A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 15. EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

44K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 15. EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

The following documents are filed as part of this report:

Page
1.Financial Statements—Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data126
2.Financial Statement Schedules:
Schedule I—Summary of Investments Other Than Investments in Related Parties as of December 31, 2025300
Schedule II—Condensed Financial Information of Registrant as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, and for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023301
Schedule III—Supplementary Insurance Information as of and for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023306
Schedule IV—Reinsurance as of and for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023309
Any remaining schedules provided for in the applicable SEC regulations are omitted because they are either inapplicable or the relevant information is provided elsewhere within this Form 10-K.
  1. Exhibits:

See the accompanying Exhibit Index.

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule I

Summary of Investments Other Than Investments in Related Parties

As of December 31, 2025

(in millions)

Type of InvestmentAmortized Cost or CostFair ValueAmount Shown in the Balance Sheet
Fixed maturities, available-for-sale:
Bonds:
U.S. Treasury securities and obligations of U.S. government authorities and agencies$26,334$22,179$22,179
Obligations of U.S. states and their political subdivisions5,8815,4655,465
Foreign government securities62,46950,61450,614
Asset-backed securities19,13019,32919,329
Residential mortgage-backed securities5,4935,3815,381
Commercial mortgage-backed securities9,9589,7439,743
Public utilities37,06435,09035,090
All other corporate bonds191,338183,273183,273
Redeemable preferred stock329381381
Total fixed maturities, available-for-sale$357,996$331,455$331,455
Equity securities:
Common stocks:
Other common stocks$6,245$7,645$7,645
Mutual funds1,5092,7552,755
Nonredeemable preferred stocks85103103
Perpetual preferred stocks464469469
Total equity securities, at fair value$8,303$10,972$10,972
Fixed maturities, trading$15,536$14,869$14,869
Assets supporting experience-rated contractholder liabilities(1)3,1294,842
Commercial mortgage and other loans(2)64,71564,715
Policy loans9,9589,958
Short-term investments6,4146,414
Other invested assets27,29427,294
Total investments$493,345$470,519

(1)See Note 3 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for the composition of the Company’s “Assets supporting experience-rated contractholder liabilities, at fair value.”

(2)Includes collateralized commercial mortgage and other loans of $64,544 million and uncollateralized loans of $171 million.

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule II

Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Condensed Statements of Financial Positions as of December 31, 2025 and 2024

(in millions)

20252024
ASSETS
Fixed maturities, available-for-sale, at fair value (amortized cost: 2025- $1,425; 2024- $1,477)$1,335$1,335
Equity securities, at fair value (cost: 2025- $174; 2024- $25)17425
Other invested assets2,0513,361
Total investments3,5604,721
Cash and cash equivalents1,2041,051
Due from subsidiaries3,3273,460
Loans receivable from subsidiaries5,3935,251
Investment in subsidiaries47,05641,054
Property, plant and equipment363381
Income taxes receivable491418
Other assets445475
TOTAL ASSETS$61,839$56,811
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
LIABILITIES
Due to subsidiaries$4,139$3,800
Loans payable to subsidiaries5,6845,602
Short-term debt56125
Long-term debt18,37818,793
Income taxes payable128167
Other liabilities511552
Total liabilities29,40128,939
EQUITY
Preferred Stock ($0.01 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; none issued)00
Common Stock ($0.01 par value; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized; 666,305,189 shares issued as of December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024)66
Additional paid-in capital26,01325,901
Common Stock held in treasury, at cost (318,361,498 and 311,738,187 shares as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively)(25,335)(24,511)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1)(3,077)(6,711)
Retained earnings34,83133,187
Total equity32,43827,872
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$61,839$56,811

See Notes to Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule II

Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Condensed Statements of Operations for the Years Ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023

(in millions)

202520242023
REVENUES
Net investment income$360$376$345
Realized investment gains (losses), net7(2)(4)
Affiliated interest revenue317392408
Other income (loss)201714
Total revenues704783763
EXPENSES
General and administrative expenses128164173
Interest expense1,3601,3221,282
Total expenses1,4881,4861,455
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAXES AND EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARIES AND JOINT VENTURES AND OTHER OPERATING ENTITIES(784)(703)(692)
Total income tax expense (benefit)(214)(192)(152)
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARIES AND JOINT VENTURES AND OTHER OPERATING ENTITIES(570)(511)(540)
Equity in earnings of subsidiaries4,1173,1913,023
Equity in earnings of joint ventures and other operating entities, net of taxes29475
NET INCOME (LOSS)$3,576$2,727$2,488
Other Comprehensive Income (loss)3,634(207)(2,698)
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)$7,210$2,520$(210)

See Notes to Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule II

Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Years Ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023

(in millions)

202520242023
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net income (loss)$3,576$2,727$2,488
Adjustments to reconcile net income to cash provided by operating activities:
Equity in earnings of subsidiaries(4,117)(3,191)(3,023)
Equity in earnings of joint ventures and other operating entities, net of taxes(29)(47)(5)
Realized investment (gains) losses, net(7)24
Dividends received from subsidiaries2,2323,0323,705
Property, plant and equipment(1)(3)(15)
Change in:
Due to/from subsidiaries, net753(106)212
Other, operating46145(487)
Cash flows from (used in) operating activities2,4532,5592,879
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Proceeds from the sale/maturity of:
Fixed maturities, available-for-sale617212372
Short-term investments15,20615,50219,196
Payments for the purchase of:
Equity securities, at fair value(149)00
Fixed maturities, available-for-sale(565)(171)(171)
Short-term investments(13,896)(16,627)(18,938)
Capital contributions to subsidiaries(430)(384)(1,651)
Returns of capital contributions from subsidiaries0300599
Loans to subsidiaries, net of maturities(142)197584
Other, investing(114)00
Cash flows from (used in) investing activities527(971)(9)
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Cash dividends paid on Common Stock(1,926)(1,891)(1,846)
Common Stock acquired(1,000)(1,000)(1,012)
Common Stock reissued for exercise of stock options109201126
Proceeds from the issuance of debt (maturities longer than 90 days)1,1081,123495
Repayments of debt (maturities longer than 90 days)(1,008)(512)(1,514)
Repayments of loans from subsidiaries(530)(9)(660)
Proceeds from loans payable to subsidiaries5247021,256
Net change in financing arrangements (maturities of 90 days or less)0(1)1
Other, financing(104)(121)(141)
Cash flows from (used in) financing activities(2,827)(1,508)(3,295)
NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS15380(425)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF YEAR1,0519711,396
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF YEAR$1,204$1,051$971
SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION
Cash paid during the period for interest$1,257$1,231$1,224
Cash paid (refunds received) during the period for taxes$(289)$(448)$554
NON-CASH TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR
Non-cash capital contributions to subsidiaries$(63)$(2,919)$(753)
Non-cash dividends/returns of capital from subsidiaries$0$83$1,067
Treasury Stock shares issued for stock-based compensation programs$186$216$275

See Notes to Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule II

Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

Notes to Condensed Financial Information of Registrant

1. ORGANIZATION AND PRESENTATION

Prudential Financial, Inc. (“Prudential Financial”) was incorporated on December 28, 1999, as a wholly-owned subsidiary of The Prudential Insurance Company of America (“PICA”). On December 18, 2001, PICA converted from a mutual life insurance company to a stock life insurance company and became an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Prudential Financial.

The condensed financial information of Prudential Financial, Inc. (the “Parent Company”) should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of Prudential Financial, Inc. and its subsidiaries and the notes thereto (the “Consolidated Financial Statements”). The condensed financial statements of Prudential Financial reflect its direct wholly-owned subsidiaries using the equity method of accounting.

In September 2023, Prudential Financial invested approximately $200 million, and acquired a 20% equity interest as a limited partner, in Prismic Life Holding Company LP (“Prismic”), a Bermuda-exempted limited partnership that owns all of the outstanding capital stock of Prismic Life Reinsurance, Ltd. (“Prismic Re”) and Prismic Life Reinsurance International, Ltd. (“Prismic Re International”), which are licensed Bermuda-based life and annuity reinsurance companies. Beginning with the fourth quarter of 2023, the operating results of Prudential Financial reflect our share of earnings in Prismic on a quarter lag. As this investment is accounted for under the equity method, Prismic, Prismic Re, and Prismic Re International are considered related parties.

2. OTHER INVESTMENTS

Prudential Financial’s other investments as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 consisted primarily of highly liquid debt investments and intercompany enterprise liquidity account funds.

3. DEBT

A summary of Prudential Financial’s short- and long-term debt is as follows:

December 31,
Maturity DatesRate(1)20252024
($ in millions)
Short-term debt:
Commercial paper(2)$25$25
Current portion of long-term debt5360
Total short-term debt$561$25
Long-term debt:
Fixed rate senior notes2026-20511.50%-6.63%$10,823$10,245
Junior subordinated notes2047-20623.70%-6.75%7,5558,548
Total long-term debt$18,378$18,793

(1)Ranges of interest rates are for the year ended December 31, 2025.

(2)The weighted average interest rate on outstanding commercial paper was 3.85% and 4.38% at December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.

Long-term Debt

In order to manage exposure to interest rate movements, Prudential Financial utilizes derivative instruments, primarily interest rate swaps, in conjunction with some of its debt issuances. The impact of these derivative instruments is not reflected in the rates presented in the table above. Interest expense was $0 million for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, as there were no such derivatives that qualified for hedge accounting treatment.

Table of Contents

Schedule of Long-term Debt Maturities

The following table presents Prudential Financial’s contractual maturities for long-term debt as of December 31, 2025:

Calendar Year
20272028202920302031 and thereafterTotal
(in millions)
Long-term debt$63$412$71$665$17,167$18,378

4. DIVIDENDS AND RETURNS OF CAPITAL

For the years ended December 31, Prudential Financial received cash dividends and/or returns of capital from the following subsidiaries:

202520242023
(in millions)
International Insurance and Investments Holding Companies$1,118$1,385$216
The Prudential Insurance Company of America9001,5503,100
PGIM Holding Company2026184
Other Companies(1)12336904
Total$2,232$3,332$4,304

(1)2023 includes $900 million of dividends and returns of capital from a rabbi trust.

5. COMMITMENTS AND GUARANTEES

Prudential Financial has issued a subordinated guarantee covering a subsidiary’s domestic commercial paper program. As of December 31, 2025, there was $850 million outstanding under this commercial paper program.

Prudential Financial has provided guarantees of the payment of principal and interest on intercompany loans between affiliates. As of December 31, 2025, Prudential Financial had issued guarantees of outstanding loans totaling $5.0 billion between international insurance subsidiaries and other affiliates.

In 2013, Prudential Financial entered into a $500 million indemnity and guarantee agreement with Wells Fargo Bank Northwest, N.A. Under this agreement, Prudential Financial guaranteed obligations with respect to an affiliated loan from PICA to an affiliate. The loan proceeds were utilized to construct the Prudential Tower home office in Newark, New Jersey.

Prudential Financial is also subject to other financial guarantees, net worth maintenance agreements and indemnity arrangements, including those made in the normal course of business guaranteeing the performance of, or representations made by, Prudential Financial subsidiaries. Prudential Financial has provided indemnities and guarantees related to acquisitions and dispositions, investments, debt issuances and other transactions, including those provided as part of its ongoing operations that are triggered by, among other things, breaches of representations, warranties or covenants provided by Prudential Financial or its subsidiaries. These obligations are typically subject to various time limitations, defined by the contract or by operation of law, such as statutes of limitation. In some cases, the maximum potential obligation is subject to contractual limitations, while in other cases such limitations are not specified or applicable. This includes guarantees issued on $2.3 billion of letters of credit obtained by the Lotus Reinsurance Company Ltd. from a third-party financial institution, for the benefit of PICA and Pruco Life as beneficiaries, to support U.S. statutory reserve credit related to reinsurance agreements with PICA and Pruco Life. As of December 31, 2025, $2.3 billion of letters of credit have been issued to PICA and Pruco Life under the facility, and the likelihood of PICA and Pruco Life drawing upon them is remote. The guarantees are automatically renewed annually unless notice of termination is given by either party. The current value of the guarantees is estimated to be immaterial. This also includes guarantees issued on $1.5 billion of standby committed letters of credit and $0.5 billion of standby uncommitted letters of credit obtained by Prismic Re from third-party financial institutions, for the benefit of PICA as beneficiary, to support U.S. statutory reserve credit related to a reinsurance agreement with PICA. As of December 31, 2025, no letters of credit have been issued to PICA under the facility, and the likelihood of PICA drawing upon them is remote. The guarantees are renewable on an annual basis. The current value of the guarantees is estimated to be immaterial.

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule III

Supplementary Insurance Information

As of and for the Year Ended December 31, 2025

(in millions)

SegmentDeferred Policy Acquisition CostsFuture Policy Benefits, Losses, Claims ExpensesUnearned PremiumsOther Policy Claims and Benefits PayablePremiums, Policy Charges and Fee IncomeNet Investment IncomeBenefits, Claims, Losses and Settlement ExpensesAmortization of DACOther Operating Expenses
PGIM$0$0$0$0$0$181$0$0$3,215
U.S. Businesses:
Institutional Retirement Strategies28385,693023,06711,0175,05514,38323354
Individual Retirement Strategies4,3291,321061,3241,2052,8911,5055281,511
Retirement Strategies4,61287,014084,39112,2227,94615,8885511,865
Group Insurance1545,609944,8326,1475435,16091,226
Individual Life7,59328,351034,3203,3102,8913,4984331,813
Total U.S. Businesses12,359120,97494123,54321,67911,38024,5469934,904
International Businesses9,67895,1657061,71511,6606,04012,3226922,463
Corporate and Other(651)9,12701,8094051,815980(62)2,143
Total PFI excluding Closed Block division21,386225,266164187,06733,74419,41637,8481,62312,725
Closed Block division14441,48405,5121,7192,0573,52012287
Total$21,530$266,750$164$192,579$35,463$21,473$41,368$1,635$13,012

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule III

Supplementary Insurance Information

As of and for the Year Ended December 31, 2024

(in millions)

SegmentDeferred Policy Acquisition CostsFuture Policy Benefits, Losses, Claims ExpensesUnearned PremiumsOther Policy Claims and Benefits PayablePremiums, Policy Charges and Fee IncomeNet Investment IncomeBenefits, Claims, Losses and Settlement ExpensesAmortization of DACOther Operating Expenses
PGIM$0$0$0$0$0$15$0$2$3,097
U.S. Businesses:
Institutional Retirement Strategies20884,717018,76122,9794,60326,39210286
Individual Retirement Strategies4,0911,181046,1051,3122,1241,0424301,779
Retirement Strategies4,29985,898064,86624,2916,72727,4344402,065
Group Insurance1595,4252465,0325,8075314,94961,157
Individual Life7,09326,541033,0462,9103,1473,8624431,926
Total U.S. Businesses11,551117,864246102,94433,00810,40536,2458895,148
International Businesses9,30499,6336654,88112,1035,71512,0596462,314
Corporate and Other(563)8,63904,1003941,726995(57)2,495
Total PFI excluding Closed Block division20,292226,136312161,92545,50517,86149,2991,48013,054
Closed Block division15642,46405,0471,6902,0483,10012288
Total$20,448$268,600$312$166,972$47,195$19,909$52,399$1,492$13,342

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule III

Supplementary Insurance Information

As of and for the Year Ended December 31, 2023

(in millions)

SegmentDeferred Policy Acquisition CostsFuture Policy Benefits, Losses, Claims ExpensesUnearned PremiumsOther Policy Claims and Benefits PayablePremiums, Policy Charges and Fee IncomeNet Investment IncomeBenefits, Claims, Losses and Settlement ExpensesAmortization of DACOther Operating Expenses
PGIM$0$0$0$0$0$268$0$2$2,937
U.S. Businesses:
Institutional Retirement Strategies13975,431017,5206,3754,1619,20910210
Individual Retirement Strategies3,8811,229030,8601,3351,4537133871,663
Retirement Strategies4,02076,660048,3807,7105,6149,9223971,873
Group Insurance1375,3482515,3425,6995174,86991,088
Individual Life7,60024,748032,2663,1802,8794,1524561,590
Total U.S. Businesses11,757106,75625185,98816,5899,01018,9438624,551
International Businesses9,351113,4287351,97113,2315,28112,5256222,488
Corporate and Other(420)9,18604,5943961,3471,035(40)2,880
Total PFI excluding Closed Block division20,688229,370324142,55330,21615,90632,5031,44612,856
Closed Block division16843,58705,9401,6751,9593,48013272
Total$20,856$272,957$324$148,493$31,891$17,865$35,983$1,459$13,128

Table of Contents

PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC.

Schedule IV

Reinsurance

As of and For the Years Ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023

($ in millions)

Gross AmountCeded to Other CompaniesAssumed from Other CompaniesNet AmountPercentage of Amount Assumed to Net
2025
Life Insurance Face Amount In Force$4,227,621$1,022,549$154,535$3,359,6074.6%
Premiums:
Life Insurance$23,367$2,447$6,990$27,91025.0%
Accident and Health Insurance3,00411702,8870.0
Total Premiums$26,371$2,564$6,990$30,79722.7%
2024
Life Insurance Face Amount In Force$4,125,517$979,667$159,355$3,305,2054.8%
Premiums:
Life Insurance$36,320$2,384$6,167$40,10315.4%
Accident and Health Insurance2,90210802,7940.0
Total Premiums$39,222$2,492$6,167$42,89714.4%
2023
Life Insurance Face Amount In Force$4,173,524$891,770$165,988$3,447,7424.8%
Premiums:
Life Insurance$26,585$7,028$5,005$24,56220.4%
Accident and Health Insurance2,8908802,8020.0
Total Premiums$29,475$7,116$5,005$27,36418.3%

Table of Contents

Previous: Item 14. PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES · Next: Item 16. FORM 10-K SUMMARY