Item 10. Additional Information
35K characters. Original on sec.gov · Markdown
Item 10. Additional Information
| --- | --- |
A. Share Capital
Not applicable.
B. Memorandum and Articles of Association
The information required by this section is incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 of Amendment No. 7 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form F-1, filed on August 2, 2010 (File No. 333-166128).
C. Material Contracts
Other than the material contracts described below, we have not entered into any material contracts other than in the ordinary course of business.
2018
See Part I, Item 4. Business Combinations for a description of the Purchase Agreement between NXP and Buyer, a wholly-owned, indirect subsidiary of Qualcomm, subsequent amendments to the Purchase Agreement and the termination of the Purchase Agreement.
See Part I, Item 5.B. Liquidity and Capital Resources – 2018 Financing Activities for a description of the $1 billion senior unsecured bridge term credit facility agreement, the $1 billion of 4.875% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2024, the $500 million of 5.35% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2026 and the $500 million of 5.55% Senior Unsecured Notes due 2028.
2017
See Part I, Item 4. Business Combinations for a description of the terminated Purchase Agreement with Buyer, a wholly-owned, indirect subsidiary of Qualcomm and tender offer commenced by Buyer to acquire all of our issued and outstanding common shares for a revised offer price of $127.50 per share, less any applicable withholding taxes and without interest to the holders thereof, payable in cash, for estimated total cash consideration of $44 billion. The Purchase Agreement restricted NXP from engaging in certain actions outside the ordinary course of business without Buyer’s approval.
2016
See Part I, Item 5.B. Liquidity and Capital Resources – 2016 Financing Activities for a description of the 2021 and 2023 Senior Unsecured Notes.
See Part I, Item 3. Key Information for a description of our divestment of the SP business.
On June 13, 2016, we entered into amendments to the Shareholder Agreements with certain former Freescale shareholders (the “Sponsors”) to amend the transfer restrictions for the Sponsors in relation to NXP shares received in the Merger.
See Part I, Iterm 5.B. Liquidity and Capital Resources – 2016 Financing Activities for a description of the 2022 Senior Unsecured Notes.
See Part I, Item 5.B. Liquidity and Capital Resources – 2016 Financing Activities for a description of the 2020 Term Loan.
D. Exchange Controls
Cash dividends payable on our ordinary shares and cash interest payments to holders of our debt securities may be remitted from the Netherlands to nonresidents without legal restrictions imposed by the laws of the Netherlands, except that (i) such payments must be reported to the Dutch Central Bank for statistical purposes only and (ii) the transfer of funds to jurisdictions subject to general economic sanctions adopted in connection with policies of the United Nations, European Commission or similar measures imposed directly by the Government of the Netherlands may be restricted.
E. Taxation
Certain Tax Considerations-Holder of Common Stock
Summary of Dutch Tax Considerations
The following summary describes the material Dutch tax consequences of the ownership and disposition of our shares of common stock as of the date hereof and is intended as general information only. This summary does not contain a detailed description of all the Dutch tax law consequences applicable to you as a holder of shares of common stock in the Company in light of your particular circumstances and does not address the effects of any non-Dutch tax laws. For Dutch tax purposes, a holder of our shares may include an individual who or an entity that does not have the legal title of the shares, but to whom nevertheless the shares are attributed based either on such individual or entity holding a beneficial interest in the shares or based on specific statutory provisions, including statutory provisions pursuant to which shares are attributed to an individual who is, or who has directly or indirectly inherited from a person who was, the settlor, grantor or similar originator of a trust, foundation or similar entity that holds the shares.
If you are considering the purchase, ownership or disposition of our shares, you should consult your own tax advisors concerning the Dutch tax consequences to you in light of your particular situation as well as any consequences arising under the laws of any other taxing jurisdiction.
The following summary is based on the Dutch tax law as applied and interpreted by Dutch tax courts and as published and in effect on the date hereof, without prejudice to any amendments introduced at a later date and implemented with or without retroactive effect. For the purpose of this paragraph, “Dutch taxes” means taxes of whatever nature levied by or on behalf of the Netherlands or any of its subdivisions or taxing authorities. The Netherlands means the part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands located in Europe and does not include Bonaire, St. Eustatius and Saba. Any reference made to a treaty for the avoidance of double taxation concluded by the Netherlands includes the Tax Regulation for the Kingdom of the Netherlands (Belastingregeling voor het Koninkrijk), the Tax Regulation for the country of the Netherlands (Belastingregeling voor het land Nederland), the Tax Regulation the Netherlands Curaçao (Belastingregeling Nederland Curaçao), the Tax Regulation the Netherlands Saint Martin (Belastingregeling Nederland Sint Maarten) and the Agreement between the Taipei Representative Office in the Netherlands and the Netherlands Trade and Investment Office in Taipei for the avoidance of double taxation.
Withholding Tax
A stockholder is generally subject to Dutch dividend withholding tax at a rate of 15 percent on dividends distributed by us, if any. Generally, we are responsible for the withholding of such dividend withholding tax at source; the dividend withholding tax is for the account of the stockholder.
Dividends distributed by us include, but are not limited to:
| • | distributions of profits in cash or in kind, whatever they be named or in whatever form; |
|---|
| • | proceeds from the liquidation of the Company, or proceeds from the repurchase of shares by the Company, in excess of the average paid-in capital recognized for Dutch dividend withholding tax purposes; |
|---|
| • | the par value of shares issued to a stockholder or an increase in the par value of shares, to the extent that no contribution, recognized for Dutch dividend withholding tax purposes, has been made or will be made; and |
|---|
| • | partial repayment of paid-in capital, that is (i) not recognized for Dutch dividend withholding tax purposes, or (ii) recognized for Dutch dividend withholding tax purposes, to the extent that we have net profits (zuivere winst), unless (a) the general meeting of stockholders has resolved in advance to make such repayment and (b) the par value of the shares concerned has been reduced with an equal amount by way of an amendment to our articles of association. The term net profits includes anticipated profits that have yet to be realized. |
|---|
Notwithstanding the above, no withholding is required in the event of a repurchase of shares, if certain conditions are fulfilled.
Furthermore, subject to certain exceptions under Dutch domestic law, we may not be required to transfer to the Dutch tax authorities the full amount of Dutch dividend withholding tax withheld in respect of dividends distributed by us, if we have received a profit distribution from a qualifying foreign subsidiary (including a subsidiary resident on Bonaire, St. Eustatius or Saba), which distribution is exempt from Dutch corporate income tax and has been subject to a foreign withholding tax of at least 5 percent. The amount that does not have to be transferred to the Dutch tax authorities can generally not exceed the lesser of (i) 3 percent of the dividends distributed by us and (ii) 3 percent of the profit distributions that we received from qualifying foreign subsidiaries in the calendar year in which we distribute the dividends (up to the moment of such dividend distribution) and in the two previous calendar years. Further limitations and conditions apply. We will, upon request, provide stockholders with information regarding the Dutch dividend withholding tax that was retained by us.
If a stockholder is resident in a country other than the Netherlands under the provisions of a treaty for the avoidance of double taxation between the Netherlands and such country, such stockholder may, depending on the terms of such treaty, be entitled to an exemption from, reduction in or refund of Dutch dividend withholding tax on dividends distributed by us.
If a stockholder is subject to Dutch corporate income tax and is entitled to the participation exemption in relation to the benefits derived from the shares held by it and such shares are attributable to an enterprise carried out in the Netherlands, such stockholder will generally be entitled to an exemption from Dutch dividend withholding tax on dividends distributed by us.
If a stockholder is resident (i) in an EU member state, or (ii) in a state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area ("EEA"; Iceland, Liechtenstein or Norway), or (iii) in a designated third state with which the Netherlands has agreed to an arrangement for the exchange of information on tax matters, it is entitled to a full or partial refund of Dutch dividend withholding tax incurred in respect of the Shares if the final tax burden in respect of the dividends distributed by the Company of a comparable Dutch resident stockholder is lower than the withholding tax incurred by the non-Dutch resident stockholder. The refund is granted upon request, and is subject to conditions and limitations. No entitlement to a refund exists if the disadvantage for the non-Dutch resident stockholder is entirely compensated in his state of residence under the provisions of a treaty for the avoidance of double taxation concluded between this state of residence and the Netherlands.
If a stockholder is (A) resident (i) in an EU member state, or (ii) in a state that is a party to the EEA, or (iii) in a third state with which the Netherlands has concluded a tax treaty for the avoidance of double taxation which contains a provision addressing dividends, according to the laws of that state, and (B) the stockholder is not considered a resident of another state under the terms of a tax treaty for the avoidance of double taxation concluded by that state with a third state with which the Netherlands has not concluded a tax treaty for the avoidance of double taxation which contains a provision addressing dividends, not being another EU member state or a state that is a party to the EEA, and (C) the stockholder owns an interest in the Company to which the participation exemption or the participation credit would be applicable if the stockholder was resident in the Netherlands, this stockholder will generally be eligible for an exemption from or refund of Dutch dividend withholding tax on dividends distributed by us, unless (D) the stockholder (i) holds the shares with the main purpose, or one of the main purposes, to avoid taxation due by another individual or entity, and (ii) holds the shares, or is deemed to hold the shares, as part of an artificial arrangement or transaction (or a series of artificial arrangements or composite of transactions).
Furthermore, if a stockholder:
| (a) | is an entity which is resident for Dutch tax purposes in a member state of the European Union, a state that is a party to the EEA or which is a qualifying stockholder resident elsewhere; |
|---|
| (b) | is not subject to a tax levied by reference to its profits in its country of residence; and |
|---|
| (c) | would not have been subject to Dutch corporate income tax had the stockholder been resident in the Netherlands for Dutch tax purposes; |
|---|
such stockholder will be eligible for a full refund of Dutch dividend withholding tax on dividends distributed by us, unless such stockholder is comparable to an exempt investment institution (vrijgestelde beleggingsinstelling) or fiscal investment institution (fiscale beleggingsinstelling), as described respectively in article 6a and 28 of the Dutch corporate income tax act 1969 ( Wet op de vennootschapsbelasting 1969). For purposes of (a) above, a qualifying stockholder is an entity that (i) is resident for Dutch tax purposes in a jurisdiction which has an arrangement for the exchange of tax information with the Netherlands and (ii) holds its shares as a portfolio investment, i.e. such shares are not held with a view to the establishment or maintenance of lasting and direct economic links between the stockholder and the Company and the shares do not allow the stockholder to participate effectively in the management or control of the Company.
A stockholder who is considered to be resident in the United States and is entitled to the benefits of the convention between the United States and the Netherlands for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, dated December 18, 1992, as amended most recently by the Protocol signed March 8, 2004 (the “Treaty”), will be entitled to a reduction in the Dutch withholding tax by way of an exemption, reduction or refund, as follows:
| • | if the U.S. stockholder is an exempt pension trust, as described in article 35 of the Treaty, or an exempt organization, as described in article 36 of the Treaty, the U.S. stockholder will be exempt from Dutch dividend withholding tax; |
|---|
| • | if the U.S. stockholder is a company which holds directly at least 10 percent of the voting power in the Company, the U.S. stockholder will be subject to Dutch withholding tax at a rate not exceeding 5 percent; |
|---|
| • | if the U.S. stockholder is a company which holds directly at least 80 percent of the voting power in the Company and certain other conditions are met, the U.S. stockholder will be exempt from Dutch dividend withholding tax; and |
|---|
| • | in all other cases, the U.S. stockholder will be subject to Dutch dividend withholding tax at a rate of 15 percent. |
|---|
According to Dutch domestic anti-dividend stripping rules, no credit against Dutch (corporate) income tax, exemption from, reduction in or refund of, Dutch dividend withholding tax will be granted if the recipient of the dividend paid by us is not considered to be the beneficial owner (uiteindelijk gerechtigde) of such dividends as meant in these rules.
Taxes on Income and Capital Gains
The description of taxation set out in this section of the Annual Report does not apply to any stockholder who is an individual for whom the income or capital gains derived from our shares of common stock are attributable to employment activities, the income from which is taxable in the Netherlands.
A stockholder will not be subject to Dutch taxes on income or capital gains in respect of the ownership and disposal of our shares, other than Dutch dividend withholding tax as described above, except if:
| (i) | the stockholder is, or is deemed to be, resident in the Netherlands for Dutch (corporate) income tax purposes; |
|---|
| (ii) | the stockholder derives profits from an enterprise, whether as entrepreneur (ondernemer) or pursuant to a co-entitlement to the net worth of such enterprise other than as an entrepreneur or a stockholder, which enterprise is, in whole or in part, carried on through a permanent establishment (vaste inrichting) or a permanent representative (vaste vertegenwoordiger) in the Netherlands, to which permanent establishment or a permanent representative the shares are attributable; |
|---|
| (iii) | the stockholder is an individual and derives benefits from miscellaneous activities (resultaat uit overige werkzaamheden ) carried out in the Netherlands in respect of the shares, including, without limitation, activities which are beyond the scope of active portfolio investment activities; |
|---|
| (iv) | the stockholder is an individual and has a substantial interest (aanmerkelijk belang) or a fictitious substantial interest (fictief aanmerkelijk belang) in the Company, which is not attributable to the assets of an enterprise; |
|---|
| (v) | the stockholder is not an individual and holds a substantial or fictitious substantial interest in the Company with the main purpose, or one of the main purposes, to avoid income tax due by an individual, and holds the shares, or is deemed to hold the shares, as part of an artificial arrangement or transaction (or a series of artificial arrangements or composite of transactions); |
|---|
| (vi) | the stockholder is not an individual and is entitled to a share in the profits of an enterprise or a co-entitlement to the net-worth of an enterprise, other than by way of the holding of securities, which enterprise is effectively managed in the Netherlands and to which enterprise the shares are attributable; or |
|---|
| (vii) | the stockholder is an individual and is entitled to a share in the profits of an enterprise, other than by way of the holding of securities, which enterprise is effectively managed in the Netherlands and to which enterprise the shares are attributable. |
|---|
Generally, a stockholder has a substantial interest if such stockholder, alone or together with its partner, directly or indirectly (a) owns, or holds certain rights on, shares representing five percent or more of the total issued and outstanding capital of the Company, or of the issued and outstanding capital of any class of shares of the Company; (b) holds rights to, directly or indirectly, acquire shares, whether or not already issued, representing five percent or more of the total issued and outstanding capital of the Company, or of the issued and outstanding capital of any class of shares of the Company; or (c) owns, or holds certain rights on, profit participating certificates that relate to five percent or more of the annual profit of the Company or to five percent or more of the liquidation proceeds of the Company. A stockholder will also have a substantial interest if its partner or one of certain relatives of the stockholder or of its partner has a substantial interest.
Generally, a stockholder has a fictitious substantial interest in the Company if, without having an actual substantial interest in the Company (i) an enterprise has been contributed to the Company in exchange for shares on an elective non-recognition basis; (ii) the shares have been obtained under inheritance law or matrimonial law, on a non-recognition basis, while the disposing stockholder had a substantial interest in the Company; (iii) the shares have been acquired pursuant to a share merger, legal merger or legal demerger, on an elective non-recognition basis, while the stockholder prior to this transaction had a substantial interest in an entity that was party thereto; or (iv) the shares held by the stockholder, prior to dilution, qualified as a substantial interest and, by election, no gain was recognized upon disqualification of these shares.
Gift Tax and Inheritance Tax
No Dutch gift or inheritance tax is due in respect of any gift of the shares by, or inheritance of the shares on the death of, a stockholder, except if:
| (i) | at the time of the gift or death of the stockholder, the stockholder is resident, or is deemed to be resident, in the Netherlands; |
|---|
| (ii) | the stockholder passes away within 180 days after the date of the gift of the shares and is not, or not deemed to be, at the time of the gift, but is, or deemed to be, at the time of its death, resident in the Netherlands; or |
|---|
| (iii) | the gift of the shares is made under a condition precedent and the stockholder is resident, or is deemed to be resident, in the Netherlands at the time the condition is fulfilled. |
|---|
For purposes of Dutch gift or inheritance tax, an individual who is of Dutch nationality will be deemed to be resident in the Netherlands if the individual has been resident in the Netherlands at any time during the ten years preceding the date of the gift or his/her death. For purposes of Dutch gift tax, any individual, irrespective of its nationality, will be deemed to be resident in the Netherlands if he has been resident in the Netherlands at any time during the 12 months preceding the date of the gift.
Other Taxes and Duties
No other Dutch taxes, including turnover tax and taxes of a documentary nature, such as capital tax, stamp or registration tax or duty, are payable by or on behalf of a stockholder by reason only of the purchase, ownership and disposal of the shares.
Residency
A stockholder will not become resident, or deemed resident in the Netherlands for tax purposes by reason only of holding the shares.
United States Federal Income Tax Considerations
The following summary describes the material United States federal income tax consequences of the ownership and disposition of our shares as of the date hereof. The summary set forth below is applicable only to United States Holders (as defined below) (i) who are residents of the United States for purposes of the Treaty, (ii) whose shares do not, for purposes of the Treaty, form part of the business property of a permanent establishment, or pertain to a fixed base, in the Netherlands, and (iii) who otherwise qualify for the full benefits of the Treaty. Except where noted, this summary deals only with shares held as capital assets. As used herein, the term “United States Holder” means a beneficial owner of a share that is for United States federal income tax purposes:
| • | an individual citizen or resident of the United States; |
|---|
| • | a corporation (or other entity treated as a corporation for United States federal income tax purposes) created or organized in or under the laws of the United States, any state thereof or the District of Columbia; |
|---|
| • | an estate the income of which is subject to United States federal income taxation regardless of its source; or |
|---|
| • | a trust if it (1) is subject to the primary supervision of a court within the United States and one or more United States persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust or (2) has a valid election in effect under applicable United States Treasury regulations to be treated as a United States person. |
|---|
This summary does not represent a detailed description of the United States federal income tax consequences applicable to you if you are subject to special treatment under the United States federal income tax laws, including if you are:
| • | a dealer in securities or currencies; |
|---|
| • | a financial institution; |
|---|
| • | a regulated investment company; |
|---|
| • | a real estate investment trust; |
|---|
| • | an insurance company; |
|---|
| • | a tax-exempt organization; |
|---|
| • | a person holding our shares as part of a hedging, integrated or conversion transaction, a constructive sale or a straddle; |
|---|
| • | a trader in securities that has elected the mark-to-market method of accounting for your securities; |
|---|
| • | a person liable for alternative minimum tax; |
|---|
| • | a person who owns or is deemed to own 10% or more of our voting stock; |
|---|
| • | a person holding our shares in connection with a trade or business conducted outside of the United States; |
|---|
| • | a partnership or other pass-through entity for United States federal income tax purposes; or |
|---|
| • | a person whose “functional currency” is not the United States dollar. |
|---|
The summary below is based upon the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the “Code”), and regulations, rulings and judicial decisions thereunder as of the date hereof, and such authorities may be replaced, revoked or modified, perhaps retroactively, so as to result in United States federal income tax consequences different from those discussed below.
If a partnership (or other entity treated as a partnership for United States federal income tax purposes) holds our shares, the tax treatment of a partner will generally depend upon the status of the partner and the activities of the partnership. If you are a partnership or a partner of a partnership holding our shares, you should consult your tax advisors.
This summary does not contain a detailed description of all the United States federal income tax consequences to you in light of your particular circumstances and does not address the Medicare tax on net investment income or the effects of any state, local or non-United States tax laws. If you are considering the purchase, ownership or disposition of our shares, you should consult your own tax advisors concerning the United States federal income tax consequences to you in light of your particular situation as well as any consequences arising under the laws of any other taxing jurisdiction.
Taxation of Dividends
The gross amount of distributions on the shares (including any amounts withheld in respect of Dutch withholding taxes to the extent such amounts are actually transferred to the Dutch tax authorities, as described under “Certain Tax Considerations—Holder of Common Stock—Summary of Dutch Tax Considerations—Withholding Tax” above) will be taxable as dividends to the extent paid out of our current or accumulated earnings and profits, as determined under United States federal income tax principles. Such amounts taxable as dividends (including any portion thereof withheld and paid over to the Dutch tax authorities) will be includable in your gross income as ordinary income on the day actually received by you or on the day received by your nominee or agent that holds the shares on your behalf. Such dividends will not be eligible for the dividends received deduction allowed to corporations under the Code.
With respect to non-corporate United States investors, certain dividends received from a qualified foreign corporation may be subject to reduced rates of taxation. A qualified foreign corporation includes a foreign corporation that is eligible for the benefits of a comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States which the United States Treasury Department determines to be satisfactory for these purposes and which includes an exchange of information provision. The United States Treasury Department has determined that the Treaty meets these requirements. We believe we are currently eligible for the benefits of the Treaty. A foreign corporation is also treated as a qualified foreign corporation with respect to dividends paid by that corporation on shares that are readily tradable on an established securities market in the United States. United States Treasury Department guidance indicates that our shares, which are listed on Nasdaq, are considered readily tradable on an established securities market in the United States. There can be no assurance that our shares will be considered readily tradable on an established securities market in later years.
Non-corporate holders that do not meet a minimum holding period requirement during which they are not protected from a risk of loss or that elect to treat the dividend income as “investment income” pursuant to Section 163(d)(4) of the Code will not be eligible for the reduced rates of taxation regardless of our status as a qualified foreign corporation. For this purpose, the minimum holding period requirement will not be met if a share has been held by a holder for 60 days or less during the 121-day period beginning on the date which is 60 days before the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, appropriately reduced by any period in which such holder is protected from risk of loss. In addition, the rate reduction will not apply to dividends if the recipient of a dividend is obligated to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property. This disallowance applies even if the minimum holding period has been met. You should consult your own tax advisors regarding the application of these rules to your particular circumstances.
The maximum rate of withholding tax on dividends paid to you pursuant to the Treaty is 15 percent. You may be required to properly demonstrate to the Company and the Dutch tax authorities your entitlement to the reduced rate of withholding under the Treaty. Subject to certain conditions and limitations, Dutch withholding taxes on dividends may be treated as foreign taxes eligible for credit against your United States federal income tax liability. However, amounts withheld to reflect Dutch withholding taxes will not be creditable to the extent that we are allowed to reduce the amount of the withholding tax that is actually transferred to the Dutch tax authorities, as described under “Certain Tax Considerations—Holder of Common Stock—Summary of Dutch Tax Considerations—Withholding Tax“ above. For purposes of calculating the foreign tax credit, dividends paid on the shares will be treated as income from sources outside the United States and will generally constitute passive category income. Further, in certain circumstances, if you:
| • | have held shares for less than a specified minimum period during which you are not protected from risk of loss, or |
|---|
| • | are obligated to make payments related to the dividends, |
|---|
you will not be allowed a foreign tax credit for foreign taxes imposed on dividends paid on the shares. The rules governing the foreign tax credit are complex. You are urged to consult your tax advisors regarding the availability of the foreign tax credit under your particular circumstances.
To the extent that the amount of any distribution exceeds our current and accumulated earnings and profits for a taxable year, as determined under United States federal income tax principles, the distribution will first be treated as a tax-free return of capital, causing a reduction in the adjusted basis of the shares, and to the extent the amount of the distribution exceeds your tax basis, the excess will be taxed as capital gain recognized on a sale or exchange. However, we do not expect to determine earnings and profits in accordance with United States federal income tax principles. Therefore, you should expect that a distribution will generally be treated as a dividend (as discussed above).
Passive Foreign Investment Company
Based on the composition of our income and valuation of our assets, including goodwill, we do not believe we were a passive foreign investment company (a “PFIC”) for the 2018 taxable year, and we do not expect to become one in the future, although there can be no assurance in this regard. If, however, we are or become a PFIC, you could be subject to additional United States federal income taxes on gain recognized with respect to the shares and on certain distributions, plus an interest charge on certain taxes treated as having been deferred under the PFIC rules. Non-corporate United States Holders will not be eligible for reduced rates of taxation on any dividends received from us if we are a PFIC in the taxable year in which such dividends are paid or in the preceding taxable year.
Taxation of Capital Gains
For United States federal income tax purposes, you will recognize taxable gain or loss on any sale or exchange of a share in an amount equal to the difference between the amount realized for the share and your tax basis in the share. Such gain or loss will generally be capital gain or loss. Capital gains of non-corporate United States Holders (including individuals) derived with respect to capital assets held for more than one year are eligible for reduced rates of taxation. The deductibility of capital losses is subject to limitations. Any gain or loss recognized by you will generally be treated as United States source gain or loss.
Information Reporting and Backup Withholding
In general, information reporting will apply to dividends in respect of our shares and the proceeds from the sale, exchange or redemption of our shares that are paid to you within the United States (and in certain cases, outside the United States), unless you are an exempt recipient. Backup withholding may apply to such payments if you fail to provide a taxpayer identification number or certification of other exempt status or fail to report in full dividend and interest income.
Any amounts withheld under the backup withholding rules will be allowed as a refund or a credit against your United States federal income tax liability provided the required information is furnished to the Internal Revenue Service.
F. Dividends and Paying Agents
Not applicable.
G. Statement by Experts
Not applicable.
H. Documents on Display
We are a "foreign private issuer" as such term is defined in Rule 405 under the Securities Act, and are not subject to the same requirements that are imposed upon U.S. domestic issuers by the SEC. Under the Exchange Act, we are subject to reporting obligations that, in certain respects, are less detailed and less frequent than those of U.S. domestic reporting companies. We are subject to the informational requirements of the Exchange Act and are required to file reports and other information with the SEC. Shareholders may read and copy any of our reports and other information at, and obtain copies upon payment of prescribed fees from, the Public Reference Room maintained by the SEC at 100 F Street N.E., Washington, D.C. 20549. The public may obtain information on the operation of the Public Reference Room by calling the SEC at 1-800-SEC-0330. Our filings are also publicly available free of charge on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov
I. Subsidiary Information
Not applicable.
Previous: Item 9. The Offer and Listing · Next: Item 11. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk