A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 5. 07

3K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 5. 07

a.The 2023 Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Textron was held on April 26, 2023.

b.The results of the voting on the matters submitted to our shareholders are as follows:

1.The following persons were elected to serve as directors until the next annual shareholders’ meeting and received the following votes:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
Scott C. Donnelly170,203,2305,402,155782,66110,509,196
Richard F. Ambrose172,863,8172,583,789940,44010,509,196
Kathleen M. Bader169,609,0095,899,256879,78110,509,196
R. Kerry Clark168,124,1317,232,6851,031,23010,509,196
Deborah Lee James171,356,5254,095,813935,70810,509,196
Thomas A. Kennedy172,906,9062,489,521991,61910,509,196
Lionel L. Nowell III171,348,0864,014,1321,025,82810,509,196
James L. Ziemer168,465,5236,893,6481,028,87510,509,196
Maria T. Zuber170,486,9694,984,241916,83610,509,196

2.The advisory (non-binding) resolution to approve the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in our proxy statement, was approved by the following vote:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
166,367,1798,966,3121,054,55510,509,196

3.The advisory vote on the frequency of future advisory votes to approve the compensation of our named executive officers received the following votes:

1 Year2 Years3 YearsAbstainBroker Non-Vote
170,243,524930,4674,542,787671,26810,509,196

4.The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP by the Audit Committee as Textron's independent registered public accounting firm for 2023 was ratified by the following vote:

ForAgainstAbstain
180,175,4625,964,823756,957

Previous: Item 4. Controls and Procedures · Next: Item 6. Exhibits