A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

46K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEM****ENT OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, EXCEPT PER-SHARE FIGURESJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Net sales (Note 3)$1,997$2,973$3,878$6,085
Costs of sales1,5281,7893,0403,436
Gross margin4691,1848382,649
Selling expenses22234446
General and administrative expenses108102209194
Other operating costs, net (Note 13)20123018
Operating income3191,0475552,391
Non-operating pension and other post-employment benefit costs (Note 6)(12)(11)(21)(26)
Interest income and other18130—
Interest expense, net of capitalized interest(70)(65)(136)(137)
Loss on debt extinguishment (Note 8)———(276)
Earnings before income taxes2559724281,952
Income taxes (Note 14)(25)(184)(47)(393)
Net earnings$230$788$381$1,559
Earnings per share, basic and diluted (Note 4)$0.31$1.06$0.52$2.09
Weighted average shares outstanding (in thousands) (Note 4):
Basic732,021744,542732,599746,017
Diluted732,362745,582732,961747,194

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(UNAUDITED)

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Net earnings$230$788$381$1,559
Other comprehensive income:
Foreign currency translation adjustments7(25)7(9)
Changes in unamortized actuarial loss, net of tax expense of $2, $24, $4 and $297771490
Changes in unamortized net prior service credit, net of tax (expense) benefit of $1, $0, $1 and ($1)1—1—
Total other comprehensive income15522281
Total comprehensive income$245$840$403$1,640

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

(UNAUD****ITED)

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, EXCEPT PAR VALUEJUNE 30, 2023DECEMBER 31, 2022
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$1,095$1,581
Short-term investments (Note 9)665—
Receivables, net462357
Receivables for taxes1842
Inventories (Note 5)539550
Prepaid expenses and other current assets188216
Total current assets2,9672,746
Property and equipment, less accumulated depreciation of $3,820 and $3,7102,1332,171
Construction in progress260222
Timber and timberlands at cost, less depletion11,51211,604
Minerals and mineral rights, less depletion207214
Deferred tax assets88
Other assets383375
Total assets$17,470$17,340
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Current maturities of long-term debt (Note 8)$980$982
Accounts payable254247
Accrued liabilities (Note 7)473511
Total current liabilities1,7071,740
Long-term debt, net (Note 8)4,8174,071
Deferred tax liabilities10596
Deferred pension and other post-employment benefits (Note 6)348344
Other liabilities352340
Total liabilities7,3296,591
Commitments and contingencies (Note 10)
Equity:
Common shares: $1.25 par value; authorized 1,360 million shares; issued and outstanding: 730,850 thousand shares at June 30, 2023 and 732,794 thousand shares at December 31, 2022914916
Other capital7,6247,691
Retained earnings1,8282,389
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (Note 11)(225)(247)
Total equity10,14110,749
Total liabilities and equity$17,470$17,340

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

YEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Cash flows from operations:
Net earnings$381$1,559
Noncash charges (credits) to earnings:
Depreciation, depletion and amortization252241
Basis of real estate sold4670
Pension and other post-employment benefits (Note 6)3244
Share-based compensation expense (Note 12)1717
Loss on debt extinguishment (Note 8)—276
Other214
Change in:
Receivables, net(105)(40)
Receivables and payables for taxes2727
Inventories14(58)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets8(3)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities(30)(15)
Pension and post-employment benefit contributions and payments(11)(14)
Other(11)(15)
Net cash from operations6222,103
Cash flows from investing activities:
Capital expenditures for property and equipment(119)(121)
Capital expenditures for timberlands reforestation(33)(30)
Acquisition of timberlands (Note 15)(2)(283)
Purchase of short-term investments(664)—
Other—1
Net cash from investing activities**(**818)**(**433)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Cash dividends on common shares(938)(1,352)
Net proceeds from issuance of long-term debt (Note 8)743881
Payments on long-term debt (Note 8)—(1,203)
Repurchases of common shares (Note 4)(85)(259)
Other(10)(5)
Net cash from financing activities**(**290)**(**1,938)
Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash**(**486)**(**268)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period1,5811,999
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$1,095$1,731
Cash paid during the period for:
Interest, net of amount capitalized of $3 and $3$127$149
Income taxes, net of refunds$18$354

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

(UNAUDITED)

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, EXCEPT PER-SHARE FIGURESJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Common shares:
Balance at beginning of period$916$932$916$934
Issued for exercise of stock options and vested units1—22
Repurchases of common shares (Note 4)(3)(5)(4)(9)
Balance at end of period914927914927
Other capital:
Balance at beginning of period7,6628,0767,6918,181
Issued for exercise of stock options—2213
Repurchases of common shares (Note 4)(47)(133)(81)(250)
Share-based compensation991717
Other transactions, net——(5)(7)
Balance at end of period7,6247,9547,6247,954
Retained earnings:
Balance at beginning of period1,7381,6792,3892,131
Net earnings2307883811,559
Dividends on common shares(140)(134)(942)(1,357)
Balance at end of period1,8282,3331,8282,333
Accumulated other comprehensive loss:
Balance at beginning of period(240)(450)(247)(479)
Other comprehensive income15522281
Balance at end of period (Note 11)**(**225)**(**398)**(**225)**(**398)
Total equity:
Balance at end of period$10,141$10,816$10,141$10,816
Dividends paid per common share$0.19$0.18$1.28$1.81

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements*.*

INDEX FOR NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 1:BASIS OF PRESENTATION7
NOTE 2:BUSINESS SEGMENTS7
NOTE 3:REVENUE RECOGNITION8
NOTE 4:NET EARNINGS PER SHARE AND SHARE REPURCHASES8
NOTE 5:INVENTORIES9
NOTE 6:PENSION AND OTHER POST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLANS10
NOTE 7:ACCRUED LIABILITIES10
NOTE 8:LONG-TERM DEBT AND LINE OF CREDIT10
NOTE 9:FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS11
NOTE 10:LEGAL PROCEEDINGS, COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES11
NOTE 11:ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS12
NOTE 12:SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION12
NOTE 13:OTHER OPERATING COSTS, NET13
NOTE 14:INCOME TAXES13
NOTE 15:TIMBERLAND ACQUISITIONS13

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

FOR THE QUARTERS AND YEAR-TO-DATE PERIODS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022

NOTE 1: BASIS O****F PRESENTATION

Our consolidated financial statements provide an overall view of our results of operations, financial condition and cash flows. They include our accounts and the accounts of entities we control, including majority-owned domestic and foreign subsidiaries. They do not include our intercompany transactions and accounts, which are eliminated. Throughout these Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, unless specified otherwise, references to “Weyerhaeuser,” “we,” “the company” and “our” refer to the consolidated company.

The accompanying unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements reflect all adjustments that are, in the opinion of management, necessary for a fair presentation of our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the interim periods presented. Except as otherwise disclosed in these Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, such adjustments are of a normal, recurring nature. The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission pertaining to interim financial statements. Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in our annual Consolidated Financial Statements have been condensed or omitted. These quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. Results of operations for interim periods should not necessarily be regarded as indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year.

NOTE 2: BUSIN****ESS SEGMENTS

We are principally engaged in growing and harvesting timber; manufacturing, distributing and selling products made from trees; maximizing the value of our acreage through the sale of higher and better use (HBU) properties; and monetizing the value of surface and subsurface assets through leases and royalties. Our business segments are organized based primarily on products and services which include:

●

Timberlands – Logs, timber, recreational leases and other products;

●

Real Estate, Energy and Natural Resources (Real Estate & ENR) – Real Estate (sales of timberlands) and ENR (rights to explore for and extract hard minerals, construction materials, natural gas production, and wind and solar); and

●

Wood Products – Structural lumber, oriented strand board, engineered wood products and building materials distribution.

A reconciliation of our business segment information to the respective information in the Consolidated Statement of Operations is as follows:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Sales to unaffiliated customers:
Timberlands$417$515$879$980
Real Estate & ENR80117181245
Wood Products1,5002,3412,8184,860
1,9972,9733,8786,085
Intersegment sales:
Timberlands150156292317
Total sales2,1473,1294,1706,402
Intersegment eliminations(150)(156)(292)(317)
Total$1,997$2,973$3,878$6,085
Net contribution (charge) to earnings:
Timberlands$104$153$224$335
Real Estate & ENR5265105146
Wood Products2188633132,045
3741,0816422,526
Unallocated items(1)(49)(44)(78)(161)
Net contribution to earnings3251,0375642,365
Interest expense, net of capitalized interest(70)(65)(136)(137)
Loss on debt extinguishment———(276)
Earnings before income taxes2559724281,952
Income taxes(25)(184)(47)(393)
Net earnings$230$788$381$1,559

(1)

Unallocated items are gains or charges not related to, or allocated to, an individual operating segment. They include all or a portion of items such as share-based compensation, pension and post-employment costs, elimination of intersegment profit in inventory and LIFO, foreign exchange transaction gains and losses, interest income and other as well as legacy obligations.

NOTE 3: REVENU****E RECOGNITION

A reconciliation of revenue recognized by our major products:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Net sales to unaffiliated customers:
Timberlands segment
Delivered logs:
West
Domestic sales$101$103$194$216
Export grade sales105205241351
Subtotal West206308435567
South162160330314
North7102425
Subtotal delivered logs sales375478789906
Stumpage and pay-as-cut timber15113120
Recreational and other lease revenue17163533
Other(1)10102421
Net sales attributable to Timberlands segment417515879980
Real Estate & ENR segment
Real estate4790119187
Energy and natural resources33276258
Net sales attributable to Real Estate & ENR segment80117181245
Wood Products segment
Structural lumber5739981,0882,204
Oriented strand board2154974231,061
Engineered solid section215247384443
Engineered I-joists126168213305
Softwood plywood445385111
Medium density fiberboard425380101
Complementary building products204239367454
Other(2)8186178181
Net sales attributable to Wood Products segment1,5002,3412,8184,860
Total net sales$1,997$2,973$3,878$6,085

(1)

Other Timberlands sales include sales of seeds and seedlings from our nursery operations as well as wood chips.

(2)

Other Wood Products sales include wood chips, other byproducts and third-party residual log sales from our Canadian Forestlands operations.

NOTE 4: NET EARNINGS PER SHARE AND SHARE REPURCHASES

Our basic and diluted earnings per share were:

●

$0.31 during second quarter 2023 and $0.52 during year-to-date 2023;

●

$1.06 during second quarter 2022 and $2.09 during year-to-date 2022.

Basic earnings per share is net earnings divided by the weighted average number of our outstanding common shares, including stock equivalent units where there is no circumstance under which those shares would not be issued. Diluted earnings per share is net earnings divided by the sum of the weighted average number of our outstanding common shares and the effect of our outstanding dilutive potential common shares.

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
SHARES IN THOUSANDSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Weighted average common shares outstanding – basic732,021744,542732,599746,017
Dilutive potential common shares:
Stock options111308124346
Restricted stock units2041023415
Performance share units210322215416
Total effect of outstanding dilutive potential common shares3411,0403621,177
Weighted average common shares outstanding – dilutive732,362745,582732,961747,194

We use the treasury stock method to calculate the dilutive effect of our outstanding stock options, restricted stock units and performance share units.

Potential Shares Not Included in the Computation of Diluted Earnings per Share

The following shares were not included in the computation of diluted earnings per share because they were either antidilutive or the required performance or market conditions were not met. Some or all of these shares may be dilutive potential common shares in future periods.

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
SHARES IN THOUSANDSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Stock options787—787—
Performance share units682573682573

Share Repurchase Program

On September 22, 2021, we announced that our board of directors approved a new share repurchase program (the 2021 Repurchase Program) under which we are authorized to repurchase up to $1 billion of outstanding shares. Concurrently, the board terminated the remaining repurchase authorization under the share repurchase program approved by the board in February 2019 (the 2019 Repurchase Program).

We repurchased 1,689,874 common shares for approximately $50 million (including transaction fees) under the 2021 Repurchase Program during second quarter 2023 and 2,805,434 common shares for approximately $85 million under the 2021 Repurchase Program during year-to-date 2023. As of June 30, 2023, we had remaining authorization of $292 million for future share repurchases. During year-to-date 2022, we repurchased 6,982,462 common shares for approximately $259 million (including transaction fees) under the 2021 Repurchase Program.

All common stock repurchases under the 2021 Repurchase Program were made in open-market transactions. We record share repurchases upon trade date as opposed to the settlement date when cash is disbursed. We record a liability for repurchases that have not yet been settled as of period end. There were no unsettled shares as of June 30, 2023, and 223,548 unsettled shares (approximately $7 million) as of December 31, 2022.

NOTE 5: IN****VENTORIES

Inventories include raw materials, work-in-process and finished goods, as well as materials and supplies.

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 30, 2023DECEMBER 31, 2022
LIFO inventories:
Logs$25$32
Lumber, plywood, panels and fiberboard6961
Other products199
Moving average cost or FIFO inventories:
Logs4056
Lumber, plywood, panels, fiberboard and engineered wood products110122
Other products132140
Materials and supplies144130
Total$539$550

LIFO – the last-in, first-out method – applies to major inventory products held at our U.S. locations. The moving average cost method or FIFO – the first-in, first-out method – applies to the balance of our U.S. raw material and product inventories, all material and supply inventories and all foreign inventories.

NOTE 6: PENSION AND OTHER PO****ST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLANS

The components of net periodic benefit cost are:

PENSION
QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Service cost$5$8$11$18
Interest cost29265953
Expected return on plan assets(30)(41)(60)(80)
Amortization of actuarial loss11231947
Amortization of prior service cost1—11
Total net periodic benefit cost – pension$16$16$30$39
OTHER POST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS
QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Interest cost$1$1$2$2
Amortization of actuarial loss1213
Amortization of prior service credit(1)—(1)—
Total net periodic benefit cost – other post-employment benefits$1$3$2$5

For the periods presented, service cost is included in “Costs of sales,” “Selling expenses,” and “General and administrative expenses” with the remaining components included in “Non-operating pension and other post-employment benefit costs” in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Fair Value of Pension Plan Assets and Obligations

In our year-end reporting process, we estimate the fair value of pension plan assets based upon the information available at that time. For certain assets, primarily private equity funds, the information available consists of net asset values as of an interim date, cash flows between the interim date and the end of the year and market events. We update the year-end estimated fair value of pension plan assets in second quarter of each year to incorporate final net asset values reflected in financial statements received after we have filed our Annual Report on Form 10-K. No adjustments to the fair value of assets or projected benefit obligations were necessary during second quarter 2023.

NOTE 7: ACCRU****ED LIABILITIES

Accrued liabilities were comprised of the following:

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 30, 2023DECEMBER 31, 2022
Compensation and employee benefit costs$157$201
Current portion of lease liabilities2022
Customer rebates, volume discounts and deferred income137132
Interest7269
Taxes payable3323
Other5464
Total$473$511

NOTE 8: LONG-TERM DEBT AND LINE OF CREDIT

In July 2023, we repaid $118 million of our 7.125% notes at maturity.

In May 2023, we completed an offering of debt securities by issuing $750 million of 4.750 percent notes due in May 2026. The net proceeds after deducting the discount, underwriting fees and issuance costs were $743 million. Of these total net proceeds, $664 million was invested in short-term investments classified as held-to-maturity securities.

In March 2022, we completed a series of transactions that lowered our weighted average interest rate and extended our weighted average maturity by issuing $900 million in notes and using the net proceeds plus cash on hand to close cash tender offers for $931 million of principal in higher interest rate notes. We issued $450 million of 3.375 percent notes due in March 2033 and $450 million of 4.000 percent notes due in March 2052. The net proceeds after deducting the discount, underwriting fees and issuance costs were $444 million and $437 million, respectively. The net proceeds were used to retire $592 million of our 7.375 percent notes due in March 2032, $161 million of our 8.500 percent notes due in January 2025, $73 million of our 7.125 percent notes due in July 2023, $65 million of our 7.950 percent notes due in March 2025, and $40 million of our 7.850 percent notes due in July 2026. We paid holders an aggregate $1.2 billion in cash reflecting principal, premium to par and tender premium. A net pretax charge of $276 million ($207 million after-tax) was included in the Consolidated Statement of Operations in first quarter 2022 for premiums to retire $931 million of principal plus unamortized debt issuance costs and unamortized debt discounts in connection with the early debt retirement.

In March 2023, we entered into a new $1.5 billion five-year senior unsecured revolving credit facility, which expires in March 2028 and replaced the existing facility which was set to expire in January 2025. Borrowings will bear interest at a floating rate based on either the adjusted term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) plus a spread or a mutually agreed upon base rate plus a spread. We had no outstanding borrowings on our credit facility as of June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022.

NOTE 9: FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The estimated fair value and carrying value of our long-term debt consisted of the following:

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 30, 2023DECEMBER 31, 2022
Long-term fixed rate debt (including current maturities):
Carrying value$5,797$5,053
Fair value (level 2)$5,687$4,918

To estimate the fair value of fixed rate long-term debt, we used the market approach, which is based on quoted market prices we received for the same types and issues of our debt. We believe that our line of credit has a net carrying value that approximates its fair value within an insignificant difference. The inputs to the valuations of our long-term debt are based on market data obtained from independent sources or information derived principally from observable market data. The difference between the fair value and the carrying value represents the theoretical net premium or discount we would pay or receive to retire all debt at the measurement date.

Fair Value of Other Financial Instruments

We believe that our other financial instruments, including cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments, receivables and payables, have net carrying values that approximate their fair values with only insignificant differences. This is primarily due to the short-term nature of these instruments and the allowance for doubtful accounts.

As of June 30, 2023, we had $665 million in short-term investments classified as held-to-maturity debt securities, which consist of a mixture of term deposits and Treasury bills. We did not have any short-term investments classified as held-to-maturity debt securities as of December 31, 2022. These short-term investments mature within one year and are recorded in "Short-term investments" on our Consolidated Balance Sheet. We record held-to-maturity debt securities at amortized cost, which approximates fair value.

NOTE 10: LEGAL PROCEEDINGS, C****OMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Legal Proceedings

We are party to various legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course of business. We are not currently a party to any legal proceeding that management believes could have a material adverse effect on our Consolidated Statement of Operations, Consolidated Balance Sheet or Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

Environmental Matters

Site Remediation

Under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA) – commonly known as the “Superfund” – and similar state laws, we:

●

are a party to various proceedings related to the cleanup of hazardous waste sites and

●

have been notified that we may be a potentially responsible party related to the cleanup of other hazardous waste sites for which proceedings have not yet been initiated.

As of June 30, 2023, our total accrual for future estimated remediation costs on active Superfund sites and other sites for which we are potentially responsible was approximately $75 million. These amounts are recorded in "Accrued liabilities" and "Other liabilities" on our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

NOTE 11: ACCUMULATED OT****HER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS

Changes in amounts included in our accumulated other comprehensive loss by component are:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Pension**(1)**
Balance at beginning of period$(451)$(709)$(458)$(720)
Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications(2)59(1)51
Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss to earnings(2)9181537
Total other comprehensive income7771488
Balance at end of period$**(**444)$**(**632)$**(**444)$**(**632)
Other post-employment benefits**(1)**
Balance at beginning of period$20$—$20$(2)
Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications1(1)1—
Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss to earnings(2)—1—2
Total other comprehensive income1—12
Balance at end of period$21$—$21$—
Translation adjustments and other
Balance at beginning of period$191$259$191$243
Translation adjustments7(25)7(9)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)7(25)7(9)
Balance at end of period198234198234
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, end of period$**(**225)$**(**398)$**(**225)$**(**398)

(1)

Amounts presented are net of tax.

(2)

Amounts of actuarial loss and prior service (cost) credit are components of net periodic benefit cost. See Note 6: Pension and Other Post-Employment Benefit Plans.

NOTE 12: SHARE-B****ASED COMPENSATION

Share-based compensation activity during year-to-date 2023 included the following:

SHARES IN THOUSANDSGRANTEDVESTED
Restricted stock units (RSUs)840768
Performance share units (PSUs)392228

A total of 861 thousand shares of common stock were issued as a result of RSU vestings, PSU vestings and stock option exercises.

Restricted Stock Units

The weighted average fair value of the RSUs granted in 2023 was $33.77. The vesting provisions for RSUs granted in 2023 were consistent with prior year grants.

Performance Share Units

The weighted average grant date fair value of PSUs granted in 2023 was $37.58. The final number of shares granted in 2023 will vest between a range of 0 percent to 150 percent of each grant's target, depending upon actual company performance compared against an industry peer group. PSUs granted in 2023 will vest at a maximum of 100 percent of target value in the event of negative absolute company total shareholder return.

Weighted Average Assumptions Used in Estimating the Value of Performance Share Units Granted in 2023

PERFORMANCE SHARE UNITS
Performance period2/09/2023 – 12/31/2025
Valuation date average stock price(1)$33.96
Expected dividends2.25%
Risk-free rate4.21% – 4.66%
Expected volatility29.26% – 40.19%

(1)

Calculated as an average of the high and low prices on grant date.

NOTE 13: OTHER OPERAT****ING COSTS, NET

Other operating costs, net were comprised of the following:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2023JUNE 2022JUNE 2023JUNE 2022
Environmental remediation charges$12$1$13$1
Foreign exchange gains, net(3)(3)(2)(4)
Litigation expense, net1428
Research and development expenses1233
Other, net981410
Total other operating costs, net$20$12$30$18

NOTE 14: INCOME TAXES

As a real estate investment trust (REIT), we generally are not subject to federal corporate income taxes on REIT taxable income that is distributed to shareholders. We are required to pay corporate income taxes on earnings of our wholly-owned Taxable REIT Subsidiaries (TRSs), which includes our Wood Products segment earnings and portions of our Timberlands and Real Estate & ENR segments' earnings.

The quarterly provision for income taxes is based on our current estimate of the annual effective tax rate and is adjusted for discrete taxable events that have occurred during the year. Our 2023 estimated annual effective tax rate, excluding discrete items, differs from the U.S. federal statutory tax rate of 21 percent primarily due to state and foreign income taxes and tax benefits associated with our nontaxable REIT earnings.

NOTE 15: TIMBERLAND ACQUISITIONS

On July 19, 2023, we completed the purchase of 22 thousand acres of Mississippi timberlands for approximately $60 million.

On May 18, 2022, we completed the purchase of 81 thousand acres of North and South Carolina timberlands for approximately $265 million. We recorded $263 million of timberland assets in “Timber and timberlands at cost, less depletion” and $2 million of related assets in “Property and equipment, net” on our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (MD&A)