A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

56K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEM****ENT OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, EXCEPT PER-SHARE FIGURESJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Net sales (Note 3)$1,884$1,939$3,647$3,735
Costs of sales1,5591,5352,9872,976
Gross margin325404660759
Selling expenses23224644
General and administrative expenses114116233236
Other operating costs (income), net (Note 13)10(4)2413
Operating income178270357466
Non-operating pension and other post-employment benefit costs (Note 6)(19)(10)(38)(21)
Interest income and other6131129
Interest expense, net of capitalized interest(66)(67)(132)(134)
Earnings before income taxes99206198340
Income taxes (Note 14)(12)(33)(28)(53)
Net earnings$87$173$170$287
Earnings per share, basic and diluted (Note 4)$0.12$0.24$0.23$0.39
Weighted average shares outstanding (in thousands) (Note 4):
Basic723,682729,026724,906729,534
Diluted723,927729,341725,239729,950

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(UNAUDITED)

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Net earnings$87$173$170$287
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Foreign currency translation adjustments19(5)21(14)
Changes in unamortized actuarial loss, net of tax expense of $2, $2, $5 and $6971915
Changes in unamortized net prior service credit, net of tax benefit of $0, $0, $0 and $01———
Unrealized gain on cash flow hedges (Note 9)4—6—
Total other comprehensive income332461
Total comprehensive income$120$175$216$288

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

(UNAUD****ITED)

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, EXCEPT PAR VALUEJUNE 30, 2025DECEMBER 31, 2024
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$592$684
Receivables, net369306
Receivables for taxes99
Inventories (Note 5)610607
Prepaid expenses and other current assets (Note 16)178142
Total current assets1,7581,748
Property and equipment, less accumulated depreciation of $4,137 and $3,9802,3212,329
Construction in progress316287
Timber and timberlands at cost, less depletion11,45211,551
Minerals and mineral rights, less depletion184189
Deferred tax assets2324
Other assets424408
Total assets$16,478$16,536
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Current maturities of long-term debt (Note 8)$900$210
Accounts payable283255
Accrued liabilities (Note 7)511512
Total current liabilities1,694977
Long-term debt, net (Note 8)4,2684,866
Deferred tax liabilities3726
Deferred pension and other post-employment benefits (Note 6)609596
Other liabilities346350
Total liabilities6,9546,815
Commitments and contingencies (Note 10)
Equity:
Common shares: $1.25 par value; authorized 1,360 million shares; issued and outstanding: 721,835 thousand shares at June 30, 2025 and 725,845 thousand shares at December 31, 2024903908
Other capital7,4017,500
Retained earnings1,5761,715
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (Note 11)(356)(402)
Total equity9,5249,721
Total liabilities and equity$16,478$16,536

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

YEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Cash flows from operations:
Net earnings$170$287
Noncash charges (credits) to earnings:
Depreciation, depletion and amortization250251
Basis of real estate sold5770
Pension and other post-employment benefits (Note 6)4731
Share-based compensation expense (Note 12)2322
Other44
Change in:
Receivables, net(66)(57)
Receivables and payables for taxes(16)13
Inventories(13)(53)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1733
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities39(14)
Pension and post-employment benefit contributions and payments(6)(9)
Other(40)(22)
Net cash from operations466556
Cash flows from investing activities:
Capital expenditures for property and equipment(170)(139)
Capital expenditures for timberlands reforestation(30)(31)
Acquisitions of timberlands (Note 15)(5)(53)
Other(3)3
Net cash from investing activities**(**208)**(**220)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Cash dividends on common shares(304)(394)
Net proceeds from issuance of long-term debt (Note 8)299—
Payments on long-term debt (Note 8)(210)—
Repurchases of common shares (Note 4)(125)(99)
Other(10)(10)
Net cash from financing activities**(**350)**(**503)
Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash**(**92)**(**167)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period6841,164
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$592$997
Cash paid during the period for:
Interest, net of amount capitalized of $6 and $5$132$126
Income taxes, net of refunds$40$38

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

(UNAUDITED)

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, EXCEPT PER-SHARE FIGURESJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Common shares:
Balance at beginning of period$908$912$908$912
Issued for exercise of stock options and vested units——12
Repurchases of common shares (Note 4)(5)(2)(6)(4)
Balance at end of period903910903910
Other capital:
Balance at beginning of period7,4837,5667,5007,608
Issued for exercise of stock options—113
Repurchases of common shares (Note 4)(95)(48)(119)(95)
Share-based compensation12122322
Other transactions, net1(1)(4)(8)
Balance at end of period7,4017,5307,4017,530
Retained earnings:
Balance at beginning of period1,6431,8701,7152,009
Net earnings87173170287
Dividends on common shares(154)(146)(309)(399)
Balance at end of period1,5761,8971,5761,897
Accumulated other comprehensive loss:
Balance at beginning of period(389)(294)(402)(293)
Other comprehensive income332461
Balance at end of period (Note 11)**(**356)**(**292)**(**356)**(**292)
Total equity:
Balance at end of period$9,524$10,045$9,524$10,045
Dividends paid per common share$0.21$0.20$0.42$0.54

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

INDEX FOR NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 1:BASIS OF PRESENTATION7
NOTE 2:BUSINESS SEGMENTS7
NOTE 3:REVENUE RECOGNITION10
NOTE 4:NET EARNINGS PER SHARE AND SHARE REPURCHASES10
NOTE 5:INVENTORIES11
NOTE 6:PENSION AND OTHER POST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLANS12
NOTE 7:ACCRUED LIABILITIES12
NOTE 8:LONG-TERM DEBT AND LINE OF CREDIT12
NOTE 9:FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS13
NOTE 10:LEGAL PROCEEDINGS, COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES13
NOTE 11:ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS14
NOTE 12:SHARE-BASED COMPENSATION14
NOTE 13:OTHER OPERATING COSTS (INCOME), NET15
NOTE 14:INCOME TAXES15
NOTE 15:TIMBERLAND ACQUISITIONS15
NOTE 16:PRINCETON LUMBER MILL DIVESTITURE15

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

FOR THE QUARTERS AND YEAR-TO-DATE PERIODS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024

NOTE 1: BASIS O****F PRESENTATION

Our consolidated financial statements provide an overall view of our results of operations, financial condition and cash flows. They include our accounts and the accounts of entities we control, including majority-owned domestic and foreign subsidiaries. They do not include our intercompany transactions and accounts, which are eliminated. Throughout these Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, unless specified otherwise, references to “Weyerhaeuser,” “the company,” “we” and “our” refer to the consolidated company.

The accompanying unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements reflect all adjustments that are, in the opinion of management, necessary for a fair presentation of our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the interim periods presented. Except as otherwise disclosed in these Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, such adjustments are of a normal, recurring nature. The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission pertaining to interim financial statements. Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in our annual Consolidated Financial Statements have been condensed or omitted. These quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. Results of operations for interim periods should not necessarily be regarded as indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year.

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

The following updates the policies disclosed in Note 1: Summary of Significant Accounting Policies in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Derivative Instruments

At times, we may manage exposure to certain risks by entering into derivative instruments. We do not enter into derivative instruments for speculative purposes.

We record all derivative instruments on our Consolidated Balance Sheet at fair value. We are allowed to net settle transactions with respective counterparties for certain derivative instruments; however, we have not offset derivative asset and liability balances on our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

For derivative instruments that are designated as hedging instruments in a qualifying cash flow hedge, the hedging instrument’s income or loss is reported as a component of other comprehensive income (loss) and recorded in accumulated other comprehensive loss on our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The income or loss is subsequently reclassified into net earnings when the hedged transaction affects net earnings in the same line item as the underlying hedged transaction in our Consolidated Statement of Operations. The initial value of hedged components excluded from the assessment of effectiveness are amortized over the life of the hedging instrument, using a systematic and rational method, and recognized in the same line item as the hedged transaction.

Cash flows from derivative instruments designated as hedging instruments are classified in the same category as the cash flows from the respective hedged transaction.

See Note 9: Fair Value of Financial Instruments.

NOTE 2: BUSIN****ESS SEGMENTS

We are principally engaged in growing and harvesting timber; maximizing the value of our acreage through the sale of higher and better use (HBU) properties; monetizing the value of surface and subsurface assets through leases and royalties; and manufacturing, distributing and selling products made from trees. Our business segments are organized based primarily on products and services which include:

●

Timberlands – Logs, timber, recreational leases and other products;

●

Real Estate, Energy and Natural Resources (Real Estate & ENR) – Real Estate (sales of timberlands) and ENR (rights to explore for and extract hard minerals, construction materials, natural gas production and wind and solar) and

●

Wood Products – Structural lumber, oriented strand board, engineered wood products and building materials distribution.

A reconciliation of our business segment information to the respective information in the Consolidated Statement of Operations is as follows:

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSTIMBERLANDSREAL ESTATE & ENRWOOD PRODUCTSUNALLOCATED ITEMS AND INTERSEGMENT ELIMINATIONSCONSOLIDATED
QUARTER ENDED JUNE 2025
Net sales to unaffiliated customers$373$154$1,357$—$1,884
Intersegment sales156——(156)—
Total5291541,357**(**156)1,884
Costs of sales416441,243(144)1,559
Gross margin113110114**(**12)325
Selling expenses1—22—23
General and administrative expenses2464044114
Other segment items(1)—(2)61923
Net contribution (charge) to earnings$88$106$46$**(**75)$165
QUARTER ENDED JUNE 2024
Net sales to unaffiliated customers$409$109$1,421$—$1,939
Intersegment sales146——(146)—
Total5551091,421**(**146)1,939
Costs of sales450461,185(146)1,535
Gross margin10563236—404
Selling expenses——22—22
General and administrative expenses2583746116
Other segment items(1)(1)(4)(19)17(7)
Net contribution (charge) to earnings$81$59$196$**(**63)$273
YEAR-TO-DATE ENDED JUNE 2025
Net sales to unaffiliated customers$755$248$2,644$—$3,647
Intersegment sales308——(308)—
Total1,0632482,644**(**308)3,647
Costs of sales825762,357(271)2,987
Gross margin238172287**(**37)660
Selling expenses1—44146
General and administrative expenses48137993233
Other segment items(1)(1)(3)124351
Net contribution (charge) to earnings$190$162$152$**(**174)$330
YEAR-TO-DATE ENDED JUNE 2024
Net sales to unaffiliated customers$796$216$2,723$—$3,735
Intersegment sales280——(280)—
Total1,0762162,723**(**280)3,735
Costs of sales865872,292(268)2,976
Gross margin211129431**(**12)759
Selling expenses——43144
General and administrative expenses50147795236
Other segment items(1)—(4)(13)225
Net contribution (charge) to earnings$161$119$324$**(**130)$474

(1)

Other segment items for each reportable segment includes recurring and non-recurring income and expense items. For our Wood Products segment, this includes product remediation recoveries. For Unallocated Items, this includes non-operating pension and other post-employment benefit costs and interest income and other.

Reconciliation of Net Contribution to Earnings to Net Earnings

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Net contribution to earnings$165$273$330$474
Interest expense, net of capitalized interest(66)(67)(132)(134)
Earnings before income taxes99206198340
Income taxes(12)(33)(28)(53)
Net earnings$87$173$170$287

Additional Financial Information

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSTIMBERLANDSREAL ESTATE & ENRWOOD PRODUCTSUNALLOCATED ITEMS AND INTERSEGMENT ELIMINATIONSCONSOLIDATED
QUARTER ENDED JUNE 2025
Depreciation, depletion and amortization$64$4$55$2$125
Capital expenditures$19$—$88$—$107
QUARTER ENDED JUNE 2024
Depreciation, depletion and amortization$67$4$54$1$126
Capital expenditures$21$—$63$7$91
YEAR-TO-DATE ENDED JUNE 2025
Depreciation, depletion and amortization$129$6$110$5$250
Capital expenditures$45$—$155$—$200
YEAR-TO-DATE ENDED JUNE 2024
Depreciation, depletion and amortization$131$7$110$3$251
Capital expenditures$52$—$105$13$170

Total Assets

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 30, 2025DECEMBER 31, 2024
Timberlands and Real Estate & ENR(1)$12,455$12,545
Wood Products3,2783,116
Unallocated items745875
Consolidated$16,478$16,536

(1)

Assets attributable to the Real Estate & ENR segment are combined with total assets for the Timberlands segment as we do not produce separate balance sheets internally.

NOTE 3: REVENU****E RECOGNITION

A reconciliation of revenue recognized by our major products:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Net sales to unaffiliated customers:
Timberlands segment
Delivered logs:
West
Domestic sales$102$97$200$191
Export grade sales67108138190
Subtotal West169205338381
South154153306304
North892222
Subtotal delivered logs sales331367666707
Stumpage and pay-as-cut timber13132324
Recreational and other lease revenue19193838
Other(1)10102827
Net sales attributable to Timberlands segment373409755796
Real Estate & ENR segment
Real estate12378192161
Energy and natural resources31315655
Net sales attributable to Real Estate & ENR segment154109248216
Wood Products segment
Structural lumber5814991,108963
Oriented strand board205288433543
Engineered solid section169191330368
Engineered I-joists95107183206
Softwood plywood41428183
Medium density fiberboard36426881
Complementary building products155176280317
Other(2)7576161162
Net sales attributable to Wood Products segment1,3571,4212,6442,723
Total net sales$1,884$1,939$3,647$3,735

(1)

Other Timberlands sales include sales of seeds and seedlings from our nursery operations as well as wood chips.

(2)

Other Wood Products sales include wood chips, other byproducts and third-party residual log sales from our Canadian Forestlands operations.

NOTE 4: NET EARNINGS PER SHARE AND SHARE REPURCHASES

Our basic and diluted earnings per share were:

●

$0.12 during second quarter 2025 and $0.23 during year-to-date 2025;

●

$0.24 during second quarter 2024 and $0.39 during year-to-date 2024.

Basic earnings per share is net earnings divided by the weighted average number of our outstanding common shares, including stock equivalent units where there is no circumstance under which those shares would not be issued. Diluted earnings per share is net earnings divided by the sum of the weighted average number of our outstanding common shares and the effect of our outstanding dilutive potential common shares.

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
SHARES IN THOUSANDSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Weighted average common shares outstanding – basic723,682729,026724,906729,534
Dilutive potential common shares:
Stock options3510654125
Restricted stock units4315843140
Performance share units16751236151
Total effect of outstanding dilutive potential common shares245315333416
Weighted average common shares outstanding – dilutive723,927729,341725,239729,950

We use the treasury stock method to calculate the dilutive effect of our outstanding stock options, restricted stock units and performance share units.

Potential Shares Not Included in the Computation of Diluted Earnings per Share

The following shares were not included in the computation of diluted earnings per share because they were either antidilutive or the required performance or market conditions were not met. Some or all of these shares may be dilutive potential common shares in future periods.

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
SHARES IN THOUSANDSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Stock options—607—607
Performance share units815946815946

Share Repurchase Program

During second quarter 2025, we completed the $1 billion purchase authorization under the share repurchase program approved by the board in September 2021 (the 2021 Repurchase Program). On May 8, 2025, we announced the board approved a new share repurchase program (the 2025 Repurchase Program) under which we are authorized to repurchase up to $1 billion of outstanding shares. Concurrently, the board of directors terminated the completed purchase authorization under the 2021 Repurchase Program.

We repurchased 3,888,932 common shares for approximately $100 million (including transaction fees) under the share repurchase programs during second quarter 2025 and 4,733,981 common shares for approximately $125 million (including transaction fees) under the share repurchase programs during year-to-date 2025. As of June 30, 2025, we had remaining authorization of $974 million for future share repurchases under the 2025 Repurchase Program. During year-to-date 2024, we repurchased 3,141,514 common shares for approximately $99 million (including transaction fees) under the 2021 Repurchase Program.

All common stock repurchases under the share repurchase programs were made in open-market transactions. We record share repurchases upon trade date as opposed to the settlement date when cash is disbursed. We record a liability for repurchases that have not yet been settled as of period end. There were no unsettled shares as of June 30, 2025 and 12,436 unsettled shares (less than $1 million) as of December 31, 2024.

NOTE 5: IN****VENTORIES

Inventories include raw materials, work-in-process and finished goods, as well as materials and supplies.

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 30, 2025DECEMBER 31, 2024
LIFO inventories:
Logs$16$23
Lumber, plywood, oriented strand board and fiberboard9082
Other products1314
Moving average cost or FIFO inventories:
Logs3555
Lumber, plywood, oriented strand board, fiberboard and engineered wood products139130
Other products152147
Materials and supplies165156
Total$610$607

LIFO – the last-in, first-out method – applies to major inventory products held at our U.S. locations. The moving average cost method or FIFO – the first-in, first-out method – applies to the balance of our U.S. raw material and product inventories, all material and supply inventories and all foreign inventories.

NOTE 6: PENSION AND OTHER PO****ST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLANS

The components of net periodic benefit cost are:

PENSION
QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Service cost$5$5$9$10
Interest cost30296058
Expected return on plan assets(26)(30)(52)(61)
Amortization of actuarial loss1492820
Amortization of prior service cost1111
Total net periodic benefit cost – pension$24$14$46$28
OTHER POST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS
QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Interest cost$1$1$2$2
Amortization of actuarial loss———1
Amortization of prior service credit(1)—(1)—
Total net periodic benefit cost – other post-employment benefits$—$1$1$3

For the periods presented, service cost is included in “Costs of sales,” “Selling expenses,” and “General and administrative expenses” with the remaining components included in “Non-operating pension and other post-employment benefit costs” in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.

Fair Value of Pension Plan Assets and Obligations

In our year-end reporting process, we estimate the fair value of pension plan assets based upon the information available at that time. For certain assets, primarily private equity funds, the information available consists of net asset values as of an interim date, cash flows between the interim date and the end of the year and market events. We evaluate the year-end estimated fair value of pension plan assets in the second quarter of each year to incorporate final net asset values reflected in financial statements received after we have filed our Annual Report on Form 10-K. No adjustments to the fair value of assets or projected benefit obligations were necessary during second quarter 2025.

NOTE 7: ACCRU****ED LIABILITIES

Accrued liabilities were comprised of the following:

DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 30, 2025DECEMBER 31, 2024
Compensation and employee benefit costs$162$171
Current portion of lease liabilities2329
Customer rebates, volume discounts and deferred income153129
Interest5462
Taxes payable3947
Other8074
Total$511$512

NOTE 8: LONG-TERM DEBT AND LINE OF CREDIT

Long-term Debt

During first quarter 2025, we repaid our $139 million 8.50 percent debentures and our $71 million 7.95 percent debentures at maturity. We also entered into a $300 million senior unsecured term loan that will mature in April 2030. Net proceeds after fees were $299 million. Borrowings will bear interest at a floating rate based on either the adjusted term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) plus a spread or a mutually agreed upon base rate plus a spread.

Line of Credit

In June 2025, we amended and restated our senior unsecured revolving credit facility to extend the expiration date to June 2030, while increasing borrowing capacity from $1.5 billion to $1.75 billion. Borrowings will bear interest at a floating rate based on either the adjusted term SOFR plus a spread or a mutually agreed upon base rate plus a spread. We had no outstanding borrowings on our revolving credit facility as of June 30, 2025 or December 31, 2024.

NOTE 9: FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The estimated fair value and carrying value of our long-term debt consisted of the following:

JUNE 30, 2025DECEMBER 31, 2024
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSCARRYING VALUEFAIR VALUE (LEVEL 2)CARRYING VALUEFAIR VALUE (LEVEL 2)
Long-term debt (including current maturities) and line of credit:
Fixed rate$4,620$4,606$4,827$4,757
Variable rate548550249250
Total debt$5,168$5,156$5,076$5,007

To estimate the fair value of fixed rate long-term debt, we used the market approach, which is based on quoted market prices we received for the same types and issues of our debt. We believe that our variable-rate long-term debt and line of credit instruments have net carrying values that approximate their fair value with only insignificant differences. The inputs to the valuations of our long-term debt are based on market data obtained from independent sources or information derived principally from observable market data. The difference between the fair value and the carrying value represents the theoretical net premium or discount we would pay or receive to retire all debt at the measurement date.

Fair Value of Derivative Instruments Designated as Cash Flow Hedges

During first quarter 2025, we entered into forward contracts with the risk management objective of reducing foreign exchange risk associated with the variability in cash flows from the settlement of forecasted foreign currency-denominated purchases of equipment. Our forward contracts provide the right to buy specified quantities of euros during predetermined future periods at predetermined future rates. As of June 30, 2025, all forward contracts with an aggregate notional amount of $40 million were designated as cash flow hedging instruments of hedged forecasted foreign-currency denominated purchases of equipment. No comparable activity was present as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Unrealized gains on forward contracts designated as cash flow hedging instruments of $4 million and $6 million were recognized in “Other comprehensive income” in our Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the quarter and year-to-date period ended June 30, 2025, respectively. The unrealized gain for the year-to-date period of $6 million was recorded in “Accumulated other comprehensive loss” on our Consolidated Balance Sheet as of June 30, 2025.

As of June 30, 2025, the current and noncurrent fair value of forward contracts designated as cash flow hedging instruments in an asset position of $3 million and $1 million are recorded in "Prepaid expenses and other current assets" and "Other assets" on our Consolidated Balance Sheet, respectively.

The Derivative Instruments section of Note 1: Basis of Presentation provides information about how we account for derivative instruments as cash flow hedges.

Fair Value of Other Financial Instruments

We believe that our other financial instruments, including cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments, receivables and payables, have net carrying values that approximate their fair values with only insignificant differences. This is primarily due to the short-term nature of these instruments and the allowance for doubtful accounts.

NOTE 10: LEGAL PROCEEDINGS, C****OMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Legal Proceedings

We are party to various legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course of business. We are not currently a party to any legal proceeding that management believes could have a material adverse effect on our Consolidated Statement of Operations, Consolidated Balance Sheet or Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.

Environmental Matters

Site Remediation

Under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA) – commonly known as the Superfund – and similar state laws, we:

●

are a party to various proceedings related to the cleanup of hazardous waste sites and

●

have been notified that we may be a potentially responsible party related to the cleanup of other hazardous waste sites for which proceedings have not yet been initiated.

As of June 30, 2025, our total accrual for future estimated remediation costs on active Superfund sites and other sites for which we are potentially responsible was approximately $80 million. These amounts are recorded in "Accrued liabilities" and "Other liabilities" on our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

NOTE 11: ACCUMULATED OT****HER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS

Changes in amounts included in our accumulated other comprehensive loss by component are:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Pension**(1)**
Balance at beginning of period$(573)$(506)$(583)$(515)
Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications(3)—(3)1
Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss to earnings(2)1282216
Total other comprehensive income981917
Balance at end of period$**(**564)$**(**498)$**(**564)$**(**498)
Other post-employment benefits**(1)**
Balance at beginning of period$22$23$23$24
Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications2(1)1(3)
Amounts reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive loss to earnings(2)(1)—(1)1
Total other comprehensive income (loss)1(1)—(2)
Balance at end of period$23$22$23$22
Translation adjustments and other
Balance at beginning of period$162$189$158$198
Translation adjustments19(5)21(14)
Unrealized gain on cash flow hedges(1)4—6—
Total other comprehensive income (loss)23(5)27(14)
Balance at end of period185184185184
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, end of period$**(**356)$**(**292)$**(**356)$**(**292)

(1)

Amounts presented are net of tax.

(2)

Amounts of actuarial loss and prior service cost are components of net periodic benefit cost. See Note 6: Pension and Other Post-Employment Benefit Plans.

NOTE 12: SHARE-B****ASED COMPENSATION

Share-based compensation activity during year-to-date 2025 included the following:

SHARES IN THOUSANDSGRANTEDVESTED
Restricted stock units (RSUs)1,022711
Performance share units (PSUs)479145

A total of 633 thousand shares of common stock were issued as a result of RSU and PSU vestings, net of tax.

Restricted Stock Units

The weighted average fair value of the RSUs granted in 2025, calculated as an average of the high and low prices on grant date, was $29.77. The vesting provisions for RSUs granted in 2025 were consistent with prior year grants.

Performance Share Units

The weighted average grant date fair value of PSUs granted in 2025 was $32.50. The final number of shares granted in 2025 will vest between a range of 0 percent to 150 percent of each grant's target, depending upon actual company total shareholder return (TSR) compared against the TSR of an industry peer group. TSR assumes full reinvestment of dividends. PSUs granted in 2025 will vest at a maximum of 100 percent of target value in the event of negative absolute company TSR.

Weighted Average Assumptions Used in Estimating the Value of Performance Share Units Granted in 2025

PERFORMANCE SHARE UNITS
Performance period2/14/2025 – 12/31/2027
Valuation date closing stock price$29.61
Risk-free rate4.17% – 4.26%
Expected volatility22.20% – 25.70%

NOTE 13: OTHER OPERAT****ING COSTS (INCOME), NET

Other operating costs (income), net were comprised of the following:

QUARTER ENDEDYEAR-TO-DATE ENDED
DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN MILLIONSJUNE 2025JUNE 2024JUNE 2025JUNE 2024
Environmental remediation charges$3$4$7$6
Foreign exchange (gains) losses, net(2)1(2)1
Litigation expense, net312518
Product remediation recovery—(25)—(25)
Research and development expenses1324
Other, net51129
Total other operating costs (income), net$10$**(**4)$24$13

NOTE 14: INCOME TAXES

As a real estate investment trust (REIT), we generally are not subject to federal corporate income taxes on REIT taxable income that is distributed to shareholders. We are required to pay corporate income taxes on earnings of our Taxable REIT Subsidiaries (TRSs), which include our Wood Products segment and a portion of our Timberlands and Real Estate & ENR segments.

The quarterly provision for income taxes is based on our current estimate of the annual effective tax rate and is adjusted for discrete taxable events that have occurred during the year. Our 2025 estimated annual effective tax rate, excluding discrete items, differs from the U.S. federal statutory tax rate of 21 percent primarily due to state and foreign income taxes and tax benefits associated with our nontaxable REIT earnings.

Tax Legislation

On July 4, 2025, H.R. 1, commonly known as the One Big, Beautiful Bill Act (the OBBBA), was enacted. The OBBBA contains significant changes to corporate taxation, including accelerated deductions for capital spending, expensing of research and development costs and increased deductibility of interest expense. Additionally, effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025, the value of TRS securities that a REIT may hold will increase from 20 percent to 25 percent of the value of the REIT’s total assets. We do not expect a material impact to our financial statements due to the enactment of the OBBBA.

NOTE 15: TIMBERLAND ACQUISITIONS

On May 22, 2025, we announced the acquisition of 117 thousand acres of North Carolina and Virginia timberlands for approximately $375 million. The acquisition is subject to customary closing conditions and is expected to close in third quarter 2025.

On May 30, 2024, we acquired 13 thousand acres of Alabama timberlands for approximately $48 million. As a result of this acquisition, we recorded $47 million of timberland assets in "Timber and timberlands at cost, less depletion" and $1 million of related assets in "Property and equipment, net" on our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

NOTE 16: PRINCETON LUMBER MILL DIVESTITURE

On May 21, 2025, we announced an agreement to sell our Princeton lumber mill for approximately $85 million, which includes the mill assets, all associated timber licenses in British Columbia and the value of working capital, subject to customary purchase price adjustments at closing. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory review, with the sale of the mill expected to be completed in third quarter 2025, and the timber licenses to follow over the ensuing months.

The sale of our Princeton lumber mill is not considered a strategic shift that has, or will have, a major effect on our operations or financial results, and therefore does not meet the requirements for presentation as discontinued operations. However, the related assets and liabilities have met the relevant criteria to be classified as held for sale on our current period Consolidated Balance Sheet. As of June 30, 2025, assets held for sale of $65 million within our Wood Products segment were included in "Prepaid expenses and other current assets" on our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

Previous: Cover and table of contents · Next: Item 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS (MD&A)