A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

9K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

The following tables set forth summary historical consolidated financial and operating data (including the results of the ‘other’ segment) and should be read in conjunction with “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and our financial statements and the related notes.

(U.S. dollars in thousands except share data)Year Ended December 31,
20192018201720162015
Statement of Income Data:
Net premiums written$6,039,067$5,346,747$4,961,373$4,031,391$3,817,531
Net premiums earned5,786,4985,231,9754,844,5323,884,8223,733,905
Net investment income627,738563,633470,872366,742348,090
Equity in net income (loss) of investments accounted for using the equity method123,67245,641142,28648,47525,455
Net realized gains (losses)366,363(405,344)149,141137,586(185,842)
Total revenues6,928,2005,450,5685,627,3754,463,5563,936,590
Income before income taxes1,849,110841,772757,277855,552567,194
Net income$1,693,300$727,821$629,709$824,178$526,582
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(56,981)30,150(10,431)(131,440)11,156
Net income available to Arch1,636,319757,971619,278692,738537,738
Preferred dividends(41,612)(41,645)(46,041)(28,070)(21,938)
Loss on redemption of preferred shares—(2,710)(6,735)——
Net income available to Arch common shareholders$1,594,707$713,616$566,502$664,668$515,800
Diluted net income per share$3.87$1.73$1.36$1.78$1.36
Cash dividends per share—————
After-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders (1)$1,162,639$909,190$447,155$577,444$565,199
After-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders per share — diluted (1)$2.82$2.20$1.07$1.54$1.49
After-tax return on average common equity (2)16.5%8.4%7.2%10.9%8.9%
After-tax operating return on average common equity (2)12.0%10.7%5.7%9.4%9.7%
Weighted average common shares and common share equivalents outstanding — diluted (2)411,609,478412,906,478417,785,025374,152,479378,116,229
(1)After-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders is defined as net income available to Arch common shareholders, excluding net realized gains or losses, net impairment losses included in earnings, equity in net income or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method, net foreign exchange gains or losses, transaction costs and other and loss on redemption of preferred shares, net of income taxes. The presentation of after-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders is a “non-GAAP financial measure” as defined in Regulation G. See “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Comment on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for further details.
(2)Equals after-tax operating income available to Arch common shareholders divided by the average of beginning and ending common shareholders’ equity for each period presented. For the 2016 period, the return on average common shareholders’ equity reflects the weighted impact of the $1.10 billion of convertible non-voting common equivalent preferred shares, which were issued on December 31, 2016 as part of the UGC acquisition.
ARCH CAPITAL532019 FORM 10-K
(U.S. dollars in thousands except share data)December 31,
20192018201720162015
Balance Sheet Data:
Total investable assets (1)$24,990,265$22,324,524$22,156,488$20,493,952$16,340,938
Premiums receivable1,778,7171,299,1501,135,2491,072,435983,443
Reinsurance recoverables on unpaid and paid losses and loss adjustment expenses4,346,8162,919,3722,540,1432,114,1381,867,373
Total assets37,885,36132,218,32932,051,65829,372,10923,138,931
Reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses:
Before unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses recoverable13,891,84211,853,29711,383,79210,200,9609,125,250
Net of unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses recoverable9,809,1929,039,0068,918,8828,117,3857,296,413
Unearned premiums:
Before ceded unearned premiums4,339,5493,753,6363,622,3143,406,8702,333,932
Net of ceded unearned premiums3,104,8662,778,1672,695,7032,547,3031,906,323
Senior notes1,871,6261,733,5281,732,8841,732,258791,306
Revolving credit agreement borrowings484,287455,682816,132756,650530,434
Total liabilities25,569,80921,780,65021,805,72320,060,98416,028,376
Total shareholders’ equity12,260,14810,231,38710,040,0139,105,5726,905,373
Total shareholders' equity available to Arch11,497,3719,439,8279,196,6028,253,7186,166,542
Preferred shareholders' equity780,000780,000872,555772,555325,000
Common shareholders' equity available to Arch$10,717,371$8,659,827$8,324,047$7,481,163$5,841,542
Common shares and common share equivalents outstanding, net of treasury shares (2)405,619,201402,454,834409,956,417406,651,011367,883,349
Book value per share (2) (3)$26.42$21.52$20.30$18.40$15.88
(1)This table excludes the collateral received and reinvested and includes the securities pledged under securities lending agreements, at fair value.
(2)Reflects the impact of outstanding convertible non-voting common equivalent preferred shares which were issued on December 31, 2016 as part of the UGC acquisition.
(3)Excludes the effects of stock options and restricted stock and performance units.
ARCH CAPITAL542019 FORM 10-K

Previous: Item 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES · Next: Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS