 1, 2030, at a price of par. Interest on the 2030 Notes is payable on March 1st and September 1st of each year, beginning on September 1, 2024. In connection with the issuance, we recorded debt issuance costs of $19.9 million, of which, $15.1 million was paid in cash as of March 31, 2024, and $3.7 million was settled through the issuance of shares of our common stock.

The 2030 Notes are convertible into cash, shares of our common stock or a combination of cash and shares of our common stock, at our election, at an initial conversion price of approximately $21.74 per share, or 45.9939 shares per $1,000 principal amount of 2030 Notes, subject to adjustment upon the occurrence of certain events. As of March 31, 2024, the maximum number of shares that could be issued to satisfy the conversion feature of the 2030 Notes was 48,132,646.

Prior to December 1, 2029, at their election, holders of the 2030 Notes may convert their outstanding notes under the following circumstances: i) during any calendar quarter commencing with the third quarter of 2024 if the last reported sale price of our common stock for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive) during the period of 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter is greater than or equal to 130% of the conversion price on each applicable trading day; ii) during the five business day period after any ten consecutive trading day period (the “Measurement Period”) in which the trading price (as defined in the indenture governing the 2030 Notes) per $1,000 principal amount of 2030 Notes for each trading day of the Measurement Period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price of our common stock and the conversion rate on each such trading day; iii) if we call any or all of the 2030 Notes for redemption, the notes called for redemption may be converted at any time prior to the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the redemption date; or iv) upon the occurrence of specified corporate events set forth in the indenture governing the 2030 Notes. On or after December 1, 2029, and prior to the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date of the 2030 Notes, holders may convert their outstanding notes at any time, regardless of the foregoing circumstances.

We have the option to redeem for cash the 2030 Notes, in whole or in part, beginning on March 5, 2027, if certain conditions are met as set forth in the indenture governing the 2030 Notes. The redemption price is equal to 100% of the principal amount of the notes to be redeemed, plus accrued and unpaid interest.

If we undergo a fundamental change (as defined in the indenture governing the 2030 Notes), holders may require us to repurchase for cash all or any portion of their outstanding 2030 Notes at a price equal to 100% of the principal amount of the notes to be repurchased, plus accrued and unpaid interest.

Table of Contents

In addition, following certain corporate events that occur prior to the maturity date of the 2030 Notes or if we deliver a notice of early redemption, holders may, at their election, convert their outstanding 2030 Notes in connection with such event or notice, as applicable, and we will, in certain circumstances, increase the conversion rate but not to exceed 64.3915 shares per $1,000 principal amount of any converted 2030 Notes, subject to further adjustment upon the occurrence of certain events.

Capped Call Options: In March 2024, in connection with the offering of the 2030 Notes, we entered into privately negotiated capped call transactions (the “Capped Call Options”) with certain financial institutions (“Counterparties”). The Capped Call Options cover, subject to anti-dilution adjustments substantially similar to those in the 2030 Notes, 34.4 million shares of our common stock, the same number of shares that initially underlie the 2030 Notes. The Capped Call Options have an expiration date of March 1, 2030, subject to earlier exercise.

The Capped Call Options are expected generally to reduce the potential dilution to our common stock upon conversion of the 2030 Notes and/or offset cash payments we are required to make in excess of the principal amount of the converted 2030 Notes, as the case may be, in the event that the market price per share of our common stock, as measured under the terms of the Capped Call Options, is greater than the strike price of the Capped Call Options, which initially corresponds to the initial conversion price of the 2030 Notes, or approximately $21.74 per share of common stock, with such reduction and/or offset subject to an initial cap of $31.06 per share of our common stock.

The Capped Call Options are separate transactions, entered into by the Company with each of the Counterparties, and are not part of the terms of the 2030 Notes. Holders of the 2030 Notes will not have any rights with respect to the Capped Call Options. We paid $65.3 million for the Capped Call Options.

Equipment Notes: We have financing agreements for the purchase of certain equipment, including trucks, tractors, loaders, graders, and various other machinery. As of March 31, 2024, we had $4.0 million in principal (and accrued interest) outstanding under the equipment notes. See Note 10, “Debt Obligations,” in the notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.

