A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA.

5K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA.

Statement of Earnings Data20192018201720162015
Net sales$14,884$13,601$12,444$11,325$9,946
Cost of sales5,1884,6634,2643,8213,333
Gross profit$9,696$8,938$8,180$7,504$6,613
Research, development and engineering expenses971862787715625
Selling, general and administrative expenses5,3565,0994,5524,1373,610
Recall charges19223173158296
Amortization of intangible assets464417371319210
Total operating expenses$6,983$6,401$5,883$5,329$4,741
Operating income$2,713$2,537$2,297$2,175$1,872
Other income (expense), net(151)(181)(234)(254)(137)
Earnings before income taxes$2,562$2,356$2,063$1,921$1,735
Income taxes479(1,197)1,043274296
Net earnings$2,083$3,553$1,020$1,647$1,439
Net earnings per share of common stock:
Basic net earnings per share of common stock$5.57$9.50$2.73$4.40$3.82
Diluted net earnings per share of common stock$5.48$9.34$2.68$4.35$3.78
Dividends declared per share of common stock$2.135$1.93$1.745$1.565$1.415
Balance Sheet Data
Cash, cash equivalents and current marketable securities$4,425$3,699$2,793$3,384$4,079
Accounts receivable, net2,8932,3322,1981,9671,662
Inventories3,2822,9552,4652,0301,639
Property, plant and equipment, net2,5672,2911,9751,5691,199
Total assets$30,167$27,229$22,197$20,435$16,223
Accounts payable675646487437410
Total debt11,0909,8597,2226,9143,998
Shareholders’ equity$12,807$11,730$9,980$9,550$8,511
Cash Flow Data
Net cash provided by operating activities$2,191$2,610$1,559$1,915$981
Purchases of property, plant and equipment649572598490270
Depreciation314306271227187
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired8022,4518314,332153
Amortization of intangible assets464417371319210
Dividends paid778703636568521
Repurchase of common stock30730023013700
Other Data
Number of shareholders of record2,6362,7322,8503,0103,118
Approximate number of employees40,00036,00033,00033,00027,000
Dollar amounts in millions except per share amounts or as otherwise specified.8

STRYKER CORPORATION 2019 FORM 10-K

Previous: Item 5. MARKET FOR THE REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES. · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.