A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 2. Properties

30K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 2. Properties

See the detail below for the assets we own by segment. In addition, as of December 31, 2017, we were the lessee under a number of cancellable and noncancellable leases for certain properties, including land and building space, office equipment, storage facilities and transportation equipment. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data – Note 24 for additional information regarding our leases.

We believe that our properties and facilities are adequate for our operations and that our facilities are adequately maintained.

Refining and Marketing

The table below sets forth the location and crude oil refining capacity for each of our refineries, which include approximately 670 tanks with total tank storage capacity of approximately 60 million barrels, as of December 31, 2017.

RefineryCrude Oil Refining Capacity (mbpcd)(a)
Galveston Bay, Texas City, Texas571
Garyville, Louisiana556
Catlettsburg, Kentucky277
Robinson, Illinois245
Detroit, Michigan139
Canton, Ohio93
Total1,881
(a)Refining throughput can exceed crude oil capacity due to the processing of other charge and blendstocks in addition to crude oil and the timing of planned turnaround and major maintenance activity.

The following table sets forth the approximate number of retail outlets by state where independent entrepreneurs maintain Marathon-branded retail outlets, as of December 31, 2017.

StateNumber of Marathon® Retail Outlets
Alabama268
District of Columbia2
Florida629
Georgia284
Illinois285
Indiana647
Kentucky573
Louisiana15
Maryland20
Michigan814
Minnesota39
Mississippi94
New York6
North Carolina224
Ohio862
Pennsylvania69
South Carolina110
Tennessee401
Virginia119
West Virginia114
Wisconsin42
Total5,617

The following table sets forth details about our Refining & Marketing owned and operated terminals as of December 31, 2017.

Owned and Operated TerminalsNumber of TerminalsTank Storage Capacity (thousand barrels)Number of TanksNumber of Loading Lanes
Light Products Terminals:
Ohio1495134
Wisconsin135184
Subtotal light products terminals2846218
Asphalt Terminals:
Florida113233
Illinois282316
Indiana2424196
Kentucky45495214
Louisiana15482
Michigan11228
Ohio41,4914813
Pennsylvania1494128
Tennessee2483388
Subtotal asphalt terminals183,72121368
Total owned and operated terminals204,56723476

The following table sets forth details about our railcars as of December 31, 2017.

Number of Railcars
Class of EquipmentOwnedLeasedTotalCapacity per Railcar
General service tank cars—79379320,000-30,000 gallons
High pressure tank cars—92192133,500 gallons
Open-top hoppers192853044,000 cubic feet
191,9992,018

Speedway

The following table sets forth the number of Speedway® convenience stores by state as of December 31, 2017.

StateNumber of Convenience Stores(a)
Connecticut1
Delaware4
Florida241
Georgia4
Illinois123
Indiana311
Kentucky147
Massachusetts109
Michigan305
New Hampshire12
New Jersey71
New York235
North Carolina277
Ohio489
Pennsylvania116
Rhode Island19
South Carolina52
Tennessee42
Virginia62
West Virginia60
Wisconsin64
Total2,744
(a)Includes stores with commercial fueling lanes.

Midstream - MPLX

The following tables set forth certain information relating to our crude and products pipeline systems and storage assets as of December 31, 2017.

Pipeline System or Storage AssetOriginDestinationDiameter (inches)Length (miles)Capacity(a)Associated MPC refinery
Crude oil pipeline systems (mbpd):
Patoka, IL to Lima, OH crude systemPatoka, ILLima, OH20”-22”302267Detroit, Canton
Lima, OH to Canton, OH crude systemLima, OHCanton, OH12"-16"15384Canton
Catlettsburg, KY and Robinson, IL crude systemPatoka, ILCatlettsburg, KY & Robinson, IL20”-24”484515Catlettsburg, Robinson
Detroit, MI crude system(b)Samaria & Romulus, MIDetroit, MI16”61197Detroit
Ozark crude systemCushing, OKWood River, IL22"433230All Midwest refineries
Wood River, IL to Patoka, IL crude system(b)Wood River & Roxana, ILPatoka, IL12”-22”115314All Midwest refineries
St. James, LA to Garyville, LA crude systemSt James, LAGaryville, LA30"20620Garyville, LA
Inactive pipelines45N/A
Total1,6132,227
Products pipeline systems (mbpd):
Cornerstone products systemCornerstoneCanton, OH8"-16"58238Canton
Garyville, LA products systemGaryville, LAZachary, LA20”-36”72389Garyville
Texas City, TX products systemTexas City, TXPasadena, TX16”-36”43215Galveston Bay
ORPL products systemVariousVarious4”-14”876368Catlettsburg, Canton
Robinson, IL products system(b)VariousVarious10”-16”1,131513Robinson
Woodhaven, MI to Detroit, MIWoodhaven, MIDetroit, MI4"2612N/A
Louisville, KY Airport products systemLouisville, KYLouisville, KY6”-8”1429Robinson
Inactive pipelines(b)140N/A
Total2,3601,764
Wood River, IL barge dock (mbpd)78Garyville
Storage assets (thousand barrels):
Tank Farms(c)18,642N/A
Caverns2,755N/A
Total21,397
(a)All capacities reflect 100 percent of the pipeline systems’ and barge dock’s average capacity in thousands of barrels per day and 100 percent of the available storage capacity of our caverns and tank farms in thousands of barrels.
(b)Includes pipelines leased from third parties.
(c)MPLX owns and operates 15 tank farms and operates two leased tank farms.

As of December 31, 2017, MPLX had partial ownership interests in the following pipeline companies.

Pipeline CompanyOriginDestinationDiameter (inches)Length (miles)Ownership InterestOperated by MPL
Crude oil pipeline companies:
Bakken Pipeline systemBakken/Three Forks area, North DakotaNederland, TX30"1,9219.2%No
Illinois Extension Pipeline Company LLCFlanagan, ILPatoka, IL24"16835%No
LOCAP LLCClovelly, LASt. James, LA48”5759%No
LOOP LLC (LOOP)(a)Offshore Gulf of MexicoClovelly, LA48”4841%No
Total2,194
Products pipeline companies:
Explorer Pipeline CompanyPort Arthur, TXHammond, IN12”-28”1,83025%No
Louisville, KY to Lexington, KY(c)Louisville, KYLexington, KY8"8765%Yes
1,917

(a) Excludes MPC’s 10% ownership interest in LOOP.

The following table sets forth details about MPLX owned and operated terminals as of December 31, 2017. Additionally, MPLX operates one leased terminal and has partial ownership interest in two terminals.

Owned and Operated TerminalsNumber of TerminalsTank Storage Capacity (thousand barrels)Number of TanksNumber of Loading Lanes
Light Products Terminals:
Alabama2443164
Florida43,4226522
Georgia4998319
Illinois41,2753414
Indiana63,2296017
Kentucky62,5875625
Louisiana19772
Michigan82,4407326
North Carolina41,5093413
Ohio123,22710128
Pennsylvania1390122
South Carolina137083
Tennessee41,1483012
West Virginia21,587252
Total light products terminals5922,722552179

The following table sets forth details about barges and towboats as of December 31, 2017.

Class of EquipmentNumber in ClassCapacity (thousand barrels)
Inland tank barges:(a)
Less than 25,000 barrels62942
25,000 barrels and over1704,985
Total2325,927
Inland towboats:
Less than 2,000 horsepower2
2,000 horsepower and over16
Total18

(a) All of our barges are double-hulled.

The following tables set forth certain information relating to our gas processing facilities, fractionation facilities, de-ethanization facilities and natural gas gathering systems as of December 31, 2017, and include capacities and throughputs related to operated equity method investments on a 100 percent basis.

Gas Processing ComplexesLocationDesign Throughput Capacity (MMcf/d)(a)Natural Gas Throughput (MMcf/d)(b)Utilization of Design Capacity(b)
Bluestone ComplexButler County, PA41031076%
Houston Complex(c)Washington County, PA52049595%
Majorsville ComplexMarshall County, WV1,07090585%
Mobley ComplexWetzel County, WV92069576%
Sherwood Complex(d)Doddridge County, WV1,8001,480102%
Cadiz Complex(e)Harrison County, OH52550997%
Seneca Complex(e)Noble County, OH80047559%
Kenova Complex(f)Wayne County, WV16010868%
Boldman Complex(f)Pike County, KY703246%
Cobb ComplexKanawha County, WV652437%
Kermit Complex(f)(g)Mingo County, WV32N/AN/A
Langley ComplexLangley, KY32510131%
Carthage ComplexPanola County, TX60039967%
Western Oklahoma ComplexCuster and Beckham Counties, OK42537388%
Hidalgo SystemCulberson County, TX200199100%
Javelina ComplexCorpus Christi, TX14211279%
Total8,0326,21781%
(a)Centrahoma processing capacity of 280 MMcf/d and actual throughput of 243 MMcf/d, that exceeded MPLX’s 40 percent share of the capacity of 112 MMcf/d, are not included in this table as MPLX owns a non-operating interest.
(b)Natural gas throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity.
(c)Approximately 35 MMcf/d of processing capacity at the Houston Complex was decommissioned during the first quarter of 2017 and will be replaced with 200 MMcf/d of processing capacity in 2018.
(d)The Sherwood Complex is partially owned by Sherwood Midstream LLC (“Sherwood Midstream”), which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment.
(e)The Cadiz and Seneca Complexes are owned by MarkWest Utica EMG, L.L.C. (“MarkWest Utica EMG”), which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment.
(f)A portion of the gas processed at the Boldman plant, and all of the gas processed at the Kermit plant, is further processed at the Kenova plant to recover additional NGLs.
(g)The Kermit processing plant is operated by a third party solely to prevent liquids from condensing in the gathering and transmission pipelines upstream of our Kenova plant. MPLX does not receive Kermit gas volume information but does receive all of the liquids produced at the Kermit Complex. As such, the natural gas throughput has been excluded from the total.
Fractionation & Condensate Stabilization ComplexesLocationDesign Throughput Capacity (mbpd)NGL Throughput (mbpd)(a)Utilization of Design Capacity(a)
Bluestone Complex(b)(c)Butler County, PA471940%
Houston Complex(b)Washington County, PA6061102%
Hopedale Complex(b)(d)Harrison County, OH18013477%
Ohio Condensate Complex(e)Harrison County, OH231357%
Siloam Complex(f)South Shore, KY241458%
Javelina ComplexCorpus Christi, TX11873%
Total34524973%
(a)NGL throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity.
(b)The MPLX Houston, Hopedale and Bluestone Complexes have above-ground NGL storage with a usable capacity of 32 million gallons, large‑scale truck and rail loading. In addition, the Houston Complex has large‑scale truck unloading. MPLX also has access to up to an additional 50 million gallons of propane storage capacity that can be utilized in the Marcellus Shale, Utica Shale and Appalachia region under an agreement with a third party that expires in 2018. Lastly, MPLX has up to eight million gallons of propane storage with third parties that can be utilized in the Marcellus Shale and Utica Shale.
(c)Includes 33 mpbd of de-propanization only capacity.
(d)The MPLX Hopedale Complex is jointly owned by Ohio Fractionation Company, L.L.C. (“Ohio Fractionation”) and MarkWest Utica EMG. Ohio Fractionation is a joint venture between MarkWest Liberty Midstream & Resources, L.L.C. (“MarkWest Liberty Midstream”) and Sherwood Midstream (a joint venture between Markwest Liberty Midstream and Antero Midstream LLC). MarkWest Liberty Midstream and Sherwood Midstream are entities that operate in the Marcellus region, and Markwest Utica EMG is an entity that operates in the Utica regions. MPLX accounts for MarkWest Utica EMG and Sherwood Midstream as equity method investments.
(e)The Ohio Condensate Complex as up to 7 million gallons of condensate storage. The Ohio Condensate Complex is partially-owned by MarkWest Utica EMG Condensate, L.L.C. MPLX accounts for Ohio Condensate as an equity method investment.
(f)The MPLX Siloam Complex has both above-ground, pressurized NGL storage facilities, with usable capacity of two million gallons, and underground storage facilities, with usable capacity of 10 million gallons. Product can be received by truck, pipeline or rail and can be transported from the facility by truck, rail or barge. This facility has large‑scale truck and rail loading and unloading capabilities, and a river barge facility capable of loading barges up to 860,000 gallons.
De-ethanization ComplexesLocationDesign Throughput Capacity (mbpd)NGL Throughput (mbpd)(a)Utilization of Design Capacity(a)
Bluestone ComplexButler County, PA341563%
Houston ComplexWashington County, PA4040100%
Majorsville ComplexMarshall County, WV804599%
Mobley ComplexWetzel County, WV1011110%
Sherwood ComplexDoddridge County, WV403075%
Cadiz Complex(b)Harrison County, OH40513%
Javelina ComplexCorpus Christi, TX181267%
Total26215872%
(a)NGL throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity.
(b)The Cadiz Complex is owned by MarkWest Utica EMG, which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment.
Natural Gas Gathering SystemsLocationDesign Throughput Capacity (MMcf/d)Natural Gas Throughput (MMcf/d)(a)Utilization of Design Capacity(a)
Bluestone SystemButler County, PA22716573%
Houston SystemWashington County, PA1,17883974%
Ohio Gathering System(b)Harrison, Monroe, Belmont, Guernsey and Noble Counties, OH1,12376670%
Jefferson Gas System(c)Jefferson County, OH1,25042647%
East Texas SystemHarrison and Panola Counties, TX68044465%
Western Oklahoma SystemWheeler County, TX and Roger Mills, Ellis, Custer, Beckham and Washita Counties, OK58540469%
Southeast Oklahoma SystemHughes, Pittsburg and Coal Counties, OK75552570%
Eagle Ford SystemDimmit County, TX453067%
Other Systems(d)Various60915%
Total5,9033,60866%
(a)Natural gas throughput is a weighted average for days in operation. The utilization of design capacity has been calculated using the weighted average design throughput capacity.
(b)The Ohio Gathering System is owned by Ohio Gathering Company, L.L.C., which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment.
(c)The Jefferson Gas System is owned by Jefferson Dry Gas, which is a joint venture between MarkWest Liberty Midstream and EMG MWE Dry Gas Holdings, LLC. MPLX accounts for Jefferson Dry Gas as an equity method investment.
(d)Excludes lateral pipelines where revenue is not based on throughput.

The following tables set forth certain information relating to our NGL pipelines and crude oil pipeline as of December 31, 2017.

NGL PipelinesLocationDesign Throughput Capacity (mbpd)NGL Throughput (mbpd)Utilization of Design Capacity
Sherwood to Mobley propane and heavier liquids pipelineDoddridge County, WV to Wetzel County, WV756080%
Mobley to Majorsville propane and heavier liquids pipelineWetzel County, WV to Marshall County, WV1058581%
Majorsville to Houston propane and heavier liquids pipelineMarshall County, WV to Washington County, PA453271%
Majorsville to Hopedale propane and heavier liquids pipelineMarshall County, WV to Harrison County, OH1406949%
Third party processing plant to Bluestone ethane and heavier liquids pipelineButler County, PA32825%
Bluestone to Mariner West ethane pipeline(a)Butler County, PA to Beaver County, PA351543%
Houston to Ohio River ethane pipeline(b)Washington County, PA to Beaver County, PA57916%
Majorsville to Houston ethane pipeline(a)Marshall County, WV to Washington County, PA1374936%
Sherwood to Mobley ethane pipelineDoddridge County, WV to Wetzel County, WV473064%
Mobley to Majorsville ethane pipelineWetzel County, WV to Marshall County, WV574172%
Seneca to Cadiz propane and heavier liquids pipeline(c)Noble County, OH to Harrison County, OH751621%
Cadiz to Hopedale propane and heavier liquids pipeline(c)Harrison County, OH903134%
Seneca to Cadiz propane/ethane and heavier liquids pipeline(c)(d)Noble County, OH to Harrison County, OH69/8211%
Cadiz to Atex ethane pipeline(c)Harrison County, OH12554%
Cadiz to Utopia ethane pipeline(c)Harrison County, OH12511%
Langley to Siloam propane and heavier liquids pipeline(e)Langley, KY to South Shore, KY171271%
East Texas liquids pipelinePanola County, TX392256%
(a)This pipeline is FERC-regulated.
(b)This is the section of the Mariner West pipeline, which is FERC-regulated, leased to and operated by Sunoco Logistics Partners LP.
(c)This pipeline is owned by MarkWest Utica EMG, which MPLX accounts for as an equity method investment.
(d)This is the same pipeline from Seneca to Cadiz and can only be used for either ethane and heavier liquids or propane and heavier liquids at one time. Both throughput capacities are listed above, respectively, with ethane included in the total.
(e)NGLs transported through the Langley to Ranger and Ranger to Kenova pipelines are combined with NGLs recovered at the Kenova facility. The design capacity and volume reported for the Langley to Siloam pipeline represent the combined NGL stream.
Crude Oil PipelineLocationDesign Throughput Capacity (mbpd)NGL Throughput (mbpd)Utilization of Design Capacity
Michigan crude pipelineManistee County, MI to Crawford County, MI601017%

Midstream - MPC-Retained Assets and Investments

The following tables set forth certain information related to our crude and products pipeline systems not owned by MPLX.

As of December 31, 2017, we owned undivided joint interests in the following common carrier crude oil pipeline systems.

Pipeline SystemOriginDestinationDiameter (inches)Length (miles)Ownership InterestOperated by MPL
CaplineSt. James, LAPatoka, IL40"64433%Yes
MaumeeLima, OHSamaria, MI22"9526%No
Total739

As of December 31, 2017, we had partial ownership interests in the following pipeline companies.

Pipeline CompanyOriginDestinationDiameter (inches)Length (miles)Ownership InterestOperated by MPL
Crude oil pipeline companies:
LOOP(a)Offshore Gulf of MexicoClovelly, LA48”4810%No
Products pipeline companies:
Ascension Pipeline Company LLCRiverside, LAGaryville, LA12"3250%No
Centennial Pipeline LLC(b)Beaumont, TXBourbon, IL24”-26”79650%Yes
Muskegon Pipeline LLCGriffith, INMuskegon, MI10”17060%Yes
Wolverine Pipe Line CompanyChicago, ILBay City & Ferrysburg, MI6”-18”7436%No
Total1,741
(a)Represents interest retained by MPC and excludes MPLX’s 41% ownership interest in LOOP. Pipeline mileage is excluded from total as it is included with MPLX assets.
(b)All system pipeline miles are inactive.

The following table provides information on private crude oil pipelines and private products pipelines that we own as of December 31, 2017.

Private Pipeline SystemsDiameter (inches)Length (miles)Capacity (mbpd)
Crude oil pipeline systems:
Inactive pipelines9N/A
Products pipeline systems:
Illinois pipeline systems4”-8”11839
Texas pipeline systems8”10345
Inactive pipelines7N/A
Total22884

The following table sets forth details about the assets held by two ocean vessel joint ventures in which we hold a 50% interest as of December 31, 2017.

Class of EquipmentNumber in ClassCapacity (thousand barrels)
Jones Act product tankers(a)41,320
750 Series ATB vessels(b)3990
(a)Represents ownership through our indirect noncontrolling interest in Crowley Ocean Partners.
(b)Represents ownership through our indirect noncontrolling interest in Crowley Blue Water Partners.

Previous: Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments · Next: Item 3. Legal Proceedings