A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. EXHIBITS

4K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. EXHIBITS

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit NumberDescription
3.1Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Synchrony Financial (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 of Amendment No. 5 to Form S-1 Registration Statement filed by Synchrony Financial on July 18, 2014 (No. 333-194528))
3.2Amended and Restated Bylaws of Synchrony Financial (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 of Form 8-K filed by Synchrony Financial on November 1, 2016)
4.1Certificate of Designations of 8.250% Fixed Rate Reset Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B, dated February 22, 2024 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 of Form 8-K filed by Synchrony Financial on February 23, 2024)
4.2Deposit Agreement , dated February 23, 2024, by and among the Company, Computershare Inc. and Computershare Trust Company, N.A., collectively as Depositary, and the holders from time to time of the depositary receipts described therein ((incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.2 of Form 8-K filed by Synchrony Financial on February 23, 2024)
4.3Form of Depositary Receipt (included in Exhibit 4.2) (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.3 of Form 8-K filed by Synchrony Financial on February 23, 2024)
31(a)*Certification Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Amended
31(b)*Certification Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Amended
32*Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350
101.INSXBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document
101.SCHXBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CALXBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEFXBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LABXBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PREXBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104The cover page from the Company's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, formatted in Inline XBRL (included as Exhibit 101)

*Filed electronically herewith.

Signatures

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

Synchrony Financial

(Registrant)

April 25, 2024/s/ Brian J. Wenzel Sr.
DateBrian J. Wenzel Sr. Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Duly Authorized Officer and Principal Financial Officer)

Previous: Item 5. OTHER INFORMATION