See the detail below for the assets we own by segment. In addition, as of December 31, 2017, we were the lessee under a number of cancellable and noncancellable leases for certain properties, including land and building space, office equipment, storage facilities and transportation equipment. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data – Note 24 for additional information regarding our leases.
We believe that our properties and facilities are adequate for our operations and that our facilities are adequately maintained.
Refining and Marketing
The table below sets forth the location and crude oil refining capacity for each of our refineries, which include approximately 670 tanks with total tank storage capacity of approximately 60 million barrels, as of December 31, 2017.
| | | |
|---|
| | | |
| Refinery | | Crude Oil Refining Capacity (mbpcd)(a) | |
| Galveston Bay, Texas City, Texas | | 571 | |
| Garyville, Louisiana | | 556 | |
| Catlettsburg, Kentucky | | 277 | |
| Robinson, Illinois | | 245 | |
| Detroit, Michigan | | 139 | |
| Canton, Ohio | | 93 | |
| Total | | 1,881 | |
| |
|---|
| (a) | Refining throughput can exceed crude oil capacity due to the processing of other charge and blendstocks in addition to crude oil and the timing of planned turnaround and major maintenance activity. |
The following table sets forth the approximate number of retail outlets by state where independent entrepreneurs maintain Marathon-branded retail outlets, as of December 31, 2017.
| | | |
|---|
| | | |
| State | | Number of Marathon® Retail Outlets | |
| Alabama | | 268 | |
| District of Columbia | | 2 | |
| Florida | | 629 | |
| Georgia | | 284 | |
| Illinois | | 285 | |
| Indiana | | 647 | |
| Kentucky | | 573 | |
| Louisiana | | 15 | |
| Maryland | | 20 | |
| Michigan | | 814 | |
| Minnesota | | 39 | |
| Mississippi | | 94 | |
| New York | | 6 | |
| North Carolina | | 224 | |
| Ohio | | 862 | |
| Pennsylvania | | 69 | |
| South Carolina | | 110 | |
| Tennessee | | 401 | |
| Virginia | | 119 | |
| West Virginia | | 114 | |
| Wisconsin | | 42 | |
| Total | | 5,617 | |
The following table sets forth details about our Refining & Marketing owned and operated terminals as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Owned and Operated Terminals | | Number of Terminals | | | Tank Storage Capacity (thousand barrels) | | | Number of Tanks | | | Number of Loading Lanes | |
| Light Products Terminals: | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Ohio | | 1 | | | 495 | | | 13 | | | 4 | |
| Wisconsin | | 1 | | | 351 | | | 8 | | | 4 | |
| Subtotal light products terminals | | 2 | | | 846 | | | 21 | | | 8 | |
| Asphalt Terminals: | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Florida | | 1 | | | 132 | | | 3 | | | 3 | |
| Illinois | | 2 | | | 82 | | | 31 | | | 6 | |
| Indiana | | 2 | | | 424 | | | 19 | | | 6 | |
| Kentucky | | 4 | | | 549 | | | 52 | | | 14 | |
| Louisiana | | 1 | | | 54 | | | 8 | | | 2 | |
| Michigan | | 1 | | | 12 | | | 2 | | | 8 | |
| Ohio | | 4 | | | 1,491 | | | 48 | | | 13 | |
| Pennsylvania | | 1 | | | 494 | | | 12 | | | 8 | |
| Tennessee | | 2 | | | 483 | | | 38 | | | 8 | |
| Subtotal asphalt terminals | | 18 | | | 3,721 | | | 213 | | | 68 | |
| Total owned and operated terminals | | 20 | | | 4,567 | | | 234 | | | 76 | |
The following table sets forth details about our railcars as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Number of Railcars | | | | | | | | | |
| Class of Equipment | | Owned | | | Leased | | | Total | | | Capacity per Railcar |
| General service tank cars | | — | | | 793 | | | 793 | | | 20,000-30,000 gallons |
| High pressure tank cars | | — | | | 921 | | | 921 | | | 33,500 gallons |
| Open-top hoppers | | 19 | | | 285 | | | 304 | | | 4,000 cubic feet |
| | 19 | | | 1,999 | | | 2,018 | | | |
Speedway
The following table sets forth the number of Speedway® convenience stores by state as of December 31, 2017.
| | | |
|---|
| | | |
| State | | Number of Convenience Stores(a) | |
| Connecticut | | 1 | |
| Delaware | | 4 | |
| Florida | | 241 | |
| Georgia | | 4 | |
| Illinois | | 123 | |
| Indiana | | 311 | |
| Kentucky | | 147 | |
| Massachusetts | | 109 | |
| Michigan | | 305 | |
| New Hampshire | | 12 | |
| New Jersey | | 71 | |
| New York | | 235 | |
| North Carolina | | 277 | |
| Ohio | | 489 | |
| Pennsylvania | | 116 | |
| Rhode Island | | 19 | |
| South Carolina | | 52 | |
| Tennessee | | 42 | |
| Virginia | | 62 | |
| West Virginia | | 60 | |
| Wisconsin | | 64 | |
| Total | | 2,744 | |
| |
|---|
| (a) | Includes stores with commercial fueling lanes. |
Midstream - MPLX
The following tables set forth certain information relating to our crude and products pipeline systems and storage assets as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Pipeline System or Storage Asset | | Origin | | Destination | | Diameter (inches) | | Length (miles) | | | Capacity(a) | | | Associated MPC refinery |
| Crude oil pipeline systems (mbpd): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Patoka, IL to Lima, OH crude system | | Patoka, IL | | Lima, OH | | 20”-22” | | 302 | | | 267 | | | Detroit, Canton |
| Lima, OH to Canton, OH crude system | | Lima, OH | | Canton, OH | | 12"-16" | | 153 | | | 84 | | | Canton |
| Catlettsburg, KY and Robinson, IL crude system | | Patoka, IL | | Catlettsburg, KY & Robinson, IL | | 20”-24” | | 484 | | | 515 | | | Catlettsburg, Robinson |
| Detroit, MI crude system(b) | | Samaria & Romulus, MI | | Detroit, MI | | 16” | | 61 | | | 197 | | | Detroit |
| Ozark crude system | | Cushing, OK | | Wood River, IL | | 22" | | 433 | | | 230 | | | All Midwest refineries |
| Wood River, IL to Patoka, IL crude system(b) | | Wood River & Roxana, IL | | Patoka, IL | | 12”-22” | | 115 | | | 314 | | | All Midwest refineries |
| St. James, LA to Garyville, LA crude system | | St James, LA | | Garyville, LA | | 30" | | 20 | | | 620 | | | Garyville, LA |
| Inactive pipelines | | | | | | | | 45 | | | N/A | | | |
| Total | | | | | | | | 1,613 | | | 2,227 | | | |
| Products pipeline systems (mbpd): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Cornerstone products system | | Cornerstone | | Canton, OH | | 8"-16" | | 58 | | | 238 | | | Canton |
| Garyville, LA products system | | Garyville, LA | | Zachary, LA | | 20”-36” | | 72 | | | 389 | | | Garyville |
| Texas City, TX products system | | Texas City, TX | | Pasadena, TX | | 16”-36” | | 43 | | | 215 | | | Galveston Bay |
| ORPL products system | | Various | | Various | | 4”-14” | | 876 | | | 368 | | | Catlettsburg, Canton |
| Robinson, IL products system(b) | | Various | | Various | | 10”-16” | | 1,131 | | | 513 | | | Robinson |
| Woodhaven, MI to Detroit, MI | | Woodhaven, MI | | Detroit, MI | | 4" | | 26 | | | 12 | | | N/A |
| Louisville, KY Airport products system | | Louisville, KY | | Louisville, KY | | 6”-8” | | 14 | | | 29 | | | Robinson |
| Inactive pipelines(b) | | | | | | | | 140 | | | N/A | | | |
| Total | | | | | | | | 2,360 | | | 1,764 | | | |
| Wood River, IL barge dock (mbpd) | | | | | | | | | | | 78 | | | Garyville |
| Storage assets (thousand barrels): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Tank Farms(c) | | | | | | | | | | | 18,642 | | | N/A |
| Caverns | | | | | | | | | | | 2,755 | | | N/A |
| Total | | | | | | | | | | | 21,397 | | | |
| |
|---|
| (a) | All capacities reflect 100 percent of the pipeline systems’ and barge dock’s average capacity in thousands of barrels per day and 100 percent of the available storage capacity of our caverns and tank farms in thousands of barrels. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | Includes pipelines leased from third parties. |
| |
|---|
| (c) | MPLX owns and operates 15 tank farms and operates two leased tank farms. |
As of December 31, 2017, MPLX had partial ownership interests in the following pipeline companies.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Pipeline Company | | Origin | | Destination | | Diameter (inches) | | Length (miles) | | | Ownership Interest | | | Operated by MPL |
| Crude oil pipeline companies: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Bakken Pipeline system | | Bakken/Three Forks area, North Dakota | | Nederland, TX | | 30" | | 1,921 | | | 9.2 | % | | No |
| Illinois Extension Pipeline Company LLC | | Flanagan, IL | | Patoka, IL | | 24" | | 168 | | | 35 | % | | No |
| LOCAP LLC | | Clovelly, LA | | St. James, LA | | 48” | | 57 | | | 59 | % | | No |
| LOOP LLC (LOOP)(a) | | Offshore Gulf of Mexico | | Clovelly, LA | | 48” | | 48 | | | 41 | % | | No |
| Total | | | | | | | | 2,194 | | | | | | |
| Products pipeline companies: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Explorer Pipeline Company | | Port Arthur, TX | | Hammond, IN | | 12”-28” | | 1,830 | | | 25 | % | | No |
| Louisville, KY to Lexington, KY(c) | | Louisville, KY | | Lexington, KY | | 8" | | 87 | | | 65 | % | | Yes |
| | | | | | | | 1,917 | | | | | | |
(a) Excludes MPC’s 10% ownership interest in LOOP.
The following table sets forth details about MPLX owned and operated terminals as of December 31, 2017. Additionally, MPLX operates one leased terminal and has partial ownership interest in two terminals.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Owned and Operated Terminals | | Number of Terminals | | | Tank Storage Capacity (thousand barrels) | | | Number of Tanks | | | Number of Loading Lanes | |
| Light Products Terminals: | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Alabama | | 2 | | | 443 | | | 16 | | | 4 | |
| Florida | | 4 | | | 3,422 | | | 65 | | | 22 | |
| Georgia | | 4 | | | 998 | | | 31 | | | 9 | |
| Illinois | | 4 | | | 1,275 | | | 34 | | | 14 | |
| Indiana | | 6 | | | 3,229 | | | 60 | | | 17 | |
| Kentucky | | 6 | | | 2,587 | | | 56 | | | 25 | |
| Louisiana | | 1 | | | 97 | | | 7 | | | 2 | |
| Michigan | | 8 | | | 2,440 | | | 73 | | | 26 | |
| North Carolina | | 4 | | | 1,509 | | | 34 | | | 13 | |
| Ohio | | 12 | | | 3,227 | | | 101 | | | 28 | |
| Pennsylvania | | 1 | | | 390 | | | 12 | | | 2 | |
| South Carolina | | 1 | | | 370 | | | 8 | | | 3 | |
| Tennessee | | 4 | | | 1,148 | | | 30 | | | 12 | |
| West Virginia | | 2 | | | 1,587 | | | 25 | | | 2 | |
| Total light products terminals | | 59 | | | 22,722 | | | 552 | | | 179 | |
The following table sets forth details about barges and towboats as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | |
| Class of Equipment | | Number in Class | | | Capacity (thousand barrels) | |
| Inland tank barges:(a) | | | | | | |
| Less than 25,000 barrels | | 62 | | | 942 | |
| 25,000 barrels and over | | 170 | | | 4,985 | |
| Total | | 232 | | | 5,927 | |
| | | | | | |
| Inland towboats: | | | | | | |
| Less than 2,000 horsepower | | 2 | | | | |
| 2,000 horsepower and over | | 16 | | | | |
| Total | | 18 | | | | |
(a) All of our barges are double-hulled.
The following tables set forth certain information relating to our gas processing facilities, fractionation facilities, de-ethanization facilities and natural gas gathering systems as of December 31, 2017, and include capacities and throughputs related to operated equity method investments on a 100 percent basis.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Gas Processing Complexes | | Location | | Design Throughput Capacity (MMcf/d)(a) | | | Natural Gas Throughput (MMcf/d)(b) | | | Utilization of Design Capacity(b) | |
| Bluestone Complex | | Butler County, PA | | 410 | | | 310 | | | 76 | % |
| Houston Complex(c) | | Washington County, PA | | 520 | | | 495 | | | 95 | % |
| Majorsville Complex | | Marshall County, WV | | 1,070 | | | 905 | | | 85 | % |
| Mobley Complex | | Wetzel County, WV | | 920 | | | 695 | | | 76 | % |
| Sherwood Complex(d) | | Doddridge County, WV | | 1,800 | | | 1,480 | | | 102 | % |
| Cadiz Complex(e) | | Harrison County, OH | | 525 | | | 509 | | | 97 | % |
| Seneca Complex(e) | | Noble County, OH | | 800 | | | 475 | | | 59 | % |
| Kenova Complex(f) | | Wayne County, WV | | 160 | | | 108 | | | 68 | % |
| Boldman Complex(f) | | Pike County, KY | | 70 | | | 32 | | | 46 | % |
| Cobb Complex | | Kanawha County, WV | | 65 | | | 24 | | | 37 | % |
| Kermit Complex(f)(g) | | Mingo County, WV | | 32 | | | N/A | | | N/A | |
| Langley Complex | | Langley, KY | | 325 | | | 101 | | | 31 | % |
| Carthage Complex | | Panola County, TX | | 600 | | | 399 | | | 67 | % |
| Western Oklahoma Complex | | Custer and Beckham Counties, OK | | 425 | | | 373 | | | 88 | % |
| Hidalgo System | | Culberson County, TX | | 200 | | | 199 | | | 100 | % |
| Javelina Complex | | Corpus Christi, TX | | 142 | | | 112 | | | 79 | % |
| Total | | | | 8,032 | | | 6,217 | | | 81 | % |
| |
|---|
| (a) | Centrahoma processing capacity of 280 MMcf/d and actual throughput of 243 MMcf/d, that exceeded MPLX’s 40 percent share of the capacity of 112 MMcf/d, are not included in this table as MPLX owns a non-operating interest. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | Natural gas throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity. |
| |
|---|
| (c) | Approximately 35 MMcf/d of processing capacity at the Houston Complex was decommissioned during the first quarter of 2017 and will be replaced with 200 MMcf/d of processing capacity in 2018. |
| |
|---|
| (d) | The Sherwood Complex is partially owned by Sherwood Midstream LLC (“Sherwood Midstream”), which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment. |
| |
|---|
| (e) | The Cadiz and Seneca Complexes are owned by MarkWest Utica EMG, L.L.C. (“MarkWest Utica EMG”), which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment. |
| |
|---|
| (f) | A portion of the gas processed at the Boldman plant, and all of the gas processed at the Kermit plant, is further processed at the Kenova plant to recover additional NGLs. |
| |
|---|
| (g) | The Kermit processing plant is operated by a third party solely to prevent liquids from condensing in the gathering and transmission pipelines upstream of our Kenova plant. MPLX does not receive Kermit gas volume information but does receive all of the liquids produced at the Kermit Complex. As such, the natural gas throughput has been excluded from the total. |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Fractionation & Condensate Stabilization Complexes | | Location | | Design Throughput Capacity (mbpd) | | | NGL Throughput (mbpd)(a) | | | Utilization of Design Capacity(a) | |
| Bluestone Complex(b)(c) | | Butler County, PA | | 47 | | | 19 | | | 40 | % |
| Houston Complex(b) | | Washington County, PA | | 60 | | | 61 | | | 102 | % |
| Hopedale Complex(b)(d) | | Harrison County, OH | | 180 | | | 134 | | | 77 | % |
| Ohio Condensate Complex(e) | | Harrison County, OH | | 23 | | | 13 | | | 57 | % |
| Siloam Complex(f) | | South Shore, KY | | 24 | | | 14 | | | 58 | % |
| Javelina Complex | | Corpus Christi, TX | | 11 | | | 8 | | | 73 | % |
| Total | | | | 345 | | | 249 | | | 73 | % |
| |
|---|
| (a) | NGL throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | The MPLX Houston, Hopedale and Bluestone Complexes have above-ground NGL storage with a usable capacity of 32 million gallons, large‑scale truck and rail loading. In addition, the Houston Complex has large‑scale truck unloading. MPLX also has access to up to an additional 50 million gallons of propane storage capacity that can be utilized in the Marcellus Shale, Utica Shale and Appalachia region under an agreement with a third party that expires in 2018. Lastly, MPLX has up to eight million gallons of propane storage with third parties that can be utilized in the Marcellus Shale and Utica Shale. |
| |
|---|
| (c) | Includes 33 mpbd of de-propanization only capacity. |
| |
|---|
| (d) | The MPLX Hopedale Complex is jointly owned by Ohio Fractionation Company, L.L.C. (“Ohio Fractionation”) and MarkWest Utica EMG. Ohio Fractionation is a joint venture between MarkWest Liberty Midstream & Resources, L.L.C. (“MarkWest Liberty Midstream”) and Sherwood Midstream (a joint venture between Markwest Liberty Midstream and Antero Midstream LLC). MarkWest Liberty Midstream and Sherwood Midstream are entities that operate in the Marcellus region, and Markwest Utica EMG is an entity that operates in the Utica regions. MPLX accounts for MarkWest Utica EMG and Sherwood Midstream as equity method investments. |
| |
|---|
| (e) | The Ohio Condensate Complex as up to 7 million gallons of condensate storage. The Ohio Condensate Complex is partially-owned by MarkWest Utica EMG Condensate, L.L.C. MPLX accounts for Ohio Condensate as an equity method investment. |
| |
|---|
| (f) | The MPLX Siloam Complex has both above-ground, pressurized NGL storage facilities, with usable capacity of two million gallons, and underground storage facilities, with usable capacity of 10 million gallons. Product can be received by truck, pipeline or rail and can be transported from the facility by truck, rail or barge. This facility has large‑scale truck and rail loading and unloading capabilities, and a river barge facility capable of loading barges up to 860,000 gallons. |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| De-ethanization Complexes | | Location | | Design Throughput Capacity (mbpd) | | | NGL Throughput (mbpd)(a) | | | Utilization of Design Capacity(a) | |
| Bluestone Complex | | Butler County, PA | | 34 | | | 15 | | | 63 | % |
| Houston Complex | | Washington County, PA | | 40 | | | 40 | | | 100 | % |
| Majorsville Complex | | Marshall County, WV | | 80 | | | 45 | | | 99 | % |
| Mobley Complex | | Wetzel County, WV | | 10 | | | 11 | | | 110 | % |
| Sherwood Complex | | Doddridge County, WV | | 40 | | | 30 | | | 75 | % |
| Cadiz Complex(b) | | Harrison County, OH | | 40 | | | 5 | | | 13 | % |
| Javelina Complex | | Corpus Christi, TX | | 18 | | | 12 | | | 67 | % |
| Total | | | | 262 | | | 158 | | | 72 | % |
| |
|---|
| (a) | NGL throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | The Cadiz Complex is owned by MarkWest Utica EMG, which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment. |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Natural Gas Gathering Systems | | Location | | Design Throughput Capacity (MMcf/d) | | | Natural Gas Throughput (MMcf/d)(a) | | | Utilization of Design Capacity(a) | |
| Bluestone System | | Butler County, PA | | 227 | | | 165 | | | 73 | % |
| Houston System | | Washington County, PA | | 1,178 | | | 839 | | | 74 | % |
| Ohio Gathering System(b) | | Harrison, Monroe, Belmont, Guernsey and Noble Counties, OH | | 1,123 | | | 766 | | | 70 | % |
| Jefferson Gas System(c) | | Jefferson County, OH | | 1,250 | | | 426 | | | 47 | % |
| East Texas System | | Harrison and Panola Counties, TX | | 680 | | | 444 | | | 65 | % |
| Western Oklahoma System | | Wheeler County, TX and Roger Mills, Ellis, Custer, Beckham and Washita Counties, OK | | 585 | | | 404 | | | 69 | % |
| Southeast Oklahoma System | | Hughes, Pittsburg and Coal Counties, OK | | 755 | | | 525 | | | 70 | % |
| Eagle Ford System | | Dimmit County, TX | | 45 | | | 30 | | | 67 | % |
| Other Systems(d) | | Various | | 60 | | | 9 | | | 15 | % |
| Total | | | | 5,903 | | | 3,608 | | | 66 | % |
| |
|---|
| (a) | Natural gas throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | The Ohio Gathering System is owned by Ohio Gathering Company, L.L.C., which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment. |
| |
|---|
| (c) | The Jefferson Gas System is owned by Jefferson Dry Gas, which is a joint venture between MarkWest Liberty Midstream and EMG MWE Dry Gas Holdings, LLC. MPLX accounts for Jefferson Dry Gas as an equity method investment. |
| |
|---|
| (d) | Excludes lateral pipelines where revenue is not based on throughput. |
The following tables set forth certain information relating to our NGL pipelines and crude oil pipeline as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| NGL Pipelines | | Location | | Design Throughput Capacity (mbpd) | | | NGL Throughput (mbpd) | | | Utilization of Design Capacity | |
| Sherwood to Mobley propane and heavier liquids pipeline | | Doddridge County, WV to Wetzel County, WV | | 75 | | | 60 | | | 80 | % |
| Mobley to Majorsville propane and heavier liquids pipeline | | Wetzel County, WV to Marshall County, WV | | 105 | | | 85 | | | 81 | % |
| Majorsville to Houston propane and heavier liquids pipeline | | Marshall County, WV to Washington County, PA | | 45 | | | 32 | | | 71 | % |
| Majorsville to Hopedale propane and heavier liquids pipeline | | Marshall County, WV to Harrison County, OH | | 140 | | | 69 | | | 49 | % |
| Third party processing plant to Bluestone ethane and heavier liquids pipeline | | Butler County, PA | | 32 | | | 8 | | | 25 | % |
| Bluestone to Mariner West ethane pipeline(a) | | Butler County, PA to Beaver County, PA | | 35 | | | 15 | | | 43 | % |
| Houston to Ohio River ethane pipeline(b) | | Washington County, PA to Beaver County, PA | | 57 | | | 9 | | | 16 | % |
| Majorsville to Houston ethane pipeline(a) | | Marshall County, WV to Washington County, PA | | 137 | | | 49 | | | 36 | % |
| Sherwood to Mobley ethane pipeline | | Doddridge County, WV to Wetzel County, WV | | 47 | | | 30 | | | 64 | % |
| Mobley to Majorsville ethane pipeline | | Wetzel County, WV to Marshall County, WV | | 57 | | | 41 | | | 72 | % |
| Seneca to Cadiz propane and heavier liquids pipeline(c) | | Noble County, OH to Harrison County, OH | | 75 | | | 16 | | | 21 | % |
| Cadiz to Hopedale propane and heavier liquids pipeline(c) | | Harrison County, OH | | 90 | | | 31 | | | 34 | % |
| Seneca to Cadiz propane/ethane and heavier liquids pipeline(c)(d) | | Noble County, OH to Harrison County, OH | | 69/82 | | | 1 | | | 1 | % |
| Cadiz to Atex ethane pipeline(c) | | Harrison County, OH | | 125 | | | 5 | | | 4 | % |
| Cadiz to Utopia ethane pipeline(c) | | Harrison County, OH | | 125 | | | 1 | | | 1 | % |
| Langley to Siloam propane and heavier liquids pipeline(e) | | Langley, KY to South Shore, KY | | 17 | | | 12 | | | 71 | % |
| East Texas liquids pipeline | | Panola County, TX | | 39 | | | 22 | | | 56 | % |
| |
|---|
| (a) | This pipeline is FERC-regulated. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | This is the section of the Mariner West pipeline, which is FERC-regulated, leased to and operated by Sunoco Logistics Partners LP. |
| |
|---|
| (c) | This pipeline is owned by MarkWest Utica EMG, which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment. |
| |
|---|
| (d) | This is the same pipeline from Seneca to Cadiz and can only be used for either ethane and heavier liquids or propane and heavier liquids at one time. Both throughput capacities are listed above, respectively, with ethane included in the total. |
| |
|---|
| (e) | NGLs transported through the Langley to Ranger and Ranger to Kenova pipelines are combined with NGLs recovered at the Kenova facility. The design capacity and volume reported for the Langley to Siloam pipeline represent the combined NGL stream. |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Crude Oil Pipeline | | Location | | Design Throughput Capacity (mbpd) | | | NGL Throughput (mbpd) | | | Utilization of Design Capacity | |
| Michigan crude pipeline | | Manistee County, MI to Crawford County, MI | | 60 | | | 10 | | | 17 | % |
Midstream - MPC-Retained Assets and Investments
The following tables set forth certain information related to our crude and products pipeline systems not owned by MPLX.
As of December 31, 2017, we owned undivided joint interests in the following common carrier crude oil pipeline systems.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Pipeline System | | Origin | | Destination | | Diameter (inches) | | Length (miles) | | | Ownership Interest | | | Operated by MPL |
| Capline | | St. James, LA | | Patoka, IL | | 40" | | 644 | | | 33 | % | | Yes |
| Maumee | | Lima, OH | | Samaria, MI | | 22" | | 95 | | | 26 | % | | No |
| Total | | | | | | | | 739 | | | | | | |
As of December 31, 2017, we had partial ownership interests in the following pipeline companies.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Pipeline Company | | Origin | | Destination | | Diameter (inches) | | Length (miles) | | | Ownership Interest | | | Operated by MPL |
| Crude oil pipeline companies: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| LOOP(a) | | Offshore Gulf of Mexico | | Clovelly, LA | | 48” | | 48 | | | 10 | % | | No |
| Products pipeline companies: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Ascension Pipeline Company LLC | | Riverside, LA | | Garyville, LA | | 12" | | 32 | | | 50 | % | | No |
| Centennial Pipeline LLC(b) | | Beaumont, TX | | Bourbon, IL | | 24”-26” | | 796 | | | 50 | % | | Yes |
| Muskegon Pipeline LLC | | Griffith, IN | | Muskegon, MI | | 10” | | 170 | | | 60 | % | | Yes |
| Wolverine Pipe Line Company | | Chicago, IL | | Bay City & Ferrysburg, MI | | 6”-18” | | 743 | | | 6 | % | | No |
| Total | | | | | | | | 1,741 | | | | | | |
| |
|---|
| (a) | Represents interest retained by MPC and excludes MPLX’s 41% ownership interest in LOOP. Pipeline mileage is excluded from total as it is included with MPLX assets. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | All system pipeline miles are inactive. |
The following table provides information on private crude oil pipelines and private products pipelines that we own as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | | | |
| Private Pipeline Systems | | Diameter (inches) | | Length (miles) | | | Capacity (mbpd) | |
| Crude oil pipeline systems: | | | | | | | | |
| Inactive pipelines | | | | 9 | | | N/A | |
| Products pipeline systems: | | | | | | | | |
| Illinois pipeline systems | | 4”-8” | | 118 | | | 39 | |
| Texas pipeline systems | | 8” | | 103 | | | 45 | |
| Inactive pipelines | | | | 7 | | | N/A | |
| Total | | | | 228 | | | 84 | |
The following table sets forth details about the assets held by two ocean vessel joint ventures in which we hold a 50% interest as of December 31, 2017.
| | | | | | |
|---|
| | | | | | |
| Class of Equipment | | Number in Class | | | Capacity (thousand barrels) | |
| Jones Act product tankers(a) | | 4 | | | 1,320 | |
| | | | | | |
| 750 Series ATB vessels(b) | | 3 | | | 990 | |
| |
|---|
| (a) | Represents ownership through our indirect noncontrolling interest in Crowley Ocean Partners. |
| |
|---|
| (b) | Represents ownership through our indirect noncontrolling interest in Crowley Blue Water Partners. |