Leases: We have lease arrangements for certain equipment and facilities, including office space, vehicles and equipment used in our operations. As of March 31, 2024, we had future expected lease payment obligations totaling $10.0 million, with $1.7 million due within the next 12 months. See Note 11, “Leases,” in the notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further information.

Asset Retirement and Environmental Obligations: See Note 8, “Asset Retirement and Environmental Obligations,” in the notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for our estimated cash requirements to settle asset retirement and environmental obligations.

Repurchases of Common Stock

In March 2024, our Board of Directors approved a share repurchase program under which we are authorized to repurchase up to $300.0 million of our outstanding common stock. The program is effective until March 1, 2025, and does not require the purchase of any minimum number of shares.

We may purchase shares from time to time at the discretion of management through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, block trades, accelerated or other structured share repurchase programs, or other means. The manner, timing, pricing and amount of any transactions will be subject to our discretion and may be based upon market conditions, regulatory requirements and alternative opportunities that we may have for the use or investment of our capital.

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we repurchased 13.0 million shares of our common stock under the program at an aggregate cost of $200.8 million. See Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds for additional information.

Table of Contents

Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our cash flows:

For the three months ended March 31,Change
(in thousands, except percentages)20242023$%
Net cash provided by (used in):
Operating activities$(41,126)$55,491$(96,617)N/M
Investing activities$40,714$462,188$(421,474)(91)%
Financing activities$32,920$(6,822)$39,742N/M

N/M = Not meaningful.

Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities: Net cash used in operating activities was $41.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $55.5 million in the prior year period. The change in cash flows from operating activities was primarily driven by a decrease in revenue and an increase in inventories to support commissioning of our Stage II separations facilities and the related change in working capital as we increase production of separated products.

Net Cash Provided by Investing Activities: Net cash provided by investing activities decreased by $421.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to the prior year period. The change in cash flows from investing activities was primarily driven by the net cash flow impact, which was $444.2 million, of a year-over-year decrease in proceeds from short-term investments, offset by year-over-year increases in purchases and maturities of short-term investments. Also, additions to property, plant and equipment for the three months ended March 31, 2024, decreased by $22.7 million when compared to the prior year period, and related primarily to a decrease in construction spend on our Stage II optimization project given the timing of completion.

Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities: Net cash provided by financing activities was $32.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, as compared to net cash used in financing activities of $6.8 million in the prior year period. The change in cash flows from financing activities was driven by the net cash flow impact, which was $37.7 million, of the issuance of the 2030 Notes, the payments of debt issuance costs associated with the 2030 Notes, the payments made to retire a significant portion of the 2026 Notes, the purchase of the Capped Call Options, and the payments made to repurchase our common stock, all of which occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

We present Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), Adjusted Diluted EPS, and Free Cash Flow, which are non-GAAP financial measures that we use to supplement our results presented in accordance with GAAP. These measures may be similar to measures reported by other companies in our industry and are regularly used by securities analysts and investors to measure companies’ financial performance. Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), Adjusted Diluted EPS, and Free Cash Flow are not intended to be substitutes for any GAAP financial measures and, as calculated, may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of performance or liquidity of other companies within our industry or in other industries.

Adjusted EBITDA

We define Adjusted EBITDA as our GAAP net income or loss before interest expense, net; income tax expense or benefit; and depreciation, depletion and amortization; further adjusted to eliminate the impact of stock-based compensation expense; initial start-up costs; transaction-related and other costs; accretion of asset retirement and environmental obligations; gain or loss on disposals of long-lived assets; gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt; and other income or loss. We present Adjusted EBITDA because it is used by management to evaluate our underlying operating and financial performance and trends. Adjusted EBITDA excludes certain expenses that are required in accordance with GAAP because they are non-recurring, non-cash or are not related to our underlying business performance. This non-GAAP financial measure is intended to supplement our GAAP results and should not be used as a substitute for financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP.

Table of Contents

The following table presents a reconciliation of our Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP financial measure, to our net income, which is determined in accordance with GAAP:

For the three months ended March 31,
(in thousands)20242023
Net income$16,489$37,447
Adjusted for:
Depreciation, depletion and amortization18,3858,122
Interest expense, net2,8571,359
Income tax expense7,1447,849
Stock-based compensation expense(1)7,4677,013
Initial start-up costs(2)1,1734,564
Transaction-related and other costs(3)3,7973,322
Accretion of asset retirement and environmental obligations(4)231227
Loss on disposals of long-lived assets, net(4)1462,490
Gain on early extinguishment of debt(5)(46,265)—
Other income, net(12,657)(13,693)
Adjusted EBITDA$(1,233)$58,700

(1)Principally included in “Selling, general and administrative” within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

(2)Included in “Start-up costs” within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and excludes any applicable stock-based compensation, which is included in the “Stock-based compensation expense” line above. Relates to certain costs incurred in connection with the commissioning and starting up of our initial separations capability at Mountain Pass and our initial magnet-making capabilities at Fort Worth prior to the achievement of commercial production. These costs include labor of incremental employees hired in advance to work directly on such commissioning activities, training costs, costs of testing and commissioning the new circuits and processes, and other related costs. Given the nature and scale of the related costs and activities, management does not view these as normal, recurring operating expenses, but rather as non-recurring investments to initially develop our separations and magnet-making capabilities. Therefore, we believe it is useful and necessary for investors to understand our core operating performance in current and future periods by excluding the impact of these start-up costs. To the extent additional start-up costs are incurred in the future to expand our separations and magnet-making capabilities after initial achievement of commercial production (e.g., significantly expanding production capacity at an existing facility or building a new separations or magnet manufacturing facility), such costs would not be considered an adjustment for this non-GAAP financial measure.

(3)Principally included in “Advanced projects and development” within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations, and pertains to legal, consulting, and advisory services, and other costs associated with specific transactions, including potential acquisitions, mergers, or other investments.

(4)Included in Other operating costs and expenses within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

(5)Pertains to the gain recognized on the repurchase of $480.0 million aggregate principal amount of our 2026 Notes in March 2024.

Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Diluted EPS

We calculate Adjusted Net Income (Loss) as our GAAP net income or loss excluding the impact of stock-based compensation expense; initial start-up costs; transaction-related and other costs; gain or loss on disposals of long-lived assets; gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt; and other items that we do not consider representative of our underlying operations; adjusted to give effect to the income tax impact of such adjustments. We calculate Adjusted Diluted EPS as our GAAP diluted earnings or loss per share (“EPS”) excluding the per share impact, using adjusted diluted weighted-average shares outstanding, of stock-based compensation expense; initial start-up costs; transaction-related and other costs; gain or loss on disposals of long-lived assets; gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt; and other items that we do not consider representative of our underlying operations; adjusted to give effect to the income tax impact of such adjustments. In addition, when appropriate, we include an adjustment to reverse the impact of applying the if-converted method to our 2026 Notes if necessary to reconcile between GAAP diluted earnings or loss per share and Adjusted Diluted EPS. When applicable, adjusted diluted weighted-average shares outstanding reflect the anti-dilutive impact of our Capped Call Options entered into in connection with the issuance of our 2030 Notes.

Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Diluted EPS exclude certain expenses that are required in accordance with GAAP because they are non-recurring, non-cash, or not related to our underlying business performance. To calculate the income tax impact of such adjustments on a year-to-date basis, we utilize an effective tax rate equal to our income tax expense excluding material discrete costs and benefits, with any impacts of changes in effective tax rate being recognized in the current period. We present Adjusted Net Income (Loss) and Adjusted Diluted EPS because it is used by management to evaluate our

Table of Contents

underlying operating and financial performance and trends. These non-GAAP financial measures are intended to supplement our GAAP results and should not be used as a substitute for financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP.

The following table presents a reconciliation of our Adjusted Net Income (Loss), which is a non-GAAP financial measure, to our net income, which is determined in accordance with GAAP:

For the three months ended March 31,
(in thousands)20242023
Net income$16,489$37,447
Adjusted for:
Stock-based compensation expense(1)7,4677,013
Initial start-up costs(2)1,1734,564
Transaction-related and other costs(3)3,7973,322
Loss on disposals of long-lived assets, net(4)1462,490
Gain on early extinguishment of debt(5)(46,265)—
Other—(20)
Tax impact of adjustments above(6)9,701(3,489)
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)$(7,492)$51,327

(1)Principally included in “Selling, general and administrative” within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

(2)Included in “Start-up costs” within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and excludes any applicable stock-based compensation, which is included in the “Stock-based compensation expense” line above. Relates to certain costs incurred in connection with the commissioning and starting up of our initial separations capability at Mountain Pass and our initial magnet-making capabilities at Fort Worth prior to the achievement of commercial production. These costs include labor of incremental employees hired in advance to work directly on such commissioning activities, training costs, costs of testing and commissioning the new circuits and processes, and other related costs. Given the nature and scale of the related costs and activities, management does not view these as normal, recurring operating expenses, but rather as non-recurring investments to initially develop our separations and magnet-making capabilities. Therefore, we believe it is useful and necessary for investors to understand our core operating performance in current and future periods by excluding the impact of these start-up costs. To the extent additional start-up costs are incurred in the future to expand our separations and magnet-making capabilities after initial achievement of commercial production (e.g., significantly expanding production capacity at an existing facility or building a new separations or magnet manufacturing facility), such costs would not be considered an adjustment for this non-GAAP financial measure.

(3)Principally included in “Advanced projects and development” within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations, and pertains to legal, consulting, and advisory services, and other costs associated with specific transactions, including potential acquisitions, mergers, or other investments.

(4)Included in Other operating costs and expenses within our unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.

(5)Pertains to the gain recognized on the repurchase of $480.0 million aggregate principal amount of our 2026 Notes in March 2024.

(6)Tax impact of adjustments is calculated using an adjusted effective tax rate, which excludes the impact of discrete tax costs and benefits, to each adjustment. The adjusted effective tax rates were 28.8% and 20.1% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Table of Contents

The following table presents a reconciliation of our Adjusted Diluted EPS, which is a non-GAAP financial measure, to our diluted earnings (loss) per share, which is determined in accordance with GAAP:

For the three months ended March 31,
20242023
Diluted earnings (loss) per share$(0.08)$0.20
Adjusted for:
Stock-based compensation expense0.040.04
Initial start-up costs0.010.02
Transaction-related and other costs0.020.02
Loss on disposals of long-lived assets, net—0.01
Gain on early extinguishment of debt(0.27)—
Tax impact of adjustments above(1)0.06(0.02)
2026 Notes if-converted method(2)0.18—
Adjusted Diluted EPS$(0.04)$0.27
Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding**(3)**186,791,826193,613,539
Assumed conversion of 2026 Notes(3)(12,234,976)—
Adjusted diluted weighted-average shares outstanding**(3)**174,556,850193,613,539

(1)Tax impact of adjustments is calculated using an adjusted effective tax rate, which excludes the impact of discrete tax costs and benefits, to each adjustment. The adjusted effective tax rates were 28.8% and 20.1% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

(2)For the three months ended March 31, 2024, since the 2026 Notes were dilutive for purposes of computing GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share but antidilutive for purposes of computing Adjusted Diluted EPS, within this reconciliation, we have included this adjustment to reverse the impact of applying the if-converted method to the 2026 Notes in the computation of GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share.

(3)For the three months ended March 31, 2024, since the 2026 Notes were dilutive for purposes of computing GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share but antidilutive for purposes of computing Adjusted Diluted EPS, the adjusted diluted weighted-average shares outstanding exclude the potentially dilutive securities associated with the 2026 Notes.

Free Cash Flow

We calculate Free Cash Flow as net cash provided by operating activities less additions to property, plant and equipment, net of proceeds from government awards used for construction. We believe Free Cash Flow is useful for comparing our ability to generate cash with that of our peers. The presentation of Free Cash Flow is not meant to be considered in isolation or as an alternative to cash flows from operating activities and does not necessarily indicate whether cash flows will be sufficient to fund cash needs.

The following table presents a reconciliation of our Free Cash Flow, which is a non-GAAP financial measure, to our net cash provided by (used in) operating activities, which is determined in accordance with GAAP:

For the three months ended March 31,
(in thousands)20242023
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities$(41,126)$55,491
Additions to property, plant and equipment, net(1)(51,742)(74,462)
Free Cash Flow$(92,868)$(18,971)

(1)Amount for the three months ended March 31, 2024, is net of $0.1 million in proceeds from government awards used for construction.

Critical Accounting Policies

A complete discussion of our critical accounting policies is included in our Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. There have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

Table of Contents

Recently Adopted and Issued Accounting Pronouncements

Recently adopted and issued accounting pronouncements are described in Note 2, “Significant Accounting Policies,” in the notes to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous: Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS · Next: Item 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK