A Dark Vector Cognition product

Item 6. Exhibits

12K characters. Original on sec.gov ·

Item 6. Exhibits

10.1Credit Agreement (2021 364-Day Facility), dated September 2, 2021,among Caterpillar Inc., Caterpillar Financial Services Corporation, Caterpillar International Finance Designated Activity Company, and Caterpillar Finance Kabushiki Kaisha, certain financial institutions named therein, Citibank, N.A., as agent, Citibank Europe PLC, UK Branch, as Local Currency Agent, and MUFG Bank, Ltd. as Japan Local Currency Agent (incorporated by reference from Exhibit 10.1 to the Company's Current Report on Form 8-K filed on September 8, 2021)
10.2Local Currency Addendum, dated as of September 2, 2021, to the Credit Agreement (2021 364-Day Facility) (incorporated by reference from Exhibit 10.2 to the Company's Current Report on Form 8-K filed September 8, 2021)
10.3Japan Local Currency Addendum, dated as of September 2, 2021, to the Credit Agreement (2021 364-Day Facility) (incorporated by reference from Exhibit 10.3 to the Company's Current Report on Form 8-K filed September 8, 2021)
10.4Amendment No. 1 to Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (Three-Year Facility), Amendment No. 1 to Local Currency Addendum and Amendment No. 1 to Japan Local Currency Addendum, dated as of September 2, 2021, among Caterpillar Inc., Caterpillar Financial Services Corporation, Caterpillar International Finance Designated Activity Company, and Caterpillar Finance Kabushiki Kaisha, certain financial institutions named therein, Citibank, N.A., as agent, Citibank Europe PLC, UK Branch, as Local Currency Agent, and MUFG Bank, Ltd. as Japan Local Currency Agent
10.5Amendment No. 1 to Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (Five-Year Facility), Amendment No. 1 to Local Currency Addendum and Amendment No. 1 to Japan Local Currency Addendum, dated as of September 2, 2021, among Caterpillar Inc., Caterpillar Financial Services Corporation, Caterpillar International Finance Designated Activity Company, and Caterpillar Finance Kabushiki Kaisha, certain financial institutions named therein, Citibank, N.A., as agent, Citibank Europe PLC, UK Branch, as Local Currency Agent, and MUFG Bank, Ltd. as Japan Local Currency Agent (incorporated by reference from Exhibit 10.5 to the Company's Current Report on Form 8-K filed on September 8, 2021)
31.1Certification of Chief Executive Officer of Caterpillar Inc., as required pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2Certification of Chief Financial Officer of Caterpillar Inc., as required pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32Certification of Chief Executive Officer of Caterpillar Inc. and Chief Financial Officer of Caterpillar Inc., as required pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INSInline XBRL Instance Document (the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document)
101.SCHInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CALInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEFInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LABInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PREInline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104Cover Page Interactive File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document and included in Exhibit 101)

The agreements and other documents filed as exhibits to this report are not intended to provide factual information or other disclosure other than with respect to the terms of the agreements or other documents themselves, and you should not rely on them for that purpose. In particular, any representations and warranties made by us in these agreements or other documents were made solely within the specific context of the relevant agreement or document and may not describe the actual state of affairs as of the date they were made or at any other time.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

CATERPILLAR INC.
November 3, 2021/s/ D. James Umpleby IIIChairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer
D. James Umpleby III
November 3, 2021/s/ Andrew R.J. BonfieldChief Financial Officer
Andrew R.J. Bonfield
November 3, 2021/s/ Suzette M. LongChief Legal Officer and General Counsel
Suzette M. Long
November 3, 2021/s/ G. Michael MarvelChief Accounting Officer
G. Michael Marvel

Previous: Item 1A. Risk Factors