Cover and table of contents
8K characters. Original on sec.gov · Markdown
Cover and table of contents
10-K 1 ptc9-30x1810xk.htm 10-K
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
| FORM 10-K |
ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTIONS 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the Fiscal Year Ended: September 30, 2018
Commission File Number: 0-18059
PTC Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
| Massachusetts | 04-2866152 | |
| (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number) |
140 Kendrick Street, Needham, MA 02494
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
(781) 370-5000
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| Title of each class | Name of each exchange on which registered | |
| Common Stock, $.01 par value per share | NASDAQ Global Select Market |
Securities registered pursuant
to Section 12(g) of the Act:
None
(Title of Class)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. YES þ NO ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Act. YES ¨ NO þ
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports) and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. YES þ NO ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to post such files). YES þ NO ¨
Indicate by check mark if disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K is not contained herein and will not be contained, to the best of the registrant’s knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form 10-K. þ
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer or a smaller reporting company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer” and “smaller reporting company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.
| Large Accelerated Filer þ | Accelerated Filer o | Non-accelerated Filer o | Smaller Reporting Company o |
| Emerging growth company o |
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act). YES ¨ NO þ
The aggregate market value of our voting stock held by non-affiliates was approximately $8,976,658,598 on April 1, 2018 based on the last reported sale price of our common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on March 29, 2018. There were 116,337,920 shares of our common stock outstanding on that day and 118,675,240 shares of our common stock outstanding on November 15, 2018.
DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE
Portions of the definitive Proxy Statement in connection with the 2019 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (2019 Proxy Statement) are incorporated by reference into Part III.
PTC Inc.
ANNUAL REPORT ON FORM 10-K FOR FISCAL YEAR 2018
Table of Contents
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this Annual Report about our anticipated financial results and growth, as well as about the development of our products and markets, are forward-looking statements that are based on our current plans and assumptions. Important information about factors that may cause our actual results to differ materially from these statements is discussed in Item 1A. “Risk Factors” and generally throughout this Annual Report.
Unless otherwise indicated, all references to a year reflect our fiscal year that ends on September 30.
PART I