A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

7K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

The following table presents our selected financial data. The table should be read in conjunction with Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” and Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Fiscal Year Ended(1)
**January 31, ****February 2, ****February 3, ****January 28, ****January 29, **
20092008200720062005
(In thousands, except per share and per square foot data)
Consolidated income statement:
Net sales(2)$1,084,646$912,141$755,113$579,075$491,152
Cost of sales756,712628,495519,929404,794346,585
Gross profit327,934283,646235,184174,281144,567
Selling, general and administrative expenses267,322225,167188,000140,145121,999
Pre-opening expenses14,31111,7587,0964,7124,072
Operating income46,30146,72140,08829,42418,496
Interest expense3,9434,5423,3142,9512,835
Income before income taxes42,35842,17936,77426,47315,661
Income tax expense17,09016,84414,23110,5046,201
Net income$25,268$25,335$22,543$15,969$9,460
Net income per common share:
Basic$0.44$0.69$1.38$0.74$(0.70)
Diluted$0.43$0.48$0.45$0.33$(0.70)
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic57,42520,3835,7714,0943,181
Diluted58,96753,29349,92148,1963,181
Other operating data:
Comparable store sales increase(3)0.2%6.4%14.5%8.3%8.0%
Number of stores end of year311249196167142
Total square footage end of year3,240,5792,589,2442,023,3051,726,5631,464,330
Total square footage per store(4)10,42010,39910,32310,33910,312
Average total square footage(5)2,960,3552,283,9351,857,8851,582,9351,374,005
Net sales per average total square foot(6)$366$399$398$366$357
Capital expenditures110,863101,86662,33141,60734,807
Depreciation and amortization51,44539,50329,73622,28518,304
Consolidated balance sheet data:
Cash and cash equivalents$3,638$3,789$3,645$2,839$3,004
Working capital159,695117,03988,10576,47369,955
Property and equipment, net292,224236,389162,080133,003114,912
Total assets568,932469,413338,597282,615253,425
Total debt(7)106,04774,77055,52950,17347,008
Total stockholders’ equity244,968211,503148,760123,015105,308
(1)Our fiscal year-end is the Saturday closest to January 31 based on a 52/53-week year. Each fiscal year consists of four 13-week quarters, with an extra week added onto the fourth quarter every five or six years.
(2)Fiscal 2006 was a 53-week operating year and the 53rd week represented approximately $16.4 million in net sales.
(3)Comparable store sales increase reflects sales for stores beginning on the first day of the 14th month of operation. Remodeled stores are included in comparable store sales unless the store was closed for a portion of the current or comparable prior year.
(4)Total square footage per store is calculated by dividing total square footage at end of year by number of stores at end of year.
(5)Average total square footage represents a weighted average which reflects the effect of opening stores in different months throughout the year.
(6)Net sales per average total square foot was calculated by dividing net sales for the year by the average square footage for those stores open during each year. Fiscal 2006 net sales per average total square foot were adjusted to exclude the net sales effect of the 53rd week.
(7)Total debt includes approximately $4.8 million related to the Series III preferred stock, which is presented between the liabilities section and the equity section of our consolidated balance sheet for all years prior to February 2, 2008.

Previous: Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities · Next: Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations